5th Circuit ruling on DACA injunction
[…] Texas, 2015 WL 648579, at *44 n.64; see also 26 U.S.C. § 32(c)(1)(E), (m) (stating
that eligibility for earned income tax credit is limited to individuals with Social Security
numbers); 20 C.F.R. §§ 422.104(a)(2), 422.107(a), (e)(1).
13

See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 521.142(a) (“An applicant who is not a citizen of the United
States must present . . . documentation issued by the appropriate United States agency that
authorizes the applicant to be in the United States before the applicant may be issued a
driver’s license.”); TEX. LAB. CODE § 207.043(a)(2) (“Benefits are not payable based on services
performed by an alien unless the alien . . . was lawfully present for purposes of performing
the services . . . .”); see also 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(14)(A) (approval of state laws making compensation payable to aliens who are “lawfully present for purposes of performing such services”).
14

There is some confusion―not necessarily in this case but generally―regarding the