Wake County Department of Justice complaint 2014
[…] Saunders: In Enloe water-balloon case, does punishment fit the crime?, NEWSOBSERVER.COM (May 20, 2013),
http://www.newsobserver.com/2013/05/20/2905804/saunders-in-enloe-water-balloon.html.
5
Interview with ACS client (2011).
6
See infra J.H.
7
JASON LANGBERG, BARBARA FEDDERS, & DREW KUKOROWSKI, LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS IN WAKE COUNTY
SCHOOLS: THE HUMAN, EDUCATIONAL, AND FINANCIAL COSTS 5-6 (2011), available at
http://www.dignityinschools.org/sites/default/files/SRO%20Report.pdf.
8
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1501 (2011) (“Delinquent juvenile. – Any juvenile who, while less than 16 years of age but at
least 6 years of age, commits a crime or infraction under State law or under an ordinance of local government.”).
January 22, 2014 Page 5 of 74

and incarcerated alongside hardened adult criminals. Youth prosecuted in the adult system must
often bear lifelong, crippling consequences of criminal convictions.
9
Referrals to court and