Ingalls Shipbuilding, Inc. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, 519 U.S. 248 (1997)
[…] Department of Labor with respect to the administration of benefits programs
under the [LHWCA]''), and enforcement, §802.410(b) (noting that Director is
"responsible for the administration and enforcement of the [LHWCA]''); see
also Newport News, 514 U.S., at ----, 115 S.Ct., at 1287 (noting Director's "duty
of uniform administration and enforcement''), the Director has also been
authorized by the Secretary of Labor to appear as a litigant before the relevant
adjudicative branches of the Department of Labor, the ALJ and the Benefits
Review Board. 20 CFR §702.333(b) (1996) ("The Solicitor of Labor or his
designee may appear and participate in any formal hearing [before an ALJ]
held pursuant to these regulations on behalf of the Director as an interested
party''); §802.202(a) ("Any party . . . may appear before and/or submit written
argument to the [Benefits Review] Board''); §801.2(a)(10) (defining "party'' to
include "the Secretary or his designee''); §802.201(a) ("The Director, OWCP . .