1998.05.14 - Denver Ass_n of Educ. Office Personnel v. School Dist
[…] the public policy regarding public school spending, as
codified in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 22-1-101 (1997) et seq.,
because such agreements must yield to that legislatively

established policy. Therefore, a court must construe the
collective bargaining agreement in harmony with the
codified public policy.
Contracts Law > Defenses > Public Policy Violations
Business & Corporate Compliance > ... > Labor &
Employment Law > Collective Bargaining & Labor
Relations > Bargaining Subjects
Labor & Employment Law > ... > Employment Contracts >
Conditions & Terms > General Overview

HN4 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 22-32-110(5) (1997) provides:
No board of education shall enter into an agreement
with any group, association, or organization
representing employees of the district which commits
revenues raised or received pursuant to Article 53 of
this title for a period of time in excess of one year unless
such agreement includes a provision which allows for
the reopening of the portion of the agreement relating to
salaries and benefits.
Contracts Law > Contract Conditions & Provisions >
General Overview
Contracts Law > Defenses > Public Policy Violations
Labor & Employment Law > Collective Bargaining & Labor
Relations > Enforcement of Bargaining Agreements
Business & Corporate Compliance > ... > Labor &