Quest for Justice 2008
[…] – 125 –

PART VII. THE TRIAL

(cumulative error required reversal).
The remarks made by the prosecuting attorney in the instant case go beyond expressions of belief in the guilt or innocence of the party on trial, statements uniformly held by the courts to be improper. The prosecuting attorney’s assertion implies that there reposes in the state a wisdom or knowledge superior to and apart from that of its officers–a knowledge, both impersonal and damning, which sets in motion the inexorable process of prosecution where guilt is known.

(d)

Challenges For Cause

RCW 4.44.150 through .190 govern challenges for cause. CrR 6.4(c); CrRLJ 6.4(c). RCW 4.44.150 defines a challenge for cause as an objection to a juror, and may be either: “(1) General; that the juror is disqualified from serving in any action; or (2) Particular; that the juror is disqualified from serving in the action on trial.” RCW 4.44.160 defines a general challenge as: “(1) A want of any of the qualifications prescribed for a juror, as set out in RCW 2.36.070 [or] (2) Unsoundness of mind, or such defect in the faculties of the mind, or organs of the body, as renders him or her incapable of performing the duties of a