Quest for Justice 2008
[…] (g)

Victim Consultation In Serious Crimes

A prosecutor needs all available information concerning a serious crime prior to deciding to not prosecute, to dismiss, or to offer a plea agreement. When practical, a prosecutor should give victims an opportunity to provide information and discuss the matter prior to the prosecutor taking final action. A prosecutor is not the victim’s attorney, however, and must ultimately exercise discretionary authority to make case decisions without regard to the victim’s or anyone else’s views. Comment to ABA Standard 3-3.2(g). Concerning adult felony cases, RCW 9.94A.411(2)(b)(v) says: “Discussions with the

THE QUEST FOR JUSTICE 2008 (3rd ed.)

– 64 –

PART V. INVESTIGATION

FOR

PROSECUTION DECISION

victim(s) or victims’ representatives regarding the selection or disposition of charges may occur before the filing of charges. The discussions may be considered by the prosecutor in charging and disposition decisions, and should be considered before reaching any agreement with the defendant regarding these decisions.”

(h) Witness Preparation Versus Witness Coaching (AKA Tampering)
A lawyer may discuss the case with witnesses before they testify.