Quest for Justice 2008
[…] THE QUEST FOR JUSTICE 2008 (3rd ed.)

– 74 –

PART V. INVESTIGATION

FOR

PROSECUTION DECISION

(d) Adult Felony Special Sex Offender Sentencing Alternative
RCW 9.94A.670 authorizes a court for some adult felony sex offenders to “impose a sentence or, pursuant to RCW 9.94A.712, a minimum term of sentence, within the standard sentence range. If the sentence imposed is less than eleven years of confinement, the court may suspend the execution of the sentence and impose” several statutory mandated conditions.

(e)

Adult Felony Work Ethic Camp Program

RCW 9.94A.690 authorizes a court for some adult felony offenders to “impose a sentence within the standard sentence range and may recommend that the offender serve the sentence at a work ethic camp. In sentencing an offender to the work ethic camp, the court shall specify: (a) That upon completion of the work ethic camp the offender shall be released on community custody for any remaining time of total confinement; (b) the applicable conditions of supervision on community custody status as required by RCW 9.94A.700(4) and authorized by RCW 9.94A.700(5); and (c) that violation of the conditions may result in a return to total confinement for the balance of the offender's remaining time of confinement.”

(f)

Drug And Mental Health Courts

RCW 2.28.170 authorizes counties to establish and operate drug courts. The statute sets out minimum requirements for offender participation, and permits counties to seek more stringent standards than the minimum requirements.