of x

Times Leader 05-26-2012

Published on June 2016 | Categories: Documents | Downloads: 30 | Comments: 0
1747 views

The Wilkes-Barre Times Leader 05-26

Comments

Content


C M Y K
WILKES-BARRE, PA SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 50¢
timesleader.com
The Times Leader
7
5
8
6
2
3
$
20
VOUCHER
FOR ONLY
$
10
These days, anything can be
turned into a chalkboard.
AT HOME, 1C
Chalk it all up
to creativity
Tide Pods to feature latch to
stop kids from eating them.
BUSINESS, 9B
Steps for your
children’s safety
DEVILS MOVE ON
TO NHL FINALS
Adam Henrique
scored off a wild scram-
ble in front at 1:03 into
overtime and the New
Jersey Devils defeated
the New York Rangers 3-2
to advance to their first
Stanley Cup finals since
2003.
The Devils will face the
Los Angeles Kings for the
Cup on Wednesday.
It’s a remarkable come-
back for a team that
missed the playoffs last
season for the first time
since 1996. 1B
SPORTS
SHOWCASE
IL BASEBALL
SWB YANKS 8
BISONS 7
NATIONAL LEAGUE
PHILLIES 5
CARDINALS 3
NATIONALS 7
BRAVES 4
METS 6
PADRES1
AMERICAN LEAGUE
RAYS 7
RED SOX 4
WILKES-BARRE – If the Wilkes-Barre Area
School Board decides to hire a newsuperintendent
from among current administrators – a preference
expressed by several board members – they would
have their pick among five who hold the appropri-
ate certification, accordingtothe state Department
of Education.
Superintendent Jeff Namey plans to retire at the
endof August after16 years inthe post and42 years
in the district. Board President Maryanne Toole
has said she wants to conduct a wide search for a
replacement, but several board members, includ-
ing former district administrators Dino Galella and
John Quinn, said they believe hiring from among
the district ranks would be wiser.
An educator must have a “superintendent letter
of eligibility” from the state in order to work as a
superintendent. Article X of the state School Code
5 at W-B Area could be new boss
WILKES-BARRE AREA SUPERINTENDENT SEARCH
These are Wilkes-Barre Area administrators who have letters of eligibility from the state
qualifying them to work as superintendent or assistant superintendent. Some school board
members prefer replacing retiring Superintendent Jeff Namey from within the district.
Source: School district and state Dept. of Education Mark Guydish/The Times Leader
Administrator Current position Letter of eligibility Date issued
Bernard Prevuznak Deputy Superintendent superintendent Nov. 1, 2010
Gina Bartoletti Principal, Dodson Elementary superintendent March 1, 2005
Harold Gabriel Principal, Heights Elementary superintendent May 1, 2010
Patrick Patte Principal, Coughlin High superintendent March 1, 2011
Anthony Schwab Principal, Meyers High superintendent Feb. 1, 1997
Rochelle Koury Elementary District Principal assistant superintendent Jan. 1, 1999
Andrew Kuhl Secondary District Principal assistant superintendent Aug. 1, 2000
Marlena Nockley Principal, Flood Elementary assistant superintendent June 1, 2003
Board divided in search for superintendent
By MARK GUYDISH
[email protected]
See SUCCESSOR, Page 12A
6 09815 10011
PLYMOUTH–Yellowribbons
representing memories decorat-
ed the fence around the Main
Street Elementary Center Friday
as current and former students
and faculty said farewell to the
historic Plymouth school.
Current students attended a
program in the morning. In the
afternoon, the school was
openedup to the public for a last
visit.
After a brief program in the
cafeteria, visitorsfannedout over
the school. Inthe babble of excit-
ed voices, the most common
words were, “I remember...”
ThePlymouthschool building
now known as the Main Street
Elementary Center has served
thecommunitysince1913. Origi-
nallybuilt as ahighschool, it was
convertedtoa junior highschool
in 1925 and then
See SCHOOL, Page 12A
Old school
stirs fond
memories
People who studied or
taught in the old Plymouth
building return a final time.
By SUSAN DENNEY
Times Leader Correspondent
T
he U.S. Department of
Veterans Affairs Med-
ical Center in Wilkes-Barre
held a solemn Memorial
Day ceremony Friday.
Above, Al Rowels, left, of
the Plains Township Amer-
ican Legion Post 558, and
Douglas V. Paxton, associ-
ate medical director of the
center, place a wreath at
the base of the flagpoles
in front of the center. As a
bugler plays taps, in photo
at right, veterans Sam
Greenberg, center, and
Neno Sartini, right, raise
their hands in salute. For a
list of holiday activities,
see Page 7A.
NEW YORK — Profits at big
U.S. companies broke records
last year, andsodidpayfor CEOs.
The head of a typical public
company made $9.6 million in
2011, according to an analysis by
The Associated Press using data
fromEquilar, an executive pay re-
search firm.
That was up more than 6 per-
cent from the previous year, and
is the second year in a row of in-
creases. The figure is also the
highest since the AP began track-
ing executive compensation in
2006.
Companies trimmed cash bo-
nuses but handed out more in
stock awards. For shareholder ac-
tivists who have long decried
CEOpay as exorbitant, that was a
victory of sorts.
That’s because the stock
awards are being tied more often
to company performance. In
those instances, CEOs can’t cash
in the shares right away: They
have to meet goals first, like
boosting profit to a certain level.
The idea is to motivate CEOs
to make sure a company does
well and to tie their fortunes to
the company’s for the long term.
For too long, activists say, CEOs
have been richly rewarded no
matter how a company has fared
—“pay for pulse,” as some critics
call it.
To be sure, the companies’ mo-
tives are pragmatic. The corpo-
rate world is under a brighter,
more uncomfortable spotlight
thanit was a fewyears ago, before
the financial crisis struck in the
fall of 2008.
Last year, a law gave sharehol-
Head of typical public company made $9.6 million last year, AP finds
CEOs enjoyed big paydays in 2011
By CHRISTINA REXRODE
and BERNARD CONDON
AP Business Writers
David
Simon
Simon Property
Leslie
Moonves
CBS
Philippe
Dauman
Viacom
David Zaslav
Discovery
Communications
See CEOS, Page 9A
MEMORIAL DAY: 2012
In John E. Klansek’s mind,
memories of serving in World
War II and in the Korean War
are slices of history he says are
important to share on this Me-
morial Day weekend.
Klansek, 86, a former Lake
Silkworth resident and now
living in Gaithersburg, Md.,
hopes people will draw from his
and other veterans’ experience
and the sacrifices those back
home were willing to make to
help the war effort.
After graduating from Lake-
SUBMITTED PHOTO
Luzerne County native John
Klansek is a U.S. Navy veteran
of World War II and Korea.
America’s
hard days
are recalled
John E. Klansek has seen a
nation, confronted by threats,
at its very best.
By EILEEN GODIN
Times Leader Correspondent
See KLANSEK, Page 12A
CLARK VAN ORDEN PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
INSIDE
A NEWS: Local 3A
Nation & World 5A
Obituaries 8A
Editorials 11A
B SPORTS: 1B
B BUSINESS: 9B
C AT HOME: 1C
Birthdays 4C
Television 6C
Movies 6C
Crossword/Horoscope 7C
Comics 8C
D CLASSIFIED: 1D
WEATHER
Sarah Gallagher
Mostly sunny. High 85,
low 63.
Details, Page 10B
The man wanted in a fatal
shooting in Edwardsville last
weekwas arrestedFriday night
in Philadel-
phia and was
carrying a
gun, police
said.
George
Lee Barnes,
22, of Main
Street, Ed-
wardsville
was taken into custody around
9 p.m. by members of a state
police fugitive task force, the
U.S. Marshals Service and Phi-
ladelphia police.
Anarrest warrant was issued
Slaying
suspect
arrested
George L. Barnes, wanted in
an Edwardsville fatality, is
found in Philadelphia.
By JERRY LYNOTT
[email protected]
See BARNES, Page 2A
Barnes
K
PAGE 2A SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Glycenfer, David
Gunton, Ann Marie
Knick Sr., Stanley
Oscielowski, Paula
Owens, Minerva
Schwartz, Joseph
Smith, Joseph
Sonoskus, Pauline
OBITUARIES
Page 8A
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information
to help us correct an inaccu-
racy or cover an issue more
thoroughly, call the newsroom
at 829-7242.
HARRISBURG – No player
matched all five winning
numbers drawn in Friday’s
“Pennsylvania Cash 5” game
so the jackpot will be worth
$630,000.
Lottery officials said 121
players matched four num-
bers and won $262.50 each;
4,831 players matched three
numbers and won $11 each;
and 56,997 players matched
two numbers and won $1
each.
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER - 4-6-9
BIG 4 - 8-4-9-5
QUINTO – 6-6-9-9-7
TREASURE HUNT
01-10-21-23-26
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER - 0-3-7
BIG 4 - 5-2-9-0
QUINTO - 3-4-9-0-7
CASH 5
05-13-15-28-40
MEGA MILLIONS
09-15-21-40-54
MEGA BALL - 11
PRASHANT SHITUT
President & CEO
(570) 970-7158
[email protected]
JOE BUTKIEWICZ
VP/Executive Editor
(570) 829-7249
[email protected]
DENISE SELLERS
VP/Chief Revenue Officer
(570) 970-7203
[email protected]
ALLISON UHRIN
VP/Chief Financial Officer
(570) 970-7154
[email protected]
LISA DARIS
VP/HR and Administration
(570) 829-7113
[email protected]
MICHAEL PRAZMA
VP/Circulation
(570) 970-7202
[email protected]
An company
DETAILS
➛ timesleader.com
Missed Paper........................829-5000
Obituaries...............................970-7224
Advertising...............................970-7101
Advertising Billing...............970-7328
Classified Ads.........................970-7130
Newsroom...............................970-7242
Vice President/Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ...............................970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ...................................970-7232
Sports Editor
John Medeiros.................................970-7143
Editorial Page Editor
Mark Jones.....................................970-7305
Features Editor
Sandra Snyder................................970-7383
Online Editor
Chris Hughes .................................970-7324
Director, Interactive and New Media
Nick DeLorenzo ..............................970-7152
Photo Editor
Clark Van Orden ..............................970-7175
Community News.........................970-7245
E-MAIL
News tips: [email protected]
Community News: [email protected]
WHO TO CONTACT
Newsroom
829-7242
[email protected]
Circulation
Jim McCabe – 829-5000
[email protected]
Delivery Monday–Sunday $3.60 per week
Mailed Subscriptions Monday–Sunday
$4.45 per week in PA
$4.85 per week outside PA
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing offices
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2012-147
Once again, The Guide will publish a master
list telling you where and when you can find a
bazaar throughout the area this summer,
from now through early September. This will
be the most comprehensive guide we can
compile to the annual festivals planned by
churches, fire companies and civic organiza-
tions. If you’d like your event included in this
clip-and-save edition, please email the details,
with a contact phone number, to Sara Po-
korny at [email protected] no later
than Tuesday May 29.
PLANNING YOUR SUMMER BAZAAR?
HAVING A WHEEL GOOD TIME
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
A
lan Gribble
watches his
boys AJ, 10,
and Alex, 7,
look over a Rat
Rod called
Walts Ratz,
owned by Walt
and Marion
Meade of Nan-
ticoke, at the
Northeastern
Pennsylvania
Regional AACA
Car Club Car
Cruise on Pub-
lic Square,
Wilkes-Barre,
Friday night.
Just one day after his new al-
bum became the No. 1 record in
the country, Adam Lambert was
intowntoheadline the “98.5 KRZ
Summer Smash” at theF.M. Kirby
Center for the PerformingArts on
Friday.
“Trespassing,” Lambert’s sec-
ond studio release, debuted atop
the Billboard 200 yesterday and
made a little history by replacing
the latest offering by Carrie Un-
derwood at No.1. It was the first
time an album by an “American
Idol” alum took over the top spot
fromanother AI alum.
Lambert took the stage of the
KirbyCenter –thesametheater in
which he launched his first ever
solo tour two years ago – at 9:35
following an introduction by one
of KRZ’s disc jockeys that includ-
ed the words “tall,” “talented,”
and “tasty.”
To a deafening roar from the
near-capacity crowd, Lambert
sported a look slightly reminis-
cent of Elvisin“JailhouseRock”as
he wore a black suit over a black
and white striped shirt.
“You guys, we’re number one,
andit’s all because of you,” he said
followinghisopeningnumber, the
title track of his latest album.
“Thank you so much for your pas-
sion, your support andyour insan-
ity.”
Later hethankedhis musical di-
rector for taking what he called a
“crazy electronic studio album”
and making it come alive on the
stage.
Although the album hit the
shelves less thantwoweeks ago, it
seemednearly everyone inthe au-
dience was very familiar with the
material, singing along to every
song and waving their “Glam
sticks” in unison.
An early highlight was a
stripped down version of “What-
aya Want From Me” from Lam-
bert’s first album, 2009’s “For Your
Entertainment,” as was the new
song “Broken English.”
Followinganother newnumber
“Naked Love,” which Lambert
stressedfor thefamily-friendlyau-
dience is about freeing yourself
not taking your clothes off, he
scored big with his latest single
“Never Close Your Eyes” as he
headed down the home stretch of
his 45-minute performance.
Preceding Lambert was The
Cab, the duo of singer Alexander
DeLeon and pianist Alex Mar-
shall, who did a five-song, 30-min-
ute acoustic set. Opening number
“Angel with a Shotgun” with its
quick segues into “Don’t Stop Be-
lievin’” by Journey, Katy Perry’s
“Teenage Dream,” and Kings of
Leon’s “Use Somebody,” was a
treat.
The Cab left the crowd craving
more when it finished up with a
nice rendition of its latest single
“La La.”
Kevin Rudolf, a singer, song-
writer and guitarist, was impres-
sive in his 20-minute set even
though his guitar was mostly in-
audible for the majority of it.
Standout songs included “I Made
It,” “Don’t Give Up,” and his clos-
ing number, “Let It Rock.”
The less saidabout the opening
act the better.
Neon Hitch, a British song-
stress in short shorts and a bikini
top, spent most of her 10 minutes
onstage writhing onthe floor and
singing songs with titles that can-
not be printed in a family publica-
tion. Backed by what she called
“her tribe” – two shirtless guys
with bongos and a DJ, she cele-
brated her birthday by treating
the crowd to three songs, the last
of which she turned into “Love U
Betta” for the evening.
The official attendance figure
was not available at press time,
but it looked to be a fairly large
crowd with a fewscattered empty
seats. But what it mayhavelacked
insize, it morethanmadeupfor in
excitement and noise, as it stood,
sang and shrieked from the mo-
ment Lambert took the stage.
AMANDA HRYCYNA/ FOR TIMES LEADER
AdamLambert performs Friday night at the F.M. Kirby Center in Wilkes-Barre.
Lambert ‘trespasses’ at Kirby
‘American Idol’ alumni
performs tunes from his No. 1
second studio release.
R E V I E W
By BRAD PATTON
For The Times Leader
for him Tuesday in the May 16
shooting death of Daron Rhash-
awn Trollinger, 26, at the Eagle
Ridge Apartments on Beverly
Drive, Edwardsville.
State police said Barnes
would be charged by Philadel-
phia police and held there.
Luzerne County District At-
torney Stefanie Salavantis said
he will be returned to the
Wyoming Valley for an arraign-
ment on the charge of criminal
homicide.
Barnes was wounded in the
shooting and was discharged
from the Geisinger Wyoming
Valley Medical Center, Plains
Township the day after the
shooting around the time state
police investigators found a .22-
caliber revolver wrapped inside
a jacket in a kitchen cabinet in
his Main Street apartment. He
was not a suspect when he was
discharged.
His arrest warrant was ob-
tainedfivedays later andBarnes
was considered armed and dan-
gerous when he fled the area.
“That was our concern,” said
Salavantis.
According to arrest papers:
Barnes, who went by the street
name, “Bomb,” was interviewed
by state police in hospital emer-
gency room and said he was
shot in the head and chest while
struggling with a gunman who
tried to rob him in one of the
buildings at the apartment com-
plex. He fled the building and
returned to his apartment
where his girlfriend cleaned his
head wound and called Luzerne
County 911.
But two people who were
with Barnes the night of the
shooting said they went to the
apartment complex with himto
buy marijuana from Trollinger.
The unnamed witnesses met
with Trollinger in a stairwell of
building G6. One of the witness-
es said Barnes burst through a
rear door brandishing a black-
colored revolver. The witnesses
fledthe building. One of the wit-
nesses heard gunshots, met up
with the other witness and
heard additional shots as they
ran across a field behind the
apartment building to Barnes’
residence. The other witnesses
saidwhenBarnes later returned
home there was blood on his
white T-shirt. The other witness
heard Barnes say he was
robbed.
The day after the shooting
Barnes called one of the wit-
nesses and asked for the other
witness who was not available.
During the call, the witness re-
called Barnes saying, “the cops
found the gun” and then abrupt-
ly hung up.
BARNES
Continued fromPage 1A
LOS ANGELES — Police
want to reviewaudio recordings
of conversations between a
Manson family member and his
attorney as detectives searchfor
informationabout unsolvedkill-
ings.
Los Angeles detectives seek-
ingthe material are merely prac-
ticing due diligence after receiv-
ing a tip that the recordings and
other items in the estate of now-
deceased lawyer Bill Boyd, who
once represented Charles “Tex”
Watson, were becoming availa-
ble, LAPD spokesman Andrew
Smith said.
“This whole thing has gotten
totally blown out of propor-
tion,” Smith said, commenting
on a report that first appeared
on KNBC-TV.
Homicide detective Dan
Jenks and Lt. Yana Horvatich,
who made the request, have no
specific information on what
might be in the recordings, but
they want to examine them,
Smith said.
In their letter, they said they
believed Watson discussed un-
solved murders with his lawyer.
The audio recordings were
previously made available by
Watson to the co-author of his
book, “Will You Die for Me? The
Man Who Killed for Charles
Manson Tells His Own Story.”
The book contains no informa-
tion on unsolved murders.
The book features gruesome,
detailed account of Watson’s
role in the killings of actress
Sharon Tate and six other peo-
ple. It also discusses Manson’s
murderous plans for those kill-
ings and includes sections on
the formation of the Manson
Family cult, Watson’s family his-
tory in Texas, and his complete
devotion to Manson.
He said he agreed to murder
for Manson without question
and felt no remorse afterward.
He also noted that he was under
the influence of LSD during
most of the time he was with
Manson.
Boyd, a lawyer hired to repre-
sent Watson by his parents, con-
ducted a long fight to prevent
his extradition to California
fromTexas, where Watson went
after the murders.
By the time Watson arrived,
he was not speaking and was
ruled to be insane. He was com-
mitted to a mental institution
for a year before he was found fit
to stand trial separately from
Manson and three women fol-
lowers.
Watson, now 65, was convict-
edof the sevenmurders. All four
defendants were sentenced to
death but saw their sentences
commuted to life when the
death penalty was briefly out-
lawed in 1972.
Testimony at the Manson
trial cast Watson as Manson’s
chief lieutenant, the cruel killer
who confronted the pregnant
Tate and her friends and an-
nounced, “’I’mthe devil and I’m
here to do the devil’s work.”
Police requested about eight
hours of recordings of Boyd and’
Watson that were made when
Watson returned to Texas after
the killings, accordingtoKNBC-
TV. The request was made in a
letter dated March 19 and was
includedinaU.S. bankruptcyfil-
ing involving Boyd’s law firm in
Texas, the station said.
“The LAPD has information
that Mr. Watson discussed addi-
tional unsolved murders com-
mitted by followers of Charles
Manson,” said the letter written
to a bankruptcy court trustee in
Tyler, Texas.
A hearing on the request is
scheduled Tuesday in Texas.
LAPD seeking
Manson tapes
Police want to review audio
conversations between
family member and attorney.
By LINDA DEUTSCH
Associated Press
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 3A
LOCAL
➛ timesleader.com
TRIANGLE, N.Y.
L-L grad killed daughter
A
1969 graduate of Lake-Lehman
High School killed his 3-year-old
daughter before taking his own life
during a violent domestic dispute at
the family’s home in Triangle, about
17 miles north of
Binghamton, last
weekend.
The Associate
Press reported
Larry Oney, 61, shot
his daughter, Alli-
son, before shooting
himself and setting
their house ablaze.
Broome County Sheriff David
Harder said Oney initially tied up his
wife, Melissa, 39, with neckties when
she asked him for a divorce after the
family returned home from visiting a
zoo.
Oney initially wanted to kill his
wife but decided to torture her by
killing their daughter, Harder said.
Harder said Oney assaulted his
wife and cut her Achilles tendon
before he killed their daughter.
Melissa Oney freed herself from
the neckties and called 911 from a
cell phone.
Oney graduated from Lake-Leh-
man High School and attended
King’s College in Wilkes-Barre. He
was a licensed physician assistant at
United Health Services in Johnson
City.
WILKES-BARRE
Mural painting for kids
In association with RiverFest 2012,
local artist and attorney Jan Lokuta
will host a kid’s mural painting activ-
ity from11 a.m. until 2 p.m. on June
2 and June 9 at the downtown
Barnes & Noble, 7 S. Main St.
The event is open to children ages
3 and above. Water-soluble paints
will be used, but it is suggested chil-
dren wear old play clothes that they
don’t mind getting dirty.
The completed paintings will be
displayed at Barnes & Noble in ad-
vance of RiverFest, which will take
place this year June 22 though 24.
LARKSVILLE
Steamroller pins worker
A borough street department em-
ployee was transported to a hospital
after a small steamroller tipped off a
ramp, knocking him to the ground
and pinning him on Friday.
The accident happened on Larks-
ville Mountain in the area of 581 Hill
Lane at about 1:30 p.m.
A firefighter said the small steam-
roller tipped when it was being load-
ed on a trailer. The man was pinned
under the steamroller. He was trans-
ported to a hospital for chest and leg
pain. No other information was avail-
able.
HANOVER TWP.
Police seeking suspect
Township police are searching for
Daniel Edmonds, 28, of Kingston, in
relation to charges he stole items
from a house during
a burglary in April.
Police allege
Edmonds stole two
safes, jewelry, mon-
ey and other per-
sonal items.
An arrest warrant
charging Edmonds
with burglary, crim-
inal trespass, theft and receiving
stolen file has been issued.
Anyone with information about
the whereabouts of Edmonds is
asked to call Hanover Township
police at 825-1254 or Luzerne Coun-
ty 911.
SALEM TWP.
Nuclear seminar is set
The Nuclear Energy Seminar for
Teachers will mark its 30th anni-
versary this summer and be held
from July 30 through Aug. 3 at the
Susquehanna Energy Information
Center.
Teachers from grades K-12 can
meet their continuing education
requirements by attending.
To register, call the Energy In-
formation Center at 1-866-832-3312
or email Alana Roberts, program
coordinator and PPL community
affairs specialist, at aro-
[email protected] Seating is limit-
ed.
N E WS I N B R I E F
Oney
Edmonds
Luzerne County Council members
must screen more than 90 applications
for the council clerk position in one
week.
Digital copies of applications were
provided to the11council members May
23, and they have until Wednesday to
submit ratings.
Council agreed to rate applicants
based on their education, relevant expe-
rience, awareness of legislative/govern-
ment operations and communication,
organizational and technology skills.
Applicants will be ranked based on
the council input, said Councilman Tim
McGinley.
Council members must decide the
cutoff determining which applicants
will be interviewed, he said.
The applicants selected for inter-
views also must complete a writing
sample based on an
imaginary problemthey
could encounter in
county government and
enter and sort data in a
computer spreadsheet,
council decided.
Interviews will be
conducted in closed-
door executive session.
Councilman Rick Mo-
relli made a motion during Tuesday’s
council meeting to publicly interview
council clerk applicants.
The motion died because Stephen A.
Urban and Stephen J. Urban were the
only other council members to support
public interviews.
June 15 is the target date to select a
clerk, with a July 1 start date, McGinley
said.
The clerk is the only county employee
directly supervised by council.
Council members hire the county
manager but can’t interfere in day-to-
day operations.
The clerk will be
the “key contact per-
son” for council, he
said. The person
hired must interact
with citizens and offi-
cials, prepare meeting
minutes and keep
council informed of
pending issues, he
said.
The position will pay $35,000 to
$45,000.
Council members have relied on a
temporary clerk since home rule took
effect in January.
McGinley said the county received
applications from residents here and
throughout eastern Pennsylvania, with
some from other states.
L U Z E R N E C O U N T Y H O M E R U L E
Selection of clerk near
The county council will go over
applications and rate them, with a
choice to be made by June 15.
By JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
[email protected]
Digital copies of applications
were provided to the 11 council
members May 23, and they
have until Wednesday to submit
ratings.
PLYMOUTH – A man de-
tained in a jail cell yelled out he
was “getting froggy” and lunged
at officers, according to charges
filed on Friday.
Police charged Zebidiah Clif-
ford McKaskle, 28, of West Main
Street, Plymouth, with two
counts eachof aggravatedassault
and simple assault, and one
count each of prohibited offen-
sive weapons, institutional van-
dalism, resisting arrest, posses-
sion of drug paraphernalia, disor-
derly conduct and public drunk-
enness.
He was arraigned by District
Judge Martin Kane in Wilkes-
Barre and jailed at the Luzerne
County Correctional Facility for
lack of $100,000 bail.
According to the criminal com-
plaint:
Police investigating a disturb-
ance involving McKaskle who
was suffering drug-related prob-
lems and was “out of his mind”
while armed with a knife in the
area of 340 W. Main St. at about
1:30 a.m. Thursday.
McKaskle ran from police, dis-
carding a black case and a seven-
inch serrated knife in a parking
lot.
Police said they found a mari-
juana pipe in McKaskle’s pocket.
McKaskle was placed inside a
cruiser where he allegedly kicked
an interior divider and had a
medical emergency. He was
transported to Wilkes-Barre Gen-
eral Hospital where he told offi-
cials he smoked marijuana and
methamphetamine, and ingested
Xanax, the criminal complaint
says.
McKaskle was released from
the hospital anddriventothe Ply-
mouth Police Department where
he was placed in a holding cell.
Police said in the complaint
McKaskle became combative
and threw toilet water at a sur-
veillance camera. He allegedly
flooded the cell with the toilet
and was placed in another hold-
ing cell.
McKaskle continued to be
combative telling officers, “I’m
getting froggy and about to
jump,” according to the criminal
complaint.
Police said McKaskle lunged
kicking at officers.
Apreliminary hearingis sched-
uled on May 30 before District
Judge Donald Whittaker in Nan-
ticoke.
Suspect
became
berserk,
cops say
Zebidiah C. McKaskle faces
several charges after a
struggle with officers.
By EDWARD LEWIS
[email protected]
Edward Lewis, a Times Leader staff
writer, may be reached at 829-7196.
PLAINS TWP. – Big boats require big
docks – four of them to be exact, each 8
feet by16 feet and weighting an estimated
half a ton.
And when you want floating docks that
size built on the cheap, you call Wilkes-
Barre Area Career and Technology Cen-
ter. Their students can get the bulk of the
work done in two days.
“I thought it wouldtakelonger,” teacher
Phil Rodzon said Thursday after his stu-
dents had finished nailing the decking on
the frames of docks intended for the drag-
on boat races coming to the Susquehanna
River in June and September.
The docks are made out of pressure-
treated lumber provided at a steep dis-
count from Lowe’s and are still awaiting
flotation devices that will be attached un-
der the decks to keep them above water.
They are needed because dragon boats
– nearly 40 feet long and just wide enough
to hold a drummer, steersman and two
rows of 10 paddlers shoulder to shoulder –
will return to Wilkes-Barre big time this
summer.
The Riverfront Parks Committee,
which brought two dragon boats in for
races featuring eight teams last June,
hopes tohaveupto30teams participatein
September’s dragon boat festival, racing
in four boats at a time (two boats will be
available for up to 10 teams at RiverFest
next month).
To race that many teams, you’ve got to
load and unload the boats quickly, mean-
ing docks must be big enough to hold
most, if not all of the 22 people about to
board. Acouple of these behemoths hook-
ed together should do the job nicely.
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Students fromWilkes-Barre Area Career and Technology Center work on building docks for dragon boat races in September. Back
to front are, Phil Rodzon, teacher; Michael Yamelski; Zachary Weldow; Jeremy Schneider; Scott Smith and Jameel Bowen.
Students learning from laboring
W-B CTC class builds docks for
Wilkes-Barre’s dragon boat races.
By MARK GUYDISH
[email protected]
See DOCKS, Page 9A
A kindergarten student from
Fairview Elementary School
had some great ideas for howto
save energy.
And thanks to PPL, motorists
in the Mountain Top communi-
ty will get to see them.
Eliza Seifert was one of more
than 2,400 students in PPL’s
eastern and central Pennsylva-
nia service territory to submit
their art work depicting ways to
save energy as part of the power
company’s second annual
“THINK! ENERGY with E-
POWER Bright Ideas” poster
contest.
Her poster was awarded the
grand prize for entries submit-
ted by students in kindergarten
through second grade.
Eliza’s poster, depicting a
child riding a bike instead of
watching televisionandturning
off lights and music, will be dis-
played for a week, beginning
Monday, on an electronic bill-
board along Route 309 at Route
437 near Ayers Towing.
In addition, she will receive a
$500savings bond. Her class en-
joyed a pizza party Thursday
andher teacher, Donna Caladie,
will receive a $500 classroom
grant.
Another Fairview Elemen-
tary kindergartner, Lars Ste-
phensson, also was honored by
receiving a first place finish for
kindergarten entries. He will re-
ceive a $200 savings bond and
his classmates in Rose Roberts’
class also enjoyed pizza on
Thursday thanks to his winning
submission.
“One of our goals is to edu-
cate consumers, including stu-
dents and their families, about
energy efficiency,” said Natalie
Westring, customer programs
specialist at PPL Electric Utili-
ties. “This contest encourages
children to think creatively
Little girl offers big idea for saving energy, PPL says
Kindergarten student Eliza
Seifert’s work will be
displayed for all to see.
By ANDREWM. SEDER
[email protected]
SUBMITTED IMAGE
Eliza Seifert’s poster will be displayed on an electronic bill-
board on Route 309. She is a kindergarten student at Rice
Elementary School in Mountain Top. See ENERGY, Page 9A
To see all the winning work go to:
www.pplelectric.com/e-power/
learn/2012postercontest.htm
W I N N I N G P O S T E R S
C M Y K
PAGE 4A SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ N E W S
2540 SR 29 S,Tunkhannock 298-2150
www.fireplacegallerynepa.com
SAVE THOUSANDS OF DOLLARS
BY SWITCHING TO A COAL FIRED HOT WATER BOILER
OR FURNACE
K
eystoker
LOW COST • EASY TO USE
AUTOMATIC COAL FIRED HOT AIR AUTOMATIC
COAL-FIRED BOILER
•85,000-528,00 BTU
•Instant Abundant
Hot Water
•Optional Duel Fuel
Coal & Oil
•120,000-450,000 BTU
•6 Sizes to Choose From
•Up to 90% Efficiency
•Residential & Commercial
•Wash System Keeps Glass Clean
• Standard Thermostat
HOURS: Tues. 12-5
Wed. - Fri. 10-5 • Sat. 10-2
Midway Between Tunkhannock & Dallas
570-298-2150
DELIVERY & INSTALLATION AVAILABLE
25 25 25 25 222222222225 2225 5 25 5 25 25 55 22255 25 25 5 25 225 55 25 25 25 55 225 25 55 25 5 2225 5555 25 2225 5555 25 5 222225555 2255 25 2222255 25 225 222222222222225 2222222225 2222225 2222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222255 2225540 40 40 440 40 40 40 40 44444444440 00000000 40 40 0 40 0 40 440 40 4440 40 0 40 40 40 40 44440 4400 440 40 40 40 4440 440 40 40 40 440000 40 4440 40 40 40 4440 40 440 00 40 0 4440 4400 440 40 40 0 44440 40 4444440 4440 440 40 40 40 40 4400 40 44400 4440 4444440 4000 44400 4440 40 4400 44444444 SR SR SSR SR SR SR SR SR SR SSR SRRR SR SRR SR SSR SR SR SRRRR SR SRR SR SSSRRR SR SR SSR SR SR SSRRRRR SR SSSRRR SR SR SR SSR SRRRR SRRRRRRRR SRRRRR SR SSR SRRRRRRR SSSSSRRRRRRRR SSR SSSRRRRR SSSR SR SSSRRRR SSSSSRR SSR SSR SSSRRR SSR SSSRRR SSR SSRRRRRR SR SSSSSRR SSSSSR SRR SSSSRR SSSSSRR SRR SSSR SSSR SR SSR SR SSRRRR SSR SSSRRR SRR SSSSSR SR SSR 29 29 29 2222229 29 29 29 29 229 29 29 9999 29 29 29 999 22999999 2222229 29 9 29 9999 29 2229 99999 29 222229 229 9 29 9 229 999999 22229999 299 229 299999 22229 9 29 99 229 999 22299 29 9 222999 2299 29 999 2229 29 9 2229 29 9 22222999 2222999 29 29 299 229 2229 9 2222299 22299 222299 2222222229 2229 29 222299 22229 29 S, SSSSS, S, S, SSSSSSSSS, SSSSS, SSSSSSSS, SSSSSSS, SSSSSSSSSS, SSSSSSSS, SSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS,,,,,
ww ww ww ww ww ww ww www ww ww ww ww ww ww ww wwwwwwwwwwww wwww www ww ww ww wwwwwwww ww wwwwwwwwwwww wwwwwwww wwwwwwww wwwwwwwww wwww ww wwww wwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww... wwwwww ffffffffffffffffffiiiiiiii ffffffffffffffffre re re re re eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee ree re eeee iiiiiiiiii ppppppppppppl pl pl pl pppppppppppl pl pppl ppppppl pl ppppppppppppppppppl pppppl pppl ppppppppppppppppppppppppp eeeeeeeeeeee
Mi M dwa
“Your Most Complete Fireplace and Chimney Experts”
•••
We Carry
Bag & Bulk Coal
PROUDLY
MADE
IN PA
FIREPLACE GALLERY
Now Accepting
Composite Decking/Decks • Siding
Ceramic Tile Hardwood Flooring
Vinyl Flooring
Kitchen/Bathroom Remodeling • Roofing
Lifetime Warranty on Shingles
TAX REFUND? GET YOUR ROOF FIXED THIS SPRING
OPEN
Mon.-Fri. 9 to 7
Sat. & Sun. 9 to 6
887Wyoming Avenue •Wyoming • 693-2584
www.kasardagreenhouse.com
887W i A •W i • 693 2584
$
9.95
Memorial Day Decorations ..... from
We Make The Difference!
For the past three years, Toyota Scion of Scranton was recognized with the prestigious President’s Award
for excellence in each of a series of categories, including Customer Sales Satisfaction and Customer
Service Satisfaction.
nc
2012CAMRYLE
NEW
Model #2532 Stock# 43834 MSRP: $23,485 (Gas Only)
2
. 9 %APR
for up to
60 mos.†
OR $
159
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $2,999 down
*
LOWPAYMENT!
$
229
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $0 down
*
NODOWN PAYMENT!
2012RAV4AWD NEW
Model #4432 Stock# 44451 MSRP: $25,010
$
149
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $2,999 down
*
LOWPAYMENT!
$
229
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $0 down
*
NODOWN PAYMENT!
142
OTHER UNITS
AVAILABLE
NEW2012COROLLALE
Model #1838, Stock# 45281
MSRP: $18,895
106
OTHER UNITS
AVAILABLE
*All offers end close of business Thursday, May 31, 2012 or while supplies last. Lease offers are for 36 Month with 12,000 annual miles and excludes tax, tags and $128 processing fee, first payment and $650 acquisition fee. Quantities as of 5/22/12. †Finance and lease offers require tier 1 plus credit approval
through Toyota Financial Services. All leases are based on 12,000 miles per year. No security deposit required for all leases. Available unit counts include both in-stock and incoming units for all model years and trim levels for series described. **Cash Back offers includes funds from Toyota of Scranton, Toyota Financial
Services and Toyota Motor Sales combined. Vehicle must be in-stock units --- Prior sales excluded. Customer must present ad at time of purchase. ***Lease based on 36 month term or 12,000 miles. Includes scheduled maintenance complimentary for 24 months or 25,000 miles. †† Must finance or lease with TFS.
See dealer for details. ††† APR offer on Rav4 0% for 60 mos. expires end of business Thursday, May 31, 2012. 2012 Impact Advertising 12TSS-NHC-WTL052612
2012HIGHLANDER4WD
NEW
Model #6948 Stock# 44875 MSRP: $32,197 (Gas Only)
$
239
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $2,999 down
*
LOWPAYMENT!
$
319
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $0 down
*
NODOWN PAYMENT!
42
OTHER UNITS
AVAILABLE
2012TUNDRA
DOUBLE CAB4X4
NEW
Model #8339 Stock# 45150 (4.6L V8, Automatic) MSRP: $34,240
0
%APR
for up to
60 mos.† OR
$
1,000
Bonus
Cash!
††
NOWWITH
$
269
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $2,999 down
*
LOWPAYMENT!
$
379
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $0 down
*
NODOWN PAYMENT!
56
OTHER UNITS
AVAILABLE
106
OTHER UNITS
AVAILABLE
MEMORIAL DAY
ONLYUNTIL MAY31
ST
WHILE SUPPLIES LAST!
HURRYIN
FORYOURBEST DEAL!
$
99
per mo.
for 36 mos.
lease with
$2,999 down
*
LOWPAYMENT!
$
179
per mo.
for 36 mos.
lease with
$0 down
NODOWN PAYMENT!
*
OVER749 TOYOTAS AVAILABLE!
$
500
MILITARY
REBATE
ACTIVE OR RETIRED
1
PERSONNEL ELIGIBLE
0
%APR
for up to
60 mos.†
OR
$
1,000
Lease
Cash!
NOWWITH
$
500
Customer
Bonus Cash!
AND
0
%APR
for up to
60 mos.†
OR
$
1,000
Lease
Cash!
NOWWITH
$
500
Customer
Bonus Cash!
AND
0
%APR
for up to
60 mos.†
OR
$
1,000
Lease
Cash!
NOWWITH
$
500
Customer
Bonus Cash!
AND
$5 Plants Must be Sold!
Final Notice: 753 landscape-quality shrubs, trees, & perennials
must sell this weekend for just $5 each. Chose Irom: ButterIly
Bush (Deep Purple, light Pink, Blue, Violet, Rosy Pink, White),
Blueberries, Tri-color Willow, Forsythia (Lynwood, variegated,
groundcover), Java Red Weigela, Hybrid Willow, Gold Drop Potentilla,
Magnolia (Saucer, Betty, Pink Stardust), Red Twig Dogwood, Privet,
Lilac (white, purple), Dogwood Tree (American, Chinese), Grapes,
Weeping Corkscrew Willow, Hydrangeas, Burning Bush, Pink Weigela,
Rose oI Sharon (5 colors),Viburnums,Witch Hazel, Firebush Quince, Pee
Gee Hydrangea, GoldIlame Spirea, Summersweet, & Over 2ô More
varieties of trees & shrubs. Perennials: Lavender, Strawberry, Bee Balm,
Vinca, Columbine, Chocolate Mint, Black-eyed Susan, Balloon Flower,
Purple ConeIlower, Coreopsis, Sedum, Crazy Daisy, Hollyhock, Stella
Daylily, Pyrethrum, Shasta Daisy, Lupine, Gaillardia, Hosta,& more!
Brace Land Nursery
376 Pond Hill Mt Rd, Wapwallopen, 18660 (570) 379-2148
Saturday & Monday 9am-5pm CLOSED SUNDAY
PRINGLE – The West Side
Career and Technology Center
Joint Operating Committee on
Thursday passed a 2012-2013
budget of just over $6.1 million,
an increase of 1.23 percent over
this year’s budget.
The additional amount is due
to the increase in employee ben-
efits, said Joint Operating Com-
mittee President Catherine We-
ga.
The newbudget also includes
a potential loss of three teachers
at the center.
The committee gave its ap-
proval for West Side CTC to en-
ter into the Project Rise Agree-
ment with Luzerne County
Community College at the ap-
proximate rate of $8 per stu-
dent. This action is pending no-
tification from LCCC regarding
the operation of the program.
The committee also gave ap-
proval for Administrative Direc-
tor Nancy Tkatch to apply for
any appropriate grants/pro-
grams andany available funding
for the fiscal year 2012-13.
The director has also been
given approval to sign and au-
thorize the center to participate
and support the Project MOM
and Young Fatherhood pro-
grams at no cost to West Side
CTC.
In other action, the commit-
tee voted to delete the Plumb-
ing Technology Program, and
replace it with a Heating, Air
Conditioning, Ventilation and
Refrigeration Maintenance
Technology Program for the
2012-2013 school year, pending
the state Department of Educa-
tion program approval.
Zavada &Associates has been
reappointed as school auditor
for three years at the following
cost: year ending June 30, 2012,
$10,900; year ending June 30,
2013, $11,100; year ending June
30, 2014, $11,300. Elaine Pallone
was re-elected as JOC secretary
for a four-year term.
West Side CTC OKs
increase in budget
By SUSAN BETTINGER
Times Leader Correspondent
Divorces sought and filed in the
Luzerne County Prothono-
tary’s Office from May 21
through 25, 2012:
• Kimberly Stepanski, Wilkes-
Barre, and James Stepanski,
Wilkes-Barre
• Linda Chopyak, Plains Township,
and Anthony Chopyak, Hugh-
estown
• James Dunbar, Wilkes-Barre, and
Jodi Dunbar, Wilkes-Barre
• Robert Gryziec, Hanover Town-
ship, and Crystal Gryziec, Wilkes-
Barre
• Nathan Hoffman, Freeland, and
Jennifer Hoffman, Freeland
• Christine Catalano, Drums, and
Brian Catalano, East Strouds-
burg
• Loretta Frawley-Lynn, Forty Fort,
and Robert Lynn, Forty Fort
• Tammy Geller-Worzel, Plains
Township, and Mark Worzel,
Exeter
• Lisa Lauer, Hazle Township, and
Raymond Lauer, Hazle Township
• Christopher Hvizda, Hazleton,
and Amanda Hvizda, Hazleton
• Helene Dedonato, Wilkes-Barre,
and Pasquale Dedonato, Ding-
mans Ferry
• James Galasso III, Jackson Town-
ship, and Meredith Galasso,
Jackson Township
• Alan Morris, Shavertown, and
Chasya Morris, Burlington, N.J.
• Karen Joseph, Wilkes-Barre, and
David Joseph, Forty Fort
• Beverly Kramer, Mountain Top,
and Brian Kramer Sr., Mountain
Top
• Bernadine Volansky, Duryea, and
Joseph Volansky, Exeter
• Jeffrey Johnsrude, unknown
address, and Tiffany Johnsrude,
Lake Charles, La.
Marriage license applications
filed in the Luzerne County
Register of Wills Office from
May 21 through 25, 2012:
• Jason M. Comisac, Hazleton, and
Amanda V. Sweeney, Hazleton
• Christopher Tigue, Dunmore, and
Elizabeth Marie Galat, Nanticoke
• Gerald Bryk, Dupont, and Kristie
Ann Cesari, Dupont
• Leonardo Yanez, Plymouth, and
Shalena A. Grayson, Dallas
• Matthew John Degilio, Exeter,
and April J. Hudock, Exeter
• Stephen A. Babczak, Drums, and
Theresa A. Boyle, Hazle Town-
ship
• Matthew John Lindenberg, Fair-
port, N.Y., and Erin Elizabeth
Gatrone, Kingston
• Raymond A. Savarese, Mountain
Top, and Lynn Fisher, Mountain
Top
• Anthony Prutzman and Belkis M.
Pineda
• Dale John Kersteen and Christi-
na Marie Smith
• Vladimir Visotsky and Anna
Prokopchuk
• Shawn Michael Lindemuth and
Candice Lee Delucca
• Andrew J. Reinhart and Milcia A.
Ramos
• Brandon William Farmer and
Khayla A. Griffiths
• Ryan James Warnagiris and
Samantha Rose Piperato
• Michael Andrew Wagner and
Allison Frances Everett
• Alan R. Horro and Whitney S.
Williams
• Corey John Fazio and Angela
Marie Capozzelli
• Jairo Ventura and Acmed Rene
Agosto
• Jason Chris Socrates and Da-
nielle D. Schrader
• Frank Leonard Knorek Jr., and
Krissy Ann Kelmer
PUBLIC RECORD
PITTSBURGH — The attor-
ney for former GOP state Sen.
Jane Orie argued that she
shouldn’t have to repay more
than $1.3 million that the Senate
Republican caucus spent on at-
torneys related to her eventual
conviction on campaign corrup-
tion charges.
Allegheny County prosecutors
filed a motion this month asking
Orie’s sentencing judge to order
her to repay the money. Senate
rules require the caucus to pay a
sitting member’s legal fees dur-
ing an investigation, though that
stops once criminal charges are
filed. Prosecutors contend that
the state crimes code, separately,
requires lawmakers to repay such
funds if they are convicted.
But Orie’s attorney, William
Costopoulos, said in his response
that such a request is “unprece-
dented” andnotedthat other law-
makers convicted on corruption
charges in recent years —includ-
ing former state Reps. Bill De-
Weese andMike Veon, bothDem-
ocrats, and John Perzel, a Repub-
lican—weren’t requiredtodoso.
State Sen. Orie’s attorney fights repayment to caucus
The Associated Press
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 5A
➛ N A T I O N & W O R L D
7
5
7
1
4
6
Look in THE TIMES LEADERfor today’s valuable inserts from these advertisers:
Some inserts, at the advertisers’ request, only appear in selected neighborhoods. If you would like to receive an insert that you do not currently receive, please call the advertiser.
VIENNA
UN finds enrichment at site
I
nspectors have located radioactive
traces at an Iranian underground
bunker, the U.N. atomic agency said
Friday — a finding that could mean
Iran has moved closer to reaching the
uranium threshold needed to arm
nuclear missiles.
In a report obtained by The Associ-
ated Press, the International Atomic
Energy Agency said it was asking Teh-
ran for a full explanation. But the re-
port was careful to avoid any suggesti-
on that Iran was intentionally increas-
ing the level of its uranium enrich-
ment, noting that Tehran said a
technical glitch was responsible.
KABUL, AFGHANISTAN
France to pull out troops
French President Francois Hollande
for the first time provided details of his
plan to pull France’s combat troops out
of Afghanistan by the end of the year,
saying Friday he would leave around
1,400 soldiers behind to help with
training and logistics.
The new French leader, making good
on one of the major foreign-policy
promises of his campaign, confirmed in
a one-day visit to Afghanistan that all
of France’s 2,000 combat troops would
be brought home by the end of this
year — putting France on a fast-track
exit timetable that sparked consterna-
tion among some allies at a NATO
summit in Chicago early this week.
ALBUQUERQUE, N.M.
Smoke spreads across state
As smoke from a massive blaze in
the southwestern New Mexico wilder-
ness spread across the state Friday,
health officials as far away as Albuquer-
que and Santa Fe warned residents to
limit outdoor activity over Memorial
Day weekend due to growing air-qual-
ity concerns.
The privately owned ghost town of
Mogollon was placed under a voluntary
evacuation order as firefighters worked
to tame the blaze, which has grown to
70,000 acres or nearly 110 square miles.
Two lightning-sparked fires merged
Wednesday to form the giant Gila Wil-
derness blaze, which has destroyed 12
cabins and seven small outbuildings.
The Baldy fire was first spotted May 9
and the Whitewater blaze was sparked
May 16, but nearly all of the growth has
come in recent days due to relentless
winds.
PORTLAND, MAINE
Churches fight gay vows
Scores of Maine churches will pass
the collection plate a second time at
Sunday services on Father’s Day to kick
off a fundraising campaign for the lead
opposition group to November’s ballot
question asking voters to legalize
same-sex marriages.
Between 150 and 200 churches are
expected to raise money for the Protect
Marriage Maine political action com-
mittee, said Carroll Conley Jr., exec-
utive director of the Christian Civic
League of Maine evangelical orga-
nization and a member of the PAC.
Conley is also trying to drum up sup-
port for the Maine campaign from
religious leaders from around the coun-
try.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
An unveiling hailing the Queen
A worker rappels Friday after helping to
hang a giant image froma building on
the south bank of the River Thames,
London showing Britain’s Queen El-
izabeth II waving on the balcony of
BuckinghamPalace during the Queen’s
1977 Silver Jubilee. The giant canvas
was officially unveiled on Friday and will
be displayed until the end of June.
PHILADELPHIA — The charity
for troubled youths started by Jerry
Sandusky more than three decades
ago — and through which the retired
Penn State assistant football coach
met the boys he is charged with sex-
ually abusing — said Friday it is
seeking court approval to shut down
and transfer its programs to a Texas-
based youth ministry that serves
potential will go on,” the charity’s in-
terim president and chief executive,
David Woodle, said in a statement.
The announcement was widely ex-
pected after Sandusky’s November
arrest plunged The Second Mile into
crisis. Donations dried up, volun-
teers fled and organizations that
once referred children to The Sec-
ond Mile said they no longer would.
Prosecutors allege that Sandusky
found his victims through the char-
ity he started in 1977 and committed
many of his offenses inside Penn
State football buildings. He has
pleaded innocent to more than 50
counts of sexual abuse involving 10
alleged victims and awaits a June
trial.
abused and neglected children.
The Second Mile said it has been
financially crippled by the child-sex
abuse scandal involving its founder
and onetime public face and con-
cluded after a six-month internal re-
view that it had no other option but
to close.
The State College-based charity
began the legal process of dissolving
itself Friday, submitting a plan to
Centre County Court that would
transfer its programs and millions of
dollars in assets to Arrow Child &
Family Ministries Inc., a $36 million
charity that operates in Texas, Penn-
sylvania, Maryland, California and
Honduras.
“While we are sad that The Second
Mile will not continue running pro-
grams, we are heartened that the im-
portant work of helping children —
and their families — reach their full
Sandusky charity to shut down
Second Mile will transfer its
programs to a Texas-based youth
ministry serving abused children.
By MATT MOORE and
MICHAEL RUBINKAM
Associated Press
AP FILE PHOTO
The sign outside the State College
office of The Second Mile charity.
NEW YORK — Thirty-three
years to the day after 6-year-old
Etan Patz vanished without a
trace while walking to catch a
school bus, a man accused of
strangling him and dumping his
body with the trash was ar-
raigned on a murder charge on
Friday in a locked hospital ward
where he was being held as a sui-
cide risk.
A lawyer for Pedro Hernan-
dez, who was a teenage conve-
nience store stock clerk at the
time of the boy’s disappearance,
told the judge that his client is
mentally ill and has a history of
hallucinations.
Hernandez, now 51, appeared
in court on Friday evening via
video camera from a conference
room at Bellevue Hospital,
where he was admitted earlier in
the day after making comments
about wanting to kill himself.
The legal proceeding lasted
only around 4 minutes. Hernan-
dez didn’t speak or enter a plea,
but his court-appointed lawyer,
Harvey Fishbein, told the judge
that his client was bipolar and
schizophrenic and has a “history
of hallucinations, both visual
and auditory.”
A judge ordered Hernandez
held without bail and autho-
rized a psychological examin-
ation to see if he is fit to stand
trial.
Hernandez was expression-
less during the hearing. He wore
an orange jumpsuit and hand-
cuffs. A police officer stood be-
hind him.
The prosecutor who appeared
in court, Assistant District At-
torney Armand Durastanti, said
it was “33 years ago today that
6-year-old Etan Patz left his
home on Prince Street to catch
his school bus. He has not been
seen or heard from since. It’s
been 33 years, and justice has
not been done in this case.”
Hernandez, a churchgoing fa-
ther now living in Maple Shade,
N.J., was arrested Thursday af-
ter making a surprise confession
in a case that has bedeviled in-
vestigators andinspireddreadin
generations of New York City
parents for three decades.
Etan disappeared on May 25,
1979, on his two-block walk to
his bus stop inManhattan. It was
the first time his parents had let
him walk the route by himself.
N.J. man
arraigned
in 1979
murder
Accused is charged in case of
strangulation of Etan Patz, 33
years to day it happened.
By COLLEEN LONG
and LARRY NEUMEISTER
Associated Press
SpaceX Dragon connected to Space Station
AP PHOTO
This image provided by NASA-TV shows the SpaceX Dragon commercial cargo craft, top, after Dragon was
grappled by the Canadarm2 robotic arm and connected to the International Space Station, Friday. Dragon is
scheduled to spend about a week docked with the station before returning to Earth on May 31 for retrieval.
MOGADISHU, Somalia —
African Union and Somali
troops seized a town on the
outskirts of Mogadishu on Fri-
day from Islamist militants af-
ter three days of fighting,
marking the biggest victory
over al-Shabab since the pro-
government forces took con-
trol of the capital last August.
A top United Nations offi-
cial, meanwhile, announced
that a presidential election in
Somalia will be held on Aug.
20 — with votes cast by law-
makers instead of by ordinary
Somalis because of continued
insecurity in the country.
Lt. Col. PaddyAnkunda, the
spokesman for African Union
forces, said the troops moved
into Afgoye on Friday and that
most of the town was under
the coalition’s control.
More than 300,000 internal-
ly displaced Somalis live in
and around Afgoye, located 30
kilometers (20 miles) north of
Mogadishu. Thousands fled
the area in overloaded vans
and donkey carts the previous
two days amid gunfire and ex-
plosions.
African Union “and Somali
troops are here now, and al-
Shabab abandoned the town,”
resident Aden Muse said by
phone. “The fighting has stop-
ped and people are indoors.
We hope no more fighting will
happen.”
Soldiers have taken posi-
tions in the police and district
headquarters, residents said.
“Tomorrow will be a new
beginning for us,” said anoth-
er resident, Ubah Salad.
Somali forces capture town from militants
AP PHOTO
Ugandan soldiers serving in Somalia listen while their con-
tingent commander for Uganda, briefs members.
This is the biggest victory
since pro-government
forces took control.
The Associated Press
MEXICO CITY — Shortly after sun-
rise last month in the border city of Nue-
vo Laredo, police found 14 butchered
bodies ina vanoutside city hall, a salvoin
a seesawing battle of horrors between
Mexico’s twomost powerful drugcartels.
Soon after, nine people were hanged
froma bridge in Nuevo Laredo. Fourteen
heads were left in coolers outside city
hall. Eighteen mutilated bodies were
dumped by a scenic lake in western Mex-
ico. The decapitated bodies of 49 people
were dumped outside a small town 75
miles from the U.S. border.
The manwho appears likely to become
Mexico’s next president says he can ease
the waves of violence consuming the
country by changing the focus of its six-
year offensive against organized crime.
President Felipe Calderon’s adminis-
tration has targeted the top ranks of the
country’s drug cartels, deploying thou-
sands of troops tocapture crime kingpins
and seize their drugs and weapons, often
in close coordination with the U.S.
Enrique Pena Nieto, who has a double-
digit lead five weeks before the July 1
election, says his top security priority
will not be arresting the leaders of the or-
ganizations that move hundreds of mil-
lions of dollars of narcotics eachyear into
the United States. Instead, he and his ad-
visers say, they will focus the govern-
ment’s resources on reducing homicide,
kidnapping and extortion — the crimes
that do the most damage to the greatest
number of Mexicans — by flooding po-
lice and troops into towns and cities with
the highest rates of violent crime.
Mexican front-runner promises to reduce violence
By MICHAEL WEISSENSTEIN
Associated Press
AP PHOTO
Army and federal police stand near five
bodies lying face down in El Infiernillo.
C M Y K
PAGE 6A SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ N E W S
Shrin er’sHospitals
ForChildren
an d Irem
Tran sportation
Fu n d
GO LF
TO URN AM EN T
D a te : July 14, 2 012
Tim e : 7:45 A.M . (Sh otg un )
1:30 P .M . (Sh otg un )
F or m a t: 4 P e r son Scr a m b le
(Ca p ta in & Cr e w )
E n tr y F e e : $75 P e r P e r son
Than k You ForYou rSu pport
(check one)
Participant entry feeis not tax deductible
PAYM ENTM USTBE RECEIVED BY JULY 11,2012
N AM E :
P H O N E :
P AY M E N T TY P E :
N AM E :
P H O N E :
P AY M E N T TY P E :
N AM E :
P H O N E :
P AY M E N T TY P E :
N AM E :
P H O N E :
P AY M E N T TY P E :
M a k e c he c k s pa ya bl e to : I re m H o spi ta l To urna m e nt
R e turn c he c k s a lo ng w ith this re g istra tio n to : Irem Hosp ita l Tou rna m ent
397 C o untry C lub R o a d ,D a lla s,P A 18612.
H O L E SP O N SO R $100
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
C AR T SP O N SO R $250
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
TO UR N AM E N T SP O N SO R $500
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
Sponsor Donations aretax deductible
Includes:G reens Fees,Cart,Prizes,SocialHour andB uffet Dinner.
Entries w illcloseonJuly 11,or after 1st 3 0 team s ineachshotgunstart.
A .M.SO CIA LHO UR–––12 NO O N
A .M.B UFFET–––––––1P.M.
P.M.SO CIA LHO UR–––5 :3 0 P.M.
P.M.B UFFET–––––––6 :3 0 P.M.
7
5
8
1
4
6
buka
contemporary womens clothing
Memorial Day
30-50% OFF
SALE
SALE
Starts Thursday,
May 24th
120 North Main Street
Shavertown Pa 18708
696-4277
Select New Spring & Summer
Merchandise
Maxi Dresses, Tops, Jeans, Colored Denim
& More!!
KINGSTON TWP. – Ryan
Stanley Romanoskey, 19, of
Zerby Avenue, Edwardsville,
pleaded guilty Thursday before
District Judge Paul Roberts to
disorderly conduct and posses-
sion of marijuana.
Harveys Lake police allege
Romanoskey struggled with an
officer and had marijuana in a
pocket on May 13, according to
the criminal complaint.
Charges of aggravated assault,
resisting arrest and harassment
were withdrawn against Roma-
noskey.
WILKES-BARRE – Two men
charged by state and city drug
agents with selling crack co-
caine in the area of Park Avenue
and Midland Court waived their
rights to preliminary hearings in
Wilkes-Barre Central Court on
Thursday.
Michael S. Ellerbe, 25, of Park
Avenue, Wilkes-Barre, waived
two counts of possession with
intent to deliver a controlled
substance to Luzerne County
Court.
Authorities withdrew charges
of burglary, criminal trespass
and escape against Ellerbe.
Diamond J. Bolden, 26, of
Brooklyn, N.Y., waived charges
of resisting arrest and posses-
sion of marijuana to county
court. A charge of escape was
withdrawn against Bolden.
Ellerbe and Bolden were
arrested during a drug buy
investigation on May 14, accord-
ing to the criminal complaints.
WILKES-BARRE – Melissa
Lynn Titus, 28, of Sweet Valley,
pleaded guilty Thursday in
Wilkes-Barre Central Court to
prostitution.
City police allege Titus per-
formed a sex act in exchange for
money from Dylan Guerrero on
Kropp Street on March 21, ac-
cording to the criminal com-
plaint.
Guerrero was cited with dis-
orderly conduct.
WILKES-BARRE TWP. –
Michael T. Walter, 41, of Scran-
ton, waived his right to a prelim-
inary hearing before District
Judge Michael Dotzel on
Wednesday, sending charges of
public drunkenness and false
identification to Luzerne Coun-
ty Court.
Township police allege Walter
was found intoxicated walking
along Wilkes-Barre Township
Boulevard and used a fake name
to identify himself on May 4,
according to the criminal com-
plaint.
NANTICOKE – Charges of
aggravated assault, simple as-
sault, reckless endangerment,
terroristic threats and harass-
ment were dismissed against
Debra Blackhawk, 55, of Ply-
mouth, during a preliminary
hearing on Wednesday.
Plymouth police alleged
Blackhawk stabbed her boy-
friend, Scott Kowaleski, with a
knife when he refused to leave
her residence on May 13, ac-
cording to the criminal com-
plaint.
HAZLETON – A simple as-
sault charge was withdrawn
against Jose Minyetty, 26, of
Hazleton, during a preliminary
hearing on Wednesday.
Police charged Minyetty after
his wife, Christina Minyetty,
claimed he assaulted her on
May 14, according to the crimi-
nal complaint.
WILKES-BARRE – A man
ruled out as a homicide fugitive
from Texas waived his right to a
preliminary hearing on a retail
theft charge in Wilkes-Barre
Central Court on Thursday.
Rafael Munoz, 39, of Newport
Township, waived the charge to
Luzerne County Court.
Police allege Munoz attempt-
ed to steal a gas grill from The
Home Depot on May 18. A re-
cords check showed Munoz was
wanted for a homicide in Fort
Worth, Texas, in 2002.
Fort Worth police said Mon-
day Munoz was not the hom-
icide suspect.
WILKES-BARRE – A man
charged by city police with
discharging a firearm at a resi-
dence waived his right to a
preliminary hearing in Wilkes-
Barre Central Court on Wednes-
day.
Joseph Corbett III, 31, of East
Main Street, Plymouth, waived
two counts of discharging a
firearm into an occupied struc-
ture, and one count each of
harassment and criminal mis-
chief to Luzerne County Court.
Police withdrew four counts
of reckless endangerment, two
counts of propulsion of missiles
onto roadways, prohibited offen-
sive weapons and a second
harassment count against Cor-
bett.
Police allege Corbett fired
multiple rounds from a firearm
into a residence on South Em-
pire Street on Feb. 7 and 13,
according to the criminal com-
plaints.
WILKES-BARRE – A man
accused by city police with
drunken driving after a pursuit
that ended on Interstate 81
waived his right to a preliminary
hearing in Wilkes-Barre Central
Court on Wednesday.
Rasheen L. Loweder, 32, of
North Sherman Street, Wilkes-
Barre, waived three counts of
driving under the influence, and
one count each of fleeing or
attempting to elude police,
driving with a suspended li-
cense and reckless driving to
Luzerne County Court.
Police allege they pursued
Loweder from Horton Street in
South Wilkes-Barre to the exit
ramp of Interstate 81 near Black-
man Street in Wilkes-Barre
Township, where he traveled the
wrong way on the interstate on
April 27, according to the crimi-
nal complaint.
Police said Loweder showed
signs of intoxication.
WILKES-BARRE – A woman
accused by city police of assault-
ing a man during a dispute
about beer waived her right to a
preliminary hearing in Wilkes-
Barre Central Court on Tuesday.
Samantha Banellis, 27,
waived charges of simple assault
and resisting arrest to Luzerne
County Court.
Police withdrew charges of
simple assault, harassment and
disorderly conduct against Ba-
nellis.
Police allege Banellis struck a
man inside her McLean Street
residence when he opened a
beer on May 13, according to
the criminal complaint.
HANOVER TWP. – A man
accused by Ashley police of
drunken driving after a crash
waived his right to a preliminary
hearing before District Judge
Joseph Halesey on Tuesday.
Carl D. Yeager, 33, of Hanover
Township, waived two counts of
driving under the influence and
a single count of reckless en-
dangerment to Luzerne County
Court.
Police allege Yeager was in-
toxicated when he crashed a
Chevrolet Blazer on Main Street
that struck two occupied vehi-
cles on Feb. 29, according to a
police news release.
HANOVER TWP. – A man
accused by the Pennsylvania
Game Commission of having a
monkey as a pet was found
guilty during a summary trial
before District Judge Joseph
Halesey on Tuesday.
Jeffrey William Arnott Sr., of
Preston Street, Ashley, was
fined $169.
Arnott was cited in March
with possessing a Java Macaque
monkey, named Tyler, without a
permit.
The monkey was part of a
search in the Carey Patch sec-
tion of the borough when Ar-
nott’s son, Jeffrey Arnott Jr., 23,
was being pursued by police on
a stolen all-terrain vehicle on
March 19, according to the crim-
inal complaint.
Neighbors said Arnott had the
monkey as a pet for about 15
years. The monkey was trans-
ported to an animal sanctuary in
Snyder County.
WILKES-BARRE – A woman
sentenced earlier this month to
three to six years in state prison
in a case in which police say she
caused a crash that killed a
45-year-old man was back in
county court Thursday, where
she was sentenced in a simple
assault case.
Caitlyn Hermanofski, 24, of
Hunlock Creek, pleaded guilty
to a charge of simple assault and
was sentenced to one to two
months in prison, to be served
concurrently with her state
prison sentence.
In the assault case, Hermanof-
ski was charged in March 2011
after police said she pushed an
officer responding to a disturb-
ance at a Wilkes-Barre apart-
ment. Police said Hermanofski
and a man were intoxicated and
caring for an infant in an apart-
ment in disarray, police said.
In the homicide by motor
vehicle case, police say Herma-
nofski was driving under the
influence of alcohol and pre-
scription medications when she
struck a Harley-Davidson motor-
cycle operated by Joseph Hauze
on state Route 309 in Fairview
Township in June 2010.
WILKES-BARRE – A
Swoyersville man was sentenced
Friday to six months probation
for attempting to remove cloth-
ing from a store at the Wyoming
Valley Mall and struggling with
an officer who attempted to
handcuff him.
Chris Lee Panko, 21, of Slo-
cum Street, pleaded guilty Fri-
day to charges of retail theft and
resisting arrest and was sen-
tenced by county Judge David
Lupas.
According to court papers, on
Aug. 23, police said Panko ar-
gued with a clerk at Hot Topic
after attempting to remove a
T-shirt. A short time later, Pan-
ko was at another store in the
mall when police arrived to
apprehend him.
Police said Panko struggled
with them, and that officers had
to use force to take Panko into
custody.
WILKES-BARRE – A Hanov-
er Township man was sentenced
Friday to three to six months in
county prison, as well as nine
months probation, in two sep-
arate cases.
Robert A. Kowaleski, 25, with
a last known address of Dia-
mond Avenue, was sentenced
on charges or resisting arrest
and a charge relating to having a
controlled substance by county
Judge David Lupas.
Lupas said Kowaleski must
undergo both a drug and alcohol
and mental health evaluation,
and attend anger management
classes.
According to court papers, on
Sept. 8, police were called to a
Diamond Avenue home for the
report of a male refusing to
leave. Police said they were
aware of an active protection-
from-abuse order that prohib-
ited Kowaleski from being on
the property. Police said they
had to use force to take Kowa-
leski into custody.
In the other case, police said
on May 27, 2011, police observ-
ed Kowaleski, who appeared to
be “manifestly impaired” and
had an odor of alcohol.
COURT BRIEFS
HAZLETON– Police Thurs-
day reported Jason C. Marshall,
an inmate at the MinSec facility,
was committed to the Luzerne
County Correctional Facility on
an outstanding warrant from
Lackawanna County.
BLACKCREEKTWP. – State
police at Hazleton filed drunken
driving charges against Jeremy
Boehmer, 22, of Rock Glen, on
Thursday. Boehmer, operating a
2000 Ford Windstar, allegedly
showed signs of intoxication
when he struck a guide rail that
rolled his vehicle on Tomhicken
Road on May 12, according to a
state police news release.
Two counts of driving under
the influence and three traffic
offenses were filed against
Boehmer with District Judge
Daniel O’Donnell in Sugarloaf
Township.
WILKES-BARRE – City po-
lice reported the following:
• Police filed drunken driving
charges against Bradley Turner,
23, of Hudson, on Thursday.
Turner was arrested May 17
when he struck two parked vehi-
cles on South Grant Street, po-
lice said.
A single count of driving un-
der the influence was filed
against Turner with District
Judge Martin Kane in Wilkes-
Barre.
• Police cited Donald Simon-
son, 37, of Plains Township, with
public drunkenness when he was
allegedly found intoxicated in
the area of 337 E. Main St. at
6:53 p.m. on May 21. The cita-
tion was filed Tuesday with
District Judge Martin Kane in
Wilkes-Barre.
• Police cited Sean Obitz, 34,
of Bear Creek Township, with
public drunkenness when he was
allegedly found intoxicated at-
tempting to enter an ex-girl-
friend’s residence on Eastview
Drive at 2:38 a.m. on May 22.
The citation was filed with Dis-
trict Judge Martin Kane in
Wilkes-Barre.
LARKSVILLE – A fugitive
fromFlorida was arraigned Fri-
day in Wilkes-Barre Central
Court after he was captured on
Thursday.
Hector Bello, 32, of West
Broadway Street, Larksville, was
charged with fugitive fromjus-
tice. He was also charged Thurs-
day with flight to avoid appre-
hension and resisting arrest.
Police Chief John Edwards
investigated an illegally parked
vehicle in front of Bello’s resi-
dence, Knowing Bello was want-
ed in Florida, Edwards spotted
himin the rear of the building.
Bello ran into the apartment
and locked the door. When po-
lice entered the apartment,
Joanne Abruzzese, 31, told Ed-
wards that Bello left the apart-
ment.
Police said in the criminal
complaint that Abruzzese was
aware Bello was a fugitive.
Police later found Bello inside
the apartment hiding in a closet,
the criminal complaint says.
Bello remains jailed at the
Luzerne County Correctional
Facility for lack of $10,000 bail.
Abruzzese was charged with
hindering apprehension.
EDWARDSVILLE – An Ashley
man was arraigned Friday in
Wilkes-Barre Central Court on
drunken driving and aggravated
assault charges.
Joseph W. Beckett, 51, of Cen-
ter Street, was charged with two
counts each of simple assault
and harassment, and one count
each of aggravated assault, resist-
ing arrest, disorderly conduct,
driving under the influence and
careless driving. He was jailed at
the Luzerne County Correctional
Facility for lack of $1,000 bail.
According to the criminal
complaint:
Police spotted Beckett weav-
ing in traffic on Main Street at
about 1:40 a.m. Friday. Beckett
told police he was going home
after drinking at a bar in Ply-
mouth.
Police allege Beckett was
unable to stand and nearly fell. A
breath test was given to Beckett
that allegedly resulted in an
alcohol level of .236 percent, the
criminal complaint says.
Beckett was transported to
Wilkes-Barre General Hospital
for a blood test.
Police allege in the complaint
Beckett kicked an officer and
fought with a hospital security
officer in the emergency room.
A preliminary hearing is
scheduled on May 30 before
District Judge Paul Roberts in
Kingston.
WILKES-BARRE – Joritta
Bradford, 27, of Short Street,
Edwardsville, was arraigned
Friday on a forgery charge.
Bradford surrendered on the
charge at District Judge Martin
Kane in Wilkes-Barre. She was
released on $10,000 unsecured
bail.
Police allege Bradford attempt-
ed to cash a fraudulent check in
the amount of $2,498 at the
Cross Valley Federal Credit
Union on May 9, according to
the criminal complaint.
A preliminary hearing is
scheduled on May 30 in Wilkes-
Barre Central Court.
WILKES-BARRE – Natasha S.
Goodwin, 20, of North River
Street, Wilkes-Barre, was ar-
raigned Friday in Wilkes-Barre
Central Court on a disorderly
conduct charge.
Goodwin was released on
$1,000 unsecured bail.
Police allege Goodwin in-
terfered with an arrest during a
disturbance on Forrest Street on
Oct. 26, according to the crimi-
nal complaint.
A preliminary hearing is
scheduled on June 5 in Wilkes-
Barre Central Court.
POLICE BLOTTER
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 7A
➛ N E W S
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995 •
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
Bu yingGoldJewelry
D ia m onds,Pla tinu m ,
Pu reS ilver,S terling,
Indu stria l & Coin S ilver
A ntiqu eJewelry(Brok en OK)
Dental Gold,Gold Filled
Eyeglasses,Etc.
K IN G T U T ’S
G O L D R E PA IR H U T
824-4150
322 N. PENN A VE. W -B
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
7
5
0
0
0
8
7
5
0
3
5
4
OUTDOOR
FURNITURE
& LANDSCAPE
ACCESSORIES
693-2586
Gazebos
Swings,
Gliders,
Picnic Tables
Swing Sets
260 Wyoming Ave.,
Wyoming, PA
TODAY
JACKSON TOWNSHIP
Jackson Township Volunteer Fire
Department will conduct a public
memorial service honoring our
fallen service men and women at
2 p.m. today. The service will be
held at the Jackson Township
Volunteer Fire Department, 1160
Chase Road. The public is wel-
come and encouraged to attend.
WILKES-BARRE
The Luzerne County Vietnam
Veterans Memorial Committee
invites the public to attend a
Gathering of Friends at 2 p.m.
today at the Vietnam Veterans
Memorial located on the South
Lawn of the Luzerne County
Courthouse in remembrance of
those who lost their lives in times
of war as well as those still listed
as missing in action.
SUNDAY
SWEET VALLEY
The Sweet Valley Church of
Christ, 5439 Main Road, Sweet
Valley, will hold a special Memo-
rial Day Service at 9:30 a.m.
Sunday. The service will include a
special speaker and patriotic
music to honor the men and
women in the armed forces. The
public is encouraged and wel-
come to attend. Call 477-2320 for
more information.
MONDAY
ASHLEY
Holy Rosary Post 274, Catholic
War Veterans will conduct Memo-
rial Day services starting with
the raising of the flag and low-
ering it to half-staff at 8 a.m.
Monday at the post home. A
prayer service, firing squad and
“Taps” will follow. The group will
then proceed to Cook Street to
participate in the Memorial Day
parade.
DALLAS
Daddow-Isaac Dallas American
Legion Post 672 will hold a Me-
morial Day parade at 9 a.m.
Monday, starting at the Dallas
American Legion on Memorial
Highway and proceed to the
center of Dallas, then to Warden
Cemetery and Chapel Lawn
Cemetery. The main speaker will
be state Sen. Lisa Baker, and
master of ceremonies will be Jim
Baloga.
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
American Legion Post 609 will
sponsor a Memorial Day parade
at 10 a.m. Monday, starting at the
old Hanover Area High School,
proceeding down to Lee Park
Avenue, and continue to the Lee
Park Memorial, where Memorial
Day services will be held. Then
the parade will continue to Divi-
sion Street and end.
HUNLOCK CREEK
The Oakdale Cemetery Associ-
ation will hold its annual Memo-
rial Day Service and dinner on
Monday. The memorial service
will be at 10:30 a.m. in the Oak-
dale Cemetery located across the
road from the Oakdale United
Methodist Church, 485 Oakdale
Drive, Hunlock Creek. A roast
beef dinner will follow the ser-
vice in the Oakdale UM Church.
The price of the dinner is $8.50
for adults, and $4 for children,
ages 6 to 12. Homemade ice
cream will also be available in
vanilla, chocolate, peanut butter,
and banana.
KINGSTON
The Memorial Day Parade starts
at 10:30 a.m. Monday at Kingston
Corners on Wyoming Avenue and
ends at the Forty Fort Cemetery.
At the cemetery, a ceremony will
be conducted to honor all veter-
ans. This year’s grand marshal is
Sgt. Chuck Pavlick, with the G Co
220 BSB and quartermaster and
active life member of the Anthra-
cite Post 283, Kingston. The
principal speaker is Lt. Col. Todd
Peachey, commander of Air
Force ROTC Detachment 752 at
Wilkes University.
NEWPORT TOWNSHIP
The American Legion Post 539
and the Veterans of Foreign Wars
Post 8353, both of Glen Lyon, will
jointly conduct Memorial Day
services at 10 a.m. Monday at the
six cemeteries in Glen Lyon area.
Members of both posts who plan
to participate are asked to report
to the American Legion Post 539,
62 Newport St., Glen Lyon, at 9
a.m. The official “uniform of the
day” will be white shirt, black tie,
dark trousers, black shoes and
service cap.
SWEET VALLEY
The Sweet Valley Firemen’s Me-
morial Day Parade and Fair are
being conducted Sunday. The
parade starts at 1:30 p.m. at the
Ross Elementary School. Sweet
Valley.
WEST WYOMING
The annual Memorial Day parade
will begin at 9:15 a.m. Monday
next to Hose Company No. 1. The
parade will end at First Street in
Wyoming. A short program will
be held at the Wyoming Ceme-
tery ending with a rifle salute by
American Legion Post 904, West
Wyoming, and a fly-over honor-
ing heroes. The guest speaker
will be Frank J. Parra, health and
physical education teacher and
director of the Athletics Depart-
ment for the Wyoming Area
School District. He is also a U.S.
Army veteran serving a tour of
duty in Vietnam. The grand mar-
shal will be Frank Perfinski, a U.S.
Navy veteran, serving in World
War II and the Korean War.
There will be a ceremony at the
War Monument in front of the
VFW Wyoming Post 396 at 8 a.m.
Monday and at 8:30 a.m. at the
War Monument on Eighth Street
and Shoemaker Avenue.
Remember to drop off worn, torn
or faded U.S. flags at the West
Wyoming Borough Town Hall.
The flags will be disposed of with
dignity by Post 904 and Boy
Scout Troop 366 on June 14, Flag
Day.
WILKES-BARRE
Parsons Lions Club will hold a
parade beginning at 10 a.m. Mon-
day at the Anthracite and ending
at the fire station in Parsons.
There will also be a car show
from10 a.m. to 2 p.m. and the
Parsons Lions Club will be honor-
ing the Powell family after the
parade for their dedication to the
U.S. military over three gener-
ations.
Area communities list Memorial Day parades, services
K
PAGE 8A SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ O B I T U A R I E S
The Times Leader publish-
es free obituaries, which
have a 27-line limit, and paid
obituaries, which can run
with a photograph. A funeral
home representative can call
the obituary desk at (570)
829-7224, send a fax to (570)
829-5537 or e-mail to tlo-
[email protected] If you
fax or e-mail, please call to
confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30
p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Obituaries must be sent by a
funeral home or crematory,
or must name who is hand-
ling arrangements, with
address and phone number.
We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15
typing fee.
O B I T U A R Y P O L I C Y
G enetti’s
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
SAINT MARY’S CEMETERY
HANOVER TOWNSHIP, WILKES-BARRE
MEMORIAL DAY
Monday, May 28, 2012
OUTDOOR MASS AT 10:00 A.M.
Te Celebration of the EUCHARIST in memory of all who
rest in Saint Mary’s Cemetery and of all the deceased will
take place at 10:00 A.M., outside in front of the chapel.
Should the weather not permit an outdoor celebration,
it will be held in the chapel.
Saint Mary’s Cemetery Will Be Open
From Dawn to Dusk on Memorial Day
Monsignor Tomas V. Banick, Administrator
Cemetery Office – 570-822-6941
For information concerning INGROUND BURIAL
PLOTS and NICHES, please call the
For information concerning PHASE II - MAUSOLEUM
call the
Cemetery Office – 570-823-4169, Ext. 122
FLOWERS ‘R’ US 655-8818
CUSTOM
DESIGNS
Live Arrangements
SELECTION, SELECTION, SELECTION
A Tremendous Selection of Lifelike Flowers
Live Combination Pots & Logs Li
Unbelievable Selection of Prediscounted
MEMORIAL DAY
Cemetery Arrangements, Vigil Lights,
Tombstone Arrangements, Etc.
ANN MARIE GUNTON, for-
merly of Kingston, died Friday,
May 25, 2012 at the Laurels Health
and Rehab at Kingston, where she
had been a guest.
Funeral arrangements are
pending fromthe Hugh P. Boyle &
Son Funeral Home Inc., 416
Wyoming Ave., Kingston. A full
obituary will appear in the Sunday
edition of the newspaper.
STANLEY KNICK SR., 79, of
Dupont, passed away Thursday,
May 24, 2012 at Regional Hospital
of Scranton Hospice.
Funeral arrangements are
pending through Kiesinger Funer-
al Services Inc., 255 McAlpine St.,
Duryea.
JOSEPHW. SCHWARTZ, 71, of
East Meadow Street, Shavertown,
died on Friday, May 25, 2012 at
Harrisburg Hospital, Harrisburg.
Funeral arrangements are
pending fromthe Hugh B. Hughes
& Son Inc. Funeral Home, 1044
Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort.
JOSEPH MICHAEL SMITH,
“Smitty,” 69, of Plains Township,
completed his journey on this
earth on Thursday morning, May
24, 2012 at the VAMedical Center,
andhas nowjoinedthe many other
warriors that have gone on before
him. Smitty was a Vietnamveteran
and dedicated his life as a volun-
teer helping other vets at the VA
for over 30 years. Surviving are
daughter, Melissa Sommer and
husband, William, Wilkes-Barre;
grandchildren, Joseph and Megan
Parrell; his “beloved little mon-
sters,” Sarge and Samantha, and
the rest of his critters.
Friends may call from3 to 6
p.m. on Tuesday at the Yeo-
sockFuneral Home, 40S. MainSt.,
Plains Township. Interment with
Military Honors will be at 1:30
p.m. Wednesday at Indiantown
Gap National Cemetery.
ADONIZIO – Helen, Mass of Chris-
tian Burial 9:30 a.m. today in St.
Ignatius Church, 339 N. Maple
Ave., Kingston.
DENNIS – Harold, memorial service
2 p.m. Sunday in the Harding-
Litwin Funeral Home, 123 W Tioga
St., Tunkhannock.
EVAN – Celia, funeral services 10:30
a.m. today in the George A. Strish
Inc. Funeral Home, 211 W. Main St.,
Glen Lyon. Mass of Christian
Burial at 11 a.m. in Our Lady of
Mount Carmel Parish, Route 29,
Hunlock Creek.
FEDASTION – Kathleen, memorial
Mass of Christian Burial 10 a.m.
today in St. Therese’s Church, 64
Davis St., Shavertown. Friends
may call 9 a.m. until services at
the church.
FRONZONI – Ronald, funeral ser-
vice 9:30 a.m. today from the
Kopicki Funeral Home, 263 Zer-
bey Ave., Kingston. Mass of
Christian Burial at 10 a.m. at the
Holy Family Church, Luzerne.
GIBLIN-BUTTS – Cornelia, funeral
9:30 a.m. Tuesday in the Brian
Arthur Strauch Funeral Home
and Cremation Services, 3 First
St., Spring Brook Township, Pa.
Mass at 10 a.m. in St. Catherine’s
of Siena Church, Church Street,
Moscow, Pa. Friends may call 4 to
7 p.m. Monday in the funeral
home.
GLYCENFER – David, friends may
call 5 to 8 p.m. today in the E.
Blake Collins Funeral Home, 159
George Ave., Wilkes-Barre. Ser-
vices will be conducted between
those hours.
GUDMAN – Genevieve, Celebration
of Life Mass 11 a.m. Saturday, June
9, in St. Frances X. Cabrini
Church, 585 Mount Olivet Rd.,
(Kingston Township) Carverton.
HUDOCK – Stephen, funeral ser-
vices 9:30 a.m. today in the
Gubbiotti Funeral Home, 1030
Wyoming Ave., Exeter. Mass of
Christian Burial at 10 a.m. in St.
John the Evangelist Parish
Church, Pittston.
KMETZ – George Sr., funeral ser-
vices with Panachida 11:30 a.m.
today in the John V. Morris
Funeral Home, 625 N. Main St.,
North Wilkes-Barre. Office of
Christian Burial with Divine
Liturgy at noon in Holy Assump-
tion of Saint Mary Byzantine
Catholic Church, Wilkes-Barre.
LITTLE – Esther, funeral services 10
a. m. today in the Benton United
Methodist Church, Main Street,
Benton.
MOZAL – Nicholas, funeral today
9:30 a.m. in the Anthony Recup-
ero Funeral Home, 406 Susque-
hanna Ave., West Pittston. Mass
of Christian Burial at 10 a.m. in
Immaculate Conception Church.
SELL – Michael, memorial service 10
a.m. today in St Joseph Marello,
Mount Carmel Parish, William
Street, Pittston.
SHULENSKI – Stanley, Blessing
service 11 a.m. today in the Leh-
man Family Funeral Service Inc.,
403 Berwick St., White Haven.
Friends may call 10 a.m. until time
of service at the funeral home
SORDONI – George, memorial
service 11 a.m. Friday, June 1, in
the Great Hall of Wyoming Semi-
nary Preparatory School, 228
Wyoming Ave., Kingston.
STEPHENS – Cecelia, funeral 9:30
a.m. today in the E. Blake Collins
Funeral Home, 159 George Ave.,
Wilkes-Barre. Mass of Christian
Burial at 10 a.m. in Holy Saviour
Church, Wilkes-Barre.
VODZAK – Joseph, funeral services
10:30 a.m. today in Bednarski &
Thomas Funeral Home, 27 Park
Ave., Wilkes-Barre. Funeral Mass
at 11 a.m. in Our Lady of Hope
Parish.
VOHAR-BIRTCH – Megan, funeral
services 5 p.m. today in the
Betz-Jastremski Funeral Home.
Inc., 568 Bennett St., Luzerne.
Friends may call 2 to 5 p.m. in the
funeral home.
WILLIAMS – Ivor, funeral services 11
a.m. today in the Thomas P.
Kearney Funeral Home Inc., 517 N.
Main St., Old Forge. Friends may
call 9 to 11 a.m. in the funeral
home.
FUNERALS
D
avid Gary Glycenfer, 34, of
Wilkes-Barre, passed away on
Wednesday, May 23, 2012.
Born September 29, 1977, in
Wilkes-Barre, he was a son of Gary
Glycenfer and Eileen Gibbons.
He was a graduate of Coughlin
HighSchool andwas previouslyem-
ployed as a sheet metal worker.
Most recently he was working as a
painter and in the construction
trades.
David was a devoted father and
was loved by everyone he met.
He was an avid fan of the New
York Yankees, Dallas Cowboys and
Pink Floyd. He played in the local
softball leagues where he was
known as the "Godfather."
He was preceded in death by his
paternal grandparents, Robert and
Edna Glycenfer, and maternal
grandfather, Leo Tarence.
Surviving are his daughter and
love of his life, Emily M. Glycenfer;
mother, Eileen Gibbons, Wilkes-
Barre; father, Gary Glycenfer and
his wife, Marilyn, Shickshinny;
brother and sisters, Carrie Rush-
kowski, Wilkes-Barre; Ryan Gib-
bons, Wilkes-Barre; Brittany Gly-
cenfer and Katlin Glycenfer; mater-
nal grandmother, Marie Podrasky;
nieces, Hannah and Lindsey Rush-
kowski; aunt anduncles, Donna and
Evan Parry, Mark Tarence. Also sur-
viving are numerous aunts, uncles,
and cousins.
Family and friends may call to-
day from5 to 8 p.m. at E. Blake Col-
lins Funeral Home, 159GeorgeAve.,
Wilkes-Barre. Services will be con-
ducted by the Rev. Joseph Kearney,
pastor of St. Benedict’s Church,
Wilkes-Barre.
Online condolences can be sent
to the family at: www.eblakecollin-
s.com.
David Glycenfer
May 23, 2012
P
aula A. Yurcho Oscielowski, 56,
formerly of Kingston, lost her
courageous six-year battle with can-
cer on Thursday, May 24, 2012, in
Hospice Community Care Inpatient
Unit in Geisinger South Wilkes-
Barre.
She was born in Kingston, a
daughter of the late Joseph and
Catherine Barney Yurcho.
Paula graduated from West Side
Tech in 1974, and earned a bache-
lor’s degree from Luzerne County
Community College in Business.
She worked for 13 years at Blue
Cross, and another seven years at
Social Security. She was a member
of Holy Family Parish, Luzerne.
She was proud to have been the
cheerleading adviser for the Ed-
wardsville Eagles Mini Football
Teams, as well as head of the Ed-
Lark Little League Auxiliary.
Paula’s family wouldlike to thank
everyone at Hospice Community
Care, Dr. Greenwald’s and Dr. Gern-
hardt’s offices for their care and sup-
port during her illness.
She is survived by her son, Eu-
gene and his wife, Mary Marks Os-
cielowski, Pittston; daughter, Erica
andher husband, Michael Elgonitis,
Dallas; grandchildren, Catherine
and Michael, who were the loves of
her life; brother, Joseph and his
wife, Gail Yurcho, Forty Fort; sister,
Mary Rose and her husband, Ray-
mond Novitski, Kingston; niece,
Leah Sabatini; nephews, Joey and
Adam Yurcho, and Matthew, Brian
and Joey Novitski; great-nephews,
Tristen John Sabatini, and Louis
and Thomas Yurcho; aunts, uncles
and cousins.
Funeral will be Tuesday, May 29,
2012 at 9:30 a.m. from the Kopicki
Funeral Home, 263 Zerbey Ave.,
Kingston, with Mass of Christian
Burial at 10 a.m. in Holy Family Par-
ish. Interment will be in the Mount
Olivet Cemetery, Carverton.
Friends maycall Mondayfrom5to8
p.m.
In lieu of flowers, the family asks
that memorial contributions be
made to Medical Oncology Associ-
ates Prescription Assistance Fund,
382 Pierce St., Kingston, PA18704.
Paula Oscielowski
May 24, 2012
P
auline M. Sonoskus, 72, a life-
long resident of Newport
Township, passed away Friday
morning, May 25, 2012 at Smith
Health Care, Mountain Top.
Born in Nanticoke on March 5,
1940, shewas a daughter of thelate
JosephT. andPaulineM.(Hydock)
Sonoskus.
She attended Newport schools
and was a graduate of Newport
High School, Class of 1958.
She was formerly employed at
Owens-Illinois/Techneglas, Pitt-
ston, retiring in2002 after 34 years
of dedicated service to her job.
Pauline was a member of St. Mi-
chael’s Roman Catholic Church in
Glen Lyon, and the Polish Falcons
in Mocanaqua.
Pauline cared deeply for her
pets over the years and was very
generous to organizations like the
SPCA and St. Vincent De Paul
Kitchen.
Surviving are her daughter, Ma-
ry Anthony and husband, Rick,
Mountain Top; brothers, Joseph
Sonoskus, Carthage, N.C, andRob-
ert Sonoskus, Dallas.
Private funeral services will
be held Tuesday, May 29, 2012,
from the Desiderio Funeral Home
Inc., 436 S. Mountain Blvd.(State
Route 309), Mountain Top, with
the Rev. John Terry of Our Lady of
Hope RCChurch officiating. Inter-
ment will be held at St. Michael’s
Catholic Cemetery, Glen Lyon.
Friends may call Sunday from 6 to
8 p.m. at the funeral home.
In lieu of flowers, memorial do-
nations may be made to the SPCA
or St. Vincent De Paul Soup Kitch-
en.
The family would like to thank
the entire staff of Smith Health
Care for their kindness and com-
passion.
Pauline Sonoskus
May 25, 2012
M
inerva Owens, 97, Trucksville,
passed away Friday morning,
May 25, 2012 in the Wilkes-Barre
General Hospital.
Born in Kingston, she was a
daughter of the late Charles A. and
Ruth Lewis Perkins.
She was a graduate of Kingston
Township High School, Class of
1933. Prior to her retirement, she
was employed by the Dallas School
District for 20 years. Mrs. Owens
was a member of the Trucksville
United Methodist Church and the
United Methodist Women.
Preceding her in death were her
husband, Harry D. Owens; brothers,
Samuel Perkins andDr. Charles Per-
kins.
Surviving are her children, Ruth
Roberts and her husband, Harold,
Jackson Township; Harry Owens,
Mechanicsburg; grandchildren, Ha-
rold, Kristen, Grant Roberts, Cathe-
rine Trump and Elizabeth Mshar;
great grandchildren, Emma Detra-
glia, Eden and Landon Mshar; sis-
ter, Ruth Pritchard, Trucksville;
nieces and nephews.
Funeral services will be held
Wednesday at 10 a.m. in the Met-
calfe andShaver Funeral Home Inc.,
504 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming, with
the Rev. Marian Hartman of the
Trucksville United Methodist
Church officiating. Interment will
be heldinthe Hanover GreenCeme-
tery, Hanover Township. Friends
may call Tuesday from5 to 8 p.m. in
the funeral home.
In lieu of flowers, memorial con-
tributions may be made to the
Trucksville United Methodist
Church, 40 Knob Hill Road, Trucks-
ville, PA18708.
Minerva Owens
May 25, 2012
PITTSBURGH — A well-
known expert on the natural gas
boom is again facing criticism
over his ties to industry and a
lack of transparency in how he
presents work to the public,
fueling debates over research
that’s been published by major
universities.
Timothy Considine was lead
author on a shale gas report re-
cently issued by the University
at Buffalo and a previous report
from Penn State University.
Critics say both reports present-
ed research in misleading ways
and failed to fully disclose fund-
ing sources.
Considine, nowat the Univer-
sity of Wyoming, has gotten
funding from industry groups
such as the Marcellus Shale
Coalition, the Wyoming Mining
Association, the American Iron
and Steel Institute, and the
American Petroleum Institute.
On Thursday, the Public Ac-
countability Initiative, a Buffalo
nonprofit, issued a critique of
the UB study.
“Taken together, the serious
flaws in the report, industry-
friendly spin, strong industry
ties, and fundraising plans raise
serious questions about the
Shale Resources and Society In-
stitute’s independence and the
University at Buffalo’s decision
to lend its independent, aca-
demic authority to the Insti-
tute’s work,” the critique said.
Some say Considine and the
University at Buffalo could eas-
ily have avoided the controver-
sies over transparency.
“It sounds like a moral blind
spot,” saidStephenSatris, a pro-
fessor of philosophy at the
Clemson University Rutland In-
stitute for Ethics.
In 2010, Penn State adminis-
trators retracted the original
version of a report on the eco-
nomic impact of Marcellus
Shale natural gas, noting that
Considine and his co-authors
made “a clear error” in not dis-
closingthat the report was fund-
ed by an industry group, as well
as “flaws in the way the report
was written and presented to
the public.”
This week, the University at
Buffalo published a correction
to Considine’s report on envi-
ronmental regulations involv-
ing the Marcellus Shale, noting
that an initial claim that it went
throughanindependent peer-re-
view process “may have given
readers an incorrect impres-
sion.”
The University at Buffalo also
said the report “was not funded
or commissioned by external
sources.” But Considine told
The Associated Press in an
email that the University of
Wyoming paid himand two oth-
er lead authors.
Considine said the Wyoming
funding was disclosed in a con-
ference call with reporters, and
that he was just doing work as a
tenured professor. But that
funding link wasn’t acknowl-
edgedinthe actual publishedre-
port.
Considine is the director of
the UW Center for Energy Eco-
nomics &Public Policy, and the
group’s website includes a page
called “Outside Organizations.”
It contains links to the Ameri-
can Gas Association, the Amer-
ican Petroleum Institute, the
Natural Gas Supply Association
and the International Society
for Industrial Ecology.
Asked about industry-funded
research, Considine replied that
“two plus two should always
equal four, no matter who paid
for the pencil.” He addedthat he
doesn’t see how the shale insti-
tute “could provide any more
transparency than it already
has.”
Satris said the suggestion
that more transparency wasn’t
possible is flat-out wrong, add-
ing that after the PSU experi-
ence, the researchers “should
know better.”
The University at Buffalo
didn’t respond to repeated re-
quests fromtheAPfor comment
about the Wyoming funding.
Though some criticize Con-
sidine for accepting research
funding from industry, that
practice is widespread in acade-
mia. WyomingspokesmanChad
Baldwin said the school “does
not prohibit professors from do-
ing private consulting work”
and wouldn’t have information
on private contractual arrange-
ments. “I think that’s behind the
times,” Satris said of the school
policy, noting that the medical
community has moved to em-
brace full disclosure of research
funding after scandals over how
the tobacco industry secretly
funded pro-smoking studies.
Critics question
gas boom expert
Gas researcher again facing
criticism over his ties to the
shale gas industry.
By KEVIN BEGOS
Associated Press
PRETORIA, South Africa —
Australia and South Africa will
share hostingof a giant radiotele-
scope made up of thousands of
separate dishes and intended to
help scientists figure out the
make-up of the universe, the in-
ternational consortium oversee-
ingthe project announcedFriday.
South Africa led an African
consortium that included Bot-
swana, Ghana, Kenya, Madagas-
car, Mauritius, Mozambique, Na-
mibia and Zambia, and tele-
scopes will be erected in all its
partners. In South Africa, dishes
will be added to a remote site in
the arid Karoo desert where a
smaller radiotelescopeproject al-
ready is under way.
South Africa and Australia,
which partnered with New Zeal-
and in bidding for the project,
had competed fiercely. South
Africa claimed victory Friday,
saying it got two of the projects
three major components.
“We may feel slightly disap-
pointed that we didn’t get the
whole thing. But I think one
shouldemphasize that we didget
most of it,” said Justin Jonas, the
chief South African scientist on
the project. “Two-thirds of the
biggest instrument in the world
is still the biggest instrument in
the world.”
South Africa’s science minister
Naledi Pandor andscientists who
had prepared the country’s bid
celebrated with an Africa-shaped
cake at a news conference in
South Africa’s capital.
“This marks a real turning
point in Africa, where we are be-
coming a destination for science
and engineering, and not just a
place where there are resources
and tourism opportunities,” Jo-
nas added.
Australia also welcomed the
split decision.
“It is an outstanding result for
the Australia-NewZealandbidaf-
ter manyyears of preparationand
an intensive international proc-
ess,” said Sen. Chris Evans, Aus-
tralia’s science minister.
The Square Kilometer Array
telescope will be 50 times more
sensitive and scan the sky 10,000
times faster than any existing tel-
escope. It requires huge open
spaces with very few humans.
John Womersley, chair of the
consortium’s board, said the tele-
scope will help scientists answer
key questions: “Where do we
come from? Where are we going?
What is this universe we live in?”
“We don’t understand what 96
percent of our universe is made
of,” he said.
S. Africa,
Australia
host new
telescope
The project will help
scientists figure out the
make-up of the universe.
By DONNA BRYSON
Associated Press
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 9A
➛ N E W S
2
0
5
0
1
4
760-4797
Professional Work That Is Guaranteed!
Licensed and Insured - Ask for References
LOTS CLEARED - TREES REMOVED
DRAINAGE PROBLEMS SOLVED
WALLS, WALKS & DRIVEWAYS
DEMOLISHED
SPECIALIZING IN - INGROUND
POOL FILL - IN
COMPLETE LANDSCAPING
NEW LAWNS - YARD PROJECTS
TOP SOIL, FILL & GRAVEL SPREAD
PAVERS, FIELD STONE, FLAGSTONE
AND CONCRETE
SHRUBS & BUSHES REMOVED
LANDSCAPING
AND
EXCAVATING
RED TREES REMOVED
NEED BRACES?
190 welles street • forty fort
287-8700
braceplaceorthodontics.com
no interest payments
most insurance accepted -
united concordia, blue chip, delta…
no referral needed
since 1987
*Valid through 6-30-12
free
consultation*
www.fortyfortlube.com
NOW
OPEN IN
OUR NEW
SECOND
LOCATION!
Includes filter, synthetic blend
oil up to 5 qts, top off all fluids
& 30 pt courtesy check, with
this ad. Not valid with any
other offer. Expires 6-6-12.
Kingston location only.
$
19
99
Save $10!
+ TAX
Like us
on Facebook
1097 Wyoming Ave
Forty Fort • 718-1501
Mon-Fri 7:30-6 • Sat 8-1
300 Pierce St.
Kingston • 283-1504
Mon-Fri 8-5 • Sat 8-1
NEW LOCATION
COMPLETE OIL CHANGE SERVICE
(Kingston Location Only)
JACK CROSSIN
Real Estate Inc.
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
Jay Crossin, Broker
[email protected]
Selling Your Home?
CALL US FIRST!
Our team is dedicated to giving you
THE BEST POSSIBLE SERVICE
at the LOWEST COST TO YOU!
CALL TODAY! YOU WILL BE GLAD YOU DID!
• Real Estate Sales • Appraisals • Insurance
• Custom Homes
• Additions • Remodeling
• Roofing • Siding •
Interior Damage •
Fire, Water and Storm
Restoraton
We Will Work With Your
Insurance Company!
DOMBROSKI BUILDERS, LLC
Prompt – Reliable – Professional
570-406-5128 / 570-406-9682
Over 26 Years Experience
PA#088686 • Fully Insured
3130 Memorial Hwy. • Dallas (across from Agway) • 675-7427
HAIR • NAILS • PEDICURES • FACIALS
MAKE-UP • WAXING • EAR PIERCING
S
N
I
P
S n’ T
I
P
S
SALON DAY SPA and
Jewelry & Gifts!
OPEN
Mon.-Fri. 9 to 7
Sat. & Sun. 9 to 6
........
$
1.89
4½” New Guinea Impatiens
887Wyoming Avenue •Wyoming • 693-2584
www.kasardagreenhouse.com
7
5
8
3
6
6
570-574-3406
JAY’S LAWN SERVICE
SPRING CLEAN-UPS, MOWING, MULCHING & MORE
FREE ESTIMATES!
7
5
8
3
6
7
570-675-3378
Hanging & Finishing
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
MIRRA
DRYWALL
about howthey can save energy,
and we’re pleased so many stu-
dents participated this year.”
The poster contest is just one
of the ways PPLhas been partic-
ipating in educational outreach
with students. PPL officials also
visit schools to discuss energy
saving ideas and ways the stu-
dents can help conserve, Nixon
said. The message is getting
through, he said, noting the
posters showrecycling, hanging
laundry out to dry, and planting
trees, among other ways to Go
Green.
Joe Nixon, a PPL spokesman,
said the entries received show
“there’s a lot of great creativity
out there.”
He said while students might
be energy consumers today,
they’ll be bill payers in the fu-
ture. So to help themlearn what
their energy usage means for
their families, who are paying
the bill, will hopefully encour-
age them to “help their families
become more energy efficient.”
Peg Foster, the principal at
Fairview Elementary, said she
was proud of her students who
won but also for the teachers
and other students who submit-
ted entries. When she arrived at
the school in February, she said
conservation education was al-
ready a staple at Fairview.
She said she was impressed
with the efforts the school and
PTA made for Earth Day pro-
grams and other energy related
events including Green Fest.
ENERGY
Continued from Page 3A
The career center is usedtodo-
ingthese sorts of communitypro-
jects, Rodzon said.
“We built 15 picnic tables for
Holy Rosary Church in Button-
wood; we built 10 tables for St.
Nick’s church picnic in Wilkes-
Barre,” he noted, pointing to
some of the pieces.
“If youget us the supplies, we’ll
make anything for nonprofits,”
he said.
That’s exactly what the River-
front Parks Committee needs to
make programs a success, com-
mittee volunteer director Vinnie
Cotrone said.
“We couldn’t do this without
community partnerships,” he
said.
Michael Yamelski, an 11th-
grade student who plans to at-
tend a trade school after gradua-
tion and ultimately become a car-
penter, said the docks were a
challenge. Students had never
had to square something quite
that large – so big they were con-
structed outdoors.
“It helps me improve my
skills,” he said.
DOCKS
Continued from Page 3A
ders the right to vote on whether
they approve of the CEO’s pay.
The vote is nonbinding, but com-
panies are keen to avoid an em-
barrassing “no.”
“I think the boards were more
easily shamed than we thought
they were,” says Stephen Davis, a
shareholder expert at Yale Uni-
versity, referring to boards of di-
rectors, which set executive pay.
In the past year, he says, “Sha-
reholders found their voice.”
The typical CEO got stock
awards worth $3.6 million in
2011, up 11 percent from the year
before. Cash bonuses fell about 7
percent, to $2 million.
The value of stock options, as
determined by the company,
climbed 6 percent to a median
$1.7 million. Options usually give
the CEO the right to buy shares
in the future at the price they’re
trading at when the options are
granted, so they’re worth some-
thing only if the shares go up.
Profit at companies inthe Stan-
dard & Poor’s 500 stock index
rose 16 percent last year, remark-
able in an economy that grew
more slowly than expected.
CEOs managed to sell more,
and squeeze more profit from
each sale, despite problems rang-
ing from a downgrade of the U.S.
credit rating to an economic
slowdown in China and Europe’s
neverending debt crisis.
Still, there wasn’t much imme-
diate benefit for the sharehol-
ders. The S&P 500 ended the
year unchanged from where it
started. Including dividends, the
index returned a slender 2 per-
cent.
Shareholder activists, while
gladthat companies are movinga
bigger portion of CEO pay into
stock awards, caution that the
rearranging isn’t a cure-all.
For one thing, companies don’t
have to tie stock awards to per-
formance. Instead, they can
make the awards automatically
payable on a certain date —
meaning all the CEO has to do is
stick around.
Other companies do tie stock
awards to performance but set
easy goals. Sometimes, “they set
the bar so low, it would be diffi-
cult for an executive not to trip
over it,” says Patrick McGurn,
special counsel at Institutional
Shareholder Services, which ad-
vises pension funds and other big
investors on how to vote.
And for many shareholders,
their main concern — that pay is
just too much, no matter what
the form — has yet to be ad-
dressed.
“It’s just that total (compensa-
tion) is going up, and that’s
where the problem lies,” says
Charles Elson, director of the
Weinberg Center for Corporate
Governance at the University of
Delaware.
The typical American worker
would have to labor for 244 years
tomake what the typical boss of a
big public company makes in
one. The median pay for U.S.
workers was about $39,300 last
year. That was up 1 percent from
the year before, not enough to
keep pace with inflation.
Since the AP began tracking
CEOpay five years ago, the num-
bers have seesawed. Pay climbed
in 2007, fell during the recession
in 2008 and 2009 and then jump-
ed again in 2010.
To determine 2011 pay packag-
es, the AP used Equilar data to
look at the 322 companies in the
S&P 500 that had filed state-
ments with federal regulators
through April 30. To make com-
parisons fair, the sample includes
only CEOs in place for at least
two years.
AmongtheAP’s other findings:
• David Simon, CEOof Simon
Property, which operates malls
around the country, is on track to
be the highest-paid in the AP sur-
vey, at $137 million. That was al-
most entirely in stock awards
that could eventually be worth
$132 million, some of which
won’t be redeemable until 2019.
The company said it wanted to
make sure Simon wasn’t lured to
another company. He has been
CEO since 1995; his father and
uncle are Simon Property’s co-
founders.
This month, Simon Property’s
shareholders rejected Simon’s
pay package by a large margin: 73
percent of the votes cast for or
against were against.
But the company doesn’t ap-
pear likely to change the 2011
package. After the shareholder
vote, it released a statement say-
ing that “we value our stockhold-
ers’ input” and would “take their
views into consideration as (the
board) reviews compensation
plans for our management team.”
But it also said that Simon’s per-
formance had been stellar and it
needed to pay him enough to
keep him in the job.
Simon’s paycheck looks paltry
compared with that of Apple
CEO Tim Cook, whose pay pack-
age was valued at $378 million
when he became CEOin August.
That was almost entirely in stock
awards, some of which won’t be
redeemable until 2021, so the val-
ue could change dramatically.
Cook wasn’t included in the AP
study because he is new to the
job.
• Of the five highest-paid CE-
Os, three were also in the top five
the year before. All three are in
the TV business: Leslie Moonves
of CBS ($68 million); David Zas-
lav of Discovery Communica-
tions, parent of Animal Planet,
TLC and other channels ($52
million); andPhilippe Daumanof
Viacom, which owns MTV and
other channels ($43 million).
•About two in three CEOs got
raises. For 16 CEOs in the sam-
ple, pay more than doubled from
a year earlier, including Bank of
America’s Brian Moynihan (from
$1.3millionto$7.5million), Mar-
athon Oil’s Clarence Cazalot Jr.
(from $8.8 million to $29.9 mil-
lion) and Motorola Mobility’s
Sanjay Jha (from $13 million to
$47.2 million).
• CEOs running health-care
companies made the most ($10.8
million). Those running utilities
made the least ($7 million).
• Perks and other personal
benefits, such as hired drivers or
personal use of company air-
planes, rose only slightly, and
some companies cut back, saying
they wanted to align their pay
structure with “best practices.”
Military contractor General
Dynamics stopped paying for
country club memberships for
top executives, though it gave
them payments equivalent to
three years of club fees to ease
“transition issues” caused by the
change.
The typical pay of $9.6 million
that Equilar calculated is the
median value, or the midpoint, of
the companies used in the AP
analysis. In other words, half the
CEOs made more and half less.
To value stock awards and
stock options, the AP used num-
bers supplied by the companies.
Those figures are based on for-
mulas the companies use to esti-
mate what the stock and options
will eventually be worth when a
CEOreceives the stock or cashes
in the options.
Stock awards are generally val-
ued based on the stock’s current
price. Stock options are valued
using company estimates that
take into account the stock’s cur-
rent price, how long until the
CEOcancashthe options in, how
the stock price is expected to
move before then, and expected
dividends. Estimates don’t gener-
ally take inflation into account.
CEOS
Continued from Page 1A
GETTING A REAL KICK OUT OF FIELD DAY
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
A
rianna Pease of
the life skills
class at Martin
Mattei Middle
School in Pittston
plays kickball at
the Luzerne Inter-
mediate Unit 18
Field Day at Spar-
tan Stadium in
Kingston on Thurs-
day morning.
PUERTO VALLARTA, Mexico
— Bud weakened to a tropical
stormFriday as it headed toward
a string of laid-back beachresorts
and small mountain villages on
Mexico’s Pacific coast south of
Puerto Vallarta. Two people, one
of themfromFrance, were report-
ed missing in a separate storm in
Cuba.
The National Hurricane Cen-
ter in Miami, Florida, said that
maximum sustained winds that
were once blowing at 115 mph
had slowed to 70 mph Friday
night.
The government of Mexico
changed the hurricane warning
for thecoast of MexicofromMan-
zanillo to Cabo Corrientes to a
tropical storm warning. Hurri-
cane watches were also discon-
tinued.
Forecasters said the storm
would continue to weaken and
the center would move over land
late Friday or today.
Rainfall was expected to accu-
mulate from 6 to 10 inches in
many spots and Mexican author-
ities canceled school in 11 com-
munities expected to be hit by
heavyrains inJaliscostate. Emer-
gency workers prepared emer-
gency shelters, many of them in
empty school classrooms.
Heavy rains and 6-foot (2-me-
ter) high waves pelted Melaque,
a beach town on the Bahia de Na-
vidad, about 60 mph(100 kilome-
ters) east of the sparsely populat-
ed stretch of coast where the
storm’s center was expected to
come ashore during the night.
Rafael Galvez, manager of the
Hotel Bahia in Melaque, said his
staff would to board up windows
before Bud’s arrival.
“I went through Wilma in Can-
cun,” which hit as a Category 4,
Galvez said. “This is a little less
severe.”
Category 2 Hurricane Jova hit
the area in October, killing six
people and flooding parts of Me-
laque and neighboring Barra de
Navidad.
“There was a lot of flooding in
the whole area, and we lost elec-
tricity,” Galvez recalled. But this
week, he said, only seven of his
hotel’s 26 rooms were occupied,
and none of the hotel’s guests
were planning to leave.
The hurricane center said the
storm would hit land, move a lit-
tle inlandandthenmake a U-turn
and head back out into the Pacif-
ic. Rain, rather than wind, could
be the big threat.
Bud weakens to tropical storm
Storm heads toward resorts
and villages on Mexico’s
Pacific coast.
By LORENA MOGUEL
Associated Press
C M Y K
PAGE 10A SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ N E W S
RT. 309 Wilkes-Barre Twp. Blvd (Near Home Depot) 822-2025
Prices expire 6-1-12
We Accept Access and All Major Credit Cards
OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK
7AM - 9PM
8”HOAGIES
2 FOR
$
5
00
• ITALIAN • TURKEY
• ROAST BEEF
MADE FRESH DAILY
CELERY
99
¢
BUNCH
1
00
CUCUMBERS 2 FOR
MIX OR MATCH ALL VARIETIES
OF APPLES OR PEARS
99
¢
LB.
• RED DELICIOUS
• GOLD DELICIOUS
• McINTOSH
• FUJI
• GRANNY SMITH
• ROME
• GALA
• BOSC PEARS
• D’ANJOU PEARS
• BARTLETT PEARS
TRY OUR OWN SMOKED
KIELBASSI
$
3
99
LB.
AMERICAN
PROVOLONE
SWISS
MUENSTER
2.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
COOKED HAM
HONEY HAM
IMPORTED HAM
SAHLENS
HAM OFF THE BONE
2.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
WUNDERBAR
ECKRICH
LIVERWURST
2.99 LB.
2.99 LB.
2.99 LB.
OVEN ROASTED CHICKEN BREAST
BAR-B-QUE CHICKEN
BUFFALO CHICKEN
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
CHEESE
HAM
BOLOGNA
OVEN ROASTED
SMOKED TURKEY
CAJUN TURKEY
3.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
TURKEY
CHICKEN
SPECIALTIES
PRODUCE
VINE RIPE TOMATOES
99
¢
LB.
JALAPENO PEPPERS
99
¢
LB.
BROCCOLI CROWNS
99
¢
LB.
BABY CARROTS
(16 OZ.) 99
¢
CARROTS
(5 LB. BAG) 2
49
GRAPE TOMATOES
1
49
PINT
1
49
LB.
GREEN RED OR ORANGE
PEPPERS
CALIFORNIA SEEDLESS NAVEL ORANGES
(4 LB. BAG) 2
99
PINEAPPLES
2
49
EA.
SEEDLESS WATERMELONS
4
99
EA.
CANTALOUPES
1
99
EA.
WHITE POTATOES
(10 LB. BAG) 2
49
WHITE POTATOES
(5 LB. BAG) 1
99
RED POTATOES
(5 LB. BAG) 2
49
3
99 RED POTATOES
(10 LB. BAG)
59
¢
YAMS
AVOCADOS
69
¢
EA.
GREEN ONIONS
69
¢
EA.
EA.
EGGPLANT
99
¢
EA.
EA.
3.99 LB.
4.49 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
4.49 LB.
4.49 LB.
2.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
HARD SALAMI
SLICING PEPPERONI
ROAST BEEF
HOFFMAN SKINLESS HOT DOGS
HOFFMAN NATURAL CASING HOT DOGS
HAZLE PARK HOT DOGS
3 LB. PKG.
BACON
PLUMROSE BABY BACK RIBS
CHECK OUT OUR NEWITEMS
OPEN7 DAYS AWEEK
12 - 10PM
ICE CREAM
99
¢
SOFT SERVE CONES
* FLAVOR BURST IS
NOWHERE! *
99
¢
EACH
• SLUSHIES
• ITALIANICE
CAULIFLOWER
1
99
ROMAINE HEARTS
3 PACK 1
99
ROMA TOMATOES
99
¢
LB.
LARGE SLICING TOMATOES
99
¢
LB.
GREEN BEANS
99
¢
LB.
GREEN SQUASH
99
¢
LB.
ICEBERG LETTUCE
1
29
HEAD
RADISHES
(16 OZ. BAG) 1
19
1
99
RED GRAPEFRUIT 4 FOR
7
5
3
1
5
9
7
5
3
4
8
7
Made In America
twin set .........$139
full set ...........$159
queen set .....$199
Quality Mattresses,
Comfortable Prices
Selections of Cool Gel
& Memory Foam
Mattresses
Lowest Serta Prices Guaranteed!
Gateway Shopping Center
Edwardsville • 570-288-1898
Locally owned, personal service • Free Financing
23 1/2 hr. Delivery Service
Specializing in PWC Repair and Serving
All of Your Powersport Needs.
19 Lakeside Drive • Harveys Lake • 639-1000
[email protected] facebook.com/hlpowersports
Tues-Sat 11-5 • Sun 11-4 • Closed Monday
CORNER 118 & 415 DALLAS (Next to Subway)
594-1046 or 406-7166
Everything You Need
For A Perfect Picnic!
eed
ic!
Chips, Buns, Pastas for Salads
Fresh Fruits and Vegetables
4 M
Dedicated Solely To Gluten Free Food
LAWNMOWERS
7
2
8
0
5
4
R R
Your Authorized Full Service Dealer
VALLEY POWER EQUIPMENT & RENTAL
WILKES-BARRE
Rt. 309, W-B Twp. Blvd. Next To The Big Cow • 823-2017 Mon.-Fri. 8-5 • Sat. 8-1
www.valleypower.com
www.toro.com
20370 RECYCLER
®
Instant
Toro
Rebate
• 22” Cutting deck
• Variable Speed
• Self propel
• Front wheel drive
$279
99
-$25
20371 RECYCLER
®
Instant
Toro
Rebate
• 22” Cutting deck
• 11” Rear High Wheel
for uneven terrain
• Variable Speed
• Self propel
20372 PERSONAL PACER
®
Instant
Toro
Rebate
• 22” Cutting deck
• Personal Pace
®
adjusts to your
walking speed
• Bag on demand
allows you to switch
from mulching to
bagging in seconds
20373 RECYCLER
®
Instant
Toro
Rebate
• 21” Cutting Deck
• Self Propel
• Toro Premium OHV
Engine with Auto Choke
• Quick Stow Storage
Handle
20381 PERSONAL PACE
®
Self P
• Toro P
Engine
• Quick
Han
Valley
Power
Instant
Rebate
20382 PERSONAL PACE
®
• 21” Cutting Deck
• 5 Year Warranty
• Self Propel
• Quick Stow Storage
Handle
e
r
nt
e
• Self Pr
• Quick
Handle
Valley
Power
Instant
Rebate
20383 SPIN STOP

