5th Circuit ruling on DACA injunction
[…] the states seek only to be heard in the formulation of immigration policy before
it imposes substantial costs on them. “Consultation between federal and state
officials is an important feature of the immigration system,” id. at 2508, and

44

Id. at 400 n.16 (quoting Data Processing, 397 U.S. at 156).

45

Id. at 399–400 (footnote omitted).

Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians v. Patchak, 132 S. Ct.
2199, 2210 (2012) (quoting Sec. Indus. Ass’n, 479 U.S. at 399–400).
46

47

Id. (quoting Sec. Indus. Ass’n, 479 U.S. at 399).

See 8 U.S.C. § 1621 (identifying aliens ineligible “for any State or local public benefit,” § 1621(a) and noting that “[a] State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present
in the United States is eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such alien would
otherwise be ineligible,” § 1621(d)); United States v. Alabama, 691 F.3d 1269, 1298 (11th Cir.
2012) (noting that driver’s licenses fall within definition of “public benefit” in § 1621(c)).
48

19

Case: 15-40238

Document: 00513054621

Page: 20

Date Filed: 05/26/2015

No. 15-40238