American History
[…] accordance with Article II, Section 6, of this Constitution.
The General Assembly shall be vested with all the pow-
ers, charged with all the duties, and subject to all the
limitations prescribed by this Constitution except that
this session shall continue as long as may be necessary;
that the salary and allowances of members shall not be
limited by Section 46 of the Constitution of 1902 as
amended and that effective date limitation of Section 53
of the Constitution of 1902 as amended shall not be
operative.
38
Documents of American History
Code of Virginia, 1950
§ 57-1. Act for religious freedom recited.—The Gen-
eral Assembly, on the sixteenth day of January, seventeen
hundred and eighty-six, passed an act in the following
words:
“Whereas, Almighty God hath created the mind free;
that all attempts to influence it by temporal punishment,
or burthens, or by civil incapacitations, tend only to beget
habits of hypocrisy and meanness, and are a departure
from the plan of the Holy Author of our religion, who,
being Lord both of body and mind, yet chose not to
propagate it by coercions on either, as was in his Al-
mighty power to do; that the impious presumption of
legislators and rulers, civil as well as ecclesiastical, who,
being themselves but fallible and uninspired men, have
assumed dominion over the faith of others, setting up
their own opinions and modes of thinking as the only true
and infallible, and as such endeavoring to impose them
on others, have established and maintained false reli-
gions over the greatest part of the world, and through all
time; that to compel a man to furnish contributions of
money for the propagation of opinions which he disbe-
lieves, is sinful and tyrannical, and even the forcing him