Quest for Justice 2008
[…] The public defender received an 18 month prison term. Both were ordered to pay over $80,000 in restitution. Both attorneys are suspended pending investigation by the Washington State Bar Association. Caution Prosecutors are prohibited by statute from negotiating criminal cases through a defendant’s payment of charitable contributions unless a specific state statute permits such a contribution.

Recognizing the need for legislation, the Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys drafted a bill dealing with diversion agreement charitable contributions. Enacted in 2007, RCW 10.01.220 provides:
A city attorney, county prosecutor, or other prosecuting authority may not dismiss, amend, or agree not to file a criminal charge in exchange for a contribution, donation, or payment to any person, corporation, or organization. This does not prohibit: (1) Contribution, donation, or payment to any specific fund authorized by state statute; (2) The collection of costs associated with actual supervision, treatment, or collection of restitution under agreements to defer or divert; or (3) Dismissal following payment that is authorized by any other statute.

Revocation of a pre-trial diversion agreement based upon a prosecutor’s allegation of a defendant’s breach of the agreement is a three-part process as outlined by State v. Marino, 100 Wn.2d 719, 674 P.2d 171 (1984) and State v. Kessler, 75 Wn. App. 634, 879 P.2d 333 (1994).