United States v. Estate of Romani, 523 U.S. 517 (1998)
[…] except death and taxes.'' Ibid.

3

The Federal Tax Lien Act of 1966, 26 U.S.C. §6321 et seq., provides in
pertinent part:
"§6321.Lien for taxes
"If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same
after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount,
addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may
accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States
upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal,
belonging to such person.''
"§6323.Validity and priority against certain persons
" (a) Purchasers, holders of security interests, mechanic's lienors, and
judgment lien creditors
"The lien imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid as against any
purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien
creditor until notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection (f)
has been filed by the Secretary.''
Section 6323(f)(1)(A)(i) provides that the required notice "shall be filed . .
. [i]n the case of real property, in one office within the State (or the
county, or other governmental subdivision), as designated by the laws of
such State, in which the property subject to the lien is situated.'' If the State
has not designated such an office, notice is to be filed with the clerk of the
federal district court "for the judicial district in which the property subject
to the lien is situated.'' §6323(f)(1)(B).

4

The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has elaborated: