Quest for Justice 2008
[…] The public defender received an 18 month prison term. Both were ordered to pay over $80,000 in restitution. Both attorneys are suspended pending investigation by the WSBA. Caution Prosecutors are prohibited by statute from negotiating criminal cases through a defendant’s payment of charitable contributions unless a specific state statute permits such a contribution.

Recognizing the need for legislation, the Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys drafted a bill dealing with diversion agreement charitable contributions. Enacted in 2007, RCW 10.01.220 provides:
A city attorney, county prosecutor, or other prosecuting authority may not dismiss, amend, or agree not to file a criminal charge in exchange for a contribution, donation, or payment to any person, corporation, or organization. This does not prohibit: (1) Contribution, donation, or payment to any specific fund authorized by state statute; (2) The collection of costs associated with actual supervision, treatment, or collection of restitution under agreements to defer or divert; or (3) Dismissal following payment that is authorized by any other statute.

THE QUEST FOR JUSTICE 2008 (3rd ed.)

– 114 –

PART VI.

PLEA DISCUSSIONS

(h)

Permissible Plea Agreements

Washington recognizes three possible pleas: (a) not guilty, (b) not guilty by reason of insanity, and (c) guilty. CrR 4.2(a) and CrRLJ 4.2(a).