FTC v. Superior Court Trial Lawyers Assn., 493 U.S. 411 (1990)
[…] 89

I believe that, in this unique market where the government buys services that it
could readily compel the sellers to provide, the Trial Lawyers lacked any
market power and their boycott could have succeeded only through political
persuasion. I therefore would affirm the judgment below insofar as it invokes
the United States v. O'Brien 391 U.S. 367, 88 S.Ct. 1673, 20 L.Ed.2d 672
(1968), analysis to preclude application of the per se rule to the Trial Lawyers'
boycott, but reverse as to the remand to the FTC for a determination of market
power.

1

Section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 38 Stat. 719, as
amended, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1), provides:
"Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared
unlawful."
The First Amendment to the Constitution provides:
"Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or
prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech,
or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to