Quest for Justice 2008
[…] (d)

Challenges For Cause

RCW 4.44.150 through .190 govern challenges for cause. CrR 6.4(c); CrRLJ 6.4(c). RCW 4.44.150 defines a challenge for cause as an objection to a juror, and may be either: “(1) General; that the juror is disqualified from serving in any action; or (2) Particular; that the juror is disqualified from serving in the action on trial.” RCW 4.44.160 defines a general challenge as: “(1) A want of any of the qualifications prescribed for a juror, as set out in RCW 2.36.070 [or] (2) Unsoundness of mind, or such defect in the faculties of the mind, or organs of the body, as renders him or her incapable of performing the duties of a juror in any action. RCW 2.36.070 provides that a person is competent to serve as a juror unless the person: “(1) Is less than eighteen years of age; (2) Is not a citizen of the United States; (3) Is not a resident of the county in which he or she has been summoned to serve; (4) Is not able to communicate in the