Ingalls Shipbuilding, Inc. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, 519 U.S. 248 (1997)
[…] 32

Whether the Director has statutory authority to appear as a respondent before
the courts of appeals is not as easily resolved. The Act itself does not speak to
the issue. Section 21(c) of the Act, by its very terms, defines only who "may
obtain a review of [a final order of the Board],'' 33 U.S.C. §921(c); it does not
purport to delineate who may appear in those proceedings once a proper party
initiates them. Thus, we must reject Ingalls' argument that §21(c) requires the
Director to demonstrate an "advers[e] [e]ffect or aggriev[ement]'' in order to
appear as a respondent.

33

Section 21a of the Act, 33 U.S.C. §921a, similarly provides no authorization.
While §21a states that " [a]ttorneys appointed by the Secretary shall represent
the Secretary, the deputy commissioner, or the Board in any court proceedings
under section 921 of this title or other provisions of this chapter,'' it says
nothing about when the Secretary may be a party to those proceedings in the
first place. See also 20 CFR §802.410(b) (1996) ("The Director, OWCP . . .
shall be deemed to be the proper party on behalf of the Secretary of Labor in all