Being Before the Law
[…] 56 57

Sartre, Being & Nothingness at 707-11. “A degree of knowledge that makes a person legally responsible for the consequences of his or her act or omission; the fact of an act's having been done knowingly.” From: “scienter.” Black‟s Law Dictionary, 9th Ed. (2009). 58 “The state of mind that the prosecution, to secure a conviction, must prove that a defendant had when committing a crime; criminal intent or recklessness.” From: “mens rea.” Black‟s Law Dictionary, 9th Ed. (2009). 59 See, for e.g., New York Penal Law §40.15 (McKinney‟s 2010): Lacking criminal responsibility by reason of “mental disease or defect” means “at the time of [the proscribed] conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, [the defendant] lacked substantial capacity to know or appreciate either: (1) The nature and consequences of such conduct; or (2) That such conduct was wrong [emphasis added].” 60 See, for e.g., Arizona‟s Criminal Code, ARS §13 -502(A) (Thomson Reuters 2010) (defining “guilty except insane” as an affirmative defense). 61 See, for e.g., N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law §9.35 (McKinney‟s 2010). Page 16 of 17

James French 3L

Being Before (the) Law