Quest for Justice 2008
[…] The prosecution argued that the mutual mistake could not be corrected since it had detrimentally relied on the plea agreement and could not now file holdback charges due to the running of the statute of limitation. The court held that the defendant was entitled to be sentenced under the correct offender score even though the parties agreed to the incorrect criminal history because the prosecution cannot by plea agreement agree to less criminal history than exists nor more criminal history than exists. In re Goodwin, 146 Wn.2d 861, 876-77, 50 P.3d 618 (2002). See also RCW 9.94A.421(6) (“[I]n no instance may the prosecutor agree not to allege prior convictions.”). Comment It is improper for a prosecutor to agree to less criminal history than exists or to more criminal history than exists.

(c)

Immigration Consequences

Federal immigration law is extremely complex.