Quest for Justice 2008
[…] If despite the above efforts, the elected prosecutor insists upon the course of conduct and the action is a clear violation of law, the prosecutor may take additional action “including revealing the information necessary to remedy this violation to other appropriate government officials not in the prosecutor’s office.” ABA Standard 3-1.5(b). It is a gross misdemeanor to commit official misconduct. RCW 9A.80.010 provides that a public servant is guilty of official misconduct if, “with intent to obtain a benefit or to deprive another person of a lawful right or privilege: (a) He intentionally commits an unauthorized act under color of law; or (b) He intentionally refrains from performing a duty imposed upon him by law.”

THE QUEST FOR JUSTICE 2008 (3rd ed.)

– 39 –

PART IV – ORGANIZATION OF THE PROSECUTION FUNCTION
(1) Prosecution Authority To Be Vested In A Public Official