Lafayette v. Louisiana Power & Light Co., 435 U.S. 389 (1978)
[…] anticompetitive practices.
Louisiana Rev.Stat.Ann. § 33:1334(G) (West Supp.1977) provides another
illustration of the fact that a particular activity in which a subdivision
technically has power to engage does not necessarily conform to, and may
conflict with, state policy. Louisiana has authorized municipalities to
create intergovernmental commissions as municipal instrumentalities
jointly to construct and operate public services including utilities. §§
33:1324, 33:1331-33:1334 (West Supp.1977). Such commissions are, by
definition, political subdivisions of the State. § 33:1334(D) (West
Supp.1977). Section 1334(G) nevertheless provides that "[n]othing in this
Chapter shall be construed to grant an immunity to or on behalf of any
[such] public instrumentality . . . from any antitrust laws of the state or of
the United States."

45

46

47

48

1

We reject petitioners' fallback position that an antitrust claim will not lie
for anticompetitive municipal action which, though not state directed, is
lawful under state law. See Schwegmann Bros. v. Calvert Distillers Corp.,