Quest for Justice 2008
[…] 1-

THE QUEST FOR JUSTICE 2008 (3rd ed.)

– 176 –

PART VIII. SENTENCING

Although the right of allocution has its roots in the common law, Washington provides the right to allocute by statute and court rule. Canfield, 154 Wn.2d at ¶6. See RCW 9.94A.500(1) (court shall allow “allow arguments from the prosecutor, the defense counsel, the offender, the victim, the survivor of the victim, or a representative of the victim or survivor, and an investigative law enforcement officer as to the sentence to be imposed”); RCW 13.40.150(3)(d) (Prior to entering a dispositional order, the court shall “afford the respondent and the respondent’s parent, guardian, or custodian an opportunity to speak in the respondent’s behalf[.]”); and CrRLJ 7.2(c) (“Before imposing sentence, the court shall afford the defendant, and the prosecuting authority, an opportunity to make a statement and to present information in extenuation, mitigation, or aggravation of punishment.”). In State v. Roberson, 118 Wn.