Complaint gainst Dodd-Frank’s orderly liquidation authority
[…] The terms “Kansas” and “State of Kansas” are accordingly used interchangeably throughout this Complaint with the term “Kansas’s pension funds.” 29.

Billl Schuet Bil Schuette, te, Att Attorn orney ey Gener General al of of Michi Michigan gan,, is bri bringi nging ng this this acti action on on beh behalf alf of

the People of Michigan under Mich. Comp. Law Law § 14.28, which provides that the Michigan Attorney General may “appear for the people of [Michigan] in any other court or tribunal, in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the people of [Michigan] may be a party or interested.” Under Michigan’s constitution, the people are sovereign. sovereign. Mich. Const. art. I, § 1 (“All political power is inherent in the people. Government is instituted for their equal benefit, security, and protection.”).