Quest for Justice 2008
[…] In re Goodwin, 146 Wn.2d 861, 876-77, 50 P.3d 618 (2002). See also RCW 9.94A.421(6) (“[I]n no instance may the prosecutor agree not to allege prior convictions.”). Comment It is improper for a prosecutor to agree to less criminal history than exists or to more criminal history than exists.

(c)

Immigration Consequences

Federal immigration law is extremely complex. RCW 10.40.200 provides criminal defendants with a statutory right to notice of possible immigration consequences prior to entry of a guilty plea. RCW 10.40.200(2) provides:
Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall determine that the defendant has been advised of the following potential consequences of conviction for a defendant who is not a citizen of the United States: Deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States. A defendant signing a guilty plea statement containing the advisement required by this subsection shall be presumed to have received the required advisement. If, after September 1, 1983, the defendant has not been advised as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which the defendant pleaded guilty may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, the court, on defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty and enter a plea of not guilty. Absent a written acknowledgement by the defendant of the advisement required by this subsection, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement.

In State v. Littlefair, 112 Wn. App. 749, 51 P.3d 116 (2002), review denied, 149 Wn.2d 1020 (2003), the portion of the statement of defendant on plea of guilty form dealing with immigration consequences was crossed out.