Quest for Justice 2008
[…] The drug court statute is not analogous to the deferred prosecution statute, RCW 10.05, wherein the court may grant a deferred prosecution over prosecution objection. State v. DiLuzio, 121 Wn. App. 822, 90 P.3d 1141 (2004). A county is not required to establish a drug court. State v. Little, 116 Wn. App. 346, 66 P.3d 1099, review denied, 150 Wn.2d 1019 (2003). Similar legislation has been enacted in RCW 2.28.180 authorizing counties to establish and operate mental health courts. RCW 2.28.190 permits a drug and mental health court to be combined “into a single therapeutic court.”

(g)

Juvenile Diversion

RCW 13.40.070(6) requires the prosecution in certain juvenile offender cases to refer the case to diversion where “a case is legally sufficient the prosecutor shall divert the case if the alleged offense is a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor or violation and the alleged offense is the offender's first offense or violation. If the alleged offender is charged with a related offense that must or may be filed under subsections (5) and (7) of this section, a

THE QUEST FOR JUSTICE 2008 (3rd ed.)

– 75 –

PART V. INVESTIGATION

FOR

PROSECUTION DECISION

case under this subsection may also be filed.” It will be up to a diversion unit (a representative of the juvenile department or a community board, or “youth court” under RCW 13.40.600) to decide whether the diversion is appropriate and to complete the process. RCW 13.40.070(7) grants discretionary authority to the prosecution in certain juvenile offender cases to refer the case to diversion where “a case is legally sufficient and falls into neither subsection (5) nor (6) of this section, it may be filed or diverted. In deciding whether to file or divert an offense under this section the prosecutor shall be guided only by the length, seriousness, and recency of the alleged offender's criminal history and the circumstances surrounding the commission of the alleged offense.” Additional statutes to be reviewed concerning juvenile diversion include RCW 13.40.080 and 13.40.085. Deferred dispositions under 13.40.127 result in a juvenile conviction that is later dismissed upon completion of conditions of supervision.

(h)