• 21” Cutting Deck
• Spin Stop™ Blade
Stop System
• Personal Pace
• Auto Choke, No Prime
S
St
• Pe
• Au
Valley
Power
Instant
Rebate
20384 ELECTRIC START
• 21” Cutting Deck
• Personal Pace
®
Electric Start
• Premium OHV
Engine with Auto
Choke
• 5 Year Warranty
e
y
er
nt
te
El
• Pr
En
Ch
• 5
Valley
Power
Instant
Rebate
• 22” Cutting deck
• Spin Stop
TM
Blade
Stop System
• Bag on Demand
• Personal Pace
$254
99
$299
99
-$25
$274
99
$359
99
-$25
$334
99
$399
99
-$25
$374
99
$519
99
-$25
$494
99
$569
99
-$25
$544
99
$599
99
-$25
$574
99
$619
99
-$25
$594
99
LOS ANGELES —Coming in
second on “American Idol” may
still be a path to superstardom,
but it no longer offers guaran-
teed paychecks worthy of the
next pop idol or rock star.
Wednesday night’s runner-
up, 16-year-old Jessica San-
chez, doesn’t have a definite
shot at producing an album and
could be paid as little as
$30,000 in advances for record-
ing singles, according to the
“Idol” contract she and other
Season 11 contestants signed
earlier this year.
The agreement appears to be
the first time in “Idol’s” history
that producers are not offering
the show’s runner-up an album
deal that in previous years
came with a guaranteed ad-
vance of at least $175,000, an
Associated Press review of the
Fox show’s contracts reveals.
The analysis covers eight of
“Idol’s” 11 seasons during
which contracts filed for con-
testants under the age of 18
were available. The contracts
were reviewed by judges in ac-
cordance with a California law
that requires at least 15 percent
of a minor entertainer’s earn-
ings be set aside for their bene-
fit once they reach adulthood.
The reduced royalty advance
covers the period immediately
following the show. In addition
to recording new music, the se-
ries’ winners and finalists are
obligated to perform in a con-
cert tour and lend their like-
ness to a Walt Disney World Re-
sort attraction in Florida.
If Sanchez is given an album
deal following the show, she
will receive the same $175,000
bonus that Lauren Alaina was
paid after placing second in the
show’s 10th season. But 19 Re-
cordings Inc., which has the op-
tion to handle the albums and
recordings of Idol contestants
for several years after they ap-
pear on the show, has replaced
a guaranteed albumdeal for the
runner-up with a staggered
“Development Period” that re-
quires less music and pays out
less in advances.
Sanchez could be paid as lit-
tle as $30,000 if she is asked to
perform four single songs, or
$60,000 if she records an “EP”
of between four and 10 songs.
Representatives for 19 Re-
cordings Inc. and “American
Idol” producer FremantleMe-
dia declined comment. They al-
so have not disclosed which re-
cording deal would be offered
to Sanchez.
“It makes sense. You can’t
continue to offer the same sorts
of rewards and incentives when
the program was averaging 25
to 30 million (viewers), and
(now) the finale is barely break-
ing 20 million,” said North-
western University assistant
professor Max Dawson, who
teaches a course on reality tele-
vision. Wednesday’s finale was
the lowest-rated final show for
“Idol” in its history.
“These contracts don’t pay
off,” he said, contrasting the
long list of “Idol” alumni who
have been dropped by record la-
bels with those who have thriv-
ing careers. “It seems like the
successes that people like Kelly
Clarkson and Carrie Under-
wood have had are the flukes.”
He noted that the recording
industry has shifted toward sin-
gle song sales in recent years,
and even established artists are
struggling to sell full albums. “I
wouldn’t be surprised, quite
frankly, if this is the direction
they head with the winners,”
Dawson said.
Singing the blues over second place in ‘Idol’ competition
Runner-up spot doesn’t
guarantee an album deal or
superstar paycheck.
By ANTHONY McCARTNEY
AP Entertainment Writer
“If we don’t change our
patriarchal and homophobic
culture ... we cannot advance as a
new society.”
Mariela Castro
The daughter of Cuban President Raul Castro and director of Cuba’s
National Center for Sex Education addressed about 50 medical
professionals and transgender advocates at San Francisco General
Hospital on Wednesday.
Wildlife protection fund
needs its own protection
I
’m writing to voice my disappointment
with efforts under way in Harrisburg to
dissolve funding for one of Pennsylva-
nia’s great conservation programs, the
Keystone Fund.
While many Pennsylvanians might not
be familiar with this program by name,
we’ve probably all taken advantage of a
great park or open space made possible
with support from the Keystone Fund. For
example, in Luzerne County the Keystone
Fund has supported restoration and protec-
tion projects at the Bear Creek Preserve.
This park provides many trails for people
to hike and is an important habitat for
local wildlife.
After all of this program’s great success-
es to save Pennsylvania’s environment, it’s
time for concerned citizens to save the
Keystone Fund.
I hope that people who enjoy our great
outdoors will write to elected officials such
as state Rep. Karen Boback and state Rep.
Tarah Toohil, and tell them not to come
home from Harrisburg until they’ve pro-
tected the Keystone Fund.
Marta Piotrowicz
Intern, PennEnvironment
Philadelphia
State urged to abandon
traffic camera programs
T
he Philadelphia red-light camera pro-
gram will be expiring on June 30.
There are at least five bills dealing with
extending this program or expanding it
across the state. The program has been a
dismal failure. A Philadelphia newspaper
report showed the camera intersections
having an increased incidence of crashes of
12 percent to 15 percent.
The current bills do not require ade-
quate engineering standards, such as ade-
quate all-red intervals and countdown
timers to show time until next color light.
Adding to this, a bill exists to exempt
buses from the citations. If there is such a
hazard here, why should buses be allowed
to run the lights? The reason is because
they cannot stop in time, due to the dura-
tion of yellow signals being too brief. The
unions should seek to get rid of cameras
for all, not only buses.
Related to this, we have bills to allow
speed cameras in work zones, even though
it has been shown that posting speed lim-
its can cause crashes, by obstructing the
traffic flow.
It is truly astonishing that the state has
not been sued over the likely harm from
the cameras or the likely abridgment of
constitutional rights. Please contact your
state elected officials and have all camera
enforcement banned.
James Sikorski Jr.
Wapwallopen
MAIL BAG LETTERS FROM READERS
Letters to the editor must include the
writer’s name, address and daytime
phone number for verification. Letters
should be no more than 250 words. We
reserve the right to edit and limit writers
to one published letter every 30 days.
• Email: [email protected]
• Fax: 570-829-5537
• Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1
SEND US YOUR OPINION
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 11A
A LOT has been written and
said about the rate of return
on an investment in a col-
lege education. Current
estimates suggest that the
average college-educated
person will earn about $1.3
million more during his or her lifetime than a
person with a high school education.
Society in general also benefits when peo-
ple seek undergraduate and graduate de-
grees. College graduates tend to vote more
often, participate in community activities on
a more regular basis and volunteer to serve
others in greater numbers. Because of these
and other important factors, investing public
funds in a college education makes sense.
What about the other end of the spectrum?
Most people agree that advanced degrees for
our nation’s young adults are a sound in-
vestment, but what about the very young?
The recent “Attracting, Developing and
Maintaining Human Capital” study conduct-
ed by the Pew Center on the States shows
there is a greater return on investment in
early childhood education than from a col-
lege degree.
From a state’s perspective, the study says
there is an increase in earnings per capita.
For every dollar spent on early childhood
education, the state realizes a return of $2.78
in terms of greater productivity and reduced
remedial education over the life of that indi-
vidual.
We know that 90 percent of brain growth
occurs by age 5. High-quality early childhood
education can channel that growth into pro-
ductive human development characteristics
by helping to create students who like to
read, engage in math and are ready to learn
by the time they reach elementary school.
Neglecting early childhood education,
though, has significant negative impacts. For
every 100 children who leave first grade
without the ability to read, 88 of them will be
below reading standards by the fourth grade.
A majority of these non-readers will not
graduate high school.
On average, every child who drops out of
school, uses drugs and/or becomes a career
criminal costs society about $2.5 million over
the lifetime of that individual in terms of
increased social services and oftentimes
incarceration, according to the Pew Center
study.
Fortunately, throughout Pennsylvania and
the Northeastern part of our country, college
students study pre-kindergarten education.
Once they become a pre-school or primary
teacher, they are joined by hundreds of volun-
teers who fan out into their neighborhoods
and help young children in many ways. Part-
nering with many dedicated organizations
and companies, including the United Way of
Wyoming Valley’s “Success by Six” and PNC
Bank’s “Growing up Great” programs, these
teachers and volunteers help thousands of
youngsters enter kindergarten and primary
grades with a thirst for knowledge and an
ability to learn.
Northeastern Pennsylvania is fortunate to
have a variety of child care and early educa-
tion programs. Hildebrand Learning Centers
is one of the largest in the region. Many
other smaller and excellent child care and
day care centers are making a big difference,
too.
The Misericordia University Ruth Mat-
thews Bourger Women with Children Pro-
gram (www.misericordia.edu/wwc), for
example, provides free housing, scholarships
and subsidies for early childhood education
for the children of the single mothers en-
rolled in the program. This program helps to
break the cycle of poverty some single moth-
ers experience and allows them to finish
their college educations. It is the best way to
help them do better, and it also provides a
solid preschool and school-age education for
their children.
Early childhood education is not only the
responsibility of a parent or grandparent – it
is everyone’s. Volunteering to help – whether
it’s assisting single mothers, reading to chil-
dren or encouraging pre-kindergarten educa-
tion in your community – makes a big differ-
ence. Early childhood intervention not only
helps the individual and the family, but also
society.
In short, we can pay a small amount now
to help children learn early on or we can pay
a lot more later to remedy the impact that a
lack of a good early childhood education has
on people and their communities.
Michael A. MacDowell is president of Misericordia
University in Dallas Township, where he occasional-
ly teaches economics.
Early childhood education investment yields great returns
COMMENTARY
M I C H A E L A . M A C D O W E L L
I
F YOU HAVE any remain-
ing doubts that the “bene-
fits” associated with “pub-
lic” universities are totally
out of whack, we submit for
your sobering consideration the
following:
• Fired California University
of Pennsylvania President Ange-
lo Armenti Jr. likely is headedto
court to challenge his dismissal
by the State System of Higher
Education. Charges and coun-
tercharges are flying.
But what struck us in partic-
ular is the fact that Armenti says
his employment contract re-
quired that he be notified six
months in advance of any firing.
What legal beagle in the state
systemsignedoff onthat idiocy?
• Then there’s Penn State
football coach Joe Paterno’s
“pension.” All manner of ratio-
nalization is being employed in
defense of the late coach’s $13.4
million pension:
“Mr. Paternowas agreat guy.”
“He was underpaid.” ($1million
annually is “underpaid”?) “Well,
hedidworkfor PennStatefor 61
years.” “Hey, that’s the system.”
Well, “the system,” in this
case, the State Employees’ Re-
tirement System, is out of
whack. And no matter how
great aguyPaternowas, nomat-
ter his stature (questioned with
the Jerry Sandusky child sexual
abuse scandal) and no matter
the length of his service, no col-
lege football coach warrants a
$13.4 million public pension.
Employment in Pennsylva-
nia’s public and “quasi-public”
universities is rife with cushy
contracts filled with pay, perks
and protections that mock tax-
payers. It’s an obscenity that
must be stopped. And if our
“leaders” won’t do it, mark our
words, a public that’s had more
than enough will.
The Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Greensburg
STATE OPINION: PENSIONS
Sweet deals tax
public’s patience
J
OAN ORIE MELVIN
says that she is innocent
of the four felonies and
fivemisdemeanors that a
grand jury charged her with last
week, and claims that the inves-
tigation and charges were politi-
cally motivated.
As a citizen, she’s entitled to
the presumption of her inno-
cence. But as a state Supreme
Court justice, she is
subject to a higher
standard; her actions
impact the perception
of fairness and justice
for the entire court
system. As the Phila-
delphia Bar Associ-
ation said in a statement last
week urging her resignation,
“We cannot have a sitting justice
who has been indicted.”
Weagree. JusticeMelvin, who
was relieved of her judicial du-
ties by the court but still will get
paid, should resign from the
court. The charges in the pre-
sentment – detailing a long his-
tory of making court staff work
on campaign tasks for her run
for the Supreme Court in 2003
and 2009 – are enough to cast a
dark shadowover the court. Re-
moving that shadow as quickly
aspossibleshouldbeparamount
– and that falls not just to the
court’s own Judicial Conduct
Board, but to Melvin herself.
Justice Melvin says that she’s
going to fight the charges, and
that they are part of a political
vendetta because of her criti-
cism of juvenile-detention facil-
ities ownedbythe brother of the
Allegheny County district attor-
ney. She should fight the charg-
es, but not while collectinga sal-
ary as a Supreme Court judge.
The taint that these claims
cast on the court is serious. But
Justice Melvin’s refusal to step
down also compromises the
smooth running of the court,
since it is now
down a member,
and that opens the
possibility of dead-
locks.
Mainly, though,
this case puts an-
other big fat bow
on the move to have judges be
appointed on merit rather than
elected. Not that suchabowwas
necessary; the past two years
have seenjudicial scandals at ev-
ery level. Many of the scandals
have been testament to the dan-
gers of subjecting judges to a
partisanpolitical process that re-
quires lots of money to succeed.
The testimony in this latest
grand jury report paints a dis-
heartening picture of a judicial
office, not as the sanctuary of
justice, fairness and responsibil-
ity, but, rather, as a never-ending
machine of raising money, cam-
paigning and doing whatever is
necessary to stay in office.
Pennsylvanians deserve bet-
ter. Legislation pending in Har-
risburg should be fast-tracked.
Philadelphia Daily News
STATE OPINION: MELVIN CASE
Indicted Pa. judge
should step down
The taint that
these claims cast
on the court is
serious.
QUOTE OF THE DAY
PRASHANT SHITUT
President and CEO/Impressions Media
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
MARK E. JONES
Editorial Page Editor
EDITORIAL BOARD
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
➛ S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 81
Editorial
C M Y K
PAGE 12A SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ N E W S
7
5
6
0
5
8
BASEMENT
WINDOWS
BASEMENT
WINDOWS
Installed In
Your Home
• Energy Effcient
• Easy to Operate
• Includes Screen
• Limited Lifetime
Warranty
CASEY CONSTRUCTION
814-2752
Call Don Casey
PA LIC #PA045945
4
For as
Low as ...
$
599
Take I-81 to Exit 164 to Nanticoke (Exit 3)
SAN SOUCI PARKWARY, HANOVER TWP, PA • 735-5453
www.dundeegardensinc.com
GRILLING DEMONSTRATION
Dundee $ Time
Saturday, May 26th
11:00am - 3:00pm
Local Chef
Will Share Grilling Techniques, Recipes, & Tasty Samples
FETCH’S
180 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming
693-3069 • CALL TODAY!
Kielbassi & Meat Market
Country Store
Hot Dogs
$
12.995 lb. box
Open Tues. - Sat. 10-6
Plus Get 1 lb. pkg. FREE!
THIS WEEKONLY
SAY GOODBYETOYOUR
TIMESHARE
STOP MAINTENANCEFEES
FOREVER
OURGUARANTEETOYOU...
No listing fees or appraisal feels. Deal directly with us.
NO MORE ADVERTISING!
If you accept our terms, our unique service has a 100% success rate: Guaranteed.
We will put your timeshare in closing within 24 hours. NO MOREWAITING.
A proud member of the Better Business Bureau - www.bbb.org
ARDA/Chamber of Commerce
We will be in your area on: June 2nd, 3rd, & 4th
Saturday, Sunday, & Monday
Acquiring Timeshares
NOTICE: WILKES-BARRETIMESHARE OWNERS
WEWANTTO GIVEYOU BACKYOUR 2012 MAINTENANCE FEES
CALLToll Free Today. 1-877-944-6448
To Set Up Your Appointment. Space & Seating is Limited. To Ensure Attendance, Call Early.
GOODBYETIMESHARE, LLC.
First 25
Attendees
will receive
a $50 dinner
certificate
7
5
8
0
9
2
Summit Landscaping, Inc.
“From Landscape Design to Lawn Maintenance”
COMMERCIAL & RESIDENTIAL
Retaining Walls • Paved Walks
Patios • Lawn & Landscape Renovation
Landscape Lighting
Water Gardens
570-675-2926
570-288-0390
lists minimum requirements to
obtain such a letter, including:
• Hold a diploma from a col-
lege or other institution ap-
proved by the Department of
Education.
• Have six years successful
teaching experience, at least
three of which were spent in a su-
pervisory or administrative ca-
pacity.
• Complete a graduate pro-
gram in education approved by
the state that includes the Penn-
sylvania school leadership stan-
dards.
The Times Leader obtained a
list of Wilkes-Barre Area adminis-
trators from the district and
asked the state Department of
Education who among that list
had superintendent letters of eli-
gibility. Of 21administrators (ex-
cluding the business manager
and controller) five have superin-
tendent letters: Four school prin-
cipals and one central office ad-
ministrator.
The lone central office staffer
with a superintendent letter is
current Deputy Superintendent
Bernard Prevuznak, who moved
into that position several years
ago at the recommendation of
Namey to assure a smooth transi-
tion once Namey retires.
Prevuznak is the front-runner
to become acting superintendent
while the school board decides
on a replacement for Namey, but
he has said he will “wait and see”
before deciding if he wants to ap-
ply for the post full time.
The principals with superin-
tendent letters of eligibility are
Gina Bartoletti at Dodson Ele-
mentary, Harold Gabriel at
Heights Elementary, Patrick
Patte at Coughlin High School
and Anthony Schwab at Meyers
High School.
One principal and two central
office administrators have assist-
ant superintendent letters of eli-
gibility: Flood Elementary Prin-
cipal Marlena Nockley, Second-
ary District Principal Andrew
Kuhl who oversees all secondary
schools, and Director of Elemen-
tary Education Rochelle Koury,
who oversees all elementary
schools.
But Namey noted the district
has not had assistant superin-
tendents for about two decades.
The reason, he added, is job secu-
rity. Under state law, “assistant
superintendents have contracts,
like the superintendent, so if the
contract expires and they don’t’
renew it, you’re out of a job.”
By giving the administrators ti-
tles like director or deputy super-
intendent, they remain tenured
employees, and if the position is
eliminated, they canmove to oth-
er jobs in the district if they are
appropriately certified, Namey
said.
Namey said he doubts many
people within the district will ap-
ply for his job, in part because of
all the work running Luzerne
County’s second largest school
district entails.
“I think they understand
what’s involved,” Namey said. “If
they do apply, that’s fine. They
are all good and qualified people.
But I would be surprised if a ma-
jority of those who are properly
certifiedfor the positionapplyfor
it.”
SUCCESSOR
Continued from Page 1A
Mark Guydish can be reached at
829-7161.
to an elementary school in1979.
Manyof thevisitorsattendedthe
school as junior school students.
But John Gavenonis, 71, of Larks-
ville remembered taking a favorite
high school class there. A 1958
graduateof PlymouthHighSchool,
he remembered the high school
band practiced in the basement of
what was then the junior high
school.
Gavenonis said, “We were the
best bandintheValley.”Hesaidthe
newspapers always mentioned the
band’s performance in articles on
the sports page. He pointed out to
othervisitorsthesmall roomwhere
60 band members practiced. No
bigger than an average elementary
classroom, he said 60 band mem-
bers practiced there. He pointed
outwherethepercussion, brassand
woodwind sections sat. Gavenonis
said there wasn’t even a storage
roomfor the instruments. “We just
put our cases in the corner.”
As a trumpet player under band
director Abner Millard, Gavenonis’
favorite piece was the Notre Dame
Fight Song. He also liked playing
Sousa marches. He came to the
closing of the school specifically to
see the former bandhall. “I wanted
to see if this roomwas as small as I
remembered it. It’s even smaller!”
LWilliamMuchler, 66, of Ashley
attended junior high school at the
campus. “We liked sports with
Coach Mergo.”
He remember graduation day
from junior high. “On graduation
day it was like watchinganoldmo-
vie. The streets were blocked and
we marched down Main Street
fromAcademy to Center Avenue.”
He said graduation ceremonies
were held in the Shawnee Theater.
Many students remembered the
covered bridge which connected
the building to a high school build-
ingwhichwasdemolishedafterthe
Agnes Flood.
Muchler saidif a student faileda
freshman course, the next year the
student would have to walk back
and forth through the tunnel dur-
ing the school day to retake the
failed class. Students also remem-
bered the library was in the junior
high building and that as high
school students they walked
through the tunnel to visit it.
Joanie Vitkoski, 64, of Edwards-
villewantedtotalkabout her favor-
iteteacher, Mrs. Clarke, whotaught
science downstairs in the base-
ment. Vitkoski said Clarke was a
thin woman with long, flowing red
hair. She remembered Clarke say-
ingtothe students whowere reluc-
tant to study her subject, “If you’re
not interested in science, you don’t
have to learn. The only things you
have to do in life are to pay taxes
and die.”
Not all the visitors were former
students. Frances Krispin of West
Wyoming taught music K-5 at the
Elementary Center. “I remember
all of the big programs we used to
put on. They are all good memo-
ries.”
Leonard Brozena, 63, of Larks-
ville was both student and teacher
at the school. He attended the
school as a junior high school stu-
dent. After graduating fromWilkes
University, he returned to the dis-
trict toteachat VineStreet Elemen-
tary. When that school closed, he
was part of the first faculty toteach
elementary students in the Main
Street buildingin1979. “I lookedat
my room. There are a couple of
bookcases I brought from Vine
Street Elementary. I nailedthemto
the wall and they’re still there.” He
said the most difficult thing about
that first year was howto establish
routinessincethebuildinghadnev-
er been used as an elementary
school before.
For some, it was a family affair.
JulianneMuchler-Kurkowski, 52, of
Crestview, Fla. is visiting the area
andcametosaygoodbyetoher for-
mer school withsomeof her family
members. She held her one-year-
oldgrandsonAlek. Of hergrandson
she said, “His father, uncle, grand-
mother, grandfather and great-
grandmotherattendedthisschool.”
On June 8, the last group of stu-
dents will walk out of the Main
Street Elementary Center. Princi-
pal RayWhalenwill locktheschool
door for the final time. But it’s clear
that the memories will remain.
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Barbara Yuscavage and Joe Caffery look for old classrooms at
the Main Street Elementary School in Plymouth on Friday.
SCHOOL
Continued from Page 1A
Lehman High School in June
1943, Klansek enlisted in the
U.S. Navy.
“At this time our armed forces
were in a life and death struggle
with the enemy, and all of the
young men in my high school
and community were eager to
serve and defend our country,”
he said.
Klansek did not ship out to
boot camp at Sampson, N.Y.,
until after his 18th birthday,
Dec. 7, 1943. He still has a pho-
to of his graduating boot camp
class with the signatures of all
the men – many of whom were
from Luzerne County.
He then went to Radioman
Operator School at Norton
Heights, Conn. and then was
assigned to an “amphibious
communications unit which was
to land behind and support the
Marine forces in their effort to
capture the islands heading up
to Japan.”
But once his unit of about 15
men arrived in Hawaii, their
unit was dissolved and he was
reassigned as a radioman at a
Naval Air Station in Honolulu.
“I received and sent out coded
messages to all ships at sea,” he
said. “The messages were coded
with a series of five letters and
numbers. We used a scramble to
code and decipher messages.”
The Japanese were trying to
bomb the West Coast during
this time, he said.
“They were also trying to get
to the Alaskan islands,” Klansek
said. “But the cold weather and
fog stopped them.”
Klansek said although Hawaii
was beautiful, debris from the
1941 attack on Pearl Harbor was
still visible.
Shortly before his tour ended,
he remembered walking past a
small airfield known as John
Rogers Air Field and seeing an
unusually large plane. Curious,
he walked toward it only to be
stopped and told he could not
get closer.
“I believe that was the air-
plane that dropped the atom
bomb,” he said. “I did not real-
ize this until later when I heard
that plane landed there.”
In January 1946, Klansek was
honorably discharged. He took
advantage of the GI Bill, gradu-
ated from Wilkes College with a
degree in economics and stayed
enlisted with the Naval Re-
serves.
“I never would have gone to
college if it were not for the GI
Bill,” he said.
Korean War Service
In August 1950, Klansek was
called to duty to serve on the
U.S.S Cape Esperance, a carrier
converted to transport airplanes
and supplies to troops in Japan,
Eniweitok, Philippines and
other U.S. Pacific islands.
“I was in the Navy, but in
World War II, ..I spent maybe a
total of 13 days at sea,” he said.
“During the Korean War, I spent
a total of 13 days on land.”
Living on a ship was not easy.
After his work was done, he said
he passed the time reading and
playing cards.
During his two-year tour, he
remembers the ship crossing
through a series of typhoons. As
the large vessel tossed and
pitched in seas towering well
over the ship’s bridge, those
inside were made to sit on the
floor to avoid injuries and were
reduced to eating crackers and
bread, Klansek said.
The storms delayed the ship
on a return trip from Japan by
two and a half days.
“It was very bad,” he said.
“The ship almost collapsed.
Waves were only two feet from
flooding the smoke stacks.
These were the same storms
which sank the freighter, the
Pennsylvanian.”
Comparing life at home and
the support of the nation to the
war effort then and today, he
said, “It is not nearly the same
country, as a whole, as it was
back then. Communities were
inspired as a whole to do things
to support the country.”
Spirit of sacrifice
For example, he said, children
use to collect aluminum for
various drives to conserve metal
and other resources for the war
effort, he said.
Communities would band
together to turn off all their
lights to seem invisible from the
enemy, and food rations were
common.
Klansek, whose mother, Mary,
ran a small grocery store called
Klansek’s in Lake Silkworth,
recalled the cardboard ice cream
lids and how they would cut a
slit in them and secure them
over the headlights on their car
to dim the lights.
“Today, people do not know
what is going on,” he said.
KLANSEK
Continued from Page 1A
SUBMITTED PHOTO
John Klansek keeps a photo of his 1944 U.S. Navy boot camp class from Sampson, N.Y., with the
original signatures of all the men.
STATE COLLEGE — Former
Penn State University president
Graham Spanier has filed a civil
lawsuit to force the school to re-
lease emails related to the Jerry
Sandusky child sex abuse scan-
dal.
The lawsuit was filed late Fri-
day in Centre County court and
concerns an internal investiga-
tion, led by ex-FBI chief Louis
Freeh, that Penn State is con-
ducting about the scandal. It was
first reportedby the Centre Daily
Times newspaper on its website.
Spanier isn’t asking for money
in the lawsuit, which claims that
he first was told Penn State
emails from before 2004 didn’t
exist and that he recently
learned at least some of those
emails have been retrieved but
the school refuses to allow him
to see them.
Spanier’s lawyers claim that
Penn State attorneys were will-
ing to send copies of the emails
but allege the attorney general’s
office asked the school not to do
so. The lawsuit seeks to have a
court force the school to give co-
pies of the emails to Spanier so
he can be better prepared to tes-
tify for the internal investigation.
Spanier also claims in the law-
suit that he offered to resign on
Nov. 9andtrustees acceptedthat
offer. Previous reports have said
that he was fired or resigned un-
der pressure.
Penn State spokeswoman Lisa
Powers said Friday the school
may not have a copy of the law-
suit and didn’t immediately re-
spond to questions.
Spanier’s presidency ended
four days after Sandusky was
chargedwithdozens of sexual as-
sault counts. Eight of 10 boys
Sandusky is accused of abusing
were attacked on campus, prose-
cutors allege.
Spanier sues Penn State over Sandusky emails
Former PSU president wants
school to release messages
related to child sex scandal.
The Associated Press
C M Y K
SPORTS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012
timesleader.com
SHIPPENSBURG- Withanemphatic
spike, Julia Franzosa drove her javelin
into the grass as she walked off a high
school field for the final time.
The track and field team at Hazleton
Area had witnessed such passion from
Franzosa before, over and over
throughout her spectacular career.
But this time was different.
This time, she was leaving as Hazle-
ton Area’s first girls state champion.
Franzosa unleashed a throw of 135
feet, 9 inches on her second attempt of
the state finals Friday, producing a dis-
tance that lifted the Hazleton Area se-
nior to the PIAAClass 3Ajavelin cham-
pionshipandbrought her totears of joy.
“I don’t thinkthere’s a better feeling,”
a nearly-speechless Franzosa said.
Tunkhannock junior Gabby Alguire,
making her first trip to states, joined
Franzosa on the medal stand by finish-
ing fifthinthe same event, anda couple
other Wyoming Valley Conference ath-
letes followed them to the podium.
Hanover Area senior shot putter To-
nyDennis madeamarvelous jumpfrom
a 23rd seed to finish with his second
consecutive Class 2Astate medal -- this
time for eighth place.
And Holy Redeemer star long jump-
er Julia Wignot tookseventhinthe girls
2A long jump, while teammate Fallyn
Boichregistereda distance of 118feet, 5
inches in the discus for a three-way tie
for seventh place -- but was left out of
the medal ceremony on a tiebreaker.
Boichwill get another crackat a med-
P I A A T R A C K A N D F I E L D C H A M P I O N S H I P S
Golden day for senior Franzosa
The Hazleton Area javelin thrower
won the school’s first girls gold with
her effort of 135 feet, 9 inches.
By PAUL SOKOLOSKI
[email protected]
See GOLDEN, Page 4B
EDWARDSVILLE– Atripto the Big Ap-
ple had to be nixed, but that was just fine
with Berwick senior Ab-
by Takacs.
Because a second con-
secutive gold medal was
brighter than any New
York City lights on Friday
night.
Takacs broke a dead-
lockfour minutes intothe
second half and Caty Davenport followed
with the eventual game-winner as Ber-
wick wonits secondconsecutive District 2
girls spring soccer title with a 2-1 victory
over Dallas.
“It’s the greatest feeling ever,” said Ta-
kacs, a midfielder who led the team in as-
sists during the regular season. “I was ac-
D I S T R I C T 2 G I R L S S O C C E R
NIKO J. KALLIANIOTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Fromleft, Ashley Dunbar of Dallas and
Berwick’s Bridget Orlando, center, and
Kelly Sheptock go up for a ball during
Friday’s District 2 championship.
Takacs’ tally
gives Dawgs
tix to states
Berwick wins the final District 2
spring girls soccer championship.
2
BERWICK
1
DALLAS
See DAWGS, Page 5B
By JOHN ERZAR
[email protected]
NEWARK, N.J. — Adam Hen-
rique scored off a wild scramble in
front at 1:03 into overtime and the
New Jersey Devils defeated the
NewYork Rangers 3-2 in Game 6 of
the Eastern Conference Finals to
advance to their first Stanley Cup fi-
nal since 2003.
The Devils will face the Los An-
geles Kings ina series that will start
on Wednesday
here.
It’s a remarkable
comeback for a
proud team, with
three Stanley Cup
titles, that missed
the playoffs last
season for the first
time since 1996.
Henrique’s se-
ries winner came
after Henrik
Lundqvist stopped
Ilya Kovalchuk
twice and Alexei
Ponikarovsky. The
last shot lay in the
crease and Hen-
rique, a rookie,
tapped it home.
Ryan Carter and Kovalchuk also
scored for the Devils, who blew a
2-0 first period lead.
Ruslan Fedotenko and Ryan Call-
ahan tallied for top-seeded New
York, which had a good flurry just
before New Jersey scored.
Henrique, who is nominated for
the Calder Trophy — given to the
NHL’s top rookie — skated away
fromthe crease and jumped against
the end boards in the corner as his
teammates jumped off the bench
and mobbed him.
The six Rangers on the ice just
stayed down in disbelief and frus-
tration. This was very much like
Game 5, which the Devils won 5-3.
New York carried the play after the
first period and had a 35-29 edge in
shots.
But when it came time for a
game-deciding play to be made, it
was a Devil who made it.
Henrique, who scored the game
winner in Game 7 of the Devils’
opening-round series against Flor-
ida, overcame injury to score this
one. He seemed to take a stick from
Brian Boyle in the groin area late in
the third and had to leave the ice.
He felt no pain after the game
winner.
All the Rangers coulddowas bow
their heads and then line up for the
traditional handshake after losing
to their cross-rival rivals in a series
that was close.
Ageless Martin Brodeur, 40, kept
the Devils alive in the third. He
stopped a power-play shot by Brad
Richards, made a save on Artem
Anisimov between the circles and
used his stick to deflect a pass from
the boards by Carl Hagelin in the fi-
nal minute just before it got to Mar-
ian Gaborik on the edge of the
crease.
Lundqvist’s best stop in the third
was on Dainius Zubrus on a shot
from behind the circles.
N H L P L AYO F F S
Devils send
Rangers
home in OT
Adam Henrique’s overtime goal
puts New Jersey in Stanley Cup
finals against Los Angeles.
By TOMCANAVAN
AP Sports Writer
3
DEVILS
2
RANGERS
HANOVER TWP. – When teams meet
for the first time all seasoninthe playoffs,
they sometimes need to go through the
batting order once to get the feel for what
a pitcher is offering.
For Lakeland, the first time through
the batting order was easily its best – and
the difference in the game.
The No. 4 seed Chiefs got three extra-
base hits from their first eight batters,
scoring four runs the first time through
their order in a 4-0 victory over top seed
Hanover Area in the District 2 Class 2A
softball semifinals.
“They came out
swingingthe first twoin-
nings,” Hanover Area
coach Tami Thomas
said. “Danielle (Tuzin-
ski) threw a great game.
They were just straight-
out hits. They hit her pitches, and they
hit them into open spaces. We hit balls
right at them.”
Lakelandadvances toface Nanticoke, a
2-0 winner at Montrose, in the district
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Hanover Area players, right, congratulate Lakeland players after Lakeland’s
victory in Friday’s District 2 Class 2A softball game.
D I S T R I C T 2 C L A S S 2 A S O F T B A L L
Lakeland’s bats strike quickly
to oust top seed Hanover Area
By JOHN MEDEIROS
[email protected] 4
LAKELAND
0
HANOVER
AREA
See HANOVER, Page 4B
KINGSTON — The pitcher’s repu-
tation had preceded him. Delaware
Valley had heard plenty about Tom-
my Alexander, and the Warriors were
goingtodoanythingthey couldthink
of to prepare for Wyoming Valley
West’s ace.
Extra battingpractice. Swings with
the pitcher only 50 feet away. Getting
a hard-throwing alum to stop by and
throwsome fastballs. Stay aggressive
at the plate.
“The exact scout-
ing report said,
‘Don’t be the Yan-
kees and work
counts,’” Warriors
coach Dave Peters
said with a laugh.
It added up to a strong start. But
that wasn’t enough to stop the top-
seeded Spartans.
Alexander struck out 10 in a com-
plete-game victory while Mike Leo-
nard and Joe Pechulis each delivered
a huge hit to lift Valley West to an 8-3
win in the District 2-4 Class 4A semi-
finals on Friday.
The top-seeded Spartans (14-1)
overcame a rocky start to advance to
the district title game for the fourth
time in seven seasons under coach
John Milius. They will face Scranton
on Wednesday with the time and site
yet to be announced.
DI STRI CT 2- 4 CL ASS 4A BASEBAL L
Slamming the door
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Wyoming Valley West’s Colin Harrison and Matt Zielen greet Nick Hogan as he crosses the plate in the third
inning on a hit by Matt Leonard that scored three runs.
Alexander quiets Delaware Valley
By DEREK LEVARSE
[email protected] 8
VALLEY WEST
3
DELAWARE
VALLEY
See SLAMMING, Page 5B
WASHINGTON—Aneedle storedwith
a beer canappearedtocontainanextreme-
ly tiny amount of Roger Clemens’ DNA,
which turned out to be good news and bad
news for both sides in the perjury trial of
the seven-time Cy Young Award winner.
A forensic scientist on Friday linked
Clemens to cotton balls and a syringe nee-
dle saved from an alleged steroids injec-
tion11years ago. His testimony, lacedwith
statistics and probabilities, was one of the
M L B
DNA match
is questioned
Lawyers spar about Clemens’ DNA
being on cotton balls and syringe.
By JOSEPH WHITE
AP Sports Writer
See DNA, Page 5B
K
PAGE 2B SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com

