Lafayette v. Louisiana Power & Light Co., 435 U.S. 389 (1978)
[…] petitioners' arguments in their brief that, apart from the question of their
exemption as agents of the State under the Parker doctrine, Congress never
intended to subject local governments to the antitrust laws.
A.

15

The antitrust laws impose liability on and create a cause of action for damages
for a "person" or "persons" as defined in the Acts.10 Since the Court has held
that the definition of "person" or "persons" embraces both cities and States, it is
understandable that the cities do not argue that they are not "persons" within
the meaning of the antitrust laws.

16

Section 8 of the Sherman Act, ch. 647, 26 Stat. 210, 15 U.S.C. § 7 (1976 ed.),
and § 1 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 730, 15 U.S.C. § 12 (1976 ed.), are general
definitional sections which define "person" or "persons," "wherever used in this
[Act] . . . to include corporations and associations existing under or authorized
by the laws of either the United States, the laws of any of the Territories, the
laws of any State, or the laws of any foreign country."11 Section 4 of the
Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 731, 15 U.S.C. § 15 (1976 ed.), provides, in pertinent part,
that "[a]ny person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of
anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court . .