Barrett Brown Court Documents
[…] Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341, 117 S.Ct. 843, 136 L.Ed.2d 808 (1997)). 36. The plain wording of 18 U.S.C. §1512(c)(2) does not limit the criminal conduct

only to white-collar fraudsters or defendants directing other defendants to destroy data. Section 1512(c)(2) clearly makes it a felony for a person to “corruptly conceal . . . a record, document, or other object, or attempt . . . to do so, with the intent to impair the object’s integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding.” (Emphasis added). Replete throughout section 1512 is the effect of the obstructive conduct on an “official proceeding.” An “official proceeding” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1)(A) as “a proceeding before a judge or court of the United States, a United States magistrate judge, a bankruptcy judge, a judge of the United States Tax Court, a special trial judge of the Tax Court, a judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, or a Federal grand jury.” Brown’s concealment of the laptops affected not only a proceeding before a United States Magistrate Judge relating to the Search Warrant, but also to the Federal grand jury
Government's Opposition to Motion to Dismiss - Page 14

Case 3:13-cr-00030-L Document 61 Filed 03/20/14