Quest for Justice 2008
[…] While such cases could be handled through a pre-charge diversion process, court involvement in diversion agreements serves an important role which should not be quickly discarded by a court’s dislike of the prosecution’s exercise of its discretionary authority to enter into post-charge diversion agreements with the defense.

(b)

Adult Felony First Time Offender Waiver

RCW 9.94A.650 authorizes a court for some first time adult felony offenders to “waive the imposition of a sentence within the standard sentence range and impose a sentence which may include up to ninety days of confinement in a facility operated or utilized under contract by the county and a requirement that the offender refrain from committing new offenses. The sentence may also include a term of community supervision or community custody as specified in subsection (3) of this section, which, in addition to crime-related prohibitions, may include requirements that the offender perform” various court-ordered activities.

(c)

Adult Felony Drug Offender Sentencing Alternative