Bledsoe v. Emery Worldwide Airlines
[…] Page 16

2.

Analysis

The WARN Act defines “affected employees” as “employees who may reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing or mass layoff by their employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(5). We have held that “employees,” and therefore “affected employees,” include temporarily laid-off employees who had a “reasonable expectation of recall” at the time of the employment loss. Kildea v. Electro-Wire Prods., Inc., 144 F.3d 400, 405 (6th Cir. 1998); Damron v. Rob Fork Mining Corp., 945 F.2d 121, 123 (6th Cir. 1991); see also 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(1) (“Workers on temporary layoff or on leave who have a reasonable expectation of recall are counted as employees.”). The “reasonable expectation of recall” inquiry is an objective one, however.