BUILDING TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories and
update them promptly. Sports
corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information to
help us correct an inaccuracy or
cover an issue more thoroughly,
call the sports department at
829-7143.
➛ S C O R E B O A R D
CAMPS
Dallas Mountaineer Aquatic Club’s
Summer League Swim Camp is a
9 week competitive swim program
that is held from June 4 through
August 3, 2012. We provide tech-
nical instruction, challenging
workouts and a fun atmosphere
for swimmers of ages 6 though
college. Our swimmers include
novice age group, elite high school
and college athletes. You do not
have to be a Dallas residence to
join the camp. For more informa-
tion on pricing and to download a
brochure please visit our website
at www.dmacswimming.org or
contact Reo Cheshire at 357-8631.
Jewish Community Center of
Wyoming Valley will host sports
camps for girls and boys ages 5-14.
The JCC will hold baseball June
25-29, a football clinic July 9-10, a
cheerleading clinic from July 16-20,
and basketball from July 30-Aug.
3. All clinics offer bus transporta-
tion, free swimming and lunch for
all-day campers. All camps will be
held at the Center’s day camp site
located near Harvey’s Lake. For
more information, visit www.jew-
ishwilkes-barre.org or
www.jccwb.com, or call Rick Evans
at 824-4646.
Wyoming Seminary Boys Basket-
ball Camp will be held July 16-20
from 9-11:30 a.m.. The camp costs
$50 and is held on at the high
school gym in Kingston. Students
entering grades 4-8 are eligible to
attend. If interested, contact Coach
CJ Kersey at [email protected]
seminary.org.
MEETINGS
Jenkins Twp Little League will hold
its monthly meeting on Sunday,
June 3rd at 6:00. Items to be
discussed include district and
tournament team requirements.
Attendance from all managers
from all teams is mandatory.
REGISTRATION/TRYOUTS
Hanover Area Youth Soccer will be
holding final 2012 Fall Soccer Late
Registration on Saturday, June 2.
Registrations will be held at the
HAYS soccer fields, Route 29
complex from10 a.m.-noon. Chil-
dren can pre-register at https://
www.youthleaguesusa.com/
epys/12-13/0131/007/Welcome.html.
Please be advised there is a $10
late charge for all registrations.
Jim Atherton’s Men’s Adult Bas-
ketball League currently has
applications are available for this
season which will get underway
Tuesday May 29. All games will be
played at Miner Park basketball
courts. There will be two leagues
Monday nights & Tuesday nights.
Any team interested in playing in
the leagues can contact John
Leighton at 430-8437.
Plymouth Shawnee Indians will
have registration at the Plymouth
Borough Building, May30th from
6:00 to 7:00 P.M. for all players
ages 5 to 14. Bring a copy of Birth
certificate and two forms that
verify current address.
UPCOMING EVENTS
Cedar BMX’s Race for Life will take
place in Newton from on Saturday.
Registration will be from 5-6:30
p.m. Racing will begin approxi-
mately at 7 p.m. All proceeds
support the Leukemia Lymphoma
Society. We raise between $3,500-
$5,500 every year. Riders of all
ages and skill level are encouraged
to attend. Cedar BMX is located
behind the Red Barn Village, off of
Newton Ransom Boulevard in
Newton.
Dallas football reunion for former
players of Ted Jackson will be
held from 4-8 p.m. on Sunday at
Irem Country Club in Dallas. Cost
of $45 per person includes open
bar and buffet dinner. Tickets for
those under age 21 are $20 per
person. Children age 4 and under
will be admitted free. For more
information or to make a reserva-
tion, contact Ted Jackson Jr. at
574-0409 or Sandy Jackson at
574-0412.
Family Service Association of
Wyoming Valley will host its
“Fourth Annual Pauly Friedman 5K
Family Walk/Run” on Sunday,
August 12, at Misericordia Uni-
versity in Dallas. Teams are en-
couraged to register for the event
and ought to consist of five mem-
bers with a minimum of $25 per
person in pledges. The first 300
registrants will receive the official
event t-shirt. Race time is 9:30
a.m.; registration at 8:30 a.m. For
further information, or to pre-
register, contact FSAWV at 823-
5144. All monies raised will benefit
Help Line.
Lititz Summer Showcase Soccer
Tournament will be held in Lititz
on July 28th and 29th. Boys and
Girls U10 through U19 teams, 3
game minimum, and a college
showcase for older age groups.
200 teams from 9 states and
Canada. Check us out at lititz-
summershowcase.org, or contact
Tournament Director Mike Logan
at [email protected]
Swing “Fore” The Kids Wyoming
Valley Children’s Association will
hold a golf tournament on June 1,
2012 at the Mountain Laurel Golf
Course in White Haven. Regis-
tration begins at 2 p.m. with a
four-person scramble format
scheduled for a shot-gun start at
3:00 p.m. For registration and
sponsorship information please
call Lori Kozelsky at 570-714-1246
x310 or e-mail at [email protected]
kids.org.
Bulletin Board items will not be
accepted over the telephone. Items
may be faxed to 831-7319, emailed to
[email protected] or dropped
off at the Times Leader or mailed to
Times Leader, c/o Sports, 15 N, Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250.
BUL L E T I N BOARD
BASEBALL
Favorite Odds Underdog
American League
Tigers 9.0 TWINS
RANGERS 9.5 Blue Jays
Yankees 7.5 A’S
ORIOLES 8.0 Royals
WHITE SOX 7.5 Indians
RED SOX 8.5 Rays
MARINERS 6.5 Angels
National League
METS 7.0 Padres
Nationals 7.0 BRAVES
MARLINS 7.5 Giants
PIRATES 7.5 Cubs
CARDS 9.0 Phillies
REDS 9.0 Rockies
DODGERS 7.0 Astros
Brewers 8.5 D’BACKS
NBA
Favorite Points Underdog
CELTICS 5.5 76ers
Sunday
Western Conference Final
SPURS 5.5 Thunder
Home teams in capital letters.
AME RI C A’ S
L I NE
By ROXY ROXBOROUGH
BOXING REPORT: In the WBO welter-
weight title fight on June 9 in Las Vegas,
Nevada, Manny Pacquiao is -$400 vs.
Timothy Bradley at +$300.
Tonight’s focus is on the co-featured $25,000 Open Trot, where in-
vader Sevruga looks very stout. The four-year old gelded son of SJ’s
Caviar has been on a tear since joining the barn of Julie Miller, win-
ning three of his four starts this season. His most recent start at Har-
rah’s Philadelphia was certainly his most impressive to date. In a
$30,000 Open Trot, Sevruga took the lead just past the opening quar-
ter andnever lookedback, drawing away to wineasily ina career best
mile of 1:52.1, that’s just a tick off of the world-record for four-year old
trotters. He ships in sharp and I look for driver Tyler Buter to make it
four in a row in that very good eighth race.
BEST BET: SEVRUGA (8TH)
VALUE PLAY: CUSTARD THE DRAGON (12TH)
POST TIME 6:30 p.m.
All Races One Mile
First-$16,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $25,000
1 Adams Hanover G.Napolitano 1-1-1 1-5 material 2-1
3 Mosee Terror T.Buter 5-3-7 Race is on for place 5-1
7 Rockin Glass M.Kakaley 2-4-5 New to the Sherman barn 3-1
2 Diane’s Shark J.Pavia 4-2-3 Fairly consistent 4-1
5 Mcsocks A.McCarthy 5-5-4 Reunites with McCarthy 10-1
4 We The People E.Carlson 9-7-1 Downhill since the win 12-1
6 Bristle Ridge Bob A.Napolitano 6-3-1 Roughed up 8-1
8 Fine Fine Fine T.Jackson 6-5-1 In way too deep 15-1
Second-$10,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $12,500
3 Twinscape M.Kakaley 2-1-6 Worthy of another chance 5-2
4 Tamayo A.McCarthy 4-2-7 A gamer 3-1
5 Persuader Raider E.Carlson 2-8-2 Just missed at 13-1 odds 5-1
6 Jersey Dan H.Parker 3-5-5 Best of the rest 4-1
8 The Real Dan T.Buter 2-6-6 Hot commodity 6-1
7 Night Train Shane A.Napolitano 4-4-3 Drops in price 10-1
2 Four Starzzz King M.Simons 8-2-1 Walloped last go 12-1
1 Art’s Son T.Jackson 2-5-5 Couldn’t beat lesser 15-1
8 Diamond Howard G.Napolitano 6-6-3 Lots to prove 20-1
Third-$8,500 Clm.Pace;clm.price $10,000
2 Absolutely Michael H.Parker 3-6-6 Outpaces them late 7-2
4 Touch Of Steel M.Kakaley 5-8-3 Goes for team Kakaley 8-1
3 Jazz Band G.Napolitano 8-7-2 Keeps on tiring 9-2
8 Multiple Choice T.Jackson 2-2-9 TJ still winless trainer 6-1
6 Artsbred Camotion A.McCarthy 1-2-1 Again moves up ladder 3-1
7 Son Of Ben T.Buter 8-2-5 First start off the claim 4-1
1 Our Connor Mac N A.Napolitano 6-6-7 Bounced around 10-1
5 Johnny Walker J.Pavia 3-5-7 An also ran 20-1
9 Young And Foolish E.Carlson 5-5-2 I’d keep away 15-1
Fourth-$17,000 Cond.Pace;n/w 7 pm races life
7 Kiddie Mccardle G.Napolitano 2-1-1 Rebounds with a victory 3-1
2 Southwind Trini A.Napolitano 6-2-2 Completes the Nap bros exacta 7-2
6 Fashion Majorette E.Carlson 1-3-3 Just beat choice last wk 5-2
5 Ooh Bad Shark J.Pavia 5-4-5 Back from Philly 8-1
4 Obsessive Artist B.Simpson 3-7-4 Fast off the wings 6-1
1 Cruzin Angel T.Buter 4-7-4 Better earlier in year 12-1
3 Honky Tonk Woman A.McCarthy 5-1-1 This is tough field 9-2
Fifth-$10,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $12,500
3 Dial A Dragon M.Kakaley 1-4-4 Comes right back for Burke 5-1
6 Bell’s Panacea B.Simpson 4-2-3 Oakes claiming plenty lately 5-2
5 Ahead Of The Curve E.Carlson 1-6-7 Just beat similar stock 7-2
2 Booze Cruiser T.Jackson 6-1-2 Traffic woes last Sat 4-1
7 General Montgomery G.Napolitano 4-1-2 Tiring speed 6-1
4 Boiler Bob The Qb A.Napolitano 7-5-3 Ready for easier 12-1
1 Brave Call A.McCarthy 6-5-2 Been racing on the half 8-1
8 Firebreathn Dragon J.Pavia 6-6-8 Smoked 15-1
9 Mr Vitti T.Buter 8-1-3 Trails throughout 20-1
Sixth-$18,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $18,000 last 5
5 Mar Dream B.Simpson 1-1-3 Was super in beating Diablo 9-2
3 Bettor Glass M.Simons 1-1-3 Looking for 3 in a row 7-2
4 Mattox’s Spencer M.Kakaley 1-1-2 Came back ready 3-1
9 Real Flight E.Carlson 4-3-2 Stone cold closer 6-1
1 Pictonian Pride A.Napolitano 2-1-2 In terrific form 8-1
2 Midas Blue Chip J.Pavia 9-4-5 Can’t find stride 10-1
6 Mustang Art A.McCarthy 5-6-4 Got a flat tire 4-1
7 Lover Boy T.Buter 3-6-1 Lots of road to cover 15-1
8 Showdown At Sun Up G.Napolitano 5-2-7 Sun is down 20-1
Seventh-$14,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $20,000
1 Lies Lies Lies A.Napolitano 2-6-1 Rolls from the pole 9-2
8 Cambassador T.Buter 2-3-5 Was flying at end of last mile 6-1
3 Arctic Escape G.Napolitano 1-3-6 Certain one to contend with 3-1
4 Rader Detector B.Simpson 3-1-8 Bounced off career mile 4-1
9 Literate Hanover E.Carlson 6-3-1 Post the main knock 8-1
2 Oil Magnet A.McCarthy 2-6-2 Sporting a leak 7-2
7 Dragon Laws V.Kirby 4-4-1 Vic in for rare visit 15-1
6 Modern Valentine M.Kakaley 4-7-3 Not a 20 claimer 10-1
5 Western Artwork J.Pavia 5-4-4 Worked over 20-1
Eighth-$25,000 Open Trot
1 Sevruga T.Buter 1-1-1 The now trotter 5-2
2 Hot Shot Blue Chip J.Pavia 3-3-2 Very classy 3-1
4 Anders Bluestone G.Napolitano 3-1-5 Dominated last time here 4-1
5 Perfect Rendition T.Jackson 1-1-5 Pure speed 6-1
7 Monsignor Flan M.Kakaley 1-2-4 Up in class off career mile 9-2
8 Fairfant A.McCarthy 4-1-2 Winner of $835k life 10-1
3 Waldorf Hall H.Parker 1-3-6 Inherited last victory 12-1
6 Allmar Surprise V.Kirby 5-1-1 Reason Kirby is here 15-1
Ninth-$18,000 Clm.Hndcp Pace;clm.price $25-30,000
6 Hurrikane Scotty J G.Napolitano 3-1-1 Back in winner’s circle 3-1
2 Legacy N Diamonds H.Parker 2-5-3 Close to the pace 4-1
5 Hrubys N Luck T.Jackson 4-6-2 Don’t leave off ticket 10-1
7 Legal Justice J.Pavia 1-1-8 Invades for Brainard 7-2
1 Theetownlittleguy A.McCarthy 7-1-2 Toss last, still decent 8-1
3 I Scoot For Cash M.Simons 6-6-7 Didn’t take to Yonkers 9-2
4 White Mountain Top T.Buter 2-7-1 Stretching a bit 6-1
8 Jolts Virtue M.Romano 7-5-6 Bolts 20-1
9 Tidewater Tomahawk M.Kakaley 8-8-7 Trails 15-1
Tenth-$25,000 Open Pace
1 Dancin Yankee T.Buter 1-2-4 Sharp pacer 3-1
6 Fred And Ginger M.Kakaley 1-5-1 Sets the table 5-2
3 Drop Red J.Pavia 2-8-3 On the comeback? 7-2
4 Big Bay Point G.Napolitano 2-6-3 Keeps losing at wire 9-2
2 Blatantly Good E.Carlson 4-6-5 Better on the mile strip 8-1
5 Shoobee’s Place A.McCarthy 7-1-1 Interesting shipper 6-1
7 Europan Union B.Simpson 6-5-1 Never left rail last Sat 12-1
Eleventh-$12,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $15,000
5 Come Together E.Carlson 1-3-7 Grinds them down 7-2
4 Card Hustler A.McCarthy 3-1-8 Just joined Marion stable 4-1
8 Tyler’s Echo N G.Napolitano 3-1-1 Another Oakes claimee 9-2
7 Taylor C M.Romano 6-5-3 Down from 25 claimers 3-1
2 Royal Morn T.Buter 6-5-2 Looking for a check 6-1
3 High Wire Kat M.Kakaley 4-5-9 A bit short 8-1
1 Great Soul B.Simpson 2-8-8 Having issues 10-1
6 Bagel Man A.Napolitano 7-4-4 Comes from a cold barn 15-1
9 Supreme Court M.Simons 7-4-4 Well beaten 20-1
Twelfth-$21,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $26,000 last 5
4 Custard The Dragon M.Teague 5-4-1 Rolls on the throttle 8-1
1 Mickey Hanover B.Simpson 2-4-1 Has taken to this track 5-2
6 Cinderella Guy E.Carlson 1-1-4 Like a mini-Open 6-1
3 Dinnerartsplace T.Buter 7-1-1 Buter back in the bike 3-1
7 Emjayem Grand A G.Napolitano 1-2-4 Post a killer 7-2
5 J J Gladiator A.Napolitano 5-2-1 A bit short in deep stretch 12-1
2 Raining Again J.Pavia 7-3-1 It better pour 9-2
Thirteenth-$8,500 Clm.Pace;clm.price $10,000
2 CC’s Lover N M.Kakaley 6-4-3 Takes the finale 4-1
1 Paragon G.Napolitano 4-1-1 Rail certainly a plus 7-2
9 Donnie Bop T.Jackson 2-2-3 12yr old still plugging 9-2
5 Wesley Snip E.Carlson 7-4-1 Another cagey vet 8-1
3 Skedaddle Hanover A.McCarthy 7-3-3 Stopped badly as the chalk 3-1
8 One Tough Hombre T.Buter 4-5-5 Maybe use for 4th in super 15-1
4 Sadies Legacy A.Napolitano 8-1-4 Better luck in Florida 10-1
6 Mountain Rocket M.Romano 6-8-3 …...blasted 20-1
7 He’s Great J.Pavia 6-1-4 See you on Tues 6-1
ON THE MARK
By Mark Dudek
Times Leader Correspondent
T R A N S A C T I O N S
BASEBALL
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Recalled RHP Stu Pom-
eranz and C Ronny Paulino from Norfolk (IL). Op-
tioned C Luis Exposito to Norfolk. Designated INF-
OF Bill Hall for assignment.
CHICAGOWHITE SOX—Placed LHP John Danks
on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Jose Quintana
from Charlotte (IL).
CLEVELAND INDIANS—Recalled INF Juan Diaz
from Akron (EL). Optioned RHP Zach McAllister to
Columbus (IL).
NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with
RHP John Maine on a minor league contract.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Placed OF Ben Francis-
co on the15-day DL. Optioning LHPEvan Crawford
to Las Vegas (PCL). Recalled 1B David Cooper
fromLas Vegas. Selected the contract of RHPRyo-
ta Igarashi fromLas Vegas. Transferred RHPDust-
in McGowan to the 60-day DL.
National League
COLORADO ROCKIES—Placed C Ramon Her-
nandez onthe15-day DL. Selectedthecontract of C
Wil Nieves from Colorado Springs (PCL). Trans-
ferred INF Hector Gomez fromthe15- to the 60-day
DL.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Activated INF/OF
Jerry Hairston fromthe15-day DL. Placed INF Jus-
tin Sellers on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 23.
MIAMI MARLINS—Recalled LHP Dan Jennings
from New Orleans (PCL).
MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Recalled RHP Mike
McClendon from Nashville (PCL).
NEWYORK METS—Selected the contract of RHP
Jack Egbert from Buffalo (IL). Optioned LHP Rob-
ert Carson to Binghamton (EL). Released RHPD.J.
Carrasco.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Recalled INF-OF Matt
Hague from Indianapolis (IL). Designated OF Nate
McLouth for assignment.
Eastern League
ALTOONACURVE—Announced RHPDuke Welk-
er was promoted to Indianapolis (IL).
American Association
EL PASODIABLOS—Signed INF Martin Parra and
LHP Marc Gomez.
LAREDO LEMURS—Acquired OF Stephen Dou-
glas from York (Atlantic) for a player to be named.
Traded1B Jorge Delgado to Fargo-Moorhead for a
player to be named.
LINCOLN SALTDOGS—Signed INF Joe Spiers
andINFNateWilder. ReleasedINFLeugimBarroso
and LHP Aaron Odom.
Atlantic League
LONG ISLAND DUCKS—Signed RHP Josh Lans-
ford.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NBA—Fined Miami coach Erik Spoelstra $25,000
for critical public comments about how the Miami/
Indiana playoff series was being officiated.
NEW YORK KNICKS—Signed coach Mike Wood-
son to a multiyear contract extension.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signd GKevin Zeitler to
a four-year contact.
OAKLAND RAIDERS—Named Erin Exum media
relations coordinator.
Canadian Football League
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS—Signed WR John-
ny Aprile and WR Doug Pierce
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
MONTREAL CANADIENS—Named Rick Dudley
assistant general manager. Signed assistant gen-
eral manager Larry Carrieretoacontract extension.
OTTAWASENATORS—SignedFJakubCulek and
F Darren Kramer to three-year contracts.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
MLS—Suspended Seattle MF Osvaldo Alonso two
games and fined him an undisclosed amount for a
reckless challenge of Columbus MF Cole Gross-
man in a May 23 game. Suspended LA Galaxy MF
Hector Jimenez one additional game and fined him
an undisclosed amount for a challenge that demon-
strated disregard for the safety of San Jose D Ste-
ven Beitashour in a May 23 game.
COLLEGE
HIGH POINT—Named Greg Flesher men’s golf
coach.
MONTANA—Signed men’s basketball coach
Wayne Tinkle and women’s basketball coach Robin
Selvig, to contract extensions through the 2014-15
seasons.
MUHLENBERG—Named Tod Gross baseball
coach.
PITTSBURGH—Announced junior transfer G Trey
Zeigler was cleared by the NCAA to play basketball
next season.
VCU—Promoted Mike Ellis to deputy athletics di-
rector.
B A S K E T B A L L
NBA
Playoff Glance
All Times EDT
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Boston 3, Philadelphia 3
Saturday, May 12: Boston 92, Philadelphia 91
Monday, May 14: Philadelphia 82, Boston 81
Wednesday, May 16: Boston 107, Philadelphia 91
Friday, May 18: Philadelphia 92, Boston 83
Monday, May 21: Boston 101, Philadelphia 85
Wednesday, May 23: Philadelphia 82, Boston 75
Saturday, May 26: Philadelphia at Boston, 8 p.m.
Miami 4, Indiana 2
Sunday, May 13: Miami 95, Indiana 86
Tuesday, May 15: Indiana 78, Miami 75
Thursday, May 17: Indiana 94, Miami 75
Sunday, May 20: Miami 101, Indiana 93
Tuesday, May 22: Miami 115, Indiana 83
Thursday, May 24: Miami 105, Indiana 93
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Oklahoma City 4, L.A. Lakers 1
Monday, May14: OklahomaCity119, L.A. Lakers 90
Wednesday, May 16: Oklahoma City 77, L.A. Lak-
ers 75
Friday, May 18: L.A. Lakers 99, Oklahoma City 96
Saturday, May 19: Oklahoma City 103, L.A. Lakers
100
Monday, May 21: Oklahoma City 106, L.A. Lakers
90
San Antonio 4, L.A. Clippers 0
Tuesday, May15: SanAntonio108, L.A. Clippers 92
Thursday, May 17: San Antonio 105, L.A. Clippers
88
Saturday, May 19: San Antonio 96, L.A. Clippers 86
Sunday, May 20: San Antonio102, L.A. Clippers 99
CONFERENCE FINALS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Miami vs. Boston-Philadelphia winner
Monday, May 28: Boston-Philadelphia winner at
Miami, 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 30: Boston-Philadelphia winner
at Miami, 8:30 p.m.
Friday, June 1: Miami at Philadelphia-Boston win-
ner, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday, June 3: Miami at Philadelphia-Boston win-
ner, 8:30 p.m.
x-Tuesday, June 5: Boston-Philadelphia winner at
Miami, 8:30 p.m.
x-Thursday, June 7: Miami at Philadelphia-Boston
winner, 8:30 p.m.
x-Saturday, June 9: Boston-Philadelphia winner at
Miami, 8:30 p.m.
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Oklahoma City vs. San Antonio
Sunday, May 27: Oklahoma City at San Antonio,
8:30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 29: Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9
p.m.
Thursday, May 31: San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 9
p.m.
Saturday, June 2: San Antonio at Oklahoma City,
8:30 p.m.
x-Monday: June 4: Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9
p.m.
x-Wednesday, June 6: San Antonio at Oklahoma
City, 9 p.m.
x-Friday, June 8: Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9
p.m.
L O C A L
C A L E N D A R
TODAY'S EVENTS
H.S. BOYS TENNIS
PIAA state championships at Hershey Racquet
Club
H.S. TRACK AND FIELD
PIAAstate championships at Shippensburg Univer-
sity
SUNDAY, MAY 27
PREP LEGION BASEBALL
(All games at 1 p.m. unless noted)
Green Ridge at Swoyersville
Nanticoke at Dunmore
W H A T ’ S O N T V
AUTO RACING
8 a.m.
SPEED — Formula One, qualifying for Monaco
Grand Prix
10 a.m.
SPEED—NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practicefor Coca-
Cola 600, at Concord, N.C.
11 a.m.
ESPN2 —NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qual-
ifying for History 300, at Concord, N.C.
1 p.m.
SPEED—NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Se-
ries,” final practice for Coca-Cola 600, at Concord,
N.C.
2:45 p.m.
ABC — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, History 300,
at Concord, N.C.
8 p.m.
ESPN2 — Global Rallycross Championship, at
Concord, N.C. (same-day tape)
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Noon
ESPN—NCAADivision I playoffs, super regionals,
game 2, Arizona at Oklahoma
2:30 p.m.
ESPN—NCAADivision I playoffs, super regionals,
game 3, Arizona at Oklahoma (if necessary)
5 p.m.
ESPN—NCAADivision I playoffs, super regionals,
game 2, Oregon at Texas
7:30 p.m.
ESPN—NCAADivision I playoffs, super regionals,
game 3, Oregon at Texas (if necessary)
10 p.m.
ESPN2 — NCAA Division I playoffs, super region-
als, game 1, Washington at California
GOLF
9 a.m.
TGC — European PGA Tour, BMW PGA Cham-
pionship, third round, at Surrey, England
3 p.m.
CBS — PGA Tour, Crowne Plaza Invitational, third
round, at Fort Worth, Texas
NBC — Champions Tour, Senior PGA Champion-
ship, third round, at Louisville, Ky.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m.
WPIX -- San Diego at N.Y. Mets
2 p.m.
MLB —Regional coverage, Detroit at Minnesota or
San Diego at N.Y. Mets (1 p.m. start)
4 p.m.
WGN — Cleveland at Chicago White Sox
YES -- N.Y. Yankees at Oakland
7 p.m.
FOX — Regional coverage, Philadelphia at St.
Louis, Tampa Bay at Boston, Chicago Cubs at Pitts-
burgh, Colorado at Cincinnati, or L.A. Angels at
Seattle
10 p.m.
MLB — Regional coverage, Houston at L.A. Dodg-
ers or Milwaukee at Arizona
MEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE
2:30 p.m.
ESPN2 — NCAA Division I playoffs, semifinal,
Loyola(Md.) vs. NotreDame, at Foxborough, Mass.
5 p.m.
ESPN2 — NCAA Division I playoffs, semifinal,
Duke vs. Maryland, at Foxborough, Mass.
NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
ABC — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 7,
Philadelphia at Boston
SOCCER
2:30 p.m.
NBCSN — MLS, Los Angeles at Houston
8 p.m.
NBCSN—Men’s national teams, exhibition, United
States vs. Scotland, at Jacksonville, Fla.
TENNIS
5 a.m.
ESPN2 — French Open, first round, at Paris
H.S. TRACK AND FIELD
5 p.m.
PCN – PIAA Championships (tape)
H O C K E Y
NHL
Playoff Glance
All Times EDT
CONFERENCE FINALS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
New Jersey 3, N.Y. Rangers 2
Monday, May 14: NY Rangers 3, New Jersey 0
Wednesday, May 16: New Jersey 3, NY Rangers 2
Saturday, May 19: NY Rangers 3, New Jersey 0
Monday, May 21: New Jersey 4, NY Rangers 1
Wednesday, May 23: New Jersey 5, NY Rangers 3
Friday, May 25: NY Rangers at New Jersey, 8 p.m.
x-Sunday, May 27: New Jersey at NY Rangers, 8
p.m.
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 1
Sunday, May 13: Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 2
Tuesday, May 15: Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 0
Thursday, May 17: Los Angeles 2, Phoenix 1
Sunday, May 20: Phoenix 2, Los Angeles 0
Tuesday, May 22: Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 3, OT
STANLEY CUP FINALS
Wednesday, May 30: Los Angeles at Eastern
Champion, 8 p.m.
Saturday, June 2: Los Angeles at Eastern Cham-
pion, 8 p.m.
Monday, June 4: Eastern Champion at Los An-
geles, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, June 6: Eastern Champion at Los An-
geles, 8 p.m.
x-Saturday, June 9: Los Angeles at Eastern Cham-
pion, 8 p.m.
x-Monday, June 11: Eastern Champion at Los An-
geles, 8 p.m.
x-Wednesday, June 13: Los Angeles at Eastern
Champion, 8 p.m.
AHL
Playoff Glance
All Times EDT
(x-if necessary)
CONFERENCE FINALS
BEST OF 7
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Norfolk 4, St. John's 0
Thursday, May 17: Norfolk 6, St. John’s 1
Saturday, May 19: Norfolk 3, St. John’s 1
Monday, May 21: Norfolk 1, St. John’s 0, OT
Tuesday, May 22: Norfolk 4, St. John’s 0
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Toronto 4, Oklahoma City 1
Thursday, May 17: Toronto 5, Oklahoma City 0
Friday, May 18: Oklahoma City 5, Toronto 1
Monday, May 21: Toronto 5, Oklahoma City 3
Wednesday, May 23: Toronto 3, Oklahoma City 0
Friday, May 25: Toronto 3, Oklahoma City 1
CALDER CUP FINALS
BEST OF 7
Norfolk vs. Toronto
Friday, June 1: Toronto at Norfolk, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, June 2: Toronto at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.
Thursday, June 7: Norfolk at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Saturday, June 9: Norfolk at Toronto, 3 p.m.
x-Sunday, June 10: Norfolk at Toronto, 3 p.m.
x-Wednesday, June 13: Toronto at Norfolk, 7:15
p.m.
x-Friday, June 15: Toronto at Norfolk, 7:30 p.m.
N A S C A R
Sprint Cup
Coca-Cola 600 Lineup
After Thursday qualifying
Race Sunday
At Charlotte Motor Speedway
Concord, N.C.
Lap length: 1.5 miles
(Car number in parentheses)
1. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 192.94 mph.
2. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 191.598.
3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 191.374.
4. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 191.259.
5. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 191.198.
6. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 191.171.
7. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 191.13.
8. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 190.887.
9. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 190.597.
10. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 190.456.
11. (22) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 190.328.
12. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 190.302.
13. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 190.268.
14. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 190.201.
15. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 190.194.
16. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 190.054.
17. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 190.034.
18. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 189.987.
19. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 189.707.
20. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 189.607.
21. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 189.573.
22. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 189.52.
23. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 189.076.
24. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 188.871.
25. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 188.363.
26. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 188.344.
27. (74) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 188.324.
28. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 188.206.
29. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 187.924.
30. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 187.656.
31. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 187.526.
32. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 187.487.
33. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 187.259.
34. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 187.169.
35. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 186.143.
36. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 186.111.
37. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 186.085.
38. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 185.976.
39. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 185.81.
40. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, Owner Points.
41. (32) T.J. Bell, Ford, Owner Points.
42. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, Owner Points.
43. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 185.784.
Failed to Qualify
44. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 185.548.
45. (73) David Reutimann, Toyota, 185.338.
46. (49) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 183.73.
47. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 183.63.
IndyCar
Indy 500 Lineup
Race Sunday
At Indianapolis Motor Speedway
Indianapolis
(Race May 27)
With rank, car number in parentheses, driver,
chassis-engine, time and speed in
parentheses:
1. (2) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:38.9514
(226.484 mph).
2. (27) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Chevrolet,
2:38.9537 (226.481).
3. (28) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Chevrolet,
2:39.1233 (226.240).
4. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara- Chevrolet,
2:40.6766 (225.456).
5. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:39.7004
(225.422).
6. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevrolet,
2:39.8780 (225.172).
7. (67) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda,
2:40.6879 (224.037).
8. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:40.1775
(224.751).
9. (5) EJ Viso, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:40.4119
(224.422).
10. (8) Rubens Barrichello, Dallara-Chevrolet,
2:40.5253 (224.264).
11. (98) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 2:40.7144
(224.000).
12. (38) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 2:40.7437
(223.959).
13. (25) Ana Beatriz, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:40.7720
(223.920).
14. (83) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Honda, 2:40.8093
(223.868).
15. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 2:40.9413
(223.684).
16. (50) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.0144
(223.582).
17. (19) James Jakes, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.0866
(223.482).
18. (4) JRHildebrand, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:41.1299
(223.422).
19. (15) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.1517
(223.392).
20. (99) Townsend Bell, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.3377
(223.134).
21. (18) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.4865
(222.929).
22. (30) Michel Jourdain, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.5124
(222.893).
23. (77) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda,
2:41.5138 (222.891).
24. (17) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Chevrolet,
2:41.5720 (222.811).
25. (7) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevrolet,
2:40.8666 (223.760).
26. (41) Wade Cunningham, Dallara-Honda,
2:41.2484 (223.258).
27. (22) Oriol Servia, Dallara-Chevrolet, 2:41.8754
(222.393).
28. (20T) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet,
2:41.9262 (222.324).
29. (14) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.9293
(222.319).
30. (6) Katherine Legge, Dallara-Chevrolet,
2:42.4374 (221.624).
31. (39) Bryan Clauson, Dallara-Chevrolet,
2:47.6671 (214.455).
32. (78) Simona De Silvestro, Dallara-Lotus,
2:47.9162 (214.393).
33. (64) Jean Alesi, Dallara-Lotus, 2:51.3516
(210.094).
B A S E B A L L
International League
At A Glance
All Times EDT
North Division
W L Pct. GB
Pawtucket (Red Sox) .............. 30 19 .612 —
Lehigh Valley (Phillies) ........... 28 20 .583 1
1
⁄2
Buffalo (Mets)........................... 27 21 .563 2
1
⁄2
Yankees ................................... 25 21 .543 3
1
⁄2
Syracuse (Nationals)............... 23 25 .479 6
1
⁄2
Rochester (Twins) ................... 20 27 .426 9
South Division
W L Pct. GB
Gwinnett (Braves) ................... 28 20 .583 —
Charlotte (White Sox) ............. 26 23 .531 2
1
⁄2
Norfolk (Orioles) ...................... 20 27 .426 7
1
⁄2
Durham (Rays)......................... 20 29 .408 8
1
⁄2
West Division
W L Pct. GB
Indianapolis (Pirates)............... 27 20 .574 —
Toledo (Tigers) ........................ 24 24 .500 3
1
⁄2
Columbus (Indians) ................. 22 25 .468 5
Louisville (Reds) ...................... 15 34 .306 13
Friday's Games
Columbus 9, Syracuse 6
Gwinnett 13, Rochester 8
Durham 4, Norfolk 3, 10 innings
Yankees 8, Buffalo 7, 10 innings
Toledo 5, Pawtucket 4
Charlotte 11, Lehigh Valley 3
Indianapolis 4, Louisville 1
Today's Games
Buffalo vs. Yankees at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m.
Toledo at Pawtucket, 6:05 p.m.
Indianapolis at Louisville, 6:05 p.m.
Columbus at Syracuse, 7 p.m.
Rochester at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.
Lehigh Valley at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.
Durham at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.
Eastern League
At A Glance
All Times EDT
Eastern Division
W L Pct. GB
New Britain (Twins) ................. 28 18 .609 —
Reading (Phillies) .................... 27 19 .587 1
Trenton (Yankees)................... 24 21 .533 3
1
⁄2
Binghamton (Mets).................. 22 24 .478 6
New Hampshire (Blue Jays)... 19 27 .413 9
Portland (Red Sox).................. 17 29 .370 11
Western Division
W L Pct. GB
Akron (Indians)......................... 28 17 .622 —
Harrisburg (Nationals)............. 25 22 .532 4
Erie (Tigers) ............................. 23 23 .500 5
1
⁄2
Richmond (Giants) .................. 23 25 .479 6
1
⁄2
Altoona (Pirates) ...................... 22 24 .478 6
1
⁄2
Bowie (Orioles) ........................ 19 28 .404 10
Friday's Games
Richmond 4, Trenton 1
Reading 3, Harrisburg 1
New Britain 1, Portland 0, 5 innings, susp., rain
Altoona 5, Bowie 3
Erie 7, Akron 3
New Hampshire 9, Binghamton 3
Today's Games
New Britain at Portland, 1 p.m.
New Britain 1, Portland 0, 5 innings, comp. of susp.
game
Trenton at Richmond, 6:35 p.m.
Altoona at Bowie, 6:35 p.m.
Reading at Harrisburg, 7 p.m.
New Hampshire at Binghamton, 7:05 p.m.
Akron at Erie, 7:05 p.m.
G O L F
PGA Tour
Crowne Plaza Invitational at Colonial Par
Scores
Friday
At Colonial Country Club
Fort Worth, Texas
Purse: $6.4 million
Yardage: 7,204; Par 70
Second Round
Jason Dufner .....................................65-64—129-11
Zach Johnson....................................64-67—131 -9
Bo Van Pelt ........................................69-64—133 -7
Tommy Gainey..................................66-67—133 -7
Tom Gillis...........................................65-69—134 -6
Ryan Palmer ......................................68-67—135 -5
Harris English....................................65-70—135 -5
Rickie Fowler.....................................68-68—136 -4
John Huh............................................70-66—136 -4
Ryan Moore .......................................67-69—136 -4
Bryce Molder .....................................72-64—136 -4
Kevin Chappell ..................................70-67—137 -3
Andres Romero.................................66-71—137 -3
Kyle Reifers .......................................65-72—137 -3
Charlie Wi ..........................................68-69—137 -3
Greg Owen ........................................69-68—137 -3
Louis Oosthuizen..............................71-67—138 -2
Bobby Gates ......................................71-67—138 -2
David Mathis ......................................71-67—138 -2
Jim Furyk ...........................................69-69—138 -2
Greg Chalmers..................................70-69—139 -1
Carl Pettersson .................................70-69—139 -1
Vijay Singh.........................................70-69—139 -1
Charley Hoffman...............................69-70—139 -1
Tim Clark............................................70-69—139 -1
Seung-Yul Noh..................................70-69—139 -1
John Daly...........................................70-69—139 -1
Sergio Garcia ....................................66-73—139 -1
Sung Kang .........................................70-69—139 -1
Marc Leishman..................................72-68—140 E
John Senden .....................................69-71—140 E
Hunter Mahan....................................69-71—140 E
Chris Kirk ...........................................71-69—140 E
Sang-Moon Bae.................................70-70—140 E
Michael Thompson...........................69-71—140 E
Jonas Blixt .........................................73-67—140 E
Chris DiMarco ...................................66-74—140 E
Geoff Ogilvy.......................................70-70—140 E
Jason Bohn........................................70-70—140 E
Gary Woodland .................................70-70—140 E
Jonathan Byrd....................................72-68—140 E
Brendon de Jonge ............................67-74—141 +1
Matt Kuchar........................................72-69—141 +1
Kevin Na.............................................70-71—141 +1
Aaron Baddeley.................................71-70—141 +1
Trevor Immelman..............................70-71—141 +1
Brendon Todd ...................................70-71—141 +1
Martin Flores .....................................68-73—141 +1
William McGirt ...................................70-71—141 +1
Will Claxton........................................72-69—141 +1
Blake Adams .....................................69-72—141 +1
Ben Crane..........................................70-71—141 +1
George McNeill .................................72-69—141 +1
Corey Pavin.......................................71-70—141 +1
Josh Teater ........................................70-71—141 +1
Roberto Castro..................................67-74—141 +1
Brandt Jobe .......................................67-75—142 +2
Chad Campbell .................................71-71—142 +2
Y.E. Yang...........................................73-69—142 +2
Justin Leonard...................................69-73—142 +2
Jerry Kelly ..........................................72-70—142 +2
Kris Blanks.........................................73-69—142 +2
Kelly Kraft...........................................71-71—142 +2
J.J. Killeen .........................................72-70—142 +2
Chris Stroud.......................................69-73—142 +2
Nick Watney.......................................71-71—142 +2
Mark Wilson.......................................71-71—142 +2
Rory Sabbatini ...................................71-71—142 +2
Pat Perez............................................69-74—143 +3
Heath Slocum....................................70-73—143 +3
Hunter Haas ......................................71-72—143 +3
Edward Loar ......................................72-71—143 +3
Boo Weekley .....................................72-71—143 +3
Ken Duke ...........................................68-75—143 +3
Bill Haas.............................................72-71—143 +3
Gary Christian....................................70-73—143 +3
John Mallinger...................................71-72—143 +3
David Hearn.......................................71-72—143 +3
Miguel Angel Carballo......................75-68—143 +3
Failed to qualify
Jeff Overton......................................71-73—144 +4
Jeff Maggert......................................72-72—144 +4
Vaughn Taylor ..................................74-70—144 +4
J.J. Henry..........................................71-73—144 +4
Spencer Levin ..................................72-72—144 +4
Ryo Ishikawa ....................................74-70—144 +4
Bud Cauley .......................................71-73—144 +4
Graham DeLaet................................72-72—144 +4
John Rollins......................................72-72—144 +4
Rod Pampling...................................73-72—145 +5
Tim Herron........................................72-73—145 +5
Ricky Barnes.....................................74-71—145 +5
David Toms ......................................74-71—145 +5
Bob Estes..........................................72-73—145 +5
Daniel Summerhays ........................67-78—145 +5
Billy Mayfair.......................................72-74—146 +6
Kevin Streelman...............................73-73—146 +6
James Driscoll ..................................72-74—146 +6
Kyle Stanley......................................72-74—146 +6
Johnson Wagner..............................76-70—146 +6
Harrison Frazar ................................72-74—146 +6
D.J. Trahan.......................................70-76—146 +6
Kevin Stadler ....................................74-72—146 +6
Davis Love III....................................75-71—146 +6
Michael Bradley ...............................75-71—146 +6
Brian Gay...........................................74-72—146 +6
Cameron Tringale............................75-71—146 +6
Chez Reavie.....................................73-74—147 +7
Mark Anderson.................................75-72—147 +7
Fulton Allem......................................73-74—147 +7
Scott Stallings ..................................72-75—147 +7
Matt Every .........................................73-74—147 +7
Brian Harman....................................76-72—148 +8
Billy Hurley III ...................................71-77—148 +8
Henrik Stenson ................................72-76—148 +8
Steve Flesch.....................................73-75—148 +8
Dicky Pride........................................76-73—149 +9
Erik Compton....................................72-78—150+10
Lucas Glover ....................................74-76—150+10
Colt Knost .........................................74-76—150+10
Robert Allenby .................................75-79—154+14
Peter Uihlein.....................................74-80—154+14
Keith Clearwater...............................78-81—159+19
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 3B
➛ M A J O R L E A G U E B A S E B A L L
ST. LOUIS — Hunter Pence
hit a two-run homer in the 10th
inning off Jason Motte and the
Philadelphia Phillies beat the
St. Louis Cardinals 5-3 on
Friday night.
The Phillies won their third
in a row after surviving a
fourth inning in which Pence,
the right fielder, and Shane
Victorino, the center fielder,
lost balls in the lights. The
winning runs came too late for
Cliff Lee, a 17-game winner last
season still seeking his first win
of 2012.
Juan Pierre singled to start
the 10th against Motte, work-
ing his second inning.
Mets 6, Padres 1
NEW YORK — Dillon Gee
struck out a career-high nine,
won consecutive starts for the
first time in nearly a year, and
doubled and scored the go-
ahead run Friday night to lead
the New York Mets over the
San Diego Padres 6-1.
Getting help from a fine
catch and throw from left fiel-
der Mike Baxter that led to an
inning-ending double play in
the first, Gee (4-3) allowed one
run and four hits in seven in-
nings. Combined with Sunday’s
6-5 win at Toronto, Gee came
away with wins in two straight
outings for the first time since
he reeled off five in a row from
May 13 to June 10 last year.
Pirates 1, Cubs 0
PITTSBURGH — A.J. Bur-
nett and four relievers worked
out of trouble all game and the
Pittsburgh Pirates sent the
Chicago Cubs to their 10th
straight loss with a victory.
Burnett (3-2) gave up six
hits, struck out six and walked
two over 5 1-3 innings and the
National League’s best bullpen
made it stand up as the Pirates
extended Chicago starter Ryan
Dempster’s misery.
Marlins 7, Giants 6
MIAMI — Chris Coghlan
snapped out of a season-long
slump with a tiebreaking three-
run homer off Tim Lincecum in
the sixth inning, and the Miami
Marlins rallied past the San
Francisco Giants.
Coghlan, who has shuttled
between the Marlins and the
minors since winning the NL
Rookie of the Year award in
2009, was batting .104 when he
hit his first home run since last
June 11.
Nationals 7, Braves 4
ATLANTA — Rick Ankiel hit
a two-run triple in Washing-
ton’s four-run first inning, Ryan
Zimmerman padded the lead
with a three-run double in the
seventh and the first-place
Nationals beat the slumping
Atlanta Braves.
Rockies 6, Reds 3
CINCINNATI — Todd Hel-
ton homered and drove in three
runs, leading the Colorado
Rockies to a victory that ended
the Cincinnati Reds’ longest
winning streak of the season at
six games.
Helton had a two-run homer
— his first since April 29 —
and a run-scoring single off
Johnny Cueto (5-2), who gave
up a career-high 11 hits in only
4 2-3 innings.
N AT I O N A L L E A G U E R O U N D U P
AP PHOTO
Philadelphia Phillies center fielder Shane Victorino, left, and
right fielder Hunter Pence collide as they chase a fly ball hit for
a single by the St. Louis Cardinals’ Matt Adams during the
fourth inning of a baseball game Friday in St. Louis.
Pence’s home run
lifts Phils in 10th
The Associated Press
BALTIMORE — Jason
Hammel pitched six shutout
innings, Chris Davis homered
and drove in three runs, and
the Baltimore Orioles cruised
past the Kansas City Royals
8-2 on Friday night.
Adam Jones and J.J. Hardy
had two RBIs apiece for the
Orioles, now 28-1 when hit-
ting a home run. Davis hit
Baltimore’s league-leading
70th homer of the season in
the seventh inning with a man
on to make it 8-0.
Rays 7, Red Sox 4
BOSTON — Matt Joyce hit
his second grand slam in six
games and Elliot Johnson had
a two-run shot to lift the Tam-
pa Bay Rays to their third
straight win in a game that
saw the benches empty in the
eighth inning.
Carlos Pena, inserted into
the leadoff spot after a miser-
able slump, added a solo
homer for the Rays.
Adrian Gonzalez had an
RBI double for Boston, which
lost for just the fourth time in
14 games.
White Sox 9, Indians 3
CHICAGO — Adam Dunn
hit his 15th homer, A.J. Pier-
zynski and Dayan Viciedo
each went deep for the second
time in as many nights, and
the Chicago White Sox beat
the Cleveland for their sev-
enth win in eight games.
Rangers 14, Blue Jays 3
ARLINGTON, Texas —
Nelson Cruz hit a grand slam
and tied his career high with
eight RBIs, Josh Hamilton hit
his 19th home run of the
season and the Texas Rangers
beat the Toronto Blue Jays
14-3 Friday night.
Cruz’s grand slam came in
the seventh inning and gave
Texas a 14-1 lead. He also had
a three-run double in the first
and an RBI single in the
sixth.
Tigers 10, Twins 6
MINNEAPOLIS — Prince
Fielder had three hits and two
RBIs and the struggling De-
troit Tigers offense broke out
in a big way in a victory over
the Minnesota Twins.
Alex Avila drove in three
runs on two doubles, Drew
Smyly (2-1) gave up four runs
— three earned — on six hits
in five innings and Brennan
Boesch added three hits and
two RBIs for the Tigers, who
bounced back from a three-
game sweep at the hands of
AL Central-leading Cleveland.
A M E R I C A N L E A G U E R O U N D U P
Hammel sharp as O’s
breeze past Royals
The Associated Press
STANDINGS/STATS
T H U R S D A Y ’ S
L A T E B O X E S
White Sox 11, Twins 8
Minnesota Chicago
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Span cf 5 1 2 0 De Aza cf 5 2 1 4
Revere rf 4 0 0 0 Bckhm 2b 5 1 1 0
Mauer dh 4 2 2 1 A.Dunn dh 3 0 0 0
Wlngh lf 4 1 0 0 Konerk 1b 4 2 2 2
Mornea 1b 5 3 3 3 Rios rf 4 1 2 3
Dozier ss 5 0 1 2 Przyns c 4 1 1 1
ACasill 2b 4 1 2 0 Viciedo lf 4 2 2 1
Butera c 2 0 0 0 AlRmrz ss 4 1 1 0
JCarrll 3b 3 0 1 1 OHudsn 3b 3 1 1 0
Totals 36 811 7 Totals 36111111
Minnesota........................ 001 040 102 — 8
Chicago............................ 013 006 01x — 11
E—A.Casilla (3), Dozier (3). LOB—Minnesota 8,
Chicago 3. 2B—Span (10), Morneau (7), A.Casilla
(7), Rios (7), Viciedo(3), O.Hudson(1). HR—Mauer
(2), Morneau 2 (8), De Aza (4), Konerko (10), Rios
(3), Pierzynski (7), Viciedo (8). SB—A.Casilla (7).
S—Revere.
IP H R ER BB SO
Minnesota
De Vries L,0-1 ......... 5 6 6 3 1 4
Duensing.................. 1 3 4 4 1 0
Gray .......................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Burton....................... 1 2 1 1 0 0
Chicago
Humber .................... 4
1
⁄3 6 5 5 3 4
N.Jones W,2-0 ........ 1
2
⁄3 2 0 0 2 2
Ohman......................
1
⁄3 1 1 1 0 0
Crain.........................
2
⁄3 0 0 0 0 1
Thornton................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Reed......................... 1 2 2 2 0 2
De Vries pitched to 2 batters in the 6th.
HBP—by Humber (Butera). WP—Humber.
Umpires—Home, Paul Nauert;First, DougEddings-
;Second, Dana DeMuth;Third, Kerwin Danley.
T—3:13. A—20,167 (40,615).
Angels 3, Mariners 0
Los Angeles Seattle
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Trout lf 4 1 1 0 Ackley 2b 4 0 1 0
Callasp 3b 4 0 0 0 Liddi lf 4 0 0 0
Pujols 1b 4 2 3 2 ISuzuki rf 4 0 1 0
Trumo rf 4 0 0 0 Seager 3b 4 0 0 0
Calhon rf 0 0 0 0 JMontr dh 3 0 0 0
KMorls dh 4 0 2 1 Carp 1b 3 0 0 0
HKndrc 2b 4 0 0 0 Olivo c 3 0 0 0
Aybar ss 4 0 0 0 MSndrs cf 3 0 1 0
Bourjos cf 4 0 1 0 Ryan ss 3 0 1 0
BoWlsn c 2 0 0 0
Totals 34 3 7 3 Totals 31 0 4 0
Los Angeles....................... 200 001 000 — 3
Seattle ................................ 000 000 000 — 0
E—Seager (3). LOB—Los Angeles 5, Seattle 4.
2B—I.Suzuki (10). HR—Pujols (5). SB—Pujols (2),
I.Suzuki (7), M.Saunders (6). S—Bo.Wilson.
IP H R ER BB SO
Los Angeles
Haren W,2-5............ 9 4 0 0 0 14
Seattle
Vargas L,5-4............ 7 7 3 3 0 6
Delabar..................... 2 0 0 0 0 3
WP—Vargas.
Umpires—Home, Vic Carapazza;First, Dale Scott-
;Second, CB Bucknor;Third, Jim Wolf.
T—2:19. A—18,048 (47,860).
S T A N D I N G S
All Times EDT
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Baltimore........................................ 29 17 .630 — — 7-3 W-1 14-11 15-6
Tampa Bay..................................... 28 18 .609 1 — 6-4 W-3 17-7 11-11
New York ....................................... 23 21 .523 5 — 4-6 W-2 14-11 9-10
Toronto........................................... 24 22 .522 5 — 5-5 L-3 12-10 12-12
Boston............................................ 22 23 .489 6
1
⁄2 1
1
⁄2 6-4 L-1 9-12 13-11
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Cleveland....................................... 26 19 .578 — — 7-3 L-1 14-12 12-7
Chicago.......................................... 24 22 .522 2
1
⁄2 — 7-3 W-3 10-13 14-9
Detroit............................................. 21 24 .467 5 2
1
⁄2 4-6 W-1 11-12 10-12
Kansas City ................................... 17 27 .386 8
1
⁄2 6 3-7 L-3 5-17 12-10
Minnesota...................................... 15 30 .333 11 8
1
⁄2 5-5 L-3 6-15 9-15
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Texas ............................................. 28 18 .609 — — 5-5 W-1 12-9 16-9
Oakland.......................................... 22 23 .489 5
1
⁄2 1
1
⁄2 4-6 L-2 10-12 12-11
Los Angeles .................................. 21 25 .457 7 3 6-4 W-3 11-10 10-15
Seattle ............................................ 21 26 .447 7
1
⁄2 3
1
⁄2 5-5 L-1 9-10 12-16
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Washington ................................... 27 18 .600 — — 5-5 W-1 15-8 12-10
Atlanta............................................ 26 21 .553 2 — 3-7 L-5 10-8 16-13
Miami .............................................. 25 21 .543 2
1
⁄2 — 6-4 W-1 12-9 13-12
New York ....................................... 25 21 .543 2
1
⁄2 — 5-5 W-1 13-9 12-12
Philadelphia................................... 24 23 .511 4 1
1
⁄2 6-4 W-3 11-13 13-10
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Cincinnati ..................................... 25 20 .556 — — 7-3 L-1 13-9 12-11
St. Louis ....................................... 25 21 .543
1
⁄2 — 4-6 L-2 12-10 13-11
Houston........................................ 21 23 .477 3
1
⁄2 3 6-4 W-3 16-10 5-13
Pittsburgh..................................... 21 24 .467 4 3
1
⁄2 4-6 W-1 12-10 9-14
Milwaukee.................................... 18 26 .409 6
1
⁄2 6 3-7 W-1 11-13 7-13
Chicago........................................ 15 30 .333 10 9
1
⁄2 0-10 L-10 9-15 6-15
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Los Angeles................................. 30 14 .682 — — 7-3 L-1 19-4 11-10
San Francisco.............................. 24 22 .522 7 1 6-4 L-1 12-10 12-12
Arizona ......................................... 20 25 .444 10
1
⁄2 4
1
⁄2 5-5 W-1 8-14 12-11
Colorado....................................... 17 27 .386 13 7 4-6 W-2 9-14 8-13
San Diego..................................... 17 30 .362 14
1
⁄2 8
1
⁄2 4-6 L-1 12-16 5-14
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Thursday's Games
Cleveland 2, Detroit 1
Chicago White Sox 11, Minnesota 8
L.A. Angels 3, Seattle 0
Friday's Games
Baltimore 8, Kansas City 2
Tampa Bay 7, Boston 4
Texas 14, Toronto 3
Chicago White Sox 9, Cleveland 3
Detroit 10, Minnesota 6
N.Y. Yankees at Oakland, (n)
L.A. Angels at Seattle, (n)
Saturday's Games
Detroit (Scherzer 3-3) at Minnesota (Pavano 2-3),
2:10 p.m.
Toronto (H.Alvarez 3-4) at Texas (Lewis 4-3), 3:05
p.m.
Kansas City (F.Paulino 2-1) at Baltimore (W.Chen
4-1), 4:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 5-2) at Oakland (Colon
4-4), 4:05 p.m.
Cleveland (D.Lowe 6-2) at Chicago White Sox
(Peavy 5-1), 4:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels (Williams 4-2) at Seattle (F.Hernandez
4-3), 7:15 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Price 6-3) at Boston (Beckett 4-4), 7:15
p.m.
Sunday's Games
Kansas City at Baltimore, 1:35 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Boston, 1:35 p.m.
Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.
Detroit at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.
Toronto at Texas, 3:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.
Monday's Games
Detroit at Boston, 1:35 p.m.
Oakland at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Tampa Bay, 3:10 p.m.
Kansas City at Cleveland, 4:05 p.m.
Baltimore at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.
Seattle at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at L.A. Angels, 9:05 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Thursday's Games
Cincinnati 6, Atlanta 3
San Diego 11, N.Y. Mets 5
San Francisco 14, Miami 7
Philadelphia 10, St. Louis 9
Friday's Games
Pittsburgh 1, Chicago Cubs 0
Colorado 6, Cincinnati 3
N.Y. Mets 6, San Diego 1
Miami 7, San Francisco 6
Washington 7, Atlanta 4
Philadelphia 5, St. Louis 3, 10 innings
Milwaukee at Arizona, (n)
Houston at L.A. Dodgers, (n)
Saturday's Games
San Diego (Richard 2-5) at N.Y. Mets (J.Santana
1-2), 1:10 p.m.
Washington (Strasburg 4-1) at Atlanta (Minor 2-4),
4:05 p.m.
San Francisco (Bumgarner 5-3) at Miami (Buehrle
4-4), 4:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (Maholm 4-3) at Pittsburgh (Correia
1-5), 7:15 p.m.
Colorado (Guthrie 2-2) at Cincinnati (Leake 1-5),
7:15 p.m.
Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 0-4) at St. Louis (J.Garcia
3-2), 7:15 p.m.
Houston (Norris 5-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Billingsley
2-3), 10:10 p.m.
Milwaukee (Greinke 5-1) at Arizona (Miley 5-1),
10:10 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Colorado at Cincinnati, 1:10 p.m.
San Diego at N.Y. Mets, 1:10 p.m.
San Francisco at Miami, 1:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh, 1:35 p.m.
Philadelphia at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.
Houston at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10 p.m.
Milwaukee at Arizona, 4:10 p.m.
Washington at Atlanta, 8:05 p.m.
Monday's Games
Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, 1:10 p.m.
St. Louis at Atlanta, 1:10 p.m.
Washington at Miami, 1:10 p.m.
Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 1:35 p.m.
San Diego at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
Houston at Colorado, 3:10 p.m., 1st game
Arizona at San Francisco, 5:05 p.m.
Houston at Colorado, 8:10 p.m., 2nd game
Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers, 8:10 p.m.
N A T I O N A L
L E A G U E
Mets 6, Padres 1
San Diego New York
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Venale rf 2 1 1 0 Baxter lf 4 1 1 1
Maybin cf 4 0 0 0 Niwnhs cf-rf 4 1 2 1
Alonso 1b 4 0 1 0 DWrght 3b 3 0 0 0
Guzmn lf 2 0 0 1 Duda rf 3 2 1 1
Hinshw p 0 0 0 0 Byrdak p 0 0 0 0
Mikolas p 0 0 0 0 RRmrz p 0 0 0 0
Amarst ph 1 0 0 0 DnMrp 2b 4 1 1 1
Headly 3b 3 0 0 0 I.Davis 1b 3 0 1 2
JoBakr c 4 0 1 0 Cedeno ss 4 0 0 0
Parrino ss 2 0 0 0 RJhnsn c 3 0 1 0
ECarer 2b 3 0 1 0 Gee p 2 1 1 0
Bass p 2 0 0 0 ATorrs cf 1 0 0 0
Denorfi lf 1 0 0 0
Totals 28 1 4 1 Totals 31 6 8 6
San Diego.......................... 100 000 000 — 1
New York ........................... 012 030 00x — 6
DP—NewYork 2. LOB—San Diego 5, NewYork 6.
2B—Venable (11), Baxter (9), Dan.Murphy (13),
Gee (1). HR—Duda (5). S—Gee. SF—Guzman.
IP H R ER BB SO
San Diego
Bass L,2-5................ 5
1
⁄3 8 6 6 3 4
Hinshaw.................... 1
2
⁄3 0 0 0 1 2
Mikolas..................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
New York
Gee W,4-3 ............... 7 4 1 1 3 9
Byrdak ...................... 1 0 0 0 1 1
R.Ramirez................ 1 0 0 0 0 0
WP—Bass.
Umpires—Home, Bill Welke;First, Chris Guccione-
;Second, Tim Tschida;Third, Jeff Nelson.
T—2:31. A—24,498 (41,922).
Nationals 7, Braves 4
Washington Atlanta
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Lmrdzz lf 5 1 1 0 Bourn cf 5 0 0 0
Clipprd p 0 0 0 0 Prado 3b 5 2 3 0
Harper rf 3 2 1 0 Fremn 1b 5 0 0 0
Zmrmn 3b 4 1 2 3 Uggla 2b 2 1 0 0
LaRoch 1b 4 0 0 0 M.Diaz lf 4 0 2 3
Dsmnd ss 3 1 1 2 Heywrd rf 3 1 1 1
Espinos 2b 3 1 0 0 D.Ross c 0 0 0 0
Ankiel cf 4 0 2 2 McCnn pr-c 3 0 1 0
Flores c 4 0 1 0 JWilson ss 4 0 1 0
Detwilr p 2 0 0 0 CMrtnz p 0 0 0 0
Wang p 0 1 0 0 THudsn p 2 0 1 0
SBurntt p 0 0 0 0 OFlhrt p 0 0 0 0
Tracy ph 1 0 0 0 LHrndz p 0 0 0 0
Berndn lf 0 0 0 0
Pstrnck
ph-ss 1 0 0 0
Totals 33 7 8 7 Totals 34 4 9 4
Washington ....................... 400 000 300 — 7
Atlanta ................................ 001 020 010 — 4
DP—Atlanta 1. LOB—Washington 3, Atlanta 8.
2B—Lombardozzi (6), Zimmerman 2 (8), Prado 2
(16), M.Diaz (2). 3B—Ankiel (1), Prado (3). HR—
Heyward (6). CS—Ankiel (3). S—T.Hudson.
IP H R ER BB SO
Washington
Detwiler .................... 4
1
⁄3 5 3 3 4 5
Wang W,1-0............. 3 3 1 1 0 0
S.Burnett H,6...........
2
⁄3 1 0 0 0 1
Clippard S,2-3......... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Atlanta
T.Hudson L,3-2....... 6
2
⁄3 8 7 7 2 5
O’Flaherty ................
1
⁄3 0 0 0 0 0
L.Hernandez............ 1 0 0 0 1 0
C.Martinez ............... 1 0 0 0 0 0
HBP—by T.Hudson (Espinosa).
Umpires—Home, Doug Eddings;First, Dana De-
Muth;Second, Kerwin Danley;Third, Manny Gonza-
lez.
T—2:55. A—37,663 (49,586).
Marlins 7, Giants 6
San Francisco Miami
ab r h bi ab r h bi
GBlanc rf 5 1 3 0 Reyes ss 4 0 1 0
BCrwfr ss 4 0 2 1 Infante 2b 3 2 1 0
MeCarr lf 5 2 2 1 HRmrz 3b 4 0 1 1
Posey c 4 0 0 1 Stanton rf 4 2 2 2
Pagan cf 4 1 2 1 Morrsn 1b 2 1 0 0
A.Huff 1b 2 0 1 0 Petersn cf 4 1 1 0
Loux p 0 0 0 0 J.Buck c 2 0 0 1
Schrhlt ph 1 0 0 0 Coghln lf 3 1 1 3
JaLopz p 0 0 0 0 JJhnsn p 1 0 0 0
Arias 3b 4 1 2 0 Dobbs ph 1 0 0 0
Theriot 2b 4 0 1 0 DJnngs p 0 0 0 0
Linccm p 2 0 0 0 Mattisn ph 1 0 0 0
Belt 1b 2 1 1 1 Choate p 0 0 0 0
Mujica p 0 0 0 0
H.Bell p 0 0 0 0
Cishek p 0 0 0 0
Totals 37 614 5 Totals 29 7 7 7
San Francisco.................... 011 010 012 — 6
Miami .................................. 000 105 10x — 7
E—Loux (1), Theriot (1). DP—Miami 2. LOB—San
Francisco6, Miami 4. 2B—G.Blanco2(6), Arias (3),
Infante (11). 3B—Me.Cabrera (6). HR—Me.Cabre-
ra (3), Stanton (11), Coghlan (1). SB—Reyes (14),
Stanton (2). CS—H.Ramirez (2). SF—B.Crawford,
J.Buck.
IP H R ER BB SO
San Francisco
Lincecum L,2-5 ....... 5
2
⁄3 6 6 6 4 5
Loux.......................... 1
1
⁄3 1 1 0 1 0
Ja.Lopez .................. 1 0 0 0 0 0
Miami
Jo.Johnson.............. 5 9 3 3 1 3
Da.Jennings W,1-0. 1 0 0 0 0 1
Choate H,10............. 1 1 0 0 0 0
Mujica....................... 1 1 1 1 0 1
H.Bell H,1.................
1
⁄3 3 2 2 0 0
Cishek S,1-3............
2
⁄3 0 0 0 0 1
PB—Posey.
Umpires—Home, Mike Winters;First, Mark Weg-
ner;Second, Mike Muchlinski;Third, Wally Bell.
T—3:04. A—27,123 (37,442).
Pirates 1, Cubs 0
Chicago Pittsburgh
ab r h bi ab r h bi
DeJess rf 4 0 1 0 Tabata lf-rf 4 0 0 0
SCastro ss 5 0 2 0 JHrrsn rf 4 0 1 0
Mather cf-lf 4 0 2 0 GHrndz lf 0 0 0 0
LaHair 1b 4 0 0 0 AMcCt cf 3 0 0 0
ASorin lf 4 0 2 0 PAlvrz 3b 4 1 1 0
Campn pr-cf 0 0 0 0 Walker 2b 4 0 1 0
Cardns 3b 3 0 0 0 Hague 1b 3 0 1 0
Barney 2b 4 0 2 0 Grilli p 0 0 0 0
K.Hill c 4 0 0 0 J.Cruz p 0 0 0 0
Dmpstr p 3 0 0 0 GJones ph 1 0 0 0
Russell p 0 0 0 0 Hanrhn p 0 0 0 0
RJhnsn ph 1 0 1 0 Barajs c 4 0 2 1
Barmes ss 3 0 1 0
AJBrnt p 2 0 0 0
JHughs p 0 0 0 0
McGeh
ph-1b 1 0 0 0
Totals 36 010 0 Totals 33 1 7 1
Chicago.............................. 000 000 000 — 0
Pittsburgh .......................... 010 000 00x — 1
E—Cardenas 2 (2). LOB—Chicago 11, Pittsburgh
9. 2B—Walker (7). SB—S.Castro (13), Campana
(13), Barney (2), J.Harrison 2 (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
Chicago
Dempster L,0-3....... 7
1
⁄3 7 1 1 1 6
Russell .....................
2
⁄3 0 0 0 0 0
Pittsburgh
A.J.Burnett W,3-2 ... 5
1
⁄3 6 0 0 2 6
J.Hughes H,4 ..........
2
⁄3 0 0 0 0 0
Grilli H,11................. 1 0 0 0 0 3
J.Cruz H,8................ 1 2 0 0 0 1
Hanrahan S,11-12 .. 1 2 0 0 0 2
Umpires—Home, Hunter Wendelstedt;First, Dan
Bellino;Second, Jerry Layne;Third, Bob Davidson.
T—3:04. A—29,914 (38,362).
Rockies 6, Reds 3
Colorado Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
EYong cf 5 0 1 1 Cozart ss 5 0 1 0
Scutaro 2b 5 0 1 0 Stubbs cf 3 0 0 0
CGnzlz lf 4 2 1 0 Votto 1b 4 1 4 0
Tlwtzk ss 4 2 3 1 BPhllps 2b 3 1 1 0
Helton 1b 4 1 2 3 Heisey rf 4 0 0 0
Colvin rf 5 0 1 0 Ludwck lf 4 1 2 1
Pachec 3b 4 0 1 1 Frazier 3b 3 0 1 2
Belisle p 0 0 0 0 Simon p 0 0 0 0
RBtncr p 0 0 0 0 Costanz ph 1 0 0 0
WRosr c 3 1 2 0 Arrdnd p 0 0 0 0
Fridrch p 3 0 1 0 Hanign c 4 0 0 0
Roenck p 0 0 0 0 Cueto p 2 0 0 0
Ottavin p 0 0 0 0 Hoover p 0 0 0 0
Outmn p 0 0 0 0 Cairo 3b 2 0 0 0
LeMahi 3b 1 0 0 0
Totals 38 613 6 Totals 35 3 9 3
Colorado ............................ 020 120 001 — 6
Cincinnati ........................... 000 300 000 — 3
DP—Colorado 1, Cincinnati 2. LOB—Colorado 9,
Cincinnati 7. 2B—C.Gonzalez (10), Tulowitzki (6),
Colvin (4), Pacheco (4), W.Rosario (6), Cozart (11),
Votto 2 (19), Ludwick (5), Frazier (5). HR—Helton
(5). SB—C.Gonzalez (7).
IP H R ER BB SO
Colorado
Friedrich W,2-1 ....... 5 7 3 3 1 6
Roenicke H,2........... 1 1 0 0 0 1
Ottavino H,1 ............
2
⁄3 0 0 0 1 1
Outman..................... 0 1 0 0 0 0
Belisle H,5................ 1
1
⁄3 0 0 0 0 2
R.Betancourt S,8-9. 1 0 0 0 0 1
Cincinnati
Cueto L,5-2.............. 4
2
⁄3 11 5 5 2 3
Hoover...................... 1
1
⁄3 0 0 0 1 1
Simon ....................... 2 1 0 0 0 2
Arredondo................ 1 1 1 1 1 2
Outman pitched to 1 batter in the 7th.
Balk—Arredondo.
BUFFALO, N.Y. – Another
rough outing by Dellin Betances
will go down as a no-decision.
The right-hander struggled
once again for the Scranton/
Wilkes-Barre Yankees lasting just
two innings on Friday against
Buffalo allowing four runs, four
walks, a wild pitch, a hit batter, a
home run and a balk in the out-
ing.
But Jack Cust slammed a walk-
off, solo home run in the bottom
of the10thtohelptheYankees de-
feat the Bisons 8-7 in a wild game
at Coca Cola Field.
The game consistedof 11pitch-
ers being used, five combined er-
rors and nine walks issued by
Yankees pitching.
While Betances, the No. 2pros-
pect in the organization accord-
ing to MLB.com, was struggling,
Bisons starter Jeurys Familia
didn’t fare much better, also last-
ing just two innings.
After Buffalo got to Betances
for three runs in the top of the
first, the Yankees answered with
a two-run single by Cust (3-for-5,
3 RBI) for a 3-2 Bisons score after
the first. Buffalo scored another
in the top of the second.
But again, SWB wasn’t stand-
ingpat andplateda pair of runs in
the next half inning on a sacrifice
fly and a groundout to even the
score at 4-4 after two innings.
Things settled down a bit in
the third, but Buffalo added sin-
gle runs in the fourth and fifth in-
nings to retake the lead at 6-4. A
Cole Garner RBI-single in the
sixth pulled the Yankees to 6-5.
Trailing 7-5 in the bottom of
the seventh, Ronnier Mustelier
bombed his fourth home run of
the season. The two-run shot to
left field tied the game at 7-7.
Francisco Cervelli and Garner
added two hits apiece for Scran-
ton/Wilkes-Barre.
Yankees 8, Bisons 7
Buffalo Yankees
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Wimberly cf 3 3 1 0 Russo cf 4 1 1 1
Lewis lf 5 2 2 1 Antonelli 2b 4 2 1 0
Satin 1b 3 1 1 1 Pearce3b 5 0 0 0
Pascucci dh 4 0 0 0 Cust dh 5 1 3 3
Tuisopo 3b 3 0 1 2 Mustelier lf 4 1 1 2
Valdespn 2b 4 0 0 1 Laird 1b 4 0 0 0
May c 5 1 1 0 Cervelli c 4 2 2 0
Martin rf 2 0 0 0 Garner rf 4 1 2 1
Emaus ph 3 0 0 0 Pena ss 3 0 0 1
Qntnlla ss 5 0 0 0
Totals 37 7 6 5 Totals 37 810 8
Buffalo................................ 310 110 1000 — 7
Yankees............................. 220 001 2001 — 8
E – Emaus (3), Pearce (4), Antonelli (5), Russo
(1), Laird (11); PB– May (4); LOB– BUF 12, SWB5;
2B – Garner (3); HR – Lewis (1), Mustelier (4), Cust
(5); SB– Valdespin 2 (4), Wimberly 2 (6), CS– SAC
– Lewis, SF – Tuiasosopo, Pena
IP H R ER BB SO
Buffalo
Familia....................... 2 5 4 4 0 1
James........................ 3 1 0 0 0 4
Edgin (H, 3) .............. 1.2 2 2 1 1 1
Beato (BS, 1) ............ .1 1 1 1 0 0
Ramirez (L, 0-1)....... 2 0 0 0 0 2
Yankees
Betances ................... 2 2 4 3 4 2
O’Connor .................. 2.2 2 2 1 3 0
Whitley....................... 2.1 2 1 1 1 2
Bulger ........................ 1.2 0 0 0 0 0
Cedeno...................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Whelan (W, 2-0)....... .1 0 0 0 1 1
Ramirez pitched to 1 batter in the 10th
WP: Betances
Balk: Betances
HBP: Wimberly (by Betances), Russo (by Fam-
ilia)
Time: 3:48
Attendance: 6,808
S W B YA N K E E S
Cust-om HR
lifts Yanks
to win in 10
The Times Leader staff
A M E R I C A N
L E A G U E
Rays 7, Red Sox 4
Tampa Bay Boston
ab r h bi ab r h bi
C.Pena 1b 4 2 1 1 Aviles ss 4 1 0 1
BUpton cf 5 1 2 0 Pedroia 2b 4 0 0 0
Scott dh 4 0 0 0 Ortiz dh 3 0 0 0
Zobrist rf 3 1 0 0 AdGnzl 1b 4 0 1 1
Joyce lf 3 1 2 4 Youkils 3b 4 0 1 1
SRdrgz 2b 4 0 0 0 Sltlmch c 2 1 0 0
Sutton 3b 3 0 2 0 Nava lf 3 1 0 0
Gimenz c 4 1 0 0 Byrd rf 3 0 1 1
JMolin c 0 0 0 0 Pdsdnk cf 3 1 1 0
EJhnsn ss 4 1 1 2
Totals 34 7 8 7 Totals 30 4 4 4
Tampa Bay......................... 004 300 000 — 7
Boston................................ 100 012 000 — 4
E—Sutton(1), Byrd(2). DP—Boston1. LOB—Tam-
pa Bay 6, Boston 8. 2B—Ad.Gonzalez (16). HR—
C.Pena (7), Joyce (9), E.Johnson (3). SB—B.Up-
ton (11), Aviles (6), Podsednik (1). S—Podsednik.
SF—Aviles.
IP H R ER BB SO
Tampa Bay
Cobb W,2-0 ............. 5 3 2 1 4 2
Howell....................... 0 0 2 2 2 0
Badenhop.................
2
⁄3 1 0 0 0 0
McGee H,5 .............. 1
1
⁄3 0 0 0 0 0
Jo.Peralta H,12....... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Rodney S,15-15...... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Boston
Lester L,3-4 ............. 4 6 7 7 3 4
Atchison ................... 3 2 0 0 2 2
Albers....................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
F.Morales................. 1 0 0 0 0 2
Howell pitched to 2 batters in the 6th.
HBP—by Badenhop (Pedroia), by F.Morales
(Scott). WP—Cobb.
Umpires—Home, Mark Carlson;First, EdRapuano-
;Second, Angel Hernandez;Third, Chris Conroy.
T—3:25. A—37,594 (37,495).
Orioles 8, Royals 2
Kansas City Baltimore
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Dyson cf 4 0 1 0 Andino 2b 4 2 1 0
Giavtll ph 1 0 0 0 Hardy ss 4 1 2 2
Hosmer 1b 4 1 1 0 Markks rf 4 1 3 1
Butler dh 4 0 1 0 AdJons cf 4 1 1 2
Mostks 3b 3 0 0 0 Wieters c 3 1 0 0
Francr rf 4 1 3 2 Betemt 1b 4 0 1 0
AGordn lf 4 0 0 0 C.Davis dh 4 1 2 3
B.Pena c 4 0 0 0 Tollesn 3b 4 0 1 0
Falu 2b 4 0 0 0 Avery lf 3 1 0 0
AEscor ss 4 0 3 0
Totals 36 2 9 2 Totals 34 811 8
Kansas City ....................... 000 000 020 — 2
Baltimore............................ 100 050 20x — 8
E—A.Escobar (4), Hammel (1), Wieters (5). LOB—
Kansas City 8, Baltimore 8. 2B—Francoeur (11),
Hardy (11), Markakis 2 (11). HR—Francoeur (4),
C.Davis (7). SB—Dyson (6), Francoeur (1), Andino
(1), Ad.Jones (7), Avery (3). SF—Ad.Jones.
IP H R ER BB SO
Kansas City
B.Chen L,3-5........... 4 7 6 6 2 2
K.Herrera ................. 2 2 0 0 0 3
L.Coleman ............... 2 2 2 2 2 2
Baltimore
Hammel W,6-1 ........ 6 5 0 0 1 7
S.Pomeranz............. 2 3 2 2 0 0
Eveland .................... 1 1 0 0 0 0
B.Chen pitched to 5 batters in the 5th.
HBP—by B.Chen (Markakis).
Umpires—Home, Fieldin Culbreth;First, Adrian
Johnson;Second, Gary Cederstrom;Third, Lance
Barksdale.
T—3:00. A—28,954 (45,971).
Rangers 14, Blue Jays 3
Toronto Texas
ab r h bi ab r h bi
KJhnsn 2b 3 0 1 0 Kinsler 2b 5 1 2 0
Vizquel ph-2b 1 0 0 0 Andrus ss 3 1 0 0
YEscor ss 4 1 1 0 Hamltn cf 3 2 1 1
Bautist rf 4 0 1 2
Gentry
ph-cf 2 0 0 0
Thams pr-lf 0 0 0 0 Beltre 3b 5 1 3 2
Encrnc dh 4 1 2 1
AlGnzlz
pr-3b 1 1 0 0
Arencii c 3 0 0 0 MYong 1b 5 3 3 0
Cooper 1b 1 0 0 0 DvMrp lf 3 2 0 0
Rasms cf 4 0 1 0 N.Cruz rf 5 2 4 8
Lawrie 3b 4 0 1 0 Torreal c 5 1 2 1
YGoms 1b-c 4 0 0 0 Morlnd dh 5 0 3 2
RDavis lf-rf 2 1 0 0
Totals 34 3 7 3 Totals 42141814
Toronto ............................ 000 001 020 — 3
Texas ............................... 611 002 40x — 14
E—Beltre (3). LOB—Toronto 5, Texas 11.
2B—Y.Escobar (7), Rasmus (8), Kinsler (13),
N.Cruz (11), Moreland (6). HR—Encarnacion (15),
Hamilton (19), N.Cruz (5), Torrealba (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Toronto
Morrow L,5-3...........
2
⁄3 5 6 6 3 0
Villanueva ................ 4
1
⁄3 5 2 2 1 7
Igarashi .................... 1 4 2 2 1 2
Frasor ....................... 1 3 4 4 1 1
Mathis ....................... 1 1 0 0 1 0
Texas
D.Holland W,4-3...... 7
1
⁄3 5 2 2 1 9
M.Lowe.....................
2
⁄3 2 1 1 0 0
Tateyama ................. 1 0 0 0 0 1
WP—Morrow.
Umpires—Home, Eric Cooper;First, Marty Foster-
;Second, Tim Timmons;Third, Jeff Kellogg.
T—3:17. A—46,789 (48,194).
White Sox 9, Indians 3
Cleveland Chicago
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Choo rf 3 2 2 0 De Aza cf 4 1 2 2
Kipnis 2b 3 0 2 0 Bckhm 2b 5 0 1 0
ACarer ss 3 0 1 1 A.Dunn dh 4 1 1 2
J.Diaz ss 1 0 0 0 Konerk 1b 4 0 1 0
CSantn c 4 0 0 1 Lillirdg 1b 1 0 0 0
Marson c 0 0 0 0 Rios rf 5 1 0 0
JoLopz 3b 4 0 0 0 Przyns c 3 3 2 2
Duncan dh 3 1 1 1 Viciedo lf 3 2 2 2
Damon lf 4 0 1 0 AlRmrz ss 4 1 1 1
Ktchm 1b 4 0 0 0 OHudsn 3b 1 0 0 0
Cnghm cf 4 0 0 0
Totals 33 3 7 3 Totals 34 910 9
Cleveland........................... 101 000 001 — 3
Chicago.............................. 210 003 30x — 9
E—Jo.Lopez (2). DP—Cleveland 1, Chicago 1.
LOB—Cleveland 6, Chicago 8. 2B—Choo 2 (13).
3B—Pierzynski (2). HR—Duncan (4), A.Dunn (15),
Pierzynski (8), Viciedo (9). SB—Kipnis 2 (8), Dun-
can (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
J.Gomez L,3-3 ........ 5
2
⁄3 6 6 6 4 3
Asencio .................... 1
1
⁄3 3 3 0 1 2
Accardo.................... 1 1 0 0 2 1
Chicago
Quintana W,1-0....... 6 4 2 2 3 4
H.Santiago............... 2 1 0 0 0 2
Z.Stewart ................. 1 2 1 1 0 1
WP—Asencio, Accardo, Quintana.
Umpires—Home, Brian Runge;First, Ted Barrett-
;Second, Marvin Hudson;Third, Tim McClelland.
T—3:02. A—21,371 (40,615).
Phillies 5, Cardinals 3
Philadelphia St. Louis
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Rollins ss 5 0 1 1 Furcal ss 4 1 1 1
Pierre lf 5 1 2 1 Greene 2b 4 0 1 0
Mayrry lf 0 0 0 0 Hollidy lf 3 0 0 0
Pence rf 5 1 1 2 Beltran rf 5 0 0 0
Ruiz c 4 0 1 0 Freese 3b 5 1 1 0
Victorn cf 5 0 0 0 YMolin c 5 0 2 1
Wggntn 1b 4 0 0 0 MAdms 1b 4 1 3 0
Polanc 3b 4 1 1 0 Motte p 0 0 0 0
Galvis 2b 4 1 1 0 Roinsn cf 3 0 2 1
Cl.Lee p 3 1 2 0 Boggs p 0 0 0 0
Contrrs p 0 0 0 0 Descals 1b 1 0 1 0
Diekmn p 0 0 0 0 Lohse p 2 0 0 0
Fontent ph 1 0 0 0 Chamrs cf 1 0 0 0
Valdes p 0 0 0 0
Papeln p 0 0 0 0
Totals 40 5 9 4 Totals 37 311 3
Philadelphia................. 020 000 100 2 — 5
St. Louis ....................... 011 100 000 0 — 3
E—Y.Molina (2), Ma.Adams (1). DP—Philadelphia
1, St. Louis 1. LOB—Philadelphia 7, St. Louis 9.
2B—Pierre (3), Ruiz (10), Ma.Adams 2 (3), Robin-
son (3). 3B—Freese (1). HR—Pence (11), Furcal
(3). S—Chambers.
IP H R ER BB SO
Philadelphia
Cl.Lee....................... 7 8 3 3 3 7
Contreras.................
2
⁄3 1 0 0 0 1
Diekman...................
1
⁄3 1 0 0 0 0
Valdes W,2-0........... 1 1 0 0 1 2
Papelbon S,14-14... 1 0 0 0 0 1
St. Louis
Lohse........................ 6
1
⁄3 6 3 2 0 0
Boggs BS,2-2.......... 1
2
⁄3 1 0 0 1 0
Motte L,3-2 .............. 2 2 2 2 0 1
HBP—by Lohse (Ruiz). WP—Cl.Lee.
Umpires—Home, Joe West;First, Sam Holbrook-
;Second, Andy Fletcher;Third, Rob Drake.
T—3:16. A—43,375 (43,975).
Tigers 10, Twins 6
Detroit Minnesota
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Berry cf 4 1 2 1 Span cf 5 1 3 0
Dirks lf 5 0 1 0 Revere rf 5 0 1 0
MiCarr 3b 3 2 1 0 Mauer c 5 2 1 0
Fielder 1b 5 2 3 2 Wlngh dh 4 0 1 0
DYong dh 5 1 3 1 Mornea 1b 4 1 1 1
Boesch rf 4 2 3 2 Dozier ss 4 0 1 2
RSantg 2b 1 0 0 0 Plouffe lf-3b 4 2 1 0
JhPerlt ss 4 0 0 0 ACasill 2b 3 0 0 1
Avila c 4 2 2 3 JCarrll 3b 2 0 1 2
Raburn 2b-rf 4 0 1 1 Mstrnn lf 0 0 0 0
Totals 39101610 Totals 36 610 6
Detroit .............................. 040 210 300 — 10
Minnesota........................ 200 102 100 — 6
E—Villarreal 2 (2). DP—Minnesota 3. LOB—De-
troit 5, Minnesota 7. 2B—Fielder (9), D.Young (10),
Boesch 2 (9), Avila 2 (6), Span 2 (12), Willingham
(14), Dozier (4), Plouffe (3). SB—Berry (1), Mi.Ca-
brera (2). SF—A.Casilla, J.Carroll.
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Smyly W,2-1............ 5 6 4 3 2 2
Villarreal ...................
2
⁄3 1 1 0 0 0
Coke H,9.................. 1 2 1 1 0 1
Benoit ....................... 1
1
⁄3 0 0 0 0 1
Valverde................... 1 1 0 0 0 2
Minnesota
Swarzak L,0-4......... 3
2
⁄3 9 6 6 1 3
Liriano....................... 2
2
⁄3 5 4 4 2 3
Gray ..........................
2
⁄3 0 0 0 0 1
Perkins ..................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Capps....................... 1 2 0 0 0 0
Smyly pitched to 1 batter in the 6th.
WP—Gray.
T H I S D A T E I N
B A S E B A L L
1916 — Benny Kauff of the Giants was picked off
first base three times by Boston’s Lefty Tyler. The
miscues didn’t hurt as New York won its 14th con-
secutive road victory beating the Braves, 12-1.
1925 —In Detroit’s 8-1 win over the Chicago White
Sox, Ty Cobb became the first to collect 1,000 ca-
reer extra-base hits. He finished his career with
1,139.
1929—Pinch-hitters Pat Crawfordof theGiants and
Les Bell of the Boston Braves hit grand slams in
New York’s 15-9 victory.
1930 — Joe Sewell of the Cleveland Indians, who
fanned only three times in 353 at-bats during the
season, was struck out twice in the same game by
Pat Caraway of the White Sox.
1937 — Billy Sullivan and Bruce Campbell ap-
peared for the Cleveland Indians as pinch hitters.
Each hit a home run, making this the first time two
American League pinch hitters hit home runs in the
same game. The Indians beat the Athletics, 8-6.
1956 — Cincinnati Reds pitchers John Klippstein,
Hershell FreemanandJoeBlack combinedfor 92-3
hitless innings, but lost 2-1in11innings to the Phila-
delphia Phillies.
1959—Harvey Haddix of Pittsburghpitched12per-
fect innings before losing to Milwaukee 1-0 in the
13th on an error, a sacrifice and Joe Adcock’s dou-
ble.
C M Y K
PAGE 4B SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ S P O R T S
OPEN
Mon.-Fri. 9 to 7
Sat. & Sun. 9 to 6
887Wyoming Avenue •Wyoming • 693-2584
www.kasardagreenhouse.com
887W i A •W i • 693 2584
$
9.95
Memorial Day Decorations ..... from
HERSHEY – A week ago, Ge-
orge Parkhurst took the court at
the Hershey Racquet Club and
was dealt his first loss of the sea-
son to Wyomissing’s Ricardo
Saad in the finals of the PIAA
Class 2A Team Championships.
OnFriday, the Wyoming Sem-
inary senior got to face Saad
again; this time in the PIAA
Class 2A Singles Champion-
ships at the same locationwitha
state medal on the line.
Unfortunately for the Siena
recruit, the result was similar.
Parkhurst dropped the quar-
terfinal matchtoSaad6-0, 6-1on
Friday and was eliminated from
the competition. Saadis guaran-
teed a medal since the top four
in the state all earn the honor.
Last weekend, Parkhurst
droppeda6-3, 6-1decisiontothe
junior after being fatigued from
a long match earlier in the day.
On Friday, Parkhurst wasn’t
in a long match before meeting
Saad. In his first outing of the
day, he dispatched Elk County
Catholic’s Ben Wortman 6-0, 6-0
to advance to the quarterfinals.
In Class 2A doubles, the Dis-
trict 2 champion of Will Cognet-
ti and Walker Temperton from
Scranton Prep won twice on Fri-
day to advance to the semifinals
of the bracket. The Cavaliers
team only dropped two total
games in four sets to reach the
semis.
Abington Heights’ Nathan
Engh dropped his first round
match in straight sets in Class
3A and was eliminated. The D2
3A doubles championship team
of Andrew Neidig and Joe Hunt
from Delaware Valley was also
ousted in the first round in
straight sets.
P I A A B OY S T E N N I S
Rematch undoing
of Sem’s Parkhurst
The Times Leader staff
al today in the girls 2A javelin
throw, whereshe’s seededninth.
Franzosa was actually a fifth
seed, and her finals run began
with a bummer when her first
throwsailedright of thebounda-
ry line for no score.
“First one she ever threw out
of bounds. Ever,” Hazleton Area
throwing coach Nick Gaudiano
said. “She was so excited, she
never turned her hips. We cor-
rected that right away.”
“I have no idea what hap-
pened there,” Franzosa said.
Those who know Franzosa’s
competitiveness had a pretty
good idea what would happen
next.
She followed that early mis-
hap with her finest throw of the
day, a beauty that sailed straight
downthe middle of the fieldand
landed more than135 feet away.
That wasn’t quite as good as
her District 2-winning throw of
135-10, but it was good enough
tobest a state fieldthat included
topseededOlivia Hassler of Par-
kland, whose District 11 cham-
pionship throw sailed 149 feet,
10 inches. But on Friday, she on-
ly managed 130 feet and settled
for fourth place.
That was one spot above Al-
guire, an18thseedwhoearneda
fifth-placemedal witha distance
of 129-3.
“It’s my personal record, so
I’m happy with it,” Alguire said.
“I just had confidence in myself
and just gave it all I’ve got.”
That strategy worked for
Franzosa.
She struggled early and
slippedlate-- whichresultedina
final throwof 119-9andleft Fran-
zosa driving her javelin into the
grass just before she entered the
warmup tent for the last time.
But she could have just as eas-
ily been using it to hammer
home an exclamation point.
“We had a magical season,”
Hazleton Area coach Mark Ot-
terbine said. “This just caps it.”
In between her first and final
attempts, Franzosa was steady
and consistent, hovering be-
tween 126 and just under 136
feet.
“I didacoupleweirdthings to-
day,” Franzosa said.
It turned into a wild time for
her, though.
“I was lettingit all fly,” Franzo-
sa said.
That strategy worked well for
Dennis, who added nearly four
feet to his District 2 tournament
throw of 48-9.5 to earn eighth
place at states with a distance of
52-5.
“I threw terrible at districts,
that’s all it was,” Dennis said as
he proudly walked off the medal
stand. “I knew coming into it I
had a chance of getting up here.
It feels pretty special.”
Redeemer’s two 2Agirls med-
alists shared special moments,
as well.
Wignot moved up a slot from
her No. 8 seed by slightly in-
creasing her distance to land at
17-0.25.
But the day belonged to Fran-
zosa, who became the first Ha-
zleton Area girl to land on top of
the state’s track and field medal
stand.
“She devoted herself to this
since she joined the team in
ninth grade,” Otterbine said.
“She’s played volleyball, basket-
ball. She made a decisiontoded-
icate herself soley to this goal.
You want to see your son meet
up with someone like Julia - just
(because of) her personality, her
dedication.
“I’ve never met someone with
as much dedication as her.”
GOLDEN
Continued from Page 1B
SHIPPENSBURG — Results from the PIAA
girls track and field championships Friday
at Shippensburg University.
FINALS
CLASS AA
High jump: 1, Corrin Regginello, Hickory,
5-5; 2, Alexandra Schriefer, North East,
5-4; 3 (tie), Courtney King, Lakeview, and
JoselynPascaul, Milton, 5-2; 5(tie), Ashley
Bender, Mohawk, Nicole Florio, Elk County
Catholic, Laurel Schickler, North East, and
Carly Gregas, North Schuylkill, 5-2.
Discus: 1, Lauren Lubarski, Hickory, 142-6;
2, Taylor Woods, Hickory, 139-2; 3, Jennifer
Neider, Hickory, 135-8; 4, MaryNewell, Villa
Joseph Marie, 122-5; 5, Mariah Williams,
Juniata, 120-4; 6, Rachel DeMaria, West
Middlesex, 118-8; 7, Samantha Black, Sene-
ca, 118-5; 8, Amber Bacon, Union City, 118-5.
CLASS AAA
Long jump: 1, Marshay Ryan, Chambers-
burg, 19-5
1
⁄4; 2, Ciara Andrews, Chelten-
ham, 18-9
1
⁄2; 3, Anna Chodubski, McDo-
well, 18-6
3
⁄4; 4, Jordan Matthews, Abing-
ton, 18-6
1
⁄4; 5, Maddie Holmberg, Greens-
burg Hempfield Area, 18-1
1
⁄4; 6, Jayna
Coyle, Somerset, 17-11; 7, Rachel Van Metre,
Strath Haven, 17-10
1
⁄2; 8, Logan Brenker,
Conwell-Egan, 17-7
1
⁄4.
Javelin: 1, Julia Franzosa, Hazleton, 135-9;
2, Mira Carrozza, Canon-McMillan, 132-3; 3,
Devon Player, Pope John Paul II, 132-2; 4,
Olivia Hassler, Parkland, 130-0; 5, Gabby
Alguire, Tunkhannock, 129-3; 6, Rikki Feer-
rar, Jersey Shore, 127-11; 7, Chrissy Rickert,
Landisville Hempfield, 126-4; 8, Katie Hoh-
man, North Allegheny, 125-2.
PRELIMINARIES (qualifiers only)
CLASS AA
400meter dash: Heat 1-1, Melanie Hartley,
Milton, 58.25. Heat 2-1, Kim Watterson,
Springdale, 58.08; 2, Marina Wareham,
Kennedy Catholic, 58.46; 3, Nicole Leon-
zo, Harrisburg Christian, 58.95. Heat 3-1,
Amy Viti, Wilkes-Barre Hanover Area,
57.96; 2, Samantha Gibson, Pittsburgh
TrinityChristian, 58.12. Heat 4-1, Imani Har-
ris-Quillen, SwensonATVS, 56.79; 2, Ruthe
Beeley, Beaver Area, 57.89.
4x100 meter relay: Heat 1-1, Camp Hill
Trinity 49.58. Heat 2-1, Mount Pleasant
49.79. Heat 3-1, Villa Joseph Marie 48.71; 2,
Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 49.47; 3, Paul
Robeson 49.72; 4, Bloomsburg 49.78. Heat
4-1, Swenson AVTS 47.04 (PIAA record.
Old: 47.50, Philadelphia West Catholic,
2011); 2, Wellsboro 49.08.
300 meter hurdles: Heat 1-1, Quadaisha
Newkirk, Paul Robeson, 45.40. Heat 2-1,
Emily Lelis, Springdale, 44.76; 2, Aisha
Newsome, Brookville, 45.16; 3, Aubrey
Hutchinson, Beaver Area, 45.55. Heat 3-1,
Tichina Rhodes, Swenson AVTS, 44.66; 2,
Paige Lumley, Richland, 45.55. Heat 4-1,
Taylor Acorn, Wellsboro, 45.43.
800meter run: Heat 1-1, Lillie Brown, Boil-
ing Springs, 2:17.65; 2, Kennedy Weisner,
Elk County Catholic, 2:17.77; 3, Peyton
Hampson, Waynesburg Central, 2:18.08; 4,
Shannon Quinn, Camp Hill Trinity, 2:18.18;
5, McKenna Spence, Cranberry, 2;19.98.
Heat 2-1, Margo darragh, Fort Cherry,
2:15.88; 2, Grace Trucilla, Erie Villa Maria,
2:18.04; 3, Angel (Piccirillo, Homer-Center,
2:18.20; 4, Melissa Cruz, Holy redeemer,
2:18.39; 5. Marina Wareham, Kennedy Ca-
tholic, 2:18.39; 6, Mikayla Sonneborn, West
Greene, 2:18.71; 7, Brittany Martin, North
Schuylkill, 2:19.99
200 meter dash: Heat 1-1, Alyssa Wise,
Washington, 25.39; 2, Lanae Newsome,
Brookville, 25.60; 3, Ally Bartoszewicz,
Vincentian Academy, 26.39. Heat 2-1, Kim
Watterson, Springdale, 25.71; 2, Ellen She-
pard, Central Columbia, 25.93. Heat 3-1,
Imani Harris-Quillen, Swenson AVTS,
25.25; 2, Erin Keen, Villa Joseph Marie,
26.12; 3, Ke’von Lumb, Wyncote Bishop
McDevitt, 26.55. Heat 4-1, Tichina Rhodes,
Swenson ATVS, 25.34; 2, Lauren Ball,
Bloomsburg, 25.96; 3, Kirsten O’Malley,
Montoursville. Heat 5-1, Jada Steward, Phi-
ladelphiaWest Catholic, 25.48; 2, Shakeira
Fowler, Girard College, 25.78; 3, Samilya
Ferguson, Avonworth, 25.99; 4, Maddie
Meyers, DuBois Catholic, 26.26; 5, Essence
Barron, New Brighton, 26.29.
4x400 meter relay: Heat 1-1, Camp Hill
Trinity 4:00.33; 2, Villa Joseph Marie
4:01.02. Heat 2-1, Beaver Area 4:00.23; 2,
St. Basil Academy 4:00.32. Heat 3-1, Paul
Robeson 4:01.51; 2, Forest Hills 4:04.05.
Heta 4-1, Swenson ATVS 3:58.13; 2, Bethle-
hem Catholic 4:01.74
CLASS AAA
400 meter dash: 1, Caela Williams, Penn
Wood, 55.76; 2, Jordan Matthews, Abing-
ton, 55.82. Heat 2-1, Sarah Helgeson, Lan-
disville Hempfield, 55.13; 2, Hanna Green,
Greater Latrobe, 56.24. Heat 3-1, Abby
O’Connell, North Hills, 56.55; 2, Megan
Lundy, Central York, 56.59; 3, Kaitlin
Gould, Cedar Cliff, 56.97. Heat 4-1, Kenya
Woodall, Coatesville, 55.14.
4x100 meter relay: Heat 1-1, Coatesville
47.82; 2, Harry S. Truman 48.16; Heat 2-1,
Pennridge 48.07; 2, Greensburg Hemp-
field Area 48.49. Heat 3-1, Norristown
48.30; 2, Easton 48.51. Heat 4-1, Central
Dauphin East 47.20; 2, Mount Lebanon
48.44.
300meter hurdles: Heat 1-1, Kelly Knauer,
Central Bucks East, 44.31. Heat 2-1, Mikaila
White, Spring-Ford, 44.59; 2, Quiana McIn-
tosh, Pottstown, 44.71; 3, Sydnee Jacques,
Lansdale North Penn, 44.84. Heat 3-1,
Dannah Hayward, James M. Coughlin,
44.40. Heat 4-1, Mary Witmer, Ephrata,
44.11; 2, Kayla Coley, Cheltenham, 44.16; 3,
Erin Madison, Pocono Mountain East,
44.81.
800 meter run: Heat 1-1, Ceaira Brown,
Overbrook, 2:13.26; 2, Devon Towell, West
Chester East, 2:15.63; 3, Gina Alm, Hamp-
ton, 2:15.98; 4, Kaitlyn Lewis, North Poco-
no, 2:16.31. Heat 2-1, Emma Keenan, Gwy-
nedd Mercy Academy, 2;13.38; 2, Amanda
Ruschel, Bethel Park, 2:14.32; 3, Alexa
Gruschow, Mechanicsburg, 2:14.32; 4, Ra-
chel Flynn, Archbishop Carroll, 2:14.38; 5,
Samantha Logan, Knoch, 2:14.40; 6, Em-
ma Cousins, State College, 2:14.71; 7, Hanna
Brosky, Emmaus, 2:14.80; 8, Emily Dusel-
lier, Souderton, 2:15.65.
200 meter dash: Heat 1-1, Jasmine Jones,
Greensburg Hempfield Area, 25.12; 2, Zaki-
yyah Richardson, Pennsbury, 25.27; 3, Na-
talia Pinkney, Pennridge, 25.51; 4, Court-
ney Mitchell, Central Dauphin East, 25.83.
Heat 2-1, Jody-Ann Evans, Quakertown,
25.04; 2, Megan Lundy, Central York,
25.50; 3, Alexis Bell, Norristown, 25.50; 4,
Kaitlyn Ruffing, Franklin Regional, 25.61; 5,
Krista Kuss, Baldwin, 25.83. Heat 3-1, An-
gelica Gonzalez, Red Lion, 25.21; 2, Court-
ney Washington, South Philadelphia,
25.53; 3, Skylar Dantzler, West Lawn Wil-
son, 25.76; 4, Rowanna Watson, Norris-
town, 25.81. Heat 4-1, Deme’shia Davis,
Central Dauphin East, 24.77; 2, Zayna Milli-
gan, Norristown, 25.26; 3, Mogan Mum-
mau, Manheim Central, 25.26.
4x400meter relay: Heat1-1, StrathHaven
3:52.58; 2, Central Bucks South 3:53.46.
Heat 2-1, Pennsbury 3:51.24; 2, Penn Wood
3:56.52. Heat 3-1, Coatesville 3:53.16. Heat
4-1, Central Bucks West 3:51.88; 2, Greater
Latrobe 3:53.43; 3, Central Dauphin East
3:56.07
G I R L S S T A T E T R A C K R E S U L T S
FINALS
CLASS AA
Pole vault: 1, Patrick Anderson, Kane, 15-11
(PIAA record. Old: 15-10, Eric Sparks, Hicko-
ry, 2005); 2, Joey Rakowski, Quaker Valley,
14-6; 3, Ben Shank, Camp Hill, 14-6; 4, Greg
Hildebrandt, Towanda, 14-0; 5, Roger Hol-
lenbaugh, Littlestown, 14-0; 6 (tie), Austin
Witmer, Pen Argyl, and CamCassels, Lewis-
burg, 13-6; 8, Tyler Kolar, Mount Pleasant,
13-6.
Shot put: 1, Matt Bell, Hickory, 59-6
3
⁄4; 2,
John Yohman, Wilmington, 58-3
1
⁄2; 3, Nick
Delmonaco, Riverview, 55-9
3
⁄4; 4, Stefan
Moreau, United, 54-3
1
⁄4; 5, Zach Porter-
field, Sharon, 54-2; 6, Tom Schetroma,
Southern Columbia, 53-11
1
⁄4; 7, Luke Lewis,
Hickory, 52-2; 8, Tony Dennis, Wilkes-Barre
Hanover Area, 52-0
1
⁄2.
CLASS AAA
Triple jump: 1, Wellington Zaza, Strath
Haven, 50-0
1
⁄2; 2, Imani Brown, Reading,
49-5
1
⁄2; 3, Shawn Johnson, Canon-McMil-
lan, 49-5
1
⁄4; 4, HarleyLaCroix, Cheltenham,
48-10
1
⁄4; 5, Tyrek Edwards, Archbishop
Ryan, 47-11; 6, De’vion Tate, McDowell, 46-11
3
⁄4; 7, Corey Muggler, La Salle College HS,
46-9
3
⁄4; 8, Julian Thompson, Greensburg-
Salem, 46-4
1
⁄4.
PRELIMINARIES (qualifiers only)
CLASS AA
400 meter dash: 1, Dustin Fuller, Washing-
ton, 49.55; 2, Ben Mason, Annville-Cleona,
49.87; 3, Jacob Ashkette, Southern Fulton,
50.11. Heat 2-1, Nico Zahniser, Greenville,
49.11; 2, Lucas Benton, GAR Memorial, 50.17;
3, Caleb Johnson, Northern Lehigh, 50.25.
Heat 3-1, Bryce Straffin, Clarion, 48.71; 2,
Andrew Nelson, Holy Cross, 49.91.
4x100 meter relay: Heat 1-1, Hickory 43.17; 2,
Holy Redeemer 43.31; 3, Palmerton 43.34.
Heat 2-1, West Middlesex 43.02; 2, Bellwood-
Antis 43.12. Heat 3-1, Camp Hill Trinity
43.04; 2, Sheffield 43.08. Heat 4-1, Aliquip-
pa 42.41.
300 meter hurdles: Heat 1-1, Matt Moore,
Southern Columbia, 39.39; 2, Chris Lenz,
Camp Hill Trinity, 39.94. Heat 2-1, Matt Dull,
Chestnut Ridge, 39.14; 2, Tyler Horton, Be-
thlehem Catholic, 39.82. Heat 3-1, Dustin
Fuller, Washington, 38.68; 2, Donaldo Ben-
jamin, ImhotepCharter, 40.17. Heat 4-1, Todd
Townsend, Philadelphia West Catholic,
38.69; 2, Nick Conway, Port Allegany, 39.17.
800 meter run: Heat 1-1, Dan Alexander,
Lower Moreland, 1:57.84; 2, Morgan Smeltz,
Upper Dauphin, 1:58.27; 3, C.J. Sturges,
Lancaster Mennonite, 1:58.36; 4, Nat Fox,
Quaker Valley, 1:58.93. Heat 2-1, L.J. West-
wood, Quaker Valley, 1:57.62; 2, Ryan
Smathers, North East, 1:58.08; 3, Robert
Downs, Mastery Charter, 1:58.11; 4, Jordan
Jackson, Wellsboro, 1:58.37; 5, Colton Snyd-
er, Northeast Bradford, 1:58.42; 6, Zach An-
derson, Greenville, 1:59.75; 7, Maurice
Broadwater, Paul Robeson, 2:00.06; 8, Dy-
lan Friday, Danville, 2:00.09.
200 meter dash: Heat 1-1, Clay Allen, West
Middlesex, 22.49; 2, Quran Cason, Carver
E&S, 22.64; 3, Brandon Study, Littlestown,
22.88. Heat 2-1, Monty Szukics, Palmerton,
22.34; 2, DeShaun Pickett, Girard College,
22.45; 3, Robert Sutliff, Camp Hill Trinity,
22.82; 4, Eric Jones, Philadelphia West Ca-
tholic, 22.85. Heat 3-1, Thomas Taylor, Wyo-
missing, 22.56; 2, David gawlas, Holy Re-
deemer, 22.62; 3, Brandon Daub, Tulpe-
hocken, 22.67. Heat 4-1, Kalil Slaughter,
Sheffield, 21.81; 2, Darren Myers, Burrell,
22.45; 3, Joseph Spearman, Delaware Val-
ley, 22.67; 4, Seth Worthing, Bellwood-An-
tis, 22.68; 5, Jahloni Johnson, Springfield
Twp., 22.70; 6, Shai McKenzie, Washington,
22.80.
4x400meter relay: 1, Washington3:24.83.
2, Athens 3;23.36; 2, Mount Carmel 3;24.32;
3, Boiling Springs 3:25.44. Heat 3-1, Bell-
wood-Antis 3:23.22; 2, Paul Robeson
3:23.52; 3, Annville-Cleona 3:23.79. Heat
4-1, Philadelphia West Catholic 3:24.97.
CLASS AAA
400meter dash: 1, Malik Jones, Monsignor
Bonner, 48.09; 2, Tyler Ross, Greater La-
trobe, 48.27; 3, Haneef Hardy, Swenson
AVTS, 48.24. Heat 2-1, Terrance Taylor, Con-
estoga Valley, 48.06; 2, Corey Hackett, Hat-
boro-Horsham, 38.59. Heat 3-1, Oliver Phi-
logene, Seneca Valley, 47.77; 2, Johnathon
Stiles, Penn Wood, 48.23. Heat 4-1, Qhyle
Elijah, Bensalem, 48.62.
4x100 meter relay: Heat 1-1, Cheltenham
41.96. 2, Central South 42.08; 2, Strouds-
burg 42.31; 3, Pennsbury 42.35. Heat 3-1,
Neshaminy 41.67; 2, Milton Hershey 42.24.
Heat 4-1, Strath Haven 41.90; 2, Father
Judge 42.10.
300 meter hurdles: Heat 1-1, Jeff Elam,
Greater Latrobe, 37.69; 2, Robert Cardina,
Conestoga Valley, 38.55. Heat 2-1, Welling-
ton Zaza, Strath Haven, 38.27; 2, Ryan
Hynes, Central Bucks South, 38.30. Heat
3-1, Paul Wahlman, Council Rock North,
38.23; 2, Kellen Williams, Chambersburg,
38.52; 3, jay Stone, Central York, 38.62.
Heat 4-1, Eric Futch, Penn Wood, 38.35.
800 meter run: Heat 1-1, Vincent Tonzo,
North Allegheny, 1:56.15; 2, Steve Yanna-
cone, Unionville, 1:56.22; 3, Jeffrey Wise-
man, Council Rock South, 1:56.22; 4, Drew
Gerberich, Eastern Lebanon County,
1:56.38. Heat 2-1, Alec Kunzweiler, Cumber-
land Valley, 1:53.95; 2, Ryun Holder, Cham-
bersburg, 1:54.15; 3, Wil Bailey, Penn Hills,
1:54.28; 4, Andrew Stone, La Salle College
HS, 1:54.28; 5, Ryan Thompson, Slippery
Rock, 1:54.49; 6, Zach Brehm, Carlisle,
1:55.08; 7, Zach Moon, Mifflin County,
1:55.32; 8, Dave Garton, Perkiomen Valley,
1:56.03.
200 meter dash: Heat 1-1, Malik Jones,
Monsignor Bonner, 21.81; 2, Langston
Northern, Stroudsburg, 22.32; 3, Kevin
Smith II, Coatesville, 22.68. Heat 2-1, Niager
Mathis, Swenson ATVS, 21.85; 2, Bobby
Smutsky, Northern York, 22.02; 3, T.J. El-
liott, Central Dauphin East, 22.09; 4, Ricky
Bruno, Exeter Twp., 22.18. Heat 4-1, Eric
Futch, Penn Wood, 21.92; 2, Andrew Adigh-
ibe, Milton Hershey, 22.29; 3, Kyle Shivetts,
North Allegheny, 22.36; 4, Jimmy Wheeler,
West Mifflin, 22.51.
4x400 meter relay: Heat 1-1, Penn Wood
3:15.06; 2, Pennridge 3;17.07; 3, Wissahickon
3:17.87. Heat 2-1, Bensalem 3:18.34. Heat 3-1,
West Lawn Wilson 3:19.25, Heat 4-1, Swen-
son ATVS 3:17.75; 2, Pennsbury 3:18.63; 3,
Conestoga Valley 3:18.64
B O Y S S T A T E T R A C K R E S U L T S
championship game at Wilkes
on Wednesday. The winner of
that game goes on to the state
tournament.
“We’re a very aggressive
team,” Lakeland coach Brian
Wagner said. “Our offense start-
ed right off the bat. We worked
on that the last couple of weeks.
When its playoff time, you’ve
got to get that extra base.”
Dana Prudente and Shelby
Gallis had doubles in the first in-
ning for Lakeland. Prudente
drove in one run and Gallis
knocked in two to give the
Chiefs a 3-0 lead just one out in-
to the game.
Morgan Sederovitz led off the
secondwitha triple toright-cen-
ter and scored on a sacrifice
bunt by No. 9 batter Katie Holt.
After that, the Hawkeyes
were Lakeland’s equal, though
the damage was done.
In the second inning, Hanov-
er Area’s Katie Pelak made a re-
aching backhanded grab of a
line drive at shortstop. Nicole
Trevethan made a diving one-
handedcatchona fly ball incen-
ter.
Ashley Evans closed the third
inning with an over-the-shoul-
der catch on a ball in deep left
field.
“Our defense played out-
standing. We’ve shifted posi-
tions all year round,” Thomas
said of an alignment that was
without shortstop Caitlyn Bo-
gart, who broke her thumb dur-
ing Wednesday’s game.
But Hanover Area never real-
ly solved Lakeland pitcher Alis-
sa Steier, who picked up her 11
strikeouts in bunches.
“She moved the ball around a
lot and kept them off-balance,”
Wagner said. “She worked the
corners and she worked around
(to) the offensive weaknesses of
the batters.
“After the double down the
right-field line (to Brittany
McNair), sheadjustedher pitch-
es. Alissa and our catcher Lau-
ren(Terpak) areagreat tandem.
They work well together.”
The Hawkeyes managed just
four hits and threatened once.
Back-to-back doubles by
McNair (to right) and Tuzinski
(to left center) in the fourth in-
ning could have meant a run,
but McNair was thrown out try-
ing for a triple.
“I sent her to third. That’s on
me,” Thomas said. “We were
down and I figured why not take
a chance? But I misjudged the
ball. It was a nice hit by her. We
would have scored a run.”
Tuzinski had stretches where
she retired six straight and five
straight, and she finished with
six strikeouts. She allowed just
two hits after the second inning
and did not allow another run-
ner past second base.
She is one of nine seniors on
the Hanover Area roster.
“Well, our junior high team
did pretty well,” Thomas said.
“I’m going to miss this group.
I’ve been coaching most of them
since seventh grade. This is a
special crew.”
Lakeland 4, Hanover Area 0
District 2 Class 2A semifinal
Lakeland Hanover Area
a r h bi a r h bi
Amorine lf 3 1 0 0
Rinehimer
2b 3 0 0 0
Prudente cf 3 1 1 1
Maciejczak
rf 3 0 0 0
Kraky ss 3 0 0 0 McNair 3b 2 0 1 0
Steier p 3 0 2 0 Tuzinski p 3 0 2 0
Parchinski pr 0 1 0 0 KPelak ss 3 0 0 0
Gallis 1b 3 0 1 2 O’Day 1b 3 0 1 0
Standefer 3b 3 0 0 0 Evans lf 3 0 0 0
Terpak c 3 0 1 0
Trevethan
cf 2 0 0 0
Sederovitz
2b 3 1 1 0 APelak dp 2 0 0 0
Holt rf 2 0 0 1 Elick c 2 0 0 0
Totals 26 4 6 4 Totals 26 0 4 0
Lakeland ................................ 310 000 0 — 4
Hanover Area....................... 000 000 0 — 0
2B – LAK, Predente, Gallis, Steier; HAN,
McNair, Tuzinski. 3B – LAK, Sederovitz.
IP H R ER BB SO
Lakeland
Steier (W) ................ 7.0 4 0 0 1 11
Hanover Area
Tuzinski (L).............. 7.0 6 4 4 1 6
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Lakeland’s Morgan Sederovitz, left, tags out Hanover Area’s
Brittany McNair during Friday’s District 2 Class 2A playoff
game.
HANOVER
Continued from Page 1B
“They came out swing-
ing the first two in-
nings. Danielle (Tuzin-
ski) threw a great
game. They were just
straight-out hits. They
hit her pitches, and
they hit them into open
spaces. We hit balls
right at them.”
Tami Thomas
Hanover Area coach
WEST PITTSTON – Chalk up
one more moment for the old ad-
age that a home run isn’t needed
when a single will do.
After battling back and forth
with North Pocono during a Dis-
trict 2Class 3Asoftball semifinal,
Wyoming Area’s Alex Holtz hit a
perfectly placed single that
scored Nicole Turner and gave
the Warriors a 5-4 victory at
home in eight innings.
Withthe win, the tournament’s
No. 2 seed Wyoming Area (11-4)
advances tothe final against No. 1
seed Valley View, a 10-1 winner
over No. 12 seed Holy Redeemer.
That game will be played
Wednesday at a site and time to
be determined. No. 3 seeded
North Pocono’s (14-1) season
comes to close.
“It’s definitely exciting,” said
Holtz of her game-winning hit. “I
knew we had some speed on the
bases and my idea was just to try
and get the ball in play.”
With one out in bottom of the
frame, Holtz had Turner on sec-
ond – who had drawn a walk and
advanced on Emily Wolfgang’s
single – and Wolfgang on first.
Holtz’s curving shot dropped in
front of North Pocono’s Olivia
Heffinger, who got to the ball as
Turner was rounding third. How-
ever, the throw to home never
made it there as Turner slid in
well ahead of the play before be-
ing mobbed by her teammates.
“Once I got to second I knew
that I was just going to run as fast
as I couldandtry andget tohome
and win this game,” Turner said.
“It’s really an accomplishment to
win a game like this. The way we
went back and forth just made us
want it even more.”
The teams began trading
scores in the bottom of the first
inning when Turner got things
going for the Warriors.
After slicing a triple down the
left-field line, Turner scored on a
single from Wolfgang. Two bat-
ters later, Wolfgang came home
on a ball hit by Drew Bednarski
that the Trojans mishandled.
Bednarski wouldlater make it 3-0
in the bottom of the third when
she scored on a single from Lind-
say Carey.
North Pocono cut into the lead
in the top of the fourth, thanks to
back-to-back RBI fromMaria Day
and Lauren Antosh that made it
3-2.
Wyoming Area made it 4-2 in
the bottomof the fifth when Lexi
Coolbaugh hit a ball deep into
right field that scored Bednarski
fromfirst while Coolbaugh raced
into third. Coolbaugh never
made home, however, as the Tro-
jans’ Antosh ended the inning
two batters later on a pop up.
“(Wyoming Area) hit the ball
hard all day, we knew we we’re
going to be in for a fight,” North
Pocono coach Michael LaFave
said. “I’m proud of the way they
fought back, getting all the way
back into it.”
The Trojans cut the lead to one
in the top of the sixth when a tri-
ple fromKaitlyn Pittsman scored
a run. Pittsman came around to
tie the game at 4-4 on a single
from Day. Day finished the game
2-for-2 with2 RBI for NorthPoco-
no, pacing the offense along with
Pittsman, who went 2-for-4 and
scored twice.
Wyoming Area 5,
North Pocono 4, 8 inn.
District 2 Class 3A semifinal
North Pocono Wyoming Area
ab r h bi ab r H bi
Gentile, cf 4 0 1 0 Turner, c 4 2 2 0
Reaser, 1b 4 0 1 0 Wolfgng, 2b 5 1 3 1
Taylor, ss 4 0 0 0 Holtz, p 5 0 1 1
Loch, c 4 2 1 0 Degnan, ss 3 0 0 0
Pittsman, 2b 4 2 2 1 Pryzbylla, cf 4 0 0 0
Day, rf 4 0 2 2 Bednarsk, lf 3 2 1 0
Antosh, p 4 0 1 1 Coolbgh, 3b 4 0 2 0
Hicks, dp 3 0 0 0 Carey, dp 3 0 1 1
Jordan, 3b 3 0 0 0 Kross, 1b 3 0 0 0
Heffinger, lf 0 0 0 0 Campbell, rf 0 0 0 0
Totals 34 4 8 4 Totals 34 510 3
North Pocono........................ 000 202 00 — 4
Wyoming Area...................... 201 010 01 — 5
3B – NP Pittsman; WA Turner, Coolbaugh
IP H R ER BB SO
North Pocono
Antosh (L) ................. 7.1 10 5 3 3 3
Wyoming Area
Holtz (W) ................... 8.0 8 4 4 2 5
D I S T R I C T 2 S O F T B A L L
Warriors slide into
district’s 3A final
By MATTHEWSHUTT
For The Times Leader
FORT WORTH, Texas — Ja-
son Dufner lists Ben Hogan as
his hero.
At Hogan’s Alley, Dufner had
the lead halfway through the Co-
lonial with a chance for a Texas
two-step that only Hogan has ac-
complished.
Dufner had a bogey-free 6-un-
der 64 on another windy day Fri-
day to reach 11-under 129. A
week after winning the Byron
Nelson Championship, Dufner
had a two-stroke lead over Zach
Johnson — the 2010 winner
who shot a 67.
The only player to win both
PGA Tour events in the Dallas-
Fort Worth market in the same
year was Hogan in 1946.
Johnson, who had an opening
bogey-free 64, started the sec-
ond round eagle-birdie-bogey.
Then there was a four-hole
stretch on the back nine when
he alternated birdies and bogeys
twice.
Van Pelt (64) and Tommy Gai-
ney (67) were tied for third at
133, a stroke better than Tom
Gillis (69).
Defending Crowne Plaza Invi-
tational at Colonial champion
David Toms shot a 71 and mis-
sed the cut at 5-over 145.
P R O G O L F
Dufner has 2-stroke lead at Colonial
The Associated Press
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 5B
➛ S P O R T S
HAZLETON — On Friday af-
ternoon, the third time wasn’t a
charmfor Hazleton Area. For the
third consecutive year, the Cou-
gars’ seasoncame toanendat the
hands of Scranton with a 5-2 loss
in the District 2-4 Class 4A semi-
finals.
“It was a good ballgame,” an
emotional Hazleton Area coach
Gino Cara said. “Two very, very
good teams. One of these years,
we’re going to get Scranton back.
They’re a great team. They’re
well-coached, and we knew that
coming in.”
Cara will look back at a fateful
top of the second inning as his
team’s undoing. The Knights
were able to produce four un-
earned runs with two outs and
never looked back, ending the
second-seeded Cougars’ season
at 9-7.
Two walks sandwiched around
a throwing error on a sacrifice
bunt attempt loadedthe bases for
Scranton with nobody out. Ha-
zleton Area starter Anthony Za-
loga appeared as if he might wig-
gle out of the jamwhenhe fanned
back-to-back hitters, but it wasn’t
to be.
Jake McCarthy and Tanner
Schmidt came through with con-
secutive two-run singles to give
the Knights a 4-0 lead.
The early cushion proved to be
enoughfor Scranton’s ace pitcher
Joe McCarthy. The University of
Virginia-bound senior wasn’t
dominant but was consistent as
he struck out seven and walked
one in his five-plus innings of
work.
Hazleton Area was able to cut
theleadto4-1inthebottomof the
fourthwhenKyle Kleinscoredon
an RBI groundout.
After Scrantonansweredinthe
top of the fifth with a run of its
own on a wild pitch, the Cougars
tried to make one last push to
save their season.
Evan Vigna led off the bottom
of the fifth with a single that was
followed by a walk to A.J. Greco.
After a strikeout, leadoff Tyler
Rubasky stroked a single to left
field to load the bases.
With two outs, Carl Cara reac-
hed on an infield single that cut
the lead to 5-2. But that was as
close as the Cougars would get.
T.J. Chirico hit a ball up the
middle that Scranton shortstop
Jon Palochko made a nice play
on, stopping the potential rally
with a fielder’s choice.
“I thought the ball was
through,” Gino Cara said of Chir-
ico’s grounder. “(Palochko) made
a good play. It wasn’t an extraor-
dinarily difficult play, but I
thought it was through the mid-
dle. That would have put us back
in the hunt.
“(Scranton) got the opportuni-
ties and capitalized. We didn’t.”
After Hazleton Area put its
leadoff hitter on in the sixth, the
Knights turned to hard-throwing
D.J. Navoczynski to seal the deal.
The closer came in and retired all
six hitters that he faced, adding
two strikeouts to earn the save.
“McCarthy threw a great
game,” Gino Cara said. “Navoc-
zynski came inandhe threwwell.
He threw hard. Nothing like we
haven’t seen before, but he threw
well.”
Third-seeded Scranton will
now face No. 1 Wyoming Valley
West on Wednesday in the dis-
trict championship game.
“These guys can beat anybody.
There’s no doubt about it,” Gino
Cara said of the Knights. “Valley
West has two top-notch pitchers,
and so does Scranton.”
Scranton 5, Hazleton Area 2
District 2-4 Class 4A
semifinal
Scranton Hazleton Area
ab r h bi ab r h bi
JaMcrthy rf 2 1 1 2 Rubasky c 4 0 1 0
Schmidt 3b 4 0 1 2 Klein 2b 4 1 1 0
JoMcrthy p-cf 4 0 1 0 Cara ss 3 0 2 1
Nvcznski cf-p 4 1 1 0 Zaloga p 0 0 0 0
Engleman pr 0 0 0 0 Chirico dh 3 0 0 0
Pizur c 0 0 0 0 Barletta cf 3 0 1 1
Pabst dh 3 1 1 0 Wolfe rf 3 0 0 0
Palochko ss 2 1 0 0 Vigna 1b 3 1 2 0
Wilson lf 2 1 0 0 Concpcn pr 0 0 0 0
Laske 1b 3 0 0 0 Greco lf 1 0 0 0
Harte 2b 2 0 0 0 Biasi 3b 3 0 0 0
Totals 26 5 5 4 Totals 27 2 7 2
Scranton................................... 040 010 0 — 5
Hazleton Area ......................... 000 110 0 — 2
IP H R ER BB SO
Scranton
JoMcCrthy (W, 1-0). 5.0 7 2 1 1 7
Navoczynski (S)....... 2.0 0 0 0 0 2
Hazleton Area
Zaloga (L, 0-1) ......... 7.0 5 5 1 4 10
D I S T R I C T 2 B A S E B A L L
Scranton ends Hazleton Area’s season … again
By JUSTIN BEITER
For The Times Leader
Valley West beat Scranton in
the program’s last trip to the dis-
trict final back in 2009. The Spar-
tans bowed out in the state quar-
terfinals that seasonanddropped
their first postseason game in
each of the past two years.
Ending that modest skid gave
Friday’s win – and a return to the
title game – a little extra signifi-
cance.
“Yeah, it means more,” Milius
said. “It feels good to come back.
… We had two decent years (in
2009 and 2010), but not good
enough for us. We expect more
out of these kids.”
And they delivered against De-
laware Valley.
The fourth-seeded Warriors
took a surprising 2-0 lead in the
top of the first, making some sol-
id contact against Alexander. But
the Old Dominion recruit struck
out the side in the second and
would allow only three hits and
an unearned run after that.
“I was leaving the ball up. I was
kind of dragging through a little
bit,” Alexander said. “My ball
was flat. I feel like I didn’t warm
up as much as I should have. …
Basicallyfromthethirdon, onceI
got to the lineup the second time
around, I was able to pitch to
them more effectively.”
Of course, the bats needed to
come through as well. Matt Zie-
len got things going with an RBI
single in the third and the Spar-
tans followed it up by loading the
bases with two outs.
That brought up Leonard. The
team’s leading hitter during
league play came through again,
clearing the bases with a double
that put Valley West up 4-2.
The hit seemed to loosen up a
Spartans squad that hadn’t
played since May 16.
“I thinkso,” Milius said. “It had
the kids believing that they’re
there. They just had to close the
door onit. They respondedwell.”
Delaware Valley (10-6) got a
run back in the fourth on a per-
fect suicide squeeze, but Zielen
answered with a sacrifice fly in
the bottom of the frame.
Stephen Dosiak added a sac fly
of his own in the sixth and Pechu-
lis put the game away two batters
later. The Spartans third base-
man sent a 2-2 pitch well over the
left-center fence for a two-run
homer that put an exclamation
point on the victory.
“It’s great,” Alexander said.
“Out of anyone, I think our guys
want it the most. We could have
folded over (early), but we’re not
that type of team. … We never
give up.”
Wyoming Valley West 8, Delaware Valley 3
District 2-4 Class 4A semifinal
Delaware Valley Wyoming Valley West
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Rivera ss 4 1 2 0 Dosiak ss 2 0 1 1
Quinn lf 2 0 1 0 Zielen cf 2 2 1 2
Barbaro pr 0 0 0 0 Pechulis 3b 3 1 1 2
Cerberville p 2 1 1 1 Alexander p 3 1 2 0
Portugal rf 3 0 0 1 Hogan lf 3 1 1 0
Addvensky cf 3 1 0 0 Leonard 2b 2 0 1 3
Knesnik 2b 2 0 0 0 Flaherty rf 0 0 0 0
McIntyre 1b 3 0 2 1 Stayer dh 3 0 0 0
Stauffer 3b 3 0 0 0 EMcCue 1b 2 0 1 0
Clark c 2 0 0 0 CMcCue pr 0 1 0 0
Hupfer ph 1 0 0 0 Sabecky pr 0 1 0 0
Murray 1b 0 0 0 0
Harrison c 1 1 1 0
Totals 25 3 6 3 Totals 21 8 9 8
Delaware Valley...................... 200 100 0 — 3
Wyoming Valley West ........... 004 103 x — 8
2B – Quinn, Leonard; HR – Pechulis
IP H R ER BB SO
Delaware Valley
Cerberville (L, 0-1) .. 6.0 9 8 8 5 4
Wyo. Valley West
Alexander (W, 1-0) .. 7.0 6 3 1 1 10
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Wyoming Valley West’s Tommy Alexander delivers a pitch against Delaware Valley during their District 2 Class 4A semifinal Friday.
SLAMMING
Continued from Page 1B
tually supposed to go on a New
Yorktriptoday, but I stayedhome
and I wouldn’t trade it for the
world.”
Berwick (12-3-1) will move to
the state tournament, playingthe
District 3 sixth seed on Wednes-
day at Lake-Lehman High
School. The game was moved
fromWilkes University to accom-
modate a state lacrosse double-
header. The starting time hasn’t
been set.
Dallas (13-3) was attempting
to win a record seventh district
championship. Instead, the
Mountaineers completed the last
spring soccer season, as all girls
soccer moves to the fall in a few
months, tied with Coughlin for
the most titles.
“Hats off to Berwick,” Dallas
coach Chris Scharff said. “They
were good enough to win the
championship. It’s not like we
lost a team that was way below
us. Obviously, I thought like ev-
erybody else we had more talent
than everyone else. I think it
showedinour play. It didn’t show
in the result, but it showed in our
play.”
Davenport started the first
scoring play of the game, sending
a 25-yard direct kick toward the
right post. Bri Floryshak headed
it toward the goal and Takacs
emerged from a group of players
to score.
What proved to be the game-
winner came 15 minutes later.
Karleigh Hartman sent Florysh-
ak on a run down the right side.
Floryshak angled inside the pen-
alty area and got the ball close to
the goal. Dallas keeper Gabby Ol-
iveri got a hand on the grounder,
but Davenport was there to popit
in.
The two-goal deficit did little
to deflate Dallas. The Mountain-
eers moved within 2-1 with 16
minutes to play when Ashley
Dunbar scored on a right cross-
ing pass from Courtney Wagner.
Two minutes later, Talia Szat-
kowski sent a pass to Dunbar,
who banged off Berwick fullback
Kelly Sheptock a fewtimes in the
penaltyareabeforetheball ended
up rolling to keeper Sarah Wilc-
zynski.
“She’s the best defender in the
league. She has been for three
years,” Berwick coach Paul Di-
Pippa said of Sheptock. “She’s ve-
ry determined back there. She
can do it all.”
Dallas standout midfielder
Colleen McDonald, who missed
the last seven games with a left
knee injury and wasn’t expected
to play, challenged twice with
long shots. Wilczynski made the
save both times.
“They play a tough game al-
ways,” Wilczynski said. “It’s nev-
er done until the buzzer is up.”
Dallas had won in its last six
trips to the championship game.
Its only loss previously came in
1993 in a 2-1 setback to Bishop
Hoban.
District 2 Championship
Berwick 2, Dallas 1
Berwick ......................................................... 0 2 — 2
Dallas ............................................................ 0 1 — 1
Second half: 1. BER, Abby Takacs (Brianna Flo-
ryshak), 44th min; 2. BER, Caty Davenport (Florysh-
ak), 59th; 3. DAL, Ashley Dunbar (Courtney Wagn-
er), 64th.
Shots: BER 11, DAL 10; Saves: BER 5 (Sarah
Wilczynski), DAL 6 (Gabby Oliveri); Corners: BER
5, DAL 6.
DAWGS
Continued from Page 1B
last pieces of the government’s
case in its effort to prove that the
pitcher lied to Congress in 2008
when he denied using perform-
ance-enhancing substances.
Under cross-examination,
Clemens’ lawyer tried to poke
holes in the physical evidence.
He got the expert to acknowl-
edge there were “hundreds of
thousands” of white males in the
United States who could be a
match for the scant amount of
DNA found on the needle, and
that it’s “conceivable” the cotton
balls could have been contami-
nated by beer and saliva.
Prosecutors hadhopedto wrap
up their case heading into the
long holiday weekend as the trial
reached the end of its sixth week,
but the DNA expert’s testimony
took much longer than expected.
U.S. District Judge Reggie Wal-
ton then ended the session a half-
hour early when one of the jurors
learned that her mother had
died.
The judge said he doesn’t ex-
pect the juror, a woman who
works in law enforcement with
the local public transportation
authority, to return. Two jurors
have previously been dismissed
for sleeping, and another depar-
ture would leave only one alter-
nate in a trial expected to last at
least two more weeks.
The government’s key witness,
longtime Clemens strength
coach Brian McNamee, says he
injectedClemens withsteroids in
1998, 2000 and 2001and with hu-
man growth hormone in 2000.
DNA
Continued from Page 1B
D I S T R I C T 2
T I T L E G A M E S
2012..............................................Berwick 2, Dallas 1
2011.........................................Berwick 2, Coughlin 0
2010 (3A) ......Abington Heights 4, Hazleton Area 0
2010 (2A) ...................................Dallas 2, Coughlin 1
2009 (3A) ....Abington Heights 2, Wyo. Val. West 0
2009 (2A)...................................Dallas 5, Coughlin 2
2008 (3A)..................Berwick 3, Abington Heights 1
2008 (2A) ..............Dallas 2, Holy Redeemer 1 (OT)
2007 (3A)..................Abington Heights 3, Berwick 1
2007 (2A)..........................Dallas 2, Bishop Hoban 0
2006.............................................Dallas 2, Berwick 0
2005...........................................Dallas 2, Coughlin 0
2004....................................Coughlin 2, Crestwood 1
2003 ........................Coughlin 1, Abington Heights 0
2002.....Wyoming Seminary 3, Abington Heights 0
2001...........................Abington Heights 3, Meyers 2
2000........................Coughlin 4, Abington Heights 2
1999................Coughlin 3, Wyoming Valley West 2
1998........Lake-Lehman 4, Wyoming Valley West 3
1997...............................Coughlin 1, Lake-Lehman 0
1996............Wyoming Seminary 4, Lake-Lehman 3
1995 ..............................Bishop Hoban 4, Coughlin 1
1994...................Coughlin 2, Bishop O’Reilly 1 (SO)
1993...................................Bishop Hoban 2, Dallas 1
NIKO J. KALLIANIOTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Dallas’ Kas-
sondra Michno,
left, and Ber-
wick’s Amanda
O’Kane go strong
on a ball during
Friday’s District
2 final at Wilkes
University.
Wyoming Seminary ham-
mered out 12 runs on 17 hits but
fell short in Friday’s District 2
Class A baseball semifinals, los-
ing 16-12 to top-seeded Lacka-
wanna Trail.
The No. 4 Blue Knights ended
their season at 6-8. Lackawanna
Trail will face Old Forge in the
district title game at 2 p.m.
Wednesday at MarywoodUniver-
sity. Old Forge beat Blue Ridge
15-0 in the bracket’s other semi-
final.
Seminary staggered Trail with
a six-run outburst in the second
and led 7-5 after just three in-
nings. The Lions (12-3) went up
9-7 in the fourth, only to see the
Knights fire back in the top of the
fifth for a 10-9 advantage.
Trail finally took control in the
home half, scoring seven runs be-
fore holding off a last-gasp rally
for the win.
Lackawanna Trail 16, Wyoming Seminary 12
District 2 Class A semifinal
Wyoming Seminary Lackawanna Trail
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Power c 4 3 2 1 Rosa cf 5 3 4 2
Seyer cf 3 1 2 1 Doughrty ss 4 1 0 0
Polachek p 5 3 4 2 Flynn 1b 4 0 0 0
Skudalski ss 4 1 3 4 Miller p 4 2 4 3
Gagliardi 3b 4 0 1 1 Aten rf 5 1 3 1
Gilmore lf 3 1 2 0 Munley rf 0 0 0 0
Saidman 1b 4 1 1 2 Lehman c 4 2 1 0
Chang rf 0 0 0 0 Murazzi 2b 5 2 2 5
Wise dh 3 1 1 0 Benko 3b 2 3 1 2
Thomas 2b 4 1 1 1 Darling lf 3 2 2 2
Totals 34121712 Totals 36161715
Wyoming Seminary ............. 061 030 2 — 12
Lackawanna Trail.................. 140 470 x — 16
2B – Skudalski, Saidman, Murazzi; HR – Murazzi,
Darling
IP H R ER BB SO
Wyo. Seminary
Polachek (L, 0-1) ..... 4.1 13 14 9 7 4
Saidman.................... 1.2 4 2 2 1 1
Lackawanna Trail
Miller .......................... 1.2 8 6 6 2 1
Aten (W, 1-0)............ 5.0 8 6 6 5 3
Munley....................... 0.1 1 0 0 2 1
D I S T R I C T 2 B A S E B A L L
Dozen not
enough for
Blue Knights
The Times Leader staff
MONTROSE -- Kayley
Schinski and Katie Wolfe each
hit RBI singles in the sixth in-
ning to provide all the offense
Nanticoke needed in a 2-0 vic-
tory over Montrose in a Dis-
trict 2 Class 2A semifinal con-
test Friday.
With the win, the Trojans
will meet Lakelandinthe final,
set for Wednesday, 4:30 p.m. at
Wilkes University.
Wolfe finished 2-for-3 with
an RBI to pace the offense
while Hannah Rubasky kept
Montrose’s bats quiet.
Rubasky pitched all seven
innings and allowed just three
hits to earn the shutout.
Nanticoke .......................... 000 002 0 — 2
Montrose........................... 000 000 0 — 0
WP– Hannah Rubasky, 7 IP, 3H, 0R, 0ER, 1BB,
4K; LP – L. Neely, 0 IP, 7H, 2R, 2ER, 2BB, 3K.
Top hitters – Wolfe 2-for-3 RBI, Schinski 1-
for-3 RBI
District 2, Class A
quarterfinal
MMI Prep 10,
Mountain View 4
MMI Prepralliedfrombeing
down early and ran away with
a defeat of Mountain View in a
District 2 Class A quarterfinal
contest.
With the win, MMI Prep
moves ontoplayintheDistrict
2 Class A semifinal against
Blue Ridge, Tuesday at 4:30
p.m. at Blue Ridge.
Kristin Purcell led MMI’s of-
fense with four RBI on four
hits. Amber Ferry and Rachel
Stanziola both picked up two
hits for MMI.
Kayla Karchner went the
distance in the circle for MMI,
scattering five hits and not al-
lowing an earned run.
MMI .................................. 016 000 3 — 10
Mountain View............... 200 000 2 — 4
WP-- Karchner, 7 IP, 5H, 4R, 0ER, 0BB, 2K; LP
-- Tague, 2 1/3 IP, 3H, 6R, 6ER, 4BB, 3K.
2B—MMI Ferry; MV A. Nichols, Kastow. 3B
– MV S. Nichols. Top hitters – MMI Purcell 4-
for-6 4 RBI, Stanziola 2-for-3, Ferry 2-for-5.
Class 3A semifinals
Valley View10. Holy
Redeemer 1
Top seed Valley View put up
its second consecutive 10-run
outing, eliminating No. 12
seed Holy Redeemer from the
postseason.
The Royals had upset Ber-
wick and Tunkhannock to re-
ach the semifinals.
The Cougars will play No. 2
seedWyomingArea for the dis-
trict title and a trip to states
Wednesday at 4:30 p.m. at Ma-
rywood University.
S O F T B A L L
Nanticoke
gets past
Montrose
The Times Leader staff
STONY BROOK, N.Y. (AP)
— Sarah Holden scored her
fourth goal with 2:02 remain-
ingindouble overtime andNo.
4 Syracuse upset top-seeded
Florida on Friday, 14-13, to ad-
vance to its first women’s la-
crosse national championship
game. Holden netted the win-
ner by making a move fromup
top and buried a bounce shot
by Florida goaltender Misty
Meagher.
Syracuse knocks off
Florida in lacrosse
C M Y K
PAGE 6B SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
868-GOLF
260 Country Club Drive, Mountaintop
www.blueridgetrail.com
Tuesday thru Friday
Play & Ride for Just
$
33.00
Weekday Special
Must Present Coupon.
One coupon per foursome. Cannot be used in
tournaments or with any other promotion. ST
Monday Special $32
Senior Day Mon-Thurs $28
Ladies Day Thursday $28
Weekends After 1 p.m. $36
GPS CART INCLUDED
27 Unique Holes
One Breathtaking Course
RATES
PLAY MORE PAY LESS
WithThe Best
Daily Rates Around
* WEEKENDS
$
35
$
25
BEFORE 1:00
AFTER 1:00
* WEEKDAYS
$
28 18 + CART
* SENIORS (55+)
$
22 18 + CART
Country Club
Route 309 Drums, PA
www.sandspringsgolf.com
570-788-5845
• Driving Range
• Restaurant & Bar
• Leagues, Outings
TL
SENIORS -
18 HOLES +
CART & LUNCH
$
25
00
Weekdays Only
Must Present Coupon
GOLF 9 ROUNDS
Get 10th Round FREE
Ask for coupon at Golf Shop
Call us...
Before anyone else notices
1-800-424-HAIR (4247)
Dr. Mark J. Albert
$3.00per graft for any
Procedure of 1000 Grafts or more
A Lifetime
Investment
241 Main Street, Suite 301-303
Dickson City, PA 18519 wwww.medhaircenter.com
Free
Consultation
HAIR TRANSPLANT
MEDI CAL
CENTER
715 Wyoming Avenue, Kingston • 288-6459
• Hand Wash & Vac • Tar Removal
• Buff & Wax • Clean Glass
• Dress Exterior Trim • Exterior Detail
WASH & WAX
Using Sonax Car Care Products
Imported From Germany
OPEN
Mon.-Fri. 9 to 7
Sat. & Sun. 9 to 6
887Wyoming Avenue •Wyoming • 693-2584
www.kasardagreenhouse.com
887W i A •W i • 693 2584
$
9.95
Memorial Day Decorations ..... from
FETCH’S
180 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming
693-3069 • CALL TODAY!
Kielbassi & Meat Market
Choice - Boneless
N.Y. Strip
$
8.99lb.
Open Tues. - Sat. 10-6
7
5
8
1
2
3
GARAGE DOOR
570-735-8551
Cell 606-7489
CALL JOE
FULLY INSURED • HIC #065008
Sales, Service, Installation & Repair
7
5
8
2
2
5
1ST QUALITY CONSTRUCTION CO.
570-606-8438
Roofing, Siding,
Gutters, Insulation,
Decks, Additions,
Windows, Doors,
Masonry & Concrete
SENIOR CITIZENS
DISCOUNT!
State Lic. # PA057320
THE MUSIC BOX
DINNER PLAYHOUSE
196 HUGHES ST, SWOYERSVILLE, PA
Call: 283-2195 or 800-698-PLAY
Presented by the
Music Box Youth Players
JUNE 22, 23, 24
ALL SEATS $14
2012 SUMMER THEATRE WORKSHOP AGES 7 TO 12
SESSIONS BEGIN JULY 23
PERFORMANCES OF DISNEY’S 101 DALMATIONS
AUGUST 24, 25, 26
AAA CLEANING
A1 GENERAL HAULING
Cleaning attics, cellars,
garages. Demolitions,
Roofing & Tree Removal.
Free Estimate 779-0918
or 542-5821; 814-8299
Aspire Hvac-r
Po Box 36
Glen Lyon Pa 18617
John P. Russell
[email protected]
570.736.HVAC
(4822)
Plumbing Heating Cooling Specialists
Now doing septic systems
sewer and water mains!
Ductless A/C 84.00 per month
Absolutely Free Estimates
E-STERN CO.
30 year Architectural Shingles
Do Rip Off & Over the Top
Fully Insured • PA014370
570-760-7725 or
570-341-7411
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 7B
C M Y K
PAGE 8B SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ S P O R T S
412 Autos for Sale
FORD `07 FOCUS
SES Sedan
Alloy wheels, heat-
ed seats, CD player,
rear spoiler, 1
owner, auto, air, all
power, great gas
mileage, priced to
be sold immediately!
$7,995. Call
570-614-8925
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
96 INTERNATIONAL
BOX TRUCK
Registered Gross
Weight - 25,500,
single axle, 25
foot box roll door,
176,000 miles,
diesel, 5 speed,
$9000. Call
570-822-7147
506 Administrative/
Clerical
OFFICE MANAGER
Responsible for
effective manage-
ment, all aspects of
day to day opera-
tions and personnel.
Bachelor’s degree
or a minimum of 5
years experience in
personnel manage-
ment, excellent writ-
ten and verbal com-
munication, track
record of improving
customer service,
organization, and
efficiency. Proficien-
cy in Windows-
based software
including Microsoft
Word and Excel
required. Must be
able to develop
effective work
teams and foster a
cohesive and pro-
fessional work envi-
ronment. Creative
both in the areas of
marketing and staff
motivation/develop-
ment. Prior veteri-
nary or medical
experience desired.
PLEASE SEND COVER
LETTER AND RESUME TO
DR. SHARON
LACHETTE, WHITE
HAVEN VETERINARY
HOSPITAL, HC1 BOX
10B, WHITE HAVEN,
PA 18661
OR [email protected]
whitehavenvet.com
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
ANSWERING SERVICE
2nd shift and week-
ends. Apply in per-
son at Action Tele-
phone; Rear 58 S.
Mountain Blvd.,
Mountain Top.
EDWARDSVILLE
186 ZERBY AVE.
Yard Sale 5/26 8-1.
Lots of unique
items. A/C, Jewelry,
Plus Size Clothes,
Cat stuff, Holiday
items, etc.
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
FORTY FORT
39 Bedfrod St.
Sat & Sun
May 26 & 27, 10-2
Mag wheels, TV,
glassware, adult
bicycle.
WEST PITTSTON
621 Foundery Street
(off Luzerne and
Exeter Ave)
Saturday & Sunday
10-3 Cash register,
Wedgewood items,
antiques and
collectibles, but-
tons, & more. Rain
or shine!
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
EXETER
3 bedrooms, 1st
floor, large closets.
Hardwood floors.
New gas furnace.
Garage. No dogs,
no smoking.
$1000/month, plus
utilities & security,
includes yard main-
tenance, water &
garbage.
Call 570-407-3600
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
Cozy 1 bedroom, 1st
floor apartment.
Large kitchen &
basement. Washer
dryer hookup. Quiet
neighborhood. Heat
& water included.
$550 + $750 securi-
ty. Section 8 wel-
come. Please Call
570-239-9840
HANOVER TWP.
2 bedrooms, refrig-
erator & stove, no
pets. Garbage &
sewer included.
$475/month
+ utilities, 1 month
security.
Section 8 OK
(570)677-2439
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
Excellent neighbor-
hood, Atherton Ave.
2nd floor, modern 2
bedroom, dining &
living rooms. Clean,
recently remodeled,
yard, 2 porches.
$575 includes
refrigerator, stove
& washer dryer,
water & sewer.
No pets & security
(570)545-6057
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
SCRANTON
NEW, BEAUTIFUL,
Upper South Scran-
ton, one bedroom,
2nd floor, no smok-
ing, no pets.
$525/mo.
570-877-2996
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
953Houses for Rent
MOCANAQUA
Recently remodeled
2 bedroom, refrig-
erator, stove & dish-
washer, washer/
dryer hookup, oil
heat baseboard,
off-street parking,
no pets, no smok-
ing. $550/month,
plus utilities & secu-
rity. (570)542-5832
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
PARIS — Between bites of some
“frites” at the players’ restaurant, Ora-
cene Price smiled at the thought of be-
ing back at the French Open with her
daughters, Serena and Venus Williams.
The family wasn’t at Roland Garros a
year ago, making it the first Grand Slam
tournament since 2003 without either
Williams. Serena was still working her
way back from a series of health scares,
including two foot operations and blood
clots. Venus revealed in August she’d
been diagnosed with an autoimmune
disease that causes fatigue.
Now they’ve returned.
“I’m happy about it. They’re happy
about it,” Price said Friday. “Serena’s
thanking God that she’s able to play at
all. And so is Venus, with her illness; it’s
still there. They’re doing the best they
can do.”
Which tends to be pretty good, of
course.
Both have been ranked No. 1. Serena’s
13 Grand Slam titles are by far the most
among active women; Venus comes
next with seven. None of the other en-
trants in the French Open, which begins
Sunday, owns more career Grand Slam
match wins than Serena’s 211 or Venus’
210.
And it’s certainly tough to match Se-
rena’s self-confidence on a tennis court.
When it was pointed out to her Friday
that five women divvied up the past five
Grand Slam titles — Kim Clijsters at
the 2011 Australian Open, followed by
Li Na at the French Open, Petra Kvitova
at Wimbledon, Sam Stosur at the U.S.
Open, and current No. 1 Victoria Aza-
renka at January’s Australian Open —
Serena needed only a second or two to
formulate a response.
“Hopefully,” she said, “it will be six
this time — with me.”
She’s 17-0 on clay this season and
among the favorites heading into the
French Open, which she won in 2002.
What would a second title, a decade
later, mean to her?
“It would be really intense and really
crazy,” Serena said. “I mean, obviously
there are several peo-
ple here that want to
win. I think I’m one of
those people.”
Price said a cham-
pionship at Roland
Garros “would be
huge” for Serena, be-
cause it would make
clear that “it doesn’t look like she’s
ready to quit” at 30 years old.
Asked whether her younger daughter
is ready to get her name etched on an-
other Grand Slam trophy, Price chuck-
led.
“For sure,” she said. “You know Sere-
na. She’s got to be on the list at least
once a year, right?”
One challenging step along the way
over the next two weeks could come in
the quarterfinals, where Serena might
have to face three-time major champion
Maria Sharapova, who is seeded second
and also a popular pick.
“She’s such an experienced player
that has been under so many different
circumstances and achieved so much in
her career,” Sharapova said. “When
she’s fit, she’s extremely strong on the
court and hits a very powerful ball. That
makes her very dangerous.”
That sounds like a rather fair scout-
ing report for Sharapova, too, even on
clay these days. Having once described
her movement on the slow red surface
as something akin to a “cow on ice,” the
Russian can get around well on the
stuff.
“I’m much more comfortable on this
surface. Even though I don’t play too
many tournaments on it throughout the
year, I feel like with every year that has
come, and the clay-court season that
arrives, I feel physically stronger,” Sha-
rapova said. “That’s definitely helped
me in the recovery process, as well. I’m
enjoying it a bit more. Before, I felt like
in matches I was saving myself a little
bit because I didn’t always believe that
physically I could play seven matches in
difficult, heavy conditions in Europe.”
She’s coming off her second consec-
utive title on clay at the Italian Open,
where she beat Li in the final Sunday.
T E N N I S : F R E N C H O P E N
Williams sisters are
back at Roland Garros
By HOWARD FENDRICH
AP Tennis Writer
Serena Williams
INDIANAPOLIS — James
Hinchcliffe still isn’t over the
disappointment of losing the
Indianapolis 500 pole by a
measly 9 inches to Ryan Briscoe.
It’s a sign of just how much has
changedfor Hinchcliffeinaveryshort pe-
riod of time. He wasn’t even in IndyCar
two years ago, when he was a guest com-
mentator for the Indianapolis Motor
Speedway radio teamduring the race.
Nowhe’s onthefront rowfor what’s be-
come the biggest race of his life.
“I’ve got a muchdifferent seat this year
than I did in 2010,” he laughed.
Does he ever.
Sunday’s race could be the official
launch party for the driver many believe
is rapidlybecomingone of IndyCar’s new
stars. He was a rookie last season known
more for his savvy social media skills and
marketing abilities than he was for his
nondescript finishes with Newman-Haas
Racing. When the team closed suddenly
in December, he was out of a job.
Andretti Autosport had an opening,
and it just happened to be the most vis-
ible seat in the series.
And that’s how Hinchcliffe became
Danica Patrick’s replacement. That’s ex-
actly howhe was known, too, and he em-
braced the role immediately. He posed
for a photo in his bright green Go Daddy
firesuit wearing heels, donned a long
black wig during driver introductions at
the season-opener and gave himself the
nickname “Manica.”
But when he climbed into the car, he
was incredibly serious, and his team is
running better than it ever did with Pa-
trick. He’s the only driver in IndyCar to
makeit totheFast Sixroundof qualifying
in every event, he scored his first career
podium at Long Beach and he goes into
the Indy 500 ranked third in the points
standings.
Nowit’s his drivingthat’s gettingatten-
tion, and that Danica stuff is quickly be-
coming secondary.
Asked if the stage is set for
his official breakout, Hinch-
cliffe answered with his natu-
ral wit and charm.
“Do I look like I am break-
ing out with something? Do I
need a cream for it?” he smiled. “But I’ll
tell you, this month has been incredible.
It takes me a lot longer to walk from the
garage to pit lane than it did 12 months
ago, andit’scool. It’soverwhelming. I still
don’t fathomwhyanyonewouldwant my
autograph: I’mjust a dorky Canadian kid
who likes driving race cars.”
The 25-year-old was scouted by team
owner Michael Andretti as he climbed
through the junior ranks, and Andretti
had his eye on Hinchcliffe when he had a
seat to fill. The late Dan Wheldon was
originally set for Patrick’s car, and there
weren’t many available drivers following
his October death.
When Hinchcliffe became available on
Dec. 1, Andretti snapped him up and the
driver hasn’t looked back since. His per-
sonality and ability to promote are evi-
dent, but it’s been his performance that’s
validating his season.
Eddie Cheever, the1998 Indy 500 win-
ner andananalyst onABC, thinks Hinch-
cliffe is the total package and lauded the
driver’s ability to hold an audience —
evencomparinghimtoAyrtonSennaand
Jackie Stewart.
“It’s always difficult topickadriver and
say, ‘Hehas all thepieces,’ but he’s shown
a lot of speed on the street courses, he’s
thedefactoleader of Andretti Autosport,
he has charisma and he’s engaging,”
Cheever said. “I get very bored listening
to drivers and I’ve measured them over
the years to Senna, Jackie Stewart, and I
can actually sit and listen to him. I lis-
tened to himyesterday for 10 minutes.”
Four-time series championDarioFran-
chitti, a two-time Indy winner, said he
didn’t think much of Hinchcliffe two
years agowhenhe was racinginthe Indy-
Lights Series. Thenhetookoff withNew-
man-Haas last year, and this season has
so far been another huge leap.
A U T O R A C I N G
F. PEIRCE WILLIAMS.ASSOCIATED PRESS
IndyCar driver Scott Dixon, right, is congratulated by runner-up Oriol Servia,
left, after winning the Izod Pit Stop Challenge on the final day of practice for the
Indianapolis 500. The 96th running of the race is Sunday.
Patrick’s replacement
‘Manica’ flying at Indy
By JENNA FRYER
AP Auto Racing Writer TV
COVERAGE
11 a.m. Sunday
ABC
NEW YORK — Triple Crown
hopeful I’ll Have Another took
another tour around Belmont
Park on a rainy Friday, this time
galloping a mile under exercise
rider Humberto Gomez.
After two days of 1
1
⁄2-mile
jogs, the Kentucky Derby and
Preakness
winner
picked up
the pace as
he prepares
for the Bel-
mont Stakes
on June 9,
when he will attempt to be-
come thoroughbred racing’s
first Triple Crown champion in
34 years.
I’ll Have Another was accom-
panied by his stable pony, Lava
Man, as he entered the track
with steady rain falling. His ears
were pricked forward as the
chestnut colt galloped through
the stretch before being pulled
up on the turn.
“He was a little hard to pull
up,” Gomez said. “He felt really
good. We’re happy because he
came out of the last race very
good. He handled the track ve-
ry, very well.”
Trainer Doug O’Neill, who re-
turned to California after the
Preakness, is scheduled to ar-
rive at Belmont on Sunday. His
assistant, Jack Sisterson, has
been overseeing the colt this
week.
“He looked super,” Sisterson
said. “One thing we were look-
ing to see how he got over the
track, stride-wise, and he
looked fantastic. The rider said
he felt good, and he’s happy, so
we’re happy.”
O’Neill was suspended for 45
days by the California Horse
Racing Board on Thursday for
exceeding the approved limit
for total carbon dioxide in one
of his horses. The suspension
will not begin before July 1, so
O’Neill will be able to saddle I’ll
Have Another when the colt
tries to join the likes of Secre-
tariat, Citation and Affirmed as
the 12th Triple Crown winner.
There could be as many as 11
challengers: Alpha, Atigun, Dul-
lahan, Five Sixteen, Guyana
Star Dweej, Optimizer, Paynter,
Ravelo’s Boy, Street Life, Union
Rags and Unstoppable U.
B E L M O N T S TA K E S
Favorite
gets wet
workout
With his trainer facing
suspension, I’ll Have Another
runs a mile during rainy prep.
The Associated Press
UP NEXT
Belmont
Stakes
5 p.m. June 9
NBC
WALTHAM, Mass. —Kevin Garnett
won’t be posting any comments from
the 76ers owners onhis mental bulletin
board. The Philadelphia fans won’t be
getting all riled up over comments de-
riding their loyalty.
“It’s Game 7. There’s no tomorrow,”
Celtics captain Paul Pierce said before
practice on Friday. “If this is not the
most important thing to you right now,
thereis nowaytomotivateyouas a bas-
ketball player.”
The Celtics and Sixers will play Sat-
urday night for a spot in the Eastern
Conference finals, where one of them
will facetheMiami Heat for theright to
play for the NBAtitle. The 76ers forced
the series toa decisive game by beating
Boston 82-75 on Wednesday, keeping
alive a surprisingrunthat startedwhen
they knocked out top-seeded Chicago
in the first round.
“I think they’re excited about the
chance to go in there and have this
Game 7andsee what we cando,” Phila-
delphia coach Doug Collins said. “I
don’t think we have any fear. I haven’t
felt that in our guys at all. When we
have played poorly, it’s not out of being
fearful. I thinksometimes we don’t exe-
cute well. That to me has nothing to do
with whether or not the guys believe
they can do it.”
TheSixers havenot beentoaGame7
since2001, andCollins saidhewas rely-
ing on the energy of a young team that
has just one 30-year-old, Elton Brand,
getting significant playing time. The
Celtics, who have three in the starting
lineup alone, are 3-2 in seventh games
since the new Big Three was assem-
bled in 2007.
Brand said his younger teammates
are ready. Philadelphia point guard
Jrue Holiday, who called Game 6 the
“end of the world,” said this would be
“The End of the World II.”
“They’renot scaredof themoment at
all, which is really good for our team,”
Brandsaid. “Some of the older guys are
saying, ‘Hey, we don’t get this opportu-
nity too many times. So let’s try to win
this game.”’
That’s also the mood in Boston,
where they are gearing up for the last
run of the new Big Three. Pierce is un-
der contract, but Garnett andRayAllen
are free agents at the end of the season.
Still, Garnett wasn’t manufacturing
anything to motivate himself for the
game, like he did for the finale against
Atlanta when he fixated on comments
by a Hawks owner calling him a dirty
player. (He then fed the Sixers bulletin
board material this week when he said
they had fair-weather fans.)
Allen said he wasn’t thinking — yet
— about the possibility it could be his
last game in a Boston uniform.
“We’ve been so fortunate to do what
we’ve done here,” he said. “It seems
like we’ve been ruled out so many
times before, so many years before. It’s
just another opportunity to go out and
be who we are, so we’re not worried
about what’s beyond tomorrow. We’re
worried about more about what we
have in the present day.”
The Celtics will be without guardAv-
ery Bradley, who also missed Games 5
and 6. Rivers said Friday that Bradley
will miss the rest of the season after
having surgery on a left shoulder that
frequently poppedout of its socket dur-
ing the regular season and playoffs.
N B A P L AYO F F S
Pierce: ‘There’s no tomorrow’ for Sixers, Celtics
By JIMMY GOLEN
AP Sports Writer
UP NEXT
GAME 7
Philadelphia at Boston
8 pm. today, ABC
Knicks give Woodson
multiyear extension
NEW YORK — Mike Woodson will
return as New York Knicks coach
after leading them to their first
playoff victory in 11 years.
The Knicks removed the interim
tag Friday and announced they had
given Woodson a multiyear contract
extension, rewarding him for a
terrific finish to what had been a
turbulent season.
Woodson led the Knicks to an 18-6
record after replacing Mike D’Antoni
on March 14. The Knicks lost 4-1 to
Miami in the first round, snapping an
NBA-record, 13-game postseason
losing streak by winning Game 4 for
their first victory since 2001.
General manager Glen Grunwald
says in a statement that Woodson
“has the respect of every person in
this organization.”
Terms of the deal weren’t
disclosed.
C M Y K
Senate calls on bank head
JPMorgan Chase CEO Jamie Dimon
is being asked to appear before a Sen-
ate panel next month to answer ques-
tions about the bank’s $2 billion-plus
trading loss.
The Senate Banking Committee has
scheduled a June 7 hearing for Dimon
to testify. The hearing is one day after
federal regulators appear before the
panel on the topic.
Dimon has told the committee
through a spokesman that he will testi-
fy. He has called the misstep “a black
mark.” The loss has revived Demo-
crats’ push for stricter oversight of Wall
Street banks under the 2010 regulatory
overhaul.
The Securities and Exchange Com-
mission is reviewing what JPMorgan
told investors about its finances and
the risks it took weeks before suffering
the loss.
Fiat to halt sales to Iran
Italian automaker Fiat SpA, which
controls Chrysler, said that it and sub-
sidiaries will immediately halt sales to
Iran, following similar moves by other
carmakers under pressure to cut ties to
Tehran over its disputed nuclear pro-
gram.
The international community has
been toughening sanctions on the
Islamic Republic — including on its
main cash cow, oil — because of fears
that it plans to build nuclear weapons.
Iran says its nuclear program is peace-
ful.
The auto industry has been under
pressure from the anti-nuclear lobby
group United Against Nuclear Iran to
cut off business dealings with Iran.
UANI says that the global auto indus-
try is the second-largest source of for-
eign currency for the Iranian govern-
ment, after oil.
Rig count down this week
The number of rigs actively explor-
ing for oil and natural gas in the U.S. is
down three this week to 1,983.
Houston-based oilfield services com-
pany Baker Hughes Inc. reported Fri-
day that 1,383 rigs were exploring for
oil and 594 were looking for gas. Six
were listed as miscellaneous. A year
ago this week, Baker Hughes reported
1,847 rigs.
Of the major oil- and gas-producing
states, Colorado gained five rigs; North
Dakota four; Alaska two and California
one.
Texas declined by eight rigs; Penn-
sylvania by four; New Mexico and
Oklahoma two each and Wyoming one.
I N B R I E F
$3.56 $3.79 $3.87
$4.06
07/17/08
JohnsnCtl 30.54 -.29 -2.3
Kellogg 50.27 +.07 -.6
Keycorp 7.50 -.04 -2.5
KimbClk 79.46 +.25 +8.0
KindME 79.67 +.29 -6.2
Kroger 22.41 +.26 -7.5
Kulicke 10.82 +.05 +17.0
LSI Corp 6.90 +.05 +16.0
LancastrC 65.73 +.88 -5.2
LillyEli 41.11 -.05 -1.1
Limited 46.41 +.47 +15.0
LincNat 21.27 -.04 +9.5
LockhdM 82.71 -.66 +2.2
Loews 39.22 -.15 +4.2
LaPac 9.58 -.05 +18.7
MDU Res 22.50 +.07 +4.8
MarathnO s 25.29 +.41 -13.6
MarIntA 38.64 +.25 +32.5
Masco 12.60 -.09 +20.2
McDrmInt 10.38 +.09 -9.8
McGrwH 44.54 -.22 -1.0
McKesson 87.69 +.70 +12.6
Merck 37.55 -.05 -.4
MetLife 30.33 -.32 -2.7
Microsoft 29.06 -.01 +11.9
NCR Corp 21.09 +.05 +28.1
NatFuGas 43.37 +.50 -22.0
NatGrid 53.65 +.78 +10.7
NY Times 6.55 +.01 -15.3
NewellRub 18.94 +.55 +17.3
NewmtM 48.82 +.19 -18.6
NextEraEn 65.33 +.30 +7.3
NiSource 25.04 +.08 +5.2
NikeB 108.79 +1.31 +12.9
NorflkSo 66.43 -1.01 -8.8
NoestUt 36.36 +.04 +.8
NorthropG 58.50 -.31 0.0
Nucor 36.11 +.38 -8.7
NustarEn 52.94 +.46 -6.6
NvMAd 15.10 ... +2.9
OcciPet 81.02 -.36 -13.5
OfficeMax 4.92 -.03 +8.4
PG&E Cp 43.74 -.12 +6.1
PPG 103.18 -1.02 +23.6
PPL Corp 27.52 +.11 -6.5
PennVaRs 23.48 +.25 -8.0
PepBoy 11.07 +.10 +.6
Pfizer 22.13 -.01 +2.3
PinWst 49.11 +.23 +1.9
PitnyBw 13.93 +.11 -24.9
Praxair 107.87 -.91 +.9
ProgrssEn 54.60 +.02 -2.5
PSEG 30.47 -.20 -7.7
PulteGrp 9.33 -.07 +47.9
Questar 19.96 -.04 +.5
RadioShk 4.97 +.14 -48.8
RLauren 149.84 +1.16 +8.5
Raytheon 49.67 -.25 +2.7
ReynAmer 41.97 +.08 +1.3
RockwlAut 75.33 -.63 +2.7
Rowan 31.79 +.31 +4.8
RoyDShllB 64.92 ... -14.6
RoyDShllA 62.83 -.19 -14.0
Ryder 43.59 -.49 -18.0
Safeway 19.22 +.39 -8.7
SaraLee 21.19 +.36 +12.0
Schlmbrg 65.41 -.44 -4.2
Sherwin 126.31 +.98 +41.5
SilvWhtn g 26.51 +.16 -8.5
SiriusXM 1.93 -.06 +6.0
SonyCp 13.30 -.46 -26.3
SouthnCo 45.69 +.09 -1.3
SwstAirl 8.76 +.02 +2.3
SpectraEn 28.89 +.05 -6.0
SprintNex 2.62 +.09 +12.0
Sunoco 47.29 -.06 +38.6
Sysco 27.94 +.14 -4.7
TECO 17.35 -.01 -9.4
Target 57.62 +.37 +12.5
TenetHlth 4.75 ... -7.4
Tenneco 28.02 -.05 -5.9
Tesoro 23.76 +.56 +1.7
Textron 23.52 -.26 +27.2
3M Co 84.78 -.20 +3.7
TimeWarn 34.70 +.12 -4.0
Timken 49.15 -2.35 +27.0
Titan Intl 23.33 +.03 +19.9
UnilevNV 31.93 +.13 -7.1
UnionPac 111.88 -1.01 +5.6
Unisys 16.41 -.09 -16.7
UPS B 74.94 -.24 +2.4
USSteel 21.80 +.08 -17.6
UtdTech 73.02 -.48 -.1
VarianMed 61.36 +.21 -8.6
VectorGp 16.70 -.01 -6.0
ViacomB 48.00 -.40 +5.7
WestarEn 28.34 +.32 -1.5
Weyerhsr 19.77 -.14 +5.9
Whrlpl 60.56 +2.03 +27.6
WmsCos 30.77 -.28 +14.1
Windstrm 9.49 +.05 -19.2
Wynn 102.04 -1.19 -7.6
XcelEngy 27.80 +.02 +.6
Xerox 7.07 +.13 -11.2
YumBrnds 70.40 -.09 +19.3
Mutual Funds
Alliance Bernstein
BalShrB m 15.08 -.02 +4.3
CoreOppA m 12.88 -.04 +6.5
American Cent
IncGroA m 25.45 -.03 +5.0
ValueInv 5.82 ... +3.1
American Funds
AMCAPA m 20.03 ... +6.4
BalA m 18.86 -.03 +4.1
BondA m 12.73 +.01 +2.6
CapIncBuA m49.77 -.01 +2.1
CpWldGrIA m32.77 -.02 +2.5
EurPacGrA m35.47 -.01 +0.9
FnInvA m 36.69 -.04 +4.0
GrthAmA m 30.74 -.03 +7.0
HiIncA m 10.80 ... +4.4
IncAmerA m 16.90 -.01 +1.8
InvCoAmA m 28.23 -.02 +4.7
MutualA m 26.65 -.05 +3.6
NewPerspA m27.49 -.03 +5.1
NwWrldA m 47.04 +.01 +2.0
SmCpWldA m35.88 +.01 +8.1
WAMutInvA m29.02 -.11 +2.7
Baron
Asset b 48.61 -.05 +6.4
BlackRock
EqDivI 18.58 -.06 +2.7
GlobAlcA m 18.33 -.01 +0.9
GlobAlcC m 17.03 -.01 +0.6
GlobAlcI 18.43 ... +1.0
CGM
Focus 25.83 -.11 +0.7
Mutual 25.90 -.04 +6.1
Realty 28.60 -.10 +6.9
Columbia
AcornZ 29.58 -.04 +7.3
DFA
EmMktValI 25.59 -.06 -1.4
DWS-Scudder
EnhEMFIS d 10.29 ... +4.5
HlthCareS d 26.37 +.04 +9.1
LAEqS d 36.17 +.50 -3.0
Davis
NYVentA m 33.87 -.05 +4.2
NYVentC m 32.60 -.05 +3.9
Dodge & Cox
Bal 69.91 +.08 +4.3
Income 13.61 ... +3.3
IntlStk 28.61 -.02 -2.2
Stock 105.86 +.16 +4.6
Dreyfus
TechGrA f 32.17 -.05 +7.7
Eaton Vance
HiIncOppA m 4.33 ... +5.3
HiIncOppB m 4.34 ... +5.0
NatlMuniA m 9.92 -.01 +7.5
NatlMuniB m 9.92 -.01 +7.2
PAMuniA m 9.11 ... +4.7
FPA
Cres d 27.27 -.01 +1.8
Fidelity
AstMgr20 13.01 ... +2.7
Bal 18.92 ... +4.4
BlChGrow 46.04 -.09 +8.5
CapInc d 8.97 +.01 +5.9
Contra 73.33 -.17 +8.7
DivrIntl d 25.80 ... +1.1
ExpMulNat d 22.02 -.04 +6.5
Free2020 13.52 ... +3.3
Free2030 13.25 -.01 +3.5
GNMA 11.89 ... +1.5
GrowCo 89.87 +.09 +11.1
LatinAm d 46.92 +.40 -4.0
LowPriStk d 37.33 +.03 +4.5
Magellan 67.49 -.14 +7.4
Overseas d 27.40 +.01 +3.5
Puritan 18.61 -.01 +5.6
StratInc 10.97 ... +3.2
TotalBd 11.07 +.01 +2.6
Value 66.88 +.06 +5.4
Fidelity Advisor
NewInsI 21.65 -.05 +8.5
ValStratT m 25.26 +.05 +8.4
Fidelity Select
Gold d 36.12 +.30 -14.5
Pharm d 14.04 +.07 +4.0
Fidelity Spartan
500IdxAdvtg 46.85 -.10 +5.7
500IdxInstl 46.85 -.11 +5.7
500IdxInv 46.85 -.10 +5.7
First Eagle
GlbA m 45.35 ... +0.5
FrankTemp-Franklin
CA TF A m 7.43 ... +6.0
GrowB m 44.85 -.14 +5.2
Income A m 2.09 ... +2.2
Income C m 2.11 ... +2.0
FrankTemp-Mutual
Discov Z 27.71 -.04 +0.9
Euro Z 18.90 -.01 -0.3
Shares Z 20.51 -.01 +2.8
FrankTemp-Templeton
GlBond A m 12.44 -.01 +2.2
GlBond C m 12.47 -.01 +2.1
GlBondAdv 12.41 -.01 +2.4
Growth A m 16.08 -.01 -1.3
GMO
QuVI 22.84 -.02 +4.2
Harbor
CapApInst 40.56 -.14 +9.9
IntlInstl d 53.69 -.04 +2.4
INVESCO
ConstellB m 20.09 -.07 +5.5
GlobEqA m 10.27 -.03 -0.1
PacGrowB m 17.24 -.17 -3.4
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
Combined Stocks
AFLAC 39.22 -.46 -9.3
AT&T Inc 33.69 +.05 +11.4
AbtLab 62.25 -.17 +10.7
AMD 6.22 +.20 +15.2
AlaskAir s 33.96 +.12 -9.5
Alcoa 8.63 ... -.2
Allstate 33.57 +.14 +22.5
Altria 32.11 -.15 +8.3
AEP 38.23 +.25 -7.5
AmExp 55.81 -.53 +18.3
AmIntlGrp 28.99 -.42 +25.0
Amgen 69.05 -.05 +7.5
Anadarko 63.08 -.57 -17.4
Apple Inc 562.29 -3.03 +38.8
AutoData 52.68 -.47 -2.5
AveryD 29.45 +.12 +2.7
Avnet 30.55 -.11 -1.7
Avon 16.59 -.13 -5.0
BP PLC 38.36 +.13 -10.2
BakrHu 41.54 +.29 -14.6
BallardPw 1.16 +.02 +7.4
Baxter 51.99 -.26 +5.1
Beam Inc 57.99 +.45 +13.2
BerkH B 79.25 -.55 +3.9
BigLots 37.30 +1.55 -1.2
BlockHR 15.19 +.20 -7.0
Boeing 70.00 -1.39 -4.6
BrMySq 33.09 +.10 -6.1
Brunswick 22.00 -.03 +21.8
Buckeye 47.84 -.05 -25.2
CBS B 31.56 -.07 +16.3
CMS Eng 23.12 +.05 +4.7
CSX s 21.37 +.02 +1.5
CampSp 32.58 +.02 -2.0
Carnival 31.95 -.21 -2.1
Caterpillar 89.94 -1.48 -.7
CenterPnt 20.18 +.15 +.4
CntryLink 38.94 +.24 +4.7
Chevron 98.86 -1.20 -7.1
Cisco 16.33 -.06 -9.4
Citigroup 26.47 -.19 +.6
Clorox 69.59 +.40 +4.6
ColgPal 98.80 -.33 +6.9
ConAgra 25.25 -.01 -4.4
ConocPhil s 52.11 -.03 -6.2
ConEd 59.61 +.02 -3.9
Cooper Ind 71.28 -.25 +31.6
Corning 12.91 +.10 -.5
CrownHold 34.41 +.01 +2.5
Cummins 98.95 -1.31 +12.4
Deere 75.14 -.53 -2.9
Diebold 37.41 +.75 +24.4
Disney 44.50 +.06 +18.7
DomRescs 52.55 +.05 -1.0
Dover 57.78 -.47 -.5
DowChm 31.30 -.25 +8.8
DryShips 2.29 +.04 +14.5
DuPont 48.40 -.26 +5.7
DukeEngy 21.96 +.16 -.2
EMC Cp 24.24 +.01 +12.5
Eaton 43.30 -.20 -.5
EdisonInt 45.00 +.15 +8.7
EmersonEl 47.28 -.42 +1.5
EnbrdgEPt 29.60 +.03 -10.8
Energen 44.34 +.30 -11.3
Entergy 64.51 +.16 -11.7
EntPrPt 49.44 -.07 +6.6
Exelon 36.90 +.04 -14.9
ExxonMbl 82.08 -.53 -3.2
FMC Cp s 51.39 -.59 +19.5
Fastenal 44.40 +.04 +1.8
FedExCp 89.28 -.74 +6.9
Fifth&Pac 12.38 +.27 +43.5
FirstEngy 46.85 -.32 +5.8
FootLockr 32.42 +.11 +36.0
FordM 10.60 +.01 -1.5
Gannett 12.98 -.12 -2.9
Gap 27.16 +.17 +46.4
GenDynam 63.58 +.24 -4.3
GenElec 19.20 -.05 +7.2
GenMills 39.08 +.10 -3.3
GileadSci 50.49 -.13 +23.4
GlaxoSKln 44.28 +.04 -3.0
Goodyear 10.59 +.17 -25.3
Hallibrtn 31.37 -.04 -9.1
HarleyD 47.52 +.13 +22.3
HartfdFn 17.33 +.09 +6.6
HawaiiEl 27.20 +.02 +2.7
HeclaM 4.50 +.02 -14.0
Heico s 41.80 ... -10.6
Hess 46.69 +.18 -17.8
HewlettP 22.33 +.56 -13.3
HomeDp 49.44 -.27 +17.6
HonwllIntl 56.75 -.52 +4.4
Hormel 30.15 +.46 +2.9
Humana 77.28 -.03 -11.8
INTL FCSt 18.18 -.04 -22.9
ITT Cp s 20.67 -.11 +6.9
ITW 56.29 +.54 +20.5
IngerRd 42.16 -.49 +38.4
IBM 194.30 -1.79 +5.7
IntPap 29.31 -.31 -1.0
JPMorgCh 33.50 -.47 +.8
JacobsEng 36.96 -.07 -8.9
JohnJn 62.51 -.59 -4.7
Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD
Stocks of Local Interest
98.01 72.26 AirProd APD 2.56 79.94 -.51 -6.2
34.89 25.39 AmWtrWks AWK 1.00 34.06 -.18 +6.9
46.47 36.76 Amerigas APU 3.20 38.81 -.26 -15.5
23.08 19.28 AquaAm WTR .66 23.02 -.06 +4.4
33.98 23.69 ArchDan ADM .70 32.25 +.15 +12.8
399.10 266.25 AutoZone AZO ... 374.37 +4.97 +15.2
11.92 4.92 BkofAm BAC .04 7.15 +.01 +28.6
28.36 17.10 BkNYMel BK .52 20.64 -.09 +3.7
11.00 2.23 BonTon BONT .20 4.02 +.08 +19.3
46.22 31.30 CVS Care CVS .65 44.98 -.19 +10.3
52.95 38.79 Cigna CI .04 44.50 +.41 +6.0
77.82 63.34 CocaCola KO 2.04 75.23 -.33 +7.5
30.88 19.19 Comcast CMCSA .65 28.85 -.08 +21.7
29.47 21.67 CmtyBkSy CBU 1.04 26.77 -.33 -3.7
28.99 14.61 CmtyHlt CYH ... 22.66 +.28 +29.9
43.78 29.57 CoreMark CORE .68 43.67 +.21 +10.3
58.47 39.50 EmersonEl EMR 1.60 47.28 -.42 +1.5
47.34 30.78 EngyTEq ETE 2.50 37.67 -.12 -7.2
9.55 4.61 Entercom ETM ... 4.95 -.05 -19.5
18.62 10.25 FairchldS FCS ... 13.51 +.29 +12.2
8.97 3.06 FrontierCm FTR .40 3.50 +.07 -32.0
18.16 13.37 Genpact G .18 16.25 -.03 +8.7
10.24 7.00 HarteHnk HHS .34 8.37 -.03 -7.9
55.48 48.17 Heinz HNZ 2.06 53.50 -.05 -1.0
69.46 53.77 Hershey HSY 1.52 67.72 -.28 +9.6
39.99 31.88 Kraft KFT 1.16 38.57 -.12 +3.2
32.29 18.07 Lowes LOW .56 27.24 +.14 +7.3
90.00 66.40 M&T Bk MTB 2.80 81.82 +.57 +7.2
102.22 80.00 McDnlds MCD 2.80 91.05 -.48 -9.2
24.10 17.05 NBT Bcp NBTB .80 20.24 -.03 -8.5
10.28 5.53 NexstarB NXST ... 6.77 -.03 -13.6
67.89 42.70 PNC PNC 1.60 62.09 -.11 +7.7
30.27 25.00 PPL Corp PPL 1.44 27.52 +.11 -6.5
17.34 6.50 PennaRE PEI .64 12.77 +.06 +22.3
71.34 58.50 PepsiCo PEP 2.15 68.64 -.17 +3.5
91.05 60.45 PhilipMor PM 3.08 85.38 +.04 +8.8
67.95 57.56 ProctGam PG 2.25 62.49 -.08 -6.3
65.30 42.45 Prudentl PRU 1.45 47.20 -.13 -5.8
2.12 .85 RiteAid RAD ... 1.31 -.03 +4.0
17.11 10.91 SLM Cp SLM .50 13.57 +.01 +1.3
60.00 39.00 SLM pfB SLMBP 4.63 45.50 ... +16.7
42.81 24.60 TJX s TJX .46 40.87 -.03 +26.6
33.12 24.07 UGI Corp UGI 1.08 28.77 +.02 -2.1
41.96 32.28 VerizonCm VZ 2.00 41.45 +.06 +3.3
65.18 48.31 WalMart WMT 1.59 65.31 +.24 +9.3
45.90 36.52 WeisMk WMK 1.20 44.07 -.19 +10.3
34.59 22.58 WellsFargo WFC .88 31.86 +.05 +15.6
USD per British Pound 1.5658 +.0006 +.04% 1.5433 1.6279
Canadian Dollar 1.0295 +.0013 +.13% 1.0503 .9771
USD per Euro 1.2518 -.0007 -.06% 1.3230 1.4079
Japanese Yen 79.66 +.08 +.10% 77.76 81.97
Mexican Peso 14.0238 -.0158 -.11% 14.2375 11.6788
CURRENCY CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Copper 3.45 3.43 +0.55 +5.51 -17.50
Gold 1568.80 1557.30 +0.74 -6.92 +2.12
Platinum 1426.50 1422.40 +0.29 -6.95 -20.75
Silver 28.37 28.14 +0.81 -8.52 -25.06
Palladium 589.95 587.40 +0.43 +3.50 -22.36
METALS CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Foreign Exchange & Metals
JPMorgan
CoreBondSelect11.99+.01 +2.4
John Hancock
LifBa1 b 12.68 -.01 +4.2
LifGr1 b 12.42 -.01 +4.3
RegBankA m 13.59 -.05 +12.6
SovInvA m 15.93 -.05 +3.5
TaxFBdA m 10.34 -.01 +4.5
Lazard
EmgMkEqtI d 17.08 -.01 +1.7
Loomis Sayles
BondI 14.26 +.01 +4.5
MFS
MAInvA m 19.86 -.05 +6.3
MAInvC m 19.16 -.05 +6.0
Merger
Merger b 15.75 +.05 +1.0
Metropolitan West
TotRetBdI 10.63 +.01 +4.3
Mutual Series
Beacon Z 12.05 -.01 +3.2
Neuberger Berman
SmCpGrInv 18.40 ... +4.4
Oakmark
EqIncI 27.83 +.02 +2.9
Oppenheimer
CapApB m 40.10 -.09 +6.8
DevMktA m 29.99 -.03 +2.3
DevMktY 29.67 -.03 +2.4
PIMCO
AllAssetI 11.77 +.01 +3.0
ComRlRStI 6.33 +.02 -2.4
HiYldIs 9.14 ... +4.4
LowDrIs 10.45 ... +2.7
RealRet 12.27 ... +5.0
TotRetA m 11.23 +.01 +4.6
TotRetAdm b 11.23 +.01 +4.6
TotRetC m 11.23 +.01 +4.3
TotRetIs 11.23 +.01 +4.7
TotRetrnD b 11.23 +.01 +4.6
TotlRetnP 11.23 +.01 +4.7
Permanent
Portfolio 46.32 +.04 +0.5
Principal
SAMConGrB m13.25 -.01 +3.2
Prudential
JenMCGrA m 30.25 +.03 +8.9
Prudential Investmen
2020FocA m 15.31 -.02 +3.0
BlendA m 17.06 -.02 +3.9
EqOppA m 14.22 -.01 +4.6
HiYieldA m 5.44 ... +4.4
IntlEqtyA m 5.26 -.01 -1.9
IntlValA m 17.22 +.03 -1.8
JennGrA m 19.90 -.07 +10.1
NaturResA m 41.97 +.02 -9.4
SmallCoA m 20.61 ... +3.6
UtilityA m 11.12 +.03 +3.3
ValueA m 13.95 ... +1.2
Putnam
GrowIncB m 12.90 -.01 +3.6
IncomeA m 6.94 +.01 +3.9
Royce
LowStkSer m 13.98 +.03 -2.3
OpportInv d 11.05 -.03 +7.1
ValPlSvc m 12.56 +.02 +4.7
Schwab
S&P500Sel d 20.68 -.05 +5.7
Scout
Interntl d 28.34 -.06 +1.3
T Rowe Price
BlChpGr 42.84 -.16 +10.8
CapApprec 21.76 +.01 +5.5
DivGrow 24.42 -.04 +5.0
DivrSmCap d 16.36 -.01 +5.9
EmMktStk d 28.52 +.01 0.0
EqIndex d 35.62 -.08 +5.6
EqtyInc 23.92 -.02 +4.3
FinSer 12.92 -.02 +8.8
GrowStk 35.49 -.13 +11.5
HealthSci 38.26 +.15 +17.4
HiYield d 6.62 ... +5.0
IntlDisc d 40.09 -.11 +7.5
IntlStk d 12.45 ... +1.3
IntlStkAd m 12.39 -.01 +1.1
LatinAm d 36.43 +.55 -6.2
MediaTele 51.77 -.07 +10.4
MidCpGr 56.11 +.10 +6.4
NewAmGro 33.36 -.03 +4.9
NewAsia d 14.54 -.03 +4.5
NewEra 39.22 -.03 -6.7
NewHoriz 34.01 +.06 +9.6
NewIncome 9.75 ... +2.0
Rtmt2020 16.56 -.02 +4.1
Rtmt2030 17.30 -.02 +4.6
ShTmBond 4.83 ... +1.3
SmCpVal d 35.96 -.07 +4.3
TaxFHiYld d 11.55 ... +7.3
Value 23.38 -.03 +3.7
ValueAd b 23.14 -.02 +3.6
Thornburg
IntlValI d 24.67 +.08 +0.6
Tweedy, Browne
GlobVal d 22.50 +.03 +3.0
Vanguard
500Adml 121.84 -.26 +5.7
500Inv 121.82 -.26 +5.6
CapOp 30.47 +.04 +3.3
CapVal 9.74 +.03 +5.5
Convrt 12.21 +.01 +3.8
DevMktIdx 8.29 -.02 -2.4
DivGr 15.85 -.05 +2.8
EnergyInv 54.56 -.01 -7.5
EurIdxAdm 50.41 ... -2.3
Explr 75.58 +.01 +5.8
GNMA 11.06 +.01 +1.3
GNMAAdml 11.06 +.01 +1.4
GlbEq 16.35 -.04 +2.8
GrowthEq 11.87 -.02 +10.0
HYCor 5.77 ... +4.1
HYCorAdml 5.77 ... +4.1
HltCrAdml 56.57 +.17 +4.3
HlthCare 134.06 +.39 +4.3
ITGradeAd 10.13 +.01 +3.5
InfPrtAdm 28.65 -.01 +3.7
InfPrtI 11.67 ... +3.7
InflaPro 14.59 ... +3.7
InstIdxI 121.05 -.26 +5.7
InstPlus 121.06 -.26 +5.7
InstTStPl 29.86 -.05 +5.9
IntlExpIn 12.98 -.07 +1.2
IntlGr 16.45 -.04 +0.6
IntlStkIdxAdm 21.44 -.07 -1.8
IntlStkIdxIPls 85.78 -.26 -1.8
LTInvGr 10.46 +.01 +4.0
MidCapGr 20.38 -.05 +8.2
MidCp 20.77 +.02 +5.7
MidCpAdml 94.30 +.10 +5.8
MidCpIst 20.83 +.02 +5.8
MuIntAdml 14.25 ... +2.9
MuLtdAdml 11.17 ... +0.9
PrecMtls 15.33 +.01 -18.4
Prmcp 63.48 -.10 +2.8
PrmcpAdml 65.88 -.09 +2.9
PrmcpCorI 13.78 -.02 +2.1
REITIdx 20.81 -.09 +8.9
REITIdxAd 88.79 -.40 +8.9
STCor 10.72 ... +1.7
STGradeAd 10.72 ... +1.8
SelValu 19.20 +.04 +3.3
SmGthIdx 22.68 +.01 +5.5
SmGthIst 22.73 +.02 +5.6
StSmCpEq 19.48 +.01 +3.5
Star 19.38 -.01 +3.5
StratgcEq 19.42 +.03 +5.9
TgtRe2015 12.66 -.01 +2.9
TgtRe2020 22.34 -.03 +3.0
TgtRe2030 21.60 -.03 +3.3
TgtRe2035 12.93 -.02 +3.4
Tgtet2025 12.65 -.02 +3.1
TotBdAdml 11.06 +.01 +1.8
TotBdInst 11.06 +.01 +1.8
TotBdMkInv 11.06 +.01 +1.7
TotBdMkSig 11.06 +.01 +1.8
TotIntl 12.82 -.04 -1.8
TotStIAdm 32.99 -.06 +5.9
TotStIIns 32.99 -.06 +5.9
TotStIdx 32.98 -.06 +5.8
TxMIntlAdm 9.55 -.02 -2.4
TxMSCAdm 28.43 +.03 +4.3
USGro 19.68 -.02 +9.0
USValue 10.64 -.02 +4.3
WellsI 23.37 +.01 +2.7
WellsIAdm 56.62 +.01 +2.7
Welltn 32.16 -.04 +3.3
WelltnAdm 55.56 -.06 +3.4
WndsIIAdm 48.02 -.09 +5.0
WndsrII 27.05 -.05 +4.9
Wells Fargo
DvrCpBldA f 6.44 ... +2.0
DOW
12,454.83
-74.92
NASDAQ
2,837.53
-1.85
S&P 500
1,317.82
-2.86
RUSSELL 2000
766.41
-.16
6-MO T-BILLS
.14%
...
10-YR T-NOTE
1.74%
-.04
CRUDE OIL
$90.86
+.20
q q n n p p q q
q q q q q q q q
NATURAL GAS
$2.57
-.08
BUSINESS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012
timesleader.com
DALLAS — The maker of Tide
Pods will create a new double-latch
lid to deter children from accessing
and eating the brightly colored de-
tergent packets, a company spokes-
man said Friday.
Procter & Gamble spokesman
Paul Fox said the Cincinnati-based
company plans to create a new lid
on tubs of Tide Pods “in the next
couple of weeks.” The company
continues to study the design of the
package, Fox said. The company
operates a production facility in
Washington Township, Wyoming
County.
Doctors say children sometimes
swallow Tide Pods and similar
laundry products, around 1-inch
packets that are meant to be drop-
ped into a washing machine in
place of liquid or powder detergent.
Nearly 250 cases nationally have
been reported to poison control
centers this year, a figure that’s ex-
pected to rise. No deaths have been
reported.
Almost all of the cases so far have
been reported since March, when
several companies began to market
the packets. A handful of children
have been hospitalized for several
days.
Texas reported 71 instances of ex-
posure this year, all but one in
March or later. Some children
might be confusing the tubs of col-
orfully swirled detergent packets
for bowls of candy, said Bruce D.
Anderson, director of operations at
the Maryland Poison Center. Mary-
land has reported 15 cases this year.
“Kids are very bright and will
find a way to get to something that
they want to get to,” he said.
Dr. Michael Buehler of the Car-
olinas Poison Center said Tide’s
tougher lid could make a differ-
ence.
“In a nutshell, yes, it would be
good, but I don’t know enough,”
Buehler said. “It’s too early to tell.”
Spokesmen for other detergent-
makers did not immediately say if
they also planned changes. Sun
Products Corp., which makes
“mighty pacs” sold under the all
brand name, is evaluating its pack-
aging, spokeswoman Kathryn Cor-
bally said.
AP PHOTO
Laundry detergent makers introduced miniature packets in recent months such as this one photographed Thurs-
day in Houston.
P&G adds latches to packets
By NOMAAN MERCHANT
and LINDA STEWART BALL
Associated Press
WASHINGTON—DespiteEurope’s
economic troubles, American con-
sumers are feeling better about the
economy than at any time since the
start of the Great Recession.
Consumer confidence surged in
May to its highest level since October
2007, the ninth-straight monthly in-
crease, according to the latest Thom-
son Reuters/University of Michigan
Survey of Consumers released Friday.
“Europe is in recession and China is
slowing. ... But the Americanconsum-
er is unmoved. In fact, they are down-
right optimistic,” said Chris Rupkey,
chief financial economist at Bank of
Tokyo-Mitsubishi in New York. “Con-
sumer confidence at a new high
should make us more certain that the
consumer will continue toleadthis re-
covery going forward.”
More favorable outlooks on wages
andjobs helpedpushthe index to 79.3
in May, up nearly 4 percent from
April’s 76.4. This month’s figure was
up 6.7 percent from a year ago.
Consumer confidence has been ris-
ing since August, when it bottomed
out at 54.9 amid the contentious de-
bate over raising the national debt
ceiling. That figure was the lowest
reading since 1980.
The steady rise slowed to a crawl in
April, with the index rising just 0.3
percent from March. But the outlook
brightened significantly in May. The
newreading toppedfigures fromearly
2011, when a similar boost in consum-
er confidence was derailedbyhighgas
prices and economic turmoil abroad.
By JIMPUZZANGHERA
Los Angeles Times
Consumer confidence is at its highest level
NEW YORK — Facebook Inc.’s
bungled stock-market debut made it
clear that big money still rules Wall
Street. But this time, the small mon-
ey got a look at how Wall Street real-
ly works — and that could spell trou-
ble for the financial industry.
Millions of small investors have
trimmed their investments in stocks
after seeing their 401(k) accounts
pulverized by the market plunge in
2008-09. The May 2010 flash crash
— in which $1 trillion briefly van-
ished from the stock market —
served as another flashing yellow
caution sign.
Facebook, with its worldwide pop-
ularity, was seen as a chance to re-
kindle popular interest in stocks
when its shares began trading publi-
cly last week.
Then the stock flopped. Investor
enthusiasm was expected to be red-
hot, but many backed away amid
trading glitches on the Nasdaq,
widespread news reports of insider
selling, and nagging questions about
the company’s future prospects.
In the aftermath, it also became
clear that big investors and wealthy
clients had been warned the compa-
ny’s financial outlook had weakened.
Instead of rekindling interest in
stocks, Facebook’s debut fueled long-
running concerns about how the
stock market works.
“This has proved the game is
rigged,” said Charles Geisst, a fi-
nance professor and Wall Street his-
torian at Manhattan College.
“There’s just too many questions
about the integrity of the stock mar-
ket, and I think people are starting to
realize this — individuals, at least.”
Prominent investor Mark Cuban,
owner of the Dallas Mavericks bas-
ketball team, declared on his blog
Wednesday that the investing pub-
lic’s positive impression of the stock
market had been “torched to the
ground.”
Retail investors reportedly got 25
percent of Facebook’s 421 million
shares in the initial public offering.
Regulators and congressional inves-
tigators have begun probes into what
went wrong, looking into questions
over information distributed ahead
of the IPO. Morgan Stanley and oth-
er underwriters warned privileged
clients that their analysts had grown
sour on Facebook’s revenue growth
potential. They failed to telegraph
the same information to retail cli-
ents and the general public.
Information affords a crucial trad-
ing edge on Wall Street. Regulators
have tried to level the playing field
for years.
Not all equal,
Facebook
debut shows
By ANDREWTANGEL
Los Angeles Times
C M Y K
PAGE 10B SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ W E A T H E R
1
9
6
6
0
0
Find the car you want fromhome. timesleaderautos.com m
7
5
6
1
1
9
269 Wyoming Avenue • Kingston • 287-1175
Over The Range
MICROWAVES
starting
at
While
Supplies
Last!!
$
172
starting
at
While
Supplies
Last!!
$
370
ELECTRIC OR GAS
RANGES
starting
at
While
Last!!
g
$
448
REFRIGERATORS
(18 cu. ft. • white)
A
L
L
W
E
E
K
E
N
D
!
starting
at
ng
$
378
While
Supplies
Last!!
Stainless
Steel Tub
WASHERS DISHWASHERS
starting
at
ar
a
SHWASHERS SHWASHERS
rting
at
$
285
While
Supplies
Last!!
ELECTRIC RANGE
$
500
was
$
719
NOW!
Stainless Steel
Smooth Top
REFRIGERATOR
$
2,250
was
$
3,099
NOW!
Stainless Steel
4 Door
(Save $849!!)
REFRIGERATOR
“Pro-Style”
$
1,649
After
$
400 Mail-In Rebate
e”
MODEL# JDRP430WP
MODEL# JDB8200AWS
BUY A 30”
PRO-STYLE
®
DUAL-RANGE
AND RECEIVE
A FREE
JENN-AIR
TRIFECTA

