Quest for Justice 2008
[…] The sentence may also include a term of community supervision or community custody as specified in subsection (3) of this section, which, in addition to crime-related prohibitions, may include requirements that the offender perform” various court-ordered activities.

(c)

Adult Felony Drug Offender Sentencing Alternative

RCW 9.94A.660 authorizes a court for some adult felony drug offenders to “waive imposition of a sentence within the standard sentence range and impose a sentence consisting of either a prison-based alternative under subsection (5) of this section or a residential chemical dependency treatment-based alternative under subsection (6) of this section. The residential chemical dependency treatment-based alternative is only available if the midpoint of the standard range is twenty-four months or less.”

THE QUEST FOR JUSTICE 2008 (3rd ed.)

– 74 –

PART V. INVESTIGATION

FOR

PROSECUTION DECISION

(d) Adult Felony Special Sex Offender Sentencing Alternative