Barrett Brown Court Documents
[…] Government's Opposition to Motion to Dismiss - Page 16

Case 3:12-cr-00317-L Document 99-1 Filed 02/14/14

Page 17 of 25 PageID 774

36.

In his motion, Brown complains that “search on the Internet cannot be in

furtherance of making restricting [sic] information public.” As Brown well knows, restricted information is defined at 18 U.S.C. § 119, as information to include “the Social Security number, the home address, home phone number, mobile phone number, personal email, or home fax number of” the covered person. 8 A search on the Internet absolutely can result in the acquisition of restricted information. 9 Plus, Brown’s previous acquisition of restricted information from known hackers, and his continued association with these known hackers leaves no doubt that Brown was more than