DISHWASHER
$
1,149
value
AREA’S EXCLUSIVE INDEPENDENT
JENN-AIR DEALER
Saturday, May 26 • 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
Sunday, May 27 • 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
Memorial Day Monday, May 28 • 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
SAVE HUNDREDS
OF DOLLARS OFF
MANUFACTURERS
LIST PRICES ON
ALL KITCHEN
PACKAGES
LARGEST
AREA’S EXCLUSIVE
DEALER
S
A
L
E
S EV
E
N
T
!
S
A
L
E
S EV
E
N
T
!
REBENNACK APPLIANCE
ALMANAC
REGIONAL FORECAST
NATIONAL FORECAST
For more weather
information go to:
www.timesleader.com
National Weather Service
607-729-1597
Forecasts, graphs
and data ©2012
Weather Central, LP
Yesterday 79/65
Average 72/50
Record High 91 in 1904
Record Low 30 in 1956
Yesterday 7
Month to date 37
Year to date 42
Last year to date 22
Normal year to date 19
*Index of fuel consumption, how far the day’s
mean temperature was above 65 degrees.
Precipitation
Yesterday 0.00”
Month to date 4.70”
Normal month to date 2.80”
Year to date 12.61”
Normal year to date 13.08”
Susquehanna Stage Chg. Fld. Stg
Wilkes-Barre 3.50 -0.05 22.0
Towanda 2.16 -0.06 21.0
Lehigh
Bethlehem 3.07 0.75 16.0
Delaware
Port Jervis 3.95 -0.15 18.0
Today’s high/
Tonight’s low
TODAY’S SUMMARY
Highs: 82-87. Lows: 61-67. Partly cloudy
with isolated thunderstorms. Partly
cloudy, thunderstorms ending tonight.
The Poconos
Highs: 75-84. Lows: 64-65. Partly cloudy.
Partly cloudy with isolated thunder-
storms tonight.
The Jersey Shore
Highs: 78-85. Lows: 57-65. Partly to most-
ly cloudy, isolated thunderstorms.
Increasing clouds tonight.
The Finger Lakes
Highs: 86-88. Lows: 64-69. Partly cloudy
and warm. Partly cloudy tonight.
Brandywine Valley
Highs: 77-84. Lows: 64-68. Partly cloudy.
Partly cloudy tonight.
Delmarva/Ocean City
Anchorage 51/48/.01 55/44/sh 55/47/c
Atlanta 88/69/.00 92/69/s 88/70/pc
Baltimore 83/70/.00 90/68/pc 92/71/pc
Boston 73/57/.00 87/63/pc 72/60/sh
Buffalo 86/70/.00 83/65/pc 83/68/t
Charlotte 90/63/.00 89/68/pc 83/68/pc
Chicago 83/65/.00 80/71/t 94/76/s
Cleveland 89/70/.00 84/69/t 86/68/t
Dallas 94/73/.00 92/71/s 91/72/s
Denver 71/48/.00 87/50/pc 75/46/pc
Detroit 89/71/.00 80/65/pc 92/70/t
Honolulu 84/75/.00 81/71/pc 83/71/pc
Houston 90/79/.00 89/73/s 89/74/s
Indianapolis 86/73/.00 92/71/pc 93/74/s
Las Vegas 79/69/.00 74/60/pc 83/65/s
Los Angeles 65/62/.00 66/57/pc 69/58/pc
Miami 89/72/.00 88/74/pc 89/77/t
Milwaukee 76/62/.00 73/59/t 84/68/s
Minneapolis 68/53/.00 71/64/t 91/64/t
Myrtle Beach 82/70/.00 81/72/t 81/71/t
Nashville 91/65/.00 95/71/s 95/71/pc
New Orleans 89/72/.00 92/73/s 91/74/s
Norfolk 81/69/.00 85/69/pc 82/69/pc
Oklahoma City 88/72/.00 93/71/s 90/72/s
Omaha 74/55/.01 91/71/pc 90/65/t
Orlando 94/73/.00 90/69/t 91/71/t
Phoenix 93/74/.00 83/62/s 89/67/s
Pittsburgh 87/63/.00 87/67/t 89/68/t
Portland, Ore. 66/49/.00 71/50/pc 65/52/pc
St. Louis 90/74/.00 98/75/s 97/75/s
Salt Lake City 69/55/.00 66/48/sh 65/47/pc
San Antonio 92/58/.00 91/73/s 92/73/s
San Diego 64/59/.02 68/56/pc 68/60/pc
San Francisco 62/50/.00 60/50/pc 63/51/pc
Seattle 66/49/.00 70/51/pc 62/51/pc
Tampa 96/74/.00 90/73/t 89/74/t
Tucson 94/72/.00 86/54/s 87/59/s
Washington, DC 86/72/.00 90/72/pc 93/72/pc
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
Amsterdam 77/61/.00 81/60/s 77/59/pc
Baghdad 95/68/.00 100/77/s 100/75/s
Beijing 84/57/.00 91/67/s 93/69/pc
Berlin 73/48/.00 74/50/pc 74/51/pc
Buenos Aires 66/50/.00 66/59/c 75/62/pc
Dublin 68/48/.00 67/51/s 63/51/pc
Frankfurt 77/57/.00 74/57/s 77/58/pc
Hong Kong 91/81/.00 87/78/t 86/77/t
Jerusalem 85/60/.00 80/61/s 83/64/pc
London 77/61/.00 76/54/s 73/56/s
Mexico City 86/61/.00 77/53/t 74/58/t
Montreal 81/66/.00 75/56/s 68/52/sh
Moscow 63/41/.00 66/47/pc 64/48/pc
Paris 79/63/.00 79/58/s 71/57/pc
Rio de Janeiro 88/72/.00 81/66/t 80/68/pc
Riyadh 102/75/.00 108/82/s 108/83/s
Rome 81/59/.00 74/56/pc 73/55/pc
San Juan 86/77/.00 87/75/pc 86/75/pc
Tokyo 72/64/.00 72/58/pc 77/62/pc
Warsaw 68/52/.00 69/47/pc 71/51/pc
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
WORLD CITIES
River Levels, from 12 p.m. yesterday.
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy, c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms, r-rain, sn-snow, sf-snowflurries, i-ice.
Philadelphia
88/69
Reading
87/67
Scranton
Wilkes-Barre
85/66
85/67
Harrisburg
88/66
Atlantic City
77/65
New York City
86/69
Syracuse
82/59
Pottsville
86/64
Albany
85/60
Binghamton
Towanda
85/61
83/62
State College
87/62
Poughkeepsie
88/62
92/71
80/71
87/50
96/69
71/64
66/57
62/50
94/73
52/40
70/51
86/69
80/65
92/69
88/74
89/73
81/71 56/46
55/44
90/72
Sun and Moon
Sunrise Sunset
Today 5:36a 8:26p
Tomorrow 5:35a 8:27p
Moonrise Moonset
Today 10:36a none
Tomorrow 11:40a 12:30a
First Full Last New
May 28 June 4 June 11 June 19
I’ve been
wrestling with
this holiday
weekend fore-
cast all week
because of the
many possible
scenarios the
computer guid-
ance is showing.
The concern has
been, and still is,
a weak frontal
boundary draped
over the state
this weekend.
Today we should
be just on the
north side of the
boundary where
enough dry air
should allow for
a good deal of
sunshine.
Starting tonight,
the front will
drift back north
as a warm front
and showers
could return
tomorrow.
Expect a warmer
and more humid
day Monday.
Time to relax
and remember
those who
served this great
nation.
- Tom Clark
NATIONAL FORECAST: A large area of precipitation will stretch from the Upper Midwest to the cen-
tral Rockies today as low pressure develops over the central Rockies and a warm front extends from
it to the northern Ohio Valley. Tropical low pressure will bring thunderstorms to the coastal
Southeast and Florida. A few thunderstorms will develop over the southern High Plains ahead of a
cold front.
Recorded at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Int’l Airport
Temperatures
Cooling Degree Days*
Precipitation
TODAY
Mostly sunny
SUNDAY
A few
showers
82°
60°
TUESDAY
Hot,
thunder
likely
87°
68°
WEDNESDAY
Less
humid
80°
62°
THURSDAY
Mostly
sunny
75°
65°
FRIDAY
Rain
75°
55°
MONDAY
Mostly
sunny,
humid
88°
68°
85
°
63
°
C M Y K
AT HOME S E C T I O N C
THE TIMES LEADER SATURDAY, MAY 26 2012
timesleader.com
“Y
ou become responsible forever for
what you have tamed.”
So said French author Antoine de Saint-
Exupery in the form of a little fox to a
“Little Prince.” Pure coincidence, but I’d
just finished a conversation with an old
friend about that golden nugget (among
many) from that gentle giant of a book
when something showed up on my porch,
quaking, shaking and needing a friend.
To make a long backstory short, a big-
hearted band of visitors had just left my
house when they
came upon a bird
in distress, unable
to fly and seeming-
ly under attack. In
short order, one
visitor was back at
my door, request-
ing a box and my
help in a hurry.
I was summoned
to quite the scene: Four modern-day dis-
ciples of St. Francis, in the middle of the
street, scooping up a wild, confused, shell-
shocked bird. Dear God, for me!
The rescuers were running late, so my
instructions were breathless and brief:
“Give him water and some kind of food
and just keep him alive. We’ll call you
later. Thanksloveyoubye!”
And then there were two: One wide-
eyed bird, now in a toaster box; one equal-
ly wide-eyed me. Clueless. (Fear not, this
story does end legally.)
First instinct: How about some oyster
crackers, little bird? But he just turned up
his little beak. So I offered a salsa bowl filled
with water and left well enough alone, cer-
tain wing-flapping pandemonium was nigh.
In a good sign, though, little bird planted
himself in the water and had a bath. Still, he
showed zero interest in food and zero abil-
ity to fly. And night was falling. Would he
make it through? Until I figured this out?
Reinforcements were summoned. A
teenage nephew, owner of two pampered
parakeets, arrived bearing birdseed. We
changed up the accommodations, swapping
out the toaster box for a storage bin, then a
low-walled foil pan with a better view.
Cleaned up the crackers and swapped in the
seed. But he just sat in those as well.
This was not going to be easy. … Will
you just let me love you, wee fellow?
My answer? He climbed out of the pan
and headed for the nearest dark corner,
behind the recycling bins, there to stare
up at the screens in longing.
“But you can’t fly, baby boy,” I ex-
plained. “And it’s a big, scary world out
there. Which is why I have accepted re-
sponsibility for you.” (Tame or not.)
“And which is why I shall call you An-
toine (after the author).”
Day two. Morning. He lived! Still be-
hind the recycling bins and food still un-
touched, but life had been sustained, and I
couldn’t help taking pride. Advice came
from all corners: Open the door; let him
choose. Put him in the yard; let nature
decide. (“It’s God’s way.”) Take him to a
veterinarian; abdicate.
First, I decided, Antoine must eat, if he is
to make it anywhere. Flecks of roast beef
were my next offering, but no go. The good
news (sort of)? By the looks of the porch,
his little body was still functioning.
So I gave it to Google, which educated
me — sigh — that to keep this bird any
longer would be illegal. No choice. I sum-
moned the nearest-residing member of
“Team Antoine” and said we were in this
together. He returned quickly, to do what
we had to do.
Before I could even change the sheets in
what was now my bird hotel, my young,
gray charge was on his way, via private
escort, to the Pocono Wildlife Sanctuary.
En route, he was treated to a picnic in a
park, where he dined (finally) on cat food
from human hands. (I do not make this
up.) You try to do this and not bond.
So our bird was officially identified as a
starling, an “aggressive, nuisance” species
— pish! — with nearly fully grown tail
feathers. He’d be caged temporarily but
soon would soar free over the Poconos, it
was explained.
Now that I will accept as God’s way,
whether or not … well, you know.
Fly away, my little Antoine, my little sky
prince. Perhaps someday you’ll return to
me – maybe even find me, by then, a bo-
na-fide birder. My yard will be your yard,
and, oh, will it be dreamy …
To twist some famous words from a
beautiful book: I think you become at-
tached forever to what you have named.
SANDRA SNYDER
W A L L T O W A L L
Just like that
you can bond
with a bird
Reach Sandra Snyder, the editor of At Home, at
831-7383 or [email protected]
Antoine
Some of us are shower people, and
some are bathers.
But there’s a way to be both, as the Ja-
panese discovered centuries ago when
theydevelopedtheofuro, orsoakingtub.
Traditionally, the Japanese get clean
withashowerorhandbathandthenstep
into an “ofuro,” a deep tub full of clean
hot water. These tubs are often large
enoughthat several familymembers can
have a communal soak. It’s considered a
relaxing andimportant ritual.
The idea has caught on here, and there
are now several manufacturers making
ofurotubs suitablefor onebather or acou-
ple. Usuallyabout 27inchesdeep, thetubs
typicallyhavebuilt-inseatsandoftenagrab
bar. They’reavailableinacrylic, composite,
wood, evenstainless steel andcopper.
Here are the steamy details on some
options, and what you should consider
before adding one to your home:
Woodentubs
Bill FinlayownsSeaOtterWoodworksin
Haynes, Alaska. While he’d been making
outdoor hot tubs for a fewyears, he made
hisfirstofuroattherequestof abusinessas-
sociate, andthat sparkedaninterest inper-
fectingthecraft.
“I made a couple of fact-finding trips
to Japan, then developed my own tech-
niques,” he says.
Finlay makes the Hinoki Ofuro in a
couple of sizes, suitable for one or two
people. The material is an aromatic cy-
press native to Japan; the resin is bacte-
ria- and rot-resistant and withstands hu-
midity. The citrusy fragrance is a com-
monaromatherapy component.
Acrylic andcomposite tubs
Wykoff, N.J.-basedbathdesignerHolly
Rickert recently won an industry award
for adesignthat incorporatedanEnglish
soaking tub into a Japanese-style bath.
Oneof herclientswasof Japaneseheri-
tage and had given her some brochures
from Japanese hot-spring spas. She
placed the tub, Cabuchon’s curvy Pleas-
ancePlusmodel, onabedofriverrocksin
front of a windowwithforest views.
“My aimwas to replicate the ofuro ex-
How you can turn bathing into a Zen experience
By KIM COOK
For The Associated Press
AP PHOTO
A stainless-steel elliptical soaking
tub from Diamond Spas is situated in
a sleek, Asian-inspired tiled bath. See SOAK, Page 3C
ANSAS CITY, Mo. — Chalkboards
may be old-school, but they’re the
newest accent in home decor.
“Look what I made,” said Kelly
Sims of Liberty, Mo., holding up
her smartphone during an unoffi-
cial showand tell during a chalkboard-paint class at
Be Here Now, a store in Independence, Mo. She
flipped through pics: A picnic basket with a chalk-
board top for playfully listing its contents. An old
mirror converted into a message board. The fronts
of a fewkitchencabinets for meal planningandwrit-
ing quotes.
Sims finds pieces in thrift stores, garage sales and even the
trash, then transforms them with chalkboard paint into gifts
and home-entertaining accessories.
Sims may be a kindergarten teacher, but she was a student
in chalkboard-paint class. The instructor was Meredith Mar-
tin, an interior designer who lectured on howto mix custom
colors and what you can make with it.
Results included a table setting with a chalkboard-painted
paper runner and flower pots with chalkboard labels. Next to
her sat a chalkboard-painted desk, storage boxes and a child’s
play table. She led the class in a craft project, a large metal
charger with the decorative border taped off. With paint, the
center of the charger became a chalkboard.
Here’s an array of chalkboard paint information:
•Apply paint thickly witha foamcraft brushfor small piec-
es or a regular paintbrush for furniture and walls. For glass
See CHALK, Page 3C
By STACY DOWNS McClatchy Newspapers
MCT PHOTO
Chalkboards may be old-school, but they’re the newest accent in home decor. This is chalkboard-painted
kitchenware at Restoration Emporium.
C M Y K
PAGE 2C SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ A T H O M E
Call Now For Summer Projects
Stone Walls
Stone Walks
Stone Patios
Brick Pavers
Garden Ponds
Rock Gardens
Landscape Lighting
Raised Planting Beds and More!
Fully Insured
Free Estimates
Design & Installation
570-262-6212
Serving Luzerne County
Since 1992 Expert Hardscaping
PA Registered Contractor PA019927
10
TH
BIRTHDAY
SALE
75 N. MAIN STREET
ASHLEY, PA 18706
570-822-7157
Open Mon.- Sat. 10am-6pm • Sun. 10am-3pm
www.poconomountainleather.com
GRUMPO’S WAREHOUSE
171 RACE ST., W-B (Off Hanover Street)
Website www.grumposwarehouse.com
825-9166
CERAMIC ROUND
STEPPING
STONES
PATRIOTIC
PINWHEELS
17 INCHES
7” DIAMETER
PATRIOTICTINSEL
GARLAND
9 FT. - 12FT. - 15 FT.
ASSORTED STYLES
MADE INTHE U.S.A.
RED, WHITE AND
BLUE ICICLE
LIGHTS
END-TO-END-CONNECT
9 FT. LONG • SET OF 100
INDOOR-
OUTDOOR
$
7
99
ASET
RED, WHITE AND
BLUE STRAIGHT
LINE MINI LIGHTS
END-TO-END-CONNECT
35 FT. LONG • SET OF 50
INDOOR-
OUTDOOR
$
8
99
ASET
U.S.A. LIGHTED
SILHOUETTE
FLAG
INDOOR/
OUTDOOR
$
7
99
EACH
OPENMEMORIAL DAY 9AMTO4PM
RED-WHITE AND BLUE
U.S.A. FLAG
OUTDOOR
POLYESTER
WITH GROMMETS • 3FT X 5FT
$
4
99
U.S.A. CLOTH
FLAGS
4” X 6” ON
11” STICK
2/
1
00
12” X 18” ON
30” STICK
$
1
00
U.S.A. FLAG
CLOTHBANNER
20” X 30” ON
22”WOODEN DOWEL
$
1
59
$
4
99
AND
$
2
99
PATRIOTIC RED,
WHITE ANDBLUE
STARWREATH
ON STURDY FRAME
12”
DIAMETER
19”
DIAMETER
$
5
99
$
7
99
$
1
00
PATRIOTIC
TABLE COVER
54” X 108”
$
1
00
EACH
OR DOOR COVER
30” X
60”
CERAMIC
GARDEN
GNOMES
8”TALL • 4 ASSORTED
$
1
59
EACH
$
1
00
EACH
MEN’SWHITE
HANDKERCHIEFS
14” X 14” • 3 PACK
$
1
59
3 FOOT -
4 FOOT -
5 FOOT -
$
1
59
$
1
99
$
2
99
TIKI TORCHES
BAMBOO
CITRONELLA
TORCHFUEL
48 OUNCE CONTAINER
$
5
99
ZIPPERED
LAUNDRY OR
STORAGEVINYL
BAGS
MEDIUM
20” X 20”
X-LGE
30” X 20”
$
1
00
$
1
59
SCRUBBING
SPONGES
3” X 4” • 5 PACK
$
1
00
AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
FLUID
MADE
IN
U.S.A.
$
2
99
AQUART
MOTH
BALLS
5 OUNCE BOX
$
1
79
B-B-Q
BUTANE
LIGHTER
$
1
59
K
n
a
p
p
m
a
n
C
o
n
s
t
r
u
c
t
i
o
n
S
p
e
c
ia
liz
in
g
in
R
o
o
f
R
e
p
a
ir
&
R
e
p
la
c
e
m
e
n
t
S
h
in
g
le

