Clouded Titles 101
[…] In bankruptcy court, it may
have been cause for denial of a Motion for Relief of Automatic Stay; thus reinforcing the
idea behind §3-309(a)(1) and (b) that a person seeking to enforce a missing instrument
must be a person entitled to enforce the instrument, and that person must prove the
instrument’s terms and that person’s right to enforce the instrument. Here again, proper
party defenses in a foreclosure offense case would force the so-called “pretender lender”
in this instance to “reach” in order to maintain its position in an action where you are the
Plaintiff.
Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code governs negotiable instruments, defining
what a negotiable instrument is and defining how ownership of those pieces of paper are
transferred. For the precise definition, see § 3-104(a) (“an unconditional promise or
order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest . . . .”) The instrument
may be either payable to order (or bearer) and payable on demand or at a definite time,
with or without interest. § 3-104(e) defines ordinary negotiable instruments as including
notes and drafts (a check is a draft drawn on a bank). Negotiable paper is transferred from