International Law Quarterly Spring 2011 Issue
[…] See Best Practices Recommendations and Principles for Addressing Electronic Document Production, a project of the Sedona Conference working Group on Best practices for Electronic document Retention and production (2d ed., June 2007). on this subject, see Richard hill, The New Reality of Electronic Document Production in International Arbitration: A Catalyst for Convergence?, 25 Arb. int’L 87, 91 (2009). 39. Section 28 U.S.C. § 1782 states, in pertinent part, “The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal . . . .” The application of this statute to international arbitration has been hotly debated among federal courts after the decision of the United States Supreme Court in Intel Corp. v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 542 U.S. 241 (2004). 40. 542 U.S. 241 (2004).