R
u
b
b
e
r

M
e
t
a
l
Decades of Experience
Licensed & Insured PA:0300034
Also Full Service Contractor
Kitchens • Tile • Siding
Doors • Flooring
570-829-5392
Over 30 Years Experience!
Voted #1 Masonry Contractor
www.oldtimemasonry.com
• Brick • Block • Concrete • Chimney Repair & Replacement
• Stucco Repair or New • Versa-lok & Hardscape Retaining Walls
• Pool Decks • Patios • Driveways • Sidewalks • Pavers • Masonry Concrete
• Outdoor Kitchens • Grills • Fireplaces • Firepits
Now Accepting References Always Available
Financing Available - NCMA Certifed Retaining Wall Installer - PA 039701
Roy or Vince 570-466-0879
Fully Insured • Workmanship Guaranteed
“Let A Real Mason Do Your Project”
20% Off
With This Ad
MARTIN O’MALIA GREENHOUSES
747 North Main Street, Hilldale (Plains Twp.)
Zonal Cutting
GERANIUMS
Logs • Pots • Hanging Baskets • Vegetable & Bedding Plants
Wholesale
& Retail
One
Location Only
Open
Mon.-Sat. 9AM-6PM
Sunday 10AM-5PM
824-0490
DIRECTIONS: Take N. Main Street from light in Plains, go
up hill approx. 1 1/2 mile to Hilldale baseball diamond.
From Wyoming, over 8th St. Bridge, right at light over
tracks, make 1st left, straight at stop sign.
OAK ST • PITTSTON TWP.
654-1112
SAT. 9-1
LIPSTYK
ADVANCED PRESSURE
WASH SYSTEMS
Take Advantage of the Spring Weather!
Get black and greenmold &moss removed fromyour roof
Pressure WashHomes Concrete Reconditioning
Prompt Service 7 Days a Week
570-212-8390
John F. Singer
Septic Tank Cleaning
Pump Repairs,
Unclog Sewer Lines
24/7
570-823-4529
570-417-7829
KUPSTAS
HAULING
Attic and basement cleanouts,
tire hauling, junk removal, and more
Got Something to Haul?
Give Us A Call!
570-709-8271
www.kupstashauling.com
Lawns Cut, Shrubs, Pruned,
Small Landscaping Projects
& Odd Jobs.
A-1 ABLE CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair Chimneys.
All types of Masonry.
Liners Installed, Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed & Insured
570-735-2257
NEPA LONG TERM
CARE AGENCY
Offering not only long/short term
care, but Medicare supplement
plans, life insurance, annuities
for nursing home care that pay
6.7%.
Baby Boomers Welcome!
570-580-0797
www.babyboombroker.com
PET SERVICES
Pooper Scooper
www.k9landmineremoval.com
Weekly or One Time
Pooper Scooper Service
Reasonable Rates
570-336-9675
ROOFING, SIDING,DECKS, WINDOWS
For All Your
Remodeling
Needs.
Will Beat Any Price
25 Years Experience • Ref. Ins. Free Est.
570-332-7023 or 570-855-2506
J&F CONSTRUCTION
570-855-4259
Your Roofing Specialists
All Types of Roofing.
Repairs & Installation
25 Years Experience
Licensed/Insured
Free Estimates - Reliable Service
LUMBER LUMBER
Murphy Murphy
79 State Route 437
White Haven
570-443-8292
1-800-646-8292
Monday-Friday 7am - 5pm
Saturday 7am - 1pm
Email: [email protected]
We Offer A Complete Line Of Building Materials
What’s new
Anewfan fromHoneywell fresh-
ens the air while it cools.
The Febreze Freshness Cool &
Refresh Fan uses Febreze Set&Re-
fresh scent cartridges to eliminate
odor. Settings allow the user to ad-
just the scent level.
The fan comes with an Advanced
OdorEliminator scent cartridgethat
contains twice the odor-eliminating
ingredients of other Set&Refresh
cartridges, but any cartridge will
work in the fan.
Asinglecartridgecanlast upto30
days, depending on the fan speed.
The mini tower fan is designed
for kitchens, bedrooms and small
to medium-size rooms. It comes in
two colors, white and black.
The fan is available at Target
and Wal-Mart. Suggested retail
price is $29.99.
On the shelf
TV host and interior designer Sa-
brina Soto weighs in with her ap-
proach to decorating in her new
book, “Sabrina Soto Home Design.”
Soto, host of shows including
HGTV’s newseries “The High/Low
Project,” startswiththepremisethat
everyone has the ability to think cre-
atively. Then she guides her readers
through their projects by showing
them how to approach decorating
one step, or “layer,” at a time.
Soto’s method takes readers
through eight layers, from study-
ing and understanding the raw
space to adding accents to the fin-
ished room. The book introduces
readers to many of the options
available, be it countertop materi-
als or sofa styles, and provides tips
and photos of rooms in a wide va-
riety of styles.
“Sabrina Soto Home Design” is
due out Monday from Wiley. It’s
priced at $19.99 in softcover.
-- McClatchy-Tribune
IN BRIEF
Considering
that it tookan
hour toregain
feelinginmany
of my fingertips,
it might not
have beenthe
brightest thing
I’ve done recently.
Yet, the swimmingpool inmy
kinfolk’s backyardinnorthern
Connecticut lookedsoinviting
that I spent a half hour init, de-
spite a water temperature of 65
degrees —just eight degrees
warmer thanthe air.
My taste of summer reminded
me of some advice about pool
safety I receivedrecently from
www.poolsafely.gov, whichis part
of the Consumer Product Safety
Commission.
Every day, 10people die from
unintentional drowning, the Cen-
ters for Disease Control reports.
Of these, twowill be childrenage
14or younger. Drowningis the
sixthleadingcause of unintention-
al deathfor people of all ages, and
the secondleadingcause of death
for childrenages1to14.
•The fence or other barrier
shouldbe at least four feet high. It
shouldhave nofootholds or hand-
holds that couldhelpa young
childclimbit.
•Vertical fence slats shouldbe
less thanfour inches apart to
prevent a childfromsqueezing
through.
•If the fence is chainlink, then
nopart of the diamond-shaped
openingshouldbe larger than1
3
⁄4
inches.
•The maximumclearance at
the bottomof the barrier should
not exceedfour inches above
grade.
•For abovegroundpools, there
are tworecommendedways to
prevent youngchildrenfrom
climbingintothe pool.
The steps or ladder intothe
pool canbe secured, lockedor
removedtoprevent access, or a
barrier such as a fence can sur-
round the steps or ladder. Fence
gates should open out fromthe
pool and should be self-closing
and self-latching. The gate
should be well maintained to
close and latch easily. The latch
should be out of a child’s reach. If
a gate is properly designed, even
if the gate is not completely
latched, a young child pushing
on the gate will at least close the
gate and may actually engage the
latch. The release mechanismfor
the gate should be at least three
inches belowthe top of the gate
on the side facing the pool.
The gate shouldhave noopen-
inggreater thaninchwithin18
inches of the latch-release mecha-
nism. This prevents a youngchild
fromreachingthroughthe gate
andreleasingthe latch.
Want more about safety? Check
out these videos at http://pool-
safely.gov/videos.
•••
Q: I amplanningtopaint the
interior of my house as well as
refinishmy hardwoodfloors.
Whichwouldyoudofirst?
A: Sixof one, half-dozenof the
other, but if it were me, andit has
been, I’dpaint first andrefinish
second. I’ve always foundit easier
toremove dust fromthe walls
thanget all the paint off the floor,
nomatter howcarefully I cover
things.
YOUR PLACE
A L A N J . H E A V E N S
Safety check: Secure
those backyard pools
Questions? E-mail Alan J. Heavens
at [email protected] or write
to him at The Inquirer, Box 8263,
Philadelphia PA19101. Volume prohib-
its individual replies.
There’s a lot to like in this one-
story design, Plan HMA-
FAPW00689 from Home-
plans.com. With 2,916 square
feet of living space on one
level, there’s plenty of room
to spread out and live large.
The kitchen island is designed to
seat five people and curves
around so they can all talk to
one another. This generous
area opens to the conversa-
tion room, boasting a fire-
place, windows and sliding
doors to the backyard.
When it’s time for dinner, head
to the living and dining zone,
which also leads outside.
A media room can become
almost anything: home thea-
ter, office or craft room are
just a few possibilities.
Three bedrooms grace the right
side of the plan. The deluxe
master suite offers a tray
ceiling, sliding glass doors to
the outside, a dressing area,
dual walk-in closets, a double-
bowl vanity and a compart-
mented toilet. The sunken
shower area is highlighted
with glass blocks. A garden
whirlpool tub finishes off this
area.
Extra storage in the garage will
come in handy. And a full
basement can be finished
later or used for additional
storage.
HMAFAPW00689 DETAILS:
Bedrooms: 3
Baths: 2 1/2
Main floor: 2,916 sq. ft.
Total living area: 2,916 sq. ft.
Standard basement: 2,916 sq. ft.
Garage and storage: 485 sq. ft.
Dimensions: 77-10 x 73-10
Exterior wall framing: 2x6
Foundation options: stan-
dard basement
COOL DIGS
To build this house, order a com-
plete set of construction docu-
ments at www.houseoftheweek-
.comor call toll free (866) 772-1013
and reference the plan number.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 3C
➛ A T H O M E
Your Power Equipment
Headquarters
CubCadet • Stihl • Ariens
Troybilt • Gravely
Lawntractors • Mowers • Trimmers
Blowers and more
687 Memorial Hwy., Dallas
570-675-3003
Blowers and more
0 6 3003
EQUIPMENT
7
5
2
2
6
9
7 George Ave.
(PARSONS SECTION)
Wilkes-Barre • 270-3976
30 Hanover Street
Wilkes-Barre • 970-4460
Fred... Frank... Food & Fun!
3
0
0
0
2
3
RT. 309 Wilkes-Barre Twp. Blvd.
(Near Home Depot)
ICE CREAM
CHECK OUT OUR NEWITEMS
SPRINGHOURS: MON-FRI. 2-9
SAT-SUN. 12-9
99
¢
SOFT SERVE CONES
* FLAVOR BURST IS NOWHERE! *
99
¢
SALE
• SLUSHIES
• ITALIANICE
Please return completed entry form to a
participating store by noon on May 24, 2012.
Winners will be chosen through a random
drawing. Forms mailed to or dropped off at
The Times Leader office will not be accepted.
Name: _________________________________________________
Address: _______________________________________________
City: _____________________________State: ____ Zip: _________
Phone: ___________________________
E-mail Address: __________________________________________
Do you subscribe to The Times Leader? ❑Yes ❑ No
Would you like to subscribe? ❑Yes ❑ No
timesleader.com
No purchase necessary. Prizes have no cash value
and are nontransferable. Winners agree to having
their name and photo used for publicity. Copies may
be examined at our 15 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre
office. The winners will be determined through
random drawing from all entries received during
duration of promotion. This newspaper cannot
answer or respond to telephone calls or letters
regarding the contest. Sponsors’ employees and
their immediate families are not eligible to enter.
You Could Win A
$25 Gas Card
Or The Grand
Prize A $500
Gas Card.
Enter at these locations.
Congratulations to
Carol Culver of Harveys Lake!
Winner of the Saturday May 19th $25 Gas Card.
Claim your prize at The Times Leader, 15 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre,
during normal business hours. Photo ID required.
with
Fuel
Up
Fuel
Up
Fuel
Up
OPEN
Mon.-Fri. 9 to 7
Sat. & Sun. 9 to 6
887Wyoming Avenue •Wyoming • 693-2584
www.kasardagreenhouse.com
887W i A •W i • 693 2584
$
9.95
Memorial Day Decorations ..... from
perience for her,” Rickert says.
Made of a proprietary solid com-
positecalledFicore, Cabuchon’s tubs
aren’t heavy. Themaker says theyre-
tain heat better than most acrylics,
don’tchipandcanbecustomcolored.
Kohler makes the Greek acrylic
soaking tub, a 4-foot-long, 23-inch-
deep, one-personbathwell-suitedto
a smaller bathroom. Kallista’s Per-
fect Deep Soak bathtub has two
raised corner seats at different
heights.
Metal tubs
DiamondSpasinFrederick, Colo.,
welds recycled copper and stainless
steel into tubs that are lined with
foaminsulation, thenbuffedtoanice
Old World finish. Like kitchen pans,
thecoppertubscanbeleft todevelop
apatinaorrenderedshinywithapol-
ishingcompound.
Soaking tubs aren’t as compli-
catedto install as you might think.
If you’reputtinginasmaller, one-
or two-person tub, you’ll actually
use less water than a conventional
tub. But a four-person version can
hold a lot of water — close to 250
gallons, comparedtoabout 50for a
conventional tub. So floor joists
need to be able to hold the weight
of the water, not just the tub.
Also,makesureyou’llbeabletoget
thetubsideways throughdoorways.
Many tubs come with an over-
flowfailsafebuiltin, butyoushould
have a drain in the bathroomfloor
as well. The river rock bed is an at-
tractivewaytohideadrainingfloor
system, but you also can tile the
bathroomfloor and install a drain.
You’ll need lots of good hot wa-
ter, so upgrade your system, and
consider an inline heater that con-
tinuously reheats the full tub.
There are jettedoptions for many
of thesemodels, if you’dprefer some
bubbles withyour soak.
SOAK
Continued from Page 1C
bottles, apply thinly. Spray cans
of chalkboard paint are available.
•Black—as inblackboard—is
the most typical color of chalk-
boardpaint, but it canbeanycolor.
• Chalkboard markers, availa-
ble at craft stores and at Chalk
Ink (chalkinkworldstore.com),
are an alternative to dusty,
smearing chalk.
• Decals with chalkboard sur-
faces are another way to go if you
don’t want to commit to paint.
Large-format shapes includerect-
angles, squares, airplanes and
coffee cups, to name a few at All
Modern (allmodern.com). Little
labels are available at Martha
Stewart Home Office with Avery
at Staples (staples.com).
• Erasers like you had in ele-
mentaryschool areadorable. But if
you want the surface to be super
clean, clean it with a damp cloth.
• Furniture, such as the top of
a desk or a dining table, works
well for chalkboardpaint. But the
paint can be used on the entire
piece. Artist Tiffini Killgore
painted a dresser with chalk-
board paint and wrote the names
of Kansas City neighborhoods on
the drawers in chalk.
• Good gifts can be made with
chalkboard paint. Paint an empty
wine bottle, et voila! Avase. Great
gift tags, too, can be crafted. The
best part: they’re reusable.
• Chalkboards are great party
pieces. Use a chalkboard-style oil-
cloth as a runner on the table.
Give guests chalk or chalk pens
and tell them to go to town.
•Jot down anything on a chalk-
board surface. It can be erased.
Kraft paper can be covered with
chalkboard paint to create a table-
cloth. Great for writing pairing
suggestions for tasting parties.
• Let your kids draw on the
walls. No problem with a chalk-
board or chalkboard paint.
• Make a Monday-through-Fri-
day message board out of an old
five-panel door using chalkboard
paint in the panels.
• Pictures on Pinterest.com
are inspiring us. We especially
love walls with chalk drawings,
such as a family tree in a nursery.
Ahint for precise outlines: Rent a
projector andcreate a transparen-
cy at a print shop.
Understand that when you ap-
ply chalkboard paint, it goes on
gritty. When it dries, sand surfac-
es with150-grit sandpaper before
you first write on them.
CHALK
Continued from Page 1C
MCT PHOTOS
Almost any piece of furniture can be turned into a chalkboard
with a couple of coats of paint. These pieces from Restoration
Emporium illustrate the idea.
Hours:
Mon Closed
Tues - Sat 8am-5pm
Sun 10am-3pm
Be HEALTHY by growing your veggies ORGANICALLY.
SAVE MONEY by getting more from your plants & flowers.
Now Available: Red, Black, Brown Mulch,
Super Potting Soil - Topsoil Blends
- Perennials - Annuals - Veggies
- Horse Bedding - Manure Removal
Monkey Hollow Road, State RT 2020
(Between Beaumont & Centermoreland)
570-760-4510 We Deliver!
EarthFriendlyCompost.com
Earth Friendly
Bags or Bulk
610 Nanticoke Street, Hanover Twp.
Phone 570-825-9720 • Fax 570-825-1939
www.lucasfarms.org
LUCAS FARMS
BOTHHANOVER TWP. &SHICKSHINNY
LOCATIONS OPEN MEMORIAL DAY 9 AM-3 PM
$
1
39
$
1
29
4/$
1
KIWI
CELERY
BUNCH
CAULIFLOWER
BROCCOLI
HEAD
BUNCH
$
1
19
EA
WHOLE
PINEAPPLES
$
2
50
ICEBERG
LETTUCE 99
¢
HEAD
69
¢
89
¢
BAG
2 LB. COOKING
ONIONS
VINE RIPENED
TOMATOES 89
¢
LB.
GREEN BELL
PEPPERS LB.
SOUTHERN
PEACHES 89
¢
LB.
$
1
69 CANTALOUPES
EACH
Saturday, May 26
FREE PONY RIDES 12:30-4:30
PETTING ZOO FOR THE KIDS
FACE PAINTING...AND
MORE!
Proudly Serving:
• 15 Flavors of Hard Ice Cream
• Sundaes • Floats
• Sugar Free • Sorbet
• Water Ice
• 4 Varieties of Cones
OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK - NOON to 10PM
1320 WYOMING AVE. • EXETER
FU
N
FO
R
A
LL!
ICE CREAM PARLOR
C M Y K
PAGE 4C SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Photographs and informa-
tion must be received two full
weeks before your child’s
birthday.
Your information must be
typed or computer-generat-
ed. Include your name and
your relationship to the child
(parent, grandparent or legal
guardians only, please), your
child’s name, age and birth-
day, parents’, grandparents’
and great-grandparents’
names and their towns of
residence, any siblings and
their ages. Don’t forget to
include a daytime contact
phone number. Without one,
we may be unable to publish a
birthday announcement on
time.
We cannot guarantee return
of birthday or occasions pho-
tos and do not return commu-
nity-news or publicity photos.
Please do not submit precious
or original professional pho-
tographs that require return
because such photos can be-
come damaged, or occasional-
ly lost, in the production proc-
ess.
Email your birthday an-
nouncement to [email protected]
sleader.com or send it to:
Times Leader Birthdays, 15
North Main St., Wilkes-Barre,
PA 18711-0250. You also may
use the form under the People
tab on www.timesleader.com.
GUIDELINES
Children’s birthdays (ages 1-16) will be published free of charge
➛ C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O .
C AL L
824- 7220
FREE Trip le Pa ne
Up gra d e o n a ll
Plygem L ifestyle
W ind o w s
PA012959
ENERG Y S AVING S
W INDO W S AL E
TaxCreditApproved
Maximum Efficiency& Sound Control
S id ing Exp erts To o !
7
5
2
1
4
7
L
I
B
ERT
Y
PIZZERIA &CATERING
OPEN M-SAT 10:30 - 11:00PM • SUN 12NOON - 10:00PM
570•829•1010 – 570•829•1333
529 SCOTT STREET | WILKES-BARRE, PA 18702
DELIVERY • TAKE OUT • CATERING
LIVE REMOTE WITH KRZ FM ON SAT. 5/26 • 10 AM - 12 NOON
OPEN SAT. 5/26 8 AM - 12 MIDNIGHT
SAT. SPECIAL
LARGE CHEESE PIZZA (PICK UP ONLY) $6.99 ALL DAY
• Hanging Baskets
HEROLD’S
FARM
MARKET
FAMILY RUN FOR OVER 100 YEARS
• Large Selection of
Flowering Pots
• Cemetery Logs
• Potted Perennials
• Vegetable Plants
• 38 Varieties of Tomatoes
• 21 Varieties of Peppers Daily 9-7 • Sun 9-5
1/8 Mile Past Hanover Mall
Sans Souci Pkwy, Hanover
735-2918
(9 Varieties of Heirloom Tomato Plants)
FETCH’S
180 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming
693-3069 • CALL TODAY!
Kielbassi & Meat Market
Baby Sheet
Spare Ribs
$
2.49lb.
Open Tues. - Sat. 10-6
Sunday
SWOYERSVILLE: The Confra-
ternity of Catholic Women of
Holy Trinity Church, 2 p.m., in
the church hall. An evaluation
of the recent May breakfast
will be discussed. Madeleine
Barush will preside. Members
are asked to attend. The Rev.
Joseph Pisaneschi, pastor, is
spiritual moderator of the
Confraternity.
MEETINGS
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Emersyn Mae Brown, daughter
of Allen and Nicole Brown, Nanti-
coke, is celebrating her third
birthday today, May 26. Emersyn
is a granddaughter of Albert and
Lynn Brown, Nanticoke, and
Frank and Susanne Czapla,
Alden. She is a great-grand-
daughter of Albert and Myrtle
Paige, Nanticoke; Bernard Cywin-
ski, Sheatown; the late Arvilla
Cywinski; the late Albert and
Viola Brown; and the late Frank
and Eleanor Czapla. Emersyn
has two brothers, Collin, 10, and
Owen, 8, and a sister, Allison, 6.
Emersyn M. Brown
Jaydon P. Jakes, daughter of
Michelle Negron, Wilkes-Barre, is
celebrating her eighth birthday
today, May 26. Jaydon is a
granddaughter of Ana Negron-
Santiago, Bayonne, N.J., and the
late Joyce Jakes, Brentwood,
N.Y. She has three sisters, Nicole,
23, Breanne, 21, and Ann Marie,
19.
Jaydon P. Jakes
Callen McCarroll, son of Kristen
and Beau McCarroll, celebrated
his eighth birthday May 25.
Callen is a grandson of Lorraine
and Howard Lindbuchler, Fleet-
wood, and Rebecca Czock, Plains
Township. Callen is a great-
grandson of Eleanor Fulk, White
Haven, and Ronald Anderson,
Louisiana.
Callen McCarroll
Isaiah Mock, son of Melinda and
Tom Crossley, Wilkes-Barre, is cele-
brating his seventh birthday today,
May 26. Isaiah is a grandson of
Susan Hughes, Wilkes-Barre, and
Sandy Moffett, Thornhurst. He has a
brother, Eyan, 2.
Isaiah Mock
Alexander Brendan Yozviak, son
of Dr. Joseph and Holly Yozviak,
Breinigsville, is celebrating his
fifth birthday today, May 26.
Alexander is a grandson of
Joseph and Carol Ann Yozviak,
Nanticoke, and Michael and
Susan Ciocci, Springfield. He is a
great-grandson of Marjorie
Yozviak, Hanover Township, and
John Ciocci, Philadelphia. Alex-
ander has two sisters, Kiera, 7,
and Gabriella, 2
Alexander B. Yozviak
The First Catholic Slovak La-
dies Association, Senior Branch
172, sponsored a Matching Funds
Project to refurbish the Sacred
Heart of Jesus statue at the
Sacred Heart Cemetery in Dallas
on land which was purchased by
Father Joseph Murgas for the
parish of Sacred Heart of Jesus
Church in Wilkes-Barre on Nov. 3,
1921. The statue, at right, is locat-
ed near the burial site of Father
Murgas, who built the church of
Sacred Heart and became the
first pastor of the parish in the
Diocese of Scranton. Father Mur-
gas, famous for his invention of
wireless telegraphy over land,
was also a botanist whose collec-
tion may be seen at King’s Col-
lege, and an artist whose works
of art are above the altars in
Sacred Heart Church. The total
cost of $2,200 to repair the
statue, which was originally do-
nated by the parish Holy Name
Society, was funded with par-
ishioners’ donations and the
matching grant from the FCSLA
national office in Beachwood,
Ohio. At top, at the presentation
are Branch 172 officers, from left:
Martha Iskra, treasurer; Berna-
dette Yencha, secretary; the Rev.
Kenneth M. Seegar, pastor, St.
Andre Bessette Parish; Magdalen
I. Iskra, president; and David
Tarantini, cemetery committee
member.
Project completed at Sacred Heart Cemetery in Dallas
Pastor Donald Hancock and the Mountain Top Baptist Church,
865 Church Road, invite the community to join them for Friend
Day on Sunday. Evangelist Todd Sivnksty, a native of Starr, S.C., will
be preaching at both the 9:45 and 1 1 a.m. services. Special music
by the Adult Choir with Krista Sivnksty on the piano will also be
featured. A potluck meal will be provided for all friends in the
Pavilion after the morning service, followed by an afternoon ser-
vice at 1:30 p.m. A Children’s Church is provided in the morning
service for younger children as well as a nursery for infants and
toddlers. Meetings with Evangelist Sivnksty will continue at 7 p.m.
Monday through June 1. For more information go to www.mtbaptis-
t.org or call the church office at 868-6863. From left: Cameron,
Todd, Krista, and Ivy Sivnksty.
Friend Day to feature guest preacher
The Cross Creek Community Church youth groups recently vol-
unteered at the Wyoming Valley Rescue Mission in Wilkes-Barre.
The evening included worship music led by the youth praise band
and a presentation of the gospel message given by one of the
youth leaders. The meal was prepared and served by the teens
which included homemade chicken fingers, macaroni and cheese,
and salad. In addition to the Rescue Mission, Cross Creek’s youth
group is involved in mission work every other month serving in
nursing homes, church and Christian campgrounds. The group’s
next activity will be a weekend trip to Rock Mountain Bible Camp in
South Gibson, Pa. To find out how to volunteer at the Wyoming
Valley Rescue Mission, contact volunteer coordinator Kathy Re-
agan at 871-4795. First row, from left: Katelyn Oldziejewski, Be-
thany Taylor, Adora Johnson , Jessica Bowden, Amy Troy. Second
row: Michelle Gill, Nick Oldziejewski. Third row: Heather Harvey,
Jeremy Taylor, Grant Payne.
Youth groups volunteer at local mission
During the month of May, the school community of Wyoming Area
Catholic commemorated the Blessed Mother with a May Crowning
and prayer service at St. Cecilia’s (St. Barbara’s) in Exeter. Deacon
Jim Cortegerone from St. John the Evangelist, Pittston, led the
school community in the prayer service. The eighth-grade students
acted as the honor guard for the May Queen. Chris Tigue is principal
of Wyoming Area Catholic. First row, from left: Chloe Bidwell, crown
bearer; Mathew Mahally and Joseph Kasisky. Second row: Justin
Januszko, escort; and Alyson Manley, May Queen.
Wyoming Area Catholic conducts May crowning
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 5C
Baptist
Religious Service Calendar
To AdvertiseYour Church, Call Rachel at 970-7374
Apostolic Baptist Bible Episcopal Lutheran Orthodox Presbyterian United Methodist
Apostolic Faith
Tabernacle
536 Village Rd, Orange
Pastor Frank Chorba
333-5172
Sunday School 10 a.m.
Sunday Evening
Worship 7 p.m.
Bible Study
Wednesday 7:30 p.m.
Messages-To-Go Ministry
apostolicfaith.net
MEADE ST.
BAPTIST
50 S. Meade St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
Chester F. Dudick, Pastor
(570) 820-8355
SUNDAY SCHOOL
9:30 a.m.
WORSHIP SERVICE
10:30 a.m.
PRAYER, BIBLE STUDY
& PIONEER CLUB
Wed 6:30 p.m.
WOMEN’S FELLOWSHIP
2nd Tuesday of the month
6:30 p.m.
AFTERNOON
FELLOWSHIP
12 noon last Sunday of the
Month
EXPOSITORY PREACHING:
EXPLAINING GOD’S TRUTH,
ONE VERSE AT A TIME.
Bible
Christ
Community
Church
100 West Dorrance St.
Kingston, PA 18704
Sunday School/ABF
9:30 a.m.
Sun Worship 10:30 a.m.
Radio Ministry
“Searching the Scriptures”
Sunday 7:30-8:30 AM
WRKC 88.5 FM
website: www.ccchurchtoday.org
Pastor: John Butch
Phone: 283-2202
Cross Creek
Community Church
Sunday Services 9am &
10:45am
With Jr. Church & Nursery
Available.
Wed 6:30 Family Night
with Awana for ages 18
months - 6th grade.
College & Career,
CrossRoads for Teens,
Deaf Ministry, Small
Groups, Men’s & Women’s
Ministry, Groups.
Celebrate Recovery for
Hurts, Habits, Hang-Ups -
Tuesday’s 6:30pm
Discover the difference!
370 Carverton Road,
Trucksville 696-0399
www.crosscreekcc.org
River Of Life
Fellowship
Church
22 Outlet Road
Lehman, PA
675-8109
www.rolfministries.org
Sunday School 9:15am
Service 10:30am
Nursery provided
Thursday Night
6:30pm Bible study
& Youth Groups
Coffee house
Fridays 6 to 9 pm
with live music.
Catholic
Church of
Christ Uniting
MERGED PRESBYTERIAN
& METHODIST
Corner of Market St. & Sprague
Ave. Kingston
570-288-8434
Devotional Line:
570-288-2334
Rev. Dr. Carol Ann Fleming
Rev. Dr. James L. Harring
Morning Worship
10:00 AM
Youth Sunday School During
Worship
Adult Sunday School
11:30 AM
Child Care Provided
Choirs - Children, Adult,
Bell Ringers
Air Conditioned
www.churchofchristuniting.org
PARISH OF ST.
ANDRE BESSETTE
Vigil (Saturday)
• 4:00 p.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
(570)823-4988
• 5:30 p.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
Sunday
• 8:30 a.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
• 10:30 a.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
Weekday Mass
• 7:00 a.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
• 8:00 a.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
Confessions
• 3:00 p.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
• 4:30 p.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
St. Martin
In-The-Fields
3085 Church Rd.,
Mountaintop
Rev. Dan FitzSimmons
CHORAL EUCHARIST
10AM
HEALING SERVICE
Last Sunday
each month
Serving through Faith,
Praise & Good Works
ST. CLEMENT &
ST. PETERS
EPISCOPAL
CHURCH
165 Hanover St., W-B
822-8043
Holy Eucharist 10a.m.
Sunday School 10:00a.m.
WELCOME ALL TO
GROW IN GODS
LOVE
www.stclementstpeter.org
Episcopal
Lutheran
Good Shepherd
Lutheran Church
190 S. Main Street, W-B
Pastor Peter D. Kuritz
Pastor Janel D. Wigen
Saturday Service
5:00 p.m.
Sunday Worship
8:30 a.m. & 11:00 a.m.
SCS
9:45 a.m.
570-824-2991
Holy Trinity
Lutheran Church
813 Wyoming Avenue, Kingston
Saturday
Contemporary Holy Communion 5:30
Sunday
Holy Communion 10:00
Rev. Paul Metzloff
Handicapped Accessible
Messiah
Lutheran Church
453 S. Main Street, W-B
Rev. Mary E. Laufer
Sunday Holy Communion
8:00 and 10:45 a.m.
St. John’s
Lutheran Church
410 S. River St.
Wilkes-Barre
Worship
9:30 AM
Office Phone 823-7139
St. Marks
Lutheran Church
56 S. Hancock St., W-B
Pastor - Rev. Mary Lauffer
Sunday Worship 9:15 a.m.
Sunday School 10:15 a.m.
St. Matthew
Lutheran Church
667 N. Main St., W-B
822-8233
Worship Schedule:
Sun 7:30 a.m. 9:45 a.m.
Sunday School 10:45 a.m.
Adult Bible Class 11:00 a.m.
Rev. Gary Scharrer
Chairlift Available
Missouri Synod
St. Paul
Lutheran Church
474 Yalick Road
(Rt. 118)
Dallas, PA
Rev. Charles Grube
Sat. Worship
5:30pm
Sunday Worship
8:30 am & 11 am
Sunday School
9:45am
570-675-3859
St. Peter’s
Lutheran Church
1000 S. Main St., W-B
823-7332
Pastor Michael Erickson
Sun. Worship - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School &
Adult Bible Study
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
Missouri Synod
Mennonite
Nanticoke
Christian
Fellowship
112 Prospect St.
Sunday Celebration 9:30 a.m.
Sunday School - Sept. - May
9:00 a.m.
Pastor D. Pegarella
735-1700
Nazarene
Mountain View
Church Of The
Nazarene
WE HAVE MOVED!!
667 N. River St., Plains
Pastor Bryan Rosenberg
Sunday Worship 9:30 a.m.
Children’s Church & Child Care
Provided.
570-821-2800
Everyone is Welcome!
Annunciation
Greek Orthodox
Church
32 E. Ross St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
Phone: 570-823-4805
Father George Dimopoulos
Sunday Orthos 8:30 a.m.
Divine Liturgy 9:45 a.m.
www.greekorthodox.com
Saint Mary
Antiochian
Orthodox Church
905 South Main Street
Wilkes-Barre
Very Rev, David Hester
Deacon John Karam
Saturday - Great Vespers 6 p.m.
Sunday - Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
Parish Office 824-5016
All Are Welcome
Website:
www.antiochian.org
Presbyterian
First United
Presbyterian
Church
115 Exeter Ave.,
West Pittston
654-8121
Worship 11:00 AM
at St. Cecilia’s Roman
Catholic Church, Wyo-
ming Avenue, Exeter
Rev. James E.
Thyren, Pastor
Forty Fort
Presbyterian
Church
1224 Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort
Pastor William Lukesh
287-7097
Sunday School 9:15 a.m.
Sunday Worship 10:30 a.m.
6 p.m. Praise Band
Handicap Accessible
Nursery Provided
Air Conditioned
Visitors Welcome
Primitive
Methodist
New Life
Community
Church
570 South Main Rd.,
Mountaintop, PA
868-5155
Pastor Dave Elick
Sunday School
9:30 a.m.
Sunday Worship Service
8:30 a.m. & 10:30 a.m.
Bible Services Thurs. 7 p.m.
All Are Welcome
United Methodist
Central United
Methodist
65 Academy Street, W-B
Rev. Dr. Paul C. Amara
SUN. WORSHIP SERVICE
11:15 am
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.
Child Care Provided
For Infants
& Toddlers
822-7246
Dallas United
Methodist
4 Parsonage Street, Dallas
Pastor:
Rev. Robert G. Wood
675-5701
Sunday School 9 a.m.
Church Services
10:30 a.m.
Choir Wed. 7pm
675-0122
Handicapped Accessible
First United
Methodist
West Pittston
“A Place Where All Are Welcome”
400 Wyoming Ave.
Worship 10 a.m.
Sun School 10:15 a.m.
Rev. Joshua
Masland-Sarani, Pastor
Air Conditioned,
Handicapped Accessible
Nursery Provided
655-1083
Luzerne United
Methodist Church
446 Bennet St., Luzerne
Sunday Worship
10:30 a.m.
Church School
during Worship
Carol E. Coleman
Pastor 287-6231
Shavertown United
Methodist Church
shavertownumc.com
163 N. Pioneer Ave.,
Shavertown
Phone-a-prayer 675-4666
Pastor:
Rev. M. Lynn Snyder
Organ/Choir Director
Deborah Kelleher
Saturday Service 5:30 p.m.
Chapel Service
Sunday Service
10:00 a.m. - Worship Service
Sunday School - 10:30 a.m.
Prayer & Praise
Service - 2nd Monday
of the month at 7 p.m.
Nursery Care
Available during
Sunday Service
For more information call
the office at
570-675-3616
Trucksville United
Methodist
Marian E. Hartman, Pastor
Dr. Stephen L. Broskoske,
Director of Music
“Making Disciples for
Jesus Christ”
Sunday Schedule
8:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m.
Church School for all ages
9:45 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Church Road off
Route 309, Trucksville
Phone: 696-3897
Fax: 696-3898
Email:
offi[email protected]
Unity
Unity: A Center for
Spiritual Living
140 S. Grant St., W-B
Rev. Dianne Sickler
Sunday Service &
Children’s Church
10 a.m.
Church 824-7722
Prayer Line 829-3133
www.unitynepa.com
Loyalville United
Methodist Church
Loyalville Rd., Lake
Township
Sunday Worship
9:30 am
Community Dinner
2nd Saturday Each Month.
Call For Menu
570-477-3521
St. John’s
Lutheran
Nanticoke
231 State St.
Office 735-8531
www.NanticokeLutheran.org
Rev. Debby North
Holy Communion
Sunday 8 am & 9:30 am
Christian Education
10:30 am
Christian Coffee House
Every 4th Fri 7-9PM
“A church where God’s
inerrant, inspired, infallible
Word is preached and God is
glorified”
SUNDAY - 9:30AM Bible Studies for All Ages
10:30AM Worship & Rootz Children’s
Ministry
6:00PM Pulse/JAM Youth Ministry
WEEKLY - Small Group Bible Studies
Men’s/Women’s/Parenting Ministries
Cub Scouts/American Heritage Girls
..........................................
High Point Baptist Church
1919 Mountain Road, Larksville
570-371-4404
www.highpoint church.info
H
i
g
h
P
o
i
n
t
B
a
p
t
i
s
t
C
h
u
r
c
h
Living Hope
Bible Church
35 S. Main St.
Plains, PA
Pastor Mark DeSilva
Sunday Service
10:00 a.m.
Sunday School for
all ages 9:00 a.m.
Mid Week Bible
Study every Wed
at 6:30pm
Youth Group Men’s
& Women’s
Bible Studies
For information call
570-406-4295
www.lhbcpa.org
WHERE HOPE COMES
TO LIFE AND THE
SON ALWAYS SHINES
Catholic
Holy Cross Episcopal Church
373 N. Main Street, W-B
Father Timothy Alleman, Rector
SUNG SUNDAY EUCHARIST - 9:00 AM
SUNDAY SCHOOL - 9:00 AM
SATURDAY HOLY EUCHARIST - 4:30 PM
WEDNESDAY - 7:00 PM
HEALING SERVICE & HOLY EUCHARIST
St. Stephen’s
Episcopal Pro- Cathedral
35 S. Franklin St., W-B
Holy Communion
8:00
Church School
10:00
Choral Eucharist
10:30
Nursery 9:00 - 12:15
Call 825-6653 for information
about Worship Music
Programs and
Community Ministries
St. John The
Baptist Church
126 Nesbitt St.
Larksville, PA 18651
570-779-9620
A WELCOMING, GROWING,
FAITH COMMUNITY
Saturday 4 p.m.
Sunday
7 a.m., 9 a.m. & 11 a.m.
Ample, Easy Parking
Handicapped Accessible
Confessions:
Saturday 3 p.m.
Askam United
Methodist
Church
2811 S. Main
Street
Middle Road,
Hanover Twp.
Pastor Deborah
Ryder
All Sunday
Services
at 9:30
Kids Korner
available
during
worship.
Every
Wednesday
prayer service
6:30-7pm.
Handicapped
Accessible.
THE REFORMED
PRESBYTERIAN
CHURCH OF
WYOMING VALLEY
1700 Wyoming Ave
Forty Fort
Sunday Morning
Worship, 10:30
Bible School 11:45
Teaching the Reformed Faith
570-693-1918
Firwood United
Methodist Church
Cor. Old River Rd. &
Dagobert St.
Rev. Barbara Pease
Safe Sanctuary Policy
Morning Service
11:00 a.m.
Sunday School
9:45-10:45 a.m.
Handicap Elevator
Available
You are invited to
attend.
823-7721 Orthodox
Holy
Resurrection
Cathedral
Orthodox Church In America
591 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre
Very Rev. Joseph Martin, Pastor
822-7725
Saturday Vespers 5:00 p.m.
Sunday Divine Liturgy 9:00 a.m.
Feast Day Vespers 6 p.m.
Feast Day Divine
Liturgy 9:00 a.m.
ALL ARE WELCOME
web site: www.oca.org
Holy Trinity
Russian
Orthodox Church
Orthodox Church In America
401 East Main St., W-B
Phone: 825-6540
Rev. David Shewczyk
Sunday Divine Liturgy 9:00 a.m.
Feast Days 9:00 a.m.
Saturday Vespers:
Summer 6:00 p.m. - Winter 4:00 p.m.
St. John Baptist
Orthodox Church
106 Welles St. (Hanover Section)
Nanticoke, PA
570-735-2263
www.stjohnsnanticoke.org
[email protected]
Saturday
Great Vespers 4 pm
Sunday
Divine Liturgy 9:30 am
Fr. Adam Sexton
First
Presbyterian
Church
S. Franklin &
Northhampton Sts.,
W-B
10:00 a.m. Worship
Rev. Dr. Robert M.
Zanicky, Minister
Nursery provided
Handicapped Access
John Vaida - Minister of
Music
Pamela Kerns - Christian
Education Director
A Friendly Inclusive,
& Welcoming Church
Audio Sermons
available on web
@ www.fpcwb.com
11:00 am Sunday School
Trinity
Presbyterian
105 Irem Road, Dallas
Sunday School
9:30 a.m.
Worship Service
11:00 a.m.
Pastor Roger Griffith
Nursery Provided
570- 675-3131
Wyoming
Presbyterian
Church
Wyoming Ave.
at Institute St.,
570-693-0594
Laura Lewis, Pastor
Worship Service: 11 a.m.
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Forty Fort United
Methodist Church
Church Office 287-3840
Wyoming & Yeager Ave
Pastor Donald A.
Roberts, Sr.
Handicapped Accessible
9:00 am
Sunday School
(All Ages)
9:45 am
Pre Worship Music
10 am
Traditional Worship
Prayer Line
283-8133
Four Square
Gospel
489 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre
570-208-1281
Sunday Service 10:30am
NewHopenepa.com
Pastors Richard &
Susanne Bolt
NEW HOPE CHURCH
Friends &
Quakers
Friends & Quakers
Wyoming Seminary
Lower School
1560 Wyoming Ave.
Forty Fort
570-824-5130
10 a.m.
Adult Discussion
11 a.m. Worship
http://northbranch.
quaker.org
Wyoming United
Methodist
Wyoming Ave
Sunday Worship 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School 10:30 a.m.
693-2821
[email protected]
Ample Parking
United Church
Of Christ
St. Luke’s UCC
471 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre • 822-7961
Rev. Justin Victor
Sun. Worship 10:00
Sunday School 10:15 am
Communion service
the 1st Sunday of every
month.
RIDE’S AVAILABLE: CALL
Miner
Congregational UCC
137 Abbott St.
PLAINS
Pastor Joan Mitchell
Sun. Service 9am
Sun School 10am
570-829-6363
Catholic
Evangelical
Free Church
Fellowship
Evangelical
Free Church
“God’s Glory Our Passion”
45 Hilderbrandt Rd.
(Near the Dallas Schools)
Sundays
WORSHIP - 10:30 a.m.
Fellowship - 10:00 a.m.
Discipleship Class - 9 a.m.
Wednesday Evenings
Pioneer Clubs (K-5th)
6:30 p.m.
Women’s Study - 6:30 p.m.
(Nursery provided For All)
Thursdays
Women’s Study - 9:30 a.m.
TNT (Youth 6th-12th Grade)
6 p.m.
For More Information
Please call 675-6426 or
Visit Us Online at
www.fellowshipfreechurch.org
Senior Pastor:
Marc Ramirez
Independent
Second Welsh
Congregational
Church
475 Hazel St., Wilkes-Barre
829-3790
Sunday Services 9:30 a.m.,
10:45 a.m. Sunday School
6 p.m. Sunday Eve
Wednesday 7 p.m. Bible Study
Prayer and Youth Groups
Limited Van Service
Available, Please Call.
Independent...
Fundamental...
Friendly
Wyoming Ave.
Christian
881 Wyoming Ave.,
Kingston
570-288-4855
Pastor Dennis Gray
Come Hear The
Word Of God,
Let It Change
Your Life!
Sunday School
9:45 a.m.
Morning Worship
11 a.m.
Communion
Every Sunday
Wednesday Bible
Study 7:00 p.m.
ELEVATOR
ACCESSIBLE
Baptist
Tabernacle
63 Division St., W-B
Kenneth P. Jordan, Pastor
Chris Hamilton, Youth Pastor
Sunday Worship 9:30 a.m.
Sunday School 10:45 a.m.
570-823-3083
First Baptist
52 E. 8th Street, Wyoming
Sunday School All Ages 9:30
Worship Service 10:45 a.m.
Tues 7 p.m. prayer meeting
Pastor: Jeffery Klansek
693-1754
Visitors Welcome
Luzerne
Assembly of God
649 Bennett St.
570-338-2415
SUNDAY WORSHIP
11AM
COME WORSHIP
CHRIST JESUS.
All Are Welcome.
Slocum Chapel
1024 Exeter Avenue
Exeter, PA 18643
Pastor Guy Giordano
(570) 388-5213
SUNDAY SERVICES
Intercessory Prayer
9:30am
Worship Service
10:00am
Sunday School/
Nursery Provided
WEDNESDAY SERVICES
Bible Study & Prayer 7pm
Visitors Welcome!
Encounter Christ in a
historical church in a
new & relevant way.
Assembly of God
Back Mountain
Harvest Assembly
340 Carverton Rd. Trucksville
Pastor Dan Miller
570-696-1128
www.bmha.org
Saturday Evening Worship
6:30PM
Sunday Morning Worship
8AM 9:45AM & 11AM
Sunday School
9:45AM
Sunday Evening Worship
6:30PM
Wednesday Mid-Week
7:00PM
Other meetings,
ministries and events for
children, youth, men, and women.
Please call for days and times
SUNDAY SERVICES
Celebration Service
9 & 10:45AM
Christian Education
9AM
Kidz Church
10:45AM
Intercessory Prayer
8:15AM
TUESDAY
Women’s Bible
Study 10AM
WEDNESDAY
Family Night
Ministries 7PM
THURSDAY
Evidence Youth
Group 6:30PM
570-829-0989
www.wilkesbarreag.com
First Assembly
Of God
424 Stanton Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
Dallas Baptist
Harvey’s Lake
Highway, Dallas
639-5099
Pastor Jerry Branch
Sun. Worship 9:15 & 11 am
www.dallasbaptist
church.org
First Baptist
Church
Water Street Pittston
654-0283
Rev. James H. Breese, Pastor
Sunday Worship
9:30 a.m.
Children’s Sun School
9:30 a.m.
Adult/Teen Sun School
10:45 a.m.
Bible Study/Prayer
Meeting Wed at 7:15 p.m.
Chairlift Available
Nebo Baptist
Church of
Nanticoke
75 Prospect St.
Nanticoke 735-3932
Pastor Tim Hall
www.nebobaptist.org
Worship Service
Sun. 8:30 a.m. & 11 a.m.
Sun School 9:45 a.m.
Nursery Junior Church
Youth Groups
Great Bible Seminars
Everyone is Welcome
Welsh Bethel
Baptist
Parish & Loomis St. W-B
Sunday Worship 10 a.m.
Sunday School 11:15 a.m.
Bible Study Wed 6:30 p.m.
Pastor Don Hartsthorne
822-3372
First Baptist
48 S. River St. W-B
Pastor Shawn Walker
822-7482
Sunday Service at 11 a.m.
Sunday School 10:00 a.m.
“The Place for a New Beginning..”
Mt. Zion
Baptist Church
105 HILL ST...WILKES-BARRE
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.
Sunday Service 11 a.m.
We offer Children’s Church
Prayer Service Wednesday 7p.m.
Bible Study Wednesday 8 p.m.
Rev. Michael E. Brewster, Pastor
Christian
Church Of
Christ Uniting
Grace
Community
Church
A Bible Teaching Ministry
Memorial Hwy. Dallas
Sunday Services:
11 a.m., 6 p.m.
(570) 675-3723
www.gracechurchdallas.org
The Church in
Dallas, PA
4 East Center Hill Road
We want to announce the
establishment of the Church
to the public. Lords day, 10am
Lord’s Table, 11am Worship.
Wednesday, 7pm prayer
meeting/fellowship.
All are welcome! 570-674-2255
SAINT MARY’S CHURCH OF THE
IMMACULATE CONCEPTION
Our Lady of Fatima Parish
134 S. Washington Street,
Downtown Wilkes-Barre
(570) 823-4168
Saturday 4 PM
Sunday 8 AM, 10 AM, 12:10 PM, 7 PM
Monsignor Thomas V. Banick, Pastor
CHRIST UNITED
METHODIST
CHURCH
175 S. Main Road
Mountain Top
Pastor Rev.
Stephen Sours
Sunday Worship
8:30 & 10:45 am
Sun School 9:30 am
Nursery Available
570-474-6060
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O .
PA012959
824- 7220
RO O FING
S IDING
W INDO W S &
C ARPENTRY
THE BES T
WYOMING VALLEY LANDSCAPING & MASONRY
Walls, Pavers
& Firepits
Stamped and Colored
Concrete, Pavers, Flagstone,
All Types of Retaining Walls,
Excavation, Drainage,
Custom Landscaping Designs
WATER PROBLEMS
DRAINAGE
IS OUR SPECIALTY
#1
IN CUSTOMER
SATISFACTION
“Tired Of Contractors Not Showing Up?”
LICENSED & INSURED • ALL WORK GUARANTEED
287-4144
All Estimates
Given in 2 Days
PA. 066987
www.wvlandscaping.com
References and Photos
Upon Request
Morning Summer Classes NowForming!
Two days weekly from 10 - 11 am, Starting June through August
HapkidoTae Kwon Do Institute
210 Division Street • Kingston
Visit Us Online: www.wbkarate.com
CALL EARLY...CLASS SIZE IS LIMITED• 287-4290
Adult &Children Classes • Weapons
Children’s Summer Special
3 months includes uniform
$
99
First Class
is
FREE!
on spring & summer
shoes and sandals
158 MEMORIAL HWY. • SHAVERTOWN
1-800-49-SHOES
Hours: Mon. & Sat. 10-5:30pm
Tues.-Thurs. 10am-8:30pm • Sun. 12-4pm
SHOE
SALE
KINGSTON: Searching the
Scriptures, a bible-based discus-
sion program presented by Christ
Community Church, 100 W. Dor-
rance St., is broadcast every Sun-
day from 7:30 to 8:30 a.m. on 88.5
WRKC King’s College Radio. Visit
www.ccchurchtoday.org for more
information or to hear past pro-
grams.
MOCANAQUA: Holy Spirit
Parish/St Mary’s Church will
celebrate a Memorial Day Mass at
10 a.m. Monday at the church.
After Mass, VFW Memorial Post
6434 will have its services at the
township monument. A light lun-
cheon will be served at the parish
hall. All are welcome to attend.
MOUNTAINTOP: Mountain
Top Baptist Church’s annual La-
dies’ Luncheon will be held from
1-4 p.m. today in the church’s Fel-
lowship Hall. This year’s theme is
“A Woman of Many Hats.” Follow-
ing the luncheon, ladies will enjoy
a time of skits and special music.
Speaker will be Krista Sivnksty,
wife of Evangelist Todd Sivnksty.
She is an accomplished pianist and
a published composer of hymn
arrangements.
Ladies may wear their favorite
hat but it’s not required. Call 868-
6863 to make a reservation. Cost is
$6 adults and $3 for children 12
and younger.
The church is located at 865
Church Road.
NANTICOKE: The St. Faustina
Catholic Counsel is sponsoring a
trip to the National Shrine of Our
Lady of Czestochowa on Aug. 5.
Cost of the trip is $18. A lunch can
be purchased at the Shrine for $12.
The bus will leave from the lot
next to the Kearney Funeral Home
on East Green Street, Nanticoke,
at 9 a.m. and will leave the Shrine
at 4 p.m.
Reservations can be made by
calling Marion at 735-4911, Phylis
at 735-2694 or Gloria at 735-8490.
Reservations must be made no
later than July 7.
WEST PITTSTON: Christ’s
Community Clothes Closet at the
Christian and Missionary Alliance
Church, 317 Luzerne Ave., has
announced summer hours for the
months of June and July.
The closet will be open from 6-8
p.m. Wednesdays. People who
have emergency needs can call the
church office at 654-2500 for spe-
cial appointments.
The closet accepts gently used
clothing and shares it with the
community at no cost.
WYOMING VALLEY: St. Tikhon
of Zadonsk Monastery, located in
South Canaan, is hosting its 108th
pilgrimage through Monday. The
following schedule has been an-
nounced:
Saturday: 9 a.m., Hierarchical
Divine Liturgy with a meal for all
pilgrims following in the monaste-
ry dining hall; 1 p.m., 70th annual
academic commencement of St.
Tikhon’s Theological Seminary;
4:30 p.m., Resurrection Vigil in the
monastery church with all pilgrims
invited to dinner in the monastery
dining hall following the services.
Sunday: 9 a.m., Hierarchical
Divine Liturgy with a meal for all
pilgrims following in the monaste-
ry dining hall; noon, 11-mile proc-
essional pilgrimage from St. John
the Baptist Church, Mayfield, to
St. Tikhon’s Monastery; 4 p.m.
vespers and matins in the monaste-
ry church.
Monday: 7:30 a.m. Divine Li-
tugry in the monastery church; 10
a.m. Hierarchical Divine Liturgy;
noon, Veteran’s Panihida and Me-
morial Service, All Saints Bell
Tower; 1:30 p.m., Akathist to St.
Alexis Toth in the monastery
church; 2:30 p.m., Molieben to the
Most Holy Theotokos and anoint-
ing of the sick, infirmand all pil-
grims at the Monastery Bell Tower;
4 p.m., vespers and matins in the
monastery church. Also on Mon-
day, the Myrrh-Streaming Icon of
the Mother of God (visiting from
Hawaii) will be on the monastery
grounds for people to venerate.
IN BRIEF
C M Y K
PAGE 6C SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ T E L E V I S I O N
6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
0
News World
News
News-
watch 16
NBA NBA Basketball Conference Semifinal: Teams TBA. (N) (Live)
(CC)
News Without a
Trace

Adam-12
(TVPG)
Adam-12
(TVPG)
Dragnet
(TVPG)
Dragnet
(TVPG)
It Takes a Thief
(TVPG)
It Takes a Thief
(TVPG)
News-
watch 16
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
A. Hitch-
cock
A. Hitch-
cock
6
News Evening
News
Entertainment This
Week (TVPG)
Gentle-
man
Gentle-
man
NYC 22 “Pilot” (CC)
(TV14)
48 Hours Mystery
(CC) (TVPG)
News at
11
The
Closer
<
Eyewitn
News
Nightly
News
Wheel of
Fortune
Jeopardy! Paid
Prog.
Paid
Prog.
The Firm “Chapter
Seventeen” (TV14)
The Firm “Chapter
Eighteen” (TV14)
Eyewitn
News
SNL
F
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
SportshowGreat
Outdoors
House “The Down
Low” (CC) (TV14)
House “Remorse”
(CC) (TV14)
News
First Ten
News
10:30
NUMB3RS (CC)
(TVPG)
n
Hogan’s
Heroes
Hogan’s
Heroes
Batman
(TVPG)
Batman
(TVPG)
Lost in Space
“Space Circus”
Star Trek “The
Apple” (CC) (TVPG)
The Mummy’s Curse (‘44) ›› Lon
Chaney Jr., Peter Coe, Virginia Christine.
L
The Lawrence Welk
Show (TVG)
Ubaldo (CC) (TVG) Pennsylvania Polka
“Ed Derwin”
Story of the Lacka-
wanna
Camp Victory Homegrown Con-
certs “B.D. Lenz”
U
The Bounty (PG, ‘84) ›› Mel Gibson,
Anthony Hopkins, Laurence Olivier. (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Futurama Futurama Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Old Chris-
tine
Old Chris-
tine
X
Paid
Prog.
MLB
Player
MLB Baseball Philadelphia Phillies at St. Louis Cardinals. From
Busch Stadium in St. Louis. (N Subject to Blackout)
News News
10:30
The Finder “Swing
and a Miss” (TV14)

Psych Talent-show
judge. (CC) (TVPG)
Psych (CC) (TVPG) Psych “Psy vs. Psy”
(CC) (TVPG)
Psych (CC) (TVPG) Psych (CC) (TVPG) Psych (CC) (TVPG)
#
News Evening
News
Entertainment
Tonight (N) (TVPG)
Gentle-
man
Gentle-
man
NYC 22 “Pilot” (CC)
(TV14)
48 Hours Mystery
(CC) (TVPG)
News Criminal
Minds
)
House of
Payne
Meet the
Browns
House “The Down
Low” (CC) (TV14)
The Closer Search
for a gang. (TV14)
The Closer “Con-
trolled Burn” (TV14)
Law & Order “Black
Tie” (TV14)
Giants
Access
Love-Ray-
mond
+
News Accord-
ing-Jim
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Nikita “Game
Change” (TV14)
Supernatural (CC)
(TV14)
PIX News at Ten
With Kaity Tong (N)
Always
Sunny
Always
Sunny
1
Friends
(TVPG)
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
House “The Down
Low” (CC) (TV14)
Phl17
News
Charlie
Manuel
Cheaters (CC) (TV14)
AMC
Heartbreak Ridge (5:00) (R, ‘86) ››
Clint Eastwood, Marsha Mason. (CC)
Flags of Our Fathers (R, ‘06) ››› Ryan Phillippe. Premiere.
The men who raised the flag on Iwo Jima become heroes.
Letters From Iwo
Jima ›››› (CC)
AP
Man-Eating Super
Snake (CC) (TV14)
Man-Eating Super
Croc (CC) (TV14)
Call of the Wildman
(TVPG)
River Monsters:
Unhooked (TVPG)
River Monsters: Killer
Sharks
River Monsters:
Unhooked (TVPG)
ARTS
Parking
Wars
Parking
Wars
Parking
Wars
Parking
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
CNBC
Paid
Prog.
Paid
Prog.
Money in
Motion
Princess
“Julie”
American Greed
Richard Scrushy.
The Suze Orman
Show (N) (CC)
Princess
(N) (CC)
Princess
“Rachel”
American Greed
Richard Scrushy.
CNN
Situation Room CNN Newsroom (N) CNN Presents: Sell-
ing Miracles
World’s Untold
Stories
CNN Newsroom (N) CNN Presents: Sell-
ing Miracles
COM
Dumb & Dumber (4:54) (PG-
13, ‘94) ›› Jim Carrey. (CC)
Joe Dirt (7:27) (PG-13, ‘01) › David
Spade, Dennis Miller. (CC)
Jackass 2.5 (9:29)
(‘07) ›››
Zack and Miri Make a Porno
(R, ‘08) ›› Seth Rogen. (CC)
CS
SportsNite
(N)
Phillies
Club.
The New Great
Sports Debate
MLS Soccer Philadelphia Union at Toronto
FC. From BMO Field in Toronto.
SportsNite (N) (Live)
(CC)
National Heads-Up
Poker
CTV
Worth
Living
Fathers
for Good
Mother Angelica-
Classic
St. Rita (Part 2 of 2) School
Sisters
Living Right With
Dr. Ray
The Journey Home
(TVG)
DSC
Dual Survival
“Swamped” (TV14)
Dual Survival “Split
Up” (CC) (TV14)
Dual Survival “Up the
River” (TVPG)
Dual Survival “After
the Storm” (TV14)
Dual Survival “Buried
Alive” (TVPG)
Dual Survival “After
the Storm” (TV14)
DSY
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
Jessie
(CC)
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
Good
Luck
Charlie
Good
Luck
Charlie
Good
Luck
Charlie
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
E!
Sex and
the City
I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry (PG-13,
‘07) › Adam Sandler, Kevin James, Jessica Biel.
Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
Mrs. Eastwood &
Company (TVPG)
The Soup Chelsea
Lately
ESPN
College Softball:
NCAA Tournament
SportsCen-
ter
College Softball NCAA Tournament --
Oregon vs. Texas. (N) (Live) (CC)
Baseball Tonight (N) (Live) (CC) SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
ESPN2
College Lacrosse:
NCAA Tournament
NCAA
Update
SportsCen-
ter
Auto Racing SportsNa-
tion
SportsCen-
ter
College Softball NCAA Tournament -- Cali-
fornia vs. Washington. (N) (Live) (CC)
FAM
Alice in Wonderland (5:30) (PG, ‘10)
›› Johnny Depp, Mia Wasikowska.
The Princess and the Frog (G, ‘09)
››› Voices of Anika Noni Rose.
Beauty and the Beast (G, ‘91) ››››
Voices of Paige O’Hara, Robby Benson.
FOOD
Restaurant: Impos-
sible
Restaurant: Impos-
sible
Restaurant: Impos-
sible
Restaurant: Impos-
sible
Restaurant: Impos-
sible “Valley View”
Iron Chef America
“Flay vs. Torres”
FNC
America’s News
Headquarters (N)
FOX Report (N) Huckabee (N) Justice With Judge
Jeanine (N)
The Five Journal
Editorial
FOX
News
HALL
M.T.
Moore
M.T.
Moore
M.T.
Moore
M.T.
Moore
M.T.
Moore
M.T.
Moore
M.T.
Moore
M.T.
Moore
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVG)
HIST
American Pickers
(CC) (TVPG)
American Pickers
(CC) (TVPG)
American Pickers
(CC) (TVPG)
American Pickers
(CC) (TVPG)
American Pickers
(CC) (TVPG)
(:01) American Pick-
ers (TVPG)
H&G
House
Hunters
Hunters
Int’l
Junk
Gypsies
Design/
Dime
Candice
Tells All
Mom
Caves
Great
Rooms
High Low
Proj.
House
Hunters
Hunters
Int’l
House
Hunters
Hunters
Int’l
LIF
Murder on Pleasant Drive (‘06) Kelli
Williams, Adam Arkin, Amy Madigan. (CC)
Murder in Greenwich (R, ‘02) ››
Christopher Meloni. Premiere. (CC)
Blue-Eyed Butcher (‘12) Sara Paxton,
Lisa Edelstein, Justin Bruening. (CC)
MTV
(5:45) True Life (6:51)
Punk’d
Pauly D
Project
Pauly D
Project
Pauly D
Project
America’s Best
Dance Crew
Baby Boy (R, ‘01) ››› Tyrese Gibson,
Omar Gooding, A.J. Johnson.
NICK
Victorious Victorious Victorious Victorious Victorious (CC) (TVG) Victorious How to
Rock
Yes, Dear Yes, Dear Friends
(TV14)
Friends
(TV14)
OVAT
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
(5:15) (R, ‘82) ›› Burt Reynolds. (CC)
Antiques Roadshow
(CC) (TVG)
The Best You’ve
Never Seen (TV14)
The Best You’ve
Never Seen (TV14)
The Bounty (PG,
‘84) ›› (CC)
SPD
Trackside
At...
SPEED Center (N)
(Live)
Monster Jam (N) Monster Jam (N) Monster Jam (N) Hard
Parts
Lucas Oil Off Road
Racing Firebird.
SPIKE
Star Wars IV: A New Hope (4:46) (PG,
‘77) ›››› Mark Hamill, Carrie Fisher.
Star Wars V: The Empire Strikes Back (PG, ‘80) ››››
Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher.
I Am Bruce Lee
(‘11) (CC)
SYFY
Lake Placid 2
(5:00) (‘07)
Lake Placid 3 (R, ‘10) Colin Ferguson,
Yancy Butler, Kacey Barnfield. (CC)
Super Shark (‘11) John Schneider, Jim-
mie Walker, Sarah Lieving. Premiere.
Sharktopus (‘10)
Eric Roberts.
TBS
Friends
(TV14)
Friends
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVG)
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
The Longest Yard (R, ‘74) ››› Burt Reynolds,
Eddie Albert, Ed Lauter. (CC)
Harold-
Kumar
TCM
Red River (5:30) (‘48) ›››› John
Wayne, Montgomery Clift. (CC)
Dinner at Eight (‘33) ›››› Marie
Dressler, Jean Harlow. (CC)
Topper (‘37) ››› Cary Grant, Constance
Bennett, Roland Young. (CC)
TLC
Undercover Boss “7-
Eleven” (TVPG)
Undercover Boss
(CC) (TVPG)
Undercover Boss
(CC) (TVPG)
Undercover Boss
“DirecTV” (TVPG)
Undercover Boss:
Abroad (N) (TVPG)
Undercover Boss
(CC) (TVPG)
TNT
Forrest Gump (5:00) (PG-13, ‘94) ›››
Tom Hanks, Robin Wright. (CC)
The Sum of All Fears (PG-13, ‘02) ››› Ben
Affleck, Morgan Freeman. Premiere. (CC)
Annapolis (PG-13, ‘06) ››
James Franco. (CC)
TOON
Advent.
Time
Advent.
Time
Planet 51 (PG, ‘09) ›› Voices of Dwayne
Johnson, Jessica Biel.
King of
the Hill
Delocated Eagle-
heart
Family
Guy (CC)
Boon-
docks
Boon-
docks
TRVL
Barbecue Paradise
(CC) (TVG)
Big Beef Paradise
(CC) (TVG)
Ghost Adventures
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Adventures
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Adventures
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Adventures
(CC) (TVPG)
TVLD
Cleveland Cleveland Cleveland Cleveland Cleveland Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
USA
NCIS “Iced” (CC)
(TVPG)
NCIS “Friends and
Lovers” (TVPG)
NCIS “Agent Afloat”
(CC) (TV14)
NCIS “Outlaws and
In-Laws” (TVPG)
NCIS “Royals and
Loyals” (TVPG)
Land of the Lost
(PG-13, ‘09) › (CC)
VH-1
100 Greatest Songs
of the ’90s
100 Greatest Songs
of the ’90s
100 Greatest Songs
of the ’90s
100 Greatest Songs
of the ’90s
100 Greatest Songs
of the ’90s
Risky Business (R,
‘83) ››› (CC)
WE
Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer
“Dead Eye” (TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
WGN-A
MLB Baseball: Indi-
ans at White Sox
America’s Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
America’s Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
America’s Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
WGN News at Nine
(N) (CC)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Scrubs
(TVPG)
WYLN
Softball
360
Beach
Sport.
Beaten
Path
WYLN
Report
Legislative
Rpt.
Ghost
Detect.
ME Live! From Austin Movie (TVMA)
YOUTO
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
PREMIUM CHANNELS
HBO
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hal-
lows: Part 2 (5:45) (PG-13, ‘11) ›››
Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Grint. (CC)
Kung Fu Panda 2 (PG, ‘11)
››› Voices of Jack Black,
Angelina Jolie. Premiere. (CC)
24/7 Pac-
quiao
Robin Hood (PG-13, ‘10) ›› Russell
Crowe, William Hurt. Robin and his men
battle the Sheriff of Nottingham. (CC)
HBO2
Larry
Crowne
(5:00)
Horrible Bosses (6:45) (R, ‘11) ››
Jason Bateman. Three oppressed workers
plot against their employers. (CC)
Ricky
Gervais
Girls (CC)
(TVMA)
Veep (CC)
(TVMA)
True Blood “Burning
Down the House”
(TVMA)
Luck Ace and Claire
tour a horse farm.
(CC) (TVMA)
MAX
Underworld (6:10) (R, ‘03) ›› Kate
Beckinsale. A vampire protects a medical
student from werewolves. (CC)
Your Highness (8:15) (R, ‘11) › Danny
McBride. A slacker prince has to join his
brother on a noble quest. (CC)
Beginners (R, ‘10) ››› Ewan
McGregor, Christopher Plum-
mer. Premiere. (CC)
Girl’s
Guide
MMAX
Waterworld (5:10) (PG-13,
‘95) ›› Kevin Costner. A loner
navigates a future world. (CC)
Liar Liar (PG-13, ‘97) ›› Jim
Carrey. A fast-talking lawyer
cannot tell a lie. (CC)
The Change-Up (‘11) ›› Ryan Reyn-
olds. An overworked lawyer and his care-
free buddy switch bodies. (CC)
The Nutty Profes-
sor (PG-13, ‘96)
››› (CC)
SHO
Dragonslayer
(5:50) (‘11) ››› (CC)
Fair Game (7:05) (PG-13, ‘10) ›››
Naomi Watts, Sean Penn. Valerie Plame is
revealed as a CIA agent. (CC)
Barbershop (PG-13, ‘02) ››
Ice Cube, Anthony Anderson,
Cedric the Entertainer.
Source Code (10:45) (PG-
13, ‘11) ››› Jake Gyllenhaal,
Michelle Monaghan.
STARZ
Colom-
biana
Moneyball (6:45) (PG-13, ‘11) ››› Brad Pitt. A
baseball manager challenges old-school traditions.
Magic City “Atone-
ment” (CC) (TVMA)
Magic City “Suicide
Blonde” (TVMA)
Friends With Ben-
efits (R, ‘11) ›››
Today
6 a.m. CNBC ‘Options Action’
6 a.m. FNC ‘FOX and Friends Sat-
urday’ (N)
7 a.m. 3 ‘CBS This Morning’ (N)
7 a.m. 28 ‘Today’ Summer travel;
tanning addiction; backyard grill-
ing. (N)
8 a.m. 16 ‘Good Morning America’
(N)
9 a.m. 22 ‘CBS This Morning’ (N)
9 a.m. CNN ‘World’s Untold Stories’
Widowed mother of 10 disappears;
examine who seeks the truth and
who seeks to protect it.
10 a.m. FNC ‘Bulls and Bears’
10:30 a.m. FNC ‘Cavuto on Busi-
ness’ (N)
11 a.m. 44.2 ‘State of Pennsylvania’
11 a.m. FNC ‘Forbes on FOX’ (N)
11:30 a.m. FNC ‘Cashin’ In’ (N)
2 p.m. FNC ‘The Journal Editorial
Report’ (N)
2:30 p.m. FNC ‘FOX News Watch’
(N)
3 p.m. CNN ‘World’s Untold Stories’
Widowed mother of 10 disappears;
examine who is seeking the truth
and who is seeking to protect it.
Tonight
6 p.m. CNN ‘The Situation Room
With Wolf Blitzer’
7 p.m. 3 ‘Entertainment Tonight’
(N) (TVPG)
7 p.m. FNC ‘FOX Report’ (N)
8 p.m. FNC ‘Huckabee’ (N)
9 p.m. CNN ‘World’s Untold Stories’
Widowed mother of 10 disappears;
examine who is seeking the truth
and who is seeking to protect it.
9 p.m. FNC ‘Justice With Judge
Jeanine’ (N)
10 p.m. 3, 22 ‘48 Hours Mystery’
(TVPG)
10 p.m. FNC ‘The Five’ A rotating
ensemble of five FOX person-
alities will discuss the current
news stories of the day.
TV TALK
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995 •
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
NO PASSES
MEN IN
BLACK 3
MEN IN BLACK 3 (XD-3D) (PG-13)
11:30AM, 2:10PM, 4:50PM, 7:30PM, 10:10PM
BATTLESHIP (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:25AM, 12:25PM, 1:25PM, 2:25PM, 3:25PM,
4:20PM, 5:25PM, 6:25PM, 7:25PM, 8:25PM,
9:25PM, 10:25PM
BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL, THE
(DIGITAL) (PG-13)
10:45AM, 1:35PM, 4:25PM, 7:15PM, 10:05PM
CHERNOBYL DIARIES (DIGITAL) (R)
10:50AM, 1:05PM, 3:20PM, 5:35PM, 7:50PM,
10:05PM
DARK SHADOWS (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:00AM, 1:55PM, 4:30PM, 5:05PM, 7:25PM,
10:00PM, 10:55PM
DICTATOR, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
11:25AM, 12:05PM, 12:55PM, 1:40PM, 2:20PM,
3:10PM, 3:50PM, 4:40PM, 5:25PM, 6:10PM,
6:55PM, 7:40PM, 8:30PM, 9:10PM, 9:55PM,
10:40PM
HUNGER GAMES, THE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
1:40PM, 7:45PM
MARVEL’S THE AVENGERS (3D) (PG-13)
10:55AM, 12:35PM, 2:15PM, 3:55PM, 5:35PM,
7:20PM, 8:55PM, 10:35PM
MARVEL’S THE AVENGERS (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:45AM, 1:20PM, 3:05PM, 4:45PM, 6:25PM,
8:05PM, 9:45PM
MEN IN BLACK 3 (3D) (PG-13)
10:50AM, 12:50PM, 3:30PM, 4:10PM, 6:10PM,
6:50PM, 8:50PM
MEN IN BLACK 3 (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:10PM, 1:30PM, 2:50PM, 5:30PM, 8:10PM,
9:30PM, 10:50PM
WHAT TO EXPECT WHEN YOU’RE
EXPECTING (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:30AM, 12:45PM, 2:05PM, 3:30PM, 4:50PM,
6:05PM, 7:30PM, 8:50PM, 10:10PM
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
***Men in Black III in RealD 3D -
PG13 - 110 min
(1:30), (4:10), 7:00, 9:25
*Men in Black III - PG13 - 110 min
(1:50), (2:20), (4:30), (5:00), 7:15, 7:35,
9:45, 10:15
*The Chernobyl Diaries - R - 95 min
(1:25), (3:30), (5:30), 7:35, 9:40
*The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel -
PG13 - 130 min
(1:50), (4:30), 7:15, 10:00
Battleship in DBOX - PG13 -
130 min
(1:00), (4:00), 7:00, 10:00
Battleship - PG13 - 130 min
(1:00), (1:45), (4:00), (4:40), 7:00, 7:25,
10:00, 10:15
The Dictator - R - 95 min
(2:00), (4:10), 7:40, 9:45
What to Expect When You’re
Expecting - PG13 - 110 min
(2:00), (4:50), 7:25, 9:55
Dark Shadows - PG13 - 120 min
(1:45), (4:15), 7:45, 10:15
Marvel’s The Avengers - PG13 -
150 min
(12:45), (1:20), (2:15), (3:45), (4:20),
(5:15), 7:20, 7:40, 8:20, 10:20 (The
10:20 plays Friday, Saturday & Sunday
Only)
***Marvel’s The Avengers 3D - PG13
- 150 min
(1:05), (4:05), 7:05, 10:00
Don’t just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
825.4444 • rctheatres.com
• 3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
•Free Parking at Midtown Lot Leaving After 8pm and All Day Saturday & Sunday.
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
Rating Policy Parents and/or Guardians (Age 21 and older) must
accompany all children under 17 to an R Rated feature
*No passes accepted to these features.
**No restricted discount tickets or passes accepted to these features.
***3D features are the regular admission price plus a surcharge of $2.50
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
First Matinee $5.25 for all features (plus surcharge for 3D features).
BOTH LOCATIONS
OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK
AT 11AM
532 MOOSIC ST., SCRANTON (570) 341-5100
761 WYOMING AVE., KINGSTON (570) 287-2750
ANY
REGULAR
SIZE FRIES
FREE
ANY
REGULAR
SIZE FRIES
ANY
REGULAR
SIZE FRIES
COUPON VALID AT BOTH LOCATIONS
EXP. 5/31/12
1 COUPON PER CUSTOMER PER DAY.
VALID WITH ANY PURCHASE.
ANY
REGULAR
SIZE FRIES
FREE
COUPON VALID AT BOTH LOCATIONS
EXP. 5/31/12
1 COUPON PER CUSTOMER PER DAY.
VALID WITH ANY PURCHASE.
FREE
COUPON VALID AT BOTH LOCATIONS
EXP. 5/31/12
1 COUPON PER CUSTOMER PER DAY.
VALID WITH ANY PURCHASE.
FREE
COUPON VALID AT BOTH LOCATIONS
EXP. 5/31/12
1 COUPON PER CUSTOMER PER DAY.
VALID WITH ANY PURCHASE.
APPLIANCE &
SERVICE INC. Vac–Way
LAWNMOWER TUNE-UP
SPECIAL
Authorized Service Of
• Toro • Husqvarna • Troy-Bilt • Honda
• Briggs & Stratton • M.T.D. & more
When You
Mention Or
Bring In
This Ad
SAVE
595 Market St. • Kingston • 288-4508
601 Cedar Ave. • Scranton • 343-1121
304 N. Main St. • Moscow • 842-4668
On
Any
Serice 10
%
The Sweet Valley
Volunteer Fire Co.
5383 Main Rd., Sweet Valley, PA 18656
570-477-5121
Invites you to its
Annual Fair and Parade
NOW OPEN ON SUNDAY!!!!!
***Midway by S&S Amusements**
***No Pets or Alcohol allowed on fair grounds***
Saturday May 26
th
Grounds Open 3:00pm - 10:30pm
3
rd
Degree 6pm - 10pm
Ride Special 3pm - 6pm
**Fireworks @ Dusk
by Pizza Paul**
Sunday May 27
th
Grounds Open 3:00pm - 10:00pm
Ride Special 3pm - 6pm
Pop Rox 6pm - 10pm
Monday May 28
th
Grounds Open 10:00am - 8:00pm
Glenn & Dan Hess 10am - 1pm
Fireman’s Parade 1:30pm
Fireman’s Olympics to follow Parade
Damn Str8 3pm - 7pm
Ride Special 3pm - 7pm
MOVIE LISTINGS @ WWW.GARDENDRI VEIN.COM
OPEN FRI, SAT, &SUN
2 SCREENS WITH DOUBLE FEATURES
MOVIE ADMISSION: $6 ADULTS - $3 CHILDREN
FLEA MARKET SUNDAYS 6AM-3PM
FIND US ON FACEBOOK OR FOLLOW US ON TWITTER
DRIVE-IN
RT. 11 HUNLOCK CREEK
(570) 735-5933
RT. 11 HUNLOCK CREEK (570) 735-5933
SCREEN 1
Men In Black 3 (PG-13)
Ghost Riders 2 (PG-13)
SCREEN 2
Avengers (PG-13)
Dark Shadows (PG-13)
$7 Adults - $4 Children
FLEA MARKET SUNDAYS 6AM-3PM
FIND US ON FACEBOOK OR FOLLOWUS ON TWITTER
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 7C
➛ D I V E R S I O N S
UNIVERSAL SUDOKU
MINUTE MAZE
W I T H O M A R S H A R I F & T A N N A H H I R S C H
CRYPTOQUOTE
GOREN BRIDGE
B Y M I C H E A L A R G I R I O N & J E F F K N U R E K
JUMBLE
B Y H O L I D A Y M A T H I S
HOROSCOPE
CROSSWORD
PREVIOUS DAY’S SOLUTION
HOW TO CONTACT:
Dear Abby: PO Box 69440, Los Ange-
les, CA 90069
For more Sudoku go to www.timesleader.com
O N T H E W E B
Dear Abby: My
friends and I are
women in our 40s
and early 50s. Some
of us are married,
some are single. Indi-
vidually or as a group
we have taken class-
es, volunteered, gone on cruises, gone
to clubs and bars — you name it.
We have noticed that nearly ev-
eryone at these activities is female.
There are loads of single middle-aged
women out there joining things and
having fun, but there seem to be
almost no single middle-aged men.
Friends in various parts of the coun-
try report the same thing.
Where do the single men go? Our
running joke is they’re all home
watching bad cable TV. Middle-aged
guys must be there somewhere, but
where? You’d think that if they want-
ed to meet women, they’d go where
women are, but we rarely see them.
Can you solve this mystery?
— Where the Boys Aren’t, Northern
Wyoming
Dear Where The Boys Aren’t: Your
problem may be that most of the
males in your age group are already
married. I don’t recommend looking
for eligible men in clubs and bars be-
cause the ones who go there are usu-
ally looking for younger women.
I do suggest volunteering because
it offers an opportunity to expand
one’s circle of acquaintances. I cau-
tion women who are looking for
companionship not to “hunt in packs”
because some men find the idea of
approaching a group of women to be
daunting.
The pool you’re fishing in appears
to be small. Have you considered
looking online for men in other
communities in your state? You will
increase your odds of success by put-
ting yourselves “out there.”
Dear Abby: I have been dating a
wonderful man for two years. We’re
talking about marriage, but there is
a problem. He has his ex’s name tat-
tooed on his backside and it’s starting
to bother me. I offered to pay to have
it removed, but he doesn’t want it
off. Do I stay with him and try to get
over it, or break up with him and find
someone else? Help me!
— Really Confused Girl in Colorado
Dear Really Confused: Removing
a tattoo can be expensive, time-
consuming and painful. If the only
deal-breaker in your relationship is
the tattoo, consider asking him to
turn the other cheek and have YOUR
name placed opposite his ex’s so you
will have equal billing. A large “X”
could be inked over the ex’s name if it
would make you feel better.
Dear Abby: Please settle a debate be-
tween my fiance and me. He contends
that when we’re in a restaurant, it is
impolite to say to your server, “I will
have ...” and insists that the request
should be, “May I have ... ?”
I was raised to believe that either
would be acceptable. What say you?
— Query-Conscious in California
Dear Q.C.: If the server asks you,
“What’ll you have?” it’s perfectly ac-
ceptable to respond, “I’ll have ...”
However, “May I have ...” sounds
more refined.
If this is the only complaint your
fiance can come up with, he’s a lucky
man and should count his blessings.
DEAR ABBY
A D V I C E
Middle-aged single women wonder where all the single men are hiding
To receive a collection of Abby’s most memo-
rable — and most frequently requested — po-
ems and essays, send a business-sized, self-
addressed envelope, plus check or money
order for $3.95 ($4.50 in Canada) to: Dear
Abby’s “Keepers,” P.O. Box 447, Mount Mor-
ris, IL 61054-0447. (Postage is included.)
ARIES (March 21-April 19). As a
rule, you think the best of oth-
ers. Someone will temporarily
disappoint you, but in time, he or
she will satisfy and exceed your
expectations. There is more to
this person than you currently
are being allowed to see.
TAURUS (April 20-May 20). You
are your own person. When you
are gently nudged in a direc-
tion, you won’t mind exploring.
You will, however, politely and
stubbornly ignore more forceful
requests.
GEMINI (May 21-June 21). You’ll be
in a position to make up with
someone you’ve been at odds
with for a while now. It won’t be
necessary to admit you were
wrong, though, which is good
because you probably weren’t.
CANCER (June 22-July 22). The
day will surprise you. Romantic
or creative passion motivates
you to take a bold risk. One
action leads to the next.
LEO (July 23-Aug. 22). It would be
a shame to let financial issues
cause relationship tension. Strive
to regard money with an attitude
of neutrality. The less emotional
you are about money, the better
you’ll master it.
VIRGO (Aug. 23-Sept. 22). There’s
a contest of sorts going on unof-
ficially, but the stakes are unmis-
takable. Come up with a private
strategy. You’ll probably need to
take yourself out of the game in
order to hear yourself think.
LIBRA (Sept. 23-Oct. 23). There’s
something you need to do in
order to excel on the job. You’ll
have to work on this on your
own time, but the sacrifice will
be worthwhile.
SCORPIO (Oct. 24-Nov. 21). That
situation that went bad in the
past isn’t worth depleting your
serotonin over. Maybe you
already forgave, but forgiveness
is sometimes more of a process
than a one-time pardon.
SAGITTARIUS (Nov. 22-Dec. 21).
You’ll challenge your own excus-
es and come up with an excellent
way to frame things in your own
mind. The questions you ask
yourself will be important to the
outcome. It’s better to ask “how”
than “why.”
CAPRICORN (Dec. 22-Jan. 19). A
new source of encouragement
appears to reassure you that you
are on the right path. This could
come from a friend, but more
likely, it will be part of a teaching
process.
AQUARIUS (Jan. 20-Feb. 18).
Strengthen existing relation-
ships before you reach out to
make a new friend or alliance.
Otherwise, jealousies arise, and
the thing you did to make your
life more interesting will make it
more complicated instead.
PISCES (Feb. 19-March 20). You’ll
be drawn to those who live life
on a large scale, and you’ll be
inspired by their stories and
ways. When you encounter pow-
erful forces, it makes you want
to get stronger, and you will.
TODAY’S BIRTHDAY (May 26).
You’ll respond extremely posi-
tively to an unexpected event,
triggering a wave of good for-
tune over the next 10 weeks.
In June, a favorable trade
has you smiling. Libra and
Sagittarius people adore you.
Your lucky numbers are: 6, 50, 2,
15 and 41.
F U N N I E S SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 1D
WHEELS
HE TIMES LEADER
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
Chris Stash
Sales Manager
Mike Bonin
Sales Manager
John Sophy
Finance Manager
Kendra McDonald
Sales Consultant
Matt Turowski
Sales Consultant
Mark Sebastian
Sales Consultant
Chris Mackes
Sales Consultant
Dana Halechko
Sales Consultant
Ramon Castro
Sales Consultant
John Baldassarre
Sales Consultant
Angelo Manganello
Sales Consultant
Joe Demelfi
Sales Consultant
*Tax & Tag Extra. Art May not Depict Actual Vehicle
View Pictures of Entire Pre-Owned Inventory at www.independencetoyota.com
• PARTIAL LIST ONLY •
Over 85 Available
2003 CHEVROLET MALIBU SEDAN
6-Cyl. Auto,
PW, PL, AC, 48K.
2003 GMC ENVOY SLE
6-Cyl., Automatic,
4x4, PW, PL, AC,
Alloys & More!
2002 TOYOTA CAMRY LE
4-Cyl., Auto, PW,
PL, AC & More!
2011 CHEVROLET MALIBU LT SEDAN
4-Cyl., AT, PL, PW,
AC, Sat. Radio &
More!
2005 TOYOTA CAMRY SE
4-Cyl., Auto, PW,
PL, AC, Alloys,
Sunroof & More!
6-Cyl., Auto, 4x4,
PW, PL, AC, Third
Row & More!
2005 TOYOTA HIGHLANDER LIMITED
6-Cyl., Auto, 4x4,
PW, PL, AC, Alloys
& More!
2006 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE LAREDO
8-Cyl., Auto, 4x4,
PW, PL, AC & More!
2002 FORD F150 SUPERCREW
CAB SHORT BED 4D XLT
2009 TOYOTA TACOMA DOUBLE CAB
V6, 6-Cyl., AT, 4x4, PW,
PDL, AC, Local Trade.
K.B.B. $30,280
2007 NISSAN FRONTIER CREW CAB SE
6-Cyl., AT, 4x4, PW, PDL,
AC, New Tires & New
Brakes Plus More!
2005 CHEVROLET EQUINOX LT
6-Cyl., Auto, AWD,
PW, PL, AC, Alloys
& More!
2007 TOYOTA RAV4 SPORT
4-Cyl., AT, PW, PL,
AC, Moonroof &
More!
2009 TOYOTA VENZA
6-Cyl., Auto, AWD,
PW, PL, AC, Alloys,
Leather & More!
2011 TOYOTA TUNDRA DBL CAB SR5 4X4
5.7L, V8, Auto, PW, PL,
AC, Alloys & So Much
More!
2009 LEXUS RX 350
6-Cyl., Auto, AWD,
Leather & More!
2009 ACURA MDX W/RES/TECH
6-Cyl., Auto, AWD,
PW, PL, Alloys,
Leather.
6-Cyl., Auto, PW,
PL, AC, Moonroof
& More! 32K
2008 TOYOTA 4RUNNER SPORT
2006 TOYOTA SOLARA SLE COUPE
6-Cyl., Auto, 4x4, PW,
PL, AC, Moonroof & So
Much More!
6-Cyl., AT, AWD, PW,
PD, AC, 28K.
2008 FORD EDGE SE SPORT
2009 TOYOTA TACOMA DOUBLE
CAB LONG BED V6
6-Cyl., Auto, 4x4, TRD,
Sport, PW, PL, AC, Alloys.
2009 CHRYSLER TOWN & COUNTRY TOURING VAN
6-Cyl., Auto, Leather,
Auto, Dual DVD & More!
2006 TOYOTA PRIUS
4-Cyl., CVT, PW, PL,
AC, Leather,
Navigation & More!
2009 TOYOTA CAMRY LE
4-Cyl., Auto, PW, PL,
AC & So Much More!
2007 DODGE NITRO SXT
6-Cyl., Auto, 4x4,
PW, PL, AC & More!
2011 MAZDA3 WAGON
4-Cyl., AT, PW, PL,
AC, 10K!
2010 TOYOTA TACOMA REG CAB 4X4
4-Cyl., 5 Speed,
AC & More!
2006 SCION XB
4-Cyl., Auto, PW, PL,
AC & More!
2003 TOYOTA AVALON XLS SEDAN
6-Cyl., Auto, Leather, PW, PL,
AC, Alloys, Moonroof & More!
Try To Find A Nicer One!
2007 TOYOTA COROLLA LE
4-Cyl., Auto, PW, PL,
AC & More!
2011 TOYOTA PRIUS PACKAGE II
4-Cyl., CVT, PW, PL,
AC, Bluetooth &
More!
2009 CHEVROLET IMPALA LT
6-Cyl., Auto, PW,
PL, AC, Alloys,
Nice Car!
2010 HONDA CIVIC LX SEDAN
4-Cyl., AT, PW, PL,
AC & More!
*All prices exclude tax, tag, title & $129 Dealer Doc Fee. (1) With approved credit in lieu of rebate for up to 60 Mos. (2) With approved credit for up to 60 mos.
Photos are for display only. Dealer not responsible for typo errors. All prices and rebates end 6/04/2012, prior sales excluded. Trade-ins at ACV.
Brand
New
† 12,000 mi/year lease. $1,829 due at signing. Tax, title, registration, $129 processing fee not included. With approved credit through TFS tier 11. $0 security. Residual $15,352.
2012TOYOTA RAV4 4WD
• MODEL: 4432
• VIN: 0926
FINANCING
AVAILABLE FOR
UP TO 60
THROUGH TFS*
REBATE
FROM
TOYOTA
OR
0
%
$
1,000
• 2.5L 4 Cyl. • 4-Speed
AUTOMATIC Transmission
• AC • PW • PL • Keyless Entry
• Front & Side Curtain Airbags
• ABS • VSC • And Much More!!
$
165

LEASE
FOR
Month
Plus tax for
36 Months
Brand
New
† 12,000 mi/year lease. $1,809 due at signing. Tax, title, registration, $129 processing fee not included. With approved credit through TFS tier 11. $0 security. Residual $10,746.
2012TOYOTA COROLLA LE
• MODEL: 1838
• VIN: 4228
FINANCING
AVAILABLE FOR
UP TO 60
THROUGH TFS*
REBATE
FROM
TOYOTA
OR
0
%
$
500
• 4-Cyl. • 4 Speed AUTOMATIC
Transmission • PW • PL • AC
• CD Player • VSC • Front and
Side Airbags • Keyless Entry
• Cruise • and More
$
145

LEASE
FOR
Month
Plus tax for
36 Months
Brand
New
† 12,000 mi/year lease. $2,049 due at signing. Tax, title, registration, $129 processing fee not included. With approved credit through TFS tier 11. $0 security. Residual $13,825.
2012TOYOTA CAMRY LE
• VIN: 4005
FINANCING
AVAILABLE FOR
UP TO 60 MONTH
THROUGH TFS* 2.9
%
$
189

LEASE
FOR
Month
Plus tax for
36 Months
• 2.5L DOHC 4 Cyl • 6 Speed
AUTOMATIC Transmission
• PW • PL • AM/FM CD with
Bluetooth • AC • Power
Driver Seat • Cruise Control
• Keyless Entry • ABS • VSC
• 10 Airbags • & Much More!
Brand
New
† 12,000 mi/year lease. $2,349 due at signing. Tax, title, registration, $129 processing fee not included. With approved credit through TFS tier 11. $0 security. Residual $19,449.
2012TOYOTA HIGHLANDER 4WD
• MODEL: 6948
$
285

