FTC v. Superior Court Trial Lawyers Assn., 493 U.S. 411 (1990)
[…] F.T.C., at 572, and n. 69. Those findings seem to embody the conclusion
that the reversal is not attributable to public pressure or publicity.
"During the period from September 6 to September 20, there was a daily
average of 63 defendants on the weekday lock-up list and 43 on the
Saturday list." Id., at 543, n. 183.

7

8

Commissioner Pertschuk dissented from the decision to issue a complaint
on the ground that it represented an unwise use of the FTC's scarce
resources. He did not, however, disagree with the conclusion that a
violation of law had been alleged. 107 F.T.C., at 512-513.
Section 1 of the Sherman Act, 26 Stat. 209, as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 1,
provides:
"Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or
conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or
with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal. Every person who shall
make any contract or engage in any combination or conspiracy hereby
declared to be illegal shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on
conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding one million
dollars if a corporation, or, if any other person, one hundred thousand
dollars, or by imprisonment not exceeding three years, or by both said
punishments, in the discretion of the court."

9

The FTC found:
" '[T]he city's purchase of CJA legal services for indigents is based on
competition. The price offered by the city is based on competition,
because the city must attract a sufficient number of individual lawyers to
meet its needs at that price.