5th Circuit ruling on DACA injunction
[…] the Apprehension, Detention and Removal of Undocumented Immigrants Memorandum; and
[6] present no other factors that, in the exercise of discretion, makes the grant of deferred
action inappropriate.”).
Id. at 2 (emphasis added). As the United States admits in its opening brief at 45–
46, “lawful presence,” unlike “legal status,” is not an enforceable right to remain in the United
States and can be revoked at any time. But “lawful presence” does have significant legal
consequences, as we will explain.
9

Brief for the United States at 48–49 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(2)–(3)). With limited
exceptions, “an alien who is not a qualified alien . . . is not eligible for any Federal public
benefit,” § 1611(a), but that prohibition does “not apply to any benefit payable under title II
of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. § 401 et seq.] to an alien who is lawfully present in the
United States as determined by the Attorney General,” § 1611(b)(2), or “to any benefit payable under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (relating to the medicare program) [42 U.S.C.
§ 1395 et seq.] to an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as determined by the
Attorney General and, with respect to benefits payable under part A of such title [42 U.S.C.
§ 1395c et seq.], who was authorized to be employed with respect to any wages attributable
to employment which are counted for purposes of eligibility for such benefits,” § 1611(b)(3)
(alterations in original).
10

11

DAPA Memo, supra note 7, at 4.

12

Brief of the United States at 49 (citations omitted) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 405(c)(1)(B),

4

Case: 15-40238

Document: 00513054621

Page: 5

Date Filed: 05/26/2015

No. 15-40238