LEASE
FOR
Month
Plus tax for
36 Months • VIN: 2968
• 3.5L V8, 5 Speed AUTOMATIC
Transmission • AC • PW
• PL • Keyless Entry • Alloy
Wheels • 7 Passenger Seating
• ABS, VSC • And More
KBB $21,338
6-Cyl., Auto,
AWD, PW, PL, AC,
Alloys & More!
2006 CHEVROLET EQUINOX LT
INDEPENDENCETOYOTA
730 Airport Road • HAZLETON
FIND US
FOR WEEKLY
SPECIALS &
GIVEAWAYS!
SHOP FROMYOUR
MOBILE PHONE
1-800-689-9833
www.independencetoyota.com • Hours: Mon.-Fri. 8-8; Sat. 8-4
No Reasonable Offer
Refused! Trades
Desperately Needed
• MODEL: 2532
FINANCING
AVAILABLE FOR
UP TO 60
THROUGH TFS*
REBATE
FROM
TOYOTA
OR
0
%
$
1,000
MSRP......................... ................$34,113
REBATE FROMTOYOTA...........-$1,000
DEALER DISCOUNT................. -$2,825
YOUR PRICE $30,288*
MSRP........................... ............ $18,895
REBATE FROMTOYOTA.............-$500
DEALER DISCOUN ................. -$1,607
YOUR PRICE $16,788*
MSRP........................... ............ $23,925
DEALER DISCOUNT................ -$2,137
YOUR PRICE $21,788*
MSRP............................ ........... $25,235
REBATE FROMTOYOTA.......... -$1,000
DEALER DISCOUNT................ -$1,747
YOUR PRICE $22,488*
AT INDEPENDENCE TOYOTA
OPENMEMORIAL DAY - 9AM- 4PM
$8,995*
$24,999*
$27,599*
$27,999*
$11,599*
$15,799*
$10,999*
$19,999*
$11,599*
$12,999*
$14,999*
$9,999*
$14,478*
$26,399*
$11,999*
KBB $24,000
$22,599*
$23,999*
$16,999*
$11,599*
$13,599*
$21,999*
$19,999*
$7,599*
$15,799*
$11,999*
$19,999*
$30,999*
$33,599*
$19,999*
$18,599*
$12,999*
$14,599*
$15,999*
JUST ANNOUNCED! $500 CUSTOMER BONUS CASH
On All 2012 Corolla, Rav 4 & Highlander Now Through
05/312012
of Scranton
NEPA
R.J. BURNE
1205-1209 Wyoming Avenue, Scranton
(570) 342-0107 • 1-888-880-6537
www.rjburne.com Mon-Thurs 9-8 • Sat 9-4
1205 Wyoming Ave. RJ Burne Cadillac
From Wilkes-Barre to Scranton
Expressway 8 Blocks on
Wyoming Avenue
WYOMING AVE.
E
X
P
W
A
Y
8
1 *TAX & TAGS EXTRA NC + Non-Certifed
2012 Cadillac CTS
All Wheel Drive
MSRP
$40,360
LEASE IT!
$
279
Lease price based on a 2012 CTS Sdn with All Wheel Drive $40,360 MSRP. $279 per month plus 9% PA sales tax total $306 per month. 39
Month lease 10,000 miles per year. 39 Monthly payments total $11,934 $.25/mile penalty over 32,500 miles. $2000 down payment plus $279
frst payment plus tax and tags due at delivery. Total due at delivery $2539 plus tag fees. MUST BE A CURRENT LESSEE OF A 1999 OR
NEWER NON-GM LEASE. Leasee responsible for excessive wear and tear. Must take delivery by 5/31/2012. Requires ALLY Bank Tier S credit
approval. Please see sales person for complete details. Example payment per thousand 16.67 per month. Example down payment 29%.
39 MONTHS
Per Month
+ Tax*
$
0
SECURITY
DEPOSIT
M
EM
ORIAL
DAY
EVENT!
OPEN
M
EM
ORIAL
DAY
10AM
-2PM
WVON¡MO VALLEV
ÐUV MEME º PAV MEME º ÐUV MEME
415 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570.822.8870
Cars in
Color
Use your tax refund to buy.
(See sales representative for details)
[email protected]
www.wyomingvalleyautomart.com
FREE GAS when you finance a vehicle
up to 36 months (See sales representative for details)
FREE GAS when you finance a vehicle
up to 36 months
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
ALL JUNK
VEHICLES
WANTED!!
ŠCALL ANYTIME
ŠHONEST PRICES
ŠFREE REMOVAL
CA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
DOG. Mixed
Yorkie. 6 years
old, black &
brown, 17 lbs. Re-
ward for his
return. Last seen
on Railroad Street,
Duryea.
570-457-6227
WANTED
ALL JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
HEAVY
EQUIPMENT
DUMPTRUCKS
BULLDOZERS
BACKHOES
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call
Vitos & Ginos
Anytime
288-8995
LOST DOG:
Family pet. White
Maltese - 3 lbs.
Answers to
Teacup.
REWARD!!!
570-417-0226
LOST LaFont RX
Sunglasses. Multi-
green / brown croc
print. Saturday night
WB Police Parking
Lot or Park Bench.
$100 REWARD. Call
570-814-0798
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
120 Found
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
Black and white
male, adult cat.
Found 2 weeks ago
in Wilkes Barre Twp.
Please call 570-
280-9110
FOUND Is your cat
missing? Injured but
recouping cat found
in the 700 Block of
Main St., Avoca.
please call 570-457-
2066 to describe
your cat.
Found- about 4 & a
half month old male
kitten. All black, yel-
low/gold eyes,
found in Plymouth
area, was taken to
the SPCA, please
call the SPCA in
Wilkes Barre.
135 Legals/
Public Notices
ESTATE NOTICE
Letters Testamen-
tary having been
granted in the
Estate of Bronwen
Miglionico, late of
H u g h e s t o w n ,
Luzerne County,
Pennsylvania, died
on March 31, 2012.
All persons indebted
to said Estate are
required to make
payment and those
having claims or
demands shall pres-
ent same without
delay to the Admin-
istrator:
Matthew Dunnigan,
2131Locust St.
Apt. 1E, Philadel-
phia, PA
19103.
NORTHEAST PA TOP JOBS
The following companies are hiring:
Your company name will be listed on the front page
of The Times Leader Classifieds the first day your ad
appears on timesleader.com Northeast PA Top Jobs.
For more information contact The Times Leader sales
consultant in your area at 570-829-7130.
VA Health Care
PAGE 2D SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices
250 General Auction 250 General Auction
Octagon Family
Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
W Weekend S eekend Special pecial
$13.95 $13.95 for a Large Plain
Pie & a Dozen Wings
Dine in only. Valid Saturday.
One coupon per party/table.
Cannot be combined with any other offers.
Home of the Original ‘O-Bar’ Pizza
MEMORIAL DAY
ANTIQUE AUCTION
AUCTIONS BY MARVA
213 E. LUZERNE AVE., LARKSVILLE
MONDAY - MAY 28 - 10:00 A.M.
Hall Seat, Jewelry, Porcelain & Neon Signs, Horse
Drawn Sleigh, Piano, Guitars, Furniture, Waterford,
Sterling, Decorated Crocks, Lighting, Clocks, Lots
Of Advertising, Radios, Much More,
Expect Lots Of Surprises!!!
AUCTIONEER: MARVA MYSLAK AU-3247
10% BUYERS PREMIUM PHONE: 822-8249
CHECK WWW.AUCTIONZIP.COM
I.D. 3473 FOR PHOTOS
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
472 Auto Services
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
EMISSIONS
& SAFETY
INSPECTION
SPECIAL
$39.95 with
this coupon
Also, Like
New, Used
Tires & Bat-
teries for
$20 & up!
Vito’s &
Gino’s
949 Wyoming
Avenue
Forty Fort, PA
574-1275
Expires 6/30/12
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Don’t Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
310 Attorney
Services
SHOTTO LAW, P.C.
Affordable Family
Law Services. PFA,
Divorce & Custody.
[email protected]
570.510.0577
Major Credit Cards
Accepted
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
[email protected]
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
150 Special Notices
ADOPT
A caring, married
couple promises a
secure future,
unconditional love,
and a happy home
near beaches and
great schools.
Expenses paid.
Allison & Joe
877-253-8699
ADOPT: Loving,
secure, accom-
plished married
couple to adopt
newborn. Expenses
paid. Please call
Ben & Jim
888-690-9890
Ambulatory Internal
Medicine Clinic
announcing we're
accepting new
Adult Internal
Medicine and
Primary care
patients in Wilkes-
Barre. Phone#
570-270-7200.
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
Summer is
upon us and the
Oyster Pool
Cabana is heat-
ing up. Come
check it out to
host your next
event!
bridezella.net
GUARDIAN
ANGEL
Hardtimes uponyou?
Down on your luck?
Need help & don’t
know where to turn?
We care and are
willing to help. Serious
problems only. Write
to: PO Box 3238, W.
Pittston, PA 18643
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
150 Special Notices
P PA AYING $500 YING $500
MINIMUM
DRIVEN IN
Full size 4 wheel
drive trucks
ALSO PAYING TOP $$$
for heavy equip-
ment, backhoes,
dump trucks,
bull dozers
HAPPY TRAILS
TRUCK SALES
570-760-2035
542-2277
6am to 8pm
330 Child Care
DAYCARE
In my Kingston
home. Licensed.
Ages 15 months to 6
years.
570-283-0336
350 Elderly Care
CAREGIVER.
Assisting with
every day needs.
Years of experi-
ence, excellent ref-
erences. Clean
background & driv-
ers license check
Christa: 991-5521
CERTIFIED NURSES AID
Caring & Depend-
able nurse available
for private duty in
your home. Feed,
bath, dress, shop,
clean, cook & more.
357-1951 after 6
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
WORK WANTED
Experienced in
homecare. I will
work in your home
taking care of your
loved one. Person-
al care, meal
preparation & light
housekeeping pro-
vided. References,
background check
also provided.
Salary negotiable.
570-836-9726 or
cell 570-594-4165
360 Instruction &
Training
Need a math
tutor?
Get ready for
college math! one
on one summer
instruction.
Affordable rate.
experienced
instructor. Topics:
algebra 1, 2 & 3,
plain geometry,
trigonometry, pre
calculus,
& calculus.
Call the
professor at
570-288-5683
380 Travel
BALTIMORE HARBOR
Tall Ships
Sailabration
June 16
1-800-432-8069
Black Lake, NY
Come relax & enjoy
great fishing &
tranquility at it’s finest.
Housekeeping
cottages on the water
with all the
amenities of home.
NEED A VACATION?
Call
Now!
(315) 375-8962
[email protected]
lakemarine.com
www.blacklake4fish.com
380 Travel
BROADWAY
SHOW
BUS TRIPS
THE LION
KING
Wed., June 13
$175.
Orchestra
JERSEY
BOYS
Wed., July 18
$150.
“Front Mezz”
PHANTOM
OF THE
OPERA
Wed., July 18
$135.
Orchestra
Call
Roseann @
655-4247
DON’T MISS
OUT!
New! Special
Incredible Last
Minute Deals to
Cancun
and
Punta
Cana
All
inclusive
packages
For Travel
May and
early June
First Come,
First Serviced!
Limited Availability,
Passports Required
Call NOW!
300 Market St.,
Kingston, Pa 18704
570-288-TRIP
(288-8747)
SPORTING EVENTS
Yankees Baseball
Mets 6/9 $99
Indians 6/27 $69
White Sox 6/29
$65*
White Sox 6/30
$109, 200 Level
Seating
White Sox 6/30 $79
Phillies Baseball
Orioles @ Camden
Yards 6/9 $89
Rays 6/24 $89
Orioles Baseball
Phillies 6/9 $89
NASCAR @ Dover
Seats in Turn 1
$144, includes
breakfast & post
race buffet
COOKIE’S
TRAVELERS
570-815-8330
570-558-6889
*includes ticket,
transportation,
snacks, soda & water
cookiestravelers.com
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HAWK 2011 UTILITY ATV
NEW!! Full size
adult ATV. Strong 4
stroke motor. CVT
fully automatic
transmission with
reverse. Electric
start. Front & rear
luggage racks.
Long travel suspen-
sion. Disc brakes.
Dual stage head
lights. Perfect for
hunters & trail rid-
ers alike. BRAND NEW
& READY TO RIDE.
$1,995 takes it
away.
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
TOMAHAWK`11
ATV, 110 CC. Brand
New Tomahawk
Kids Quad. Only
$695 takes it away!
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
409 Autos under
$5000
CADILLAC `94
DEVILLE SEDAN
94,000 miles,
automatic, front
wheel drive, 4
door, air condi-
tioning, air bags,
all power, cruise
control, leather
interior, $3,300.
570-394-9004
FORD `97
EXPLORER XLT
4.0 V6 Automatic
with air, Full power,
6 disk CD changer,
sunroof, 155,000
miles. Runs great!
asking $2,500
Call 570-823-2360
after 5pm or call
570-417-5780.
LINCOLN ‘98
CONTINENTAL
Beige, V8 engine,
74,600 miles.
$3,500. AWD
Loaded.
570-693-2371
409 Autos under
$5000
LEO’S AUTO SALES
92 Butler St
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
FORD ‘01 F150 XLT
Pickup Triton V8,
auto, 4x4 Super
Cab, all power,
cruise control,
sliding rear window
$3,450
HYUNDAI ‘01
ACCENT
4 door, 6 cylinder,
auto, excellent gas
mileage. good con-
dition. $2,350.
CHEVY ‘97 LUMINA
4 door, 6 cylinder
auto, good condi-
tion. $1,650
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
GRAND MARQUIS
‘99 GS
Well maintained,
Smooth riding,
4.6L, V8, RWD,
Auto, Power
windows, power
locks, New
Inspection,
Serviced,
Silver over blue.
Good tires
$3,750
Call 823-4008
412 Autos for Sale
BMW `06 650 CI
Black convertible,
beige leather, auto
transmission, all
power. $35,750.
570-283-5090 or
570-779-3534
BUICK `04 CENTURY
Presidential Edition
with Cabriolet roof.
Power. V6. 4 door.
Silver with grey
velour. No accidents.
Garaged. Fully serv-
iced. 39K miles.
$7,200. Leave Mes-
sage. 570-823-5386
BUICK ‘08 LACROSSE
EXL
Silver/Grey leather,
sunroof, 13k miles
$17,000
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
BUICK ‘09 ENCLAVE
CXL top of the line.
AWD, 50K original
miles. 1 owner.
Cocoa brown
metallic. Dual sun-
roofs, power mem-
ory cooled and
heated seats. 3rd
row seating. DVD
rear screen, navi-
gation system, bal-
ance of factory
warranty.
Bought new over
$50,000. Asking
$25,900. Trade ins
welcome
570-466-2771
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
BUICK ‘98
CENTURY CUSTOM
V6, BARGAIN
PRICE! $2,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
CADILLAC `05 SRX
AWD, V-6, gold with
tan interior, loaded,
91,000 miles. Asking
$11,900. Please call
570-760-7550
CADILLAC ‘00 DTS
Tan, satellite
radio, leather,
moon roof, loaded
excellent
condition. 136k
miles. $4,995.
570-814-2809
CADILLAC ‘11 STS
13,000 Miles,
Showroom
condition. Price
reduced
$34,900
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
CHEVY ‘01 CAVALIER
4 door, 4 cylinder,
automatic, 85k,
looks & runs well
$3,495
DEALER
570-868-3914
CHEVY 08 IMPALA LTZ
Metallic gray, sun-
roof, leather, Bose
Satellite with CD
radio, heated seats,
traction control, fully
loaded. Remote
Start. 59k miles.
$14,975 or trade.
(570) 639-5329
FORD `07 FOCUS
SES Sedan
Alloy wheels, heat-
ed seats, CD player,
rear spoiler, 1
owner, auto, air, all
power, great gas
mileage, priced to
be sold immediately!
$7,995. Call
570-614-8925
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5 CONV.
Sprint blue, black
/ brown leather
int., navigation,
7 spd auto turbo,
AWD
09 CADILLAC DTS
PERFORMANCE
PLATINUM silver,
black leather,
42,000 miles
08 CHEVY AVEO
red, auto, 4 cyl
07 FORD FUSION SE
Red, 4 cyl, sunroof
07 BUICK LACROSSE
CXL, black, V6
07 CHRYSLER PT
Cruiser, white,
auto, 4 cyl.,
68k miles
07 CHRYSLER PT
Cruiser black,
auto, 4 cyl
07 BUICK LUCERNE
CXL, silver, grey
leather
06 LINCOLN ZEPHYR
grey, tan leather,
sun roof
06 MERCURY MILAN
PREMIER, mint
green, V6, alloys
04 NISSAN MAXIMA LS
silver, auto,
sunroof
03 AUDI S8 QUATTRO,
mid blue/light grey
leather, naviga-
tion, AWD
00 ACURA TL
black, tan leather,
sunroof, auto
01 VOLVO V70 STATION
WAGON, blue/grey,
leather, AWD
73 PORSCHE 914
green & black, 5
speed, 62k miles,
$12,500
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4’s
07 JEEP COMPASS LT
Olive green 4 cyl.,
auto, 4x4
07 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN SXT
Blue, grey leather,
7 passenger mini
van
07 CHRYSLER TOWN
& COUNTRUY SILVER,
7 passenger mini
van
06 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB, Black,
V8, 4x4 truck
06 FORD EXPLORER
XLT, black, 3rd
seat, 4x4
06 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LTD
blue, grey leather
4x4
06 NISSAN TITAN KING
CAB SE white, auto
50k miles 4x4 truck
06 CHEVY TRAILBLZAER
LS, SILVER, 4X4
05 CHEVY EQUINOX LT
red, V6, AWD
05 FORD ESCAPE LTD
green, tan leather,
V6, 4x4
05 DODGE DAKOTA
CLUB CAB SPORT,
blue, auto, 4x4
truck
04 CHEVY TAHOE LT
4x4 Pewter, grey
leather, 3rd seat
04 MERCURY
MOUNTAINEER
red, tan leather,
3rd seat awd
04 HYUNDAI SANTA FE
GLS, silver (AWD)
04 CHEVY AVALANCHE
Z71, green, 4 door,
4x4 truck
04 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB SLT SILVER,
4 door, 4x4 truck
04 FORD FREESTAR,
blue, 4 door, 7
passenger mini
van
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE OVERLAND
graphite grey,
2 tone leather,
sunroof, 4x4
03 DODGE DURANGO
RT silver, 2 tone
leather, 3rd seat,
4x4
03 FORD RANGER XLT
SUPER CAB
red, auto V6, 4x4
03 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
LTZ, blue, two tone
leather, V6, 4x4
03 FORD EXPEDITION
XLT, silver, 3rd
seat, 4x4
03 FORD EXPLORER
SPORT TRAC XLT, 4
door, green, tan,
leather, 4x4
02 NISSAN PATHFINDER
SE, Sage, sun
roof, autop, 4x4
01 FORD F150 XLT
white, super cab,
4x4 truck
01 FORD F150 XLT
Blue/tan, 4 door,
4x4 truck
00 CHEVY SILVERADO
XCAB, 2WD truck,
burgundy
89 CHEVY 1500,
4X4 TRUCK
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY ‘04
MONTE CARLO
Silver with Black
Leather, Sunroof,
Very Sharp!
$4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
CHRYSLER `04
SEBRING
LXI CONVERTIBLE
Low miles - 54,000.
V6. FWD. Leather
interior. Great
shape. A/C. CD.
All power.
$6,900. Negotiable
New inspection &
tires.
(570) 760-1005
FORD ‘02 MUSTANG
GT CONVERTIBLE
Red with black
top. 6,500 miles.
One Owner.
Excellent Condi-
tion. $17,500
570-760-5833
412 Autos for Sale
CHRYSLER `05
300
LIMITED EDITION
All wheel drive.
Loaded with all
power options.
Black metallic
with grey leather
interior.
Heated front
seats, sunroof,
6 disc CD
changer, satellite
radio, cruise
control, keyless/
alarm. Too many
options to list.
79,400 miles.
Sharp car, good
condition.
$10,500.
Call 814-9574
‘11 DODGE
DAKOTA CREW
4x4, Bighorn 6 cyl.
14k, Factory
Warranty.
$21,099
‘11 Ford Escape
XLT, 4x4, 26k,
Factory Warranty,
6 Cylinder
$20,199
‘11 Nissan Rogue
AWD, 17k, Factory
Warranty.
$18,999
‘10 Subaru
Forester Prem.
4WD 30k Factory
warranty, power
sunroof.
$18,799
‘08 Chrysler
Sebring Conv.
Touring 6 cyl.
32k $12,799
‘08 SUBARU
Special Edition
42K. 5 speed,
Factory warranty.
$11,599
‘05 HONDA CRV EX
4x4 65k, a title.
$12,799
‘06 FORD FREESTAR
62k, Rear air A/C
$7999
‘01 LINCOLN TOWN
CAR Executive 74K
$5,199
‘11 Toyota Rav 4
4x4 AT
only 8,000 miles,
new condition
$22,799
CROSSROAD
MOTORS
570-825-7988
700 Sans Souci
Highway
W WE E S S E L L E L L
F O R F O R L L E S S E S S ! ! ! !
TITLE TAGS
FULL NOTARY
SERVICE
6 MONTH WARRANTY
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘02
TAURUS SES
LIKE NEW!
$3,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD MUSTANG ‘07 GT
PREMIUM CONVERTIBLE
V8 standard
engine, leather
60,0000+ miles
$15,000.
570-690-2408
HONDA `05 ACCORD
LX
Black, 1 owner,
85,000 miles, great
condition, $10,900
570-328-6146
HONDA `07
CR-V EXL
Glacier blue, grey
leather interior,
42,000 miles.
4 cylinder, auto.
Excellent Condition!
$19,500.
570-954-1435
HONDA ‘04 ACCORD
LX SEDAN. 162k
miles. New battery,
excellent condition.
Auto, single owner,
runs great. Upgrad-
ed stereo system. 4
snow tires and rims
& after market rims.
Air, standard power
features. Kelly Blue
Book $7800.
Asking $6800
570-466-5821
HONDA 07 FIT
Auto. 4 door.
Keyless entry.
Hatchback.
$10,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
HONDA ‘08 ACCORD
4 door, 4 cylinder,
auto Price reduced
$15,695
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
HONDA ‘09
CIVIC EX
42k, sunroof, alloys,
$15,495
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
SATURN `02 SL1
Sedan,auto, all
power, low miles.
$4,999
(570)702-6023
412 Autos for Sale
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
MARZAK MOTORS
601 Green Ridge St, Scranton
9 9 9 9 9 9 9
BUICK ‘91 ROAD-
MASTER Station
Wagon, white with
woodgrain exterior,
gold leather interior,
3rd seat. Runs
great, high mileage.
$1800
MERCURY ‘99
GRAND MARQUIS
Gold, 4 door, tan
interior, runs great,
116,000 miles, new
inspection $4500
LINCOLN ‘02
TOWNCAR
Signature series,
Silver, grey leather
interior, 99,000
miles, runs great
$5295
AUDI ‘95 A6
2.8 QUATRO
Black, 4 door, grey
leather interior,
loaded $3500
CHEVY ‘05 AVEO
Silver, 4 door, grey
cloth interior, A/C,
re-built transmission
with warranty, 4 cyl.
79,000 miles
$5200
MERCURY ‘96
GRAND MARQUIS
4 door, gold with tan
cloth interior, only
50k miles. Loaded.
Must See! $4200
Warranties Avail-
able
9 9 9 9 9 9 9
570-955-5792
MAZDA 3 ‘08
Extra clean. 5
speed. 41K miles
$13,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
MERCURY `05 SABLE
LS PREMIUM
50,400 miles
Moon roof, alloys,
all power, leather.
Original owner, per-
fectly maintained,
needs nothing.
Trade-in’s welcome.
Financing available.
$8,750
570-474-6205
OLDSMOBILE `97
CUTLASS SUPREME
Museum kept, never
driven, last Cutlass
off the GM line. Crim-
son red with black
leather interior. Every
available option in-
cluding sunroof. Per-
fect condition. 300
original miles.
$21,900 or best offer.
Call 570-650-0278
PONTIAC ‘01
SUNFIRE GT
2 door, 4 cylinder,
automatic, 84k,
sunroof, looks &
runs well. $3,595
DEALER
570-868-3914
VOLKSWAGEN ‘00
BEETLE
2.0 automatic, air
67k miles $6400.
570-466-0999
412 Autos for Sale
SUBARU ‘11 OUTBACK
SW keyless, well
equipped, AWD
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
TOYOTA `05
SCION TC
Manual, AM/FM
stereo, MP3 multi
disc, rear spoiler,
moon roof, alloys,
gound effects,
90,100 miles, A/C.
$9,000, negotiable.
570-760-0765
570-474-2182
TOYOTA ‘03 COROLLA LE
5 speed
$4995
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
TOYOTA ‘04 CELICA GT
112K miles. Blue,
5 speed. Air,
power
windows/locks,
CD/cassette, Key-
less entry, sun-
roof, new battery.
Car drives and
has current PA
inspection. Slight
rust on corner of
passenger door.
Clutch slips on
hard acceleration.
This is why its
thousands less
than Blue Book
value. $6,500
OBO. Make an
offer! Call
570-592-1629
TOYOTA ‘09 CAMRY
18,000 Miles,
1 owner, 4 cylinder.
$16,900
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
TOYOTA 09 COROLLA LE
Keyless entry, well
equipped including
alloy wheels
$12,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
VOLVO `01 V70
Station wagon. Sun-
roof. ABS brakes.
Radio, tape & CD.
A/C. Heated leather
seats. New alterna-
tor. Recently serv-
iced and inspected.
2 extra tires. 161K
miles. $4,600.
570-714-1296
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CHEVROLET `65
CORVAIR
4 speed, 4 door,
$2,500.
570-851-4416
CHEVY ‘30 HOTROD COUPE
$49,000
FORD ‘76 THUNDERBIRD
All original $12,000
MERCEDES ‘76 450 SL
$24,000
MERCEDES ‘29
Kit Car $9,000
(570) 655-4884
hell-of-adeal.com
Chrysler ‘68 New Yorker
Sedan. 440 Engine.
Power Steering &
brakes. 34,500
original miles.
Always garaged.
Reduced to $5995
Firm. 883-4443
FORD ‘65 GALAXIE
Convertible, white
with red leather
interior. 64,000
original miles.
Beautiful car.
Asking. $10,500
570-371-2151
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
FORD ‘83 MUSTANG
5.0 GT. FAST!
70,000 original
miles. Black with
black leather inte-
rior. California car,
5 speed, T-tops,
Posi rear end,
traction bars,
power windows,
rear defroster,
cruise, tilt wheel,
all factory. New
carburetor and
Flow Master.
Great Car! $4,700
or equal trade
570-468-2609
MAZDA `88 RX-7
CONVERTIBLE
1 owner, garage
kept, 65k original
miles, black with
grey leather interior,
all original & never
seen snow. $7,995.
Call 570-237-5119
MERCURY `79
ZEPHYR
6 cylinder
automatic.
52k original miles.
Florida car. $1500.
570-899-1896
OLDSMOBILE
`68
DELMONT
Must Sell!
Appraised
for $9,200
• All original
45,000 miles
• 350 Rocket
engine
• Fender skirts
• Always
garaged
Will sell for
$6,000
Serious
inquires only
570-
690-0727
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
96 INTERNATIONAL
BOX TRUCK
Registered Gross
Weight - 25,500,
single axle, 25
foot box roll door,
176,000 miles,
diesel, 5 speed,
$9000. Call
570-822-7147
CHEVY ‘08 3500
HD DUMP TRUCK
2WD, automatic.
Only 12,000 miles.
Vehicle in like
new condition.
$19,000.
570-288-4322
439 Motorcycles
BMW 2010 K1300S
Only 460 miles! Has
all bells & whistles.
Heated grips, 12 volt
outlet, traction con-
trol, ride adjustment
on the fly. Black with
lite gray and red
trim. comes with
BMW cover, battery
tender, black blue
tooth helmet with
FM stereo and black
leather riding gloves
(like new). paid
$20,500. Sell for
$15,000 FIRM.
Call 570-262-0914
Leave message.
439 Motorcycles
HARLEY ‘10 DAVIDSON
SPORTSTER CUSTOM
Loud pipes.
Near Mint
174 miles - yes,
One hundred and
seventy four
miles on the
clock, original
owner. $8000.
570-876-2816
Boat? Car? Truck?
Motorcycle? Air-
plane? Whatever it
is, sell it with a
Classified ad.
570-829-7130
HARLEY DAVIDSON
‘03 DYNA WIDE GLIDE
Golden Anniversary.
Silver/Black. New
Tires. Extras. Excel-
lent Condition.
19,000 miles
$10,000.
570-639-2539
HARLEY DAVIDSON ‘05
V-ROD VRSCA
Blue pearl,
excellent condition,
3,100 miles, factory
alarm with extras.
$8,900.
Tony 570-237-1631
HARLEY DAVIDSON
2009 SPORTSTER 883
Very low mileage.
Dark blue. Garage
kept.Asking $5,299.
570-885-5000.
HARLEY DAVIDSON ‘80
Soft riding FLH.
King of the High-
way! Mint origi-
nal antique show
winner. Factory
spot lights, wide
white tires,
biggest Harley
built. Only
28,000 original
miles! Never
needs inspec-
tion, permanent
registration.
$7,995 OBO
570-905-9348
KAWASAKI ‘03
KLR 650.Green
w/cargo bag. Excel-
lent condition.
$3,000
Rick 570-216-0867
POLARIS ‘00
VICTORY CRUISER
14,000 miles,
92 V-twin, 1507 cc,
extras $6000.
570-883-9047
SUZUKI ‘01 VS 800
GL INTRUDER
Garage kept, no
rust, lots of
chrome, black with
teal green flake.
Includes storage
jack & 2 helmets.
$3600
570-410-1026
SUZUKI ‘05 M50
RED. MANY
EXTRAS. $3,895.
570-237-6468
YAMAHA ‘97
ROYALSTAR 1300
12,000 miles. With
windshield. Runs
excellent. Many
extras including
gunfighter seat,
leather bags, extra
pipes. New tires &
battery. Asking
$4,000 firm.
(570) 814-1548
442 RVs & Campers
SPORTSMAN
CAMPER ‘00
30’, 10’ slide.
Queen bed, A/C. 16’
canopy. Sleeps six.
$7,500, OBO.
Near Lake Winola
570-239-6848
Travel
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 3D
www.ke n polloc kn is s a n .c om
229M UN DY S TRE E T
W IL K E S -BA RRE , P A .
1-8 66-70 4-0 672 K E N P OL L OCK
N IS S A N
Th e #1 N is s a n De a le rin N .E. PA
*Ta x a nd Ta g a d d itio na l. Prio rSa les Ex c lu d ed . N o tR es po ns ib le fo rTypo gra phic a l Erro rs . All reb a tes & inc entives a pplied . **0 % APR in lieu o f reb a tes . As k fo rd eta ils .
**As perN is s a n M o nthly Sa les V o lu m e R epo rta s o f M a rc h 2 0 12 . All Pric es b a s ed o n im m ed ia te d elivery in s to c k vehic le o nly. All o ffers ex pire 5 /3 1/12 .
®
THE NUM BER 1NISSAN DEAL ER IN THE S TATE O F PA IN NEW VEHIC L E
S AL ES VO L UM E AND C US TO M ER S ATIS FAC TIO N FO R APRIL 2012**
K E N P OL L OCK N IS S A N
WW
OO
WW
TH R U TH R U
M A Y M A Y
31ST 31ST
O NLY ! O NLY !
$
5
$
5
00
00
2012N IS S A N V E RS A 1.8S
H/B
4 Cyl, 6 S p eed ,
A/ C, AM / F M , F lo o r
M a ts , M u ch M o re!
STK#N21708
M O DEL# 11462
V IN# 245924
M SRP $15,430
SA VE O VER
$2000 O FF
M SR P !
B U Y FOR
$
13,395
*
+ T/T
W / $50 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAS H
& $50 0 M EM OR IAL D AY B ON U S CAS H
2012N IS S A N A L TIM A 2.5S
COUP E
4 Cyl, CVT , A/ C, PW ,
PDL , Cru is e, T ilt, F lo o r
M a ts & M u ch M o re!
STK#N21885
M O DEL# 15112
V IN# 241072,255181
M SRP $25,620
B U Y FOR
$
20 ,620
*
+ T/T
W / $10 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
& $50 0 M EM OR IAL D AY B ON U S CAS H
SA VE
$5000 O FF
M SR P !
2012N IS S A N JUK E S L
A W D
4 Cyl T u rb o , AW D, L ea ther,
Blu eto o th, M o o n ro o f, Pu re
Drive, A/ C, Bo s e S o u n d ,
M u ch, M u ch M o re
*S a le Price p lu s ta x & ta gs
STK#N21677
M O DEL# 20612
V IN# 115852,115992
M SRP $27,630
+ T/T
W / $50 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $50 0 M EM OR IAL D AY B ON U S CAS H
SA VE O VER
$2600 O FF
M SR P !
B U Y FOR
$
24,995
*
NISSA N
M EM O R IA L
DA Y
B O NU S
C A SH
O P EN
M EM O R IA L DA Y
9A M -1P M
2012N IS S A N A L TIM A 2.5S
S E DA N
STK#N22026
M O DEL# 13112
V IN# 254723
M SRP $24,255
W / $150 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $750 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
& $50 0 M EM OR IAL D AY B ON U S CAS H
SA VE
$6000 O FF
M SR P !
4 Cyl, CVT , A/ C,
AM / F M / CD, T ilt, Cru is e,
F lo o rM a ts , M u ch M o re
+ T/T
B U Y FOR
$
18 ,255
*
2012N IS S A N ROGUE S V
A W D
4 Cyl, CVT , A/ C, T in ted Gla s s ,
F lo o rM a ts , Allo ys ,
M u ch M o re!
STK#N21528
M O DEL# 22412
V IN# 382082,381845
M SRP $26,870
B U Y FOR
$
22,8 70
*
+ T/T
W / $50 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
& $50 0 M EM OR IAL D AY B ON U S CAS H
SA VE O VER $4000 O FF
M SR P O N A LL 2012 SV
& SL R O G U ES
20 20
A T TH IS A T TH IS
P R IC E P R IC E
L A ST O NE L A ST O NE
A T TH IS A T TH IS
P R IC E P R IC E
20 20
A T TH IS A T TH IS
P R IC E P R IC E
22
A T TH IS A T TH IS
P R IC E P R IC E
L A ST O NE L A ST O NE
A T TH IS A T TH IS
P R IC E P R IC E
22
A T TH IS A T TH IS
P R IC E P R IC E
2012N IS S A N S E N TRA
2.0S R
4 Cyl, CVT , A/ C, PW , PDL ,
Allo ys , S p o ilers ,
AM / F M / CD, M u ch M o re
STK#N21847
M O DEL# 12212
V IN# 707853
M SRP $19,230
SA VE O VER
$2700 O FF
M SR P !
B U Y FOR
$
16,495
*
+ T/T
W / $10 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
2012N IS S A N M A XIM A
3.5S S E DA N
V6, CVT , M o o n ro o f, Pw rS ea t, A/ C,
Orga n izer, F lo o rM a ts & M o re!
STK#N21319
M O DEL# 16112
V IN# 817551
M SRP $32,945
B U Y FOR
$
27,445
*
+ T/T
W / $150 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
& $50 0 M EM OR IAL D AY B ON U S CAS H
SA VE O VER
$5500 O FF
M SR P !
L A ST O NE L A ST O NE
A T TH IS A T TH IS
P R IC E P R IC E
2012N IS S A N FRON TIE R
K C 4X4
V6, Au to , A/ C, PW , PDL ,
Cru is e, T ilt, Prem Utility
Pkg, F lo o rM a ts ,
M u ch M o re!
*$249 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $16,746.60; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e
@ d elivery= $2202.50. $500 M em o ria l Da y Bo n u s Ca s h In clu d ed .
STK#N21911
M O DEL# 31412
V IN# 443943,445077
M SRP $29,380
B U Y FOR
$
25,38 0
*
+ T/T
W / $150 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $50 0 M EM OR IAL D AY B ON U S CAS H
$
249
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
22
A T TH IS A T TH IS
P R IC E P R IC E
SA VE $4000
O FF M SR P !
$
18 9
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
*$189 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $12,370.05; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e
@ d elivery= $2202.50. $1810 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te & $500 M em o ria l Da y Bo n u s Ca s h In clu d ed .
$
145
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
*$145 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $7869.30; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ;
to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50. $500 M em o ria l Da y Bo n u s Ca s h In clu d ed .
$
229
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
*$229 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $13,066.20; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ;
to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50. $500 M em o ria l Da y Bo n u s Ca s h In clu d ed .
$
20 9
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
*$209 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $14,778.50; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e
@ d elivery= $2202.50. $1000 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te & $500 M em o ria l Da y Bo n u s Ca s h In clu d ed .
$
179
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
*$179 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $11,153.40;
m u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s
regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50.
$
259
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
*$259 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $18,449.20; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e
@ d elivery= $2202.50. $1000 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te & $500 M em o ria l Da y Bo n u s Ca s h In clu d ed .
PAGE 4D SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
CALL NOW 823-8888 CALL NOW 823-8888
1-800-817-FORD 1-800-817-FORD
Overlooking Mohegan Sun Overlooking Mohegan Sun
577 East Main St., Plains 577 East Main St., Plains
Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B
*Tax and tags extra. Security Deposit Waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. See
salesperson for details. All payments subject to credit approval by the primary lending source, Tier 0 rate. Special APR financing cannot be combined with Ford cash rebate. “BUY FOR” prices are based on 72 month at $18.30 per month per $1000 financed with $2,500 down (cash or
trade). *On a retail purchase financed through Ford Motor Credit Company. Photos of vehicles are for illustration purposes only. Coccia Ford-Lincoln is not responsible for any typographical errors. No Security Deposit Necessary. See dealer for details. Sale ends
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 5/31/12.
24
Mos.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment,
$595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 5/31/12.
24
Mos.
Auto., Alum. Wheels, Tilt Wheel,
Pwr. Seat, Safety Pkg., 1st & 2nd Air
Curtains, Side Impact Air Bags,
Anti-Theft Sys., Siruis Satellite
Radio, PL, PW, Keyless
Entry, CD, Message Center,
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment,
$595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 5/31/12.
24
Mos.
3.5L Engine, MyFord
Display, CD, Auto. Climate
Control,17” Steel Wheels,
Keyless Entry, MyKey,
Cruise Control, PW,
PM,
, Safety Canopy, Side Impact
Safety Pkg., Pwr. Driver’s Seat, Air, Rear Cargo
Convenience Pkg., Auto., Fog Lamps, Privacy
Glass, 16” Alum. Wheels, Roof Rack.,
Sirius Satellite Radio, PW,
CD, PDL, Keyless Entry,
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment,
$595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 5/31/12.
Safety Canopy, Air, Side Impact Safety
Pkg., Rear Cargo Convenience Pkg.,
Privacy Glass,16” Alum. Wheels, Fog
Lamps, Roof Rack, Pwr. Driver’s
Seat, Sirius Satellite Radio, PW,
Auto., PDL, Keyless Entry,
CD,
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment,
$595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 5/31/12.
24
Mos.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment,
$595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 5/31/12.
Auto., AC, Pwr. Mirrors, Advanced Trac with
Electronic Stability Control, Side Curtains,
CD, Pwr. Door Locks, Tilt Wheel, ,
Cruise Control, 15” Alum.
Wheels,
Keyless Entry w/Keypad
24
Mos.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 5/31/12.
Auto., CD, Anti-Theft Sys., Side Curtain Air Bags, AC,
16” Alloy Wheels, Tilt Wheel, Instrument Cluster,
Message Center, Fog Lamps, Convenience Pkg.,
Cruise Control, MyKey, Perimeter Alarm,
MyFord, SYNC, Sirius Satellite Radio,
Steve Mizenko
Service Manager
16 Yrs. at Coccia
Rudy Podest
Parts & Service
Director
28 Yrs. at Coccia
Pat McGinty
Parts Manager
21 Yrs. at Coccia
Barry Williams
Finance Manager
25 Yrs. at Coccia
George Geiges
Service Manager
25 Yrs. with Ford
Greg Martin
General Manager
22 Yrs. at Coccia
US MARINES
Joe “Bobo” Nocera
Used Car Manager
26 Yrs. at Coccia
US NAVY
Abdul Alsaigh
Sales Manager
5 Yrs. at Coccia
Terry Joyce
Sales Manager
35 Yrs. at Coccia
Tom Washington
Sales Manager
15 Yrs. with Ford
Len Gierszal
Finance Manager
1 Yr. at Coccia
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment,
$595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 5/31/12.
24
Mos.
STX, 3.7L V6, Auto., 17” Alum.
Wheels, ABS, Cloth Seat, Air,
CD, 40/20/40 Split Seat,
Decor Pkg., Cruise,
Pwr. Equipment Group
Jim Bufalino
Salesperson
19 Yrs. at Coccia
US AIR FORCE
Toni Grasso
Salesperson
9 Yrs. at Coccia
Marcus Ossowski
Salesperson
2 Yr. at Coccia
Frank Vieira
Salesperson
2 Yrs. at Coccia
Victor DeAnthony
Salesperson
5 Yrs. at Coccia
Kevin Uren
Salesperson
2 Yrs. at Coccia
Ginny Kutzer
Salesperson
21 Yrs. at Coccia
US AIR FORCE
Jason Kilduff
Salesperson
1 Yr. at Coccia
Mike Hallock
Salesperson
1 Yr. at Coccia
Jim Williams
Salesperson
Mark Walsh
Salesperson
Patrick Yearing
Internet Specialist
24
Mos.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment,
$595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 5/31/12.
V6, Remote Keyless
Entry w/Keypad, Rear Spoiler, PW, PDL, Air,
Anti-Theft Sys., Safety Canopy, Side Impact Air
Bags, Personal Safety Sys., Sirius Satellite
Radio, Auto. Headlamps, Reverse
Sensing, CD, MyKey, 18” Alum.
Wheels., Dual Elec. Climate
Control, MyFord LCD
Display,Cruise,
24
Mos.
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
PLUS NO PAYMENTS
FOR 90 DAYS
*
CD, Alum Wheels, Tilt, PW,
PDL, Pwr. Seat, Safety Pkg., Side Impact Air Bags, 1st &
2nd Air Curtains, Anti-Theft Sys., Sirius Satellite Radio,
Message Center, Keyless Entry w/Keypad,
24
Mos.
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
PLUS NO PAYMENTS
FOR 90 DAYS
*
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
PLUS NO PAYMENTS
FOR 90 DAYS
*
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
PLUS NO PAYMENTS
FOR 90 DAYS
*
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
PLUS NO PAYMENTS
FOR 90 DAYS
*
XL Plus
Pkg., Cruise Control,
MyKey System,
Pwr. Equipment
Group, CD,
Pwr. Mirrors,
40/20/40
Cloth Seat, XL
Decor Group
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment,
$595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 5/31/12.
24
Mos.
Auto., 3.5L V6, CD, PW, SYNC, Reverse
Sensing Sys., PDL, Keyless Entry with
Keypad, Anti-Theft Perimeter Alarm,
18”Alum. Wheels, Sirius
Satellite Radio,
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
PLUS NO PAYMENTS
FOR 90 DAYS
*
Tony Vetrini
Body Shop Manager
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 5D
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
Sales and Finance Manager
Expanding GM dual dealership is looking for
an aggressive sales and finance manager.
Our ideal candidate will have a proven history of
success in either new or pre owned sales with
either actual experience in or having a great
understanding of the F&I department.
Also a verifiable understanding of the Internet as
it pertains to the car business.
We offer an excellent compensation and benefit
package including paid vacation 401k plan health
dental and eye care. Income only limited by you.
All replies held in strict confidence.
Please forward your resume to
[email protected]
or call John Weyrauch at 1-800-251-6442
INDEPENDENCE CHEVROLET CADILLAC
BLOOMSBURG
EOE
MAINTENANCE POSITIONS
INDUSTRIAL ELECTRICIAN I
MAINTENANCE MECHANIC II
MAINTENANCE TRAINEE
Fabri-Kal Corporation, a major thermoforming plastics
company, has immediate full time benefitted positions.
12 hour shifts.
Industrial Electrician: Conduit, emt and ridged pipe; Equip-
ment testing; AC/DC motors and drives; PLC systems. 3 Yrs
Exp. HS/GED required, vocational/trade school preferred.
Mechanic: Troubleshooting, hydraulic/pneumatic, machine
shop, plumbing, welding, rebuild mechanic devices, schemat-
ics, test equipment, basic electrical systems. 3 Yrs Exp.
HS/GED required, vocational/trade school preferred.
Maintenance Trainee: Associates Degree in Electronic field or
Technical Certification in Electronics to include AC/DC Funda-
mentals, Industrial Electricity, Motor Controls, AC/DC Drives,
PLC’s, Basic testing equipment/Multi-meter/Amp probes.
Drug & Alcohol screening and background checks are condi-
tions of employment. Competitive wage and benefits package:
Family Health Insurance, Prescription, Dental & Vision, Disabil-
ity, 401K, Education, Paid Leave. EOE. Apply on site
Monday-Friday 8AM-5PM; or forward resume to:
Fabri-Kal Corporation
ATTN: Human Resources
150 Lions Drive
Hazle Township, PA 18202
FAX (570) 501-0817; EMAIL: [email protected]
www.fabri-kal.com
522 Education/
Training
548 Medical/Health
522 Education/
Training
548 Medical/Health
DALLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT - EOE
www.dallassd.com
• Head Varsity Girl’s
Soccer Coach
• Assistant Coach Girl’s
Varsity Basketball
• Assistant Coach-in-
Charge GIRL’S Middle
School Basketball
For application process refer to the district
web site, www.dallassd.com, Employment
page. Application packets must be received
by DEADLINE: June 4, 2012
DALLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT - EOE
www.dallassd.com
Long Term Sub –
High School English
The position is available
8/27/12 – 1/18/13.
PA English 7-12 Certificate required.
For details visit the Employment page of
the district web site, www.dallassd.com
All application packets must be
received by Deadline: June 1, 2012
DALLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT - EOE
www.dallassd.com
ELEMENTARY
NURSE AIDE
An RN or LPN license and
CPR certification are required,
6.5 hours/day, $11.00/hour, no benefits.
For details visit the Employment page of
the district web site.
All application packets must be received
by Deadline: May 29, 2012
442 RVs & Campers
FLAGSTAFF `08
CLASSIC
NOW BACK IN PA.
Super Lite Fifth
Wheel. LCD/DVD
flat screen TV, fire-
place, heated mat-
tress, ceiling fan,
Hide-a-Bed sofa,
outside speakers &
grill, 2 sliders,
aluminum wheels, ,
awning, microwave
oven, tinted safety
glass windows,
fridge & many
accessories &
options. Excellent
condition, $22,500.
570-868-6986
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHEVROLET `00
LS 4 X 4
EXTENDED CAB
4.8 liter, all power,
auto. Newer tires,
looks & runs great.
82K. $8,600.
570-693-9339
CHEVROLET `03
S-10
6 cylinder, 2x4 auto-
matic, 45k, extend-
ed cab and cap.
$8,500
(570)722-8650
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
CHEVY ‘08
TRAILBLAZER LT
Mint condition, V-6,
4x4, sunroof, 51k
miles, $16,495
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
CHEVY ‘99 BLAZER
Sport utility, 4
door, four wheel
drive, ABS, new
inspection. $4200.
570-709-1467
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY ‘05
SILVERADO X CAB
2 WHEEL DRIVE
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
CHRYSLER `02
TOWN & COUNTRY
Luxury people
mover! 87,300 well
maintained miles.
This like-new van
has third row seat-
ing, power side &
rear doors. Eco-
nomical V6 drive-
train and all avail-
able options. Priced
for quick sale
$5,495. Generous
trade-in allowances
will be given on this
top-of-the-line vehi-
cle. Call Fran
570-466-2771
Scranton
CHRYSLER ‘01 TOWN
AND COUNTRY VAN
V6, automatic, 44k
miles, 7 passenger
$4,995
DEALER
570-868-3914
DODGE ‘05 GRAND
CARAVAN
SXT Special Edition.
Stow and go, beau-
tiful van. Leather
heated seats with
sunroof, tinted win-
dows, luggage
rack. Brandy color,
85K miles.
$10,875 negotiable
570-301-4929
FORD ‘01 RANGER 4X4
Extended cab, V6
automatic, 51k,
looks and runs well
$6,995
DEALER
570-868-3914
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘02 F150
Extra Cab. 6
Cylinder, 5 speed.
Air. 2WD. $4,495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD 04 F150
4x2. Nice Truck!
$11,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
FORD 04 F150
4x2. Nice Truck!
$11,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘06 ESCAPE XLT
4x4. Sunroof. Like
new. $5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘00
EXPLORER XLT
eXTRA cLEAN!
4X4.
$3,995.
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘04 EXPLORER
V6. Clean,
Clean SUV!
4WD
$4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘04 RANGER
Super Cab
One Owner, 4x4,
5 Speed,
Highway miles.
Sharp Truck!
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
GMC `07
SIERRA 1500
Regular Cab
37,000 miles,
6 cylinder auto,
4 x 4. Black
Excellent condition.
NEW PRICE
$14,000
570-954-1435
HONDA `02 PILOT
90,432 miles, auto-
matic, all-wheel
drive, new new
brakes, newly
inspected. $7,000
(570)823-7176
JEEP `96 GRAND
CHEROKEE V8
Automatic, four
wheel drive, air
conditioning, new
tires, brakes &
transmission.
$3,300.
570-972-9685
JEEP 02 GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
6 cylinder 4 WD, air
conditioning power
windows, door
locks, cruise, dual
air bags, tilt wheel,
AM/FM/CD. keyless
remote. 130k miles.
$5400.
570-954-3390
JEEP 03 WRANGLER X
6 cylinder. Auto.
4x4.
$10,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
JEEP 04 WRANGLER
6 cylinder. 5 speed
4x4
$9,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
LEXUS `05 RX 330
All wheel drive,
Champagne tan,
navigation, backup
camera, lift gate,
ivory leather with
memory, auto, 3.3
liter V6, regular gas,
garaged, non-
smoker, brand new
condition, all serv-
ice records. 6 disc
CD. Private seller
with transferable 1
year warranty, 96K.
$19,995
570-563-5065
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
506 Administrative/
Clerical
ADMINISTRATIVE
PROFESSIONAL
Full time position in
manufacturing
office environment
to assist with
preparing and main-
taining documents
and files, answering
phones, taking
meeting minutes,
general office
duties. Proficient
with Microsoft
Office. Other re-
sponsibilities will
include helping in
other departments
on special projects
as needed. Good
organizational and
communication
skills are required.
Interested candi-
dates should reply
to:
AMERICAN SILK MILLS
75 STARK STREET
PLAINS, PA 18705
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
LEASING CONSULTANT/
RESIDENT COORDINATOR
Local apartment
community is look-
ing for a friendly
and energetic per-
son to join our
team. Applicants
must be detail ori-
ented, dependable,
& capable of work-
ing independently.
Candidates should
be familiar in an
office setting, be
proficient in
Microsoft products,
and possess
exceptional cus-
tomer service/peo-
ple skills. This posi-
tion offers competi-
tive pay with bene-
fits. The position
may occasional
evening and week-
ends. Opportunity
for a new and excit-
ing career for the
right individual.
(Bilingual a plus.)
Please send
resume to:
EagleRidge01
@comcast.net
or mail to
Eagle Ridge, Attn:
Property Manager
9 Beverly Drive,
Edwardsville, PA
18704. EOE
OFFICE MANAGER
Responsible for
effective manage-
ment, all aspects of
day to day opera-
tions and personnel.
Bachelor’s degree
or a minimum of 5
years experience in
personnel manage-
ment, excellent writ-
ten and verbal com-
munication, track
record of improving
customer service,
organization, and
efficiency. Proficien-
cy in Windows-
based software
including Microsoft
Word and Excel
required. Must be
able to develop
effective work
teams and foster a
cohesive and pro-
fessional work envi-
ronment. Creative
both in the areas of
marketing and staff
motivation/develop-
ment. Prior veteri-
nary or medical
experience desired.
PLEASE SEND COVER
LETTER AND RESUME TO
DR. SHARON
LACHETTE, WHITE
HAVEN VETERINARY
HOSPITAL, HC1 BOX
10B, WHITE HAVEN,
PA 18661
OR [email protected]
whitehavenvet.com
Pre-Owned Car Lot
seeks an experi-
enced service
writer to handle
duties that include
customer service,
scheduling appoint-
ments, ordering
parts, invoice cus-
tomers, assigning
work to mechanics
and answering
phones. Job avail-
able immediately.
5 day work week,
8AM-8PM, no Sat-
urdays or Sundays.
WE ARE A
FAMILY DEALERSHIP.
Apply in person or
call 570-562-3088
for a scheduled
interview.
Service Writer
Gaughan Auto Store
Taylor, PA
508 Beauty/
Cosmetology
HAIRSTYLISTS
Supercuts is hiring
full & part-time styl-
ists to cut, color &
wax. Supercuts
stylists are offered
exclusive training to
deliver all the latest
trends. Flexible
hours as well as
excellent base pay +
higher earning
potential.
Call Kourtney at
570-208-1542 or
log on to
supercuts.com to
find out how you
can join our team in
Wilkes Barre!
508 Beauty/
Cosmetology
MANAGER STYLISTS
At Bon-Ton Salon.
Salary/Commission.
Clientele a Plus.
Call Carolyn
1-800-789-5478
ext 180
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
CARPENTERS
Reliable and
responsible car-
penters wanted for
local construction
company expanding
in the residential
and commercial
building industry.
Apply in person at
197 Courtdale Ave.
Courtdale, PA 18704
Entry Level
Construction Laborer
Two person crew,
no experience nec-
essary, company
will train. The work
is outdoor, fast-
paced, very physical
and will require the
applicant to be out
of town for eight day
intervals followed by
six days off. Appli-
cants must have a
valid PA drivers
license and clean
driving record.
Starting wage is
negotiable but will
be no less than
$14.00 per with
family health, dental
and 401k. APPLY AT
R.K. HYDRO-VAC,
INC., 1075 OAK ST
PITTSTON, PA
18640
E-MAIL RESUME TO
[email protected]
RKHYDROVACPA.COM
OR CALL 800-237-
7474 MONDAY TO
FRIDAY, 8:30 TO
4:30 E.O.E. AND
MANDATORY DRUG
TESTING.
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Local Masonry &
Concrete Con-
tractor in need of
Experienced Masons
Minimum 5 years
experience. Com-
petitive wages,
benefit package.
Must have reliable
transportation.
Please call:
570-256-3952
The H&K Group
Pike Creek Materials
528 TROJAN ROAD
HUNLOCK CREEK, PA
2-3 years experi-
ence loading quarry
materials into cus-
tomers trucks.
Competitive wages
and benefits. Pre-
employment drug
testing required.
APPLY IN PERSON
(EOE)
Loader Operator
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
ANSWERING SERVICE
2nd shift and week-
ends. Apply in per-
son at Action Tele-
phone; Rear 58 S.
Mountain Blvd.,
Mountain Top.
INSURANCE –
PERSONAL LINES CSR
A.J. Lupas Insur-
ance Agency, locat-
ed in Plains, PA, is
seeking a Personal
Lines CSR. Qualified
candidate must, at a
minimum, possess a
high school diploma.
Prior customer
service experience
is a plus. Strong ver-
bal and written
communication
skills are essential
to thrive in this posi-
tion. Candidate
must also possess
strong computer
skills. Salary will be
commensurate with
experience. Please
mail your resume to:
A.J. Lupas
Insurance
Agency Inc.
P.O. Box 1673
Plains, PA 18705
Or e-mail to:
[email protected]
insurance.com
522 Education/
Training
LUZERNE COUNTY
COMMUNITY
COLLEGE
POSITION
OPENINGS
Luzerne County
Community College
invites applications
for the following
positions:
FT HUMAN
SERVICES/SOCIOLOGY
INSTRUCTOR
FT COUNSELOR OF
SPECIAL NEEDS
SERVICES
(Grant Funded until
June 30, 2012)
For additional infor-
mation on these
positions or to apply
please visit our web
site at (www.
luzerne.edu/jobs)
by Friday, June 1,
2012.
Candidates repre-
senting all aspects
of diversity are
encouraged to
apply.
Equal Opportunity
Employer
John T Sedlak,
Dean of Human
Resources
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
LINE COOK
Experienced &
motivated. Must
be able to work
as a team. Apply
in person
MARIANACCI’S
FAMILY
RESTAURANT
252 West 8th St
West Wyoming
(570) 693-1778
Line Cook
Part time. Experi-
ence necessary.
Apply in person at
WYOMING VALLEY
COUNTRY CLUB
1695 S. Main St.,
Hanover Twp.
530 Human
Resources
PAYROLL, AP AND HR
Lakeside Health
and Rehabilitation
Center is looking for
someone with Pay-
roll, AP and HR ex-
perience. Candidate
should possess
strong computer
and customer serv-
ice skills and at
least 1 year of
experience in a
skilled nursing cen-
ter preferred.
245 OLD LAKE RD.
DALLAS, PA 18612,
570-639-1885.
E.O.E.
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
FORKLIFT MECHANIC
Action Lift, Inc.,
located in Pittston,
PA, is the exclusive
dealership for
Crown and TCM
forklifts for NEPA.
We are seeking a
full time forklift
mechanic to trou-
bleshoot, repair and
diagnose Crown &
other makes of lift
trucks. Good written
& verbal communi-
cation skills, as well
as customer care
skills are necessary.
A valid driver’s
license & the ability
to safely operate lift
trucks are required.
Previous forklift
mechanical experi-
ence or technical
school graduate will
be considered. We
offer an excellent
wage and benefits
package, as well as
401K Retirement
Savings Plan, paid
holidays, paid vaca-
tion & much more.
For an interview,
please call
Mike Phelan at
570-655-2100 x115.
HEAVY EQUIPMENT/
DIESEL MECHANIC
Needed for busy
Quarry in N.E.PA.
Must have own
tools and minimum
5 years repair and
maintenance expe-
rience on heavy
equipment. Com-
petitive salary and
health insurance
provided.
Fax resume to:
570-643-0903
Immediate
opening for
HVAC SERVICE
TECHNICIAN
5 years minimum
commercial serv-
ice experience a
must. Great work-
ing conditions,
benefits and
wages. Retire-
ment plan, uni-
forms, vehicle and
vacation.
Email unitedheat
[email protected] or
fax 570-655-7884
resume.
Call to schedule
interview,
570-655-7882.
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
ROUTE TECHNICIAN
Come join the
leader in the pest
control industry.
Orkin Pest Control is
currently accepting
applications for Full-
Time Route Techni-
cian. Experience is
preferred but not
necessary. Pre-
employment drug
screen required.
Email resumes to
[email protected]
or fax them to
570-208-4817
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
538 Janitorial/
Cleaning
HOUSEKEEPING/
FRONT DESK
Accepting applica-
tions online at
RedRoof.com
or in person at
1035 Highway 315.
No Phone Calls
542 Logistics/
Transportation
DRIVERS
Due to our contin-
ued growth, Bolus
Freight Systems
is expanding its fleet
of company drivers.
Company drivers
will enjoy dedicated
runs or regional
runs. You can be
home every night or
every weekend, the
choice is yours.
You can earn in
excess of $1400 per
week, and you will
be driving a new or
late model truck.
Part time and week-
end work also avail-
able. This is a
career opportunity
for dependable driv-
ers to work for an
industry leader and
one of the highest
paying companies in
the business. We
offer a performance
bonus, paid vaca-
tions and holidays,
medical and life
insurance as well as
401K. For more
information call:
1-800-444-1497
ext 721 or hit ‘0’
and ask for Carl.
NOW HIRING:
CLASS A OTR
COMPANY DRIVERS
Van Hoekelen
Greenhouses is a
family owned busi-
ness located in
McAdoo, PA.
We have immedi-
ate openings for
reliable full-time
tractor trailer driv-
ers, to deliver prod-
uct to our cus-
tomers across the
48 states. Our pre-
mier employment
package includes:
• Hourly Pay-
including paid
detention time, and
guaranteed
8 hours per day
• Safety Bonus-
$.05/mile paid
quarterly
• Great Benefits-
100% paid health
insurance, vision,
dental, life, STD,
401K, vacation
time, and holiday
pay.
• Pet & Rider
Program
• Well maintained
freightliners and
reefer trailers
• Continuous year-
round steady work
with home time
Requirements are:
Valid Class A CDL,
minimum 1 year
OTR experience,
must lift 40lbs, and
meet driving and
criminal record
guidelines
PLEASE
CONTACT
SHARON AT
(800)979-2022
EXT 1914,
MAIL RESUME TO
P.O. BOX 88,
MCADOO, PA
18237 OR FAX TO
570-929-2260.
VISIT OUR
WEBSITE AT
WWW.VHGREEN
HOUSES.COM
FOR MORE
DETAILS.
LOWBOY DRIVER
LATONA TRUCKING INC,
Pittston, PA. Has
immediate opening
for an experienced
Lowboy Driver hav-
ing a CDL/Class A
License. For an
application apply in
person at Latona
Trucking, 620 South
Main St., Pittston or
email resume and
references to
[email protected]
comcast.net
542 Logistics/
Transportation
O/O'S & CO
FLATBED DRIVERS
SIGN ON BONUS
Hazleton/
Scranton, PA
Growing dedi-
cated account
needs Drivers
Now! SIGN ON
BONUS: $1,000
after 3 months &
$1,000 after 6
months for Owner
Operators & com-
pany drivers. Dri-
ver Home Loca-
tions: Hazleton, PA,
or surrounding
Area. Miles per
Week Target is
2,275. Runs will go
into North east
locations. $1.15 all
dispatched miles
plus fuel surcharge
for ALL Dispatch/
Round Trip Miles at
$1.50 Peg, paid at
$.01 per $.06
increments. Truck
must be able to
pass a DOT
inspection. Plate
provided with
weekly settle-
ments and fuel
card.
Also needing up
to 10 Company
Drivers. Excellent
Benefits! .45cents
a mile, with tarp
pay. Flatbed freight
experience
required. Class A
CDL drivers with 2
years of experi-
ence.
Feel free to
contact
Kevin McGrath
608-207-5006
or Jan Hunt
608-364-9716
visit our web site
www.blackhawk
transport.com
GREAT PAY,
REGULAR/SCHEDULED
HOME TIME & A
GREAT, FRIENDLY,
PROFESSIONAL STAFF
TO WORK WITH!
545 Marketing/
Product
Mystery Shoppers
Needed in Shavertown
Go to www.custom
erfeedbackllc.com
to sign up.
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
548 Medical/Health
LPN
Full time LPN need-
ed for busy medical
practice. Experi-
ence preferred. Mail
resume with refer-
ences to:
c/o Times Leader
Box 4025
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
MEDICAL TECHNICIAN
JOBS!
No Resume?
No Problem!
Monster Match
assigns a
professional to
hand-match each
job seeker with
each employer!
This is a
FREE service!
Simply create your
profile by phone or
online and, for the
next 90-days, our
professionals will
match your profile
to employers who
are hiring right now!
CREATE YOUR
PROFILE NOW
BY PHONE OR
WEB FREE!
Call Today, Sunday,
or any day!
Use Job Code 56!
1-866-781-5627
or
www.
timesleader.com
NO RESUME NEEDED!
Call the automated
phone profiling
system or use our
convenient Online
form today so our
professionals can
get started
matching you with
employers that are
hiring - NOW!
Choose the
following
position to enter
your information:
• CARDIOLOGY
TECHNICIAN
• EMERGENCY
TECHNICIAN
• LABORATORY
TECHNICIAN
• OPERATING ROOM
TECHNICIAN
• RADIOLOGY
TECHNICIAN
• RESPIRATORY
TECHNICIAN
• PARAMEDIC
Village at
Greenbriar
Assisted
Living
Personal Care Aides
PART TIME
ALL SHIFTS
Dietary Aides
PART TIME
APPLY WITHIN:
4252 Memorial
Highway
Dallas, PA 18612
RN/LPN
Well-established
Back Mountain
Home Health
Agency is seeking
an RN/LPN to
perform visits to
patients in their
homes. Must be
proficient in blood
draws. This is a
part time position,
with potential for full
time. Local travel.
Home health expe-
rience preferred.
570-885-5000
548 Medical/Health
MERCY CENTER
NURSING UNIT, INC.
Mercy Center Nurs-
ing Unit, Inc., a Long
Term Care facility,
sponsored by the
Sisters of Mercy of
the Mid Atlantic
Community, is com-
mitted to the care of
the elderly in Assist-
ed Living and Skilled
Nursing settings.
Mercy Center Nurs-
ing Unit, Inc. is
seeking the follow-
ing positions:
NURSI NG NURSI NG
CNA
>7-3 PART TIME- EOW
>3-11 FULL TIME- EOW
>PER DIEM
DI ET DI ETAR ARY Y
>10-6 DIETARY AIDE
>PM DISHWASHERS/
DIETARY AIDE
PERSONAL PERSONAL CARE CARE
Nurse Aide
PER DIEM AVAILABLE
ALL SHIFTS
Competitive salary
and compensation
package which
includes health
insurance including
Vacation, sick time
and personal days,
403B retirement,
credit union, tuition
reimbursement.
Partial Benefits
available for part-
time employees.
If you are interested
in joining a compas-
sionate and profes-
sional organization,
fax resume to 570-
674-3132; email to:
[email protected]
org, apply in person
at Mercy Center,
Lake Street, Dallas;
or call 570-675-2131
ext. 378.
Mercy Center is an
Equal Opportunity
Employer.
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
PHARMACIST
Part time, 10 hours a
week for a small,
but busy independ-
ent pharmacy that
prides itself in deliv-
ering friendly, home-
town service. Can-
didate must have a
PA license and
excellent customer
service skills. We
offer competitive
pay and an excel-
lent work environ-
ment. Resume to:
Spotanski’s Pharmacy
243 S. Prospect St.
Nanticoke, PA
18634, or e-mail
josephedmundo
[email protected]
Fax: 570-258-2036
We Need
Your Help!
Anonymous Tip Line
1-888-796-5519
Luzerne County Sheriff’s Office
Collect
Cash.
Not
Dust.
Sell it in The
Times Leader
Classified
section.
Call 829-7130
to place an ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNL L NNL NNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNN LEA LLE LE LE LE LE LE LE LLE LE EEE DER.
timesleader.com
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
of Times Leader
readers read
the Classified
section.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
91
%
What Do
You Have
To Sell
Today?
*2008 Pulse Research
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNNLL NNNNL NLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LE LE LE LE LE LE LE E LE LLE EEE DER DD .
timesleader.com
PAGE 6D SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
www.MattBurneHonda.com
2012 HONDA
ACCORD LX
4 dr, Auto Trans, AC, PW, PL, Cruise, ABS, 6 Air Bags, Tilt,
Keyless Entry, AM/FM/CD, Model #CP2F3CEW
*
MPG
34 HWY
$219 Lease Per Mo. For 36 Months through AHFC. $0 Down Payment. 1st Payment and tags due at delivery. Residual $13,149.90.
$0 DOWN
PAYMENT
1110 Wyoming Ave,
Scranton, PA
1-800-NEXT-HONDA
570-341-1400
Open Monday - Thursday 9-9
Friday & Saturday 9-5
Used Cars
7-Year/100,000-Mile Powertrain Warranty
12 month/12,000-Mile Non Powertrain Warranty
150-Point Mechanical & Appearance Inspection
Vehicle History Report
*From the original date of frst use when said as a new vehicle
*Prior sales excluded. Tax & tags Extra. Expires 05-31-12
2007 HONDA PILOT EXL
Black, 56K Miles
$20,950
50 TOCHOOSE FROM
08 HONDA CRV LX
Lt Blue, 63K
$15,250
09 HONDA ACCORDEX CPE
Blue, 33K
$18,950
08 HONDA ACCORDEXL SDN
Gray, 33K
$18,950
08 HONDA ACCORDLXP SDN
Silver, 22K
$15,950
09 HONDA CIVIC EX SDN
Red, 8K
$16,950
09 HONDA CIVIC HYBRIDSEDAN
Black, 37K
$17,950
11 HONDA CROSSTOUR EXL 4WD
Green, 18K
$29,950
11 HONDA CRZ EX
White, 6K
$19,500
09 HONDA PILOT EX
Silver, 33K
$23,750
09 HONDA ACCORDEXL-V6
Silver, 26K
$20,950
Thank You To Our Customers
0
.9%
APR FINANCING
NOWAVAILABLE!
*On select models to qualified
buyers for limited term.
2012 HONDA CIVIC LX SEDAN
MPG
28 City
39 HWY
***Lease 36 Months through ahfc. $0 Down Payment.
1st payment and tags due at delivery. Residual $11,952.95
Per Mo.
Lease
ease 36 Months through ahfc $0 Down Payment
Per Mo. Per Mo.
LLease
* **
• Model #FB2F5CEW • 140-hp
16-Valve SOHC i-VTEC® • 5-Speed
Automatic Transmission • Air Con-
ditioning with Air-Filtration System
• Power Windows/Locks/Mirrors
• Cruise Control • Remote Entry •
160-Watt AM/FM/CD Audio System
with 4 Speakers • ABS
• Dual-Stage, Multiple-Threshold
Front Airbags (SRS) • Front Side
Airbags with Passenger-Side Oc-
cupant Position Detection System
(OPDS) • Side Curtain Airbags
$0 DOWN
PAYMENT
2012 HONDA PILOT LX
MPG
17 City
24 HWY
****Lease 36 Months through ahfc. $0 Down Payment.
1st payment and tags due at delivery. Residual $17,388.00
Per Mo.
Lease
• 250-hp 24-Valve SOHC i-VTEC®
• 5-Speed Automatic Transmission
• 8 Passenger Seating • Variable
Torque Management® 4-Wheel Drive
System (VTM-4®) • Vehicle Stability
AssistTM (VSA®) with Traction Con-
trol • Power WIndows/Locks/Mirrors
• Front and Rear Air Conditioning with
Air-Filtration System • 229-Watt AM/
FM/CD Audio System with 7 Speakers
including Subwoofer • Remote Entry
• ABS • Dual-Stage, Multiple-Thresh-
old Front Airbags (SRS) • Front Side
Airbags with Passenger-Side
Occupant Position Detection
System (OPDS)
$0 DOWN
PAYMENT
2012 HONDA CR-V EX
MPG
22 City
30 HWY
• Model RM4H5CJW • 185-hp
• 2.4-Liter, 16-Valve SOHC i-VTEC® 4-Cylinder
Engine • Real Time AWD with Intelligent Control
System™ • Vehicle Stability Assist™ (VSA®) with
Traction Control • Automatic Transmission
• Cruise Control • A/C • One-Touch Power
Moonroof with Tilt Feature • Remote Entry
System • Bluetooth® HandsFreeLink®
• Multi-angle rearview camera with guidelines
• 160-Watt AM/FM/CD Audio System with 6
Speakers • Bluetooth® Streaming Audio
• Pandora® Internet Radio compatibility
• SMS Text Message Function
• USB Audio Interface
• Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
• Dual-Stage, Multiple-Threshold Front Airbags
(SRS) • Front Side Airbags with Passenger-Side
Occupant Position Detection System (OPDS)
• Side Curtain Airbags with Rollover Sensor
Lease 36 Months through ahfc $0 Down Payment
Per Mo. Per Mo.
LLease
* ***
LEASES BASED ON APPROVED CREDIT TIER 1 THRU AHFC. MILEAGE BASED ON 2012 EPA MILEAGE ESTIMATES. USE FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES ONLY.
DO NOT COMPARE TO MODELS BEFORE 2008. YOUR ACUTAL MILEAGE WILL VARY DEPENDING ON HOW YOU DRIVE AND MAINTAIN YOUR VEHICLE.
(15) 07-10 CRV 4WD’s
STARTING FROM
3
0
0
H
O
N
D
A
V
E
H
IC
L
E
S
TO
CHOOSE FROM!
TO
P
DO
LLAR
FO
R
YO
UR
TRADE!
$14,950
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 7D
PAGE 8D SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
551 Other
JOBS, JOBS AND
MORE JOBS!
No Resume?
No Problem!
MONSTER MATCH
ASSIGNS A PROFESSION-
AL TO HAND-MATCH
EACH JOB SEEKER WITH
EACH EMPLOYER!
THIS IS A
FREE SERVICE!
CREATE YOUR
PROFILE NOW
BY PHONE OR
WEB FREE!
1-866-781-5627
or
www.
timesleader.com
NO RESUME NEEDED!
CALL THE AUTOMATED
PHONE PROFILING
SYSTEM OR USE OUR
CONVENIENT ONLINE
FORM TODAY SO OUR
PROFESSIONALS CAN
GET STARTED MATCHING
YOU WITH EMPLOYERS
THAT ARE HIRING -
NOW!
CHOOSE THE
FOLLOWING MAIN JOB
CODES TO ENTER
YOUR INFORMATION:
#10:ACCOUNTING /
FINANCE
#11:AIRLINE/AIRPORT
#12:ARTS
#13:BANKING
#14:CALL CENTER/
CUSTOMER SERVICE
#15:CHILDCARE
#16:COMPUTERS / IT
#17:COUNSELING &
SOCIAL SERVICES
#55:DENTAL
#45:DRIVERS/
TRANSPORTATION
#18:EDUCATION
#19:ENGINEERING
#20:ENVIRONMENTAL
#24:FACTORY &
WAREHOUSE
#57:HEALTH CARE
ASSISTANTS
#44:HOTEL &
HOSPITALITY
#23:HUMAN
RESOURCES
#21:INSURANCE/
FINANCIAL SERVICES
#25:JANITORIAL &
GROUNDS
MAINTENANCE
#26:LEGAL
#27:MANAGEMENT
#28:MATERIALS &
LOGISTICS
#29:MECHANICS
#30:MEDIA &
ADVERTISING
#58:MEDICAL RECORDS
#56:MEDICAL
TECHNICIANS
#53:MEDICAL
THERAPISTS
#52:NURSING
#31:OFFICE
ADMINISTRATION
#32:OPERATIONS
#33:PERSONAL CARE
#54:PHARMACY
#46:PRINTING
#34:PROTECTIVE
SERVICES
#35:QUALITY CONTROL
#48:REAL ESTATE
#36:RESEARCH &
DEVELOPMENT
#37:RESTAURANT
#38:RETAIL
#39:SALES
#51:SKILLED TRADES:
BUILDING GENERAL
#47:SKILLED TRADES:
CONSTRUCTION
#40:SKILLED TRADES:
BUILDING PROF.
#41:SKILLED TRADES:
MANUFACTURING
#50:SPECIALTY
SERVICES
#42:TELEPHONE/
CABLE
#49:TRAVEL AND
RECREATION
#43:TRUCKING
554 Production/
Operations
FORKLIFT OPERATORS
(MATERIAL HANDLER)
FABRI-KAL Corpo-
ration, a major plas-
tics company is
seeking full time
MATERIAL HAN-
DLERS for our Hazle
Township and
Mountaintop loca-
tions. One year fork-
lift experience within
the past five years
and High school
diploma/equivalent
required. Current
forklift certification
preferred. Back-
ground Checks and
Drug Screening are
conditions of
employment. 12
hour shifts. Compet-
itive compensation
and comprehensive
benefit package
(health/dental/vision
/life insurance; dis-
ability; 401k, Tuition
Reimbursement;
dependent tuition
assistance).
FABRI-KAL
Corporation,
Human
Resources Dept.
Valmont Industrial
Park, 150 Lions
Drive, Hazle Twp.,
PA 18202 or Email:
[email protected]
Fabri-Kal.com
Fax: 570-501-0817
EOE
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
KMS FAB LLC
Has openings for
the positions listed
on all shifts, both
full and part-time
available.
- Laser Operators
- Turret Operators
- Press Brake
Operators
- Combination
Welders
Please email your
resume to:
[email protected]
kmspa.com or fill
out an application
at KMS, FAB, LLC.
100 Parry Street
Luzerne, PA. 18709
E.O.E.
www.kmsfab.com
563 R&D/Science
Environmental
Program Technician
The Luzerne Con-
servation District is
accepting resumes
for a seasonal, full
time technician for
the West Nile Virus
Surveillance & Con-
trol Program. For
more information
visit www.luzcd.org
or call 674-7991
ext. 5
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
JAN-PRO COMMERCIAL
CLEANING OF
NORTHEASTERN PA
Concerned about
your future?
BE YOUR OWN BOSS
Work Full or
Part time
Accounts available
NOW throughout
Luzerne &
Lackawanna,
Counties
We guarantee
$5,000.to $200,000
in annual billing.
Investment
Required
We’re ready –Are
you?
For more info call
570-824-5774
Jan-Pro.com
NIGHTCLUB FOR SALE
Seven years old.
Luzerne County,
Wilkes-Barre area.
1,800 square feet
bar & 1,800
square feet ban-
quet hall. No
kitchen. Off street
parking for 20
cars. Partner con-
sidered.
$327,000, firm.
P.O. 2827
Wilkes-Barre
PA 18702
TURN KEY OPERATION
Located at
Wyoming Valley Mall
must sell. $125,000
negotiable. Ask for
Rob 570-693-3323
700
MERCHANDISE
702 Air
Conditioners
AIR CONDITIONER
Haier 5200 btu used
one month $50.
570-825-3534
AIR CONDITIONER
portable 14,000 BTU
dual hose system -
2 year extended
warranty policy - like
new - cools up to
525 sq ft. $365 obo.
570-392-9006
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
ANTIQUE TOYS
WANTED
Larry - Mt. Top
474-9202
AVON 25 good con-
dition empty bottles
with boxes including
Ben Franklin, Betsy
Ross, Little Miss
Muffet & American
Eagle pipe $1. each.
570-639-1653
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
COLLECTIBLES 2
steins Arrow
Schapps Oktober-
fest 1981 limited edi-
tion #3329 & 3337,
handcrafted $50.
each. 1 1883 Tribute
To The Wild Wild
West #15223 $50.
1976 # 160105n
large stein with
metal lid $50.
#169962 small stein
no lid $25. Bavaria
Collection II $14735
authentic, pretzel
handle $50. 1992
edition Budwiser
Oktobofest Anheiser
Busch #32032 $50.
570-430-2311
HESS TRUCKS, new
in boxes. 2000-
2008 $35-$80.
570-675-4383
POLORID CAMERA
Kodak $45.
570-740-1392
SIGN one of a
kind...the end of an
era..Vic-Mar’s
seafood restaurant
outside building sign
$250. 612 Main St.,
Edwardsville
570-831-5728
710 Appliances
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and inex-
pensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money, Let
us take a look at it
first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
710 Appliances
A P P L I A N C E
PA R T S E T C .
Used appliances.
Parts for all brands.
223 George Ave.
Wilkes-Barre
570-820-8162
APPLIANCES:
Washer & Dryer.
Sold together. $300
Firm. Refrigerator.
$150 negotiable.
570-793-4160
GENE’S
RECONDITIONED
APPLIANCES
60 Day Warranty
Monday-Friday
8:00PM-5:00PM
Saturday
8:00AM-11:00AM
Gateway
Shopping Center
Kingston, PA
(570) 819-1966
CHEST FREEZER
6.5 cf $50 Haier
compact fridge col-
lege used one
semester $60.
570-825-3534
FREEZER Commer-
cial Kelvinator
“Flash /Blast Reach-
in freezer. great
working condition!
7’ tall, 52”w, 3”
deep. Comes com-
plete with shelving.
220v, on legs. 2
outside doors, 4
inside doors. $695.
obo. 570-831-5728
REFRIGERATOR GE
Energy Star, black,
top freezer, bottom
refrigerator 18.1 cu.
ft. 4 months old.
$375. 570-430-2311
712 Baby Items
BABY SWING Graco
cove seat, music
$35. 570-740-1392
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
CAR SEAT, Graco 5
point harness with
reclining feature,
fits ages 6 months-
5 years. Dark blue
with light grey fea-
tures, also has side
holder for cups, etc.
asking $20. Graco
Pack N Play good
condition lime green
& tan with small ele-
phants on it also
including a $25 fit-
ted/padded sheet
with it. Asking $40
OBO. 328-4005
STROLLER/DOUBLE
Kolcraft contours
double stroller in
good condition.
$50. 570-735-6638
714 Bridal Items
WEDDING GOWN
size 9-10 used
once, preserved in
box $30. 825-0569
716 Building
Materials
DOOR 36”x80” solid
wood, 6panel exte-
rior/interior, natural
oak finish, right or
left with hardware
$200. Handmade
solid wrought iron
mail box stand with
fancy scroll $100.
570-735-8730
570-332-8094
LIGHT FIXTURES
classic hanging, 6
lights & 12 lights, all
porcelain, beautiful
painted flowers,
other parts are
made in 24k gold
both lights for $300.
570-868-6095
SINK, bathroom,
blue with hardware.
$25. 570-825-2599
SINK: Stainless steel
kitchen sink, center
drain, heavy gauge,
excellent condition
$35. firm.
570-822-1227
726 Clothing
BOYS CLOTHING
size 6 raincoat navy
MBL $5. Reversible
NFL Eagles jacket
size 6 $5, Jean jack-
et Levi Strauss size
6 $5. Wind jacket
grey with hood size
6 $3. Red/black Wil-
son wind jackets
size 6 $4. Weather
tamer navy/yellow
size 5/6 $5. Black
ski overalls size 5/6
$4. Eagles wind
jacket size 4 $3.
Raincoat blue red
trim size size 4 $3.
Medium blue size 5
Disney reversible
$5. Yellow raincoat
splashwear size 3t
$4. Size 6 blue
nutech coat with
hood $5. Kids
Headquarters blue
corduroy coat, grey
fleece collar size 6
$5. Overalls sizes 4-
6 $3. Shorts $2
many sizes 2-6,
pants $3 4-6, shirts
$2, grey striped
sport jacket $5,
Shoes $2, Lion King
comforter & sheet
set twin $10. Action
figure sheet sets
$3. Plastic tan
beige chair $2, Join-
ers Workshop $4.
Pinball machines 3
to choose from $3.
Light with plane
theme design set
includes book ends
& memo board $4.
Large toy box $20,
Stuffed animals $1,
Toys range .25
cents to $5. 570-
696-9010
COAT
KENNETH COLE
Beige, size 6,
hardly worn. $75.
570-855-5385
TUXEDOS: 9 very
good condition sizes
38 to 60; modern &
classic styles. $40
each. 655-2180.
730 Computer
Equipment &
Software
COMPUTER, Dell
Windows XP Pen-
tium 4 processor
160 GB hard drive,
fast $100.
570-824-7354
732 Exercise
Equipment
AB CIRCLE PRO
new with DVD $150.
570-430-2311
EXERCISE BIKE
Stationary $25.
570-283-1911
GYM Home Weider
8525 $125.
570-829-2599
WEIGHT BENCH
complete workout
weight bench, curl
bars, dumbells &
800 lbs of old style
free weights ( not
olympic style) $295.
call 570-606-4353
or 570-299-0487
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
744 Furniture &
Accessories
BED Little Tikes race
car bed, complete,
2 sets of toddler
sheets/comforters
(Disney Cars &
Super Hero Squad)
all in great condition
used for less than a
year. $60. for all.
(570) 706-1407
BEDROOM SET
twin, mahogany,
double dresser with
mirror, chest, nigh
table complete.
$625.570-822-3581
BEDROOM SET with
dresser. Kitchen
table with chairs,
Sofa, loveseat, cof-
fee table and more.
FREE. 814-0843
BUNK BED, loft
style, $75. Oriental
furniture, black lac-
quer with mother of
pearl & ornate
soapstone designs.
Four panel, 6’ room
screen, $300. Cof-
fee table, $175. 4
nesting tables, $75.
Room divider, $125.
2 linen chests, $125
each. 570-991-1016
COFFEE TABLE,
Maple, 20x48 inch-
es, excellent condi-
tion. $50. 675-4383
DINETTE SET beau-
tiful cascade set,
light oak, made in
USA $875.
570-740-1392
DINING room 1940’s
mahogany double
pedestal oval table,
6 chairs, hutch
$500. KITCHEN SET
maple, round, 4
captain chairs, Hey-
wood/Wakefield
$250. SOFA &
CHAIR brown tweed
with wood trim $25.
Chest of drawers
$10. 570-287-1436
DINING ROOM mov-
ing, must sell.
Beautiful large
mahogany dining
table with 4 chairs.
Matching wine rack/
credenza. Wrought
iron accents. Paid
$1700, asking $500.
(570) 856-2121
DINING ROOM SET:
Cherrywood. Table
& 6 chairs + 2
leaves and hutch.
$500. Please Call
570-793-4160
DINING ROOM
TABLE drop leaf,
cherry 23x40, 3
extra leaves when
fully opened meas-
ures 95x40. $100
firm. 570-735-1972
FURNI SH FURNI SH
FOR LESS FOR LESS
* NELSON *
* FURNITURE *
* WAREHOUSE *
Recliners from $299
Lift Chairs from $699
New and Used
Living Room
Dinettes, Bedroom
210 Division St
Kingston
Call 570-288-3607
FURNITURE Sofa
with pull-out couch,
$75; Coffee table &
two end tables, $20
for set; white formi-
ca desk, $75;
dresser & cabinet
with drawers, white
formica with pink
drawer fronts, $100
for set; platform bed
& headboard with
drawers, white
formica with pink
drawer fronts, $150;
Thomasville dining
room table set &
china cabinet, $200
for set; Baldwin
classic theater
organ, needs some
repairs, $100; all
prices negotiable.
570-801-0428
GRANDFATHER
CLOCK runs perfect
$350. Fireplace, oak
with log heater
$150. 570-740-7446
KITCHEN SET wood
with 4 chairs. Oval
table. Chestnut
color. Excellent
condition. $100.
570-654-2955
KITCHEN TABLE oak
round handcrafted
built in leaf, seats
4-6, 2 chairs $125.
570-430-2311
KITCHEN TABLE
oak, 4 chairs with
padded seats $65.
Solid maple dining
room table, 2
leaves, 4 chairs
$150. 570-379-3107
KITCHEN TABLE
round glass top
with bronze pewter
metal table base, 4
matching metal
chairs with padded
beige seats and
matching bronze
metal bakers rack
$550. 708-0264
LAMP Floor lamp
$25. Wooden night
stand 3 doors. $20.
570-288-4852
744 Furniture &
Accessories
LOVE SEAT blue
double recliner love-
seat, blue
recliner/rocker chair
both for $150.
Antique RCA Victor
dark mahogany,
double door console
$50. Philco table top
antique $150. 570-
574-8297/696-3567
MATTRESS & BOX
SPRING, full set
brand new in bag.
$325.570-602-1075
Mattress
Queen Pillow Top
Set
New in Plastic
Must Sell ASAP
Can Deliver. $150
Call Steve @
570-280-9628
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $139
Full sets: $159
Queen sets: $199
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
PORCH GLIDER &
Rocker $75.
570-824-8810
ROCKER,
wood/tapestry,
$75. RECLINER,
Burgundy velour
cloth, $125.
SOFA, CHAIR,
OTTOMAN, 3
TABLES, great
for den. Wood
and cloth, all in
excellent condi-
tion. $450.
Call after 6 PM
570-675-5046
SOFA & LOVE SEAT
with matching pil-
lows & removable
wooden legs.
Good condition,
(few small impuri-
ties) but overall
great shape. Olive
green in color ask-
ing $300.
570-328-4005
STOOLS 4 counter
stools, metal &
wood frame with
multi fabric seats
$50. 1 solid oak
entertainment cen-
ter 50”x72” $150.
Cherrywood desk,
credenza & 4 draw-
er cabinet for den or
office $700. Excel-
lent condition.
570-474-2224
TABLE 32”x48”
hardrock maple,
undermount leaves,
$50. 570-457-2496
Old Forge
TABLE 45” drop leaf
oak table $25. 2
cane oak chairs $5.
each. 22” round oak
lamp table $5. Oak
plant table $8. 9
table lamps $5
each. 570-639-1653
TABLE LAMP Orien-
tal Chinese woman
1960’s ceramic, pink
-white-gold. $35.
Collector spoons 17
different, must take
all $35. 696-1927
TABLE, Magazine,
maple with marble
top 21” x 6’ $300.
570-735-8730/
570-332-8094
TABLES 3 matching
oak tables, 1 coffee,
2 end tables $125.
570-814-0633
Twin Bed maple,
(complete) & 6 sets
with sheets $35
Night Stand, maple
$10. Small Lamp $5.
A/C large, used one
season. $80
Will sell all for
$110.00. 822-9617
after 2pm.
WALL UNIT, pecan
finish $150.
570-825-2599
750 Jewelry
CAROL IS BUYING
PAYING TOP
DOLLAR for your
gold, silver, co
ins, scrap jewel-
ry, rings, dia-
monds, neck-
laces,bracelets,
old antique cos-
tume jewelry.
Guaranteed to
be paid top dol-
lar. WE MAKE
HOUSE CALLS!
570-855 7197
570-328-3428
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
MAPLE TREES, red.
5-10 years old,
3-5 feet tall $25-
$70 675-4383
756 Medical
Equipment
JAZZY Motorized
wheelchair, select
series. Mint condi-
tion, lightly used if at
all. $995. 287-2641
ROLLATOR-WALK-
ER with seat and
brakes used one
time. Paid $195 ask-
ing $95.
570-822-3878
758 Miscellaneous
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
ANIMAL SHELTER
Wooden shelter
with hinged roof, fin-
ished inside floor,
sliding door
between inner &
outer area. Outer
area is wood
framed & surround-
ed with poultry wire
and has an outer
door. 7’L x3’W x3’H
Total Price $200.
570-474-0340
ANTIQUE MODEL
CARS: Seven avail-
able. $100 each,
negotiable. Weight
bench $75 -
includes curl bar,
weight bar &
weights.
570-824-3869
570-235-4457
BACKPACK, Acade-
my Broadway,
almost new, navy,
nylon & leather.
$40. Golf travel bag,
Bennington new
$50. Golf cart pull
along, good condi-
tion $10. 675-4383
BEACH TOWELS
Pepsi logo new
large beach towels
in never opened
packages total of 3
all for $10. Aluminum
attache brief case
with cloth interior,
3”xdx20”lx11”w with
2 latches good con-
dition $20.
570-735-6638
BOOKS paperback
books (200)
hardcover books
(25) must take all
for $200. Romance,
mysteries. Silver
serving tea/coffee
set, never been use
in original box. $100.
call 570-606-6679
BOOKS Selling my
collection of US War
books. Civil War,
WWII, Vietnam,
Book of Medal of
Honor Winners.
ETC. All for $40.
Call Jim 655 9474
BOWLING BALLS &
carrying bags $6.
each. Electric
heater $10. fish tank
table, wood $10. 10
gallon fish tank with
all accessories
$100. value asking
$45. 570-457-2594
CANNING JARS 2
dozen quart, 1
dozen pint with rims
$12. 2 sets twin bed
sheets $12.
570-474-5653
CAR CREEPER
$8.
570-288-4852
CARGO VAN CARRI-
ER for chevy Mon-
tana/GM van like
new 6x9long 2’
wide has locks.
$200.262-6306
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
CEMETERY flower
arrangement in bas-
ket, 3 different. $7.
each. 570-654-1622
CHRISTMAS TREE
7 1/2’’ Martha Stew-
art used 3 times
asking $50.
570-825-0569
DECK: 8’ x 10’
treated outdoor
deck with sides.
Take down & haul
away. Free.
570-574-9243
DOLLS Barbie
Anniversary plus
Ken and Jenny $35.
Elvis and me book
plus program musi-
cal $30. VHS tapes
$25. Book - Bonshi
$15. 570-825-2494
ENGINE Honda
GC160 engine from
pressure washer.
Like new $125.
570-407-0874
EXHAUST - Front &
rear mufflers for VW
gti 1.8 l turbo. dealer
price $640. Asking
$300. 814-5246.
FILE 5 drawer side
to side $300. 5
drawer file bearing
type $60. Authentic
movie posters $15.
each. 280-2472
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private
party merchan-
dise only for items
totaling $1,000 or
less. All items must
be priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No
ads for ticket
sales accepted.
Pet ads accept-
ed if FREE ad
must state FREE.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
[email protected]
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA. Sorry
no phone calls.
758 Miscellaneous
GARAGE SALE
LEFT OVER ITEMS
4 Snow tires 225/
65 R17 (4), $120.
Mahogany desk, 5
drawer, $140.
Maple bookcase,
$45. Glider/rocker,
$60. (2) metal stor-
age cabinets $35
each. Christmas
Decorations, large
inflatable, $20 each.
Luggage, large
brown, 3 piece,
$30. Stain less steel
table, $35. Paintings
& Pictures $8-$25.
(2) swivel chairs
$25. Call
570-954-1435
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVER ITEMS
Baby travel system,
29 gallon fish tank
with stand, dresser
with mirror, window
air conditioner,
glass top snack
tables.570-779-1414
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVER ITEMS:
Microwave
Carousel Sharp $10.
Brok-onic TV-VCR
combo $10. Admiral
23 automatic dehu-
midifier $40. Brand
new ceiling fan
model CH-42 $10. 1
box boys Huggies
pullups $10. 2 boxes
girl’s training pants
for overnight $10
each. V-tech phone
answering machine
$5. Assorted Bob
the Builder videos
$2. each. Vintage
suitcase with keys
$20. Assorted boys
clothes size 14-16
$2. each. Assorted
single bed sheets
$3. each. set.
570-445-9207
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVERS white
double bowl cast
iron sink 33”w
x8”deep with Moen
accessories, excel-
lent condition $60.
Grey metal office
computer desk 30”
x48”, 2 drawers,
key & tray $45.
570-678-3532
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVERS, fish
tank & accessories
$25. Bike rack for
car $10. Corelle
dishes $10. 9 5/8”
buffer car polisher
$20. Small bed set
$40. Pet bed $2.50.
pet food tray $2.
Pedi-Paws for pet
nails $3. Old meat
grinder $3.
570-868-6409
HUMIDIFIER, Honey-
well, Digital sunset,
almost new. $40.
570-675-4383
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
LAWN CHAIRS set
of 2, like new, brown
$40 each. Outdoor
gas grill, never used
paid $200 sell $100.
570-574-9518
LAWNMOWER
Craftsman self pro-
pelled with bag, 22”
cut runs good $150.
570- 655-3197
PET CRATE deluze
medium, 20”x26”
x19” for home/trav-
el, like new. Cost
$100. now $35.
570-655-1217
PET PORTER dog
crate 24h x 24l x
18w $20. 825-3534
REVEREWARE,
clean, shiny & very
good condition, 8
pieces $3-$6 each.
Corelle Spring Blos-
som Crazy daisy 60
pieces @.30 each.
Flatware 26 piece
Everbrite stainless
deluxe in case $8.
Vintage style 12
piece pumpkin tea
set $10. 639-1653
RV COVER for 35’ to
38’ 5th wheel $45.
RV air conditioner
cover $10.
570-379-3107
SAFE/Yale $50.
Heater Tower, elec-
tric, portable, $20.
570-825-5847
SEWING MACHINE
Brother 27 func-
tions, new in box
$68. 570-602-1075
Sewing machine,
Singer. Heavy duty
head with formica
table. $100.
570-740-7446
SEWING MACHINES
2 vintage Singer,
very good condition.
in original cabinets.
1 black/gold trim
serial# ef396580. 1
very light green
serial# am625280
$250. 287-2641
762 Musical
Instruments
ALTO SAXOPHONE
AS500 Selmer &
Stand. New condi-
tion. . Asking $395.
570-574-2853
772 Pools & Spas
POOL round pool
with filter & acces-
sories, (you take
down $500.
570-825-3534
POOL STEPS with
double hand rails,
white, $200.
570-779-3274
POOL: child’s 3 ring
swimming pool; 52”
diameter; 10” high;
new in box $4.
Child’s swim vest;
Ages 4-8 years;
Level 2; new in box -
$2. 570-333-4325
SWIMMING POOL
Intex easy set up 18
x48, used 1 season,
$75. 570-606-9776
772 Pools & Spas
SWIMMING POOL
PUMP, motor, &
sand filter for 4x18
pool, still hooked to
pull $50. Deck lad-
der 4’ pool $25.
570-262-9273
774 Restaurant
Equipment
RESTAURANT
TABLES (10) various
sizes $400. for all. 3
pub tables $100 for
all. 570-709-2488
776 Sporting Goods
BICYCLE, Raleigh
Sport, Vintage, 3
speed, excellent
condition $200.
570-829-2599
GOLF BALLS, titleist
$3. dozen; mixed
$2. dozen. Titleist
ProV $5. dozen; pull
cart $5. 823- 2590
GOLF CLUB Taylor
made rescue club
18 degree loft stiff
shaft. Ping G-15
driver 9.5 loft stiff
shaft. $115 each or
both for $215. call
570-239-2556
GOLF CLUBS (6)
never used $40 for
all. Golf nag Call-
away, like new
$200. Biker 26”
boys 570-574-9518
REFRIGERATOR,
IGLOO Handy Kool
for a motor vehicle.
Plug in cigarette
lighter $40.
570-823-2893
WEIGHTS 2-50lb
plates. Standard
Size. $50 OBO.
570-690-4327
778 Stereos/
Accessories
Stereo, 8 track/cas-
sette, record player
and radio. (combo)
good condition. $65
570-822-9617 after
2pm.
780 Televisions/
Accessories
TV 32” Sony
$50.
570-829-2599
TV Sony 19 portable,
converter, HD
antenna $60.
570-825-8256
TV Sylvania 22”
good condition
works fine, asking
$15. 570-328-4005
782 Tickets
TONY BENNETT
June 2, 2012,
8 p.m. Kirby Center,
Orchestra seat, row
E. Face Value $124.
570-384-0381
784 Tools
AIR BLOWER 18 v,
new, 18v cordless
hedge trimmer new.
18v gas trimmer/
edger, like new. (2)
18v batteries with
charger $175. Trim-
mer/edger, electric
TORO 100’ exten-
sion cord, $45.
Wheel Barrow, $25
570-823-2893
COMPRESSOR 33
gallon, upright, used
twice with tool kit
$225. 362-4143
LAWNMOWER
Rider, 15hp Kohler,
42” cut hydro auto-
matic, blades
sharpened $500.
570-878-2849
OUTDOOR POWER
EQUIPMENT Echo
bent shaft trimmer
gt-225, professional
results, lots of
power ez load trim-
mer head $95.
Homelite bent shaft
trimmer around
28cc, lots of power,
great for taller
grass, ez start,
bump feed head
$60. Homelite
power broom blow-
er, around 21cc,
great for blowing
grass off drivEway
and light leaf cover-
age.$60.00 Echo
pb500h back pack
blower, very power-
ful great for heavy
leaf & larger proper-
ties, 50.8cc brand
new!!! $200.
570-675-0212
POWER WASHER
2550 PSI, like new,
extra connections
$125. Aluminum lad-
der 24’ $100.
570-740-7446
SUPER WINCH S-
9000 good condi-
tion, needs remote
$325. 16” aluminum
wheels set of 4 off
2011 Kia Forte, mint
condition $400.
Dehumidifier GE 30
pint runs good $75.
570-655-3197
WELDER Lincoln
electric 220 ac/dc
arc welder, single
phase, 60 hertz,
230 volts, 50 amps,
225 amps hc or 125
amps dc at 25 volts,
79 volts max on
wheels code# 8811-
702 $400. 570-735-
8730/ 332-8094
786 Toys & Games
LITTLE TYKES BAS-
KETBALL SET
almost new $18.
Toddler’s bicycle
$10. Toddler’s pool
$5. 570-287-4181
792 Video
Equipment
CAMCORDER Sony
Handycam excellent
condition, carrying
case $125.
570-675-4383
794 Video Game
Systems/Games
PLAYSTATION 3 with
6 games and many
accessories. $400
for all, negotiable.
Call 570-824-3869
or 570-235-4457
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570) 484- 6538
Highest Cash Pay-
Outs Guaranteed
Mon- Sat
10am - 6pm
Cl osed Sundays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd
( Pl aza 315)
315N . 3 mi l es af t er
Mot orworl d
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
Visit us at
WilkesBarreGold.com
Or email us at
[email protected]
yahoo.com
London PM
Gold Price
May 25th: $1,569.50
WE PAY MORE
FOR YOUR
GOLD, SILVER
JEWELRY,
COINS SCRAP
JEWELRY, Bring
it on down for a
great price.
Anything old in
good condition,
trains, toys etc.
570-328-3428
570-855-7197
800
PETS & ANIMALS
810 Cats
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
KITTENS 6 beautiful
kittens free to good
home. Ready to go
now, very friendly &
fuzzy! 388-2165
815 Dogs
PAWS
TO CONSIDER....
ENHANCE
YOUR PET
CLASSIFIED
AD ONLINE
Call 829-7130
Place your pet ad
and provide us your
email address
This will create a
seller account
online and login
information will be
emailed to you from
gadzoo.com
“The World of Pets
Unleashed”
You can then use
your account to
enhance your online
ad. Post up to 6
captioned photos
of your pet
Expand your text to
include more
information, include
your contact
information such
as e-mail, address
phone number and
or website.
ANATOLIAN GUARD
PUPPIES
Raised on ranch
with other working
dogs. Great with
children. $300 each
570-578-4503
815 Dogs
CAVALIER KING
CHARLES SPANIEL
PUPPIES
. $700 to $1,500
HAVANESE
PUPPIES
$700 to $1,300
www.willowspring
cavaliers.com
215-538-2179
CHIHUAHUA FOX TERRIER
10 weeks old,
2 males $175. Very
playful 371-3441
GERMAN SHEPHERD
PUPPIES
AKC Registered.
Will have 2nd shots
before they leave.
Puppies are 80%
housebroken. Par-
ents on
premises. $600.
NO CHECKS.
570-328-4966
PET CREMATION
Country Pets
Local, caring serv-
ice. Pick up & deliv-
ery available. Call
570-256-3847
SHIH-TZU PUPPIES
Female. $500
Cockapoo, Male,
$600
570-250-9690
Poms, Yorkies, Mal-
tese, Husky, Rot-
ties, Golden,
Dachshund, Poodle,
Chihuahua, Labs &
Shitzus.
570-453-6900
570-389-7877
WILKES-BARRE
DOG TRAINING CLUB
Spring
Schedule
April, May & June
Puppy Level I, II,
Rally-0, Tricks
$60/4 weeks
Discount for 2
consecutive
sessions.
570-829-8430
WBDogTraining.com
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
903 Farms
HARVEYS LAKE
Enjoy country life
at this family farm
0n 793 Haolwich
Road in Lake
Twp., PA. Owner
asking $279,000
which features 8
acres of cleared
land, 10.95 total.
Note: there is no
gas lease associ-
ated with the
property.
Conveniently
located 1 mile
from PA’s largest
natural lake with
public boat
access. Visit
www.793halowich
road.com for
more information
& pictures.
570-288-5238
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nation’s con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
DUPONT
Why rent?
Two story features
newer roof,
replacement
windows, two bed-
rooms, enclosed
porch, 40’ x 175’ lot
with off street park-
ing, great
commuting location.
$55,000.
MLS#12-1238
Call 570-348-1761
ALDEN
Large home on a
huge lot. Needs
some care so come
put your personal
touch into this great
value. Off street
parking, 2 car
detached garage
and a large fenced
in yard. Did we men-
tioned 4 bedrooms.
MLS 12-1589
$64,900
Call/text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 9D
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
HDI METALS
39 S. Prospect St.
Nanticoke PA • 570-735-1487
GOLD - SILVER
COINS - JEWELRY
Buying Daily 11AM - 6PM
No nonsense guarantee
We will beat any competitors
advertised price by up to 20%
548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health
RN - ACCREDITATION SPECIALIST
MSN PREFERRED
The VA Medical Center, Wilkes-Barre, PA, is currently recruiting for a full-time
RN – Accreditation Specialist. The candidate will be responsible for the Planning,
Administration, and Monitoring of Continuous Survey Readiness of all Quality
Management Processes and Regulatory Requirements. In addition, will oversee
and coordinate all Medical Center efforts to monitor and maintain compliance
with all accrediting bodies, including but not limited to the Joint Commission.
Must have a minimum of three years’ experience in an acute care facility, demon-
strating a working knowledge of hospital operations and accreditation requirements.
Must have a minimum of three years’ experience in Quality Management
and have coordinated Survey Preparation and Execution within the past three
years. Salary is commensurate with qualifications and experience. We offer an
excellent benefit package to include: health and life insurance, 4 hours sick and 8
hours annual/vacation leave bi-weekly, 10 paid holidays per year, continuing edu-
cation funds, and an attractive retirement package.
Applicants must submit VA Form 10-2850A Application for Nurses and Nurse
Anesthetists, Of-306 Declaration For Federal Employment, and a copy of current
RN License. Application forms can be obtained at
WWW.VA.GOV/VAFORMS or by calling 570-824-3521 Ext 7209.
Applications must be received by Monday, June 4th, 2012.
Department Of Veterans Affairs
Medical Center
1111 East End Boulevard
Wilkes-Barre, Pa 18711
VA is an Equal Opportunity Employer
548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health
Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Center
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
FOR NURSING SERVICE
The VA Medical Center, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania is currently recruiting for a
full time Nurse Executive. The Associate Director for Nursing Service is a mem-
ber of the Executive Leadership Team, and is involved in strategic planning, orga-
nizational assessment and program development. The Nurse Executive is responsi-
ble for ensuring standards of patient care and nursing practice are consistent with
current VHA and national professional standards, developing organization wide
patient care programs, and nursing care policies and procedures.
In addition to a competitive salary, we offer paid, vacation/sick leave, health and life
insurance coverage and an attractive retirement package including a tax deferred
savings plan.
REQUIREMENTS: Current, active, full, and unrestricted License to practice Nurs-
ing; MSN or Masters Degree in Related Field with BSN (or a Bachelors Degree in
a related field) from a National League for Nursing (NLN) accredited program or
regionally accredited college or university; with at least 5 years of successful expe-
rience to include both clinical and administrative duties.
Interested applicants must submit the following information: Application for Nurs-
es and Nurse Anesthetists, VAF 10-2850a; Declaration for Federal Employment,
OF-306; Curriculum Vitae, copy of Nursing Degree, and License Verification.
ACLS/BCLS Certification documentation required upon joining the VA Medical
Center staff or within the first 3-months of employment. Applications must be
received by May 18, 2012.
Forms are available at http://www.vacareers.va.gov/job-search
For additional information please call (570) 824-3521, EXTENSION 7209.
Please mail your complete application package to:
Department Of Veterans Affairs
Medical Center
1111 East End Boulevard
Wilkes-Barre, Pa 18711
VA is an Equal Opportunity Employer
906 Homes for Sale
ASHLEY
Own your own
home-start invest-
ing in your new
home, remodeled
kitchen, Living
room, Dining room,
3 beds, 1 bath, front
& rear porches,
detached 2 car
garage, nice yard.
MLS#12-1074.
Call Susan Pall
696-0876
ASHLEY
Remodeled 2 or 3
bedroom home.
Large yard. Nice
porch. Low traffic.
Not in flood area.
Asking $79,900.
Deremer Realty
570-477-1149
AVOCA
1215 South St.
SpaPcious 4
bedroom home
with in law suite
with separate
entrance. Large
lot, large room
sizes. Split sys-
tem A/C in fami-
ly room. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-963
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
AVOCA
214 Gedding St.
Cozy Cape Cod
home with 2 bed-
rooms, 1st floor
laundry, nice yard
with deck. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-668
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
AVOCA
901 Main St.
Stately 4 bedroom
home with beautiful
woodwork, extra
large rooms with
gas heat and
nice yard.
MLS 12-884
$79,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
BACK MOUNTAIN
Meticulous town-
house, almost new
granite counter-
tops, tile in baths,
hardwood floors,
dock slip available
to homeowner.
MLS# 11-2984
$209,900
Call Susan Pall @
(570) 696-0876
906 Homes for Sale
Back Mountain
Newberry Estate
Three story freshly
painted unit at Hill-
side. 2 bedrooms &
loft, 3 bath, modern
kitchen, fireplace in
living room, central
air & gas heat. Con-
venience of living at
Newberry Enjoy
golf, tennis & swim-
ming. MLS#11-4435
$132,900
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
BACK MOUNTAIN
Dakota Woods
Enjoy maintenance
free living at Dakota
Woods Develop-
ment in the Back
Mountain. This 3+
bedroom condo
features an open
floor plan, first floor
master suite, hard-
wood floors, stun-
ning granite
kitchen, gas fire-
place & 2 car
garages. Large loft
area provides multi-
use space. MLS#
11-3212 $299,000
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
BEECH MOUNTAIN
LAKES
LAKE VIEW custom
built Chalet with 4
bedrooms, 2.5
baths & 2,600 sq. ft.
Features hardwood
floors thruout 1st &
2nd floors & bam-
boo flooring in the
finished lower level.
2 fireplaces & cen-
tral air.
Motivated Seller.
Take a virtual tour at
www.PaHouseHunt
ers.com or TEXT
2308 to 85377 for
additional info & pic-
tures. MLS #12-564
$249,900
Cindy Perlick
Smith Hourigan
Group
Mountain Top
570-715-7753
DALLAS
2 Story Immaculate
Home located in a
desirable neighbor-
hood! Charming
wrap around porch
welcomes you &
your friends to a
beautiful inviting
home.
MLS# 12-1630
$430,000
Call Donna Klug
570-690-2579
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5406
DALLAS
4 bedroom Colonial
with hardwood
floors in formal din-
ing & living room.
Modern eat in
kitchen, finished
basement with 24”
x 30” recreation
room. Deck, hot tub
and ceiling fans.
MLS#11-4504
$199,000
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
Great Dallas Loca-
tion. Close to town
& library. 4 bedroom
ranch with lower
level family room,
replacement win-
dows, 16x32 deck,
garage, 100 x 150
lot. 12-1528
$180,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
Huge Reduction
248 Overbrook Rd.
Lovely 4 bedroom
cape cod situated
in a private setting
on a large lot.
Vaulted ceiling in
dining room, large
walk in closet in 1
bedroom on 2nd
floor. Some
replacement win-
dows. Call Today!
MLS 11-2733
$99,900
Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
DALLAS
Looking for a ranch
in the Back Moun-
tain? Come and
preview this remod-
eled two or three
bedroom, one bath
home. New Pergo
flooring, updated
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances, off street
parking. MLS #12-
1213 $112,000
Call Kathy Murray
570-696-6403
DALLAS
NEWBERRY ESTATE
ORCHARD EAST
Two bedroom
condo, 2nd floor.
Living/dining room
combination. 1,200
square feet of easy
living. Tiled bath,
new vinyl exterior,
Two balconies,new
roof, 2005. New
electrical system.
one car garage
nearby. Security
system, cedar clos-
et, use of in-ground
pool.
$109,000
MLS#11-4031
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
DALLAS OAK HILL
3 bedroom ranch.
Remodeled kitchen.
Added family room.
Master bedroom
with 1/2 bath. Beau-
tiful oak floor. 3 sea-
son room. Deck &
shed. Garage. 11-
4476. 100x150 lot.
$154,900. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
Private & beautiful
lovely brick chalet
on 11.85 acres.
Custom brick work,
tongue & groove
interior & oversized
3 car garage.
Features whirlpool
tub, heated sun-
room, kitchen island
& hickory cabinets,
laundry room. Base-
ment is plumbed &
ready to finish.
MLS# 12-817
$315,000
Call Ken Williams
Five Mountain
Realty
570-542-8800
DALLAS
The Greens at New-
berry Estates. Condo
with special view of
golf course & ponds.
3 bedrooms. Family
room. 5 1/2 baths on
2 floors. 4,000 sq. ft.
living area. 12-1480
$449,900
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
906 Homes for Sale
DUPONT
Two story with four
bedrooms, remod-
eled oak kitchen
with pantry, first
floor laundry, off
street parking,
newer roof & win-
dows.
MLS #11-5344
Call (570)348-1761
ComeUpToQuailHill.
com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
DURYEA
1107 Spring Street
Superb two story
with 3 bedrooms & 1
½ baths. Hardwood
floors, gas heat,
vinyl siding, large
yard with garage.
Call Jim for details.
Offered at $169,500
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
DURYEA
125 McAlpine St
Ideal starter is this
appealing two bed-
room 2 story with
large lot and 1.5 car
garage. Plenty of off
street parking, in
solid neighborhood.
MLS 11-4313
PRICE REDUCED
$79,000
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
DURYEA
89 Main St.
Recently remodeled
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths single. Mod-
ern kitchen with
new appliances,
open floor plan,
wood burning fire-
place, gas heat. 2
car detached
garage. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-895
Now Reduced
$105,000
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
DURYEA
97 Chittenden St.
Flood damaged
home with new fur-
nace, electric box,
water heater, out-
lets and switches.
1st floor gutted but
already insulated
and ready for
sheetrock. 2nd floor
has 4 bedrooms
and bath with dou-
ble sinks. Large
yard. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1225
$69,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
NEW PRICE!!!!!
621 Donnelly St.
2 bedroom, 1 car
garage, gas heat.
Already furnished
with furniture. 1/2
double. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 12-1042
$29,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
REDUCED
619 Foote Ave.
Fabulous Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
ultra modern
kitchen with granite
counters, heated
tile floor and stain-
less appliances.
Dining room has
Brazilian cherry
floors, huge yard,
garage and large
yard. Partially fin-
ished lower level.
Built for handicap
accessibility with
exterior ramp, inte-
rior hallways and
doorways. If you’re
looking for a Ranch,
don’t miss this one.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4079
$149,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA REDUCED!
38 Huckleberry Ln
Blueberry Hills
4 bedrooms, 2.5
baths, family room
with fireplace, 2 car
garage, large yard.
Master bath with
separate jetted tub,
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and island,
lighted deck. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3071
$309,860
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
EDWARDSVILLE
263 Lawrence St
Pride of ownership
shows in this nicely
updated & well
maintained home
with possible in-law
suite/apartment.
Enjoy off street
parking, spacious
yard & large deck
with beautiful views
of the valley. 1st
floor has large sep-
arate eat-in kitchen,
living room, bed-
room & bath. 2nd
floor has large eat-
in kitchen, living/din-
ing combo, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath & 2nd
floor laundry. Many
possibilities to fit
your needs! Must
see! MLS#11-4434
Reduced to
$88,900
Call Christina @
(570) 714-9235
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
EDWARDSVILLE
REDUCED
274 Hillside Ave.
PRICED TO SELL.
THIS HOME IS A
MUST SEE. Great
starter home in
move in condition.
Newer 1/2 bath off
kitchen & replace-
ment windows
installed.
MLS11-560.
$49,500
Roger Nenni
EXT. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
EXETER
530 Cherry
Drive
Spacious 2 bed-
room townhome
with hardwood
floor, gas heat,
central air, end
unit with one
garage. All
appliances,
move in condi-
tion.
For more info
and
photos visit:
www. atlasreal-
tyinc.com
MLS 12-712
$169,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
906 Homes for Sale
EXETER
Nice size 4 bed-
room home with
some hardwood
floors, large eat in
kitchen with break-
fast bar. 2 car
garage & partially
fenced yard. Close
to everything!
$89,000
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
362 Susquehanna
Ave
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular,
2 story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
new rear deck, full
front porch, tiled
baths and kitchen,
granite counter-
tops, all Cherry
hardwood floors
throughout, all new
stainless steel
appliances and
lighting, new oil fur-
nace, washer dryer
in first floor bath.
Great neighbor-
hood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$887/month, 30
years @ 4.5%)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
EXETER
REDUCED
908 Primrose Court
Move right into this
newer 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath Townhome
with many
upgrades including
hardwood floors
throughout and tiled
bathrooms. Lovely
oak cabinets in the
kitchen, central air,
fenced in yard, nice
quiet neighborhood.
MLS 11-2446
$119,900
Call Don Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
EXETER
REDUCED
908 Primrose Court
Move right into this
newer 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath Townhome
with many
upgrades including
hardwood floors
throughout and tiled
bathrooms. Lovely
oak cabinets in the
kitchen, central air,
fenced in yard, nice
quiet neighborhood.
MLS 11-2446
$114,900
Call Don Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
FORTY FORT
11 Cayuga Place
BY OWNER
$84,900
2 or 3 bedrooms, 1
bath, 2 car heated
garage
jtdproperties.com
Call 570-970-0650
FREELAND
Spacious 4 bed-
room, 1 3/4 bath
home. Gas Heat.
Deck. Fenced yard.
One car garage.
MLS 12-832
$62,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
906 Homes for Sale
GLEN LYON
Fully rented 5 unit
apt building, new
siding, new roof and
nice updates inside,
off street parking &
near the college.
Call or text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
for more information
or to schedule your
showing. $117,000
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
HANOVER
TOWNSHIP
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, finished
basement,
screened patio,
new paint & carpet.
Move in condition.
$132,500. Call
570-301-9590
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP
1 Grandview Ave
Hanover Twp. Dis-
cover the values in
this welcoming 3
bedroom home.
Some of the delights
of this very special
home are hardwood
floors, deck, fully
fenced yard &
screened porch. A
captivating charmer
that handles all your
needs! $97,500
MLS 11-3625
Michael Slacktish
570-760-4961
Signature Properties
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
HANOVER TWP.
2 Betsy Ross Drive
Warmly inviting 3
bedroom, 2.5 bath
Tudor. Striking high-
lights in this beauti-
ful home include
custom blinds, man-
icured lawn, deck,
patio and 3-season
porch. Entertain in
the finished walk-
out basement with
wet bar or relax by
the pool! Outstand-
ing quality!
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
577 Nanticoke St.
Well maintained 3
bedroom, 2 story
home in quiet
neighborhood. This
home features an
enclosed patio with
hot tub, enclosed
front porch, walk up
floored attic with
electric. 2 coal
stoves and much
more. All measure-
ments approximate.
MLS 10-4645.
$80,900
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
HANOVER TWP.
95 Pulaski St.
Large home on
nice sized lot.
Newer windows,
walk up attic. 3
bedrooms, nice
room sizes,
walk out base-
ment. Great
price you could
move right in.
For more info
and photos visit:
www. atlasreal-
tyinc.com
MLS 11-4554
$39,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
At this price with
today’s interest
rates, now is the
time to buy! This 3
bedroom ranch
offers a spacious
kitchen/dining area,
lower level makes
a great recreation
room, an exercise
room or office.
Large fenced yard
will be great for your
summer picnics.
Call today for your
appointment.
MLS# 11-1793
$109,500
Jill Jones 696-6550
Office- 696-2600
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classified
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
PAGE 10D SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
INTERSTATE
ROUTE 315
KEN
POLLOCK
SUZUKI
81
ROUTE 315
EXIT 175
CLOSE TOEVERYWHERE!
WE’RE EASY TOFIND!
JUST OFF EXIT 175
RTE I-81 • PITTSTON
*Tax and tags additional. Buy now for sale price includes Suzuki Manufacturer rebates of $1,000 on 2012 Suzuki SX4 AWD, SX4 Sedan; $1,500 Suzuki Manufacturer Rebates on Suzuki Grand Vitara and Kizashi; $2,000
Manufacturer Rebates on Suzuki Equator. Buy now for sale price includes $500 Suzuki Owner Loyalty on 2012 Suzuki SX4 Sedan, Equator, SX4 Crossover, Kizashi and Grand Vitara. All Ken
Pollock Suzuki discounts applied. Artwork for illustration purposes only. Dealer not responsible for typographical errors. 0% financing in lieu of Suzuki Manufacturers rebates, Owner Loyalty is applicable. Buy now for sale
prices valid on IN STOCK vehicles only. PRIOR SALES EXCLUDED. **O%APR in lieu of Rebates with approved credit (for “S” tier approvals). $13.89 for every $1000 Financed for 72 Months. Offer is with No Money Down.
Offer Ends May 31, 2012. See salesperson for details.***Based on 2010 and 2011 President’s Club Standings.
0
%
APR
FINANCING AVAILABLE
TO QUALIFIED
BUYERS*
A TOP 10 IN THE NATION SUZUKI SALES VOLUME DEALER 2 YEARS RUNNING***
JUST ANNOUNCED
0
%
APR
FOR
UP TO
72MO.
**
AVAILABLE ON ALL NEW 2012 SUZUKI MODELS!
(In Lieu Of Rebates)
I Love
M
y
Suzuki
Car
Club!
Join The
NOW WHAT’S
STOPPING YOU?
TODAY!
THESE
PEOPLE
DID!
$
24,499*
BUY NOW FOR:
MSRP w/ Accessories
$
29,789*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
26,999*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
2,000*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
4.0L V6 w/ Automatic Transmission,
Dual Stage Airbags, 17” Aluminum
Wheels, 4-Wheel Anti-Lock
Braking System, Six Standard
Airbags, Power Windows,
Power Locks
2012 SUZUKI EQUATOR
CREW CAB SPORT 4X4
NEW
NEW
NEW
2012 SUZUKI
KIZASHI S AWD
Advanced Intelligent All-Wheel
Drive, 8 Standard Airbags, Dual
Zone Digital Climate Control,
Automatic CVT Transmission,
TouchFree Smart Key, Power
Windows, Power Locks, Molded
Mud flap package
Stk# S2160
$
19,499*
BUY NOW FOR:
3-Mode Intelligent All-Wheel
Drive, 8 Standard Airbags, Power
Windows, Power Locks, Power
Mirrors, 6 Speed Transmission
2012 SUZUKI
SX4 CROSSOVER AWD
$
14,499*
BUY NOW FOR:
Stk#S1987
MSRP
$
18,019*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
15,999*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,000*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
MSRP
$
23,669*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
21,499*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,500*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
NEW
NEW 2012 SUZUKI
SX4 SEDAN
MSRP
$
16,570*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
14,499*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,000*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
NEW
Stk#S2081
LE Popular Package, 8 Standard
Airbags, 6 Speed Transmission,
Power Windows, Power Locks,
Power Mirrors, Alloy Wheels
$
12,999*
BUY NOW FOR:
Stk#S2005
0
%
APR
AVAILABLE
UP TO
72 MOS.**
0
%
APR
AVAILABLE
UP TO
72 MOS.**
0
%
APR
AVAILABLE
UP TO
72 MOS.**
0
%
APR
AVAILABLE
UP TO
72 MOS.**
Margaret from Mountaintop
Charles and Holly
from Tunkhannock
Mark from Mountaintop
Rita from Miners Mills The “S” Family from Scranton
Becky from Wilkes-Barre Jerome & Anita from Pittston
Amanda from Noxen
$
16,199*
BUY NOW FOR:
8 Standard Airbags, Dual
Digital Climate Control,
Power Windows, Power
Locks, Power Mirrors,
AM/FM/CD
2012 SUZUKI
KIZASHI S FWD
MSRP w/ Accessories
$
20,463*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
18,199*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,500*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
Stk#S2159
0
%
APR
AVAILABLE
UP TO
72 MOS.**
$
19,999*
BUY NOW FOR:
4 Wheel Drive, Voice Activated
Navigation w/ Blue Tooth,
Automatic Transmission, Power
Windows, Power Locks, Power
Mirrors, Electronic Stability Control
2012 SUZUKI
GRAND VITARA 4WD
MSRP w/ Accessories
$
24,284*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
21,999*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,500*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
Stk#S2132
0
%
APR
AVAILABLE
UP TO
72 MOS.**
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 11D
2009 JEEP
WRANGLER 4X4
STK#120428F
AS LOWAS
$279
NOW
$18,900
WE HAND PICK THE BEST NEW CAR TRADE-INS & LEASE TURN-INS & SELL THEM
RIGHT HERE IN TUNKHANNOCK AT A FRACTION OF THEIR ORIGINAL PRICE.
THEY DRIVE LIKE NEW & SOME SMELL LIKE NEW BUT COST THOUSANDS LESS.
www.TunkAutoMart.com
10 DODGE AVENGER SXT
One Owner, Local Trade, Rear Spoiler ............... $14,400
11 DODGE AVENGER LUX
6 cylinder, 29 MPG HWY, Leather Seating,
Remote Start, Redline Red.................................... $19,300
08 DODGE NITRO SXT 4X4
Local Trade 6 Cylinder, Automatic, Power
WIndows, Locks..................................................... $14,300
10 JEEP PATRIOT LIMITED 4X4
Former Chrysler Executive Vehicle,
Leather Seating, Sunroof, 24,778 Miles.............. $19,500
11 JEEP PATRIOT LATITUDE 4X4
Leather Seating, 6 Disc CD Changer, Power 6 Way,
Driver Seat, Fog Lamps, Four Wheel Drive........ $21,600
10 DODGE CALIBER MAINSTREET
Only 26,000 Miles, Former Chrysler Company Vehicle,
Remote Start, UConnect with Voice Command............ $15,400
10 DOGE AVENGER RT
Former Chrysler Company Vehicle,
GPS Navigation, Leather Seating, Sunroof, V6 ..... $18,600
11 CHRYSLER 200 TOURING SEDAN
V6, 6 Speed Auto,
Power 8 Way Driver Seat ..................................... $17,900
11 DODGE NITRO 4X4
V-6, 18,000 Miles, Satellite Radio,
Heated Mirrors....................................................... $18,900
11 MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR LS AWD
All Wheel Drive, 6 Cylinder
Automatic................................................................ $22,600
07 JEEP LIBERTY SPORT 4X4
Great Shape, Only 56, 386 Miles,
V-6, Local Trade...................................................... $12,800
08 JEEP LIBERTY SPORT 4X4
Hard to Find 6-Speed Manual,
One Owner, Local Trade........................................ $15,800
11 DODGE DURANGO EXPRESS AWD
All Wheel Drive, 3rd Row Seating,
Rear Air/Heat, Only 13,431 Miles......................... $24,900
11 JEEP LIBERTY 4X4
Only 13,000 Miles, V6, Automatic,
Power Windows, Power Locks,
Shift on the Fly Four Wheel Drive........................ $19,500
11 FORD FIESTA SE
Only 7,639 Miles, Automatic, One Owner,
Sync Voice Automated System............................ $17,300
10 CHRYSLER TOWN & COUNTRY TOURING
Power Side Slide Doors, Rear Air,
Stow’N Go Seating................................................. $19,900
11 DODGE GRAND CARAVAN MAINSTREET
Rear DVD, Only 16.753 miles, Touch Screen
Display, Deep Cherry Red Exterior...................... $21,500
09 KIA SEDONA LX
Only 36,000 On this Minivan, Remainder Of
5 Yr./50,000 Mile Exclusive Kia Warranty ..................... $14,400
11 FORD TAURUS LIMITED
Tuxedo Black Metallic, Leather Seating, Reverse
Sensing and Rear Camera, Chrome Wheels..... $24,900
12 RAM 1500 QUAD CAB 4X4
V8, Former Chrysler Company Vehicle,
Only 9,100 Miles, UConnect w/
Voice Command, Sirius Satellite Radio.............. $27,400
11 DODGE GRAND CARAVAN CREW
Brilliant Black Exterior, Rear DVD,
Rear Power lilt Gate, Only 18,000 Miles.............. $22,200
11 FORD MUSTANG V6 PREMIUM
Red Candy Metallic Ext, Leather Seating,
SYNC Voice Activated System, Shaker Audio .. $23,700
11 CHRYSLER TOWN & COUNTRY TOURING
Rear DVD. Rear Back up Camera,
Black Cherry Exterior, Only 15,900 miles............ $24,900
06 CHRYSLER 300 TOURING
Only 36,934 Miles, Cool Vanilla Ext.,
Leather Seating, Pwr. Sunroof............................. $14,400
11 CHRYSLER TOWN & COUNTRY TOURING
Stone White Exterior, Rear DVD,
Rear Back up Camera. Only 18,464 miles........... $24,800
11 DODGE CHARGER
Katzkin leather Interior, Exterior Sport Graphic Pkg., Rear Deck Lid,
Spoiler, Hard to find Blackberry Exterior
only 11, 000 miles.................................................... $23,900
12 RAM 1500 QUAD CAB
Former Chrysler Company Vehicle, Never
titled, Automatic, Only 9,000 Miles...................... $20,800
06 DODGE RAM 2500 CUMMINS DIESEL QUAD CAB 4X4
Laramie Edition, Only 49,452 Miles, Performance Superglide
5th Wheel Hitch, Inflatable Rear Suspension, Airbags .... ..$29,400
10 RAM 1500 QUAD CAB TRX4 4X4
Local Trade, One Owner, HEMI V8,
Bucket Seats, Deep Water Blue Ext. ................. $21,900
10 JEEP WRANGLER SAHARA 4X4
Former Chrysler Executive Vehicle, Leather
Seating, GPS Navigation, Trailer Tow Group..... $24,900
11 CHEVROLET SILVERADO 3500 DURAMAX DIESEL FLATBED
One Owner, local Trade, Dual Rear Wheels, 4 Wheel
Drive, Automatic, Hidden Gooseneck Trailer Hitch..... $38,800
11 DODGE DURANGO CREW AWD
Former Chrysler Group Development Vehicle,
Hemi V-8, Leather Seating, Navigation,
Sunroof ................................................................... $35,500
10 FORD FUSION SE
Power Moonroof, Rear Spoiler, Power Driver
Seat, 18 inch Aluminum Sport Wheels, Car Fax
One Owner, Only 21,541 Miles.............................. $18,900
11 RAM 1500 SLT OUTDOORSMAN 4X4
Only 9,000 Miles, Former Chrysler Group
Company Vehicle, GPS Navigation, Power
Sunroof, Ram Cargo Management System....... $36,500
10 JEEP LIBERTY LIMITED SKYSLIDER 4X4
Retractable Full Open Roof, Leather Seating,
GPS Navigation, Only 7,000 miles........................ $25,600
11 DODGE JOURNEY CREW AWD
All Wheel Drive, 3rd Row Seating,
Rear Air/Heat, UConnect, Remote Start............. $24,600
11 CHRYSLER 300C AWD
All Wheel Drive, Never Titled, Former Chrysler Vehicle
Development Car, Blind Spot & Cross Path Detection,
Only 1,024 miles, 5.7 Hemi........................................... $36,800
Clearance Priced
For Quick Sale!
More Values...
Hand Picked Just for You!
DON’T RISK PAYINGTOO MUCH SOMEWHERE ELSE!
Tunkhannock Auto Mart
www.tunkautomart.com
888-323-6924
OPEN FRIDAYS
TIL 8:00 PM!
Prices are Plus Tax, Registration Fees and Documentation Fees. All payments are for 72 months to qualified buyers with excellent credit @ 6.99 APR. Your rate may
vary depending on credit rating status. $2499 down payment or trade equity. In addition to tax and registration, doc fees. Must take delivery by 6/1/12
Jeep
®
2007 DODGE CARAVAN
STK#120511A
NOW
$9,300
2011 CHRYSLER
200 TOURING
CONVERTIBLE
2012 FORD
MUSTANG V6
CONVERTIBLE
2011 CHRYSLER
200 TOURING
CONVERTIBLE
STK#120405B STK#120316H STK#120413E
AS LOWAS
$310
AS LOWAS
$313
NOW
$20,700
NOW
$25,900
NOW
$20,900
2011 DODGE
DURANGO
CREW AWD
2010 JEEP WRANGLER
SPORT 4X4
STK#120403F
STK#120501H
AS LOWAS
$361
NOW
$14,300
2008 DODGE NITRO
SXT 4X4
STK#120514E
NOW
$32,500
NOW
$23,700
2010 DODGE
CARAVAN
2011 DODGE
CHARGER
2011 HYUNDAI
SONATA
STK#120305D STK #120327B
NOW
$21,500
NOW
$23,900
2011 DODGE
DURANGO
EXPRESS AWD
2011 FORD
TAURUS LIMITED
STK#120111K STK#120405L
AS LOWAS
$381
AS LOWAS
$381
NOW
$24,900
NOW
$24,900
2009 SUBARU
IMPREZA 2.5i AWD
2012 RAM 1500 ST
QUAD CAB
2010 MAZDA
6i SPORT
STK#120515A STK#120503E STK#120503D
AS LOWAS
$262
AS LOWAS
$311
NOW
$16,300
NOW
$20,800
NOW
$17,900
2011
FORD MUSTANG V6
PREMIUM
2011 JEEP WRANGLER
SPORT 4X4
STK #120405A STK#120516C
NOW
$23,700
NOW
$24,400
AS LOWAS
$373
AS LOWAS
$361
2011 MITSUBISHI
ENDEAVOR LS AWD
2011 CHRYSLER 300C
ALL WHEEL DRIVE
STK#120327E STK#120329F
NOW
$22,600
NOW
$36,800
HEMI
V8
AS LOWAS
$364
REAR
DVD
ONLY
1,032
MILES
2011 HONDA
ELEMENT EX 4WD
STK#120413J
NOW
$20,600
AS LOWAS
$308
2010 FORD
FOCUS SE
STK#120523B
NOW
$14,700
ONLY
12,000
MILES
AS LOWAS
$342
ONLY
52,000
MILES
2009 FORD
FOCUS SE SEDAN
STK#120503A
NOW
$13,900
AS LOWAS
$194
AS LOWAS
$235
STK#120428G
NOW
$22,400
ONLY
7,884
MILES
AS LOWAS
$205
AS LOWAS
$218
EXIT 1 70B OFF I- 81 TO EXIT 1 . BEAR RIGHT ON BUSINESS ROUTE 309 TO SIXTH L IGHT. JUST BEL OW W YOM ING V AL L EY M AL L .
*P r ices p lu s ta x & ta g s . P r io r u s e d a ily r en ta l o n s electvehicles . Selectp ictu r es f o r illu s tr a tio n p u r p o s es o n ly.
XM a n d On Sta r f ees a p p lica b le. Lo w AP R to w ell q u a lif ied b u yer s .N o tr es p o n s ib le f o r typ o g r a p hica l er r o r s .
M o n .- Thu rs .8:30- 8:00p m ; Frid a y 8:30- 7:00p m ; Sa tu rd a y 8:30- 5:00p m
821-2772•1-800-444-7172
601 Kid d er Street, W ilkes-Ba rre, PA
VA LLEY
CHEVROLET
KEN WA LLA CE’S
Sca n Fr om
M ob ile
D evice
For
M or e
Sp ecia ls
V isitus24/ 7a twww.v a lleyc hev ro let.c o m
$
38,900
*
2010 CHEVROLET
SUBURBAN LT
$
31,999
*
#12343A ,V8 A uto.,Front/Rear A /C & H eat,Leather,Bose
Stereo,H D Trailering Pkg,Rem ote Start,3rd Row ,Pow er
O ptions,O nstar,A lum inum W heels,Bluetooth & M uch M ore!
ONE
OW NER
4W D
$
11,999
*
2007 SATURN AURA
XE
#Z2436,3.5LV6 A utom atic,A /C ,PW ,PD L,Pow er Seat
w /Lum bar A djustm ent,Steering W heelC ontrols,1 Ow ner
ONLY
39K
M ILES
2010 CHEVY AVALANCHE
LTZ
#12519A ,V8 A utom atic,A /C ,A ssistSteps,Leather,
Rem ote Start,Pow er O ptions,Sunroof, O nStar,20”
W heels,H eated/C ooled FrontSeats,N avigation
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
18K
M ILES
$
12,874
*
#12554A ,V6 A utom atic,Stabili-Trak,A ir,PW ,PD L,
C D ,55K M iles,O ne O w ner
2007 PONTIAC TORRENT
$
15,999
*
2011 KIA SOUL
SPORT
#12300A ,1.6LA uto.,A ir,C ruise,
A M /FM /C D ,PW ,PD L,A lloys,18K M iles
ONE
OW NER
$
24,999
*
2009 CHEVROLET SILVERADO
EXTENDED CAB LT 4X4
Z71
#12652A ,Vortec 5.3LV8 A utom atic,A ir,C ruise,PW ,PD L,
EZ LiftTailgate,Fog Lam ps,Pow er H eated Turn Signal,H D
Trailering Equipm ent,C astA lum inum W heels,Rem ote Start
ONE
OW NER
$
11,399
*
2005 CHEVY M ALIBU
LS
#12058A ,3.5LV6,A uto.,A /C ,C ruise,A M /FM /C D ,
Rem ote Start,PW ,PD L,A lloy W heels,Rear Spoiler
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
48K
M ILES
2001 CHEVY SILVERADO
EXTENDED CAB
LT 4X4
$
14,888
*
#12260A ,5.3LV8 A uto.,w / Tow H aulM ode,A ir,PW ,PD L,
D eep Tinted G lass,C ruise,O ffRoad Suspension Pkg,Trailering
Equipm ent,C astA lum inum W heels,O nly 46K M iles
ONE
OW NER
LEATHER
$
28,999
*
#12545A ,3.6LV6
6-Speed M aunal,A ir,
C D ,A lloy W heels,
Borla Exhaust,C ustom
BuiltFrontBum per,
XRC W inch by
Sm ittybilt,N avigation,
17”BF G oodrich A ll
Terrain Tires,TiltSteering
W heel,6000 m iles
2012 JEEP W RANGLER RUBICON
HARDTOP 4X4
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
6K
M ILES
$
9,999
*
2006 CHRYSLER TOW N
& COUNTRY
#12581A ,V6 A utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,D eep
Tinted G lass,A M /FM /C D ,C ruise,Tilt,Low M iles
ONE
OW NER
7
PASSENGER
$
11,999
*
#Z2583,4.3LV6,5 Speed,PS,PB,
A /C ,PW ,P.Locks,Tilt,C ruise
2003 CHEVY S10 PICKUP
XCAB XTREM E EDITION
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
38K
M ILES
A TTEN TION M A Y IS
2007 CHEVY CORVETTE INDY 500 PACE CAR
CONVERTIBLE
W E W E W E
W A N T W A N T W A N T
YOU R YOU R YOU R
TRA DE TRA DE TRA DE
TOP TOP TOP
DOLLA R DOLLA R DOLLA R
$$$ $$$ $$$
1 .9% 1 .9% 1 .9%
A PR A PR A PR
A VA ILA BLE A VA ILA BLE A VA ILA BLE
ON ON ON
SELECT SELECT SELECT
CERTIFIED CERTIFIED CERTIFIED
PREOW N ED PREOW N ED PREOW N ED
ONLY 19K M ILES
#12598,Indy Pace C ar
Replica,Pace C ar
G raphics,Z06 Style,
A tom ic O range
M etallic,
6.0L400H P 6 Speed
Paddle ShiftA utom atic,
N avigation,Bose Stereo
& M uch M ore!
$
39,999
*
1 OF500
M ADE
$
12,999
*
2009 CHEVY M ALIBU
SEDAN
#12034A ,4 C yl,A utom atic,Traction C ontrol,A ir
C onditioning,C ruise,PW ,PD L,O nStar,Pow er Seats
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
46K
M ILES
2011 CHEVY HHR LT
$
15,900
*
#Z2561,2.2LA utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,C ruise,Luggage
Rack Rails,XM Satellite,O nStar,Running Boards,1 O w ner
ONLY
9K
M ILES
ONE
OW NER
$
17,900
*
2007 CHEVY EXPRESS
REGENCY CONVERSION VAN
#Z2661,4.6LV6 A uto.,C loth Seats,PW ,PD L,A ir,
C ruise,Tilt,2nd Row C apt.C hairs,49K M iles
$
10,999
*
2005 CHEVROLET
M ALIBU LS-V6
#Z2693A ,3.5LV6 A utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,
Pow er D river’s Seat,A M /FM /C D ,O nly 50K M iles
REM OTE
START
RARE CAR
ONLY
7793
M ILES
$
14,999
*
#12004A ,V6 A utom atic,A /C ,PW ,PD L,Tilt,
C ruise,A lloy W heels
ONLY
37K
M ILES
2007 SUZUKIXL7
AW D
7 PASS
2010 HYUNDAI
ELANTRA
4DOOR
$
14,999
*
#12095A A ,4 C ylinder A utom atic,A ir C onditioning,
A M /FM /C D ,XM Satellite Radio
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
12K
M ILES
2011 TOYOTA TACOM A
EXT CAB TRD SPORT 4X4
$
24,999
*
#12685A ,V6 A uto.,A /C ,C D /M P3,Jum p Seats,
PW ,PD L,Bedliner,A ssistSteps,Inverter
ONLY
4400
M ILES
ONE
OW NER
$
21,499
*
2007 CHEVY COLORADO
LT CREW CAB
4W D
#11879A ,5 C yl.,A uto.,A ir,PW ,PD L,Tilt,
C ruise,C hrom e W heels,A ssistSteps,C loth
Buckets,H ard Sliding Tonneau C over,44K M iles
ONE
OW NER
2008 CHEVY COBALT
LS SEDAN
$
10,999
*
#Z2411,4 C yl.,A uto.,A ir,Traction C ontrol,
TiltSteelW heels,A M /FM /C D ,1 O w ner
ONLY
33K
M ILES
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
NEW LISTING
3 Dexter St.
Why pay rent when
you can own your
own home!
Recently renovated
3 bedroom home
with 1 car garage &
fenced in yard. New
carpet, flooring &
counter tops. Roof
& windows just 2
years old. Call
Michele for your pri-
vate showing. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.Atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1354
Reduced
$57,500
Call Michele
570-905-2336
HANOVER TWP.
REDUCED
5 Raymond Drive
Practically new 8
year old Bi-level
with 4 bedrooms, 1
and 3/4 baths,
garage, fenced
yard, private dead
end street. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3422
$175,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HARDING
105 Circle Drive
Well maintained
Bi-Level on nicely
landscaped corner
lot. Finished lower
level with gas
fireplace & sliding
doors to private
patio. Totally fenced
yard, 1 car garage.
3 bedrooms, 2
baths. $127,900
MLS# 11-1271
Call Cathy
(570) 696-5422
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
HARDING
2032 ROUTE 92
Great Ranch home
surrounded by
nature with view of
the river and extra
lot on the river.
Large living room
and kitchen remod-
eled and ready to
move in. Full unfin-
ished basement, off
street parking.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-79
$78,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HARDING
3 bedroom, 1.5 bath
raised Ranch on 1
acre. Home boasts
a gas fireplace in
living room. Central
A/C, 2.5 car
garage, covered
deck, finished base-
ment, lots of stor-
age, out of flood
zone. $179,900. Call
570-299-5940
570-388-4244
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
HARDING
Charming home in
very good condition.
Nice woodworking,
replacement win-
dows, new vaulted
ceiling bedroom
overlooking amaz-
ing view of the river.
Vinyl siding, one car
garage, private set-
ting on a dead end
street, but not flood
zone.Reduced!
$89,900
MLS 12-990
Call Nancy Answini,
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
PAGE 12D SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
OPEN HOUSES - SATURDAY, MAY 26TH & SUNDAY, MAY 27TH, 2012
SATURDAY, MAY 26TH
HAZLETON & SURROUNDS
Drums 56-B Lake Valley Dr. 12-2PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Drums 126 Summit Rd. 12-2PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Hazleton 46 Newport Dr. 1-3PM MS Pecora
SUNDAY, MAY 27TH
HANOVER/ASHLEY/NANTICOKE & SURROUNDS
Hunlock Creek 2139 State Route 29 1-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Hanover Twp. 114 Woodview Rd. 2-3:30PM Eileen R. Melone Real Estate
Shickshinny Lake Seneca St. 1-3PM Five Mountains Realty
Shickshinny 212 Grange Hall Rd. 12-2PM Gordon & Long Real Estate
WILKES-BARRE & SURROUNDS
Wilkes-Barre Twp. 14 Anastasia Court 1-3PM Prudential Poggi & Jones
Wilkes-Barre 822 Scott St. 12-2PM Realty World Rubbico Real Estate
Thornhurst 529 Buck River Rd. 1-3PM Realty World Rubbico Real Estate
PITTSTON/NORTH & SURROUNDS
Exeter 218 Orchard St. 2-4PM Rothstein Realtors
Dupont 230 Wyoming Ave. 1-3PM Classic Properties
Harding Jean St. 2-3:30PM Gilroy Real Estate
KINGSTON/WEST SIDE & SURROUNDS
Larksville Morgan Terrace 12-1:30PM Gilroy Real Estate
Kingston 267 Grove St. 1-3PM Elegant Homes
MOUNTAINTOP & SURROUNDS
Mountaintop 25 Coplay Place 1-4PM Classic Properties
Mountaintop 215 Patriot Circle 1-3PM Coldwell Banker Rundle Real Estate
BACK MOUNTAIN & SURROUNDS
Dallas 10 Dakota Dr. 1-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Harveys Lake Pole 219 Lakeside Dr. 1-3PM Prudential Poggi & Jones
Dallas 274 Overbrook Rd.11AM-12:30PM Prudential Poggi & Jones
Dallas 211 E. Center Hill Rd. 12-1:30PM Prudential Poggi & Jones
Harveys Lake 3375 Lakeside Dr. 12-3PM Century 21 Select Group
HAZLETON & SURROUNDS
White Haven 64½White ArrowTrail 1:30-3PM Prudential Poggi & Jones
906 Homes for Sale
HARVEYS LAKE
Dallas School
District.
Wooded and private
Bi-Level. This home
features 1 car
garage, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 3/4 bath &
nice updates. plenty
of room on your pri-
vate 2 acre lot.
Call for details.
$166,000
Call Cindy King
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
HARVEYS LAKE
Richard Lane
2 story, 3 bedroom,
1 bath home at rear
of Lake Side Drive
between Pole #’s
125 and 126 on
Richard Lane. Lake
view, including front
wrap around porch
and 2 of the 3
upstairs bedrooms.
and rear yard.
Home in need of
updating and
repairs and is being
sold as is. 13,809
sq. ft. lot.
MLS 12-1607
$59,900
Michelle T. Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HARVEYS LAKE
Ridge Ave
Modern 2 story
home on 1+ acre.
Duplex. Excellent
starter home,
retirement home,
or investment
property public
sewer,deep well.
asking $109,900
570-287-5775
or 570-332-1048
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
HUGHESTOWN
REDUCED
189 Rock St.
Spacious home
with 4 bed-
rooms and large
rooms. Nice old
woodwork,
staircase, etc.
Extra lot for
parking off Ken-
ley St.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3404
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
906 Homes for Sale
HUNLOCK CREEK
Beautifully main-
tained cape cod fea-
tures 3 bedrooms
and one and a half
baths. Hardwood
floors in living room,
dining room, foyer
and first floor bed-
room. Newly remod-
eled kitchen and
bathroom. Lots of
storage. New roof
installed in 2010.
Breakfast nook with
built-in table and
benches. Enclosed
porch, above ground
pool and deck.
11-2706. $155,000
Call Brenda Suder
570-332-8924
McDermott
Realty
570-696-2468
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
JENKINS TWP
1252 Main St.
3 Bedrooms
1 Bath
Finished Walk-Out
Basement
Corner Lot
Single Car
Garage
$57,900
Call Vince
570-332-8792
JENKINS TWP.
1182 Main St.
Modern 3 bedroom,
2 full bath, single on
a double lot. Huge
family room, mod-
ern kitchen, 1st
floor laundry room,
additional room on
1st floor could be
used as 4th bed-
room. Landscaped
yard, shed, off
street parking
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-1269
$129,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
JENKINS TWP.
2 W. Sunrise
Drive
PRICED TO
SELL!
This 4 bedroom
has 2 car
garage with
extra driveway,
central air,
veranda over
garage, recre-
ation room with
fireplace and
wet bar. Sun-
room
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-296
$199,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS
TWP.
297 Susquehannock
Drive
Traditional 4 bed-
room home with 2.5
baths, 2 car
garage, private
yard with above
ground pool. Large
deck with
retractable awning.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-945
$254,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
JENKINS TWP.
4 Orchard St.
3 bedroom
starter home
with 1 bath on
quiet street.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-254
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
S
O
L
D
JENKINS TWP.
4 Widener Drive
A must see home!
You absolutely must
see the interior of
this home. Start by
looking at the pho-
tos on line. Fantas-
tic kitchen with
hickory cabinets,
granite counters,
stainless steel
appliances and tile
floor. Fabulous
master bathroom
with champagne
tub and glass
shower, walk in
closet. 4 car
garage, upper
garage is partially
finished. The list
goes on and on. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-210
$389,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
Highland Hills
8 Patrick Road
Magnificent custom
built tudor home
with quality
throughout. Spa-
cious 4 bedrooms,
3.5 baths, 2 story
living room with
fireplace and library
loft. Dining room,
family room and 3
season sunroom
which overlooks
professionally land-
scaped grounds
with gazebo and
tennis/basketball
court. Lower level
includes recreation
room, exercise
room and 3/4 bath.
Enjoy this serene
acre in a beautiful
setting in Highland
Hills Development.
Too many amenities
to mention.
Taxes appealed
and lowered con-
siderably for year
2013. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-723
$399,900
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
KINGSTON
241 Pringle Street
4 Bedroom 1 3/4
baths with a modern
kitchen, generous
room sizes and
ample closet space
located in Kingston.
Natural woodwork
throughout. Finished
attic could make a
possible 5th bed-
room. MLS 12-211
$59,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
KINGSTON
Beautiful, updated
and well-maintained
3 level townhome in
very desirable
Kingston location.
Many upgrades
include a spacious,
custom bathroom
with large closets,
custom window
treatments, built-in
wall microwave in
kitchen, new roof,
and new garage
door. Convenient
location with plenty
of storage, and a
possible 3rd bed-
room on 1st level.
12-175 $142,900
Call Mary Danelo
570-704-8000
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
Large, double block
in Kingston with 3
bedrooms on one
side and 2 bed-
rooms (possibly 3)
on the other side.
Both have 2nd floor
baths rooms, gas
hot water base-
board heat, sepa-
rate utilities, fenced-
in yard with off-
street parking from
rear alley. Each unit
is deeded separate-
ly. Let your tenant
pay your mortgage!
#12-387 $84,500
Karen Altavilla
570-283-9100 x28
570-283-9100
KINGSTON
Located within 1
block of elementary
school & neighbor-
hood park this spa-
cious 4 bedrooms
offers 1450 sq. ft of
living space with
1.75 baths, walk up
attic, and partially
finished basement.
Extras include gas
fireplace, an in-
ground pool with
fenced yard, new
gas furnace & more.
11-823
Reduced
$99,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
KINGSTON
A must see. Steel &
concrete construc-
tion put together
this exceptional 4
bedroom 5 bath
home. Great loca-
tion & fenced yard,
property features
maple hardwood
floors, tile baths,
cherry kitchen cabi-
nets, unique bronze
staircase, & much
more. MLS#12-531
$299,500 Call
Julio 570-239-6408
or Rhea
570-696-6677
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
MOTIVATED SELLER
REDUCED!
76 N. Dawes Ave.
Don’t miss this
great home with
updated kitchen
and granite coun-
ters, private yard
with enclosed sun
room. Garage and
off street parking. 2
large bedrooms.
PRICED TO SELL!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-41
$109,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
KINGSTON
New on the market.
All brick 2 story
home with finished
basement 5 bed-
rooms, 3.5 baths,
on beautiful 223
Butler St. Large eat-
in kitchen, in ground
pool, central air,
new hardwood
floors, den/office. 2
car detached
garage. Sale by
owner! $279,900 To
view pictures go
to Facebook But-
ler St., Kingston,
PA. 570-852-0130
KINGSTON TWP
573 Carverton Rd
Privacy & serenity!
This 40 acre estate
features living room
with fireplace &
hardwood floor;
family room with
vaulted ceiling &
fireplace; 1st floor
master bedroom &
bath with jetted tub
& stall shower; pan-
elled den; dining
room with stone
floor & skylight; 3
additional bedrooms
& 2 baths. Central
Air, 3 outbuildings.
REDUCED
$695,000
MLS 11-4056
Call Nancy Judd
Joe Moore
570-288-1401
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
KINGSTON
Great Location,
Huge rooms, Amaz-
ing kitchen with
granite countertops,
relax in the sunroom
or the partial fin-
ished lower level,
Hardwood under
carpets, off street
parking, plus a 1
year home warranty.
Call or text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
for more information
or to schedule your
showing. $169,999
906 Homes for Sale
LAFLIN
24 Fordham Road
Lovely cedar shingle
sided home on large
corner lot in a great
development. 4 bed-
room, 2 1/2 baths, 1st
floor family room, fin-
ished lower level.
Hardwood floors
throughout, huge liv-
ing room & family
room. 1st floor laun-
dry room & office,
gas heat, nice deck,
above ground pool, 2
car garage. 11-3497
$295,000
Call Nancy Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
LAFLIN
NEW LISTING!
Convenient Laflin
location just minutes
from I-81, Rt. 315 &
PA Turnpike. 4 bed-
rooms, 2 baths, liv-
ing room open to
the modern kitchen,
dining room and first
floor with beautiful
hardwood floors.
H a n d i c a p p e d
accessible with
oversized doors and
hallways. New car-
pet & extra base-
ment ceiling height
make this a great
family home. Land-
scaped yard with
Koi pond & custom
deck that sits in a
quiet, private loca-
tion on a dead-end
street. Move-in
ready! mls 12-1197
$199,900
Chris Jones
696-6558
LAFLIN
OPEN HOUSE
96 ELMWOOD DRIVE
SATURDAY MAY 26
12:00 TO 4:00
Lovely 3 bedroom 2
bath updated ranch
home in a great
neighborhood. Min-
utes from I-81 and
PA turnpike. Featur-
ing Formal Living
room & Dining
room, Family room,
Modern Kitchen
with all Stainless
appliances & ample
storage. Gorgeous
Brazilian Cherry
hardwood floors.
Central air. 1st floor
laundry, large cedar
closet, full base-
ment and attached
2 car garage. Beau-
tiful 3 season sun-
room, large private
backyard with nice
view and mature
landscapes. Also,
an extra-large shed
that can be used as
workshop / studio.
Close to Mohegan
Sun, Center Point
and Geisinger
Wyoming Valley.
Only 1% local
income tax! Priced
to sell at $198,500.
Call 570-814-8800
906 Homes for Sale
LAKE NUANGOLA
28 Lance Street
OPEN HOUSE
Sun., May 27,
1:00-3:00
Very comfortable
2 bedroom home in
move in condition.
Great sun room,
large yard, 1 car
garage. Deeded
lake access.
From Wilkes-Barre
take Rt. 81S to exit
159, right on to
Nuangola Rd./Van
Ave., left on Lance
St.
Reduced $119,000
Call Kathie
MLS # 11-2899
(570) 288-6654
LARKSVILLE
Charming & unique
remodeled home
with 5 bedrooms
and spectacular
views of Carey Ave
Bridge and the river.
New kitchen, roof
and deck. Three
bedrooms on first
floor and two baths,
2 bedrooms on sec-
ond floor. Three
season porch, first
floor laundry and
office/den area.
Must see. Out of
flood zone.
Reduced!
$109,000
Call Nancy Answini
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
LARKSVILLE
PRICE REDUCED!
The price has now
come down for your
4th of July view of
the fireworks…and
of course you can
live in the house
too…Architecturally
built split level with
beamed ceilings,
living room with
view, wood-burning
fireplace and hard-
wood floors, dining
room with view and
hardwood floors,
galley oak kitchen,
2 bedrooms, 2
baths, family room,
hobby room and
green house. Two-
car detached
garage, one ace lot
with raised gar-
dens, grape vines,
perennials, fruit
trees, fenced! gar-
dener’s paradise or
we can provide the
gardener at your
expense….
11-1079 $199,000
Maribeth Jones
696-6565
Prudential:
696-2600
906 Homes for Sale
LARKSVILLE
REDUCED
10 E. Second St.
Property in nice
neighborhood.
Includes 4 room
apartment over
garage.
MLS 12-253
$65,000
Charles J.
Prohaska
EXT 35
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
LARKSVILLE
Come put your per-
sonal finishings into
this great value. Out
of flood zone and a
huge yard! Lots of
potential in this 3
bedroom home. Call
today for a private
showing. Could be
your first home or
your first invest-
ment, don’t miss
out. MLS 12-1583
$49,900
Call/text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
LEHMAN TWP.
/DALLAS
1233 Market Street
BY OWNER
$134,900
3 bedrooms,
1 3/4 baths
includes adjacent
50’ x 150’ lot
jtdproperties.com
570-970-0650
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
MESHOPPEN
Novak Road
Lovely, nearly com-
pleted, renovated
Victorian farmhouse
sits high on 7.81
acres featuring
panoramic pastoral
views, high ceilings,
original woodwork,
gutted, rewired,
insulated & sheet-
rocked, newer roof,
vinyl siding, kitchen
and baths. Gas
rights negotiable.
Lots of potential
with TLC. Elk Lake
$119,900
MLS# 11-525. Call
570-696-2468
MOUNTAIN TOP
Beautiful 3 bed-
room, 2 3/4 bath,
with hardwood
floors under carpet
& 2nd kitchen in
lower level for
entertaining.
screened porch,
landscaped yard,
heated workshop &
much more!
$179,900
Call Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
Greystone Manor.
Ten year old home
with attached apart-
ment. 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths. Kitchen,
living room, dining
room & den. Apart-
ment has 1 bed-
room, bath, living
room, dining room,
private entrance. 3
car garage, front
porch, large decks.
Total 2,840 square
feet. On cul-de-sac.
Call BOB RUNDLE
for appointment.
COLDWELL BANKER
RUNDLE REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340,
Ext. 11
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
MOUNTAIN TOP
Nestled on just
under an acre just
minutes from 81S
this colonial offers
2194 sq. ft. of living
area plus a finished
basement. Enjoy
your summer
evenings on the
wrap around porch
or take a quick dip in
the above ground
pool with tier deck.
The covered pavil-
ion is ideal for pic-
nics or gatherings
And when the winter
winds blow cuddle
in front of the gas
fireplace and enjoy
a quiet night.
MLS 11-2260
Priced to Sell,
$179,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
MOUNTAIN TOP
OPEN HOUSE
215 PATRIOT CIRCLE
SUNDAY, MAY 26
1PM TO 3PM
Townhouse. Very
good condition. 3
bedroom, 1 ½ bath,
living room with gas
fireplace and hard-
wood floors. Kitchen
offers new stainless
steel appliances, tile
floor, laundry area,
dining room with
built in corner cabi-
nets. MLS 12-238
$119,900
James Banos
Realtor Associate
COLDWELL
BANKER RUNDLE
REAL ESTATE
570-991-1883
MOUNTAIN TOP
Spacious 3 bed-
room, 1 3/4 bath
split level on a
beautifully land-
scaped 1 acre lot.
Large sunroom &
recreation room
with fireplace and
wet bar.
$205,000
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classified
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
Selling a Business?
Reach more poten-
tial buyers with an
ad in the classified
section!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 13D
PAGE 14D SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
AMERICA’S NEW CAR ALTERNATIVE
CARS, TRUCKS
CONVERTIBLES
SUV’S, VANS
MORE VALUES!!! EVENMORE VALUES!!!
2011 CHRYSLER 200
#18654, PW,
PL, CD, Auto
Sale Price
$
16,418*
2010 FORD
FUSION SE
#18623, Auto, PW,
PL, CD
Sale Price
$
15,540*
2012 FORD EDGE
LIMITED
#18673, Leather, Heated
Seats, Alloys, AWD
Sale Price
$
29,999*
2011 NISSAN
ROGUE SV
#18661, Sunroof, Navigation,
Back-up Camera, Alloys, AWD
Sale Price
$
22,499*
2010 BUICK
REGAL CXL
Heated Leather Seats, Alloys,
3 To Choose From
Sale Price
$
21,980*
2006 SAAB
9-7X 4X4
#18678A, Moonroof, Leather,
DVD Entertainment
Sale Price
$
6,999*
2007 NISSAN
XTERRA 4X4
#18517A, Alloys, Auto,
PW, PL
Sale Price
$
15,839*
2011 HYUNDAI
SANTA FE
#18691, AWD, Alloys,
PW, PL, CD
Sale Price
$
20,215*
2011 MAZDA 6
Alloys, Keyless Entry,
P. Windows, 5 To Choose From
Sale Price
$
17,665*
2007 DODGE
CALIBER R/T AWD
#18661A, PW,
PL, Alloys
Sale Price
$
11,988*
2011 FORD
FESTIVA
#18688, Alloys,
PW, PL, CD, Auto
Sale Price
$
14,465*
MANAGER’S SPECIAL!
2011 KIA SPORTAGE
$
18,420**
#18655A,
Low Miles, AWD,
Alloys, PW, PL
UNFORGETTABLE MEMORIAL DAY
MARKDOWNS!
UNFORGETTABLE MEMORIAL DAY
MARKDOWNS!
Shop Memorial Day weekend for incredible deals on hundreds of
pre-owned cars, trucks, SUVs and vans. There’s never been a better time to buy!
2003 FORD
EXPLORER XLT 4X4
#18675A, Alloys, Keyless Entry,
Only 79K Miles
NOW
$
8,999*
2011 FORD F150
SUPER CREWXLT
#18730, Low Miles,
4x4, Auto, Keyless
MSRP When New $39,765
NOW
$
28,765
DON’T MAKE A $11,000 MISTAKE
OPEN
MEMORIAL
DAY
9AM-3PM
2010 NISSANVERSA
HATCHBACK
#18679, P. Windows, P. Locks,
Keyless Entry
NOW
$
12,760*
1991 CHEVY
CORVETTE
#18685A, P. Seat,
Auto, Only 87K Miles
NOW
$
5,999*
2002 GMC
ENVOY 4X4
#18628A, Moonroof,
Alloys, Keyless Entry
NOW
$
4,999*
2003 PONTIAC
BONNEVILLE
#18666A, Leather, P. Seat,
Only 76K Miles
NOW
$
5,999*
2004 MONTE CARLO
SS COUPE
Alloys, Power Windows, Power
Locks, Keyless Entry
Sale Price
$
5,999*
2006 KAWASAKI
Z750S
Only 3400 Miles
and New Tires
Sale Price
$
3,800*
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 15D
Go more places, get more done. The 2012 Forester comes with road-gripping
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive standard, 170-hp and 27 mpg
4
. What’s next?
hours. Mooday - Friday 8.30aæ-8pæ º 8at. 8.30aæ-3pæ
1109 N. 6hurch 8treet (8t. 309} hatIe Iwp., FA 18202
www.Iairwaysubaru.coæ º 510-455-1133
*Tax &Tags Extra. **Tax &Tags Extra, Subject To Vehicle Insurance & Availability With Approved Credit. Tier One Credit Approval Required. 2012 Forester 1 At This Price, 2012 Outback 1 At This Price, 2012 Legacy 1 At This Price,
2012 Impreza 3 AtThis Price. Not Responsible ForTypographical Errors. Offer Ends 5/31/2012
2.5X 4AT
FE8 MüNIh LEA8E/
10,000 MILE8/¥EA8
42 MüNIh8
2012 SUBARU
FORESTER
$0 Down Payment
$0 Security Deposit
$0 First Month’s Lease Payment
$0 Total Due at Lease Signing
ª SymmeIrical All-Wheel Drive
ª 2012 ÌÌHSTop SaIeIy Pick
ª Alloy Wheel Package 16" Alloy Wheels & PooI Pails
ª Pear Cargo NeI ª Pear Bumper Cover
ª CargoTray ª Luggage ComparImehI Cover
ª Splash Guards, All WeaIher Floor MaIs
º MSRP $23,S43 CH441642
2.0i
FE8 MüNIh LEA8E/
10,000 MILE8/¥EA8
42 MüNIh8
2012 SUBARU
lMPREZA
ª SymmeIrical All-Wheel Drive
ª 2012 ÌÌHSTop SaIeIy Pick
ª Splash Guards
ª All WeaIher Floor MaIs.
º MSRP $20,249 CH226620
$0 Down Payment
$0 Security Deposit
$0 First Month’s Lease Payment
$0 Total Due at Lease Signing
$
229
**
$
279ªª
2012 SUBARU
LEGACY
$0 Down Payment
$0 Security Deposit
$0 First Month’s Lease Payment
$0 Total Due at Lease Signing
FE8 MüNIh LEA8E/
10,000 MILE8/¥EA8
42 MüNIh8
ª SymmeIrical All-Wheel Drive
ª 2012 ÌÌHSTop SaIeIy Pick
ª 31 mpg hwy ª All WeaIher Package
ª Alloy Wheels ª Fog Lamps
ª Splash Guards
ª All WeaIher Floor MaIs
º MSRP $23,23S C3035534
2.5i CVT
ü8 ßü¥ Fü8
$
21,495
*
FIus Iax & Iags.
CAB 11
2.5i CVT
2012 SUBARU
OUTBACK
ª SymmeIrical All-Wheel Drive
ª 2012 ÌÌHSTop SaIeIy Pick
ª All WeaIher Package ª Pear Bumper Cover
ª Splash Guards
ª Pear Cargo NeI ª All WeaIher Floor MaIs
º MSRP $26,S73 C3280010
se Payment
e Signing
*
t
ase Payment
se Signing ü8 ßü¥ Fü8
$
19,495
*
FIus Iax & Iags.
CLB 01
ü8 ßü¥ Fü8
$
21,995ª
FIus Iax & Iags.
6Fß 21
FE8 MüNIh LEA8E/
10,000 MILE8/¥EA8
42 MüNIh8
$0 Down Payment
$0 Security Deposit
$0 First Month’s Lease Payment
$0Total Due at Lease Signing
$
329
**
$
239
**
ü8 ßü¥ Fü8
$
25,195*
FIus Iax & Iags.
CDB 11
Lease Payment
ease Signing
.
Family. Room.
FAlRWAY SUBARU
105 NEW SUBARU MODELS AVAlLABLE!
A
ü

