Morrison-Knudsen Constr. Co. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, 461 U.S. 624 (1983)
[…] of 22
Download PDF   Embed   Report

Filed: 1983-05-24Precedential Status: PrecedentialCitations: 461 U.S. 624, 103 S. Ct. 2045, 76 L. Ed. 2d 194, 1983 U.S. LEXIS 37Docket: 81-1891Supreme Court Database id: 1982-085

Comments

Content

461 U.S. 624
103 S.Ct. 2045
76 L.Ed.2d 194

MORRISON-KNUDSEN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY,
et al., Petitioners
v.
DIRECTOR, OFFICE OF WORKERS'
COMPENSATION PROGRAMS, UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, et al.
No. 81-1891.
Argued March 21, 1983.
Decided May 24, 1983.

Syllabus

Section 2(13) of the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers' Compensation
Act (LHWCA) defines "wages" for the purpose of computing
compensation benefits under the Act as meaning "the money rate at which
the service rendered is recompensed under the contract of hiring in force
at the time of the injury, including the reasonable value of board, rent,
housing, lodging, or similar advantage received from the employer, and
gratuities received in the course of employment from others than the
employer." An employee of petitioner construction company (employer)
was fatally injured while working on the District of Columbia Metrorail
System. At the time of his death, the employee was covered by the