Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs v. Greenwich Collieries, 512 U.S. 267 (1994)
[…] apply. We disagree.

5

The Department points out that in conducting investigations or hearings
pursuant to the LHWCA, the "Board shall not be bound by common law or
statutory rules of evidence or by technical or formal rules of procedure, except
as provided by this chapter." 33 U.S.C. § 923(a). But the assignment of the
burden of proof is a rule of substantive law, American Dredging Co. v. Miller,
510 U.S. ----, ----, 114 S.Ct. 981, 988, 127 L.Ed.2d 285 (1994), so it is unclear
whether this exception even applies. More importantly, § 923 by its terms
applies "except as provided by this chapter," and the chapter provides that §
7(c) does indeed apply to the LHWCA. 33 U.S.C. § 919(d) ("[n]otwithstanding
any other provisions of this chapter, any hearing held under this chapter shall be
conducted in accordance with [the APA]"); 5 U.S.C. § 554(c)(2). We do not
lightly presume exemptions to the APA, Brownell v. Tom We Shung, 352 U.S.
180, 185, 77 S.Ct. 252, 256, 1 L.Ed.2d 225 (1956), and we do not think § 923
by its terms exempts the LHWCA from § 7(c).

6

The Department's argument under the BLBA fares no better.