M
AII6
A
ü

M
AII6
A
ü

M
AII6
A
ü

M
AII6
SlGN & DRlVE
SlGN & DRlVE
SlGN & DRlVE
SlGN & DRlVE
Lease Payment
Lease Signing
*
s.
PAGE 16D SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
www.simmons-rockwell.com
SIMMONS-ROCKWELL
AWESOME PRE-OWNED VALUES AT
570-879-5000
HALLSTEAD, PA
607-796-5555
BIG FLATS, NY HORSEHEADS, NY
607-398-6666 607-324-4444
HORNELL, NY BATH, NY
607-776-8100
Taxes and DMV fees are extra.
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
POWER SEAT-WINDOWS-LOCKS,
FASCIA WHEELS, CRUISE,
TILT, AM/FM/CD,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(28,000 TO 32,000 MILES)
2011 CHEVY HHR LT
$
1
2
,9
9
9
30 HMPG
14
AT
THIS
PRICE
$
1
3
,9
9
9
29 HMPG
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, V6.,
POWER SEAT-WINDOWS-LOCKS,
ALLOY WHEELS, AM/FM/CD,
CRUISE, TILT,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(28,000 TO 30,000 MILES)
2011 CHEVY IMPALA LT
18
AT
THIS
PRICE
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4.7 V8,
ALLOY WHEELS,
POWER WINDOWS-LOCKS,
CRUISE, TILT, AM/FM/CD,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(17,000 TO 23,000 MILES)
2011 DODGE RAM 1500 4X4
$
2
1
,9
9
9
21
AT
THIS
PRICE
SLT QUAD CAB
4DOOR
$
1
7
,9
9
9
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
POWER WINDOWS-LOCKS,
CRUISE, TILT, AM/FM/CD
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(17,000 TO 24,000 MILES)
2011 NISSAN ROGUE S
11
AT
THIS
PRICE
ALL WHEEL DRIVE
$
1
5
,9
9
9
FRONT & REAR AIR, AUTO, V6,
STOW-N-GO QUADS, 3RD SEAT,
POWER WINDOWS-LOCKS,
CRUISE, TILT,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(26,000 TO 32,000 MILES)
2010 CHRYSLER TOWN & COUNTRY
16
AT
THIS
PRICE
LX VANS
STOW
QUADS
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4.6 V8,
POWER WINDOWS-LOCKS,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(13,000 TO 17,000 MILES)
$
1
9
,9
9
9
8
AT
THIS
PRICE
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
HEATED FRONT SEATS,
ALLOY WHEELS, CRUISE, TILT,
POWER WINDOWS, AM/FM/CD,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(17,000 TO 22,000 MILES)
2011 JEEP PATRIOT 4X4
18
AT
THIS
PRICE
LATITUDE PKG
$
1
6
,9
9
9
HEATED
SEATS
$
2
6
,9
9
9
DUAL AIR, AUTO, V6,
3RD SEAT, ALLOY WHEELS,
POWER SEAT-WINDOWS,
CRUISE, TILT,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(12,000 TO 15,000 MILES)
2012 CHEVY TRAVERSE LT
12
AT
THIS
PRICE
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, V6,
ALLOY WHEELS,
POWER SEAT-WINDOWS,
CRUISE, TILT, AM/FM/CD,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(13,000 TO 19,000 MILES)
2012 FORD ESCAPE XLT 4X4
$
2
0
,9
9
9
10
AT
THIS
PRICE
DUAL AIR, AUTO, V6,
POWER SEAT-WINDOWS,
STOW-N-GO QUADS & 3RD SEAT,
TILT, AM/FM/CD, CRUISE,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(18,000 TO 20,000 MILES)
2011 DODGE GRAND CARAVAN
13
AT
THIS
PRICE
$
1
7
,9
9
9
STOW
QUADS
ALL WHEEL DRIVE
3RD
SEAT
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 2.5L 4CYL.,
POWER WINDOWS-LOCKS,
CRUISE, TILT, AM/FM/CD,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(16,000 TO 24,000 MILES)
2011 MAZDA 6 SPORT
$
1
5
,9
9
9
15
AT
THIS
PRICE
31 HMPG
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
HEATED FRONT SEATS,
ALLOY WHEELS, POWER
WINDOWS, CRUISE, TILT,
PREVIOUS RENTAL UNITS,
(16,000 TO 21,000 MILES)
2011 JEEP COMPASS 4X4
$
1
6
,9
9
9
11
AT
THIS
PRICE
LATITUDE PKG.
HEATED
SEATS
2012 FORD E-250
CARGO VAN
V8
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 17D
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAINTOP
29 Valley View Dr.
INSTANT EQUITY-
Modern kitchen and
baths. Tile floors.
Corner lot with
deck overlooking
spacious yard.
Desirable neighbor-
hood. Conveniently
located. Turn-key,
just back up the
moving truck and
start your new life.
Easy to show. Call
for your private tour
today MLS#11-2500
Great Price
$164,900
Julio Caprari:
570-592-3966
MOUNTAINTOP
9 Anne Street
Modern bi-level, 3
bedroom, 1.5 bath,
remodeled kitchen
with all new appli-
ances. New gas hot
water furnace.
Hardwood floors.
Family room. 3 sea-
sons room & deck.
2 car garage. Large
wooded yard.
Excellent condition.
Convenient location.
Reduced to
$189,000 OBO
570-823-4282 or
570-823-7540
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
MOUNTAINTOP
Move right into this
beautiful 4 bedroom
home in desirable
Rockledge develop-
ment. Many
upgrades & fea-
tures including mod-
ern kitchen with
granite countertops,
22x20 great room,
2 fireplaces, new
paint, carpet, gor-
geous 2 tier deck
& much more.
$245,000. For more
information or to
schedule a viewing
please Call
570-242-5381
MOUNTAIN TOP
130 CHURCH ROAD
The feel of a true
colonial home with
double entry doors
off the foyer into the
living room and din-
ing room. Spacious
kitchen breakfast
area, family room
leading to a fenced
rear yard. 3-season
room with cathedral
ceiling. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
recently remodeled
2.5 bath and 2-car
garage. Located on
3.77 acres, all the
privacy of country
living yet conve-
niently located.
MLS#12-165
$183,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
Prudential:
696-2600
NANITCOKE
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
Nice opportunity for
a starter home or
investment proper-
ty. Original columns,
moldings, and lead-
ed glass windows
are intact.
Reduced $40,000
CALL CHRISTINE
KUTZ
570-332-8832
NANTICOKE
1/2 DOUBLE
Great starter home
in nice area. Close
to schools and
recreation. Large 3
season porch with
cabinetry, great for
entertaining. New
plumbing, lots of
light & huge walk
up attic for storage
or rec room.
$35,000
Call CHRISTINE
KUTZ
570-332-8832
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
23 W. Grand Street
Totally Remodeled 3
Bedroom home on
large lot on a well-
kept street in move-
in condition! Home
Includes 1 1/2 Mod-
ern Baths w/ stone
countertops, tile
floors, spacious
kitchen with all new
appliances & plenty
of countertop
space! New carpet
throughout!
MLS 11-3473
$57,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
NANTICOKE
415 Jones Street
Adorable home with
charm & character.
4 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, eat-in kit-
chen, formal dining
room, family room
with gas fireplace.
3 season room,
fenced in yard with
rear deck & shed.
$119,000
MLS#12-498
Michael Nocera
570-357-4300
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5412
NANTICOKE
418 Front St.
Check out this large
4 bedroom, 1.5 bath
home with a formal
dining room, living
room and family
room. This home is
located across the
street from a beau-
tiful park and recre-
ation area. Great
for people who like
the outdoors and
have kids.
MLS 12-1466
$50,000
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
NEWPORT TWP.
5 bedroom Contem-
porary has a vaulted
ceiling in living room
with fireplace. Hard-
wood floors in din-
ing & living rooms.
1st floor master
bedroom with walk
in closet. Lower
level family room.
Deck, garage, sep-
arate laundry.
$257,500
MLS#12-170
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
NUANGOLA
LAKEFRONT
2 bedroom, dining
room, living
room/sunroom,
large deck &
dock, year round,
move-in today.
Shown by open
house.
$262,000. Call
for dates.
(706)255-6208
NUANGOLA
Nuangola
LAKEFRONT.
Intriguing older
home with hard-
wood floors, natural
woodwork, newer
roof (2005) & most-
ly newer windows.
Private 3/4 acre
setting. Beautiful
lake frontage.
$189,00
MLS #12-887
Call Mary Ann
Desiderio
570-851-2999
Smith Hourigan
Group
Mountain Top
570-474-6307
OLD FORGE
All brick ranch,
hardwood floors,
with basement
apartment with pri-
vate entrance, net
$6,000 a year.
Beautiful groomed
100x150 lot,
great location!
Asking $189,000.
Call 570-840-1165
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
15 Green St.
Move right into this
newly upgraded 2
story, 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath home with
granite counter
tops, stainless steel
appliances and
slate tile floors.
Rest easy with a
new roof overhead
as well as new
energy efficient fur-
nace, private lot.
Take a tour of this
home before it is
gone! For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
Priced to sell at
$119,900
MLS 12-916
Call Lu-Ann
570-620-9280
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
PITTSTON
38 Johnson St.
Looking for a home
with 3 bedrooms,
1.5 baths, modern
kitchen, hardwood
floors? Also fea-
tures gas fireplace,
new gas furnace,
newer windows and
roof, deck, fenced
in yard. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-328
$129,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
ATLAS REALTY,
INC.
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
38 Johnson St.
Looking for a home
with 3 bedrooms,
1.5 baths, modern
kitchen, hardwood
floors? Also fea-
tures gas fireplace,
new gas furnace,
newer windows and
roof, deck, fenced
in yard. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-328
$129,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
PITTSTON
Prime Location
This three bed-
room, 2.5 bath has
many upgrades,
including new hard-
wood floors in living
& dining rooms, a
big Trex deck, new
fencing in back yard
& an oversized
driveway leading to
a 2 car garage.
MLS# 11-3931
$319,000
RUBBICO
REAL ESTATE
570-826-1600
PITTSTON
REDUCED
168 Mill St.
Large 3 bed-
room home with
2 full baths. 7
rooms on nice
lot with above
ground pool. 1
car garage. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3894
$79,000
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
REDUCED
238 S. Main St.
Ten room home
with 4 bedrooms, 2
baths, 2 car
garage, great drive-
way, central air,
large yard. A must
see home!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-477
$129,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON REDUCED
31 Tedrick St.
Very nice 3 bed-
room with 1
bath. This house
was loved and
you can tell.
Come see for
yourself, super
clean home with
nice curb
appeal. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3544
Reduced to
$76,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PITTSTON
REDUCED!
95 William St.
1/2 double home
with more
square footage
than most single
family homes. 4
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, ultra
modern kitchen
and remodeled
baths. Super
clean. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 11-2120
$54,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PITTSTON TWP.
REDUCED
10 Norman St.
Brick 2 story home
with 4 bedrooms, 3
baths, large family
room with fireplace.
Lower level rec
room, large drive-
way for plenty of
parking. Just off the
by-pass with easy
access to all major
highways. For more
info and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2887
$154,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PITTSTON TWP.
REDUCED
38 Frothingham
St.
Four square
home with loads
of potential and
needs updating
but is priced to
reflect its condi-
tion. Nice neigh-
borhood. Check
it out. For more
info and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.co
m
MLS 11-3403
$54,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
Great Investment
just waiting for a
new owner. Many
updates In both
units. Building has
extra unused space
in attic and base-
ment that be be fin-
ished with many
options. Out of flood
zone, huge lot and
off street parking.
MLS 12-1586
$124,900
Call/text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
PITTSTON
Nice 3 bedroom unit
in back and a nice
studio apt up front.
Great investment
opportunity. Large
yard and off street
parking plus out of
the flood zone.
MLS 12-1587
$89,900
Call/text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
PLAINS
137 Hollywood Ave.
Beautiful 2 bed-
room Townhouse in
the River Ridge
neighborhood.
Modern kitchen/din-
ing area with tile
flooring, laundry
area on main floor.
Living room with
gas fireplace and
French doors lead-
ing to back deck.
MLS 12-1109
$164,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
PLAINS
1610 Westminster
Road.
DRASTIC PRICE
REDUCTION
Paradise found!
Your own personal
retreat, small pond
in front of yard, pri-
vate setting only
minutes from every-
thing. Log cabin
chalet with 3 bed-
rooms, loft, stone
fireplace, hardwood
floors. Detached
garage with bonus
room. Lots to see.
Watch the snow fall
in your own “cabin
in the woods.”
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-319
$279,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PLAINS
70 Warner Street
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
freshly painted and
ready to move in,
nice deck and yard,
with alley access in
rear. Low taxes.
Great starter home!
Asking $72,000. Call
570-822-5508
or 570-822-8708
PLAINS
Corner of 220 Bear
Creek Blvd. & Kelly
St., rear of Veter-
an’s Hospital.
3 bedrooms, single
car attached
garage, dining &
living rooms, elec-
tric heat, A/C,
finished basement.
Adjoining 40’ x 150’
lot. Fenced summer
cabana in yard.
$150,000,
negotiable.
570-820-5953
570-417-2899
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
Plenty of space for
everyone in this 4/5
bedroom 2 story.
Heated 4 season
sunroom; enjoy all
year! Large family
room opens to the
sunroom, spacious
u-shaped kitchen
offers roomy break-
fast area. Formal
living and dining
room. Second floor
has 4 bedrooms
and 2 full baths.
2car garage. Above
ground pool/deck.
Unfinished base-
ment offers more
room for expansion.
Large mostly level
private yard. MLS#
12-1664 $274,500
Call Linda
(570) 956-0584
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
PLAINS
REDUCED
63 Clarks Lane
3 story Townhome
with 2 bedrooms, 3
baths, plenty of
storage with 2 car
built in garage.
Modern kitchen and
baths, large room
sizes and deck.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4567
$139,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PLAINS TWP
20 NITTANY LANE
Vinyl sided 3 level
townhouse with
central air & vacu-
um, 4 baths, 3 bed-
rooms, 2 car
garage. Deck &
patio. A Must See!
$189,900
century21shgroup.
com
MLS 12-927
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan Group
570-474-6307
PLAINS TWP
OAKWOOD PARK
Lovely 3 bedroom
town home with
great access to
major highway &
business districts.
Entertain in the fin-
ished basement.
MLS 11-4571
$104,999
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
PLYMOUTH
NEW LISTING
Attractive Brick
Front Ranch with 3
Bedrooms, gas
heat, Sunroom,
attached garage,
large yard, shed.
Hardwood floors
under rugs. Great
location. New win-
dows. Basement
can easily be fin-
ished. Well Main-
tained. MLS# 12-
1911 $144,900
Call Nancy Palumbo
570-714-9240
PRINGLE
2 story, 3 bed-
rooms home. New
bath, new furnace
and new central air,
all appliances
included. Hardwood
floors downstairs,
carpet upstairs.
Great yard. Out of
the flood zone. Nice
neighborhood, By
appointment only.
Call (570)287-1029
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
1195 Sutton Road
Attractive, well-
maintained saltbox
on 2 private acres
boasts fireplaces in
living room, family
room & master bed-
room. Formal dining
room. Large Florida
room with skylights
& wet bar. Oak
kitchen opens to
family room. 4 bed-
rooms, 3 1/2 baths.
Finished lower level.
Carriage barn.
PRICE REDUCED
$425,000
MLS# 10-3394
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
SHAVERTOWN
12 Windy Drive
New construction in
the exclusive
Slocum Estates.
Stucco exterior. All
the finest appoint-
ments: office or 5th
bedroom, hard-
wood floors, crown
moldings, 9' ceil-
ings 1st & 2nd floor.
Buy now select
cabinetry & flooring.
MLS #11-1987
$525,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
SHAVERTOWN
122 Manor
Move right in to this
comfortable, well
maintained home.
Newer roof and
beautiful wood floor.
Make this home
yours in the New
Year!
MLS# 11-4538
$165,000
Jolyn Bartoli
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5425
SHAVERTOWN
Wonderful home in
convenient location
features spacious
formal rooms, beau-
tiful hardwood
floors, & grand
stone fireplaces.
Kitchen opens to
bright sunroom/
breakfast area. 4
large bedrooms,
office & 2 baths on
2nd floor. Charming
wrap around porch
offers views of large
property with
mature oak and
pines. MLS#11-528
$499,000
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
SHAVERTOWN
Well maintained
raised ranch in
Midway Manor.
Good size level
yard with shed.
Large sunroom /
laundry addition.
Lower level family
room with wood
stove. $149,900
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
SHICKSHINNY
119 West Union
Street
Out of flood zone!
Large, 2 story frame
with 2, three bed-
room apartments.
Off street parking,
Large, dry base-
ment, oil heat, large
front porch and
yard, also 4 room
cottage, with
garage in the rear of
the same property.
$85,000. Great
home and/or rental.
Please call
570-542-4489
906 Homes for Sale
SUGAR NOTCH
Own for less than
you rent. Quaint, 2
bedroom home,
nestled in private
area. 1 full bath with
jacuzzi bathtub, eat-
in kitchen, living
room, dining room,
front & side covered
porches. Fenced in
yard with patio area,
and private drive-
way. A must see!
Asking $64,900 Call
570-371-1196
Or 570-335-6081
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
SWEET VALLEY
REDUCED!
4 Oliver Road
Located in the back
part of Oliver Road
in a very private part
of North Lake in
Sweet Valley. Yearn-
ing to be restored,
lake front cape cod
in a very tranquil
setting was formerly
used as a summer
home. MLS 11-2113
$93,500
Jay Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
ext. 23
SWOYERSVILLE
129 Townsend St.
Wonderful home in
great neighbor-
hood. Relax in the
pool after a hard
day of work.
Property offers the
opportunity to have
your own Beauty
Shop (equipment
negotiable), or
expand your living
space. Buyer
responsible for con-
firming zoning for
business. All
measurements
approximate.
MLS# 12-833
$200,000
Jolyn Bartoli
570-696-5425
SWOYERSVILLE
187 Shoemaker St.
Adorable 3 bed-
room, 1 bath, Cape
Cod. Completely
remodeled inside
and out. Hardwood
floors throughout,
duct work in place
for central air instal-
lation. Back yard
deck for summer
cook outs and
much, much more.
Not a drive by!
MLS 12-1595
$142,500
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SWOYERSVILLE
REDUCED!!! REDUCED!!!
78 Maltby Ave.
Wonderful family
home in a great
neighborhood. A
large master suite
and family room
addition make this
home a must see!
There is an
inground pool and
attached in-law
suite.
MLS 11-4572
$195,000
Call Kelly
Connolly-Cuba
EXT. 37
Crossin Real
Estate
570-288-0770
TAYLOR
Featured on
WNEP’s Home &
Backyard. Move
right into this 3
bedroom, 2 bath
immaculate home
with custom maple
eat in kitchen,
stainless steel
appliances, hard-
wood floors,
Jacuzzi tub, 2 fire-
places, abundance
of storage leading
outside to a private
sanctuary with
deck/pergola & Koi
pond. Off street
parking. LOW
TAXES! For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-733
$189,900
Call Keri
570-885-5082
906 Homes for Sale
THORNHURST
1061 Fairway Lane
Low maintenance,
single story ranch
home located in a
private golf course
community in the
Poconos for week-
end or year round
enjoyment. Modern
kit with breakfast
bar, formal living
room and dinning
room. Family room
with gas Fireplace.
Walk-up master
bedroom with
bonus room ideal
for an office. New
front and rear decks
in a private setting
within 30 minutes to
W-B or Scranton.
MLS 12-453
$105,000
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
THORNHURST
Live on the Lehigh.
Totally remodeled
home with a river
view from every
room. Sit in your
recliner & watch
Nature stroll by.
Located just a few
miles from all out-
door activities that
make the Poconos
great, close to I-81
& Turnpike. Easy
care finishes , neu-
tral decor & immac-
ulate condition
make this house
the perfect choice
for anyone.
MLS# 12-1372
$169,900
RUBBICO
REAL ESTATE
Call (570)826-
1600
TRUCKSVILLE
130 Harris Hill Rd
For Sale or Lease
Remodeled double-
wide mobile home
on solid foundation.
Featuring 3 bed-
rooms, new kitchen,
new carpet, fresh
paint & nice yard
with deck. Only
$49,000. Call
570-466-6334
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
TRUCKSVILLE
221 Maple St.
Beautiful 4 bed-
room Back Mtn.
home with natural
woodwork, pocket-
doors, ceiling fans
& great light. Sit on
1 or 2 screened
rear porches and
enjoy awesome
views or sit on your
front porch in this
great neighbor-
hood! Don’t forget
the above ground
pool with deck.
MLS 12-1699
$154,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
TRUCKSVILLE
NEW LISTING!
Dallas School Dis-
trict. Park like set-
ting with stream on
this .8 acre lot and
house. Large room
sizes, first and
lower level family
rooms, three bed-
rooms, first floor
laundry, updated
roof, new deck,
above-ground pool.
1-car detached
garage, Bar in lower
level with exercise
room. MLS# 12-1263
$137,500
Maribeth Jones
696-6565
Prudential:
696-2600
TUNKHANNOCK
2000+ sq ft of living
space on gorgeous
1acre lot. 4 bed-
rooms, family room,
covered deck,
aboveground pool,
pond, fruit trees and
more. $185,000.
Shari Philmeck
ERA Brady
Associates
570-836-3848
906 Homes for Sale
TUNKHANNOCK
Historic Tunkhan-
nock Borough.
Affordable 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath fami-
ly home with
detached garage.
All appliances and
many furnishings
included. $149,000.
Shari Philmeck
ERA Brady
Associates
570-836-3848
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
TOWNSHIP
5 room, 3 bedroom,
3 bath, 1-year young
town home. 1st floor
master bedroom
with master bath
and walk-in closet.
2 more very large
(approx. 18 x 12)
bedrooms on the
2nd floor with walk-
in closets. Kitchen
has KraftMaid Cabi-
nets, stainless steel
stove, microwave
and dishwasher,
eat-in area, tile floor
and a deck off of the
kitchen. The large
living room, 20x14
has hardwood
floors, baths and 1st
floor laundry room
has tile floors, There
is a 18” sound and
fire protection sepa-
rating each unit. The
front of the town
home is Hardi Plank
siding and stone,
the 1st floor is
ground level and the
lower level is easily
finishable with patio
doors leading to a
concrete patio.
12-1410 $215,000
Karen Altavilla
283-9100 x28
Prudential:
696-2600
W. NANTICOKE
71 George Ave.
Nice house with
lots of potential.
Priced right. Great
for handy young
couple. Close to
just about every-
thing. Out of
flood zone.
MLS 12-195
REDUCED $69,900
Call Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
W. PITTSTON
Opportunity knock-
ing. Stately 2 story,
river front home
located on Susque-
hanna Ave. New
heat, new electrical,
1st floor studded,
2nd floor good con-
dition. $149,900
Call Donna
Mantione
570-613-9080
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
WEST NANTICOKE
17 KNOB HILL
Beautiful 3 bed-
room, 2 bath in
quiet, picturesque
setting. Totally
furnished. Central
air. If you are in
need of a special
place to live, you
must see it to
believe it!
$275,000,
negotiable. Call
570-266-3971
WEST NANTICOKE
TILBURY TERRACE
Tilbury Avenue
Superb 3 bedroom
single. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
garage. Well main-
tained. Great Neigh-
borhood. Affordable
at $209,500.
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
WEST PITTSTON
-NEW LISTING-
Split level, stone
exterior, multi-tiered
deck, bluestone
patio, flood dam-
aged, being sold as
is condition.
$73,500
CALL DONNA
570-613-9080
Find A NewFriend
In The Times Leader Classified
To place an ad call 829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
PAGE 18D SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
YOUR VOLVO SUMMER SALES EVENT
THIS SUMMER TAKE A
PAYMENT VACATION
VOLVO MAKES YOUR PAYMENTS FOR 2 MONTHS... AND GIVES YOU 5 YEARS OF
COMPLIMENTARY SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE AND WEAR AND TEAR COVERAGE!
LEASE YOUR S60 NOW
LEASE YOUR XC60 NOW
LEASE YOUR C70 NOW
/ MO. for 36 months
w/ $ 1,990 cash
due at signing*
/ MO. for 36 months
w/ $ 1,990 cash
due at signing*
/ MO. for 36 months
w/ $ 1,990 cash
due at signing*
$
279
$
399
$
419
2012 VOLVO S60 T5
• DYNAMIC STABILITY
• TRACTION CONTROL
• CITY SAFETY
Stk#382092
2012 VOLVO XC60 AWD
• CITY SAFETY
6Cyl, Dynamic Stability
Traction Control
Stk#362018
2012 VOLVO C70 T5
• POWER RETRACTABLE
HARDTOP CONVERTIBLE
• HEATED LEATHER SEATS
Stk#342003
HURRY IN... THIS OFFER IS AVAILABLE FOR A LIMITED TIME ONLY!
5 YEAR WARRANTY • 5 YEAR WEAR & TEAR
• 5 YEAR ROADSIDE ASSISTANCE • 5 YEAR SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE
volvocars.com/us Payments based on 36 month closed end lease plus tax and fees with $1,990 Cash Down or equal trade allowance.
First payment and Bank Acquisition fee ($695) due on delivery. No Security Deposit Required. 30,000 miles allowed. Balance Due S60 - $2,964,
XC60 - $3,084, C70 - $3,104. Expires 5-31-12 ©2012 Volvo Cars of North America, LLC. The Iron Mark and "Volvo.forlife" are registered
trademarks of Volvo. Always remember to wear your seatbelt.$1,000 Volvo Owner Loyalty or $1,000 Volvo Conquest Cash included in all payments.
Volvo Owner Loyalty applies to S60, XC60, and C70. Customers who currently own or lease any Volvo car or SUV of any model or year qualify for
this. Volvo Conquest Cash applies to S60 and XC60. Customers who currently own or lease an Audi, BMW, Honda, Toyota, Mercedes, Nissan,
Lexus, Acura, Infiniti, Saab, or Volkswagen of any year or model qualify for this rebate.
View our Inventory 24/7 at www.santocars.com
3514 Birney Ave. Moosic, Pa
(570) 207-8149
SAFE + SECURE COVERAGE PLAN
SANTO VOLVO
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 19D
PAGE 20D SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
GARAGE & YARD
SALES
The listed Garage Sales below can be
located on our interactive Garage Sale
map at timesleader.com. Create your
route and print out your own turn-by-
turn directions to each local sale.
SPONSORED BY:
GET THE APP ON IPHONE OR ANDROID TEXT NEPAGS
to 52732 Messaging and Data Rates may apply. 5
Add to route
140 S Grant Street,
Wilkes-Barre
ASHLEY
55 Fall Street
Saturday 9am-2pm
HUGE SALE large
variety of col-
lectibles, baby
items, Fire King,
Lionel cars,
Plasticville, old toys,
blow molds,
old and new, some-
thing for YOU!
DALLAS
149 Country Club
Road
Saturday 5/26
8am-2pm. Plants,
plywood, 4x3x40”.
Women’s/Men’s
clothes, size
medium, & lots of
miscellaneous
items!
DALLAS
164 Park St
Saturday & Sunday
10am - 4pm
3 family sale. Some-
thing for everyone!
DALLAS
60 Grandview Ave
Saturday 9am-Noon
Children’s clothes,
household items,
PS2, games,
freezers, Canon
FD lenses, & more
EDWARDSVILLE
186 ZERBY AVE.
Yard Sale 5/26 8-1.
Lots of unique
items. A/C, Jewelry,
Plus Size Clothes,
Cat stuff, Holiday
items, etc.
EDWARDSVILLE
25 Zerby Ave
Saturday, May 26
8am - 1pm
Toys, clothes,
household items
and much more!
EDWARDSVILLE
Gateway Apts.
40 Heisz St., Apt C
Sat., May 26, 9-3
Decorations, plus
sized clothing, small
appliances, TV, king
size bedding, bath
ensemble, electron-
ics, desk, printer,
luggage, purses.
Priced to Sell!
E D WA R D S V I L L E
Collector’s
Market Now Open!
378 Main St
Open Saturday &
Sunday 9am-5pm
570-718-1123
Minutes from
Wilkes-Barre.
Antiques, Col-
lectibles, toys &
MUCH MORE!
Bid Board, Sunday,
May 27, 12 noon
FLEAMARKET
& BID BOARD
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
EXETER
1950 Wyoming Ave
Sundays 8am-4pm
VENDORS
WANTED!
The Discount
Warehouse
Vendor Market.
Indoor spaces,
Outdoor spaces,
& Storefronts
available.
Call Chris at
570-709-1639
after 3:30pm.
EXETER
INDOOR/OUTDOOR
250 PEPE COURT
May 25th, 26th
9am - 2pm
(Off Memorial St.,
right on Pepe Ct.)
With items from
estate clean outs,
vintage & modern.
EXETER
Wilson Street
Saturday & Sunday
May 26 & 27, 9-3
Household, tools,
office supplies,
furniture, toys, too
much to list.
Something for
everyone!
FORTY FORT
18 E. Pettebone St.
May 26 and 27
9am - 3pm
Sofa, chair, TV’s,
exercise equip-
ment, stereo,
hutch, 2 Queen
beds, outdoor furni-
ture. Much More.
For an appointment
570-283-9883
FORTY FORT
1ST ANNUAL
NEIGHBORHOOD
Slocum Street
Sat., May 26th, 8-3
Furniture, 2 adult
electric scooters,
cabinet sewing
machine, two
bound room size
area rugs, bikes,
clothing for all ages
Something for
everyone.
Too Much to List!
Come for breakfast
with baked goods &
coffee. Stay for
lunch with hot dogs
& soda.
FORTY FORT
344 River Street
Sat., May 26, 8-1
Girls clothes, sizes
2-4, .25¢ + up, car
seat, toddler’s bed,
surround sound,
& more!
FORTY FORT
38 Owen Street
Saturday 8am-1pm
Unique, antique,
collectible, usable,
lots of beer items,
newborn to toddler
2 girls clothes!
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
FORTY FORT
39 Bedfrod St.
Sat & Sun
May 26 & 27, 10-2
Mag wheels, TV,
glassware, adult
bicycle.
HOBBIE
594 Moyers Grove
Road
Saturday 8am-2pm
Sunday 9am-1pm
Interesting items
A-Z!
HUDSON
30 Skidmore Street
May 25th & 26th
9am-3pm.
(Raindate
Sunday,May 27th.)
70 years worth of
treasures, furniture,
adult clothes,
shoes, linens, jew-
elry, glass, kitchen,
lamps, and more!
KINGSTON
108 Church St
Saturday 5/26 9-1
Household, books,
cosmetics, movies,
collectibles, leather
top tables,
women’s clothing,
much more, cheap
prices!
KINGSTON
31 E. WALNUT ST.
SATURDAY,
MAY 26, 2012
8:00-4:00
DIRECTIONS: OFF
WYOMING AVE.
Entire Contents
Of Stately Home
And Complete
Woodworking
Shop.
Including gorgeous,
large heavily carved
antique china cabi-
net, large early
carved pedestal
dining room table,
period empire serv-
er, beautiful mah-
ogany inlaid side-
board, 19th century
corner cupboard,
Hitchcock dinette
set, Victorian book-
case, antique
mahogany bedroom
sets, Victorian mar-
ble top tables, early
glassware, large
Haviland china set,
Wedgewood, early
silverplate, books,
numerous lead fig-
ures, deer mounts,
fishing items,
Craftsman radial
arm saw, Craftsman
drill press, Grizzly
planer joiner, Griz-
zly table saw, Griz-
zly planer, Grizzly
band saw, numer-
ous hand tools &
much more!
CREDIT CARDS
ACCEPTED!
SALE BY COOK &
COOK ESTATE
LIQUIDATORS
WWW.COOKAND-
COOKESTATELIQ-
UIDATORS.COM
KINGSTON
654 Westmoreland
Ave. Saturday, 5/26
8am - 2pm
Housewares, deco-
rative items, linens,
clothing, purses &
much more!
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
EAST WALNUT ST
10TH ANNUAL
MULTI FAMILY
STREET SALE
Saturday, May 26,
9am - 2pm
Many gently used
baby items. Part of
proceeds benefit
Cystic Fibrosis
KINGSTON
Tioga Avenue
600 Block
Saturday, 9am-12pm
Baby items, adult /
kid’s clothes, toys,
wrestlers & more!
KUNKLE
THE BIG RED BARN THE BIG RED BARN
IS OPEN FOR THE IS OPEN FOR THE
SEASON! SEASON!
1103 Old Highway
Weekends 10-4
New This Year:
hat pins, Deacon’s
bench, dragon hall-
tree, Victorian
sofas, postcards,
Carnival glass,
framed art, oddi-
ties, primitives &
more. Directions:
from 309 turn at
Kunkle Fire House,
right turn at Saab
Dealer, 1 mile on
blacktop.
570-675-3447
LARKSVILLE
BASEMENT& BASEMENT&
GARAGE GARAGE SALE SALE
MEMORIAL MEMORIAL
DA DAY Y WEEKEND WEEKEND
Clearview Drive
across from
Wyoming Valley
Motors
Route 11, Narrows
FRIDAY, SATURDAY
SUNDAY & MONDAY,
MEMORIAL DAY
BEDS, COMPUTER DESK,
CLOTHING, HOUSEHOLD
ITEMS, TOOLS, SWEEPERS,
DECORATIONS, BEDDING,
ETC! BASEMENT IS FULL!
LEHMAN
16 Laselle Ave.
Town & Country
Manor
Sat., May 26, 8-1
Baby Clothes,
household items,
1970’s board
games. Sports
equipment, cam-
eras. Something
for all ages!
LEHMAN
24 Laselle Avenue
Sat., May 26, 8-1
Unique Sale
Baskets & pottery,
lots plus clothing up
to size 4X. I lost,
you win!. Garden
novelties, a book
collection of Jan
Karon. Wrought iron
5 gallon water bot-
tle stand, boxes of
books, perfect for
your vacation.
LEHMAN TWP.
114 Idetown Rd.
Oak Hill (Rte 415 to
Rte 118, turn right, 1
mile to Idetown Rd.)
Sat. May 26; 8-3
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
LUZERNE
856 Charles St
Saturday, 8am-Noon
Time for spring
cleaning! Way too
many items to list!
Everything from
clothing (AE, Nike,
GAP Kids, etc) Purs-
es / Wallets, Appli-
ances (NIB), Books,
Home Decor, Video
Games, NIB Fat-
head & more!
LUZERNE
VENDORS
WANTED
for
Luzerne Merchants
Community Yard
Sale
June 2nd, 9-3.
New or used items.
To reserve a free
space on Main St.
call Karen at
570-287-4333
MOUNTAIN TOP
2 Jefferson Drive
Friday 8-1, Saturday
8-11, 8 piece patio
set, 3 piece oak
coffee & end tables,
and much more!
MOUNTAIN TOP
223 DEER RUN DR.
DEERFIELD ACRES
SAT., MAY 26
8AM-NOON
Designer Purses,
Oriental Rug,
Window Scarves,
Toddler Items &
More.
MOUNTAIN TOP
75 Nuangola Road
Sat., May 26, 7-1
LOTS OF
EVERYTHING!
MOUNTAIN TOP
DEERFIELD ACRES
NEIGHBORHOOD
(off of South Main
Road)
Saturday 8 - noon
Furniture, Antiques,
Crafts, Toys, Tools,
Clothing.....
Something for
everyone!!
MOUNTAINTOP
2 Bow Creek Drive
Sat, May 26, 9-12
Hitchcock dining
room table & chairs
and end tables.
household & deco-
rative items, cloth-
ing, garden tools,
children’s books &
dolls, chairs, table.
MOUNTAINTOP
7 Roger St
Saturday 8am-1pm
children’s clothes,
toys, something for
everyone!!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
MOUNTAINTOP
84 Valley View
Drive
Saturday 8am-
1pm
Baby clothes,
stroller, car seat
with bases,
bassonet, toys,
dog house, dish-
es, mens clothes,
plus more!!
PIKES CREEK
MUL MULTI TI
F FAMIL AMILY Y
TENT TENT SALE SALE
May 26 & 27
9AM-5PM
May 29 9AM-PM
Go to intersec-
tion of 118 and
29, go South on
29, .5 mile.
Something for
everyone!
PITTSTON
1 W. Chapman St.
May 26 & 27, 9-3
Furniture, tools,
chairs, storage
cabinet, mahagony
desk, rocker
PITTSTON
23 - 40 Center St
Saturday & Sunday
9am - 4pm
Household, some
antiques, clothes
and much more!
PITTSTON
603 Willow Crest Dr
Sat, May 26, 8:30-3
Schwinn adult bike,
drysink, collector
dolls, toys, cos-
tumes, household
items, lamps, golf
clubs & balls, and
much more!
No Early Birds.
PLAINS
136 Henry Street
Saturday, May 26
8:30 to 3:30
Rain or Shine
Vintage / antique
items, furniture,
linens, small appli-
ances, tools, house-
hold items & more!
PLAINS
47 St. John’s St
Friday & Saturday
May 25 & 26th
8am-?
A variety of items,
something for
everyone!
PLAINS
5 West Bergh St
Saturday, May 26
9am - 1pm
Numerous pool sup-
plies & toys. Solar
cover and other
misc. items for
home.
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
PLAINS
56 Powell Street
Friday & Saturday
9am-2pm.
Featuring Cricket
cartridges, Avon,
army fatigues and
household goods.
PLAINS
BIRCHWOOD HILLS
30-35
North Beech Road
Saturday, May 26,
9 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Bedding sets,
Kids toys, dolls
Baby items – pack-
n-play, booster
seats, Patio set,
table, 6 chairs,
cushions and
umbrella ….and
much more!
PRINGLE
106 Connor Street
Friday & Saturday
8am-2pm. House-
hold items, clothing
& much more!
SANDY VALLEY
10 + Houses
Sat., May 26, 8-4
Off Rte. 940
between Freeland
& White Haven.
Rain or shine!
SHAVERTOWN
420 Cross Creek
Road (Sutton Hills
Development)
Saturday 8am-3pm
House recently ren-
ovated and cleaned
out. Antiques, every
household item
imaginable.
Microwave, TV,
clothes for men,
women and boys,
chandeliers, furni-
ture, tools, toys,
books, holiday dec-
orations & much
more! rain or shine,
no earlybirds.
SWEET VALLEY
Main Road &
Stoneledge Lane
Saturday May 26th
8am-2pm. 20+
LARGE multi family
yard sale,
Walk To Fair!
SWOYERSVILLE
302 Owen St
Sat., May 26, 9-3
Books & books on
tape. Children’s
items,
miscellaneous
household items
SWOYERSVILLE
33 Valley View
Drive
(Turn on Birch)
Saturday 8am-2pm
Something for
everyone!
SWOYERSVILLE
55 Lackawanna Ave
Friday, Saturday &
Sunday. June 1, 2 &3
Starting at 8am
Tools, Antiques, Col-
lectibles and Puz-
zles galore! Also,
truck stuff, yard
stuff, household,
clothing & more!
SWOYERSVILLE
79 Maltby Ave.
Sat. May 26
8am -12 noon
Household goods
and furniture. Plenty
to choose from,
something for
everyone.
NO EARLY BIRDS
SWOYERSVILLE
91 Park Ave.
Saturday May 26th
9am-3pm. Entire
contents, Furniture,
housewares,
sewing machine,
clothing, hand tools,
etc!
SWOYERSVILLE
MUSIC BOX
PLAYER’S
CRAFT
SHOW
196 Hughes St.
Saturday, May 26
8am -4 pm
15 vendors dis-
playing wide vari-
ety of items.
TRUCKSVILLE
123 Woodtip Drive
Sat., May 26,12-4
Sun, May 27, 8-12
Baby items, bounc-
ers, etc., boy’s
clothing & bikes,
toys, ride on Jeep,
household items,
hunting bow, deer
cart.
WEST PITTSTON
621 Foundery Street
(off Luzerne and
Exeter Ave)
Saturday & Sunday
10-3 Cash register,
Wedgewood items,
antiques and
collectibles, but-
tons, & more. Rain
or shine!
WEST WYOMING
1451 West 8th St
Fri., Sat. & Sun.
9am - 3pm
Don’t miss this one!
Something for
everyone!
WEST WYOMING
300 W. Third St.
Friday, May 25 and
Saturday, May 26
8am - 1pm
Collectors and con-
signment shop
dealers welcome!!
WEST WYOMING
452 West Eighth St.
Saturday 8-2pm
Vintage collectibles,
furniture, boys
clothes, electronics,
Framed Ansel
Adams artwork,
houseware items,
picture frames, kids
toys & more,
Including a lemon-
ade stand with pro-
ceeds going to
“Alex’s Lemonade
Stand”.
NO EARLYBIRDS.
WEST WEST WYOMING WYOMING
6th Street
OPEN YEAR ROUND
SPACE
AVAILABLE
INSIDE & OUT
ACRES OF
PARKING
OUTSIDE
SPACES
- $10
Saturday
10am-2pm
Sunday
8am-4pm
FLEA
MARKET
WILKES-BARRE
132 Spring Street
Saturday the 26th
9am-4pm. Assorted
household items,
foot stools, small
furniture items &
much more!
WILKES-BARRE
141 N. Cleveland St.
Sat, May 26, 8-12
Clothing, household
items & much
more!
WILKES-BARRE
458 Hazle Avenue
Saturday, 8am-2pm
NO EARLY BIRDS!
Tools, jewelry, col-
lectibles, electronic
keyboard, house-
hold & much more!
WILKES-BARRE
98 Marjorie Ave.
Saturday, May 26,
8am - 12pm
Rain or Shine! Items
priced to sell!
WYOMING
554 Monument Ave
Saturday, May 26th
8am-2pm
From attic to base-
ment! Household
items, clothing, fur-
niture & yard tools.
EVERYTHING MUST GO!
WYOMING
Hilstosky Hair
Designs
715 Coon Road
Friday, 5/25, 8am-4
Saturday,5/26, 8am-1
Lots of stuff - Some-
thing for everyone!
906 Homes for Sale
WEST PITTSTON
225-227 Boston Ave
Double block.
Wyoming Area
schools. Out of flood
zone. 1 side rented
to long term tenant
at $525 /month.
Other side remod-
eled - move in or
rent at $650/month.
3 bedrooms each
side, gas furnaces,
sunrooms, large
yard. $149,000. Call
570-357-0042
WEST PITTSTON
510 Fourth St.
A nice 2 story, 3
bedroom home in
the Wyoming Area
school district. Cor-
ner lot. Out of the
flood zone.
MLS 12-1616
$79,000
Jackie Roman
EXT 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST PITTSTON
A bargain at
$68,900
A f f o r d a b l e ,
Updated & Move
in Ready 3 Bed-
room, 2 Bath home
- entry foyer with
closet, large fully
applianced eat-in
kitchen with Corian
countertops & tile
floor, 1st floor laun-
dry complete with
washer & dryer;
hardwood floors in
some rooms, under
carpet in others,
large bedroom clos-
ets, quiet dead end
street.
MLS #12-361
Call Pat today @
Century 21 Smith
Hourigan Group
570-287-1196
WEST PITTSTON
NEW LISTING
951 Wyoming
Avenue
Bright and cheery,
well kept home.
Oak kitchen, hard-
wood floors, large
family room. One
year home trust
warranty. MLS# 12-
1858 $144,900
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
WEST WYOMING
438 Tripp St
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
Completely remod-
eled home with
everything new.
New kitchen, baths,
bedrooms, tile
floors, hardwoods,
granite countertops,
all new stainless
steel appliances,
refrigerator, stove,
microwave, dish-
washer, free stand-
ing shower, tub for
two, huge deck,
large yard, excellent
neighborhood
$154,900 (30 year
loan @ 4.5% with 5%
down; $7,750 down,
$785/month)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
WEST WYOMING
REDUCED
550 Johnson St.
Nicely landscaped
corner lot sur-
rounds this brick
front Colonial in
desirable neighbor-
hood. This home
features a spacious
eat in kitchen, 4
bedrooms, 4 baths
including Master
bedroom with mas-
ter bath. 1st floor
laundry and finished
lower level. Enjoy
entertaining under
the covered patio
with hot tub, rear
deck for BBQ’s and
an above ground
pool. Economical
gas heat only $1224
per yr. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-157
$249,900
Call Michele
Reap
570-905-2336
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 21D
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
We Make The Difference!
For the past three years, Toyota Scion of Scranton was recognized with the prestigious President’s Award
for excellence in each of a series of categories, including Customer Sales Satisfaction and Customer
Service Satisfaction.
nc
2012 CAMRY LE
*All offers end close of business Thursday, May 31, 2012 or while supplies last. Lease offers are for 36 Month with 12,000 annual miles and excludes tax, tags and $128 processing fee, first payment and $650 acquisition fee. Quantities as of 5/22/12. †Finance and lease offers require tier 1 plus credit approval through Toyota
Financial Services. All leases are based on 12,000 miles per year. No security deposit required for all leases. Available unit counts include both in-stock and incoming units for all model years and trim levels for series described. **Cash Back offers includes funds from Toyota of Scranton, Toyota Financial Services and Toyota
Motor Sales combined. Vehicle must be in-stock units --- Prior sales excluded. Customer must present ad at time of purchase. ***Lease based on 36 month term or 12,000 miles. Includes scheduled maintenance complimentary for 24 months or 25,000 miles. †† Must finance or lease with TFS. See dealer for details. 2012
Impact Advertising 12TSS-PHC-WTL052812
MEMORIAL DAY
SALES EVENT
OVER 749
TOYOTAS
AVAILABLE
NEW 2012 COROLLA LE NEW 2012 CAMRY LE
Model #1838 Stock# 45281, MSRP: $18,895 Model #2532 Stock# 43834 (GAS ONLY) MSRP: $23,485
0
% APR
OR
for up to 60 mos.†
2
.9% APR
OR
for up to 60 mos.†
$
179
per mo.
for 36 mos.
lease with
$0 down
*
NO DOWN PAYMENT!
$
229
per mo.
for 36 mos.
lease with
$0 down
*
NO DOWN PAYMENT!
$
1,000
$
500
NOW WITH AND
Lease
Cash!
Customer
Bonus Cash!
NEW 2012 COROLLA LE NEW 2012 CAMRY LE
$
99
*
LOW PAYMENT!
per mo.
for 36 mos.
lease with
$2,999 down
$
159
*
LOW PAYMENT!
per mo.
for 36 mos.
lease with
$2,999 down
106
OTHER UNITS
AVAILABLE
106
OTHER UNITS
AVAILABLE
7
5
5
5
9
3
KEN POLLOCK
Ken Pollock AT
339 HWY 315, PITTSTON, PA
Hours
M-F 9-8pm
Sat 9-5pm
1-800-223-1111
www.kenpollocksuzuki.com
CLOSE TO EVERYWHERE
WE’RE EASY TO FIND
JUST OFF EXIT 175
RTE I-81 • PITTSTON
SCAN HERE FOR
MORE INFO
*All Prices Plus Tax, Tags, & Fees. Artwork for illustration purposes only. Dealer not responsible for typographical errors. All Value Vehicle Outlet Cars pass PA State Inspection.
See sales person for complete details. **1.99% on bank approved credit for 60 month term. Just Traded As Traded Vehicles are sold as is where is with no warranty.
GOLD CHECK CERTIFIED VEHICLES
JUST TRADED
AS TRADED!
VEHICLES FOR
EVERY BUDGET!
• 3 Day or 150 Mile Money Back Guarantee**
• 30 Day/1000 Mile Limited Warranty**
• All Value Vehicle Outlet Cars Pass
PA State Inspection**
Value Vehicle Outlet
RATES AS LOW AS
1.99%
**
The Best Vehicle At The
Absolute Lowest Prices.
$
10,950
* 2006 FORD FUSION
Stk# P14652, Leather, Sunroof, Auto, Power Windows & Locks
$
10,850
* 2007 DODGE NITRO 4X4
Stk# P14654, Alloy Wheels, Power Windows & Locks, CD, Auto
$
11,850
* 2008 NISSAN ALTIMA SE SEDAN
Stk# PA4673, Sunroof, Alloy Wheels, Auto, Power Windows & Locks
2002 FORD TAURUS SEDAN
Stk# S2058A, Leather, Power Windows & Locks, Auto
$
1,750
*
2000 CHEVROLET BLAZER 4DR 4X4
Stk# S1991A, LT Package w/ Leather, Auto, PW, PL
$
3,550
*
1995 CADILLAC DEVILLE
Stk# S2079B, Power Windows & Locks, Sunroof, Leather
$
1,950
*
2002 SATURN L300 SEDAN
Stk#S2105A, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks, Alloy Wheels
$
3,450
*
1991 FORD BRONCO 4X4
Stk# S2090A, Anniversary Edition!! Nice Nice Truck!
$
2,950
*
2003 ISUZU RODEO 4X4
Stk# P14669, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
1,950
*
2002 CHEVROLET TRACKER 4X4
Stk# S2020A, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
3,550
*
2004 JEEP LIBERTY 4X4
Stk# S1971A, Columbia Edition, Automatic, PW, PL
$
3,750
*
Stk# S1988A, Alloy Wheels,
Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
2006 CHEVY COBALT
SEDAN
NOW
$
6,750
*
Stk# S2040A, Sunroof, Automatic,
CD, Power Windows & Locks
NOW
$
7,550
*
2003 HYUNDAI
SANTA FE AWD
Stk# S1625C, Automatic,
Power Windows, Power Locks, CD
NOW
$
8,350
*
2007 PONTIAC
G5 COUPE
Stk# P14661, Alloy Wheels,
Automatic, PW, PL, All Wheel Drive
2005 CHEVROLET
EQUINOX LT AWD
NOW
$
8,850
*
Stk# S2064A, Automatic, A/C,
Tonneau Cover
NOW
$
8,950
*
2005 CHEVY SILVERADO
REG CAB 2WD
Stk# P14668, Bin Pkg,
Ladder Rack Pkg, V8
2006 CHEVY EXPRESS
2500 CARGO VAN
NOW
$
9,950
*
Stk# P14677, Automatic,
Power Windows & Locks, A/C
2002 FORD TAURUS
SEDAN
NOW
$
3,950
*
Stk# S2027A, Automatic,
Power Windows & Locks
NOW
$
5,950
*
2005 SUZUKI AERIO
WAGON
Stk# S2107A, GT Package, Automatic,
Power Windows & Locks
NOW
$
9,950
*
2007 PONTIAC G6
SEDAN
$
11,950
* 2008 DODGE CALIBER SE
Stk# P14676, Power Windows & Locks, CD, Alloy Wheels
$
12,450
* 2005 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE LAREDO 4X4
Stk#S2063A, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, CD, Power Windows & Locks
$
12,950
* 2006 CHEVY IMPALA LTZ
Stk#P14671, Leather, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, CD, PW, PL
2012 SUZUKI SX4 CROSSOVER AWD
Stk# S2006A, 6 Speed, Power Windows & Locks, CD1-Owner
$
13,950
*
2006 HYUNDAI TUCSON AWD
Stk# S2098A, Sunroof, Low Miles, Automatic, 4 Cylinder, PW, PL
$
14,450
*
2012 SUZUKI SX4 CROSSOVER AWD
Stk# S1933A, Only 422 Miles! Automatic, Alloy Wheels, PW, PL
$
15,750
*
2008 HONDA ACCORD EX-L SEDAN
Stk#S2111A, Leather, Sunroof, V6, Automatic, Pw, PL
$
17,950
*
2010 NISSAN ROGUE SL AWD
Stk# P14675, Sunroof, Alloy Wheels, Power Windows & Locks
$
18,750
*
2010 TOYOTA CAMRY LE
Stk# P14674, Sunroof, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
18,850
*
2011 SUZUKI KIZASHI SLS AWD
Stk# P14608, Navigation, Sunroof, Leather, Power Seats, And More!
$
19,250
*
2012 MITSUBISHI LANCER RALLIART AWD
Stk# P14662, Special Edition, Twin Clutch Automatic, All Wheel Drive
$
19,750
*
2009 TOYOTA RAV 4 4WD
Stk# P14645, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
19,550
*
2012 SUZUKI GRAND VITARA LIMITED 4X4
Stk# S1854, Sunroof, Heated Leather, 18” Alloys, Navigation w/Bluetooth!
$
21,250
*
2009 HONDA CRV EX-L
Stk# P14679, Sunroof, Heated Leather, Alloy Wheels, All Wheel Drive!
$
21,550
*
2009 SUBARU LEGACY LIMITED AWD
Stk# S2046A, Rare 3.0L V-6 R, Leather, Navigation, Alloys, PW, PL
$
21,850
*
2011 KIA SORENTO 4WD
Stk# S2099A, Rear View Camera, Remote Start, 4 Cylinder, Heated Seats
$
21,950
*
2012 SUZUKI KIZASHI GTS AWD
Stk# S1806A, Only 3K Miles, Sunroof, 18” Wheels, All Wheel Drive
$
22,450
*
2011 SUZUKI EQUATOR CREW CAB RMZ-4 4X4
Stk# S1996A, Navigation, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Off Road Pkg.
$
23,550
*
2011 DODGE RAM 1500 QUAD CAB 4X4
Stk# S1996A, Navigation, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Off Road Pkg.
$
23,950
*
2012 FORD MUSTANG CONVERTIBLE
Stk# P14659, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks, CD, Alloy Wheels
$
24,950
*
2011 HONDA PILOT 4X4
Stk# P14635, EX Package, 3rd Row Seating, Alloy Wheels, CD, Low Miles!
$
27,750
*
1999 SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 4X4
Stk# S2156A, Power Windows & Locks, Automatic
$
1,650
*
1994 LINCOLN MARK VIII COUPE
Stk# S2057A, Leather, Auto, Pearl White
$
1,950
*
PAGE 22D SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
0%APR
UP TO 60 MOS
ONSELECTVEHICLES
NEW CAR 694 WYOMING AVE., KINGSTON 287-2117 USED CAR 662 WYOMING AVE., KINGSTON 288-0319
ONLINE AT BONNERCHEVROLET.COM
*Sales prices, tax & tags additional. All incentives applied. 0% in lieu of rebates. Not responsible for typographical errors. Offers end 5/31/12.
2012 CHEVY EQUINOX AWD LS
$
259
*
Lease
For
a Month
24mos
12K per yr
$0 SECURITY DEPOSIT
$2300 DUE @ SIGNING
MUST BE APPROVED THRU ALLY
“S” TIER (800 C.S.+)
INCLUDES TAX & TAGS.
2012 CHEVY CRUZE LS
$0 SECURITY DEPOSIT
$1900 DUE @ SIGNING
MUST BE APPROVED THRU ALLY
“S” TIER (800 C.S.+)
INCLUDES TAX & TAGS.
$
189
*
Lease
For
a Month
24mos
12K per yr
$
299
*
Lease
For
a Month
24mos
12k per yr
2012 CHEVY TRAVERSE AWD LS
$0 SECURITY DEPOSIT
$1500 DUE @ SIGNING
MUST BE APPROVED
WITHIN PROGRAM GUIDELINES
INCLUDES TAX & TAGS.
2012 CHEVY SILVERADO EXT CAB 4X4 1LT
$
359
*
Lease
For
a Month
39mos
12k per yr
$0 SECURITY DEPOSIT
$2500 DUE @ SIGNING
MUST BE APPROVED
WITHIN PROGRAM GUIDELINES
INCLUDES TAX & TAGS.
Chevy Runs Deep
2012 CHEVY MALIBU LS
$
199
* Lease
For
a Month
24mos
12k per yr
$0 SECURITY DEPOSIT
$2300 DUE @ SIGNING
MUST BE APPROVED THRU ALLY
“S” TIER (800 C.S.+)
INCLUDES TAX & TAGS.
OVER 80 PRE-OWNED VEHICLES AVAILABLE
UNBELIEVABLE SELECTION! YOUR PRE-OWNED MID-SIZE SUV HEADQUARTERS
We Stock Over 90 Units/ WHY BUY NEW?
7
5
5
3
2
9
7
5
5
3
2
9
7
5
5
3
2
9
7
5
5
3
2
9
7
5
5
3
2
9
7
5
5
3
2
9
7
5
5
3
2
9
2012 DODGE
RAM 4DR
PICKUP
$
28,500
*
701 Miles!!! Not A Typo!!!
NEW: $35,900
NOW
2012 CHEVY
SILVERADO
EXT CAB LT 4X4
$
28,500
*
NEW: $35,750
NOW
2012 CHEVY
TAHOE LT
4X4
$
41,975
*
NEW: $51,265
NOW
2012 BUICK
REGAL
$
23,965
*
Heated Leather, Sunroof
NEW: $29,965
NOW
2012 GMC
ACADIA
SLT AWD
$
37,280
*
Dual Sunroof
NEW: $45,280
NOW
2011 BUICK
LACROSSE
CXL
$
25,500
*
11K Miles
NOW
2005 HONDA
CRV
$
14,999
*
Local 1-Owner
NOW
CHEVY
CRUZE’S
4 Pre-Owned
To Choose From!
HIGH MPG!
Style, Class, Excellence
MOTORWORLD DRIVE, JUST OFF INTERSTATE 81, WILKES-BARRE
SALES HOURS: MONDAY - FRIDAY: 9AM-8PM SATURDAY: 9AM-5PM
SUNDAY: OPEN FOR OUTDOOR BROWSING NOON - 5PM
WWW.MOTORWORLDGROUP.COM
North Eastern Pennsylvania’s y
#1 Luxury Vehicle Destination
*PRICES/PAYMENTS ARE PLUS TAX, TAGS AND TITLE. PHOTOS ARE FOR DISPLAY PURPOSES ONLY. DEALERSHIP NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR
TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. PRIOR SALES EXCLUDED. FINANCING ON SELECT MODELS WITH APPROVED CREDIT. 0.9% APR FINANCING FOR
36 MONTHS = $28.18/$1,000 FINANCED. 1.9% APR FINANCING FOR 60 MONTHS = $17.50/$1,000 FINANCED. PAYMENTS INCLUDE
ALL REBATES AND INCENTIVES. SEE DEALER FOR DETAILS. ALL OFFERS EXPIRE 5/31/12.
www.motorworldacura.com
$1,000 ACURA LOYALTY
REWARDAVAILABLE!
2012 ACURA
MDX
6CL I V TECH ENGINE,6 SPEED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WITH GRADE LOGIC, LEATHER INTERIOR, HEATED SEATS,
BLUETOOTH, VEHICLE STABILITY ASSIST, POWER MOONROOF, AM/FM/XM CD PLAYER
*LEASE BASED ON 36 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PERYEARWITH $999 DOWN PLUS TAX,TAGS,TITLE AND FIRST PAYMENT DUE AT SIGNING. RESIDUAL $27,974.95.
MODEL#YD2H2CJNW
$
449
PLUS TAX & TAGS FOR 36 MONTHS*
LEASE
FOR
MDX
TECH ENGINE 6 SPEED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WITH GRADE LO
SH-AWD
2012 ACURA
5-SPEED AUTO TSX
201 HP I V TECH ENGINE, 5 SPEED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WITH GRADE LOGIC, LEATHER INTERIOR, HEATED SEATS,
BLUETOOTH, VEHICLE STABILITY ASSIST, POWER MOONROOF, AM/FM/XM CD PLAYER
*LEASE BASED ON 36 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PERYEARWITH $999 DOWN PLUS TAX,TAGS,TITLE AND FIRST PAYMENT DUE AT SIGNING. RESIDUAL $18,110.
MODEL# CU2F4CJW
$
299
PLUS TAX & TAGS FOR 36 MONTHS*
LEASE
FOR
2012 ACURA
TL
201 HP I V TECH ENGINE, 5 SPEED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WITH GRADE LOGIC, LEATHER INTERIOR, HEATED SEATS,
BLUETOOTH, VEHICLE STABILITY ASSIST, POWER MOONROOF, AM/FM/XM CD PLAYER
*LEASE BASED ON 36 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PERYEARWITH $999 DOWN PLUS TAX,TAGS,TITLE AND FIRST PAYMENT DUE AT SIGNING. RESIDUAL $21,164.20.
MODEL# UA8F2CJW
$
359
PLUS TAX & TAGS FOR 36 MONTHS*
LEASE
FOR
6-SPEED AUTO
$1,000 ACURA LOYALTY
REWARDAVAILABLE!
ALL NEW 2013 ACURA
RDX
IN-STOCK &AVAILABLE FOR DELIVERY!
T W E N T Y – F I F T H
A N N I V E R S A R Y
fnancing for 24 to 60 months
0.9% APR*
AVAILABLE ON 2012 MDX, RDX, RL, TL,
TSX (INCLUDES TSX WAGON) AND ZDX.
*ALL PRICES AND PAYMENTS, PLUS TAX, TAG AND TITLE. PHOTOS ARE FOR DISPLAY PURPOSES ONLY. DEALER NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPO-
GRAPHICAL ERRORS. PRIOR SALES EXCLUDED. FINANCING AVAILABLE WITH APPROVED CREDIT. MINIMUM FINANCED $15K WITH APPROVED
CREDIT THRU DESIGNATED LENDER. SUBJECT TO MANUFACTURER PROGRAM CHANGES. FINANCING ON SELECT PRE-OWNED MODELS. QUALIFIED
CUSTOMERS ONLY. SEE DEALER FOR DETAILS. ALL OFFERS EXPIRE 5/31/12.
www.motorworldgroupmercedes.com
Certified Pre-Owned LowAPRRates
*Qualified customers only. Offer excludes C & M–Class and any model year Sprinter, smart, and SLS models.
See dealer for details.
There is Mercedes-Benz,
and there is everything else.
If you currently own an eligible competitive vehicle,
you can get up to:
$2,000 towards the 2012 Mercedes-Benz of your choice.
Driving a Mercedes-Benz has never been more rewarding
C300 Sport Sedan 4MATIC AWD
New 2012 Mercedes-Benz
$41,395 MSRP
$399*
Plus Tax for 33 Months
LEASE FOR
$4,029 Total Due at Delivery. SECURITY DEPOSIT INCLUDED.
$2,865.00 Cap Cost. 10K MILES PER YEAR. RESIDUAL $26,493.00.
E350 Sedan 4MATIC AWD
New 2012 Mercedes-Benz
$57,865 MSRP
$599*
Plus Tax for 33 Months
LEASE FOR
$4,993 Total Due at Delivery. SECURITY DEPOSIT INCLUDED.
$3,599.00 Cap Cost. 10K MILES PER YEAR. RESIDUAL $36,455.00.
GLK350 SUV
New 2012 Mercedes-Benz
$42,705 MSRP
$419*
Plus Tax for 30 Months
LEASE FOR
$4,623 Total Due at Delivery. SECURITY DEPOSIT INCLUDED.
$3,389.00 Cap Cost. 10K MILES PER YEAR. RESIDUAL $27,758.00.
2009 MERCEDES-BENZ C300 SEDAN AWD
STK# BP15724, 38,000 MI ...................................................................................................... SALE PRICE $28,533
2010 MERCEDES-BENZ GLK AWD
STK# BP15717A, 30,370 MI..................................................................................................... SALE PRICE $34,995
2011 MERCEDES-BENZ GLK AWD
STK# BS0376, 13,459 MI......................................................................................................... SALE PRICE $34,995
2012 MERCEDES-BENZ GLK AWD
STK# BS04043, 8,338 MI......................................................................................................... SALE PRICE $34,995
2011 MERCEDES-BENZ C300 SEDAN AWD
STK# BS0378, 12,458 MI 5 TO CHOOSE FROM.......................................................................... SALE PRICE $34,995
2009 MERCEDES-BENZ ML 350 BLUE TEC AWD
STK# B9601A, 32,150 MI, NAVIGATION .................................................................................... SALE PRICE $44,995
2009 MERCEDES-BENZ GL450 AWD
STK# BP15659, 35,918 MI, NAVIGATION................................................................................... SALE PRICE $42,995
2011 MERCEDES-BENZ E350 COUPE
STK# BP15744, 12,447 MI, NAVIGATION................................................................................... SALE PRICE $50,995
2011 MERCEDES-BENZ E350 SEDAN AWD
STK# BS04040, 10,540 MI, NAVIGATION................................................................................... SALE PRICE $51,750
*ALL LEASE PAYMENTS ARE PLUS TAX, TAGS AND TITLE. PRICES AND PAYMENTS INCLUDE $129 PROCESSING FEE AND ARE SUBJECT TO CREDIT APPROVAL THRU LFS. ZERO SECURITY
DEPOSIT. LOYALTY REWARD PROGRAM IS AVAILABLE TO CURRENT LEXUS OWNERS AND LESSEES ONLY. COMPLIMENTARY FIRST MONTH’S LEASE PAYMENT UP TO $700, VALID ON NEW
2012 RX 350 AWD LEASES UP TO 48 MONTHS. QUALIFYING CUSTOMERS WILL RECEIVE A CREDIT EQUAL TO THE LESSER OF $700 OR THEIR FIRST MONTH’S LEASE PAYMENT (THE
“MAXIMUM CREDIT”). THE MAXIMUM CREDIT WILL BE APPLIED FIRST TOWARDS THE AMOUNT DUE AT LEASE SIGNING WITH ANY REMAINDER APPLIED TOWARDS CAP COST REDUCTION.
OFFER THROUGH A LEXUS DEALER AND LEXUS FINANCIAL SERVICES. IF THE FIRST PAYMENT IS MORE THAN $700, THE CUSTOMER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY AMOUNT OVER $700.
PROGRAM NOT ELIGIBLE WITH ONE-PAY LEASES. FINANCING ON SELECT MODELS WITH APPROVED CREDIT. 0.9% APR FINANCING FOR 60 MONTHS = $17.06/$1,000 FINANCED. 1.9%
APR FINANCING FOR 72 MONTHS = $17.50/$1,000 FINANCED. SEE DEALER FOR DETAILS. ALL OFFERS EXPIRE 6/4/12.
www.motorworldlexus.com
2010 LEXUS ES350 CPO
STK# L11483A, 36K MI, LEATHER, SUNROOF........................................................................................................................ SALE PRICE $24,384
2009 LEXUS IS250 CPO
STK# A11215A, 29K MI, LEATHER, SUNROOF, NAVIGATION, AWD...................................................................................... SALE PRICE $27,204
2010 LEXUS RX350 CPO
STK# A11258A, 30K MI, LEATHER, SUNROOF, NAVIGATION, AWD.......................................................................................... SALE PRICE $34,245
2010 LEXUS LS460 CPO
STK# L11543A, 27K MI, EATHER, SUNROOF, NAVIGATION, AWD........................................................................................ SALE PRICE $49,825
LOYALTY HAS ITS REWARDS………
NOWSAVE $1,000 WITH THE LEXUS SPRINGLOYALTY REWARD PROGRAM!
AVAILABLE ON ALL NEW 2012 ES350 AND IS250/350 SEDANS!*
WELCOME TOTHE FRONT OF THE LINE
LEXUSCERTIFIEDPRE-OWNEDSALESEVENT
1.9%APRFORUPTO48MONTHSOR3.9%APRFORUPTO60MONTHSPLUS
3YEAR/100KMILELIMITEDWARRANTYAVAILABLEONALL CERTIFIEDPRE-OWNEDLEXUSVEHICLES!*
COMPLIMENTARY FIRST
MONTH’S LEASE PAYMENT!
COMPLIMENTARY FIRST
MONTH’S LEASE PAYMENT!
COMPLIMENTARY FIRST
MONTH’S LEASE PAYMENT!
1.9%APR
FOR UP TO60 MONTHS
$
359
LEASEFOR36 MONTHS
COMPLIMENTARY FIRST
MONTH’ MONTH’ MONTH S LEAS S LEAS S LEASE PAYM E PAYM E PAYMENT! ENT! ENT!
1.9%APR
FOR UP FOR UP FOR UP TO60 TO60 TO60 MONTH MONTH MONTHSSS
*LEASE BASEDON36 MONTHLYPAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR PLUS TAX, TAGS ANDTITLE AND$3,480TOTAL DUE AT DELIVERYWITH
COMPLIMENTARYFIRST MONTH’S LEASE PAYMENT AND$0SECURITYDEPOSIT. RESIDUAL $23,529 (AWD).
NEW2012LEXUSIS250AWD MSRP: $38,572
PLUSTAX+TAGS
1.9%APR
FOR UP TO60 MONTHS
$
389
LEASEFOR36 MONTHS
COMPLIMENTARY FIRST
MONTH’ MONTH’ MONTH S LEAS S LEAS S LEASE PAYM E PAYM E PAYMENT! ENT! ENT!
1.9%APR
FOR UP FOR UP FOR UP TO60 TO60 TO60 MONTH MONTH MONTHSSS
*LEASE BASEDON36 MONTHLYPAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR PLUS TAX, TAGS ANDTITLE AND$4,480TOTAL DUE AT DELIVERYWITH
COMPLIMENTARYFIRST MONTH’S LEASE PAYMENT AND$0SECURITYDEPOSIT. RESIDUAL $22,636.
NEW2012LEXUSES350 MSRP: $39,027
PLUSTAX+TAGS
NOWINSTOCK!
$
559
LEASEFOR36 MONTHS
NOWINSTOCK! NOW NOW NOWIN IN INST ST STOCK OCK OCK!!!
*LEASE BASEDON36 MONTHLYPAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR PLUS TAX, TAGS ANDTITLE AND$4,980TOTAL DUE AT DELIVERYAND
$0SECURITYDEPOSIT. RESIDUAL $36,014 (AWD).
THE ALL NEW2013 LEXUS GS350 AWD MSRP: $55,407
PLUSTAX+TAGS
1.9%APR
FOR UP TO60 MONTHS
$
499
LEASEFOR36 MONTHS
COMPLIMENTARY FIRST
MONTH’ MONTH’ MONTH O S LEAS S LEAS S LEAS S SE PAYM E PAYM E PAYMENT! ENT! ENT!
1.9%APR
FOR UP FOR UP FOR UP TO60 TO60 TO60 MONTH MONTH MONTHSSS
*LEASE BASEDON36 MONTHLYPAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR PLUS TAX, TAGS ANDTITLE WITHCOMPLIMENTARYFIRST MONTH’S LEASE PAYMENT,
$0DOWN, $0TOTAL DUE AT DELIVERYAND$0SECURITYDEPOSIT. RESIDUAL $27,037 (AWD).
NEW2012LEXUSRX350AWD MSRP: $45,825
PLUSTAX+TAGS
$0 DOWN
$0 DUE
$0 SECURITY
DEPOSIT
*PRICES & PAYMENTS ARE PLUS TAX, TAGS & TITLE. PHOTOS ARE FOR DISPLAY PURPOSES ONLY. DEALER NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHI-
CAL ERRORS. ALL PRICES INCLUDE APPLICABLE REBATES AND/OR INCENTIVES. SEE DEALER FOR DETAILS. PRIOR SALES EXCLUDED. ALL OFFERS
SUBJECT TO MANUFACTURES PROGRAM CHANGES. PRICES AVAILABLE ON ADVERTISED VEHICLES ONLY. MILEAGE CHARGE OF $.25/MILE OVER
30K MILES. LESSEE PAYS FOR EXCESS WEAR. NOT AVAILABLE WITH SOME OTHER OFFERS. SECURITY DEPOSIT IS NOT REQUIRED AT TIME OF
DELIVERY. FINANCING ON SELECT MODELS THRU ALLY FINANCIAL, MUST QUALIFY. SEE DEALER FOR DETAILS. ALL OFFERS EXPIRE 5/31/12.
www.motorworldgm.com
LEASE FOR
$
799
PLUS TAX/TAGS FOR 48 MONTHS*
2012
CADILLAC CTS PERFORMANCE SPORT WAGON AWD
*LEASE BASED ON 48 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $4,995 DUE AT SIGNING WITH APPROVED CREDIT
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURRENTLY BE IN A NON-GM LEASE TO QUALIFY.
PLUS PLUS TAX TAX
CAD CADILL ILLAC AC CTS CTS PE PERFO RFORMA RMANCE NCE SP SPORT ORT
*LEA EASE B SE BB SE BASED ASED ASED ASED ASED ON ON ON ON ON 48 M 48 M 48 M 48 M 48 MONTH ONTH ONTH ONTH ONTHLY P LY P LY P LY P LY PAYME AYME AYME AYME AYMENTS NTS NTS NTS AT 1 AT 1 AT 1 AT 10K M 0K M 0K MILES ILES ILES PER PPER YEAR WITH $4,99
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURR
,
LEASE FOR
$
299
PLUS TAX/TAGS FOR 39 MONTHS*
2012
CADILLAC CTS SEDAN AWD
*LEASE BASED ON 39 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $1,995 DUE AT SIGNING WITH APPROVED CREDIT
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURRENTLY BE IN A NON-GM LEASE TO QUALIFY.
LEASE FOR
$
439
PLUS TAX/TAGS FOR 39 MONTHS*
2012
2012 CADILLAC SRX LUXURY AWD
*LEASE BASED ON 39 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $1,995 DUE AT SIGNING WITH APPROVED CREDIT
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURRENTLY BE IN A NON-GM LEASE TO QUALIFY.
PLUS PLUS TAX TAX
201 201 2012 C 2 C 2 CADI ADI ADILLA LLA LLAC S C S C SRX RX RX LUX LUX LUXURY URY URY AW AW AWDDD
*LEASE BASED ON 39 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $1,99
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURR
,
LEASE FOR
$
379
PLUS TAX/TAGS FOR 39 MONTHS*
2012
CADILLAC CTS SEDAN AWD LUXURY
*LEASE BASED ON 39 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $1,995 DUE AT SIGNING WITH APPROVED CREDIT
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURRENTLY BE IN A NON-GM LEASE TO QUALIFY.
PLUS PLUS TAX TAX
*LEA ASE B SE BBASED ASED ASED ON ON ON 39 M 39 M 39 MONTH ONTH ONTHLY P LY P LY PAYME AYME AYMENTS NTS AT 1 AT 10K M 0K MILES ILES PE PER YEAR WITH $1,99
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURR
,
PLUS PLUS TAX TAX
*LEA ASE B SE B E BASED ASED ASED ON ON ON 39 M 39 M 39 MONTH ONTH ONTHLY P LY P LY PAYME AYME AYMENTS NTS AT 1 AT 10K M 0K MILES ILES PE PER YEAR WITH $1,99
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURR
,
STK# C3528
STK# C3592
STK# C3580
STK# C3599
MOTORWORLD CADILLAC
SPRING EVENT
MotorWorld Cadillac 1-866-356-9383
150 Motorworld Drive, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
MotorWorld Acura 1-866-356-9383
150 Motorworld Drive, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
MotorWorld Lexus 1-866-356-9383
150 Motorworld Drive, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
MotorWorld1-866-356-9383
150 Motorworld Drive, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 23D
906 Homes for Sale
WEST PITTSTON
Nice double block,
not in the flood area!
3 vehicle detached
garage, off-street
parking for 4 vehi-
cles, front & rear
porches, patio,
fenced yard, nice &
private. Home also
has central air, #410
is updated & in very
good condition,
modern kitchen &
bath. Kitchen has
oak cabinets, stain-
less steel refrigera-
tor, center aisle, half
bath on 1st floor &
4th bedroom on 3rd
floor. Both sides
have hardwood
floors on 2nd floor.
MLS#12-737
$175,000
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
570-283-9100
WHITE HAVEN
Priced to sell in
Woodhaven
Estates! This well
maintained home
located in the Crest-
wood School District
offers features such
as, covered deck
and lower deck
leading to the pool,
ductless A/C, zoned
heating system,
oversized heated 2-
car garage in addi-
tion to the built-in
garage. Finished
lower level with
recreation room,
workshop and ½
bath laundry area.
The list goes on,
come and take a
look! Owners are
ready to move, are
you?
MLS#12-872
$199,900
Jill Jones direct:
696-6550
Office 696-2600
WILKES BARRE
840 Franklin Street
Duplex in good con-
dition. Nice neigh-
borhood. Could be
converted to a
single home. Rear
access to yard for
OSP. $34,900
Call Rae
570-714-9234
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
Great Investment.
Quiet street close to
everything. Nice
size rooms. Both
sides currently rent-
ed. Off street park-
ing in back with a 1
car garage.
$79,900. MLS 11-
4207. Call Donna for
more information or
to schedule a show-
ing. 570-947-3824
WILKES-BARRE
18 Prospect Street
BY OWNER
$54,900
3 bedroom,1 bath
possible 100%
owner financing
570-970-0650
jtdproperties.com
WILKES-BARRE
216 Franklin St
Elegant tudor with
4800 sq ft in Down-
town Wilkes-Barre's
Historic District. The
1st floor office has
1860 sq ft with cen-
tral air and 2 rest-
rooms. The resi-
dence upstairs
includes 5 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
custom kitchen with
an island & sunny
breakfast room, for-
mal dinning room.
The formal living
room has a tray ceil-
ing, picture win-
dows and wet bar.
Also, a cozy den.
Private drive, Off
street parking for 5
cars. MLS 12-1525
$325,000
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
240 Sheridan St.
Cute home just
waiting for your
personal touch.
Looking to down-
size? Well this is
the one for you.
2nd floor could be
finished, along with
the basement. If
you are a handy-
man you have to
see this home.
MLS 12-1481
$42,000
Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
254 Sheridan St
Nice Bright Tradi-
tional with modern
ceramic eat-in
kitchen & tiled bath,
most windows
replaced, built-in
garage and deep
yard. Very conven-
ient to schools,
shopping and high-
ways. MLS 12-1512.
$79,900.
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
WILKES-BARRE
35 Hillard St.
Hardwood floors,
fenced in yard,
large deck. Off
street parking. 3
bedroom home with
1st floor laundry.
Move in condition.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1655
$76,500
Colleen Turant
570-237-0415
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
38 E. Thomas St.
Former St. Francis
Church. Sale
includes Church,
Rectory and 2
paved lots.
$130,000
MLS# 12-877
Jeff Cook
Realty World
Bank Capital
570-235-1183
WILKES-BARRE
45 Marlborough
Avenue
Nice brick front
Ranch on corner
lot. 3 bedrooms, 1
full and (2) 1/2
baths. Finished
basement, breeze-
way to 2 car
garage. Fenced
yard and central air.
MLS 12-1612
$125,000
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
46 Bradford St.
Pride of ownership
everywhere. 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, large
yard, off street
parking. Ready
to go!
MLS 12-1508
$69,900
Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
WILKES-BARRE
5 bedrooms, 2.5
bath, hardwood
floors, large
kitchen, Driveway.
Asking $85,000
Call 570-905-2769
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
62 Schuler St
3 bedroom 1 3/4
baths with hard-
wood floors
throughout. Updat-
ed kitchen and
baths. All natural
woodwork. Large
yard on double lot
with Off street park-
ing. MLS 12-135
$64,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
68-70 W. South St.
5 Unit property for
sale on the campus
of Wilkes University
with a Cap Rate of
8.67%. Annual Net
Operating Income of
$34,238. 100%
occupancy over the
last 5 years. 12-1522
$395,000
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
77 Schuler St.
Newly renovated
with new windows,
door flooring, etc.
“Goose Island”
gem. Large home
with 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, screened
in porch overlook-
ing fenced in yard,
driveway, laminate
floors throughout.
Fresh paint, move
in condition. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-845
$99,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
89 Conwell Street
Well maintained 2
story home with a
finished lower level
and a gas fireplace.
New carpets and a
walk-up attic, great
for storage.
$60,000
MLS# 11-4529
Call Michael Nocera
SMITH HOURIGAN
GROUP
570-696-5412
WILKES-BARRE
Beautifully main-
tained 3 story home,
features hardwood
floors, built-in cabi-
net, five plus bed-
rooms, office, 3
bathrooms and
stained glass win-
dows. All measure-
ments are approxi-
mate. 12-1081
$99,900
Call Brenda Suder
570-332-8924
McDermott
Realty
570-696-2468
WILKES-BARRE
Cozy 2 story, 2 bed-
rooms, new bath-
room, tile living
room, dining room,
new Energy Star
windows. Kitchen is
unfinished. All
measurements are
approximate. 12-344
$19,900
Call Brenda Suder
570-332-8924
McDermott
Realty
570-696-2468
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
WILKES-BARRE
Four bedrooms, 4
square. Eat in
kitchen, spacious
rooms, replacement
windows.
Hardwood floors,
French doors,
stained glass,
wood work, walk up
attic & oversized
2 car garage.
MLS# 11-2054
$104,900
RUBBICO
REAL ESTATE
570-826-1600
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Lovely home with
many upgrades,
new roof, win-
dows, flooring &
plumbing. Pool &
fenced yard. Home
features gas hot
water heat. Modern
kitchen, Living, din-
ing and family
rooms. large foyer,
Master Bedroom
with walk-in-closet.
2 car detached
garage with private
driveway.
MLS#12-467
$100,000
Call
Lynda Rowinski
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
WILKES-BARRE
NEW LISTING
All brick ranch. 3
bedrooms, 2 baths.
Large lower level
family room. 2 car
garage. Fenced
yard. Gas heat and
central a/c. Great
South Wilkes-Barre
location. 12-1045
$125,000
BESECKER REALTY
570-675-3611
To place your
ad call...829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
Nice 2 story, 3 bed-
room on a quiet
street. 2 full baths,
new appliances,
vinyl siding,
replacement win-
dows, newer fur-
nace & roof. New
laminate floors, off
street parking,
large yard & shed.
MLS# 12-1330
$79,000
RUBBICO
REAL ESTATE
570-826-1600
WILKES-BARRE
Nice 3 bedroom, 1
bath home, with 3
season porch and
detached 1 car
garage. Good
starter home in
well established
neighborhood.
Family owned for
many years.
$65,000
CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-332-8832
WILKES-BARRE
Nicely remodeled
fully rented Duplex,
near schools, hospi-
tal, parks & bus
route. Separate utili-
ties and off street
parking. MLS 12-
599 $96,500.
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
WILKES-BARRE
PRICE REDUCED
115 Noble Lane
3 bedroom, 2 bath
end unit townhome
with finished lower
level. Natural gas
fireplace, 3 tiered
deck, newer roof,
cul de sac. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1006
$59,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED
60 Kulp St.
3-4 bedroom, 2
story home with
well kept hardwood
floors throughout.
Private driveway
with parking for 2
cards and nearly all
replacement win-
dows. MLS 11-2897
$59,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
This cozy 3 bed-
room has great
potential. Remodel-
ing has been start-
ed with an open
first floor + area for
powder room /
laundry room just
off kitchen. 12-1889
$14,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
WYOMING
573 Coon Road
This 100+ year old
Victorian comes
with a lot of ameni-
ties inside and out
on 6 acres of Coun-
try living. Indoor
pool, wine cellar,
patio, 4 car garage
and much more.
Property is being
sold “as is”.
MLS 12-1676
$399,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WYOMING
Fall in love with this
gorgeous brick
home just a few
minutes from town.
spacious rooms, a
view of the country-
side, a fenced in-
ground pool, gaze-
bo with electric,
spacious recreation
room with wet bar,
curved oak stair-
case, beautiful
French doors and a
fireplace in the
kitchen are just
some of the fea-
tures that make this
home easy to love.
MLS# 12-443
$600,000
Jolyn Bartoli
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5425
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
YATESVILLE
10 Calvert St.
Pristine Bi-level, 3/4
bedrooms, modern
kitchen & 1 3/4
modern baths.
Heated sunroom,
hardwood floors, 1
car garage, central
air, landscaped
yard. For additional
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1804
$183,500
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
YATESVILLE
PRICE REDUCED
12 Reid st.
Spacious Bi-level
home in semi-pri-
vate location with
private back yard. 3
season room. Gas
fireplace in lower
level family room. 4
bedrooms, garage.
For more informtion
and photos visit
wwww.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 10-4740
$149,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
ASHLEY
100 Ashley St.
Well maintained 3
unit building with
extra $50 per
month from garage
with electric. Off
street parking for 4
cars and fenced in
yard. Back porches
on both levels. Fully
rented. Let rental
income pay for this
property. Must see!
MLS 12-1746
$109,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
ASHLEY
110 Ashley St.
Very nice duplex
with off street park-
ing and nice yard.
Enclosed porch on
1st floor and 2 exits
on 2nd. Fully rent-
ed. Great return on
your investment.
Rent pays your
mortgage. Don’t
miss out
MLS 12-1745
$89,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
ASHLEY
TO SETTLE ESTATE
92/94 CAREY
STREET
Live on one side,
and rent the other,
call for details.
Call 570-735-8763
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
AVOCA
25 St. Mary’s St.
3,443 sq. ft.
masonry commer-
cial building with
warehouse/office
and 2 apartments
with separate elec-
tric and heat. Per-
fect for contractors
or anyone with stor-
age needs. For
more information
and photos log onto
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
Reduced to
$89,000
MLS #10-3872
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
BEAR CREEK
1255 Laurel Run Rd.
Bear Creek Twp.,
large commercial
garage/warehouse
on 1.214 acres with
additional 2 acre
parcel. 2 water
wells. 2 newer
underground fuel
tanks. May require
zoning approval.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-208
$179,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
BACK MOUNTAIN/
HARVEYS LAKE
Restaurant/Bar for
sale. 8,525sf. Turn-
key with seating for
125, bar area seats
24, includes all
equipment, fixtures,
two walk-in coolers,
furnishings, kitchen
equipment, & liquor
license. Two apart-
ments with long
term tenants, gas
heat, handicap
accessible, high
traffic area.
MLS#11-4332
$499,000
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
DUPONT
100 Lincoln St.
MULTI FAMILY
3 bedroom home
with attached
apartment and
beauty shop. Apart-
ment is rented. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-941
$82,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
EDWARDSVILLE
263 Lawrence St
Pride of ownership
shows in this nicely
updated & well
maintained home
with possible in-law
suite/apt. Enjoy off
street parking, spa-
cious yard & large
deck with beautiful
views of the valley.
1st floor has large
separate eat-in kit-
cher, living room,
bedroom & bath.
2nd floor has large
eat-in kitchen, living/
dining combo, 3
bedrooms, 1 bath &
2nd floor laundry.
Many possibilities to
fit your needs! Must
see!
MLS #12-518
Reduced to
$88,900
Call Christina @
(570) 714-9235
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
JENKINS TWP.
55 1/2 Main St.
Newer side by side
double built in 1989
with 2 bedrooms
and 1.5 baths each
side. All separate
utilities, very well
insulated and easy
to heat. Will qualify
for FHA financing
with low down pay-
ment. Is owner
occupied. If you’re
just starting out or
looking to down-
size, you should
consider this
property. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1851
$159,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
KINGSTON
140 Wyoming Ave.
Location, Location,
Location! Great
space in high traffic
area. Was used for
professional busi-
ness with a gun
shop occupying a
small portion of the
building. Only the
gun shop is occu-
pied. OSP for
approximately
11 cars.
MLS 12-1735
$350,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
5770-288-0770
KINGSTON
155 Sharpe St.
Nice duplex with
separate electric
and water. Off
street parking in
rear. Also listed as
residential. See list
#12-609 for addi-
tional photos.
MLS 12-605
$79,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
295 Grove St.
Nice Duplex. Both
units have 2 bed-
rooms, kitchen and
bath. Full base-
ment, off street
parking for 4 cars.
MLS 12-1750
$59,000
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
7 Hoyt St
Nice duplex zoned
commercial, can be
used for offices as
well as residential.
All separate utilities.
Keep apt. space or
convert to commer-
cial office space.
Adjacent lot for sale
by same owner.
MLS 11-2176
$79,900
Jay A. Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
ext. 23
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
KINGSTON
REDUCED
341 Wyoming Ave.
3 story Victorian
located in a high
exposure area. Has
all the lovely signa-
ture woodwork of a
grand Victorian of
yesteryear! Can be
restored for use as
a residential home
or a landlord invest-
ment. Currently
subdivided into mul-
tiple office spaces
and 2 apartments.
MLS 12-617
$179,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
REDUCED
388 Schuyler Ave.
Well cared for
Duplex in great
location. 1st floor
has new bathroom
and large kitchen,
2nd floor has all
new carpeting and
long term tenant.
Large lot and off
street parking for 2
cars. Separate fur-
naces and electrici-
ty, Make an offer!
MLS 12-1125
$109,000
Call Shelby
Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LAFLIN
33 Market St.
Commercial/resi-
dential property
featuring Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, newly
remodeled bath-
room, in good con-
dition. Commercial
opportunity for
office in attached
building. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3450
Reduced
$149,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
LEASE SPACE
Kingston Wellness
Center / profession-
al offices.
-Modern Decor and
Loft Style Offices
-Four Lane Street
Frontage
-100+ Parking
-Established
Professional &
Wellness Businesses
On-Site
-Custom Leases
Available
-Triple Net
Spaces Available:
600SF, 1400SF,
2610SF, and
4300SF.
4300SF Warehouse
Space available
Built to Suit.
Call Cindy
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
LUZERNE
Over 10,000SF of
storage space in
two buildings. Room
to build another
building, profession-
al, car wash,
restaurant, salon.
Minutes from Cross
Valley Expressway
Exit 6. Survey, storm
water/drainage
control plan and soil
and erosion sedi-
mentation control
plan completed if
you choose to build
a building on the
property. Also a por-
tion is available for
rent. MLS#10-320
REDUCED TO
$199,000
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
Prudential:
696-2600
MOUNTAINTOP
110 North
Mountain Blvd.
OFFICE OR
RETAIL SPACE
Great Location!
Total 3,000
square feet on
two levels. High
visibility, plenty of
parking, garage
in rear.
$295,000.
570-474-2993
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
NANTICOKE
REDUCED
414 Front St.
Move right into this
modern office build-
ing featuring 4
offices, receptionist
office, large confer-
ence room, modern
kitchen, storage
room, full base-
ment, central air,
handicap access. 2
car garage and 5
additional off street
parking spaces.
This property is also
available for lease.
Lease price is
$675/mo + $675
security deposit.
Tenant pays all
utilities. Sells for
$85,900
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
5 Mountains
Realty
42 N. Main St.
Shickshinny, PA
570-542-2141
PITTSTON
Duplex. Aluminum
siding, oil heat, semi
- modern kitchens,
long term tenant. On
a spacious 50’ x
150’ lot. Motivated
Seller. REDUCED.
$33,260
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
PLAINS
COMMERCIAL PROPERTY
15 South River St.
Not in Flood Zone
For Sale By Owner
4,536 sq. ft., high
traffic area, across
from Rite-Aid, gas
heat. $125,000,
negotiable. Call
570-820-5953
PLYMOUTH
155 E Walnut St.
Good investment
property knocking
on your door. Don't
miss out, come and
see for yourself.
Also included in the
sale of the property
is the lot behind the
home. Lot size is
25X75, known as
147 Cherry St.
$82,000
MLS# 10-2666
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WEST PITTSTON
134 Ann St.
Nice duplex in a
great neighbor-
hood. Low mainte-
nance. Investors:
Money maker right
from the start. Unit
2 is owner occu-
pied, rent is pro-
jected.
MLS 12-575
$119,000
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
WILKES-BARRE
150 Dana St.
Completely remod-
eled! Modern 5 unit
property with hard-
wood flooring and
ceramic tile in
kitchens and baths.
New furnace in
2009. Secure build-
ing. Fully rented.
Large concrete
basement for
Owner’s storage,
part of which could
be used as an effi-
ciency. All services
separate. Utilities
included in rent for
#5 only. Great
money maker
MLS 12-1740
$319,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WILKES-BARRE
57 Carey Ave.
Good investment
property. 4 apart-
ments needing a lit-
tle TLC. Two 1 bed-
room apartments.
One 2 bedroom and
one 3 bedroom.
Separate water and
electric. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1026
$79,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
WILKES-BARRE
62 Hutson St.
Duplex in good con-
dition Fenced in
yard and back
screened porch.
Fully rented. Prop-
erty pays for itself
with $$$ left over.
Take a look NOW!
MLS 12-1747
$59,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
70-72 Sullivan St.
Well maintained 4
unit property with
enclosed back
porches and off
street parking for 4
cars. Fully rented.
New roof in 2008.
Great investment.
Make an appoint-
ment now!
MLS 12-1748
$179,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED!
285 Wyoming Ave.
First floor currently
used as a shop,
could be offices,
etc. Prime location,
corner lot, full base-
ment. 2nd floor is 3
bedroom apartment
plus 3 car garage
and parking for
6 cars. For more
information and
photos go to
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-4339
$159,900
Call Charlie
VM 101
912 Lots & Acreage
BEAR CREEK
39 Wedgewood Dr.
Laurelbrook Estates
Lot featuring 3.22
acres with great
privacy on cul-de-
sac. Has been perc
tested and has
underground utili-
ties. 4 miles to PA
Turnpike entrance.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-114
$64,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DALLAS
$129,900
SPECTACULAR
WATER VIEW!
2 acres overlooking
Huntsville
Reservoir. Building
site cleared but
much of woodlands
preserved. Perc &
site prep done.
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
DALLAS AREA
3 lots. 70 x 125.
City water and
sewer, gas avail-
able. $36,500
per lot.
570-675-5873 Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
PAGE 24D SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
HOURS: Monday Thru Thursday 8:00am - 7:00pm
Friday & Saturday 8:00am - 5:00pm
1-888-307-7077
Financing is with approved credit thru Ally Bank, Rebate can not be combined with Low Finance Rate. Prices plus tax and tags. All rebates applied. See dealer for details. Sale ends 5/31/12.
State Inspection
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 5/31/12 Av.
$.99
Lube Oil Filter
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 5/31/12 Av.
$24.95
Rotate & Balance
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 5/31/12 Av.
$24.95
Emissions Inspection
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 5/31/12 Av.
$24.95
Coolant System Services
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 5/31/12 Av.
$89.95
Automatic Transmission Service
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 5/31/12 Av.
$124.95
SERVICE SPECIALS
A New Way To
Buy Your Next Car
SAFE, SIMPLE, SECURE
www.ApproveMyCredit.com
BAD CREDIT
NO CREDIT
1-855-313-LOAN
W
e
C
a
n
H
e
lp
T
O
L
L
F
R
E
E
!
NEW CARS
NEW 2012 GMC SIERRA
1500 REG CAB 4X2
Stk# 2004,
W/T Package, 8’ Box
$
239
LEASE FOR
Per
Mo.
$2500 Trade or Cash Down, Plus tax per mo. $2725 due @ signing.
12K Miles per year. See dealer for details. 39 mo. term.
NEW 2012 GMC SIERRA
1500 REG CAB 4X4
Stk# 2012,
W/T Package, Remote Entry
$
259
LEASE FOR
Per
Mo.
$2500 Trade or Cash Down, Plus tax per mo. $2725 due @ signing.
12K Miles per year. See dealer for details. 39 mo. term.
NEW 2012 GMC SIERRA
1500 EXT CAB 4X4
Stk# 1984, 5.3L V8,
Power Tech Package, Tow Package
$
365
LEASE FOR
Per
Mo.
$2500 Trade or Cash Down, Plus tax per mo. $2725 due @ signing.
12K Miles per year. See dealer for details. 39 mo. term.
NEW 2012 GMC TERRAIN
ALL WHEEL DRIVE
Stk# 1889, SLE-2 Package,
V6 Engine, Chrome Wheels
$
329
LEASE FOR
Per
Mo.
$2750 Trade or Cash Down, Plus tax per mo. $2997.50 due @
signing. 12K Miles per year. See dealer for details. 39 mo. term.
NEW 2012 GMC ACADIA
“DENALI” ALL WHEEL DRIVE
Stk# 2033,
Loaded with Luxury!
$
479
LEASE FOR
Per
Mo.
$4580 Trade or Cash Down, Plus tax per mo. $4992.20 due @
signing. 12K Miles per year. See dealer for details. 39 mo. term.
NEW 2012
BUICK LACROSSE
Stk# 2034, 4 Cyl,
Preferred Equipment Package
$
309
LEASE FOR
Per
Mo.
$2700 Trade or Cash Down, Plus tax per mo. $2943 due @ signing.
12K Miles per year. See dealer for details. 39 mo. term.
NEW 2012 BUICK REGAL
TURBO
Stk# 1976,
Premium 3 Package
$
329
LEASE FOR
Per
Mo.
$2500 Trade or Cash Down, Plus tax per mo. $2725 due @ signing.
12K Miles per year. See dealer for details. 39 mo. term.
NEW 2012 BUICK ENCLAVE
ALL WHEEL DRIVE
Stk# 2001,
Preferred Equipment Package
$
379
LEASE FOR
Per
Mo.
$2700 Trade or Cash Down, Plus tax per mo. $2943 due @ signing.
12K Miles per year. See dealer for details. 39 mo. term.
1339N. River Street,
Plains, PA. 18702
829-2043
www.jo-danmotors.com
J
O
-
DAN
MOTORS
TAX AND TAGS ADDITIONAL We Now Offer Buy Here-Pay Here!
LOWDOWN PAYMENT CLEAN, INSPECTED VEHICLES
6 MO. WARRANTY ON ALL VEHICLES • FULL SERVICE DEPARTMENT
We Service ALL Makes & Models
Family Owned & Operated for over 40 years
‘ 08 TOYOTA SIENNA XLE
Pearl, Leather, 7-Pass, 48K Miles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
23,995
‘ 08 MERCURY SABLE
Light Blue, Only 16K Miles! Nicely Equipped. . . . . . . . . . .
$
15,995
‘ 10 CHRYSLER SEBRING TOURING
Burgundy, 4 Cyl. , PW, PDL, 34K Miles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
13,995
‘ 07 SUBARU LEGACY LIMITED
Black, AWD, Leather, Sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
13,995
‘ 08 MITSUBISHI ECLIPSE
Copper, 5-Speed, Nicely Equipped. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
12,995
‘ 09 CHEVY AVEO LT
White, Sedan, Auto, CD . . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . .
$
10,995
‘ 07 DODGE CALIBER
Orange Met. , 4 Cyl. , Nicely Equipped. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
10,495
‘ 03 CHEVY S-10 BLAZER LS
Pewter, 4 Dr. , Only 32K Miles. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
9,995
‘ 07 CHEVY COLORADO
White, Auto. , A/C, Reg. Cab. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . .
$
9,995
‘ 08 PONTIAC G5
Red, Cpe. , 5-Speed, Spoiler. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
9,995
‘ 90 CHRYSLER LeBARON CONV.
White, 1-Owner, V-6, Only 29K Miles . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . .
$
8,995
‘ 03 SUZUKI INTRUDER
800CC, Volusia Edition, 4K Miles, Black. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .
$
3,995
SO
LD
912 Lots & Acreage
Earth
Conservancy
Land For Sale
61 +/- Acres
Nuangola - $99,000
46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.
$79,000
Highway
Commercial KOZ
Hanover Twp.
3+/- Acres
11 +/- Acres
Wilkes-Barre Twp.
32 +/- Acres
Zoned R-3
See additional land
for sale at:
www.earth
conservancy.org
570-823-3445
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
HARDING
Mt. Zion Road
One acre lot just
before Oberdorfer
Road. Great place
to build your
dream home
MLS 11-3521
$29,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HUGHESTOWN
Cleared lot in Stauf-
fer Heights. Ready
for your dream
home just in time
for Spring!
MLS 12-549
$32,500
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
KEELERSBURG
River front lot with a
deck overlooking
water. Well, septic &
electric on site. New
price. $32,000.
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
LAFLIN
Lot#9
Pinewood Dr
Build your new
home in a great
neighborhood. Con-
venient location
near highways, air-
port, casino and
shopping
156 X 110 X 150 X 45
DIRECTIONS Rt 315
to laflin Rd; make
left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is
on corner of
Pinewood Dr. and
Hickorywood Dr.
MLS 11-3411
$32,000
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
LEHMAN
9 Acres on Lehman
Outlet Road. 470’
front, over 1,000’
deep. Wooded.
$150,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
The solution has never been easier!
Contact us at 570-970-7307 • localmantra.com • [email protected]
wonder how
ecommerce can
work for you?
Do you...
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 25D
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
542 Logistics/
Transportation
906 Homes for Sale
468 Auto Parts
542 Logistics/
Transportation
906 Homes for Sale
468 Auto Parts
Home daily
Beneft package includes: paid
holiday and vacation; health, vision,
and dental coverage.
Candidates must be 23 years of age
with at least 2 years tractor trailer
experience.
Drivers paid by percentage.
Applications can be flled out online
at www.cdstransportation.com
or email to:
[email protected]
or you can apply in person at
CDS Transportation
Jerilyn Mantik
One Passan Drive
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570-654-6738
Looking to Grow
DRIVERS WANTED!
CDL Class A
Regional and OTR Routes
Designed specifcally for agents that are
fresh out of Real Estate School.
Classes Ofered:
FLEX/MLS Computer Training
Contract Negotiations
Building Your Business
Social Media
Internet Marketing
Space is limited.
Our 11th year of New Agent Training Classes!
Classes taught by:
Whitney Lopuhovsky
Certifed Corporate Trainer
Multi-Million $ Club
Training Classes
Begin Soon!
Contact Carol Shedlock Today
for a confidential interview:
570-407-2314 or
[email protected]
BUYING JUNK
VEHICLES
$300 AND UP
$125 EXTRA IF DRIVEN,
DRAGGED OR PUSHED IN!
NOBODY Pays More
570-760-2035
Monday thru Saturday 6am-9pm • Happy Trails!
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
PRETIUM PACKAGING, A LEADING MANUFACTURER
OF BLOW MOLDED CUSTOM CONTAINERS
HAS OPENINGS FOR THE FOLLOWING POSITIONS:
WE OFFER A COMPETITIVE BENEFIT PACKAGE.
SHIFT SCHEDULES ARE 6:00 PM TO 6:00 AM.
APPLICATIONS CAN BE COMPLETED ON SITE
BETWEEN THE HOURS OF 9:00 AM AND 4:00 PM.
EOE
• INDUSTRIAL MAINTENANCE MECHANICS
• PRODUCTION MACHINE TECHNICIANS
• INSPECTOR PACKERS
Please send resumes to:
512 Forest Road
Hazleton, PA 18202
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
536 IT/Software
Development
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
536 IT/Software
Development
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
536 IT/Software
Development
566 Sales/Business
Development
566 Sales/Business
Development
EMPLOYMENT
OPPORTUNITIES
Would you enjoy working for the industry leader?
Pennsy Supply, Inc., North Region, the areas leading
construction contractor and materials supplier
has the following full time positions available:
Wapwallopen Location
Asphalt Plant Operator * Concrete Foreperson * Concrete Surfacer
* Construction Foreperson * Construction Superintendent *
Cost/Quantity Assistant * Civil Engineer * Heavy Equipment Opera-
tor * *Quarry Laborer * Tri-Axle Dump Truck Driver*
Montrose Location
Administrative Assistant * Aggregate Quality Control Technician *
Asphalt Plant Operator * Asphalt Plant Quality Control Technician *
Asphalt Roller Operator * Construction Superintendent * Crush
Plant Operator * Equipment Manager * Estimator/Project Manager *
Hauler Driver * Labor * Paver Operator * Paving Foreperson * Qual-
ity Control Blacktop Field Technician * Quarry Equipment Operator *
Screed Person * Truck Mechanic*
Are you up for the challenge of joining our team?
You may apply online at www.oldcastlecareers.com
For More Information call the Job Hotline
at 570-602-6555
EOE/AAP M-F-D-DV
GWCWarranty offers a competitive salary and comprehensive
benefits package including medical and 401k.
Interested candidates may submit their resumes via email to
[email protected] by fax at 570-456-0967.
GWC is looking for a Web Developer to work in-house at our
corporate office. Primary responsibilities would be the building
and integration of interactive web sites, applications and services
for both public and internal sites.
Qualifications include proficiency in designing data-driven
applications, and architecting efficient client-server solutions.
The candidate must also have an in-depth understanding of the
software development lifecycle and be able to communicate
project status, issues, and resolutions.
A Bachelor’s degree is required, along with at least 1 year of
Microsoft VS.NET (C# or VB.NET) development experience with
data-driven web applications. Experience with DotNetNuke and
graphical design preferred but not required.
WEB DEVELOPER
AUTOMOTIVE AUTOMOTIVE
SALES SALES
CONSULTANT CONSULTANT
601 Kidder Street, Wilkes-Barre
• Salary & Commission • Benefits
• 401K Plan • 5 Day Work Week
• Huge New & Used Inventory
BE PART OF THE
BEST SALES TEAM
IN THE VALLEY!
Valley Chevrolet is seeking
individuals who are self starters,
team oriented and driven.
(No Experience Necessary)
Apply in person to:
Blake Gagliardi, Sales Manager
Rick Merrick, Sales Manager
VALLEY CHEVROLET VALLEY CHEVROLET
548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health
7
4
9
3
1
8
The Greater Hazleton Health Alliance
has the following full time openings:
Staff positions:
Technical Analysts -- FT
Physical Therapists -- FT & Per Diem
(Acute Care, Rehab, Home Health)
Occupational Therapists -- Per Diem
RN’s -- FT & PT
(Med./Surg., ER, Home Health, Telemetry)
Management positions:
Critical Care Nurse Manager - FT
Trauma Program Coordinator - FT
Pharmacy Director -- FT
Home Health (RN) Manager -- FT
Excellent beneft package for full time employees, which includes medical, dental, vision, tuition
reimbursement and defned contribution plan.
Candidates interested in joining our team can forward
their resume in confdence to: [email protected]
Employment Applications are available for download
from our web site at www.ghha.org
700 E. Broad Street, Hazleton, PA 18201
Our Heart Is In Healthcare
Greater Hazleton

