Quest for Justice 2008
[…] The residential chemical dependency treatment-based alternative is only available if the midpoint of the standard range is twenty-four months or less.”

THE QUEST FOR JUSTICE 2008 (3rd ed.)

– 74 –

PART V. INVESTIGATION

FOR

PROSECUTION DECISION

(d) Adult Felony Special Sex Offender Sentencing Alternative
RCW 9.94A.670 authorizes a court for some adult felony sex offenders to “impose a sentence or, pursuant to RCW 9.94A.712, a minimum term of sentence, within the standard sentence range. If the sentence imposed is less than eleven years of confinement, the court may suspend the execution of the sentence and impose” several statutory mandated conditions.

(e)

Adult Felony Work Ethic Camp Program

RCW 9.94A.690 authorizes a court for some adult felony offenders to “impose a sentence within the standard sentence range and may recommend that the offender serve the sentence at a work ethic camp.