American History
[…] The ideas and ideals which are basic to the establish-
ment and perpetuation of the American form of govern-
ment and the American way of living are expressed in the
American Declaration of Independence, the Virginia Stat-
ute of Religious Freedom, the Virginia Declaration of Rights
of the Constitution of Virginia, the Charters of the Virginia
Company, and the Constitution of the United States. Care-
ful consideration of each of these great documents should
provide a sound foundation upon which each student can
develop a set of values.
Code of Virginia, Title 22, Chapter 13: Article 1, Section
22.1-201, specifies the documents that must be taught in the
public schools of the State:
“Study of documents of Virginia history and United States
Constitution. — The Declaration of American Independence,
the general principles of the Constitution of the United
States, the Virginia Statute of Religious Freedom, the
charters of April 10, 1606, May 23, 1609, and March 12, 1612
of The Virginia Company, and the Virginia Declaration of
Rights shall be thoroughly explained and taught by teachers
to pupils in both public elementary and secondary schools.
Emphasis shall be given to the citizenship responsibilities
inherent in the rights included in these documents. Written
examinations as to each of such documents shall be given.”
These enduring documents of human rights should be
taught not merely because the law requires it, but also
because all young citizens need to develop an appreciation
for the wisdom and validity of the ideas expressed as well as
a sense of responsibility for perpetuating the basic freedoms