Health Alliance
912 Lots & Acreage
MOOSIC
BUILDING LOT
Corner of Drake St.
& Catherine,
Moosic. 80x111
building lot with
sewer & water
available, in great
area with newer
homes. Corner lot.
For more details
visit www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com.
MLS #12-1148.
Call Charlie
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
912 Lots & Acreage
MOUNTAIN TOP
Several building lots
ready to build on!
ALL public utilities!
Priced from
$32,000 to
$48,000! Use your
own Builder! Call
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
912 Lots & Acreage
Newport Township
LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS
1 mile south of
L.C.C.C.
210’ frontage x 158’
deep. All under-
ground utilities, nat-
ural gas. GREAT
VIEW!! $37,500
2 LOTS AVAILABLE
100’ frontage x 228’
deep. Modular
home with base-
ment accepted.
Each lot $17,500.
Call 570-714-1296
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
912 Lots & Acreage
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
912 Lots & Acreage
PITTSTON TWP.
Beautiful lot in
Pocono Ridge
Estate. 1.14 acres
with a view!
MLS 12-1313
$48,500
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
912 Lots & Acreage
PITTSTON TWP.
Beautiful lot in
Pocono Ridge
Estate. 1.14 acres
with a view!
MLS 12-1313
$48,500
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
912 Lots & Acreage
SHAVERTOWN
LAND
Harford Ave.
4 buildable residen-
tial lots for sale indi-
vidually or take all
4! Buyer to confirm
water and sewer
with zoning officer.
Directions: R. on
E. Franklin, R. on
Lawn to L. on
Harford.
$22,500 per lot
Mark Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
912 Lots & Acreage
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Location, Location,
Location
A most unique &
desirable property.
This is an opportu-
nity to purchase
a centrally
situated lot with an
unmatched view of
this beautiful lake.
If you are looking
for that special
building site, this is
it! If you see
it, you’ll agree.
MLS# 11-1269
$179,900
Call Dale Williams
Five Mountains
Realty
570-256-3343
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
912 Lots & Acreage
TUNKHANNOCK
Approximately 4
acres. Perk Tested
& Surveyed. Well
above flood level.
Mountain View.
Clear land. $45,000.
Bill 570-665-9054
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
WYOMING
FIRST ST.
4 building lots each
measuring 68x102
with public utilities.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-439
$39,900 EACH
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PAGE 26D SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
BACK MOUNTAIN
Centermorland
529 SR 292 E
For sale by owner
Move-in ready. Well maintained. 3 - 4 bed-
rooms. 1 ¾ bath. Appliances included. 2.87
acres with mountain view.
For more info & photos go to:
ForSaleByOwner.com
Search homes in Tunkhannock.
$275,000.
Negotiable
For appointment, call: 570-310-1552
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
SAINT JOHN
Apartments
419 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre
One bedroom apt available
for only $516 per month
including all utilities.
• Secured Senior Building for age 62 & older.
• YOU regulate heat & air conditioning
• Laundry Room Access
• Community Room/Fully equipped kitchen
for special events
• 24 Hour Emergency Maintenance
• Garage & off street parking
• Curbside public transportation
570-970-6694
Equal Housing Opportunity
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
1 BEDROOM
APARTMENTS AVAILABLE
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
• Affordable Senior Apartments
• Income Eligibility Required
• Utilities Included! • Low cable rates;
• New appliances; • Laundry on site;
• Activities! •Curbside Public Transportation
Please call
570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
CEDAR
VILLAGE
Apartment
Homes
Ask About Our
Spring Specials!
$250 Off
1st Months Rent, &
$250 Off
Security Deposit
With Good Credit.
1 BEDROOM
STARTING @ $765
FEATURING
‹ Washer & Dryer
‹ Central Air
‹ Fitness Center
‹ Swimming Pool
‹ Easy Access to
I-81
Mon – Fri. 9 –5
44 Eagle Court
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18706 (Off Route 309)
570-823-8400
[email protected]
affiliatedmgmt.com
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
• 1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
• 1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
Kingston
“A Place To
Call Home”
Spacious 1, 2 & 3
Bedroom Apts
3 Bedroom
Townhomes
Gas heat included
FREE
24hr on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
Call Today
for Move In
Specials.
570-288-9019
1 & 2 BR
Apts
2 & 3 BR
Townhomes
Wilkeswood
Apartments
www.liveatwilkeswood.com
570-822-2711
944 Commercial
Properties
944 Commercial
Properties
944 Commercial
Properties
FOR MORE INFORMATION CONTACT:
DAVE DARIS AT (570)823-1100 EXT. 246 or
[email protected]
ONLY
$
6
00
SF
FOR LEASE!
NARROWS SHOPPING CENTER
72 South Wyoming Ave., Edwardsville
2000 SF FULLY CARPETED - FRESH PAINT
THROUGHOUT - RECEPTION, FOUR OFFICES
& KITCHENETTE
IDEAL FOR SALES - SERVICE - TELEMARKETING
JUST NEEDS DESKS & CHAIRS - AMPLE PARKING
915 Manufactured
Homes
EAST MOUNTAIN RIDGE
(Formerly Pocono
Park) and San Souci
Park. Like new, sev-
eral to choose from,
Financing&Warranty,
MobileOneSales.net
Call (570)250-2890
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
HUNLOCK CREEK
3 bedroom, 2 bath
home in great con-
dition in park.
$18,000. Financing
available with
$3,000 down. Call
570-477-2845
930 Wanted to Buy
Real Estate
HOME & FARMLAND
for Christmas
Tree Farm.
Dallas, Lehman &
Wyoming Area
School Districts.
Immediate Sale!
570-760-7253
938 Apartments/
Furnished
NANTICOKE
Nice, clean, 1 bed-
room, water, sewer,
garbage fee includ-
ed.Washer/dryer,
refrigerator & stove
availability. Security,
$465/month.
570-542-5610
WILKES-BARRE
Furnished 1 bed-
room executive
apartment. Every-
thing new. Spacious
eat in kitchen. 2
TV’s provided,
leather sofas. Too
many amenities to
list. Off street park-
ing. $700. No pets.
570-899-3123
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
ASHLEY
74 W. Hartford St
1 bedroom + com-
puter room. 2nd
floor. Water,fridge,
stove, washer/dryer
included. No pets.
Security, lease,
application fee.
$525/month plus
utilities.
570-472-9494
AVOCA
Modern & spacious
1st floor, wall to wall
carpet. Appliances,
washer & dryer
hookup.
Off street parking.
Security, no pets.
$450 month.
570-655-1606
AVOCA
Modern 1 bedroom,
off-street parking,
washer/dryer hook
up, appliances,
dishwasher, built-in
bookcases, $435/
month +utilities.
Call (908)362-8670
Center City WB
LIVE ON TOP OF
THE CITY!
BRAND NEW luxury
apartments on the
14th floor of the
Luzerne Bank Build-
ing on Public
Square. Experience
safe and comfort-
able downtown liv-
ing with incredible
views from the
highest building in
the Valley, Rents
include new stain-
less steel appli-
ances,
washer/dryer, cen-
tral A/C, all utilities,
high speed internet,
video security, and
a parking space at
intermodal garage.
Only two 2 bed-
room at $1150/mo
and one 1 bedroom
at $900/mo left!
Floor plans at
www.65psa
.com. Call Jeff
Pyros at
570-822-8577 to
schedule an
appointment.
DALLAS
1 bedroom, 1st floor
1 bedroom.
$650/month all
inclusive. W/w car-
peting. Security,
No Pets.
570-690-1591
DALLAS
2 bedrooms, no
pets. $650/mo +
utilities & security.
Trash & sewer
included. Off street
parking
Call 570-674-7898
Dallas, Pa.
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-675-6936,
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
DUPONT
1 bedroom, off-
street parking, no
pets. $450/month.
Heat paid. 1
month security.
Call 570-655-2306
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
DUPONT
Completely remod-
eled, modern 2 bed-
room townhouse
style apartment.
Lots of closet
space, with new
carpets and com-
pletely repainted.
Includes stove,
refrigerator, wash-
er, dryer hook up.
Nice yard & neigh-
borhood, no pets.
$595 + security. Call
570-479-6722
EXETER
3 bedrooms, 1st
floor, large closets.
Hardwood floors.
New gas furnace.
Garage. No dogs,
no smoking.
$1000/month, plus
utilities & security,
includes yard main-
tenance, water &
garbage.
Call 570-407-3600
FORTY FORT
1 BEDROOM APT
Very nice, quiet,
clean, great neigh-
borhood, hardwood
floors, a/c, washer
/dryer with newer
appliances, stor-
age, 1st/last/securi-
ty with one year
lease. References
required. $650 +
utilities.
Water/sewer by
owner, no pets,
non-smoking.
Call 202-997-9185
for appointment
FORTY FORT
2 bedroom nice &
clean. Great neigh-
borhood. Air, all
appliances. Stor-
age. Security with 1
year lease. $595
month + electric. No
pets. Non smoking
(570) 466-0005
FORTY FORT
2nd floor, 4 rooms,
wall to wall carpet,
heat, public water,
sewer & recycling
fees included. Tile
bathroom with
shower. Attic &
yard. Stove & fridge
furnished. Washer /
dryer hookup. Good
location, off street
parking, No pets. 1
year lease & securi-
ty. $650. Call
570-655-0530
FORTY FORT
Lovely 2 bedroom,
2nd floor on River
St. Living room, din-
ing room, kitchen
and bath. New car-
peting throughout.
Off street parking.
$600/mo + utilities
No Pets
No Smoking
570-288-0770
FORTY FORT
Nice, quiet neigh-
borhood. First floor,
spacious living room
with working fire-
place, bedroom with
2 closets. New
kitchen with stove,
fridge & lazy Susan.
Laundry room off
kitchen with washer
/ dryer, bath / show-
er. Off street, lighted
parking. Lease,
security, refer-
ences. Gas heat &
all utilities by tenant.
Absolutely no pets.
$600. Call
570-714-5588
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
FORTY FORT
Ransom Street, 1st
floor, 1 bedroom,
dining room, oak
hardwood floors,
central air, range &
fridge included. Off
street parking.
$585/month utilities
by tenant. Security,
references, lease,
pets maybe? Hand-
icapped accessible
570-287-5775 or
570-332-1048.
FORTY FORT
Yates Street
Excellent neighbor-
hood. 3 bedroom
apt. with spacious
living room, 1.5
baths, off28 street
parking, no pets, no
smoking. $750
month + utilities
Call 570-287-9009
for appointment
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
3029 South Main St
Very large 1st floor,
3 bedrooms, wall
to wall carpet,
central air, eat in
kitchen with appli-
ances. Off street
parking. Washer
/dryer hookup.
Heat & cooking
gas included. Ten-
ant pays electric &
water. $725 +
security. No Pets.
Call 570-814-1356
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
3029 South Main St
Very large 2nd
floor, 3 bedrooms,
wall to wall car-
pet, central air,
eat in kitchen with
appliances. Off
street parking.
Washer /dryer
hookup. Heat &
cooking gas
included. Tenant
pays electric &
water. $695 +
security. No Pets.
Call 570-814-1356
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
Cozy 1 bedroom, 1st
floor apartment.
Large kitchen &
basement. Washer
dryer hookup. Quiet
neighborhood. Heat
& water included.
$550 + $750 securi-
ty. Section 8 wel-
come. Please Call
570-239-9840
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
HANOVER TWP.
2 bedrooms, refrig-
erator & stove, no
pets. Garbage &
sewer included.
$475/month
+ utilities, 1 month
security.
Section 8 OK
(570)677-2439
KINGSTON
1 bedroom,
ATTRACTIVE,
CONVIENANT &
QUIET., Closets,
porch, yard, gas
heat, spacious. NO
Pets, NO smoking,
NO Section 8.
$475+ utilities,
discount
available. 574-9827
KINGSTON
1st Floor, recent-
ly renovated, 2
bedrooms, with
washer & dryer
hook-up, $650
per month, plus
utilities, water
and sewer
included. Off
street parking.
570-443-0770
KINGSTON
2 bedroom.
Remodeled. Stove,
refrigerator & dish-
washer. Washer/
dryer hookup. Off
street parking.
$675 Heat included.
Call
570-814-0843
KINGSTON
2nd floor, 3 1/2
rooms, all appli-
ances included. Off
street parking.
Sewer & water
included. New car-
pet. $575/mo + utili-
ties and security.
NO PETS
Call 570-331-7412
KINGSTON
3 bedroom 1 bath.
$700/month. Sepa-
rate utilities, laundry
hookups, stove and
refrigerator includ-
ed. Small pets
negotiable. Call
Scott Zoepke
Trademark Realty
570-814-0875
KINGSTON
399 -401 Elm Ave.
Newly remodeled
apartments. 1st
floor, 3 bedroom,
$850 + utilities. 2nd
floor, (2) 2 bedroom
$600 + utilities. NO
PETS, No section 8
housing. Refer-
ences and
security required.
570-301-2785
KINGSTON
77 W. Union St, Front
1 bedroom apart-
ment. Electric &
water included.
$500 + security. Call
570-401-9124
KINGSTON
Beautiful 2 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, mod-
ern kitchen with
appliances, large
dining & living
rooms, central air,
decks, ample park-
ing. No pets. $595
per month.
570-696-1866
KINGSTON
Beautiful, over-
sized executive
style apartment
in large historic
home. Two bed-
rooms, one bath,
granite kitchen,
hardwood floors,
dining room, liv-
ing room, base-
ment storage,
beautiful front
porch, washer/
dryer. $1,100
monthly plus util-
ities. No smok-
ing. Call
570-472-1110
KINGSTON
Excellent neighbor-
hood, Atherton Ave.
2nd floor, modern 2
bedroom, dining &
living rooms. Clean,
recently remodeled,
yard, 2 porches.
$575 includes
refrigerator, stove
& washer dryer,
water & sewer.
No pets & security
(570)545-6057
KINGSTON
Market Street
1 bedroom, 3
rooms, hardwood
floors, stove &
refrigerator, with
sun porch. No pets.
$475/ month +
security Call
570-542-7740
KINGSTON
Modern 2 bedroom
1 bath. Second floor.
$600 + utilities.
Call Darren
570-825-2468
KINGSTON
Nice area. Modern,
clean, 1 bedroom,
2nd floor. Recently
painted. Refriger-
ator & stove, wash-
er/dryer hook up,
off-street parking,
no dogs. $525/
month & security,
includes heat, water
& sewer.
570-545-6057
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
LARKSVILLE
2 bedrooms, living
room, kitchen, bath.
gas heat. $450
month + utilities. 1
year lease & $450
security. Off street
parking.
570-899-0295
LUZERNE
1 bedroom, wall to
wall, off-street
parking, coin
laundry, water,
sewer & garbage
included. $495/
month + security
& lease. HUD
accepted. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
LUZERNE
Modern 2 bedroom,
all appliances, off-
street parking, no
pets. No smokers.
$600/month, plus
utilities, 1st month &
security. Call
570-696-5417
Midtowne
Apartments
100 E. 6th
Street,
Wyoming, PA
Apartments for
Extremely Low &
Very Low Income
Elderly (62+) ,
Handicapped &
Disabled.
ALL UTILITIES
INCLUDED
570-693-4256
Mon. - Fri.
8am to 4pm
MOOSIC
5 rooms. 2nd floor.
Heat, water &
sewer included.
$695 + security &
references. Call
570-457-7854
MOUNTAIN TOP
1 Bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
NANTICOKE
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor, off street
parking, coin-op
washer/dryer on
premises, heat and
water included, no
pets. $475. Call
570-417-4311 or
570-696-3936
NANTICOKE
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, convenient
location, $525,
includes water &
sewer, Some pets
ok. Please call
(570) 332-5215
NANTICOKE
Spacious 1 bed-
room 1st floor. New
carpeting, gas
range and fridge
included. Garage
parking, no dogs.
References and
security required.
$450/mo. Water,
sewer, garbage fee
incl. Tenant pays
gas and electric
570-696-3596
NANTICOKE
Very clean, nice, 2
bedroom. Water,
sewer, stove, fridge,
Garbage collection
fee included. Wash-
er/dryer availability.
Large rooms.
Security, $565/mo.
570-542-5610
NEWPORT
TOWNSHIP
2 bedroom apart-
ment, 2nd floor, all
electric heat,
$475/month
570-333-4627
PARSONS
2nd floor, 2 bed-
rooms, washer,
dryer, fridge, stove
& heat included.
$685/month +
security & refer-
ences, no pets. Call
570-332-9355
PITTSTON
2 bedrooms, 1st
floor. Stove, fridge,
w/d hookup provid-
ed. $550/mo.,
includes sewer &
refuse. Utilities by
tenant. NO PETS
Call Charlie
570-829-1578
PITTSTON
2 bedrooms, refrig-
erator & stove ,
washer/dryer
hookup, off-street
parking, pets ok.
$650/month, plus
utilities & security.
(570)814-2752
PITTSTON
Half double in nice
quiet neighborhood.
Three bedrooms,
eat in kitchen. All
appliances included.
Off street parking
with lawncare and
snow removal pro-
vided by owner.
$800/month,1st/last
month security with
one year lease. Call
570-237-0833 or
570-655-8412
PLAINS TOWNSHIP
Newly remodeled 2
bedroom, stove,
off-street parking,
pets ok, with addi-
tional security.
$750/month,
includes heat,
water & hot water.
Electric by tenant.
Reference &
security a must
(570)406-8218
PLYMOUTH
3 bedrooms,1 bath,
$650/per month,
Call 570-760-0511
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
PLYMOUTH
Large, 1 bedroom
apartment. 2nd
floor. $500 + securi-
ty. Includes heat,
water, sewer, fridge
& range. Call Bernie
1-888-244-2714
SCRANTON
NEW, BEAUTIFUL,
Upper South Scran-
ton, one bedroom,
2nd floor, no smok-
ing, no pets.
$525/mo.
570-877-2996
THANOVER TWP.
3 bedrooms, 1.5
bath, no pets. $725
+ utilities, 1st months
security deposit.
Call 570-417-3427
WEST PITTSTON
1ST FLOOR, 5 ROOMS
Recently renovated.
All appliances,
washer/dryer hook-
up. Wall to wall car-
peting & window
dressings. Off street
parking. $600 per
month + utilities,
security & refer-
ences. No smoking.
No pets. Call
570-574-1143
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
WEST PITTSTON
2nd floor, 1 bedroom
Eat-in kitchen,
stove, refrigerator,
disposal. Full bath
Living room, den
washer/dryer in
basement. $600/
month + electric.
References, credit
check, security + 1st
month. No smoking,
no pets.
570.262.0671
WEST PITTSTON
The Hitchner
530 Exeter Ave
Now Accepting
Applications!
1, 2 & 3 bedroom
units available.
Elevator, parking
lot, central air,
appliances, wi-fi
access & more.
Income
Qualifications
required.
570-346-0759
West Pittston, Pa.
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-655-6555,
8 am-4 pm,
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
WEST WYOMING
Large, modern 2nd
floor 1 bedroom.
Quiet neighbor-
hood, eat in
kitchen,
stove, refrigerator,
washer/dryer hook
up. Living & dining
room combo, large
bedroom, deck,
heat, water, sewer
& garbage included.
No pets. $650 +
security.
570-693-9339
WEST WYOMING
Small, modern 1
bedroom efficiency.
Corner shower,
Berber carpeting,
track lighting. No
pets/smoking.
Lease, security &
references. Heat,
water/sewer/elec-
tric included.
$625/per month
Call (570) 954-1329
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright
open floor plans
- All major
appliances included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term
leases available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflower
crossing.com
Certain Restrictions
Apply*
WILKES-BARRE &
Surrounding Areas
AVAILABLE RENTALS:
WILKES-BARRE:
4 bedroom 1/2
double. Yard, Off
street parking.
$725. + utilities
WILKES-BARRE:
2 bedroom apart-
ment, Off street
parking, yard
$460. + utilities
PLAINS:
New carpeting.
1 bedroom.
$425. + utilities
PLAINS:
3 bedroom, yard,
Off street parking
$525. + utilities
Appliances are
included in all rental
units. Lease, credit
check, references
required.
Tina Randazzo
570-899-3407
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE /
KINGSTON
Efficiency 1 & 2
bedrooms. Includes
all utilities, parking,
laundry. No pets.
From $390 to $675.
Lease, security
& references.
570-970-0847
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom, refriger-
ator & stove, off-
street parking, no
pets.$370/per
month, security,
references &
lease.
570-825-5945
before 9:00 p.m.
WILKES-BARRE
155 W. River St.
1 bedroom, some
appliances included,
all utilities included
except electric,
hardwood floors,
Pet friendly. $600.
570-604-4680
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
big kitchen,6x8
porch, available
June 1st, landlord
pays heat and
water. No hookups,
no pets. $625 per
month, 1st month
and security
required. Call
Manny
718-946-8738 or
917-295-6254
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
2nd floor,
spacious, clean, 2
bedroom apart-
ment.Screened
porch and deck,
all appliances
included,
$650+utilities plus
1 month security,
no pets. Garage
available, walking
distance to Wilkes
University.
570-650-3008 or
570-881-8979
* WILKES-BARRE *
3 bedroom. Heat &
hot water included.
Rent based on
income.
Call 570-472-9118
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
1-3 Bedrooms Available
Apartment
Finders Shop
Wyoming Valley Mall
Thurs-Fri 2 to 8
Sat-Sun 12 to 5
apts i like.com
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
APARTMENTS
FOR RENT!
425 S. FRANKLIN ST.
For lease. Available
immediately, wash-
er/dryer on premis-
es, no pets. We
have studio & 1 bed-
room apartments.
On site parking.
Fridge & stove pro-
vided. 24/7 security
camera presence
and all doors elec-
tronically locked.
Studio - $450. 1
bedroom - $550.
Water & sewer paid.
One month security
deposit. Call
570-793-6377 after
9:00 a.m. to sched-
ule an appointment.
Or email
shlomo_voola
@yahoo.com
wilkesliving.com
WILKES-BARRE
COUNTRY LIVING
IN THE CITY
2 bedrooms,
modern, well insu-
lated, Stove, fridge,
washer, dryer, park-
ing, deck. No dogs
Near Cross Valley.
$485 + utilities.
570-417-5441
WILKES-BARRE
King’s College
Campus
3 Large Bedrooms,
living room, wall to
wall, large kitchen &
bath with tile floors.
Stove, fridge, heat,
water & off street
parking included.
Shared yard. $900 +
security. That’s only
$300 per person.
570-823-0589
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison St.
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included. $625
Call Aileen at
570-822-7944
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
Parsons Section
2nd floor 1 bed-
room, wall to wall,
stove & fridge.
Heat, hot water,
sewer & trash
included. $475. No
pets. Non smoking.
References & secu-
rity. 570-823-0864
or 570-817-1855
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
SECURE BUILDINGS
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments.
Starting at $440
and up. References
required. Section 8 OK
570-357-0712
WILKES-BARRE
Wilkes-University
Campus
Studio, 1 & 2 bed-
room. Starting at
$400. All utilities
included. No pets.
570-826-1934
WILKES-BARRE TWP
3 bedroom. Includes
heat, all appliances,
washer / dryer, off
street parking, back
yard. $725 + security.
570-704-8134
WILKES-BARRE
VICTORIAN CHARM
34 W. Ross St.
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor. Most utilities
included. Historic
building is non
smoking/no pets.
Base rent $700/mo.
Security, references
required. View at
houpthouse.com.
570-762-1453
WILKES-BARRE
Walking distance to
Wilkes University.
Newly renovated 2
bedrooms. Includes
water. Tenant pays
heat & electric.
Washer/dryer
hookup $600. mo +
security. No pets.
Non smoker.
570-714-9111
WILKES-BARRE
Š1 bedroom
water included
Š2 bedroom
water included
Š2 bedroom
single family
Š5 bedroom
large
Š2 bedroom,
heat & water
included
Š 2 bedroom,
totally remodeled
Š 3 bedroom, half
double, immacu-
late condition
NANTICOKE
Š2 bedroom
large, water
included
PITTSTON
ŠLarge 1
bedroom water
included
McDermott &
McDermott
Real Estate
Inc. Property
Management
570-821-1650
(direct line)
Mon-Fri. 8-7pm
Sat. 8-noon
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WYOMING
1 bedroom 2nd floor
at $595/month. Off
street parking. Non
smoking. No pets.
Bonus walk up attic
with tons of stor-
age. Heat, water,
garbage, sewer
included. 1 month
security, credit
check & references.
1 year lease.
Please call Donna
570-613-9080
WYOMING
1 bedroom 2nd floor
at $595/month. Off
street parking. Non
smoking. No pets.
Bonus walk up attic
with tons of stor-
age. Heat, water,
garbage, sewer
included. 1 month
security, credit
check & references.
1 year lease.
Please call Donna
570-613-9080
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
WYOMING
1 bedroom 2nd floor
at $595/month. Off
street parking. Non
smoking. No pets.
Bonus walk up attic
with tons of stor-
age. Heat, water,
garbage, sewer
included. 1 month
security, credit
check & references.
1 year lease.
Please call Donna
570-613-9080
WYOMING
Updated 1 bedroom.
New wall to wall
carpet. Appliances
furnished. Coin op
laundry. $550. Heat,
water & sewer
included. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
944 Commercial
Properties
Center City, WB
FREE HIGH SPEED
INTERNET!
Affordable, modern
office space at the
Luzerne Bank Build-
ing on Public
Square. Rents
include internet,
heat, central air,
utilities, trash
removal, and nightly
cleaning, all without
a sneaky CAM
charge. Parking
available at the
intermodal garage
via our covered
bridge. We can
remodel to suit.
Brokers protected.
Check us out at
www.65psa.com
or call Jeff Pyros at
570-822-8577
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
Commercial Lease
Courtdale location
Ideal for:
Veterinarian Office
Manufacturing /
Industrial Space
Storage Space
1000 SF - 5000 SF
Space Available.
5000 SF Warehouse
Space with loading
docks, office, heat,
and plumbing. $3.60
- $12 sf/yr + NNN,
lease negotiable.
Call Cindy King
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
DOLPHIN PLAZA
Rte. 315
1,000 &
3,800 Sq. Ft.
WILL DIVIDE
OFFICE / RETAIL
Call 570-829-1206
KINGSTON
GREAT SPACE
18 Pierce Street
Available immedi-
ately, off street
parking, A/C $250 +
up/month. All
utilities included.
570-690-0564
570-823-7564
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 PAGE 27D
CALL AN EXPERT
CALL AN EXPERT
Professional Services Directory
1006 A/C &
Refrigeration
Services
DUCTLESS A/C
$84.00 per
month
Call 570-736-
HVAC
(4822)
STRISH A/C
Ductless / Central
Air Conditioning
Free Estimates
Licensed & Insured
570-332-0715
1024 Building &
Remodeling
1st. Quality
Construction Co.
Roofing, siding,
gutters, insulation,
decks, additions,
windows, doors,
masonry &
concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-606-8438
ALL OLDERHOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / Repair
Masonry, stucco,
& concrete
DAVE JOHNSON
Expert Bathroom &
Room Remodeling,
Carpentry & Whole
House Renovations.
Licensed &Insured
570-819-0681
DRIVEWAYS,
SIDEWALKS,
STONE WORK
All Top Masonry.
Quality Work.
Call Bahram
570-855-8405
HUGHES
Construction
NEED A NEW
KITCHEN OR
BATH????
Seasonal Rooms
Roofing, Home
Renovating.
Garages,
Kitchens, Baths,
Siding and More!
Licensed and
Insured.
FREE
ESTIMATES!!
570-388-0149
PA040387
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTION
All Types Of Work
New or Remodeling
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-406-6044
ROOFING & SIDING.
Kitchens & Baths.
Painting. All types
of construction.
Free Estimates. 35
years experience.
570-831-5510
Shedlarski Construction
HOME IMPROVEMENT
SPECIALIST
Licensed, insured &
PA registered.
Kitchens, baths,
vinyl siding & rail-
ings, replacement
windows & doors,
additions, garages,
all phases of home
renovations.
Free Estimates
570-287-4067
SPRING
BUILDING/
REMODELING?
Call the
Building Industry
Association
for a list of
qualified members
call 287-3331
or go to
www.bianepa.com
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
1039 Chimney
Service
A-1 ABLE
CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair
Chimneys. All
types of Masonry.
Liners Installed,
Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed &
Insured
570-735-2257
CAVUTO
CHIMNEY
SERVICE
& Gutter Cleaning
Free Estimates
Insured
570-709-2479
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
COZY HEARTH CHIMNEY
ALL CHIMNEY
REPAIR
Chimney Cleaning,
Rebuilding, Repair,
Stainless Steel
Lining, Parging,
Stucco, Caps, Etc.
Free Estimates
Licensed &
Insured
1-888-680-7990
570-840-0873
1042 Cleaning &
Maintainence
HOUSEKEEPING
Dependable &
professional. Flexible
rates and hours.
Supplies provided.
References Available
357-1951, after 6pm
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
DEMPSKI
MASONRY
& CONCRETE
All Phases
Licensed & Insured
No job too small.
Free Estimates.
570-824-0130
DempskiMasonry.com
B.P. Home Repairs
570-825-4268
Brick, Block,
Concrete, Sidewalks,
Chimneys, Stucco.
New Installation &
Repairs
COVERT & SONS
CONCRETE CO.
Give us a call,
we’ll beat
them all!
570-696-3488 or
570-239-2780
D. Pugh
Concrete
All phases of
masonry &
concrete. Small
jobs welcome.
Senior discount.
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured
288-1701/655-3505
Wi l l i ams & Franks I nc
Masonry - Concrete
Brick-Stonework.
Chimneys-Stucco”
“NO JOB TOO
SMALL”
“Damage repair
specialist”
570-466-2916
WYOMING VALLEY
MASONRY
Concrete, stucco,
foundations,pavers,
retaining wall sys-
tems, dryvit, flag-
stone, brick work.
Senior Citizen Dis-
count.570-287-4144
or 570-760-0551
1057Construction &
Building
ALR
CONSTRUCTION
INC.
Additions, siding,
windows, kitchens,
bathrooms, new
homes & more! A
name you can trust.
Guaranteed quality
you can depend on!
570-606-3462
PA087364
FATHER & SON
CONSTRUCTION
Interior & Exterior
Remodeling
Jobs of All Sizes
570-814-4578
570-709-8826
H-D Contracting
Flooring, siding,
decks & more.
Any size job.
Call Salvatore
570-881-2191
1057Construction &
Building
FS CONSTRUCTION
Specializing in all
types of home
improvements,
complete remodel-
ing from start to fin-
ish, additions, roof-
ing, siding, electrical
and plumbing, all
types of excavation
& demolition, side-
walks and concrete
work, new home
construction, with
new model on dis-
play. Free esti-
mates, licensed,
insured. Call Frank
at 570-479-1203
GARAGE
DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY
INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-735-8551
Cell 606-7489
Russ Keener
Construction
Windows, doors,
siding, porches,
decks, kitchen,
baths, garages, &
more. All home
maintenance. Free
estimates,
Fully Insured
PA079549
570-336-6958
1078 Dry Wall
MIRRA
DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-675-3378
1084 Electrical
GRULA ELECTRIC LLC
Licensed, Insured,
No job too small.
570-829-4077
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes &
Replacements.
Generator Installs.
8 6 8 - 4 4 6 9
1093 Excavating
EXCAVATING/MODULAR HOMES
Foundations, land
clearing, driveways,
storm drainage,
blacktop repair, etc.
Free Estimates
570-332-0077
Skidster/Backhoe
With Operator
I can help make
your spring projects
a little easier. Fully
Insured. Reasonably
Priced.
Free Estimates.
Stan 570-328-4110
1099 Fencing &
Decks
ACTION FENCE
SPRING SALE:
Discounts on wood,
vinyl, chain link, alu-
minum and more!
Call today for a
FREE ESTIMATE!
1-888-FENCE-80
DECK BUILDERS
Of Northeast
Contracting Group.
we build any type,
size and design,
staining & power-
washing. If the deck
of your choice is not
completed within 5
days, your deck is
free!
570-338-2269
1105 Floor Covering
Installation
ETERNITY
FLOORING
*Hardwood
*Laminate
*Ceramic
*Porcelain
Installations
570-820-0233
Free Estimates
PA 089377
1129 Gutter
Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER CLEANING
Window Cleaning
Pressure washing
Insured
570-288-6794
1132 Handyman
Services
#1 FOR ALL YOUR
CONSTRUCTION
NEEDS
Interior & exterior
painting. All types
of remodeling.
Front and back
porches repaired
& replaced
Call 570-991-5301
DO IT ALL HANDYMAN
Painting, drywall,
plumbing & all types
of interior & exterior
home repairs.
570-829-5318
The Handier
Man
We fix everything!
Plumbing,
Electrical &
Carpentry.
Retired Mr. Fix It.
Emergencies
23/7
299-9142
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
A A C L E A N I N G
A1 Always hauling,
cleaning attics, cellar,
garage, one piece or
whole Estate, also
available 10 &20 yard
dumpsters.655-0695
592-1813or287-8302
AAA CLEANING
A1 GENERAL HAULING
Cleaning attics,
cellars, garages.
Demolitions, Roofing
&Tree Removal.
FreeEst. 779-0918or
542-5821; 814-8299
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, we’re
cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-822-4582
AFFORDABLE
Junk removal
cleanups,
cleanouts, Large or
small jobs. Fast
free estimates.
(570) 814-4631
ALL KINDS OF
HAULING & JUNK
REMOVAL
SPRING CLEAN UP!
TREE/SHRUB TREE/SHRUB
REMOV REMOVAL AL
DEMOLITION DEMOLITION
Estate Cleanout Estate Cleanout
Free Estimates
24 HOUR
SERVICE
SMALL AND
LARGE JOBS!
570-823-1811
570-239-0484
ALWAYS READY
HAULING
Moving, Deliver-
ies, Property &
Estate Cleanups,
Attics, Cellars,
Yards, Garages,
Construction
Sites, Flood
Damage & More.
CHEAPER THAN
A DUMPSTER!!
SAME DAY
SERVICE
Free Estimates
570-301-3754
CASTAWAY
HAULING JUNK
REMOVAL
823-3788 / 817-0395
Mike’s $5-Up
Removal of Wood,
Trash and Debris.
Same Day Service.
826-1883 472-4321
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
S & S HAULING
& GARBAGE
REMOVAL
Free estimates.
Clean out attics,
basements, estates
& more.
570-472-2392
1156 Insurance
NEP NEPA A LONG LONG
TERM CARE TERM CARE
AGENCY AGENCY
Offering not only
long/short term
care, but
Medicare supple-
ment plans, life
insurance, annu-
ities for nursing
home care that
pay 6.7%.
Baby Boomers
Welcome!
570-580-0797
www www.babyboom .babyboom
broker broker.com .com
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
Š1st Call JOHN’S Š
Landscaping/Hauling
Excavating:Bobcat
Shrub / Tree Trimming
Installation &Removal
Edging, Mulch, Stone
Lawns, Tilling &more!
Handyman/Masonry
ŠŠ 735-1883 ŠŠ
ARE YOU TIRED
OF BEING
RAKED?
Specializing In
Trimming and
Shaping of Bush-
es, Shrubs, Trees.
Also, Bed
Cleanup, Edging,
Mulch and Stone.
Call Joe.
570-823-8465 570-823-8465
Meticulous and
Affordable.
F Free ree E Estimates stimates
JAY’S LAWN SERVICE
Spring clean-ups,
mowing, mulching
and more!
Free Estimates
570-574-3406
O’NEIL’S
Landscaping, Lawn
Maintenance,Clean-
ups, shrub trimming,
20 years experience.
Fully Insured
570-885-1918
TREE REMOVAL
Stump grinding, Haz-
ard tree removal,
Grading, Drainage,
Lot clearing, Stone/
Soil delivery. Insured.
Reasonable Rates
570-574-1862
1165 Lawn Care
GRASS CUTTING
Affordable, reliable,
meticulous. Rates
as low as $20.
Emerald Green
570-825-4963
Lawn & Garden
Service
Lawn cutting,
Garden
maintenance,
mulching, trimming,
Call 570-675-3517
or 570-855-2409
1183 Masonry
H O S CONSTRUCTION
Licensed - Insured
Certified - Masonry
Concrete - Roofing
Quality
Craftsmanship
Guaranteed
Unbeatable Prices
Senior Citizen
Discounts
Free Estimates
570-574-4618 or
570-709-3577
OLD TIME MASONRY
Voted #1
MasonryContractor
Let A Real
Mason Bid Your
Project!
Brick, Block,
Concrete, Stone,
Chimney &
Stucco Repair,
Retaining Walls,
Patio & Pavers,
Stamped &
Colored
Concrete, etc.
Fully Insured.
570-466-0879
oldtimemasonry.com
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
1189 Miscellaneous
Service
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BestDarnMovers.com
570-852-9243
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
A.B.C. Professional
Painting
36 Yrs Experience
We Specialize In
New Construction
Residential
Repaints
Comm./Industrial
All Insurance
Claims
Apartments
Interior/Exterior
Spray,Brush, Rolls
WallpaperRemoval
Cabinet
Refinishing
Drywall/Finishing
Power Washing
Deck Specialist
Handy Man
FREE ESTIMATES
Larry Neer
570-606-9638
AMERICA
PAINTING
Interior/Exterior.
20 years experi-
ence. Insured.
Senior Discount
570-855-0387
DEVALI’S PAINTING
Residential &
Commercial,
Internal / Exterior
Quality, dependable,
affordable service.
1-888-374-3082
JACOBOSKY
PAINTING
Interior, & Exterior
Painting, $50.00 off
with this ad. Call
570-328-5083
M. PARALI S PAI NTI NG
Int/ Ext. painting,
Power washing.
Professional work
at affordable rates.
Free estimates.
570-288-0733
Serra Painting
Book Now For
Spring & Save. All
Work Guaranteed
Satisfaction.
30 Yrs. Experience
Powerwash & Paint
Vinyl, Wood, Stucco
Aluminum.
Free Estimates
You Can’t Lose!
570-822-3943
WITKOSKY PAINTING
Interior
Exterior,
Free estimates,
30 yrs experience
570-826-1719,
570-288-4311 &
570-704-8530
1213 Paving &
Excavating
AAA SEAL COATING
Residential & Com-
mercial. Profession-
al, reliable service.
Free Estimates.
570-822-6785
DRIVEWAYS
PARKING LOTS
ROADWAYS
HOT TAR & CHIP
SEALCOATING
Licensed and
Insured. Call
Today For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
1213 Paving &
Excavating
Keystone Paving
& Seal Coating
Services
Free Quotes. Resi-
dential / Commer-
cial. Parking lots /
driveways•drainage
•landscaping •hot
tar • asphalt paving
• seal coating. 10%
off for spring!
570-906-5239
Mountain Top
PAVING & SEAL
COATING
Patching, Sealing,
Residential/Comm
Licensed & Insured
PA013253
570-868-8375
1228 Plumbing &
Heating
CARL
KRASAVAGE & SON
Heating, Plumbing,
& Air Conditioning.
No job too big or
small. Let our expe-
rience & knowledge
work for you.
Free Estimates.
Call
570-288-8149
D.M. PLUMBING
& HEATING
Specializing in
boilers, furnaces
& water heaters.
10% senior
discount.
Licensed,Insured
&24 hour service
570-793-1930
1252 Roofing &
Siding
ABSOLUTELY FREE
ESTIMATES
E-STERN CO.
30 year architec
tural shingles. Do
Rip off & over the
top. Fully Insured
PA014370
570-760-7725 or
570-341-7411
EVERHART
CONSTRUCTION
Roofing, siding,
gutters, chimney
repairs & more.
Free Estimates,
Lowest Prices
570-855-5738
J & F
CONSTRUCTION
All types of roofing.
Repairs & Installation
25 Years Experience
Licensed/Insured
Free Estimates
Reliable Service
570-855-4259
Jim Harden
570-288-6709
New Roofs &
Repairs, Shingles,
Rubber, Slate,
Gutters, Chimney
Repairs. Credit
Cards accepted
FREE ESTIMATES!
Licensed-Insured
EMERGENCIES
SUMMER ROOFING
McManus
Construction
Licensed, Insured.
Everyday Low
Prices. 3,000
satisfied customers.
570-735-0846
1297 Tree Care
GASHI AND SONS
TREE SERVICE
AND STUMP
REMOVAL.
Fully Insured.
570-693-1875
J BIRD TREE CARE
Tree trimming &
tree removal, shrub
maintenance and
mulch, free esti-
mates and fully
insured. Please call
570-362-3215
1300 Tutoring/
Teaching
TENNIS LESSONS
All Summer Long
Back Mt. Area Cer-
tified
Instructor/Coach
Group and Private
Adults-Children
over 10 years
No Membership or
Club Fees required
Email:[email protected]
comcast.net or Call
570-947-1981
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
944 Commercial
Properties
OFFICE SPACE
PLAINS
Total space 30,000
sf. Build to suit. Per-
fect for Doctors
suite, day care, etc.
High visibility. Lots of
parking. Rent starting
$10/sf. MLS 11-4200
Call Nancy or Holly
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
PITTSTON
OFFICE SPACE
Attractive modern
office space. 2
suites available.
Suite A-4 offices,
plus restroom and
storage includes
utilities, 700 sq. ft.
$650/month
Suite B-2, large
offices, 2 average
size offices, plus
restroom and stor-
age plus utilities,
1,160 sq. ft.
$1000/month
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
315 PLAZA
1,750 SQ. FT. &
3,400 SQ.FT
OFFICE/RETAIL
570-829-1206
WILKES BARRE TWP
Blackman St. & I-81
3,000 to
30,000 sq. ft
Ideal for distribution
& manufacturing
HE lighting, heat
sprinklers
with drive in &
4 dock doors
J B Post Co.
570-270-9255
WILKES-BARRE
OFFICE SPACE
Off Public Square
2 room suite, avail-
able immediately.
$500/month,
includes all utilities.
570-690-0564
570-823-7564
950 Half Doubles
KINGSTON
N. Goodwin Ave.
Large 2 bedroom,
1 bath, luxury apart-
ment, with many
upgrades, neutral
decor, gas fire-
place, tiled bath-
room, oak cabinet
kitchen with hard-
wood floors, private
front and back
porches,off street
parking. $675/
month + utilities.
security & lease.
NO PETS.
570-793-6294
KINGSTON
Penn St.
1/2 Double, 2 bed-
room. Newly
remodeled. Gas
Heat. Washer &
dryer hookup, yard,
parking. Section 8
Not Approved. No
pets. $550 + utili-
ties. 570-714-1530
KINGSTON
Sprague Ave.
2 bedroom, 1 bath,
1st floor duplex,
New w/w carpeting
& hardwood floors.
Convenient to
Wyoming Ave.
Washer/dryer hook-
up, basement stor-
age. Reduced!
$540/month
+ utilities, security,
lease & NO PETS.
570-793-6294
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
LUZERNE
Fantastic view,
3 bedrooms,
modern kitchen &
bath. Yard, deck, off
street parking,
comfortable gas
heat, $695 per
month + utilities.
No pets. Call
Jerry Busch, Jr.
Coldwell Banker
Busch
Real Estate
570-288-2514
PITTSTON
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, refrigerator,
stove, washer/
dryer included. No
pets. New gas fur-
nace and gas hot
water heater.
$600/month, plus
utilities & security.
Call 570-655-4691
PITTSTON
Elizabeth Street
1 bedroom half
double with large
rooms. Neutral
decor. Ample clos-
ets. Screened in
porch & private
yard. $350 + utilities
security & lease.
NO PETS.
Call 570-793-6294
PITTSTON TWP.
MAINTENANCE FREE!
2 Large Bedrooms.
Off-Street Parking
No Smoking.
$575 + utilities,
security, last month.
570-885-4206
950 Half Doubles
PLAINS
2 bedroom,
modern quiet,
w/w, w/d
hookup, gas
heat. $500.
No pets.
Security & lease.
570-332-1216
570-592-1328
PLAINS
72 Cleveland Street
2 bedroom home,
large Living room
and kitchen. Washer
/dryer hookups, with
yard, electric heat
$575 + utilities.
Call Louise Gresh
570-233-8252
CENTURY 21
SELECT GROUP
570-455-8521
PLAINS
Spacious 3
bedroom, 1 bath
with Victorian
charm with hard-
wood floors, neutral
decor, stained glass
window, large
kitchen with washer
/dryer hook-up,
off-street parking.
$700 month +
utilities, security &
lease. NO PETS.
570-793-6294
PLYMOUTH
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, washer/dryer
hookup, off-street
parking, no pets,
$700/month, plus
utilities & security.
Call (570)592-5030
PRINGLE
Smaller 2 bedroom,
Newly remodeled
bath. Stove &
washer/dryer, small
yard & great neigh-
borhood, off-street
parking. $530/
month + utilities,
& 1 month security.
(570)287-1421
WILKES-BARRE
247 Barney St.
Recently remodeled
large 1/2 double. 3
large bedrooms, 1
bath, oil heat, par-
tially finished attic.
Nice place needs
nice tenants.
Absolutely no pets.
$600/month + utili-
ties & 1 month
security. Refer-
ences checked.
Call Jeff
570-472-9453
953Houses for Rent
DALLAS
FOR SALE
OR RENT
Single home in
gated retirement
village. 3 bedroom,
2 bath, 2 car
garage. Granite
countertops, hard-
wood floors, gas
fireplace, appli-
ances included.
Quiet 55 plus com-
munity. No Pets.
One year lease.
$1675/mo + utilities
& security. Monthly
maintenance fee
included.
570-592-3023
EDWARDSVILLE
2 bedroom single
home, gas heat,
stove, fridge, wash-
er/dryer, yard. No
pets. $480/month
+ utilities, security
& lease. Call
(570)288-0889
HANOVER TWP.
Available June 1st
Single home, 4 bed-
rooms, 2 baths.
Stove, washer/
dryer hookup, off-
street parking,
nice back yard.
$800/month, plus
utilities & security.
570-690-8669
HARVEYS LAKE
2 small bedrooms,
All appliances.
Security & first
month’s rent.
NO PETS.
570-762-6792
MOCANAQUA
Recently remodeled
2 bedroom, refriger-
ator, stove & dish-
washer, washer/
dryer hookup, oil
heat baseboard,
off-street parking,
no pets, no smok-
ing. $550/month,
plus utilities & secu-
rity. (570)542-5832
NANTICOKE
Desirable
Lexington Village
Nanticoke, PA
Many ranch style
homes. 2 bedrooms
$900 + electric only
SQUARE FOOT RE
MANAGEMENT
866-873-0478
SALEM TWP./
BERWICK
3 bedroom ranch
on spacious lot.
Very well kept.
Needs responsible
tenant. Pets consid-
ered. $1000/month,
+ security.
Dale Williams
(570)256-3343
Five Mountains
Realty
SHAVERTOWN
3 bedrooms,
off-street parking,
fenced yard,
dishwasher.
$760/month, +
utilities.
Section 8 Accepted
570-328-8643
SHICKSHINNY
3 bedroom house.
Newly remodeled.
Off street parking.
Lots of privacy. Sec-
tion 8 welcome.
$600 / month.
570-814-8299 or
570-542-5821
953Houses for Rent
SWOYERSVILLE
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
eat-in kitchen,
small yard
$575/month
+ utilities.
Call 570-472-7145
WAPWALLOPEN
Spacious 4 Bed-
room, 2 Full Bath
ranch on 10 acres
in the Crestwood
School District!
Quiet and private
yard with an above
ground pool. Full
unfinished base-
ment with one car
garage. Just
minutes from Inter-
state I81.
$1200/ month
Please call Mary for
more information
570-472-1395
WEST PITTSTON
Beautifully main-
tained 3 bedroom
home, new kitchen
with appliances,
2 Baths,
washer/dryer
hookup on 1st floor,
open floor plan,
gas heat. No pets.
$750/per month,
Call 570-357-9076
WILKES-BARRE
Safe
Neighborhood
One 3 Bedroom
$625
One 2 bedroom
$585
Plus all utilities, ref-
erences & security.
No pets.
570-766-1881
959 Mobile Homes
DALLAS TWP.
Newly remodeled 3
bedroom, 1 bath.
Large kitchen with
stove, water, sewer
& garbage included.
$545 + 1st & last.
570-332-8922
HUNLOCK CREEK
1 bedroom, 1 bath
furnished mobile
home. $425/ month.
Includes water,
sewer & trash. Call
570-477-2845
962 Rooms
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $340.
Efficiency at $450
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
Room for rent. $300
per month, plus utili-
ties. Please call
570-817-7817
965 Roommate
Wanted
LUZERNE MILLER ST.
Male property
owner seeking Male
roommate to share
furnished 1/2 dou-
ble. $350 per
month all utilities
included.
570-338-2207
MOCANAQUA
HOUSE TO SHARE
Only $250 per
month!! All utilities
included. Beautiful
home, 5 rooms + 2
bedrooms. Rec
basement, carpet-
ed. No pets. Neat
person wanted.
570-762-8202
968 Storage
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
Casey Avenue
Large storage
spaces. Available
800 to 3000 sq. ft.
Ideal for business
location
Heat & electric
optional
Short or long term
Sprinkler & CAM
included
J.B Post Company
570-270-9255
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
BRANT BEACH, LBI,
NEW JERSEY
4 bedrooms, 2
baths, sleeps 10. 1
block to the beach
1/2 block to the bay.
Front porch, rear
deck, all the con-
veniences of home.
Many weeks still
available.
$1,000 to $1,950.
Call Darren Snyder
570-696-2010
Marilyn K. Snyder
Real Estate, Inc.
570-696-2010
ORLANDO, FLORIDA
Sheraton Vistana
Resort. 2 bed-
room, 2 bath Villa.
Sleeps 8, full
kitchen, all resort
amenities included.
Week of June 8-15.
$695 per week.
570-709-2010
SPRINGVILLE, PA
Lake Front Cottage
“Simplicity” on
Schooley Pond
Fishing, Boating,
Swimming & Relax-
ing. Boats included.
$700/week. Call
570-965-9048
SUMMER HOME
On Harveys Lake,
fully furnished.
Weekly rental. Start-
ing June to August
15. Washer & dryer.
Free boat slips. Wire-
less internet. Call
570-639-5041
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
WILDWOOD CREST
Ocean Front, on
the beach. 1 bed-
room condo, pool.
5/04/12 - 6/22/12
$1,250/week
6/22/12 - 9/7/12
$1,550/week
570-693-3525
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
The solution has never been easier!
Contact us at 570-970-7307 • localmantra.com • [email protected]
wonder how
ecommerce can
work for you?
Do you...
PAGE 28D SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
412 Autos for Sale
468 Auto Parts
412 Autos for Sale
468 Auto Parts
502 Auto Sales
101 Lonesome Rd.
Old Forge, PA18518
“Give Us a Try Before You Buy.”
Discount Prices Only Everyday
Call Today! (570) 457-0825
$8,600
03 MAZDATRIBUTE
Very Clean, 6 Mo. Warranty, 69,000 Miles
$7,990
06 CHEVY UPLANDER
3 Seats, V6, Auto, Dual Air, P-Side Doors,
Loaded, 6 Mo. Warranty, 89,000 Miles
$5,990
05 KIASEDONA
3 Seats, V6, Auto, Dual Air, DVD,
Loaded, 6 Mo. Warranty, 99,000 Miles
$6,990
07 FORD TAURUS
V6, Auto, Air, Loaded,
104,000 Miles, 6 Mo. Warranty
$6,990
05 CHRYSLER PACIFICA2WD
V6, Auto, Air, Loaded,
6 Mo. Warranty, 122,000 Miles
Call Today! Call Today! C ll T d !
$
0
Ve VV
AS ALWAYS ***HIGHEST PRICES***
PAID FOR YOUR UNWANTED
VEHICLES!!!
DRIVE IN PRICES
Call for Details (570) 459-9901
Vehicles must be COMPLETE!!
PLUS ENTER TO WIN $500 CASH!!
DRAWINGTO BE HELD LAST DAY
OF EACH MONTH
www.wegotused.com
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
7
5
5
8
9
2
197 West End Road, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
825-7577
YOMING VALLEY
AUTO SALES INC. AAA
SERVICED, INSPECTED, & WARRANTIED
FINANCING AVAILABLE
www.WyomingValleyAutos.com
MANY MORE TO CHOOSE FROM
02 Volvo C70 Convertible.......
$
7,450
07 Kia Spectra EX...................
$
6,995
02 Ford Mustang Conv ......
$
6,495
06 Chevy Cobalt Moonroof .
$
5,995
04 Ford Focus Wagon..........
$
5,995
04 Hyundai Elantra 85K....
$
5,575
05 Pontiac Sunfire...................
$
4,950
01 Mitsubishi Galant............
$
4,695
00 Mitsubishi Eclipse..........
$
4,495
03 Ford Focus...............................
$
4,250
99 Nissan Sentra 83K...........
$
4,250
00 Dodge Neon 73K...............
$
3,995
99 Honda Accord......................
$
3,995
97 Chevy Malibu 78K..............
$
3,750
99 Kia Sephia 64K.....................
$
3,625
98 Plymouth Breeze..................
$
3,450
01 Chevy Malibu........................
$
3,495
97 Pontiac Sunfire Conv..
$
3,250
Cars
03 Subaru Outback 1 Owner....
$
7,450
04 Mercury Monterey 65K.
$
6,575
04 Chevy Venture......................
$
5,650
02 Ford Windstar 88K..........
$
4,950
4x4’s & Vans
31
ST
ANNIVERSARY SALE
WE BEAT ANYBODY’S DEALS
OLD FORGE, PA
JOE NOCERA
A U T O S A L E S
12 Lonesome Road
Old Forge, PA 18518
570-457-7278
11 NISSAN SENTRA
Red, 27K Miles ..................... $15,495
04 MUSTANG GT
40th Anniversary Ed, 38K...... $13,995
07 CHRYSLER SEBRING
Touring, 57K Miles ................... $9,995
10 VW BEETLE
Leather, 34K Miles, Green...... $14,995
03 JAGUAR X-TYPE 2.5
AWD, 38K Miles, Silver............ $9,995
10 NISSAN ALTIMA 2.5S
Push Button Start, 35K Miles... $15,995
10 FORD ESCAPE XLT
AWD, 4 Cyl, 48K Miles, Red . $17,995
08 FORD EDGE AWD
61K Miles............................. $17,995
10 KIA FORTE EX
33K Miles, White.................. $15,995
11 CHEVY HHR
32K Miles, Silver................... $14,495
05 MERCURY MOUNTAINEER
AWD, 40K Miles, Leather, 3rd Seat $12,995
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
With $3000 cash or Trade You Pay Just...
888-462-1912
SHOP
ANY TIME
ONLINE!
649 GOLD STAR HWY
SHENANDOAH PA
www.rinaldicars.com
*Offers not in conjunction. Sales tax & tags not included. Must qualify for all available rebates. Comp. lesee included. Price Reflects $3000 Cash or Trade equity applied * Excludes internet and market based prices. ***$199 mo for first three payments, regular payments for
remainder of loan depending upon customer creditworthiness. Maximum dealer participation $1000 first 3 payments. Can not be combined with any other offer. Photos for Illustration only, not responsible for typo errors. Sale Ends 5-31-12
CHEVY RUNS DEEP
*ALL OF THE ABOVE VEHICLE PRICES ARE AFTER $3000 CASH OR TRADE
MEMORIAL DAY
MEMORIAL DAY
MANIA!
PER MO. LEASE
27 Mo lease, 10,000 miles per year, competition lease rebate, GM loyalty, 800 credit
score, plus tax, tag & first payment up front. Must qualify for all available rebates.
$
24995
$
24995
BUY FOR JUST
OR
$
198
MONEY DOWN
SECURITY DEPOSIT
$
0
NEW 2012 SILVERADO
EXT CAB
4X4
$
14995
$
29995
$
14995
$
22995
$
16995
$
7995
$
8995
$
6995
$
7995
$
19995
$
15995
$
19995
2011 CHEVY COLORADO
2000 CHEVY
SILVERADO EXT.
09 CHEVY TRAVERSE LTZ & LT
Regular Cab
08 GMC SIERRA 4X4
SUPER LOW MILES!
11 HYUNDAI SONATA
40 MPG!
06 KIA SPECTRA EX
11 CHEVY MALIBU 2LT
Loaded! 12K MIles
07-08 CHEVY MALIBUS 07-08 CHEVY IMPALAS
FROM
10 in
Stock!
10 in
Stock!
SUPER BUY!
11 CHEVY
SILVERADO CREW
10 GMC TERRAIN
4 Cylinder OVer 30 MPG
Black, 32K Miles Over 30 MPG
08 MAZDA TRIBUTE
Only 7K Miles
SUPER NICE!
$
249
PER
MO*
$
319
PER
MO*
FROM
$
239
PER
MO* $
319
PER
MO* $
129
PER
MO*
$
279
PER
MO* $
149
PER
MO* $
129
PER
MO*
FROM
$
369
PER
MO*
$
239
PER
MO*
SAVE ON THESE GREAT
PRE-OWNED VEHICLES!
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
www.staufferpointe.com
Stauffer Pointe is a Planned
Condominium Community
OPEN HOUSE TODAY
1-3PM
STYLE
Luxury Townhomes
1,340-2,300 sq. ft.
Three with First-Floor Master Suite!
VALUE
Starting at $219,000.
LOCATION
EXCLUSIVE, RESIDENTIAL
LOCATION - Minutes to NE
EXT. and I-81
OFF SR-315
CALL: 877-442-8439
Susan Parrick
Dir., Sales/Marketing
Like us on
Facebook!
Directions: From Williams St.,
Pittston turn onto Fulton St. at
4-way cross Butler St. and go
straight to Grandview Dr.
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
Professional Office Rentals
Full Service Leases • Custom Design
• Renovations • Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial
• Utilities • Parking • Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call:
1-570-287-1161
New Bridge Center
480 Pierce Street
Officenter–250
250 Pierce Street
Officenter–270
270 Pierce Street
Park Office Building
400 Third Ave.
Officenter–220
220 Pierce Street
KINGSTON OFFICENTERS
www.lippiproperties.com
with
Fuel
Up
Fuel
Up
Fuel
Up
with
Fuel
Up
Fuel
Up
Fuel
Up
with
Fuel
Up
Fuel
Up
Fuel
Up
Read
The
Times
Leader
Tomorrow
To
See
Who
Won
The
$500
Gas
Card!
Thank
you
to
everyone
who
entered!
Read
The
Times
Leader
for
new
and
upcoming
contests
and
promtions.

Sponsor Documents

Hide

Forgot your password?

Or register your new account on INBA.INFO

Hide

Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive a link to create a new password.

Back to log-in

Close