Wake County Department of Justice complaint 2014
[…] Instead of intervening so as to allow S.P. to step away and
decompress without harm, they turned their backs as S.P. was thrown over a railing.
 When T.W., a student with depression and serious emotional disabilities, was attacked by
two SROs who threw him into a window because they did not believe that he was a
student at the school, no staff members stepped in to stop what was happening. Later, as
T.W.’s mother sought assistance from the principal in requesting that the charges against
T.W. be dropped in light of the fact that T.W. was the one who was attacked, the

142
34 C.F.R. §104.4(b)(4) (“A recipient may not, directly or through contractual or other arrangements, utilize
criteria or methods of administration . . .that have the effect of subjecting qualified handicapped persons to
discrimination on the basis of handicap.”).
January 22, 2014 Page 49 of 74

principal simply replied via his formal grievance response: “It is not within my
jurisdiction to request criminal charges brought by a police officer be dropped or
dismissed. This issue should be addressed with the Raleigh Police Department.”
143