King v. Pfeiffer
[…] Pursuant to Va. Code §16.1-97.1, a new trial of a judgment of a district court must be filed within thirty days of the judgment and ruled on within forty-five days of the judgment. FN8. In her brief, petitioner relies on Va. Code §16.1-106, Appeals from court not of record in civil cases. Pet App. 21. The Virginia Supreme Court has held that appeals from JDR court are governed by Va. Code §16.1-296. Sasson v. Shenar, 276 Va. 611, 626 fn. 10, 667 S.E.2d 555, 563 (2008). The statute provides “[F]rom any final order or judgment of the juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction, an appeal may be taken to the circuit court within 10 days from the entry of a final judgment.” Both provisions require an appeal within ten days. FN9. Petitioner apparently contends that the September 26, 2008 Notice of Appeal was timely because it was filed within ten days of the September 16, 2008 denial (Pet. App. 12) of the September 2, 2008 motion filed by Dr. King.