Lafayette v. Louisiana Power & Light Co., 435 U.S. 389 (1978)
[…] person." Helvering stated that "[w]hether the word 'person' or 'corporation'
includes a state or the United States depends upon the connection in which
the word is found," 292 U.S., at 370, 54 S.Ct., at 727, and held that "the
state itself, when it becomes a dealer in intoxicating liquors, falls within
the reach of the tax either as a 'person' under the statutory extension of that
word to include a corporation, or as a 'person' without regard to such
extension." Id., at 371, 54 S.Ct., at 727.
California held that a city and State are subject to §§ 16 and 17 of the
Shipping Act, 1916, 39 Stat. 734, as amended, 46 U.S.C. §§ 815, 816,
making unlawful certain practices of "person[s]," defined by § 1, 46
U.S.C. § 801, as including "corporations, partnerships, and associations,
existing under or authorized by the laws of the United States, or any State .
. . ."
The question of remedy can arise only if the District Court, on the Court of
Appeals remand, determines that petitioners' activities are prohibited by
the antitrust laws.
Cf. Hospital Building Co. v. Trustees of Rex Hosp., 425 U.S. 738, 740, 96
S.Ct. 1848, 1850, 48 L.Ed.2d 338 (1976).