Time to End Incarceration Addiction
[…] California state prisons were designed to hold 79,858 prisoners. However, they housed approximately 143,000 prisoners at the time of the Plata decision, which ordered California to reduce its prison population by approximately 33,000 prisoners to 137.5% of design capacity, or approximately 109,800 prisoners. CDCR Today, State Responds to Three-Judge Court’s Order Requiring a Reduction in Psion Crowding (June 7, 2011), available at http://cdcrtoday.blogspot.com/2011/06/state-responds-to-three-judge-courts.html (last visited August 1, 2011); Plata, 131 S.Ct. at 1943-47. See, e.g., AB 117 § 5 (to be codified at CAL. PENAL CODE § 17.5) at § 17.5(a) (“(3) Criminal justice policies that rely on building and operating more prisons to address community safety concerns are not sustainable, and will not result in improved public safety. (4) California must reinvest its criminal justice resources to support community-based corrections programs and evidence-based practices that will achieve improved public safety returns on this state’s substantial investment in its criminal justice system.